Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Taverner

Thursday 18th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Glass's Metamorphosis, Leeds Piano Competition
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
The Beatles She Loves You
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
William Byrd Vigilate
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Keith Jarrett The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Mitch Leigh The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Saturday 30th March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Ivan Hewett, Kirsten Gibson and Kate Kennedy
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Shostakovich's Piano Quintet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op. 111
John Dowland In Darkness let me dwell
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F, Op.93: III. Tempo di Menuetto
Thomas Morley Consort Lessons, Book 1: La Coranta
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
John Dowland Say love if ever thou didst find
Robert Schumann Album for the Young, Op. 68 'For Adults' Nos.35 & 39: Mignon and Wintertime II
Ivor Gurney On the Idle Hill of Summer (Ludlow and Teme) Daniels
Kinan Azmeh Suite for Improvisor and Orchestra: III. Wedding
Ivor Gurney On the Idle Hill of Summ (Ludlow and Teme)
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas: Agnus Dei
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve (End of Act 1)
John Playford Wallom Green (From The English Dancing Master)
Henry Purcell Oedipus, King of Thebes, Z. 583: Music for a while (arr. R. Boothby)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.7 in E minor: III. Scherzo
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85: I. Adagio - Moderato
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85: I. Adagio - Moderato
Sunday 24th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Enrique Granados Romanza for violin and piano
Alfonso X el Sabio A Santa Maria dadas & Quen boa dona querra loar
Konono Nº1 Nakobala Lisusu Te
Louise Talma Driving Rain (The Ambient Air)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano: iii; Allegretto
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Espana: III. Malaguena arr. for cello and piano
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entree des Espagnoles [Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme] & Prelude from Suite in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La delaissado (forsaken shepherdess)
Tuesday 19th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
www. (The Wonderful World of Williams)
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture (conclusion)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Waves against the Shore (Frösöblomster, Book II)
William Walton Partita for Orchestra (1st mvt)
John Taverner O Wilhelme, pastor bone
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Paganini's Caprice Op 1 No 9 'La Chasse', Anneka Rice, The history of Aldeburgh Festival
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
John Taverner Audivi vocem de caelo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major Op.71 No.2 (4th Mvmt.)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da camera in F major, RV 100
Johannes Brahms How lovely is thy dwelling place (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - i. Introduction
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - vii. Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in E flat major, Op 65 No 1
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - v. Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter (Four World Seasons)
Thursday 14th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Dominic Sedgwick, John Lill, The Tallis Scholars
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Tavener Funeral Ikos
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return
Constant Lambert Rondino: The dancers arrive, late for class (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth Oh Fair Enough are Sky and Plain (A Shropshire Lad)
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F major, Op 3 No 2
John Taverner Kyrie 'Leroy'
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer (A Shropshire Lad)
Hugo Wolf Schon streckt' ich aus im Bett (Italian Songbook, Book 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Carmen (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E flat major, Op 38 No 1
Tuesday 29th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Martin Hayes, Iarla O'Lionaird, Stuart Skelton and the International Opera Awards
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major K543 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner Schmerzen (Wesendonck Lieder, No 4)
Trad. Oisin/Bold Doherty
Benjamin Thiele-Long O Nata Lux
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi trinitas: Credo
Band of Burns Ca' the Yowes
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
Robert Schumann Langsam (Five pieces in Folk Style, Op 102 No 2)
Richard Wagner Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder, No 1)
Trad. Fainne Geal an Lae
Trad. Castle Kelly's
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 D759 'Unfinished' (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin Act 3 - In fernem Land, unnahbar euren Schritten
Richard Wagner Nur eine Waffe taugt (Parsifal, Act 3)
Sunday 20th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets: Neptune
Max Richter Iconography
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 25: III. Presto
David Byrne Winter
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life': IV. Vivace
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger: End Credits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K. 261 for violin and orchestra
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger: Daisy goes to the lodger
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass: Agnes Dei
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide: Act II Scene 5: Enfin, il est en ma puissance
Sofia Gubaidulina Allegro rustico
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': Passamezze (CCLXXXVI a 6)
Ernest Chausson Concert for violin, piano and string quartet: II. Sicilienne
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': Spagnoletta (XXVII a 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 ' Ich habe genug', BWV 82: I. Ich habe genug
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, Op. 64 no. 5 'The Lark': IV. Finale
Henry Purcell What Power Art Thou, from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Thursday 13th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Peter and the Wolf, Dan Snow
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Dan R.MacDonald Abergeldie Castle, Strathspey
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter & the Wolf
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, CD 98: 2. Fêtes
Charles Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Saturday 8th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne d'Amadis
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto - Finale: Allegro un poco agitato (3rd movt)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata Sesta (from Six Sonatas for Violoncello and Basso continuo)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik, K477
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Thursday 25th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Haydn Wood A brown bird singing
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves for wind quintet
Frédéric Chopin Variations on a German air
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase two
Teresa del Riego O dry those tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Johann Adolf Hasse Mea tormenta, properate!
