Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Luther Adams

Friday 19th February 2021
13:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a rare Lou Reed live number
18 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up a sonic cocktail with tracks by Burna Boy, Khruangbin and Miles Davis.

John Coltrane Little Brown Book
Miles Davis Honky Tonk
The Paul Butterfield Blues Band Born In Chicago
John Coltrane Naima
Wes Montgomery Night Train
Nothing A Fabricated Life
Ólafur Arnalds Woven Song
Blessed Structure
John Luther Adams In The White Silence: Letter J
Ricky Eat Acid waking up at home after the storm (something very beautiful)
Brian Eno Harmonic Guitar
Kalliopi Litou Next-Door Beauty (Mia Omorfi Gitonopula)
Brian Eno Top Boy (Theme from "Top Boy" - Series 1)
Khruangbin Summer Madness
Brian Eno Unusual Temperment
Lou Reed I'm Waiting For The Man (Live At Alice Tully Hall - January 27th 1973)
Young Thug Stay Down (feat. 6LACK & Young Thug)
Burna Boy 20 10 20
Lou Reed White Light/white Heat (Live At Alice Tully Hall - January 27th 1973)
Gid Tanner & His Skillet Lickers Bully Of The Town
Medici Youth In Revolt (feat. Medici)
Gid Tanner & His Skillet Lickers I Don't Love Nobody
Melody Gardot Love Song
JACK Quartet A Failed Entertainment
John Coltrane Blue World
Miles Davis Shout
Friday 12th February 2021
13:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a focus on Tunng's latest album
26 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up a sonic cocktail with cuts by Clara Iannotta, Sleaford Mods and Junglepussy

Afrodizz Propaganda
Afro Cult Foundation The Quest
Elvis Costello I Do (Zula's Song)
Lol K Proud
Elvis Costello Newspaper Pane
Melody Gardot If You Love Me
Elvis Costello They're Not Laughing At Me Now
Missy Elliott ATM (feat. Missy Elliott)
Franz Schubert Die Winterreise: Gute Nacht
Peace Chord Crescent of Sun
Amy Taylor Nudge It (feat. Amy Taylor)
Gwenifer Raymond Eulogy for Dead French Composer
Sleaford Mods Elocution
Asheton Asheton Kvaran Whipple Forward Motion
Ivorian Doll Daily Duppy
The Shadows of Knight Wild Man
Blast Candy Too Bad It's a Girl
JACK Quartet A Failed Entertainment
Tunng Death Is The New Sex
Brian Eno Design As Reduction
JME Enough is Enough (feat. Lethal Bizzle & JME)
Tunng Eating the Dead
Brian Eno For A New Design
John Frusciante Murderers
Woom Walk
Dutchavelli Darkest Moments
John Luther Adams In The White Silence: Letter I
Dutchavelli Segregation
Junglepussy Bad News
Friday 5th February 2021
13:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a focus on R. L. Burnside
19 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up a sonic cocktail with tracks by Xenia Rubinos, Soko and Fontaines D.C.

Junior Parker Mystery Train
R.L. Burnside Let My Baby Ride
R.L. Burnside It's Bad You Know
Charlie Rich I Can't Even Drink It Away
Bill Frisell Worried Woman
Albert Ayler Holy Family
Danger Mouse Lux Prima
Fontaines D.C. A Lucid Dream (A Night At Montrose: Live Version)
Iggy Pop No Flag (en Français)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe: Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
John Luther Adams In The White Silence: Letter H
SoKo Don't Tell Me To Smile
Bill Justis & His Orchestra Raunchy
SoKo Let Me Adore You
Black Country, New Road Science Fair
Kamasi Washington Homeland (feat. Eddie Brown & Kamasi Washington)
SoKo Replaceable Heads
Brian Eno Bright Cloud Of Metal
Katie Shore I Love You Don't Touch Me
Willie Nelson Under Pressure
Brian Eno Harmonic Guitar
Lucrecia Dalt Esotoro
Lyrics Born Someday Baby (feat. Lyrics Born)
Clio Des pas dans la neige
Pelada A Mí Me Juzgan Por Ser Mujer
Clio Plein les doigts
Princess Nokia I Like Him
Friday 22nd January 2021
13:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a focus on Billy Nomates
24 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up a sonic cocktail including John Lee Hooker's 1948 debut single.

