Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Luther Adams

Monday 19th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Night music
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Tim Hecker A Sodium Codec Haze
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria (5th mvt)
Trad. Ladrang Gadhung Mlati
David Byrne Winter (The Knee Plays)
Valentin Silvestrov The Messenger
Esbjörn Svensson Trio Houston, the 5th
Gregory Porter Modern Day Apprentice
Hermann Zilcher Fruhlingsstrophe
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky (Sky with Endless Stars)
Alexander Hopkins Wash Me Thoroughly
Keith Jarrett Love no.1
Andrea Tarrodi Madárdal - String Quartet no.2 (2nd mvt)
Ride Shadows behind the Sun
Anna Meredith Unfurl
Snorri Hallgrímsson Chasing the Present
BAILEN Careless Wishing
Sunday 4th October 2020
15:00
Record Review Extra
Schumann's 3rd Symphony
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 in E flat, Op.97 "Rhenish"
Sergei Lyapunov Berceuse d'une poupee
Armand-Louis Couperin Pièces de clavecin en Sol: II. Allemande
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Trio, Op.1
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in E "Rondinella vaga e bella"
John Luther Adams Become Desert (extract)
Saturday 3rd October 2020
03:00
Record Review
Schumann's Symphony No 3, 'Rhenish', in Building a Library with Marina Frolova-Walker and Andrew McGregor
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marina Frolova-Walker chooses her favourite recording of Schumann's 'Rhenish' Symphony.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto No. 2 in E minor, D55 (1st mvt)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Credo (Messe Solemnelle)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale: IV. Allegro (After J.S. Bach's BWV 1079)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her (After J.S. Bach's BWV 769): Var. 5
John Luther Adams Become River (opening)
Josef Myslivecek Oboe Quintet No. 3 in F major (1st mvt)
Armand-Louis Couperin Les Cacqueteuses (Pieces de Clavecin Op. 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 33 No. 2 in E flat major 'The Joke' (4th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G Minor, Op. 103 "The Year 1905" (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46
Eric Coates London Bridge
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Sonata No. 1 in D Major, Op. 12 (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Trio, Op. 1 (1st mvt)
Friday 2nd October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

William Alwyn Autumn Legend
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major, BWV.1047
John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.47 in G major H.1.47 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi L'usignuolo (The Birds)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: Youth and Love
Rebecca Clarke Daybreak
Anonymous Lenox Avenue: The Blues (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Victor Young Aloft above France (Around the World in 80 Days)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 443 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Monday 7th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

The Unthanks Magpie
Ulla Straus House
Floex Requiem
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate (Pelleas et Melisande)
Johannes Brahms 6 Lieder, Op. 85: II. Mondschein
John Adams Sri Moonshine (final extract)
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Holy Wind: XIII. The Hour of the Owls
John Ward Fantasia 4 a4 VdGS 24
Manu Delago Say your Prayers
Andreas Ulvo The Sinking Ship
Muzio Clementi Adagio sostenuto e patetico - Canone. Andante con moto (Sonata Op.50 No.1)
Anon. Aria della Monicha (with variations by Pandolfo)
Cliff Martinez Hi Energy Proton Accelerator
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Dai Fujikura Rumi (Stone)
Tuesday 7th July 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Georg Friedrich Haas In Nomine
Sigur Rós Ti Ki
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6 for player piano, arr. for ensemble
The Matthew Herbert Big Band The Three W's
Debashish Bhattacharya Radha Enraptured (Soi Lo)
Träd Ramblin Boys of Pleasure
Erland Cooper Rousay
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Alex Somers Blood Family (from Honey Boy OST)
Laurence Crane Bobby J
Antonio Forcione Child's Song
Nick Cave School Argument - from Kings OST
Arvo Pärt Arbos
Philip Reeder Farewell to Grogg
Benedetto Ferrari Queste Pungente Spine
Sunday 5th July 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Rest and Respite
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems of pause and peace, read by David Ajao and Florence Roberts.

