Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Tavener

Saturday 20th February 2021
09:00
Sound of Cinema
Future Visions of the Present
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of music from films that looked ahead to the 2020s.

Alan Silvestri Death Becomes Her - End Credits
John Tavener Children of Men - The Lamb
Lorne Balfe Songbird - Lock Down
Michael Giacchino Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes - Planet of the End Credits
Nathan Whitehead The Purge: Anarchy - Commencement
Brad Fiedel The Terminator - Theme
Ramin Djawadi Pacific Rim - Mako
Debbie Wiseman To Olivia - Theme
Don Ellis Moon Zero Two - Title song
Ennio Morricone Mission to Mars - Ecstasy of Mars
Fred Myrow Soylent Green - Sol's Music
Giorgio Moroder Metropolis - Machines
John Tavener Children of Men - Fragments of a Prayer
Wednesday 17th February 2021
13:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Floating Points Elaenia
Bill Evans Elsa
John Adams Naive and Sentimental Music: II. Mother of the Man
John Tavener No longer mourn for me
Poppy Ackroyd Birdwoman
Robert Schumann Röselein, Röselein! Op 89 No 6
Dawn Landes Brighton
Tim Hecker Obsidian Counterpoint
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in D minor, K 32
Traditional Chinese Spring Scenes in Southern China
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141; no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Hania Rani Glass
Jan Johansson Skänklĺt (Frĺn Leksand)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 No 1
Monday 15th February 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Serse)
Ron Grainer Doctor Who (Original Theme)
Alexander Mosolov Iron Foundry (Zavod)
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring)
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.297b (3rd mvt)
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Jacques Offenbach Galop infernal (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances, Op 64: No 3 (Allegro giocoso)
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op 9
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for flute and harp in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann L'Espérance de Mississippi (from Suite in B flat major, TWV 55:B11, 'The Stock Exchange')
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (from The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Friday 5th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener As one who has slept
Emmanuel Chabrier Espańa
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat, Op.23 No.10
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzi melodichi in E minor for violin, viola (or 2 violins) & cont. (Friday)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Giovanni Paisiello The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers] Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fin ch'han dal vino calda la testa (Don Giovanni, Act 1, Scene 3)
Dame Ethel Smyth Cello Sonata in C minor (1st mvt)
Dimitri Tiomkin Dial 'M' for Murder; Strangers on a Train (Hitchcock Suite)
Paolo Tosti Marechiare
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma") : viii WN; ix Nimrod; x Dorabella
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade, Op 63 No 6
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32a) iii: Andante poco moto rubato
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Thursday 28th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
15 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3?s classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Kurt Weill Speak Low
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Stephen Sondheim Anyone can whistle
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in D major, K 626b/16
Joseph Marx Venetian Lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Aram Khachaturian Garun Yerevan (Springtime in Lovely Yerevan), .
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano in D Minor; ii) Allegro
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (Waltz No 7)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No 9 a 10
Pietro Locatelli Violin Concerto in G Major, Op. 3 No. 9: III. Allegro - Capriccio
Richard Rodney Bennett I Never Went Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in D Minor, BWV.527
Tri Nguyen Song of the Blackbird
Wednesday 13th January 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: He sent a thick darkness
Sven Helbig Bell Sound Falling Like Snow
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Tides 1
Leslie Bricusse Feelin' Good
Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Maarja Nuut & Ruum The Cloths of Heaven
Boards of Canada Sundown
Matthew Bourne Alex (from the album Moogmemory)
Duke Ellington Sunset and the Mocking Bird [The Queen's Suite]
Meredith Monk Dark / Light 1
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the dusty Nebula
Telepasmiste Come! Vehicles of Light!
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
The Walkmen While I shovel the snow (instrumental)
Monday 4th January 2021
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
04/01/2021
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
Frédéric Chopin Study in G major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048: III. Allegro (arr. S. Tennant)
Ólafur Arnalds Woven Song
Robert Schumann Three Romaces, Op. 94 (no.2)
Sunday 3rd January 2021
05:00
Private Passions
David 'Kid' Jensen
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is disc jockey David ?Kid? Jensen.