John Lee Hooker Boom Boom
John Lee Hooker I'm In The Mood
James Brown The Payback
Funkadelic Can You Get To That
John Lee Hooker Boogie Chillun
Gene Krupa Drum Boogie
Billie Holiday I'm A Fool To Want You
Billy Nomates Wild Arena
John Luther Adams In The White Silence: Letter F
Delilah Holliday Goddess Energy
John Luther Adams In The White Silence: Letter G
Am Taylor Bright Yellow Sun
False Heads Twenty Nothing (Remix)
Leith Stevens (Back Home Again In) Indiana
Am Taylor Driving on the Edge of Night
Leyla McCalla Latibonit
Am Taylor I Don't Fit in Anywhere
Leyla McCalla When I Can See the Valley
Anna von Hausswolff Outside the Gate (for Bruna)
Gene Krupa Sing Sing Sing (With A Swing)
Rhiannon Giddens Julie
Anna von Hausswolff Persefone
Rhiannon Giddens The Angels Laid Him Away
Jimi Hendrix Experience Foxey Lady (Live In Maui, 1970)
Sleaford Mods I Don't Rate You
Billy Nomates Call In Sick
The Benny Goodman Quartet Moonglow (Take 1)
Billy Nomates Fat White Man
The Runaways Heartbeat
Billy Nomates Mudslinger
Wednesday 20th January 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack, from classical to contemporary and everything in between.

Joseph Holbrooke Symphony No.4 in B minor Op.95, 'Homage to Schubert': 2nd Movement
Kancheli Miniature No.7 for violin and piano
Béla Fleck Kalimba
Laraaji Kalimba
Bruised Peach Music Boxes
Martin McCarrick The Lacemaker remastered
Edvard Grieg Solfager og ormekongen from Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances, Op.17
Stephan Micus The Moon
Emily Hall Fields of Snow
Suzanne Ciani Getting to the Top
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mond, so gehst du wieder auf from Songs of Farewell, Op.14
Valentin Silvestrov Unsnaya Musika 2
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op. 70 No. 1
Warren Burt Improvisation in Two Ancient Greek Modes
Henry Purcell Music for a While (from Oedipus, Z.583)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV1012 - IV. Sarabande
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Holy Wind: The White Wind (2nd movement)
Friday 15th January 2021
13:00
Iggy Pop
with Jason Williamson of Sleaford Mods
19 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy chats to Jason Williamson of Sleaford Mods about their new album Spare Ribs.

Count Basie & His Orchestra Splanky
Gene Tyranny Next Time Might Be Your Time
Shabaka and The Ancestors We Will Work (On Redefining Manhood)
Jaubi Azadi
Tenderlonious Covid Blues
Amy Taylor Nudge It (feat. Amy Taylor)
John Luther Adams In The White Silence: Letter D
Tha Brothahood Black Family
Angel Bat Dawid Voice o' Heab'N
John Luther Adams In The White Silence: Letter E
Trupa Trupa To Me
Angel Bat Dawid We Are Starzz
L'OEil Nu Just In My Head
Count Basie & His Orchestra Fly me to the moon
L'OEil Nu Sentiment
Count Basie & His Orchestra One O'Clock Stomp (Live at Your Hit Parade)
Olivia Dean Echo
Count Basie & His Orchestra Sent For You Yesterday
Pierre Bachelet Histoire D'O
Shabaka and The Ancestors Beasts Too Spoke Of Suffering
DeJ Loaf Bird Call 2
Shabaka and The Ancestors Behold, The Deceiver
Ela Minus El Cielo No Es De Nadie
Shabaka and The Ancestors The Coming Of The Strange Ones
Friday 8th January 2021
13:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with an opening cut from Maestro Morricone
24 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up a sonic cocktail with a featured album courtesy of The Gun Club.

Iggy Pop Play It Safe
The Gun Club Texas Serenade
The Gun Club Watermelon Man
The Gun Club Sleeping In Blood City
Iggy Pop I'm A Conservative
Iggy Pop Caesar
The Gun Club Run Through The Jungle
Tha Brothahood Destination
Jimi Tenor Lover's Bridge
Anderson .Paak Jewelz
Jimi Tenor Sugar and Spice
Black Ace Black Ace
John Luther Adams In The White Silence: Beginning
Bonobo Loom (feat. Bonobo)
John Luther Adams In The White Silence: Letter B
Cloud Nothings Am I Something
John Luther Adams In The White Silence: Letter C
The Vacant Lots Departure (Robert Levon Been Remix)
Duma Kill Yourself Before They Kill You
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Automation
The Vacant Lots Rescue
Ennio Morricone Ostia (from "Pasolini, un delitto Italiano")
Moses Boyd Y O Y O
Viagra Boys Ain't Nice
IDLES Anxiety
Pharoah Sanders What Love
Shuggie Otis Chicken Shack Boogie (feat. Johnny Otis & Shuggie Otis)
Smoothy Air STORM REBELION.EXE (feat. Smoothy Air)
Thursday 31st December 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
New Year Mix
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a special Night Tracks Mix to see in the new year.

Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon Midnight Yelli, Pt. 1
Claude Debussy Preludes arranged for Orchestra: La cathédrale engloutie
Hydras Dream The Joys of a New Year (from The Little Match Girl)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo for 8 voices
John Luther Adams The Wind in High Places: Looking Toward Hope
Laura Cannell / Kate Ellis French Dance
Mirabel Lomer Anthem
Ruth Anderson The Pregnant Dream
Friday 25th December 2020
08:00
6 Music's Festive Takeover
Iggy Pop?s Christmas Confidential
26 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop hits the daytime schedule with a seasonal sonic cocktail for Christmas Day

Slade Merry Xmas Everybody
Depeche Mode Personal Jesus
Bing Crosby White Christmas
Marvin Gaye Purple Snowflakes
The Stooges I Wanna Be Your Dog
The Tornados Telstar
Kurtis Blow Christmas Rappin'
Marvin Gaye Christmas In The City
Carla Thomas Gee Whiz, It's Christmas
Keith Richards Run Rudolph Run
John Coltrane Quartet Greensleeves
James Brown Santa Claus Go Straight to the Ghetto
Passengers Beach Sequence
Rev. James Cleveland Can't Nobody Do Me Like Jesus
James Brown Hey America
Pharoah Sanders What Love
Ennio Morricone Ostia (from "Pasolini, un delitto Italiano")
George Harrison Ding Dong
Kezia Gill Please Come Home For Christmas
Bill Withers The Gift of Giving
Roger Eno Manganese
Billy Nomates Happy Misery
Sleaford Mods TCR
James Brown & The Famous Flames Let's Make Christmas Mean Something This Year (Part 1 & 2)
Black Ace Santa Claus Blues
Jehnny Beth French Countryside
Mediæval Bæbes Coronation
Bob Marley Sound the Trumpet (feat. Bob Marley)
Mediæval Bæbes Gaudete
John Luther Adams In The White Silence: Beginning
Mediæval Bæbes The Holly and the Ivy
John Luther Adams In The White Silence: Letter D
Ellen Fullman In The Sea (Excerpt)
John Luther Adams In The White Silence: Letter E
Patti Smith Knowledge of the Self
Émile Parisien Memento
Julianna Barwick Inspirit
06:00
Sound Walk
Sunrise Sound Walk: The Pilgrim's Path to Holy Island
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare chases the sunrise along the Pilgrim?s Path to Holy Island.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Thom Yorke Suspirium
Coldplay Sunrise
Traditional Northumbrian Midton Road/Pots & Pencils/Sheep On The Moor
Isao Tomita Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Jacob Collier Intro from Djesse Vol. 2
John Luther Adams The Immeasurable Space of Tones
John Luther Adams The Light that fills the World
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Little Fogo
Max Richter Night Drive
Anon Themes de la Semaine Sainte: Omnes amici mei
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Ben Grossman Improvisation
Ólafur Arnalds Verses
Sunday 29th November 2020
15:00
Classical Fix
Jack Garratt
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for musician Jack Garratt.

Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
David Kellner Campanella
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - I. Sky with Four Suns
John Tavener Funeral Canticle
Rachel Grimes Systems / Layers
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 in D major; Romanza: Lento
Wednesday 4th November 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Jacob Niles Go 'way From My Window
Spiro The Lost Heart
Julia Wolfe LAD: The Slow Melody and The Fast Melody
Michael William Balfe The Boheiman Girl Act 2: I Dreamt I dwelt in the marble halls
Alvin Lucier I am sitting in a Room (extract)
Richard Strauss Romanze for clarinet and orchestra
Alvin Lucier I am sitting in a Room (final extract)
Roger Eno Marble
Alvin Lucier I am sitting in a Room (opening extract)
Sasha Siem Silence
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maria Stella (Vespers, 1610)
Francesco Durante Largo affettuoso, from Concerto in G minor
Terje Isungset Essence of Stone 6
Frater Petrus Ave Maria
Haruka Nakamura Sometime
John Luther Adams In a Room
Monday 19th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Night music
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Hermann Zilcher Fruhlingsstrophe
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky (Sky with Endless Stars)
Alexander Hopkins Wash Me Thoroughly
Keith Jarrett Love no.1
Andrea Tarrodi Madárdal - String Quartet no.2 (2nd mvt)
Ride Shadows behind the Sun
Anna Meredith Unfurl
Snorri Hallgrímsson Chasing the Present
BAILEN Careless Wishing
Tim Hecker A Sodium Codec Haze
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria (5th mvt)
Trad. Ladrang Gadhung Mlati
David Byrne Winter (The Knee Plays)
Valentin Silvestrov The Messenger
Esbjörn Svensson Trio Houston, the 5th
Gregory Porter Modern Day Apprentice
Sunday 4th October 2020
15:00
Record Review Extra
Schumann's 3rd Symphony
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Armand-Louis Couperin Pièces de clavecin en Sol: II. Allemande
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Trio, Op.1
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in E "Rondinella vaga e bella"
John Luther Adams Become Desert (extract)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 in E flat, Op.97 "Rhenish"
Sergei Lyapunov Berceuse d'une poupee
Saturday 3rd October 2020
03:00
Record Review
Schumann's Symphony No 3, 'Rhenish', in Building a Library with Marina Frolova-Walker and Andrew McGregor
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marina Frolova-Walker chooses her favourite recording of Schumann's 'Rhenish' Symphony.