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82: IV. Allegro vivace
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr verlanget mich, BWV 150: Meine augen sehen stets zu dem herrn
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude Op.52 No.6; En forme de valse
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.3 in D Major, Op.18 No.3: Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a cinque, Op.9, No.2 for solo oboe and strings in D minor
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Alan Charlton The Everlasting Voices
John Taverner In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor: ii Adagio sostenuto
Gabriel Fauré Automne
Max Steiner The Charge of the Light Brigade: March
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase one
Anon. Deo gracias Anglia
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio: iii Allegro capriccioso ma tempo giusto
Sunday 9th September 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Western Wind
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores The Western Wind, a song that inspired many 16th-century masses.

Anonymous Westron Wynde/Hey Nony Nony No
John Taverner Cantus firmus (Western Wynde)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wynde)
Christopher Tye Credo (Western Wynde)
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wynde)
Christopher Tye Sanctus and Benedictus (Western Wynde)
John Sheppard Agnus Dei (Western Wynde)
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Western Wynde)
Igor Stravinsky Westron Wynde (Cantata)
Anonymous Western Winds
Monday 30th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Katherine Broderick, Jakub Hr??a, Daniel Lebhardt
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include opera singer Katherine Broderick and conductor Jakub Hrusa.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the Crimson Petal
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian Folksongs from Csík, Sz.35a
Samuel Barber Venessa, opera in 3 acts; Act I Prelude
Franz Schubert Klavierstucke No.1 in E flat minor, D.946 allegro assai
Samuel Barber Vanessa, opera in 3 acts; Act II Scene 2: Goodbye, be happy
Ivor Gurney Tears
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No.2 in A, Op.118
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices (Gloria)
Krysztof Komeda Sleep safe and warm (from score for Rosemary's Baby)
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Roger Quilter Weep you no more
Thursday 19th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Bill Withers Lean On Me
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve German Dances, WoO 8 (Nos 11 and 12)
Isaac Albéniz Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata (Toccata & Fugue in D Minor, BWV 538 'Dorian')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Pieds-en-l'air)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz Op 79
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Mattachins)
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Svend S. Schultz Now the midsummer comes in (Midsummer Song)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Thursday 28th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Saturday 16th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Traditional Malian Jarabi
Eugène Bozza En Foret
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: In the Garden
You Are Wolf As Sylvie was walking
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: I. Moderato molto espressivo-Allegro
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum à 5
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito' (Giulio Cesare)
Frédéric Chopin Valse Brilliante, Op. 18 arr. for Jazz Trio
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite: III. Allegro
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for 2 horns, strings and continuo RV 539
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pique Dame: Act III Scene 6: Uzh polnoch blizitsya (Liza's Aria)
Isaac Albéniz Ibera, Book 2: No.3 Triana
Wednesday 16th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Pocahontas, Nielsen's Helios Overture
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Michael Daugherty Le Tombeau de Liberace - Candelabra Rhumba
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A Major, Wq 172 - 3rd mvt Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum à 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Aire; Symphony of Flatt Trumpets (The Island Princess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea - Agnus Dei I and II
Tuesday 1st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Edward Elgar May Song
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote, Op.35 (Finale)
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt (Cantata no. 151 BWV.151)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy Rondo' (3rd mvt)
Aloÿs Fornerod Prelude
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance, Op 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien... Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz 'Dance of the Village Inn', S110, No.2, B.61
Frederic Rzewski The People United Will Never Be Defeated (Theme and Variations 1-5)
Jon Boden Hail, Hail the First of May
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in G major for flute, two recorders and continuo
Thursday 8th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein's On the Town, Suffragettes on the run, Steven McRae
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Andre Gretry Le tableau parlant - ouverture
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 3 in C major, Op 102
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I - La fille aux cheveux de lin; La serenade interrompue
Marianne Martinez Sonata in A major
Richard Wagner Die Walkure - Wotan's Farewell
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 "Gran Partita" (Theme and Variations)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 2 transc for piano
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
George Frideric Handel Partenope (Overture)
John Taverner The Lamb
Wednesday 10th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, Mac an t-Sronaich, Maple Leaf Rag
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Robert Schumann Widmung
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 331
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Sarabande)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
John Taverner Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Nino Rota Concerto Soiree for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 - 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust'
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: String Lake
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Darius Milhaud Biguine (Le bal martiniquais)
Saturday 30th December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
John Rutter
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer John Rutter introduces a selection of music for the time of year.