Solange Weary
Jules Massenet Thaïs, Meditation
Brian Eno Golden Hours
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Josephine Foster How Happy Is The Little Stone
Henry Purcell O Solitude
William Walton Siesta
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Gyorgy Ligeti Poème symphonique for 100 metronomes
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s
Ry Cooder I'll Be Rested When The Roll Is Called
Jacques Ibert Six Pièces: V. Reflets dans l'eau
Jhené Aiko Trigger Protection Mantra
Tom Anderson, Aly Bain Da Auld Restin' Chair
John Cage ASLSP (1985) For Piano Or Organ
Virgil Thomson Six Selected Portraits for Piano – Invention- Theodate Johnson Busy and Resting
John Luther Adams Songbirdsongs:- VIII. Joyful Noise
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal After John Dowland, Op. 70 - III: Restless (Inquieto)
Jšrai H'gr™ng Do among sang blan ning nong (The Month We Stay at Home)
François Couperin Second livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6:- II Les langueurs-tendres
Franz Schubert Meeres Stille, D. 216 (Op.3/2)
Tuesday 30th June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Osmo Vänskä, Steven Isserlis, Ludovic Morlot
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Ivor Novello Keep The Home Fires Burning
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Mátyás Seiber Dance Suite
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade 5; No 7 Limoges, the market place
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7 in E minor - 2nd mvt: Nachtmusik
Monique Gabus Declaration pour une ami defunte
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7 in E Minor "Song of the Night": V. Rondo finale
Richard Strauss 8 Gedichte aus Letzte Blatter, Op. 10 No. 8. Allerseelen
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Anonymous Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: III. Juba Dance
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64'2
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (from Candide)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Sharp Minor, Op. 33/1
Sunday 26th April 2020
06:00
Liam Byrne's String Theories
Friction
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juicy dissonances and the magical interactions between multiple string instruments.

Edmund Finnis Brother IV
George Benjamin Viola, Viola
John Luther Adams Sky With Endless Stars
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune
Sieur De Sainte-Colombe Concert XLIV: Tombeau Les Regrets
Tatiana Hargreaves Come Back Alive
Anders Eklundh Silverbasharpa (Wesslénharpa-r4): Vill fröken köpa löken för en krona
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh It's All About the Rhythm of Her Toes
Claudio Monteverdi Sinfonia
Donnacha Dennehy Part 1
Friday 13th March 2020
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with some Joy Division album cuts
24 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up a sonic cocktail with some Joy Division, Nilufer Yanya and The Fall.

Sham 69 Hurry Up Harry
Minutemen History Lesson Part 2
The Fall Bill Is Dead
Sex Pistols Seventeen
Richard Hell & The Voidoids Love Comes In Spurts
Sleaford Mods Tied Up in Nottz
Bo Diddley Pretty Thing
Joy Division Day Of The Lords
Miles Davis Pinocchio
Wayne Shorter Miracle of the Fishes
Little Walter Mellow Down Easy
Leon Thomas The Creator Has A Master Plan
Miles Davis Nefertiti
Nilüfer Yanya Small Crimes
The Sun Ra Arkestra The Idea of it All
John Luther Adams Become Desert (Excerpt 7 of 8)
Noveller Another Dark Hour
The Velvet Underground I'm Gonna Move Right In
John Luther Adams Become Desert (Excerpt 8 of 8)
Oliver Nelson Echoes of Harlem
Pharoah Sanders Journey In Satchidananda. (feat. Pharoah Sanders)
Weyes Blood Titanic Rising
Joy Division Interzone
(Sandy) Alex G Gretel
Sonny Boy Williamson Dust My Broom
Standing on the Corner Played Us Cheap
Free Nationals Apartment
Nazar UN Sanctions
Iggy Pop If You're Going To The City
Wednesday 11th March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Colleen Moonlit Sky
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
Sarah Oda Sleeping Wild
George Benjamin Meditation on Haydn's Name [1982] (Three studies for solo piano)
Trish Clowes Arise
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina: Prelude to Act 1
Valgeir Sigurðsson Alone
Jean de Sainte-Colombe XLIV. Tombeau les regrets for 2 viole da gamba
Johan Johannsson Good Night, Day
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky: II. Sky with Four Moons
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major H.17.9 for keyboard
Paul Lansky Prelude (Threads)
Peter Gregson 6.4 Sarabande
Robert White Tota pulchra es
Denez Prigent Gwennilied - Portrait Version
Sam Lee Jasper Sea
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno
Saturday 7th March 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Symphonies in chains
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Hannah Kendall Spark Catchers
John Cage Two
John Luther Adams Become Desert
Liza Lim Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus: I. Anthropogenic Debris
Matmos Peacock Cage
Piers Hellawell Symphonies in Chains
Frank Denyer Frog
Frank Denyer String Quartet
Frank Denyer The Fish that became the Sun
Graham Fitkin Tracking Yesterday's England
Tuesday 25th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music on the air
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel presents a sonic journey through the wind and air.

