Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Tavener

Wednesday 29th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Django Reinhardt Django's Tiger
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia On My Mind
John Tavener The Tyger
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: I. Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for oboe and strings
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Mikis Theodorakis Choros 1 and 2
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Nicolas Gombert La rose
Johann Jakob Froberger Toccata in E minor
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Charles Williams Devil's Gallop (Dick Barton - Special Agent)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers With a song in my heart (Family Favourites)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 4 for tenor recorder
Sandy MacPherson I'll Play To You
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 1 in C, BWV772
Trad. Oranges and Lemons
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Vietnamese Loi Lo (Theatre music)
Emily Hall Salley Gardens
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in G major, Op 111 No 2
Will Todd Tantum Ergo
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver, Op 79
Tuesday 21st July 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
2020, The world premiere of John Tavener's 20th-century classic, The Protecting Veil
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oliver Knussen conducts works by three 20th-century British composers.

John Tavener The Lamb
John Tavener The Protecting Veil
Igor Stravinsky The Song of the Nightingale
Oliver Knussen Flourish with fireworks
Minna Keal Symphony
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo symphonique in modo classico
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Deirdre McKay Wild blossom in the time of covid
Friday 19th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Belgrade
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven, Shostakovich, Ravel and Copland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Aaron Copland Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Erik Satie Parade [Ballet realiste]
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Sebastian Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Ivan Zajc Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Saturday 6th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Storytelling, beauty and melancholy in music with composer Isobel Waller-Bridge
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Scott Walker It's raining today
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flutes, strings and continuo in C major, RV533
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D - 1st movement
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation - The Orangery & The Beech Tree
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time - V - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus, Op. 61 - Concerto for Birds and Orchestra - III - Swans Migrating
Sergei Prokofiev 'And now, this is how things stood' from Peter and the Wolf
Erik Satie Gnossiennes No. 3 - Lent
Traditional Bulgarian Houbava Milka (Beautiful Milk)
George Crumb Apparition 6 - The night in silence under many a star
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie from Missa Assumpta est Maria
György Ligeti Number 3 & Number 10 from 10 pieces for wind quintet
Hildegard von Bingen Antiphon, O quam mirabilis est
Isobel Waller-Bridge Arise
John Tavener The Lamb (arranged for strings)
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Marconi Union Losing the Light
Saint Saviour Mercy
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Cass Elliot Dream a little Dream
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D
Gustav Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer: No 1
Sergio Belem Sunrise over Corcovado
Jean Ray Une barque
Joep Beving Wanderlust
Toumani Diabaté Tabara
John Hopkins Apparition
Traditional American I am a poor wayfaring stranger
Leonardo Lee Misereris omnium, Domine
Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto 'Distant Light' (1st mvt)
Friday 29th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential clarinet music and Stravinsky's Petrushka
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin (Allegro - Curtain)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Christoph Willibald Gluck Paride ed Elena: O del mio dolce ardor
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor, 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77 for violin and orchestra (2nd mvt)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E Flat Major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Gabriel Fauré Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville (Gloria)
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Gerald Finzi My Lovely One, Op 27 No 1
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Antonio Vivaldi Clarinet Concerto No. 3 (mvts 3 & 4)
Hildegard von Bingen Vos Flores Rosarum
Thursday 7th May 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for the night
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Imogen Heap Between Sheets
John Tavener The Lamb
Milt Jackson Bags' Groove
Caleb Burhans Early Music (For a Saturday)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.6 (3rd Movement)
Monday 4th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Spain
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss, Weber and Beethoven from Cardona. Jonathan Swain presents.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat, op. 34
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat, op. 20
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), op. 28
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Alexander Kandov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Jean-Adam Guilain Suite du premier ton
Sunday 12th April 2020
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Hopelessly Devoted To You
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join us for an Easter Sunday spiritual voyage with devotional music from around the world.

