Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Sheppard

Tuesday 7th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa and Joseph Middleton, Big Smoke Brass, Ian Page
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erroll Garner Misty
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Emily Hall Eternity
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 49 in F minor IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Apollo et Hyacinthus, K. 38: No 19.Tandem post turbida fulmina
Maurice Ravel Sheherezade: ii. La Flûte enchantée (The Enchanted Flute); iii. L'Indifférent (The Indifferent One)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Final Scene)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera, K196 - Va' pure ad altri in braccio" (Ramiro); Act 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 6 No. 7, HWV 325
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Jonathan Bates Brass Quintet No. 2; i. Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 5 in E major, BWV 937
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Thursday 2nd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Nijinsky's Deathbed
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus)
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Gioachino Rossini Example of a Christmas Carol in the Italian Style
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, 1st movement
Rachel Stott The Cyclops
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Josef Suk Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Francis Poulenc Pastorale (Three Pieces for Piano)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Guillaume Dufay Bon jour bon mois, bon an et bonne estraine
Gian Francesco Malipiero Symphony No 1 (in four movements, like the four seasons): 4. Winter
Elena Kats‐Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor (1st mvt)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Wednesday 18th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Daniel Moult, Hrachuhi Bassenz
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
John Ireland The Holy Boy arr for cello and piano
Henry Smart Postlude in C
Giuseppe Verdi Ah forse lui; La Traviata
Komitas Antuni
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Giulio Caccini Amarilli
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven; 1st mvt Quartet in B flat major Op.130
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Violin Sonata in C major
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Tuesday 1st October 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Tallis Scholars, Hackney Colliery Band
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Mass for four voices: Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 for voice and piano or orchestra; no.1; Villanelle
Johannes Brahms 5 Romances and songs Op.84 for 1 or 2 voices and piano; no.1; Sommerabend
Johannes Brahms Klage 1 (Ach, mir fehlt), Op.69 no.1
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Dum complerentur (extract)
John Sheppard Pater noster
Trad. Ev'ry time I feel de spirit
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Hackney Colliery Band Ricochet
Mulatu Astatke Netsanet
Joseph Haydn Symphonie No. 87 en La Majeur, Hob. I:87 "L'Impatiente": I. Vivace
Georges Bizet Carmen; Habanera
Brett Dean Hamlet; 'Angels and ministers of grace, defend us'
Friday 5th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Ensemble Hesperi, Honjoh Hidejiro, Max Bruch Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
James Oswald The Pheasant's Eye; The Poppy (Airs for the Seasons)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Menuetto and Trio (Kegelstatt Trio K. 498)
George Frideric Handel "Placa l'alma" (Alessandro)
Max Bruch No 6 from 8 pieces Op 83
Dai Fujikura Neo
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata VI from 12 Trio Sonatas
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite (Castillane)
Robert Bremner Variations on a Scots theme
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Clément Doucet Chopinata
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Monday 29th April 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Stile Antico - Music for Margaret of Austria, Mary I and Elizabeth I
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stile Antico perform music written for Margaret of Austria, Mary I and Elizabeth I

John Sheppard Gaude, gaude, gaude Maria
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Sulpitia Cesis Cantemus Domino
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Sulpitia Cesis Ascendo ad patrem
Pierre de la Rue Absalon fili mi
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Raffaella Alleotti Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Maddalena Casulana Vagh' amorosi augelli
Anonymous Se je souspire/Ecce iterum
John Taverner Christe Jesu, pastor bone
Alexander Agricola Dulces exuviae
John Bennet All creatures now are merry minded
Maddalena Casulana O notte, O ciel, O mar
Thomas Tallis Loquebantor variis linguis
Raffaella Alleotti Angelus ad pastores ait
Joanna Marsh Dialogo and Quodlibet
Leonora d'Este Veni sponsa Christi
Amy Beach Cabildo - chamber opera in one act
Leonora d'Este Ego sum panis
Sunday 28th April 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents some of the best concerts from around Europe.