Bob Dylan Blowin' In The Wind
Django Reinhardt Nuages
Ralf Kleeman Aeolean Harp recording
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs - The Cloud capp'd Towers & Full Fathom Five
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Story of the Wind
RANT Now Westlin' Winds
Gavin Bryars Variations On The Canon In D Major By Johann Pachelbel - i. Fullness of Wind
Richard Reed Parry It's All Around You
Gustavo Santaolalla The Windmill
Visible Cloaks Wind Voice
Hiroshi Yoshimura Clouds
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108: II. Adagio
John Luther Adams The Wind in High Places - i. Above Sunset Pass
Anna Phoebe Galaxies - Between Worlds
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Mary Lattimore Wind Carries Seed
Claude Debussy Pour invoquer Pan dieu du vent d'été (from Six épigraphes antiques)
Peter Gregson Vapour and Gas
Daníel Bjarnason Bow to String - iii. Air to Breath
Wednesday 19th February 2020
09:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
Your Mid Week Musical Mood Enhancer
20 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne throws down a whole heap of great music to help you over your hump.

Iggy Pop Lust For Life
Roxy Music Love Is the Drug
The Psychedelic Furs Love My Way
John Cale Paris 1919
Depeche Mode Strangelove
Feist 1234
Beth Orton Someone's Daughter
Betty Wright Shoorah! Shoorah!
Funky 4 + 1 That's The Joint
Hanni El Khatib STRESSY
Caribou Never Come Back
Hodge Ghost of Akina (Rainbow Edition)
Run The Jewels Kings & Queens (feat. Run The Jewels)
Common Signs (feat. Common)
Ibibio Sound Machine Tell Me
Sal Principato Titanium 2 Step (feat. Sal Principato)
David Bowie Nuts
slowthai Momentary Bliss (feat. Slaves & slowthai)
Steve Arrington Black Qualls (feat. Steve Lacy & Steve Arrington)
Disq Daily Routine
John Luther Adams Become Desert (Excerpt 8 of 8)
Emma-Jean Thackray Rain Dance / Wisdom
Kim Gordon Air BnB
Toro y Moi Freelance
Ezra Furman I'm Coming Clean
LA Priest What Moves
Yves Tumour Gospel For A New Century
Agnes Obel Broken Sleep
Otik Whole Wide Worlds
Bambara Death Croons
Frank Ocean Pink + White
Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Reducer
Poppy Ajudha Shades Of You (feat. Poppy Ajudha)
Friday 14th February 2020
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential in a vaguely romantic mood
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy spins a couple of romantic numbers including Ezra Furman, Anna Meredith and Suicide.

Suicide Surrender
Randy Weston Blues To Africa
Tropical F*** Storm Who's My Eugene
Brittany Howard History Repeats
Red River Dialect Red River
Ezra Furman I Wanna Be Your Girlfriend
Rosie Lowe Lifeline
Ghum Saturn
Rosie Lowe Pharoah
Gruff Rhys Bae Bae Bae
Say Sue Me Night of Gwangalli
Headie One Music X Road
Squid Rodeo
John Luther Adams Become Desert (Exceprt 5 of 8)
Standing on the Corner Girl
John Luther Adams Become Desert (Excerpt 6 of 8)
Anna Meredith Paramour
Laura Jurd Jumpin In
The Stooges Louie Louie (Studio Version)
Areni Agbabian Patience
Miles Davis Fall
The Sun Ra Arkestra Ecstasy of Being
Black Pumas Confines
Nilüfer Yanya Thanks 4 Nothing
Tropical F*** Storm Aspirin
Bon Iver Marion
Thursday 13th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the darkling hour
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