Hugh Roberton All In The April Evening
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste And See
John Taverner Audivi Vocem
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Collegium Regale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Ron Goodwin What kind of thing?
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Gloria)
Träd I wonder as I wander
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
William Byrd O Admirabile Commercium
Reginald Morgan Count your blessings
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
John Tavener Ex Maria Virgine
Robert Lucas Pearsall In Dulci Jubilo
Charles Villiers Stanford Morning, Communion and Evening Services in A major Op.12 (Nunc Dimittis)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis, Op.63 (Kyrie and Gloria)
Kenneth Leighton Give me the Wings of Faith
Edward Elgar O Hearken Thou
Wednesday 13th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Vaughan Williams' The Wasps, Terence Stamp, Bus Shelters
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Terence Stamp discusses his inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
John Taverner Audivi vocem
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Maurice Delage 4 poèmes hindous: II. Lahore
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor (Allegro non assai)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Jordnära
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Monday 16th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Taverner, Haydn, Maxwell Davies
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with Tudor music, a Polish folk tune and Ed Sheeran.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Ed Sheeran The Parting Glass
John Taverner Agnus Dei 2 (Missa Corona spinea)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Od Morawy Deszcz Idzie (Rain comes from Moravia)
Wednesday 19th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Traditional Yiddish Zog Nit Keynmol
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (BWV. 1016) in E major, 3rd mvt
Trad. Bladon Races
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
György Ligeti Musica ricercata - No 7, Cantabile, molto legato
Biréli Lagrène Made in France
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart We know no thought of vengeance from Die Zauberflote
Trad. The Cliffs of Old Tynemouth
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Noël Coward Don't Put Your Daughters On The Stage
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach March for flute clock, Wq.193/16
Thursday 13th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, in music by Stefano Donaudy and Agustin Lara.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor
Alban Berg Violin Concerto: Andante - Allegretto
Girolamo Nicolo Laurenti Violin Concerto in E minor, Lau 6
Massimiliano Neri Sonata Sesta a 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Scene 15
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: songs 1-7
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Stefano Donaudy Vaghissima sembianza [Very charming image]
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Rosary Sonatas: The Agony in the Garden
Agustín Lara Granada
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices
Léo Delibes Coppelia Suite
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo in E flat major, D962
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Fragments from the incidental music for Prince Kholmsky
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Wednesday 5th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured playing Takemitsu's Paths.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Edward Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
John Taverner Western Wind Mass
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Enescu Legende
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Toru Takemitsu Paths (in memoriam Witold Lutoslawski)
anon. Western Wind
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'auvergne: Bailero & Passo del Prat
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Altdeutsches Frühlingslied
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C major, Op.87
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in B flat Op. 7 for oboe, strings and continuo (arranged for trumpet)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: ‘Banissons les tristes alarmes, Danse du grand Calumet and Forets Paisibles’
anon. Westron wynde
George Gershwin An American in Paris: They Can't Take That Away From Me
Fulvio Caldini Loud (Sixteen Letters, Op 98b)
Saturday 11th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos; Ce jour heureux (this happy day!)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices (Gloria)
Handel Parker Deep Harmony
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Old Mother Hubbard 'in the manner of Handel'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 (2nd mvt)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Wynton Marsalis Saturday Night Slow Drag
Tuesday 24th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Brahms and Messiaen for Two Pianos
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianists Pierre Laurent-Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich play music by Brahms and Messiaen.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for 2 pianos, Op 34b
Olivier Messiaen Visions de L'Amen
Alison Willis Adopt a Composer - Chalfont St Peter - 'Journeys'
John Taverner Mater Christi sanctissima
John Taverner Gloria from Missa Mater Christi sanctissima
John Taverner Agnus Dei from Missa Mater Christi sanctissima
Friday 30th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV 816
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No, 1 in E flat, Op. 1
Scott Joplin Bethena
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
Percy Grainger Scotch strathspey and reel vers. for voices & orch.
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.179) [1597 no.10]
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C Major
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 2nd mvt, Lento
Padre Antonio Soler The Emperor's Fanfare (from Double Organ Concerto No. 6)
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs for voice and piano
Johannes Brahms Scherzo (2 movement from Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Sanctus)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar (Op.3`6) in E min, 2nd mvt; Allegro vivo e ...
Morfydd Owen Gweddi y Pechadur
Wednesday 28th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured playing Schubert.

John Barry Out of Africa: Main Title
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia in D major
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout'
Samuel Barber Adagio for strings
John Taverner Magnificat for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 75, Die Elenden sollen essen
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 167, Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe: closing chorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No.1 in A major, HWV426
Jean Sibelius Kuolema, Op.44: No.1 Valse Triste
Eduard Strauss Fesche Geister, Op.75
arr Luciano Berio Trad Italian 'Ballo', from Folk Songs
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.491) in D major