John Tavener The Protecting Veil
Umberto Giordano La Mamma morta (Andrea Chenier)
John Coltrane My Favorite Things
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (Four Seasons)
Giacomo Puccini Ch'ella mi creda (La Fanciulla del West)
Gunnar Thordarson It shall be so... (Ragnheidur)
Monday 28th December 2020
13:00
Jacob Collier's Music Room
The music that got me through 2020
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jacob chooses the classical, jazz and folk music that's got him through 2020

Take 6 A Quiet Place
Sam Amidon How Come that Blood
Flying Lotus Massage Situation
Joan Armatrading Woncha Come On Home
Scott Walker It's Raining Today
Avishai Cohen One for Mark
Joyce Aldeia De Ogum
Tigran Hamasyan Vardavar
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
Karim Ziad Merhba Bik
Ted Greene A Certain Smile
The Kathryn Tickell Band Alan & Catherine's Wedding Jig
Jacob Collier Nightingale
Thursday 24th December 2020
12:00
Gideon Coe
The All Christmas Pre-Christmas Christmas Show
39 / 57 Tracks
This
Broadcast
3 hours of festive tunes all the way to midnight and the arrival of Yuletide. Ho ho ho.

Bob Dylan Must Be Santa
Ramones Merry Christmas (I Don't Want to Fight Tonight)
Joni Mitchell River
Tracey Thorn Joy
Darlene Love Christmas (Baby Please Come Home)
Chuck Berry Run Rudolph Run
Vince Guaraldi Trio Christmas Time Is Here
Jethro Tull Ring Out, Solstice Bells
Duke Pearson Sleigh Ride
T. Rex Christmas Bop
Half Man Half Biscuit It's Clichéd to Be Cynical at Christmas
Steeleye Span Gaudete
John Tavener The Lamb
Nick Lowe The North Pole Express
Clarence Carter Back Door Santa
The Wedding Present Step Into Christmas
Otis Redding Merry Christmas Baby
The Ventures Jingle Bells
The Sonics Don't Believe In Christmas
Low Just Like Christmas
James Brown Santa Claus Go Straight to the Ghetto
Oscar McLollie & His Honey Jumpers Dig That Crazy Santa Claus
Paul Kelly How To Make Gravy
The Penguins Jingle Jangle
Wild Billy Childish and the Musicians of the British Empire Comanche (Link Wray's Christmas)
The Dickies Silent Night
Jimmy Smith God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
King Stitt Christmas Tree
The Beach Boys Little Saint Nick
Frank Sidebottom Christmas Is Really Fantastic
Citizen Helene On Christmas Day
The Qualities It's Christmas Time
David Bedford Good King Wenceslas (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 8 Dec 1970)
The Beatles Christmas Time is Here Again!
Rod Stewart Away In A Manger (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 8 Dec 1970)
Dex Romweber Duo Dark Christmas
The Debonaires Crazy Santa Claus
Rotary Connection Peace At Least
The Deuce Coupes Nite Prowler
Lisa Knapp On Christmas Day (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Sarabeth Tucek Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas - 6 Music session 21/12/2011
Say Sue Me Christmas, It's Not A Biggie
The Falcons Can This Be Christmas
Mark Peters Silent Night
Slade Merry Christmas Everybody/Cum On Feel The Noize (Reading Festival, 24 Aug 1980)
The Flirtations Christmastime Is Here Again
Mike Ratledge God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 8 Dec 1970)
Slade Something Else - Reading Festival 1980
JD McPherson Socks
Sonja Kristina Silent Night (Radio 1 Session, 8 Dec 1970)
Clifton Chenier It's Christmas Time
The Revolutionaries White Christmas (Version)
Cowcube Cowcube At Christmas
John Peel O Come All Ye Faithful (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 8 Dec 1970)
The Salem Travellers A Letter For Christmas
Wednesday 23rd December 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Tavener Ikon of Light: Mystic Prayer to the Holy Spirit. Movement 4a
Kate Rusby Bleak Midwinter
Norah Jones Wintertime
Alex Baranowski Musica uiversalis for 2 violins piano and string orchestra
Robert de Visée Sarabande (Suite in E minor)
Andrew Cronshaw Sea-Ice
Stephan Micus Winter Dance
Andrey Vinogradov Schützentänze/Pajdusko Horo
Terje Isungset Ice memories 2007
Beat Furrer Voicelessness - The Snow has no Voice
The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments Rull
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Traditional English The Moon Shines Bright
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Vangelis Celestial Whispers
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.6 in D major, D.74 - II. Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, bleibet meine Freude, BWV 147
Sunday 20th December 2020
11:00
Through the Night
Chamber Music from Spain
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss and Beethoven from Collegiate Church of St Vincent, Cardona. With Jonathan Swain.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat, op. 34
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Jean-Adam Guillaume Guilain Suite du premier ton
Pierre-Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), op. 28
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat, op. 20
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Alexander Kandov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Saturday 19th December 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Conductor and organist Anna Lapwood on musical instinct and unexpected textures
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Patrick Gowers An Occasional Trumpet Voluntary
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God Here I Stand