John Lennon Blackbird
John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Biosphere Bird Watching
Charles Villiers Stanford 'The Bluebird' from 8 Partsongs, Op.119, No.3
Claude Debussy Voiles from Preludes book 1
Thursday 9th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music for the darkling hour
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath
John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Radiophonic Workshop Picasso
Swing Set In the Night
Traditional Galician Foliada de Entrimo
Claude Debussy Preludes, book 1 (No 1, Danseurs de Delphe)
Dmitry Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
KYUNGSO PARK Be My Neighbour
Wednesday 8th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op.67 (Summer - excerpts)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for piano, trumpet and strings
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
George Frideric Handel Dover, giustizia, amor (Ariodante)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 3 'for the great dooble base'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Tuesday 7th January 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Andris Nelsons conducts the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Clara and Robert Schumann and Betsy Jolas.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite, Op.11
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 In B Flat Major Op.38 (Spring)
Nathan James Dearden 3 Postcards
Betsy Jolas Letters From Bachville For Orchestra
Clara Schumann Concerto In A Minor Op.7 For Piano And Orchestra
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, Transc. For Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 33 Bwv.33 (Allein Zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ)
Monday 6th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
The Askew Sisters, Marta Gardoli?ska and Alfredo Ovalles, John Andrews
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Alma Deutscher Up in the Sky (From Cinderella)
Philip Herbert Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Sergy Trubachev Shestopsalmiye (The Six Psalms)
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall - He is such a nice young man
Hans Zimmer What's an Epiphany (from The Simpsons Movie)
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall - Husband forgive me
Peter Knight We Three Kings
Arthur Sullivan The Light of the World - Him hath God exalted (final chorus)
Emily Askew and Hazel Askew Zodiac/Joy After Sorrow/Minoway
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasy in F major, Wq. 59/5
Träd I Wish the Wars Were All Over
Federico Ruiz Tropical Triptych - 2nd movement
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 71 No. 2 in D major - first movement
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in G Major, H. 655
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 8
Emily Askew and Hazel Askew I Wandered by the Brookside
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A Major, Op. 6 No. 11, HWV 329: V. Allegro
Rosalind Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag 2 - Kyrie
Saturday 4th January 2020
11:00
New Music Show
New Year New Music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the New Year, Radio 3's presenters introduce favourite pieces of new music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Fennesz Caecilia
Emily Hall Eternity
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Charlotte Harding
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by Charlotte Harding to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
John Luther Adams The Wind in High Places
Ivy Benson and Her All Girls Band Lover
Anders Hillborg Sirens
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh What, What, What
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19; 3rd movement
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Charlotte Harding EP
Gabriel Prokofiev Saxophone Concerto: IV. Allegro Mechanico
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Saturday 28th December 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Open Ear concert with London Contemporary Orchestra
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch hosts a specially curated Open Ear concert of cutting-edge new music.

Fausto Romitelli Trash TV Trance
Galya Bisengalieva Tulpar
John Luther Adams In a Treeless Place, Only Snow
Kaan Bulak Fantasy for Trumpet (op. 15)
Kathrin Denner Shakti
Kevin Drumm Without
Paula Matthusen In Absentia
Philip Glass Aguas Da Amazonia. Madeira River
Anouar Brahem Opening Day
Philip Glass Metamorphosis. Metamorphosis I
Chaya Czernowin Black Flowers
Rebecca Saunders Study
Elena Rykova 101% mind uploading
Thursday 26th December 2019
07:00
Slow Radio
Arctic Sound Walk, Melting and Changing
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Day three of Horatio Clare's immersive Sound Walk along Greenland's Arctic Circle Trail.

Pau Casals El Cant Dels Ocells [Song of the Birds]
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint 3
Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Spiro The Darkling Plains
Mari Kalkun Riinukese Valss
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Interlude 1
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter Q
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Little seldom
Michael Gordon Timber - Part IV
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2 – 'Lever du Jour'
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter M
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter S
Biosphere Stordjupta (From The Senja Recordings)
Biosphere Berg (From The Senja Recordings)
Biosphere Gilberg (From The Senja Recordings)
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter L
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd Mvt)
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter O
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Deep Bay
Wednesday 25th December 2019
07:00
Slow Radio
Arctic Sound Walk, Being and Belonging
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Day two of Horatio Clare's immersive Sound Walk along Greenland's Arctic Circle Trail.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - I. Sky with Four Suns
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - III. Sky with Nameless Colors
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - IV. Sky with Endless Stars
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter H
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter K
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter L
Markan Sigfúsdóttir Spirals
Ólafur Arnalds Brot
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed - Winter 2
Biosphere Lysbotn
Terje Isungset Silent Blue
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
Tuesday 24th December 2019
07:00
Slow Radio
Arctic Sound Walk, Freezing and Finding
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare's immersive Slow Radio Sound Walk along Greenland's Arctic Circle Trail.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus, Op. 61 (Concerto for Birds & Orchestra) - III. Swans Migrating
Johann Sebastian Bach Glassworks: Opening
John Harle The Three Ravens
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter C
Terje Isungset Silent Blue
Peter Gregson Found
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.7; Aquarium
Peter Gregson Turn
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Beginning
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letters E & G
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter B
Saturday 21st December 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Open Ear concert
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a specially curated Open Ear concert of new music

