Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Sanders

Wednesday 7th August 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
Eton Choral Course (1998 Archive)
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from the 1998 Eton Choral Course (first broadcast 29 July 1998).

Marcel Dupré Seven Pieces, Op 27 (Finale)
Richard Dering Adjuro Vos, filia Jerusalem
Ivor Atkins Psalms 142, 143
John Sanders Gloucester Service (Magnificat)
John Sanders Gloucester Service (Nunc dimittis)
Hubert Parry Lord Let Me Know Mine End
Thursday 16th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live in Purton Hulks, Gloucestershire, on his River Severn journey.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Trad. Deep River
Henry Mancini Moon River
Bob Dylan When The Ship Comes In
John Dowland Flow my tears
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
John Jeffreys The Little Milkmaid
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in C Major, TWV.55:C3 (extracts)
John McEwen Spring Tide (Symphony in C sharp minor 'Solway')
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea (Pur ti miro)
Benjamin Britten Eternal Father Strong To Save (Noye's Fludde)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Trad. Unst Boat Song
Hubert Parry Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Lennox Berkeley Sextet, Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Howard Skempton The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Full tide (Practical Guide, bk.1)
Roger Goula Articled Clerk (A Sleepwalk On The Severn)
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Herbert Howells String Quartet No.3 "In Gloucestershire" (4th mvt)
John Sanders Evening on the Severn (Gloucestershire Visions)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Wandel auf der Welt; Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata no.56)
Ivor Gurney Western Sailors
Tuesday 17th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op 94
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Harp Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch, Op 108
John Sanders Evening on Severn (Gloucestershire Visions, No 4)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American) (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Thomas Tallis Lesson for organ
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Friday 17th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra in music by Richard Rodney Bennett, Philip Moore and Sibelius.

Harry Bramma The Souls of the Righteous
Philip Moore Three Prayers of Dietrich Bonhoeffer
John Sanders Prayer
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577 orch Holst
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Anniversaries
Philip Moore Requiem
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen & The Maidens of Sari
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Road All Paved with Stars
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tomas Jamnik, Ben Parry, Dinara Klinton
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents live music from cellist Tomas Jamnik and pianist Dinara Klinton.

Robert Schumann 5 Pieces in Folk style - ii. Langsam
Carlos Gardel Tango ‘por una cabeza’
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Antonio Vivaldi L'Estro Armonico Op. 3: Concerto No. 9 in D major - iii. Allegro
Franz Liszt No.3 Paysage from Études d’exécution transcendante
Franz Liszt No.5 Feux follets. Irrlichter from Études d’exécution transcendante
Franz Liszt No.10 Allegro agitato molto from Études d’exécution transcendante
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat HWV 339 - i. Allegro
Jacques Ibert Hommage a Mozart (Rondo for Orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no.3 (BWV.1054) in D maj, 1st mvt; Presto
Aaron Copland Sing Ye Praises to Our King from Four Motets
John Sanders Jubilate
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Dixit Dominus
Wednesday 30th November 2011
19:00
Mike Harding
30/11/2011
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mike Harding presents an hour of the very best in folk, roots and acoustic music.

Levellers Far From Home
Emily Smith Gypsy Davy
Steeleye Span Female Drummer
3 Daft Monkeys Days Of The Dance
Ruth Moody The Garden
The Once Jack The Sailor
John Sanders Brendan Begley's Polkas
Mary Black (with Imelda May) Mountains To The Sea
Steve Turner Jordan
Sunjay Brayne Love You Like A Man
Battlefield Band Och' Is Duine Is Truagh Mi/Tha Fionnlaigh Ag Innearach/An Gille Dubh' Mo Laochan
Dick Gaughan Jock O'Hazeldean
Groanbox Boys Death Don't Have No Mercy