Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Philip Sousa

Monday 22nd February 2021
09:00
In Tune
Sophie Rosa and Ian Buckle, Alexander Melnikov
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Jules Massenet Overture: Le Roi de Lahore
John Philip Sousa George Washington Bicentennial March
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No. 1 in A major, Op. 4 - II. Allegretto
Cedric Thorpe Davie Coronation March 'The Royal Mile'
Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Sonata in E major - 1. Allegro moderato
Ernesto Nazareth Apanhei -Te Cavaquinho
Hélène de Montgeroult Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 2 No. 3 - III. Vivace con espressione
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano, violin and cello after Symphony No. 2, Op. 36
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F minor Op. 4 - III. Allegro agitato
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto*, opus 56 - II. Largo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Percy Grainger The Merry Wedding
Jean-Jacques Beauvarlet-Charpentier Marche des marseillois avec variations
Frederick M. Bryan The Dancing Deacon: Clef Club Fox-Trot
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Rosita
Saturday 6th February 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Serge Gainsbourg La Javanaise
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South (Das Spitzentuch der Königin)
John Philip Sousa Follow the Swallow
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
Edvard Grieg To the Spring (Lyric Pieces, Op.43)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Franz Schubert Trio [in one movement] in B flat, D.28
Will Gregory Lost Bronze
William Walton Henry V: Epilogue
Green-House Soft Meadow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Jacques Brel Les Prenoms de Paris
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Sunday 1st November 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Tricky timing
14 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on the fascination of out-of-the-ordinary rhythms.

Donna Summer I Feel Love
Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Frank Zappa Don't Eat The Yellow Snow
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Paul Desmond Take five
Anna Meredith Orlok
John Philip Sousa The Liberty bell - march
Ron Jarzombek A headache and a sixty-fourth
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
George Frideric Handel Orlando - opera in 3 acts
Alan Hawkshaw Countdown Theme
Gyorgy Ligeti Poeme symphonique for 100 metronomes [1962]
Traditional Paidushko
Brian Ferneyhough La Terre est un homme for orchestra
Christopher Tye In nomine (Trust) for 5 instruments
Juan de Anchieta Con amores, la mi madre for 4 voices [Cancionero de Palacio, c.1505-20]
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 1 in C minor Op.4 for piano
Sunday 16th August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 28 in C major - II - Andante
Anon. La Rotta
George Gershwin I love you Porgy (from Porgy & Bess)
Anon. Procedentem sponsum
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
John Adams This is prophetic (Nixon in China)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis (Proms 2016)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo: Suite
Billy Mayerl Nimble-Fingered Gentleman
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 2nd movement; Interlude
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183/2
Robert Schumann Märchenerzäahlungen
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op. 101
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances - III - Lento assai
Saturday 15th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Scott Joplin The Easy winners - rag
Laura Marling Made by Maid
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Barbara Nantes
Charles Aznavour Sur Ma Vie
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
John Dowland Flow My Tears
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No 2, Wq 167 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Erland Cooper A Nightingale Sings Outside Our Window
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Variations on the Harmonious Blacksmith (from Keyboard Suite no.5 in E)
Son Lux Into Wind
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Rondo alla Zingarese)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles: nos. 1-3 for guitar solo
Johannes Brahms Theme, St. Anthony Chorale .
William Walton Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 5th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Philip Sousa Hail to the Spirit of Liberty
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Come, ye Sons of Art : Sound the Trumpet
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Howard Skempton He wishes for the cloths of heaven
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele BWV.654
Claude Debussy L'Enfant prodigue - Prélude; Cortège; Air de danse
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - No. 3, Silk Hat and Walking Cane
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Richard Allison Psalm 147
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Friday 3rd July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Music Makers
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Vaughan Williams and Hugh Wood performed at the 2019 BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

John Cage In a Landscape
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March
Jaakko Kuusisto Play III
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, BWV 542
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 444
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs
John Philip Sousa Stars & Stripes forever - March
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, Sz.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute sonata in A minor, Wq 132 (1st mvt, Poco Adagio)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D
Sándor Veress Threnos in memoriam Béla Bartok
Hugh Wood Scenes from 'Comus'
Thomas Demenga Summer Breeze
Sunday 14th June 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Dickens's World
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sam West reads the letters of Charles Dickens, marking the 150th anniversary of his death