John Sheppard I give you a new commandment
Bedrich Smetana 'Sarka' from Ma Vlast
Josef Suk Pohadka, a fairy tale suite, Op.16
Antonín Dvořák Concerto in B minor, Op.10 for cello and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile from sonata no. 8 in C minor, Op.13
Sunday 24th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Respighi, Nielsen and Sibelius
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Jeux D'Eau
Ottorino Respighi Ouverture Carnevalesca
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for violin and orchestra K373
Joe Cutler Sikorski B
Louis Couperin Suite in A major: Gigue
Gabriel Fauré Elegie for cello and orchestra in C minor, Op. 24
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue & Riffs
Louis Couperin Canaries
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from the opera Silvana for clarinet and piano in B flat (op. 33)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor (after BWV 35, BWV 156, BWV 1056 and 1059)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir BWV 508
Anne Ronell Willow Weep for Me
György Kurtág 8 Choruses Op. 23
Jean Sibelius Spring Song - Op. 16
Joseph Haydn Adagio from Piano Sonata No. 9 in D Major
John Sheppard Libera Nos I and II
Paul Reade bou
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 "The Four Temperaments", iv: Allegro Sanguineo
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord suite in B flat major (set II) HWV 434: Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut ech, liebe Christen g'mein
Lili Boulanger Deux Morceaux pour violon et piano: Nocturne
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin and Piano op. 22
Wednesday 20th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Jeremy Denk, Calidore String Quartet and Aeham Ahmad
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Babell Concerto in 7 parts for sixth flute and four violins Op3 no.1
Claude Debussy La Mer, mov 1: De l'aube a midi sur la mer
William Byrd My Ladye Nevells Booke: No 26, A Voluntarie, for my Ladye Nevell
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op 74 (Harp) for strings, Second mvt - Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Act 2 duet 'Pa-Pa-Pa-Papageno'
Sergei Prokofiev Quartet no 2 - first movement
Aeham Ahmad Abu the Waterman
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet Op 131 - final movement (mov 7)
Aeham Ahmad Yarmouk Misses You
John Sheppard Agnus Dei (Missa Cantate)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Robert Schumann Fantasie in C major Op 17, first movement
Thomas Tallis Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Francesco Cavalli Ombra mai fu from 'Xerse' (1654)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alles fühlt der Liebe; Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Monday 18th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Franz Liszt Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Louis Spohr Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesna Op.20
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Tuesday 5th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite (Mardi Gras)
John Dunstable Ave maris stella
César Franck Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.3, BWV.527 (1st mvt)
Austin Wintory Then Were Created the Gods in the Midst of Heaven (Abzu)
Antonio Vivaldi Usignoli che piangete (La Candace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major, K.417
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississipp (Mist)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Jacques Duphly Médée (Pièces de clavecin, Book 3)
Daniil Trifonov Rachmaniana (Dolce Romantico)
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
George Gershwin A Foggy Day in London Town
Michael Tippett Spring (Crown of the Year)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Traditional Cornish Sweet Nightingale
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Monday 25th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Henry Purcell Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D, Z850
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata in E minor Op 9'2 for violin and continuo: Mvmts 2. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 for organ: 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La réjouissance)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV 51:C1 (4th mvt)
Giorgio Mainerio Ballo inglese
Trad. The Bull Ring - The Lady's Bright Knot
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Chansons Populaires - Chanson Ecossaise
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Brazileira
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances, Book 1, Op.12: No.2 in G Minor; No.3 in A Major
Thursday 21st February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger and Marcin Swiatkiewicz, Alina Bzhezhinska
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alice Coltrane Wisdom Eye
Alice Coltrane Blue Nile
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Sephardic La rosa enflorese
Hildegard von Bingen Procession from Ordo Virtutum
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Alina Bzhezhinska Spero
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata per Spinettina e Violino
Dorothy Ashby Action Line
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude op. 49
Dominick Argento Spring (Six Elizabethan Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Monday 5th November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Bonfire Night
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo, arr. Latry
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Monday 22nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Ravel's Alborada del gracioso, Ruth Padel, Superman vs the KKK
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Sheppard Christ rising again
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Thomas Arne The Morning
Jacques Ibert Escales
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat, BWV. 825 - Praeludium
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Rondo alla Zingarese)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet movement in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 4)
John Williams Superman (main title)
Sunday 14th October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
14/10/2018
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Carlo Gesualdo Luci serene e chiare
Giles Swayne Magnificat
Antonín Dvořák Hostina (The Sparrow's Party)
Howard Skempton Pigs Could Fly
John Sheppard Christ, Our Paschal Lamb
George Frideric Handel Chorus: Hagel statt Regen (Israel In Egypt)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme, BWV140
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Jules Massenet Oiseau de bois
Franz Schubert An die Sonne (O Sonne, Konigin der Welt), D.439
Ralph Vaughan Williams Festival Te Deum in F major
Sunday 9th September 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Western Wind
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores The Western Wind, a song that inspired many 16th-century masses.