Spacemen 3 Lord Can You Hear Me
Alice Coltrane Om Shanti
The Beatles The Inner Light
John Coltrane Resolution
John Coltrane Psalm
13th Floor Elevators May The Circle Remain Unbroken
Sensational Saints How Great Thou Art
John Tavener The Protecting Veil
John McLaughlin Something Spiritual
Pharoah Sanders Prince Of Peace
Sufi Music Ensemble Tekbir In Makam Segah
Laraaji Space Choir
Louis Armstrong With Leon Thomas The Creator Has a Master Plan
Mzaher Live at Makan, Cairo, November 2019
Arvo Pärt Ode 1
Gavin Bryars Tramp With Orchestra
Popularities Vuh Hosianna Mantra
Jan Garbarek/ The Hilliard Ensemble Sanctus
John Coltrane Part 1 - Acknowledgment
02:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

John Tavener As one who has slept
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me (from Oh, Kay!)
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude, Op. 49
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata No. 2
Anonymous The Rowallen Lute Book - Gypsies Lilt & A Scots Tune
George Frideric Handel The Occasional Oratorio, Act II: He has his mansion fix'd on high & Hallelujah, your voices raise
Ryuichi Sakamoto The Last Emperor - Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana)
Gioachino Rossini Bassoon Concerto (3rd mvt)
César Franck Les Éolides
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki Suite (Dances)
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Mina for small orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn 6 Mélodies, Opp. 4 & 5: No. 4 in B Major
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence, FP 97 - III - Tenebrae factae sunt
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux Op. 94, D. 780 - No. 3
Max Richter To the Stars (from Ad Astra)
Wednesday 8th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Clélia Iruzun, Patricia Rozario
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Henrique Oswald Piano Quintet in C major, Op.18; Mvt 2 Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Bourrée 1 and 2)
John Tavener The Earth cries to Krishna (extract)
John Tavener Akhmatova Songs: I. Dante
Marlos Nobre Poema XXI, Op.94 No.21
Ralph Vaughan Williams Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Amy Beach Quintet in F sharp minor Op.67 for piano and strings; 2nd mvt; Adagio espressiv
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes - responsory for 4 voices
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 25th March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Adam Wiltzie Our Lord Debussy
Ketil Hvoslef Hardingtrio (1st mvt)
Anonymous Edi be thu, heven-queene
Qateel Shifai Ulfat Ki Nayi Manzil Ko
Charles Ives Set of 5 Take-offs: Song Without (Good) Words
Robert Schumann 3 Romanzen, Op. 28: No. 2 in F Sharp (Einfach)
Sammy Fain I'll be Seeing You
David Crowell Music for Percussion Quartet: II. Sky
Seabuckthorn To Which the Rest Were Dreamt
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
These New Puritans Six
Elma Orkestra Benthos
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis: II Kyrie
H. Takahashi Pollen
Jean-Louis Matinier Oksu
John Tavener Funeral Canticle
Julia Kent Oleander
07:00
Choral Evensong
The Temple Church, London
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Temple Church, London (recorded 25th February).

Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Charles Villiers Stanford NUNC DIMITTIS: Stanford in A
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue on the Magnificat, BWV 733
Malcolm Arnold Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Maurice Duruflé Tota pulchra es
Charles Harford Lloyd PSALMS 131, 146
Charles Villiers Stanford MAGNIFICAT: Stanford in A
Saturday 21st March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