The Divine Comedy Our Mutual Friend
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Rule Britannia'
Max Steiner The Charge of the Light Brigade (March)
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Carl Davis Cranford - Theme
Mike Seeger Shortnin' Bread
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (Le triomphe de la republique)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite no.3 (Italiana)
George Frideric Handel The Harmonious Blacksmith
Randy Newman You Got a Friend in Me
John Adams A Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (8 Memories in Watercolour)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major (London) (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross (Largo)
Kathryn Tickell The Road to the North
Friday 15th May 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Henry Mancini Days of wine and roses
Trad. The Bells
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal (Upon a bank with roses)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in F major, HWV.405
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Wednesday 6th May 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including music by Elgar, Amy Beach and Sousa.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in A major, HWV 426 (Gigue)
Edward Elgar Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Franz Schubert German Dances & Trios with Coda, for string quartet, D. 90 - i. Deutscher Tanz
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
John Philip Sousa Nymphalin
Alec Roth The Flower
Friday 17th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata and the Friday Poem.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Thomas Crecquillon Congratulamini mihi
John Philip Sousa Our Flirtation
Arthur Sullivan The world is but a broken toy (Princess Ida)
Henry Purcell Sonata no.6 in C major Z.795
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite (Dance Of The Morning Mists)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.18 in B flat major, K.456 (3rd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op.1 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.6 'Bleib' bei uns, denn es will Abend werden'
Margaret Hubicki The Lonely Piper (Irish Fantasy)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Sun Dance)
Frank Churchill Bambi: Little April Shower (in the style of Handel)
Sir George Dyson Overture: At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
James M. Stephenson Colors (Green)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Deus, Deus meus
Friday 28th February 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist, including music by Walton, Chopin and William Byrd.

John Philip Sousa Washington Post
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion (3rd mvt)
Wayan Lotring Gambangan
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Wednesday 29th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire, Op.21
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G major, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Alexander Scriabin Album leaf Op.45 no.1
Hubert Clifford The Buccaneer (The Cowes Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor, Op.13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in G flat major, Op.16 no.3
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S.214
Trad. Go Tell It on the Mountain
Arthur Pryor La Petite Suzanne
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata no.78)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
Clara Schumann Polonaise in C major, Op.1 no.4
John Ireland In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Edwin Lemare Organ Symphony no.2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 25th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Georges Brassens Les Copains d'abord
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1
Joep Beving Klangfall
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Trad. Sleep On Beloved
Paul Durand Mademoiselle de Paris
Johann Strauss II North Sea Pictures
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever transc Horowitz
John Adams Grand Pianola Music - On the Dominant Divide
Michel Blavet Flute Sonata in D minor 'La Vibray' Op 2 no 2 (1st mvt, Andante)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Jóhann Jóhannsson Part 1.3 (Virðulegu Forsetar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 6th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes forever
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
André Hajj Mah' Iqaa [with Rhythm]
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 no.3
Henry Purcell Purcellian tune
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) Op.106 no.1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV.1083)
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisible Parte II
John Philip Sousa El Capitan - march
Malcolm Arnold 4 Irish Dances,, Op.126
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610)
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Caprice élégiaque, Op.56
Grace Williams Roundelay (The Dancers)
Gabriel Yared As Far As Florence (The English Patient)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Saturday 26th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Maurice Ravel Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Leos Janáček The Little Saws (Lachian Dances)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Georges Brassens Jeanne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in G major, BWV 797
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever transc Horowitz
Keaton Henson Cadenza
Tuesday 9th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada a 5 in C major (Der Nachtwächter)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Jan Van der Roost Of Moon and Sun
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C Major, Op. 14 No. 1, WKO 25
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Deborah Pritchard Seven Halts on The Somme: The Grand Mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Evelyn Glennie Crossing the Bridge
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Frédéric Chopin Etude op 10 no 3 in E major
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Monday 7th January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
80s Night
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dig out your top hat and bustle, cover those table legs and get into the In Tune Mixtape

Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
John Philip Sousa The Washington Post - march
Gustav Mahler Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March Of A Marionette
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Monday 5th November 2018
10:00
Jools Holland
Michael Palin joins Jools in the studio
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Palin chats about his career and plays some of his favourite records

Bruce Springsteen Born In The USA
The Beatles Penny Lane
Pulp Common People
The Bonzo Dog Band The Intro & The Outro
Johnnie Ray Just Walkin' In The Rain
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
The Red Army Choir Polyushka Pyole
Monday 1st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Miniatures for clarinet and piano
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Hannah Kendall Mindplay (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 22 (Concentus musicus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in E major BWV.993 (In honorem Johann Christoph Bachii Ohrdruf)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
John Philip Sousa When my dreams come true
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Robert White Portio mea, Domine à 5
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle in G minor, Op 10 No 3 (Morceaux de salon)
Enrique Granados Danzas Espanolas no.7: Valenciana
Friday 14th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite, Op. 11 (Ballade)
Trad. Sakura
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (La lyre enchantée)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Gigue)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante
John Glover-Kind Oh I do like to be beside the seaside
Ernest John Moeran Nutting Time (6 Suffolk Folksongs)
Marc Blitzstein The Airborne' Symphony (Theory of Flight)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Tuesday 17th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op 94
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Ildebrando Pizzetti Harp Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American) (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Thomas Tallis Lesson for organ
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch, Op 108
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
John Sanders Evening on Severn (Gloucestershire Visions, No 4)
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 11th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with live music from James Gilchrist with flautist Eddie Parker.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K397
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Aníbal Troilo A la guardia nueva
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor BWV881
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV846
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Benoît Mernier Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
Claude Debussy Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Thursday 24th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Joyce DiDonato, Junk Telegrams, Debussy's Reverie
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Franz Schubert Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Suite veneziano, Op. 18: I. In Laguna. Andante tranquillo
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Sunday 20th May 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Syncopation Syncopation Syncopation
13 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What is syncopation? An off-beat edition of The Listening Service. With Tom Service.