Matthew Shlomowitz Popular Contexts: Session Drummer
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Two Sisters
Nicole Lizée Girl, You're Living a Life of Crime
Christophe Guiraud Hiera Picra Hellebores
Donnacha Dennehy 'Part 3' from Tessellatum
Ed Bennett Sometimes Everything Falls Apart
Egidija Medeksaite Malakosha
Helena Kay Perry St
James Tenney Harmonium I
Alex Groves Curved Form (No. 4)
Joe Cutler Extended Play
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Sisa's Well
John Luther Adams Nunataks
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian They Forgot
Luc Ferrari 36 Enfilades pour piano et magnétophone (selection)
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Two Machines
Friday 22nd November 2019
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with an Ode to the Desert
23 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up a sonic cocktail to kick the weekend off including an ode to the desert.

Spice So Mi Like It
Dizzy Gillespie Cubana Be
Dizzy Gillespie Cubana Bop
L’Épée Dreams
Surfbort You Don't Exist
Moor Mother Everything Hate (here)
Tinariwen Tenere Maloulat
Princess Nokia Sugar Honey Iced Tea
Tinariwen Zawal
Employed to Serve Beneath It All
Saul Williams Black Flight
Tropical F*** Storm The Planet Of Straw Men
Employed to Serve Harsh Truth
Saul Williams Experiment
Vybz Kartel Conjual Visit
Free Nationals On Sight
Say Sue Me Crying Episode
Gunna Surf
Say Sue Me Long Night And Crying
Jay Som If You Want It
ALA.NI Sha La La
Jenny Hval Ashes To Ashes
Squid Match Bet
beabadoobee Coffee
John Luther Adams Become Desert
Starcrawler No More Pennies
beabadoobee She Plays Bass
Kim Gordon Air BnB
Surfbort Saturday Night
Bill Callahan Angela
Tuesday 19th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
A Night on the Ocean
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive swirl of music capturing the essence of the sea at night.

Eriks Esenvalds A Drop in the Ocean
Tim Buckley Song to the Siren
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Traditional Sephardic Ya Salió De La Mar
Tri Nguyen Waterdrops
박지하 On Water
Voco Bring Me Little Water, Silvy
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.1 In F, HWV 348: 5. Air
John Luther Adams Become Ocean (excerpt)
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Oceans
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: 4 Sea Interludes, Op. 33a: I. Dawn
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon Rive
Dai Fujikura Okeanos: Breathing Tides
Steve Turre Spiritland - All Blues
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op. 37: IV. Where Corals Lie
Elvis Presley Harbour Lights
Friday 1st November 2019
11:00
Iggy Pop
01/11/2019
20 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up another sonic cocktail to kick the weekend off.

Eric Dolphy Hat and Beard
John Luther Adams Become Desert
Ty Segall When I Met My Parents Part 1
Booji Boys Tube Reducer
Les Nubians Demain (Jazz)
Ty Segall When I Met My Parents Part 3
Can Theif
Marlon Craft Speakin'
Warmduscher Midnight Dipper
Chastity Belt Elena
Modern Nature Nature
Declaime English Breakfast
Oh Sees The Daily Heavy
Employed to Serve Eternal Forward Motion
Sammus End of My Bloodline (Remix)
Employed to Serve Force Fed
Slipknot Insert Coin
Slipknot Solway Firth
Allah-Las Polar Onion
Grade 2 Graveyard Island
Starcrawler Bet My Brains
Angel Bat Dawid What Shall I Tell My Children Who Are Black?
Jamila Woods Eartha
The Chats Identity Theft
Art Blakey Come Out And Meet Me Tonight
John Coltrane Blue World
Ty Segall I Worship The Dog
Bill Laswell He Loved Him Madly