John Tavener The Lamb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perpetuels
Anthony Hedges Saturday Market
Antoni Parera Fons T'estim i T'estimare
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 III. Allegro moderato
Barbara Du Bout des Levres
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez, 1st movement
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18: I. Allegro moderato
Karol Szymanowski Etude in b flat minor arranged for string orchestra
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
MJ Cole Cathedral
Friday 20th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Tavener The Lamb
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Anonymous Kyrie, Cuthbert prece
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in E flat major, Op.89 no.5
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5
Antonio Vivaldi Spring, RV.269 [The Four Seasons]
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Sparrow Alighted Upon Our Shoulder
Trad. Sparrow
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A, BWV.864
Traditional American Spiritual Down by the riverside
Edvard Grieg Spring Op.33 no.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor from BWV.526
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in G major D.894 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.3 in D, Op.18`3 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Moondog Sparrow
Giovanni Croce Ove tra l'herba
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Reginald Connelly Up The Wooden Hill To Bedfordshire
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Wednesday 18th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no.3 in G minor Op.110 (3rd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto in C minor
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique no.1
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott', BWV.721
Johannes Brahms String Quintet no.1 in F major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
John Tavener Dhyana - a song for Nicola
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (2nd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no.5 in D minor [after Domenico Scarlatti]
Charles Villiers Stanford Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet, Op.117)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite (Group 1)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Edward Bairstow Five Poems of the Spirit (Purse and scrip)
Monday 9th March 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Voice high, instrument low
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ruby Hughes, soprano, and Natalie Clein, cello, play Kodály, Pritchard, Tavener and more.

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
Deborah Pritchard Storm Song
Judith Weir On the Palmy Beach
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom D943
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello and piano
John Tavener Akhmatova Songs
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast with special guest poet and Verb presenter, Ian McMillan.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV 1007-Gigue
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Samuel Barber Cello Concerto, Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV.532)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.6 [Partita] (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations in F major Op.34
György Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Studies bk.2)
Traditional Balinese Ketjak: The Ramayana Monkey Chant (extract)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C, Op.59`3 'Rasumovsky' (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (5 Ruckert-Lieder)
Monday 2nd March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Tavener Song of the Angel
David Kellner Fantasia in A minor
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Waft her, angels, through the skies
Peter Erskine On the Lake
George Crumb Black Angels, for electric string quartet (3rd mvt)
Julianna Barwick Crystal Lake
Jorge Sánchez-Chiong Overclockers 3
Erik Satie Les Anges (Trois Mélodies)
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata op.68 / C
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata in G minor: Passacaglia 'The Guardian Angel'
Kelly Moran In Parallel
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Aaron Copland Something Wild: Mary Ann Resigned
André Previn Angel Eyes
Morton Feldman Something Wild in the City: Mary Ann's Theme
Adam Wiltzie Atomos VIII
Monday 24th February 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Tavener The Tyger
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Edward Gregson Three Dance Episodes (1st Dance Episode)
Franz Schubert Der Doppelgänger (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 6 in D minor, BWV 811 (Gigue)
Nicholas Britell Moonlight (2016) - The Middle of the World
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian March)
Tuesday 11th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Saint-Saëns's Swan, Belle's Berryfields, Essential Love Songs
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram (Carmina burana)
John Tavener The Lamb
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Belle Stewart The Berryfields of Blair
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C, Op. 15: III. Rondo allegro
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen
Calum MacCrimmon Glasgow of the Big Shops
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Souvenir des Huguenots, Op. 19
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danza espagnole)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major for harp and orchestra, Op 4 No 6
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.3 in F major
Rolf Wilhelm Brass Quintet: IV. Allegretto con moto
Sunday 9th February 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Welcome To Heartbreak
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zubin Varla and Katie West guide you through the operatic emotions of a broken heart.