Anonymous Westron Wynde/Hey Nony Nony No
John Taverner Cantus firmus (Western Wynde)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wynde)
Christopher Tye Credo (Western Wynde)
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wynde)
Christopher Tye Sanctus and Benedictus (Western Wynde)
John Sheppard Agnus Dei (Western Wynde)
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Western Wynde)
Igor Stravinsky Westron Wynde (Cantata)
Anonymous Western Winds
Monday 3rd September 2018
08:00
In Tune
Iestyn Davies and Jonathan Cohen, Rebecca Dale, Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Iestyn Davies and Jonathan Cohen.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Henry Purcell O Solitude
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Franz Schubert Trio in one movement in B flat, D28
Träd Poachers Fate
George Frideric Handel Sweet Rose and Lily (from Theodora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Your Tuneful Voice (from Semele)
Jacques Offenbach Gaite parisienne (Overture)
John Sheppard In manus tuas Domine I
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Thursday 30th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Beethoven's Fidelio Overture, Patrick Gale, Healing charms
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Hildegard von Bingen O ignee spiritus
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27 (No 4)
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs
Huw Watkins Flute Concerto: ii) Andante
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Passacaglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wilburn Burchette Witch's Will
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Monday 20th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod, Op. 11
Dimitri Tiomkin The John 'Duke' Wayne March (Circus World)
Ruth Almén Sonata in B minor Op. 2: iv.Allegro energico
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne Set 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 'Eroica' - iii) Scherzo
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Sunday 29th July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mendelssohn, Janacek, and Grovlez
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Bedrich Smetana Die Moldau (Ma Vlast)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
George Gershwin I loves you Porgy
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona a 3 (Canzoni overo sonate concertate per chiesa e camera, Book 3, Op. 12: Chiacona)
Kelly-Marie Murphy And Then at Night I Paint the Stars: iii. Scintillation
Gabriel Grovlez Siciliene et allegro giocoso for bassoon and piano
Boris Ivanovič Tiščenko 4th movt 'Romance' Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra Op. 144
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path; The barn owl has not flown away!
