Go!

Playlists with tracks by John McCabe

Tuesday 14th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Rivers: Arnold, Elgar, Wallen, Beamish
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by rivers from Arnold, Elgar, Errollyn Wallen, Sally Beamish and Roussel.

Albert Roussel Evocations - symphonic poem Op.15
John McCabe Symphony No 4 (Of time and the river)
John Foulds Kashmiri boat song
Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai
Edward Elgar 2 Songs Op.60 i no.2; The River
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Sally Beamish Concerto (River) for cello and orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Sea drift - choral rhapsody Op.69
Sunday 5th May 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
05/05/2019
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries

Robert Schumann 4 Sketches for pedal organ, Op 58 No 4
Louis Vierne Toccata (Pieces de Fantaisie, Op 53)
Nico Muhly The Reverend Mustard his installation prelude
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane (arr. for harp and organ)
Jehan Alain Variations on a theme of Clement Jannequin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in C major, K 336
Lūcija Garūta Meditation
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 547
John McCabe Sinfonia for organ, Op 6 (Capriccio & Cadenza II)
George Frideric Handel Gigue (Tunes for Clay's Musical Clock)
Herbert Murrill Carillon for organ
Sunday 21st April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Sibelius, Borodin and Gade
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in E flat (Essercizii Musici)
Gustav Holst Venus
Anonymous Forte si dulce Stigium Boantum
Milton Ager Hard Hearted Hannah
Thomas Morley Frog Galliard, P.23A
Niels Wilhelm Gade A Summer's Day in the Country: iii. Solitude of the woods
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 7 iii) Allegro non troppo
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S215
John McCabe Amen/Alleluia
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of My Delight
Astor Piazzolla History of the Tango i. Bordel 1900
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 33 in D major Hob. XVI:37
Johann Sebastian Bach Markus Passion BWV247 Recitativo "Und etliche, die dabei stunden" and Chor "Bei deinam grab under Leichenstein"
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no. 7
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D major: iii. Notturno
Franz Schubert Die Forelle Op. 32 D.550 transcr. for arpeggione and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no. VI in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for cello and piano
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for multiple Instruments in G minor, RV 577: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: IV. Giga
Grace Williams Penillion (1st Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1 no. 3: IV. Prestissimo
Trad. Genedigaeth koring-bato
Duke Ellington Take all my loves & My love is a fever
John Dankworth Who is Sylvia?
John McCabe Symphony no. 1 'Elegy': II. Dance
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses in themes by Weber: II. Turandot
Anon. Victimae paschali laudes
Robert Johnson The Noble Man
Giovanni Gabrieli Surrexit Christus a 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Saturday 6th April 2019
08:00
Sound of Dance
David Bintley?s Birmingham
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to choreographer David Bintley

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker (Final Waltz and Apotheosis)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella, Act 3 (Amoroso)
Venkat Chalan Govinda Ninna
Glenn Buhr Beauty and the Beast (extract)
Annie Mahtani 5 Soldiers (extract)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater - Quando corpus morietur (excerpt)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (Introduction)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Devil's Dance)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1, No 12 "Minstrels"
Simon Jeffes "Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe (Air a dancer)
Paul Reade Far From the Madding Crowd, Act 1 (Hiring Fair)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella, Act 1 (Cinderella's Departure for the Ball)
Paul Reade Far From the Madding Crowd, Act 1 (Bathsheba and Troy's: Swordplay pas de deux)
Arthur Bliss Checkmate (Dance of the Four Knights)
John McCabe Edward II (The Grim Reaper and Civil War)
Wednesday 17th October 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Colours of Autumn
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's Mixtape, inspired by the vibrant colours of Autumn

Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Richard Strauss September (Four Last Songs)
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Vivace
Johannes Brahms Im Herbst
John McCabe Red Leaves
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Wednesday 27th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Naresh Sohal Hexad (5th mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G major, Op 44 No 4, 'La tirana spagnola'
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose (Songs of the garden)
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
Wednesday 28th February 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Durham Cathedral Consort of Singers in Durham Cathedral Chapter House
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorded in Durham Cathedral Chapter House with the Durham Cathedral Consort of Singers.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Super flumina babylonis
William Byrd Ne irascaris Domine
John McCabe Magnificat: Norwich Canticles
John McCabe Nunc Dimittis: Norwich Canticles
Plainchant Psalms 136, 137, 138
William Byrd Voluntary for my Lady Nevell
Sunday 9th April 2017
16:00
Music for Holy Week
2017, Barcelona, Ljubljana, Sofia, London
14 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Barcelona, Ljubljana, London and Sofia.

Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Credo
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - Civitas sancti tui
John McCabe Woefully arrayed
John Blow My God, my god
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Mass in E flat Op 109 'Cantus missae'
Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Thomas Tallis O sacrum convivium
Francis Poulenc Vinea mea electa
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Pange Lingua
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Olivier Messiaen Jesus accepte la souffrance, No.7 from La Nativite du Seigneur
Olivier Messiaen Institution de l'Eucharistie, No.8 from Livre du Saint Sacrement
Olivier Messiaen Les Tenebres, No.9 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Tomás Luis de Victoria Pueri Hebraeorum
Olivier Messiaen Combat de la mort et la vie, No.4 from Les Corps Glorieux
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte Dich Nicht - motet
Olivier Messiaen Offrande et alleluia final, No.18 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Johann Christoph Bach Ich lasse dich nicht - motet (attrib. J S Bach)
Anonymous O salutaris (plainsong)
Pandolfo Zallamella Ingrediente Domino
Anonymous Pange lingua (plainsong hymn)
Anton Bruckner Vexilla Regis (The Royal Banner), WAB 51
Polona Gantar Gloria Op.70 (premiere)
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Suite for organ, violin and cello, Op.149
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38
Arvo Pärt The Woman With the Alabaster Box
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross: Sonata VII & Il Terremoto
Ekaterina Zaytseva Via Crucis (1972)
Saturday 29th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin No. 8 Finale from Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 40
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-nova (Variacoes brasileiras)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
John McCabe Red Leaves
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in C major, Hob. XVI:46 [original in A-flat] - Presto
Amy Beach Quintet for piano & strings in F sharp minor, Op 67- Movement 2
Lilian Elkington Out of the mist for orchestra
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for horn (or cello) and piano (Op.17) in F major
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.887) in G major, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Norman Hallam Dance suite for wind quintet [1980]; Bossa Nova
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin No. 3 Toccatina from Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 40
Tuesday 26th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau De Couperin (iv. Rigaudon)
George Antheil Sonata for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 11 a 4 (Tripelfuge)
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Act 2 Belle Nuit, O Nuit D'Amour
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway - galop
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - Overture
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.21 in A major, K.134
Arturo Márquez Conga del Fuego
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
MG Improvisation Canarios
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.4: Sostenuto – Allegro, scherzoso
Saturday 27th February 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by John McCabe, Sally Beamish, Anthony Payne and James MacMillan.

James MacMillan Hodie Puer Nascitur
Anthony Payne Times Arrow
Sally Beamish Cello Concerto No 2 'The song Gatherer EDIT
Donnacha Dennehy A Fatal Optimist
John McCabe Joybox
Philip Cashian Mechanik
Roxanna Panufnik CoM(A) Chord
Friday 12th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernires
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Brodsky Quartet, featured in Respighi's Il tramonto.

Tom Anderson Peter's Peerie Boat
Erik Satie Je te veux
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l’amour
John McCabe Visions (Mangan Triptych)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10 in B minor
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite in F minor, HWV433
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for oboe, bassoon and strings, RV545
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere (Loneley Mere and Rigaudon)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Charles-Marie Widor I. Moderato (Suite for flute and piano, Op.34)
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto (The Sunset)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Thursday 4th February 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
RNCM Brass Band Festival 2016
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents two performances from the RNCM Brass Band Festival in Manchester.

Gustav Holst Moorside Suite
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, [complete]
Heitor Villa-Lobos Forest of the Amazon; Sentimental Melody
John Hughes Calon Lan (A Pure Heart)
John McCabe Images
John McCabe Salamander
Joseph Canteloube La Delaissado (La delaissee) no.4 from Chants d'Auvergne - set 2
Josh Horowitz Concerto Classico
Nigel Clark Further Adventure of the Same
Alexander Comitas Audita Tremendi
Simon Dobson Journey of the Lone Wolf
Gavin Higgins Dark Arteries
Friday 3rd July 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Singers - American Choral Music
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Hill conducts the BBC Singers in a selection of American choral music.

Cole Porter Ev'ry time we say goodbye
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Aaron Copland The Lark
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
John McCabe Scrunch
Emma Lou Diemer Toccata
Irving Fine The Hour Glass
John McCabe Evening harmonies
John McCabe Lamentation rag
John McCabe Jigaudon
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story' orch. Ramin & Kostal [complete]
Samuel Barber A Stopwatch and an Ordnance Map; Agnus Dei
Thursday 2nd July 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Wigmore Hall: Carolyn Sampson and the Heath Quartet
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson and the Heath Quartet in Bach, Musto, Webern and Schoenberg.

Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier BWV 731
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G BWV 530
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo BWV 729
[traditional] The Ash Grove
John McCabe Tenebrae
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr BWV 662
John Musto Another Place
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 32 in G minor XVI/44
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 47 in B minor XVI/32
Anton Webern Slow Movement (Langsamer Satz)
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.2 in F Sharp Minor Op.10
Benjamin Britten Divertimento No.2
Wednesday 1st July 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
CBSO - Haydn, Mozart, Rachmaninov
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Gardner conducts the CBSO in music by Haydn, Mozart and Rachmaninov.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C Minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony No.2
John McCabe Upon Entering a Painting
Joseph Haydn Representation of Chaos from the Creation
Sunday 28th June 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Philharmonia Orchestra - Bartok, Mozart, Beethoven
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christoph von Dohnanyi conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra in Bartok, Mozart and Beethoven

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola & Orchestra in E flat major, K364
Béla Bartók Divertimento for String Orchestra Sz.113
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in A Op.100 - final movement
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat major for viola and piano Op.120 No.2 - first movement
John McCabe Sonata Haec Dies
Saturday 21st February 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Bach: Magnificat
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Bach: Magnificat.

Peter Sculthorpe Earth cry for orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 6 FS.116 (Sinfonia semplice)
Franz Peter Schubert Sonata in G major D.894 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet BWV.229
John McCabe Tomorrow shall be my dancing day [Choral-Preludes No. 4]
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano: Promenade [1]; Gnomus
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel: Promenade [1]; Gnomus
Tuesday 17th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Heath Quartet - Haydn, Janacek, Dvorak
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Heath Quartet performs music by Haydn, Janacek and Dvorak at Birmingham Town Hall.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 76 No 6
Leos Janacek String Quartet No 1, The Kreutzer Sonata
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106
Antonin Dvorak Dramatic Cantata " The Spectre's Bride" - excerpts
John McCabe Aubade (Study no.4, 1970)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata no.39 in D major Hob.XVI:24
Monday 16th February 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Nordic and Baltic Music, Episode 1
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by McCabe, Martinsson, Saint-Saens, Alfven, Chagrin, Holst, Walton.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Herbert Howells Salve Regina
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Sir William Walton Walton Symphony No. 2
Chagrin Symphony No. 1
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19
John McCabe Piano Concerto no. 1 (1966)
Martinsson Open Mind for Orchestra, op. 71
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33
Sunday 15th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Academy of St Martin in the Fields - Mozart, Grieg, Schumann, Brahms
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields plays music by Mozart, Grieg, Schumann and Brahms.

Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies Op. 34
Eden Ahbez Nature Boy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet concerto in A major K622
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances, No.13 in D major (arr. Göran Fröst)
John McCabe Joybox
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata no.38 in F Major Hob.XVI:23
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata no.8 in F Major Hob.XVI:5 - final mvmt (Presto)
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston Op. 102 (selection) arr. Rolf Martinsson
Traditional 2 Klezmer Dances
Franz Peter Schubert Marches Militaires for piano 4 hands, D. 733 - no.3 in E flat major (Allegro moderato)
Franz Peter Schubert Rondo in A major D.951 for piano four hands, 'Grande Rondo'
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances, no 1 in G minor (arr. Göran Fröst)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances, no 21 in E minor (arr. Göran Fröst)
Friday 13th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Alice Sara Ott, Duncan Ward, Anthony Payne on John McCabe
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music from pianist Alice Sara Ott.

Franz Liszt Consolations S.172 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 24, arr. Benny Goodman for clarinet and piano (orig. violin solo)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor Op.posth. for piano [B.56]
Sir Malcolm Arnold Little suite no. 2 Op.78 for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 Kontretanze K.609 for flute, 2 vn, db & side drum
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini - opera vers. original in 2 acts
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair - trad., arr. for voice and piano
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor Op.45 for horn and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola and piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
John McCabe The Chagall windows
Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Duo seraphim for 3 choirs a 4
John McCabe Snowfall in winter (Hommage a Debussy) (Study no.9) for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 3 in C major Op.2`3 for piano
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andante]
Saturday 7th February 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 (Organ)
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 (Organ).