Donna Summer I feel love
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Charlie Parker Ornithology
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Machito Tanga
Jelly Roll Morton Sidewalk Blues
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part inventions - No.6 in E major, BWV 777
Johann Strauss II Leichtes Blut - polka Op.319
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam
Afro Celt Sound System The Magnificent Seven
The Metres Look-Ka Py Py
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98 - 4th movement
Traditional Dvajspetorka  
Bee Gees Stayin’ Alive
Traditional Bwaba Drum solo
Brian Ferneyhough Terrain for violin and wind octet
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock" (H.1.101) - 3rd movement
Victor Daniel La vida es un carnaval
Leonard Bernstein America
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - V. Sarabande
Luther Vandross Not too much
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 – 1st movement
Faustino Oramas Marieta
Max Martin Oops!...I Did It Again
Orefiche & Vasquez Rumba Azul
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Eldbjorg Hemsing, Kristjan Jarvi, Lucy Parham
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Kristjan Jarvi and Lucy Parham.

Marcello Di Lisa Sinfonia: Scipione Nelle Spagne
Robert Schumann Widmung
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings in D minor, Op. 76 no 2, iv) Finale
Anonymous Domine Jesu Christe (Requiem Mass on themes of 'Castor and Pollux')
Leonard Bernstein First Introit (Mass)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Nous ne trouvons partout que des gouffres ouverts (Ubalde, le Chevalier danois)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales, Op 6)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'Or (Images, book 2)
Ole Bull Seterjentens Søndag
Edvard Grieg Violin sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt, Allegro Animato)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Four Songs, Op 27 No 4)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Tan Dun Violin Sonata (from Hero Concerto)
Hjalmar Borgström Elegie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Monday 16th April 2018
13:00
Mike Batt - By Arrangement
16/04/2018
17 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer and record producer Mike Batt explores the art and craft of musical arranging.

The O’Jays Back Stabbers
The O’Jays Love Train
Donald O’Connor Make Em Laugh
The Beatles Ticket to ride
Bee Gees Stayin' Alive
Billy Paul Me & Mrs Jones
The Dream Academy Life In A Northern Town
Murray Head One Night In Bangkok
Glen Campbell By the Time I Get to Phoenix
The Mamas & the Papas California Dreamin'
Fred Astaire Top Hat White Tie And Tails
The Righteous Brothers You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin'
Elton John Philadelphia Freedom
The Stylistics I'm Stone In Love With You
Gene Kelly Singing In The Rain
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Jools Holland & the Rhythm & Blues Band Aphrodisiac
Anders Eljas Chess
The Wombles Wombling White Ties and Tails
Rachel Elkind March From A Clockwork Orange
The Fifth Dimension The Worst That Could Happen To Me
The Fifth Dimension Carpet Man
Isao Tomita March
Sunday 8th April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Liszt and Cage
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker features piano music by Beethoven, Liszt and Cage.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Edward Elgar Dream Children
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a22
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations in F major on the quartet: Kind, willst du ruhig schlafen
Anonymous Wolsey's Wilde
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite: Venus, the bringer of Peace
Miklós Rózsa Thief of Baghdad, Suite: The Sultan's Toys; The Flying Horse Galop; The Silvermaid's Dance; The Market at Basra
Anonymous Westron Wind
Rhiannon Giddens Lullaby
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto III in G for 4 recorders & strings
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Charles‐Marie Widor Serenade, Op.10
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes: no. 2 Sonata 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G, K. 285a
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with Good Company
François Couperin Les Nations Ordre 3: La Sultane - Sonade en quatuor
Laurence Crane Estonia 1: Erkki Nool
Leo Robin Thanks for the memory
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor
Saturday 24th February 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Colin Low
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Low presents music written by one composer and transcribed by another.

John Philip Sousa The Stars And Stripes Forever
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV1046 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Cole Porter Another Op'nin', Another Show (Kiss Me, Kate)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV 1001 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme, Chorale-Prelude, BWV 645
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor (cadenza)
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV1079
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (Adagio)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op 25 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Frédéric Chopin Waltz Op 64 No 3 'Minute'
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs De Bayreuth
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1st mvt: The Shrovetide Fair)
Moriz Rosenthal Vienna Carnival
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano sonata in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, Alla Turca)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in C minor, BWV 788
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
Johannes Brahms Die Schnur, die Perl an Perle, Op 57 No 7
Charles‐François Gounod Vin ou bière (Faust)
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
David Dubery Lizard (3 songs, No 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
McCoy Tyner View from the Hill