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for harp and flute - 1st movement, Andante
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A flat HXV No. 14 - 1. Allegro moderato
Olivier Messiaen Vocalise-Etude (arranged for clarinet and piano)
Benjamin Britten This Little Babe & Interlude (from Ceremony of Carols)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Waltz
Caroline Shaw And the Swallow
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier - final trio
Eleanor Daley Child with the Starry Crayon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fugue No. 1 in C minor K405 (after BWV 871,2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto, TWV 51:D7 - 1. Adagio
Herbert Howells Magnificat from 'Collegium Regale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto BWV 1052 - 1st movement
Friday 18th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of the Carol Competition.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Vittorio Monti Czardas
John Tavener God is with us
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Huang Tzu Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Traditional Icelandic Tvenn er tiđin daga og nátta [ Days and Nights have passed ]
James Walton Christmas Carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata: Wer sich selbst erhohet, BWV47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Andy Cutting St Michael's Mount
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op.411
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Ding Dong Merrily on High
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Neapolitan Dance arr Adamov (Swan Lake)
Elizabeth Poston Balulalow
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 29th November 2020
15:00
Classical Fix
Jack Garratt
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for musician Jack Garratt.

Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
David Kellner Campanella
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - I. Sky with Four Suns
John Tavener Funeral Canticle
Rachel Grimes Systems / Layers
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 in D major; Romanza: Lento
Friday 20th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Tiersen's Valse d'Amélie, Owain Park, Essential Quintets
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Yann Tiersen La Valse D'amelie
Jacques Brel La Valse a mille temps
John Tavener The Lamb
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Jacques Offenbach Offenbach: Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act 4: "Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour" (Arr. for
Richard Rodney Bennett Nobody's Jig (Country Dances, Book 1)
Jessie Montgomery Source Code
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata no.174)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei arr from String Quartet in B minor
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (2nd mvt)
Simone de Bonefont Missa pro mortuis (Agnus Dei)
Alison Willis Do Not Stand at My Grave and Weep
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags: No. 2. The Poltergeist
Antonio Vandini Cello Concerto in D Major, D-SWI
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 87 in A major, H.1.87 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo...
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Léo Delibes Galop Final (Coppélia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K.320 'Posthorn' (1st mvt)
Frank Barcellini Mon oncle (from Mon oncle)
Niccolň Jommelli Par che di giubilo (Attilio Regolo)
Franz Liszt Paraphrase sur Rigoletto
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Skazka (Fariy Tale), Op 26 No 3 in F Minor
George Frideric Handel Suite in A Major, HWV 426: III. Courante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Violin Sonata in A minor (1st mvt)
Wednesday 11th November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Steven Isserlis, Martin James Bartlett, BBC Instrumental Sessions
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
George Gershwin The man I love
Hoagy Carmichael Lazy bones
John Adams Tromba lontana
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op. 118/2
John Tavener Mahamatar (ending - the beginning is faded in)
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
John Tavener Preces And Responses (excerpt - end faded)
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches (Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Percy Faith Wouldn't It Be Loverly
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Tuesday 10th November 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra at Maida Vale
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Stravinsky and Hannah Kendall, conducted by Nicholas Collon.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet Music from Idomeneo KV367
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 2
Hannah Kendall Kanashibari
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D 'Basle'
John Tavener Butterfly Dreams
John Tavener The Peace that Surpasseth Understanding
Saturday 7th November 2020
03:00
Record Review
Beethoven's Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat, Op 106, 'Hammerklavier' in Building a Library with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katy Hamilton chooses her favourite recording of Beethoven's 'Hammerklavier' Piano Sonata.