John Sheppard Te Deum
Felix Mendelssohn Die Nachtigall (Op. 59 no. 4); Lerchengesang (Op. 48 no. 4)
Manuel de Falla Matheu Homenaje pour le Tombeau de Claude Debussy
William Walton In Honour of the City of London
Johnny Handle Felton Lonnin
Malcolm Arnold Comedy Suite (Exploits for Orchestra) from "The Belles of St Trinian's"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Oboes in A minor RV 536
Howard Skempton We Who With Songs; Opportunity; Rose-berries
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev 10 Pieces Op. 12 (arr. For harp): VII: Prelude
Monday 9th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gerald Finzi Elegy
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
John Sheppard In pace, in idipsum dormiam
Teresa Carreño Elegia No 2, Op 18, 'Partie'
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Fly soft ideas (Artaxerxes)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Cy Coleman Overture to Barnum
Maurice Ravel Asie (from Sheherazade)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust (Hungarian March)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Thursday 7th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo K.382
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
James MacMillan So Deep
David Cain June (The Seasons)
Jean Françaix Theme and variations
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world: Pandora
David Cain Much Ado About Nothing (Gigue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 (3rd mvt)
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic fugue, BWV 903
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
John Dowland Lachrimae: Mr John Langton's Pavan; The King of Denmark, his Galliard
Franz Schubert Suleika 1 (Was bedeutet die Bewegung?) D.720
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Maurice Ravel Petite symphonie (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Richard Rodgers June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Harold Arlen Over The Rainbow (The Wizart of Oz)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Stephen Hough Mathilda’s Rhumba
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world: Pan
Wednesday 6th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
Orsino Ensemble, Maxim Vengerov
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Orsino Ensemble and Maxim Vengerov.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Benjamin Britten Movement for wind sextet
Bohuslav Martinu Sextet (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Joseph Hellmesberger Danse diabolique
Bohuslav Martinu Sextet (4th mvt, Blues; 5th mvt, FInale)
Eric Whitacre Deep Field
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt, Presto agitato
Wednesday 16th May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Thomas Dunford and Iestyn Davies, Pekka Kuusisto, Nancy Carroll
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Thomas Dunford and Iestyn Davies.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
John Dowland Behold A Wonder Here
American Traditional Walkin' Boss
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.2 in D minor BWV 1002: Sarabande
American Traditional Sugar Baby
American Traditional Row-di
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'La Notte' RV 439, Op. 10 No. 2 (Final Movement)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salve nos (I and II)
Christoph Willibald Gluck 'Che faro senza Euridice' (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 3, Scene 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9, Op. 14 No. 1 in F major (1st movement)
Paul Englishby The Moderate Soprano - Glyndebourne
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.11 op.post.147 D.575 in B major (2nd movement, Andante)
Traditional English Trunkles
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro K. 492 (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Venite, inginocchiatevi' (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 2)
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Calata
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 in G major BWV1007 - Prelude
Monday 14th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (The Great Gate of Kiev)
Flor Alpaerts Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Frank Martin Mass (Gloria)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Friday 11th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
John Sheppard Sacris solemniis
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93
Maurice Ravel Pantomime (Daphnis et Chloé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baïsso
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
William McGibbon Sonata in imitation of Corelli
Benjamin Britten Diversions, Op.21 (Variation 10 - Adagio)
William Grant Still Romance
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Sunday 6th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of outstanding organ music
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Langlais, Howells and Bach. Plus Widor's famous Toccata.

Anon. Ungarescha
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.6 in G BWV.530, 1.Vivace
Anonymous De Frans Galliard
Johannes Brahms Mein Jesu. (Preludes Op.122, No.1)
Anonymous Piece without stops
John Sheppard Vaine, all our life we spend in vaine
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Symphony No.5 Op.42 No.1)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies Op.56 No.1
Derek Bourgeois Serenade Op.22
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude In C Major BuxWV137
Edwin Henry Lemare When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Flor Peeters Aria
Herbert Howells Master Tallis's Testament
Jacques Boyvin Suite No.5 No.7: Vox Humaine
Jean Langlais Incantation Pour Un Jour Saint
Wednesday 14th March 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Eton Choral Course at Eton College
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorded in the Chapel of Eton College during the 2017 Eton Choral Course.

John Sheppard Media Vita
Cecilia McDowall Adoro te devote
C. S. Lang./Parratt Psalms 73, 74
Thomas Weelkes 'Magnificat' from Service for Trebles
Thomas Weelkes 'Nunc dimittis' from Service for Trebles
Benjamin Cosyn Voluntary in A minor
Monday 26th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sheppard, Sibelius, Schoenberg
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including music by Sibelius and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in D minor, RV 481: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte  Nacht, Op.4    
Emilia Amper Abrege - Folk Suite for nyckelharpa and strings: V. Bambodansarna
Francis Poulenc Deux Poemes de Louis Aragon: Fetes galantes
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op. 23 no.4