Daniel Johnston True Love Will Find You In The End
Billie Holiday Good Morning Heartache
Chet Baker Alone Together
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Ain't No Sunshine
John Tavener Prayer Of The Heart
Sam Cooke Good Morning Heartache
Giacomo Puccini Le Villi - Opera in 2 Acts / Act 2: La Tregenda
Missy Mazzoli Heartbreaker
Joanna Newsom Does Not Suffice
Tom Waits Bad Liver And A Broken Heart (In Lowell)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None But the Lonely Heart, Op. 6 No. 6
Amy Winehouse Like Smoke (DEMO)
The Carter Family Just Another Broken Heart
Sidney Bechet Blues In My Heart
Toby Young I Carry Your Heart (SATB)
Traditional "My Heart Was Burnt By Love" - Traditional Egyptian Folk Song
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci / Act 1: "Vesti la giubba"
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F Minor D.940, Op.103: Largo
Alban Berg Lyric Suite For String Quartet (1926): VI. Largo desolato
Jacobus Gallus Odi Et Amo
Monday 13th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (Sleeping Beauty)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Morley The Earl of Essex Galliard à 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Kaija Saariaho Beethoven Fanfare
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major, Op.60 (4th mvt)
Somei Satoh Bifū
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite BWV.996 (Gigue)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
John Cameron O, chi, chi mi na morbheanna
Wednesday 8th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Belgrade
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert by the Colluvio Chamber Music Academy of Beethoven, Shostakovich and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, op. 57
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Aaron Copland Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Ivan Zajc Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Cornelis Dopper Symphony No.7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky"
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Friday 3rd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical commute
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Georges Bizet Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Sharron Kraus To Shorten Winter's Sadness
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Cifolelli Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
George Frideric Handel Saul: Symphony - mvts 1 - 4
Cécile Louise Chaminade Deuxième valse, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G482 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Romance in D major, Op 62
Richard Rodney Bennett New Year Carol
Wednesday 25th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
La ?petite merveille e il Arcangelo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre at Barcelona's Lights of Early Music Festival.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 no 5
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 1 in D minor
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 2 in D major
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 5 in A minor
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes in C minor, Op 1 no 4
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 4 in D minor, BWV.1017'
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song (Op 34 no 2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz, Op 164 [Village Swallows from Austria]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 1 in C minor, Op 11
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Arcangelo Corelli Follia in G minor, Op 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Tuesday 24th December 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super-chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter On the nature of daylight
Max Richter VLADIMIR'S BLUES
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Soumik Datta Clouds
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers. strings & perc
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of silence for chorus and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra - Largo
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings - Allegro
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Wednesday 18th December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30 minute classical mix
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
John Tavener The Lamb
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver; Main Title
Henry Purcell Distressed Innocence, Z.577: Air - Slow Air - Air - Hornpipe
Giuseppe Verdi La seduzione
Dmitry Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Act I Scene i; Interlude
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 4
Michael Price Speke
Monday 16th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: John Rutter, Elizabeth Poston at Howards End, John Paul Jones's So Ell Encina
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jay Ungar Ashokan Farewell
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden
Luiz Bonfá Bonfa / Arr Kadishson: Manha de carnaval - Orfeu Negro
Heinrich Baermann Clarinet Quintet, Op. 23 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace - Presto
Billy Mayerl Jasmine (Syncopated Impressions)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
John Paul Jones So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat Minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Leo Forde The Rothiemurcas Rant
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G Major: I. Bedächtig. Nicht eilen
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8 for 2 violins and orchestra
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses
Jules Massenet Crépuscule
Johann Ludwig Krebs Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, Krebs-WV 552
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60 - IV Troika
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Tuesday 10th December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
John Tavener Song for Athene
Mason Bates Stereo is King
Oswald von Wolkenstein Es fugt sich, do ich was von zehen jaren alt for 1 voice, Part 6-7
Asja Valčić A Moment of Lightness
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (2nd mvt)
Chris Hyson ....And Rest
Jóhann Jóhannsson Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 2.4
Jóhann Jóhannsson Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 4.7
The Askew Sisters I Wandered by the Brookside
Group Listening Snow Canon
Cool Maritime A Restful Place
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 - Sarabande
Leonard Cohen Coming Back to You
Jóhann Jóhannsson Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 3.0
Aboubacar "Badian" Diabaté Asa Branca
Leafcutter John Seba
Jóhann Jóhannsson Virðulegu Forsetar - Part 1.0