Rudi Stephan Musik für Orchester ˇ Music for Orchestra
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 4; Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 'Choral'; I. Allegro ma non troppo e un poco maestoso
Richard Strauss Romance for cello & orchestra in F major, AV 75
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9; IVb. Presto. Recitativo "O Freunde, nicht diese Töne!" - Allegro assai - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathetique', arr. for wind & brass (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": I. Adagio - Allegro non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542 "The Great"
Josquin des Prez Missa Faysant Regretz (Credo - Sanctus & Benedictus - Agnus Dei)
John Corigliano Tarantella (Gazebo Dances for Band)
John Tavener Preces And Responses
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasms for Piano, Op. 17 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasms for Piano, Op. 17 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56 (Pt. 1, Nos. 5-7)
Tuesday 27th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.96 in D major H.1.96 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Florence Price 5 Folksongs in Counterpoint (Clementine)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang D.957)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, Sanfte Quelle, HWV.205 (9 German Arias)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel The people that walked in darkness (Messiah)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 3rd mvt: Serenade
Astor Piazzolla Otońo Porteńo (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn Z.193
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major Op.26
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor, Op.118 no.3
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (O Fortuna)
John Tavener Annunciation (The Protecting Veil)
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo La vendetta d'amore (Overture)
Friday 23rd October 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Beethoven's Four - a concerto and symphony
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven with the London Philharmonic, live from the Royal Festival Hall.