Leonardo Leo Sonata No. 5 in F for flute and continuo: 1st and 2nd movements
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 5 Etudes in different intervals Op.68 for piano: Minor 2nds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra compl. Stephen Roberts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.407 for horn and strings
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor Op.55: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Presto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.183`3
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 12 in E minor TWV.43:e4 (Paris quartet) for flute, violin, gamba & continuo [1738] no.6: Modere
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach [...Prelude No. 1, Book 1 from The 48 Preludes and Fugues] arranged Fabrizio Cassol and Rodriguez Vangama
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11: 3rd and 4th movements
John McCabe Tuning
Thursday 29th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Timon of Athens: Overture
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Semprini Mediterranean Concerto
George Butterworth I will make you brooches
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose
François Couperin Piece de clavecin, Vingt-sixieme ordre: La Pantomime
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major Op.16 for piano and wind: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro ma non troppo)
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat, P26
Franz Peter Schubert Sonatina in G minor for cello and piano (D.408) Last movt
Montague Phillips Hampton Court - overture
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 2nd movement; Menuetto
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Vincent d'Indy Le Joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranee)
Camille Saint‐Saëns 2nd movement; Marche - scherzo from Symphony no. 1 in E flat major Op.2
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
J Powell Caerphilly Castle
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques), Tambourin en rondeau I & 2
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major BWV.1038 for flute, violin and continuo
Monday 15th December 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Concert Orchestra
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs music by Holmboe, Dudley, Nielsen, Sibelius and Berwald

John McCabe Fire at Durilgai
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite no.2 Op.20
Friday 12th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

John Rutter All bells in paradise
Traditional Foggy foggy dew
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 5 BWV 810: Prelude
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated clock for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire, Op. 21
Bob Chilcott The Rose in the Middle of Winter for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.3; El Fandango de candil (Le fandango)
Kurt Atterberg Prelude from Suite no.3, Op.19 no.1 for violin, viola and string orchestra
François Francœur Scanderberg: Overture
Franz Peter Schubert Quintet... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema und 6 Variationen
Malcolm Williamson Suite from “Our Man in Havana”: Serenade and Intermezzo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 6. Courante & 7. Double
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Harry Bellstedt Napoli - air and variations for brass band
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Amy Beach Serenade (transcription of R Strauss' Standchen)
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka... (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.10 BWV855
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement (Rondo) from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture Op.27
John McCabe Symphony no 1 ‘Elegy’: 2nd mvt: Dance
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of 1610: Opening: Deus in adiutorium meum intende
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Wednesday 26th November 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Bournemoth SO - Mahler, Beethoven, Shostakovich
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bournemouth SO in Mahler: Blumine. Beethoven: Triple Concerto. Shostakovich: Symphony No 5

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Piano in C major, Op. 56 (Triple Concerto)
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Shostakovich Symphony No.5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major (Bedachtig. Nicht eilen) arr. Stein
John McCabe Joybox
Caroline Devine On Air
Monday 20th October 2014
16:30
In Tune
Neil Sedaka, Clare Presland, Evelyn Glennie
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by celebrated singer, pianist and composer Neil Sedaka.

Georges Bizet L'arlesienne: Suite no.1, 'Carillon'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni
Neil Sedaka The Queen of 1964
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe (Jacobi)
Jon Opstad Ignis III
Maurice Ravel "Oh! La pitoyable aventure", L'heure espagnole
Neil Sedaka Beginning to Breathe Again
Gustav Holst Symphony in F major Op.8 'The Cotswolds' - first movement
Heitor Villa-Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 7 in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket from the Christmas Oratorio BWV 248
John McCabe Joybox
Benjamin Britten "The Nurse's Song", from A Charm of Lullabies
Claude Debussy "C'est l'extase langoureuse", from Ariettes oubliees
Frédéric Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.1 'Minuet Waltz'
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo - chorus 'Today is a day of gladness and joy'
Tuesday 14th October 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Leos Janacek Jealousy
Edward German 3 Dances from Henry VIII
Max Bruch Octet for strings (Op.posth.) [1919], 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Franz Peter Schubert Moments musicaux D.780 for piano no.5 Allegro Vivace
Miklós Rózsa Theme, variations and finale Op.13 for orchestra: Finale
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides - Waltz
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev War and Peace: Waltz Op. 96 No.1
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 3 no. 20
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 8 BWV.8 (Liebster Gott, wann werd' ich sterben) 1st Mov't
John McCabe 'Joseph' and 'Benjamin' from The Chagall Windows
Camille Saint-Saëns Sonata no.1 for violin and piano: 4th mov't Allegro Molto
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F min, 3rd movement; Rondo
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65 for piano: no.6; Bryllupsdag pa Troldhaugen
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra- no.3; Menuet
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra, Scherzo-valse