John Tavener The Lamb
Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne Overture L'amant anonyme
Freya Waley-Cohen Permutations
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring - Part One
Leonard Bernstein Dance Episodes from On the Town (Lonely Town, Pas de deux)
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! Perfido, Op 65
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Monday 28th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe Sanft, mein Holdes Leben (Zaide)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Franz Schubert Des Müllers Blumen (Die Schöne Müllerin D.795)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra La Vecchia (Suite in C major)
Otto Malling Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Martucci Colore Orientale Op.44`3
William Boyce Symphony no.4 in F major
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Heino Eller Twilight
Jean Françaix Flower Clock (Blue Catananche, Torch Thistle, Malabar Jasmine)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Habe Genug (Cantata no.82)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
John Tavener Butterfly Dreams (excerpts)
Bedrich Smetana Le Desir (Bagatelles and Impromptus B.40)
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar The Blue-Eyes Fairy (The Starlight Express, Op.78)
Sunday 16th August 2020
10:00
Words and Music
Animal Kingdom
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actors Emily Bruni and Nicholas Farrell with literature and music with animal characters.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Charlie Parker Just Friends
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor)
David Bowie I Would Be Your Slave
Claude Debussy Marche Ecossaise
Alfred Newman 20th Century Fox Fanfare
Étienne Méhul La Chasse du Jeune Henri
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Hans Zimmer Surfing Dolphins
Ian Whitcomb The Farmyard Cabaret
Abdullah Ibrahim The Dream
James Horner Braveheart - Main Title
Alexandre Desplat Boggis, Bunce and Bean
Alexandre Desplat Mr Fox in the Fields
Scott Bradley Touche, Pussy Cat
Wednesday 5th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clyne's Dance, Essential Tone Poems, Nicholas Collon
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'été
Ernest Bloch Schelomo
Nigel Hess Thames Journey
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 26 No 4, 'Le carillon'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Anna Clyne In your blood (mvt 4 from 'Dance')
Nicola Porpora Cantata V: Scrivo in te l'amato nome
Changjian Xu Sword Dance
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Suite for Violin & Piano (3rd mvt, Gamin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K.467
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 7. Soliloquy I
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330
Wednesday 29th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Django Reinhardt Django's Tiger
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia On My Mind
John Tavener The Tyger
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Nicolas Gombert La rose
Johann Jakob Froberger Toccata in E minor
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Charles Williams Devil's Gallop (Dick Barton - Special Agent)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers With a song in my heart (Family Favourites)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 4 for tenor recorder
Sandy MacPherson I'll Play To You
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 1 in C, BWV772
Trad. Oranges and Lemons
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Vietnamese Loi Lo (Theatre music)
Emily Hall Salley Gardens
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in G major, Op 111 No 2
Will Todd Tantum Ergo
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver, Op 79
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: I. Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for oboe and strings
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Mikis Theodorakis Choros 1 and 2
Tuesday 21st July 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
2020, The world premiere of John Tavener's 20th-century classic, The Protecting Veil
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oliver Knussen conducts works by three 20th-century British composers.

John Tavener The Lamb
John Tavener The Protecting Veil
Igor Stravinsky The Song of the Nightingale
Oliver Knussen Flourish with fireworks
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo symphonique in modo classico
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Deirdre McKay Wild blossom in the time of covid
Minna Keal Symphony
Friday 19th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Belgrade
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven, Shostakovich, Ravel and Copland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Ivan Zajc Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Aaron Copland Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Erik Satie Parade [Ballet realiste]
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Sebastian Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Saturday 6th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Storytelling, beauty and melancholy in music with composer Isobel Waller-Bridge
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Scott Walker It's raining today
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie from Missa Assumpta est Maria
György Ligeti Number 3 & Number 10 from 10 pieces for wind quintet
Hildegard von Bingen Antiphon, O quam mirabilis est
Isobel Waller-Bridge Arise
John Tavener The Lamb (arranged for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flutes, strings and continuo in C major, RV533
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D - 1st movement
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation - The Orangery & The Beech Tree
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time - V - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus, Op. 61 - Concerto for Birds and Orchestra - III - Swans Migrating
Sergei Prokofiev 'And now, this is how things stood' from Peter and the Wolf
Erik Satie Gnossiennes No. 3 - Lent
Traditional Bulgarian Houbava Milka (Beautiful Milk)
George Crumb Apparition 6 - The night in silence under many a star
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Marconi Union Losing the Light
Saint Saviour Mercy
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
John Hopkins Apparition
Sergio Belem Sunrise over Corcovado
Leonardo Lee Misereris omnium, Domine
Toumani Diabaté Tabara
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D
Jean Ray Une barque
Cass Elliot Dream a little Dream
Gustav Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer: No 1
Joep Beving Wanderlust
Traditional American I am a poor wayfaring stranger
Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto 'Distant Light' (1st mvt)
Friday 29th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential clarinet music and Stravinsky's Petrushka
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Paride ed Elena: O del mio dolce ardor
Hildegard von Bingen Vos Flores Rosarum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Antonio Vivaldi Clarinet Concerto No. 3 (mvts 3 & 4)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor, 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin (Allegro - Curtain)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77 for violin and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Gerald Finzi My Lovely One, Op 27 No 1
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E Flat Major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Messe des pęcheurs de Villerville (Gloria)