John Luther Adams Become River (opening)
Josef Myslivecek Oboe Quintet No. 3 in F major (1st mvt)
Armand-Louis Couperin Les Cacqueteuses (Pieces de Clavecin Op. 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 33 No. 2 in E flat major 'The Joke' (4th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G Minor, Op. 103 "The Year 1905" (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46
Eric Coates London Bridge
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Sonata No. 1 in D Major, Op. 12 (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Trio, Op. 1 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto No. 2 in E minor, D55 (1st mvt)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Credo (Messe Solemnelle)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale: IV. Allegro (After J.S. Bach's BWV 1079)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her (After J.S. Bach's BWV 769): Var. 5
Friday 2nd October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

William Alwyn Autumn Legend
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major, BWV.1047
John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: Youth and Love
Rebecca Clarke Daybreak
Anonymous Lenox Avenue: The Blues (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Victor Young Aloft above France (Around the World in 80 Days)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 443 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.47 in G major H.1.47 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi L'usignuolo (The Birds)
Monday 7th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

The Unthanks Magpie
John Ward Fantasia 4 a4 VdGS 24
Manu Delago Say your Prayers
Andreas Ulvo The Sinking Ship
Muzio Clementi Adagio sostenuto e patetico - Canone. Andante con moto (Sonata Op.50 No.1)
Anon. Aria della Monicha (with variations by Pandolfo)
Cliff Martinez Hi Energy Proton Accelerator
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Dai Fujikura Rumi (Stone)
Ulla Straus House
Floex Requiem
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate (Pelleas et Melisande)
Johannes Brahms 6 Lieder, Op. 85: II. Mondschein
John Adams Sri Moonshine (final extract)
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Holy Wind: XIII. The Hour of the Owls
Tuesday 7th July 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Georg Friedrich Haas In Nomine
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Alex Somers Blood Family (from Honey Boy OST)
Laurence Crane Bobby J
Antonio Forcione Child's Song
Nick Cave School Argument - from Kings OST
Arvo Pärt Arbos
Philip Reeder Farewell to Grogg
Benedetto Ferrari Queste Pungente Spine
Sigur Rós Ti Ki
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6 for player piano, arr. for ensemble
The Matthew Herbert Big Band The Three W's
Debashish Bhattacharya Radha Enraptured (Soi Lo)
Träd Ramblin Boys of Pleasure
Erland Cooper Rousay
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Sunday 5th July 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Rest and Respite
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems of pause and peace, read by David Ajao and Florence Roberts.

Solange Weary
Jules Massenet Thaïs, Meditation
Brian Eno Golden Hours
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Josephine Foster How Happy Is The Little Stone
Henry Purcell O Solitude
William Walton Siesta
John Luther Adams Songbirdsongs:- VIII. Joyful Noise
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal After John Dowland, Op. 70 - III: Restless (Inquieto)
Jšrai H'gr™ng Do among sang blan ning nong (The Month We Stay at Home)
François Couperin Second livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6:- II Les langueurs-tendres
Franz Schubert Meeres Stille, D. 216 (Op.3/2)
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Gyorgy Ligeti Poème symphonique for 100 metronomes
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s
Ry Cooder I'll Be Rested When The Roll Is Called
Jacques Ibert Six Pièces: V. Reflets dans l'eau
Jhené Aiko Trigger Protection Mantra
Tom Anderson, Aly Bain Da Auld Restin' Chair
John Cage ASLSP (1985) For Piano Or Organ
Virgil Thomson Six Selected Portraits for Piano – Invention- Theodate Johnson Busy and Resting
Tuesday 30th June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Osmo Vänskä, Steven Isserlis, Ludovic Morlot
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Ivor Novello Keep The Home Fires Burning
Anonymous Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Mátyás Seiber Dance Suite
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade 5; No 7 Limoges, the market place
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Monique Gabus Declaration pour une ami defunte
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7 in E minor - 2nd mvt: Nachtmusik
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7 in E Minor "Song of the Night": V. Rondo finale
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (from Candide)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: III. Juba Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64'2
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Sharp Minor, Op. 33/1
Richard Strauss 8 Gedichte aus Letzte Blatter, Op. 10 No. 8. Allerseelen
Sunday 26th April 2020
06:00
Liam Byrne's String Theories
Friction
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juicy dissonances and the magical interactions between multiple string instruments.

Tatiana Hargreaves Come Back Alive
Anders Eklundh Silverbasharpa (Wesslénharpa-r4): Vill fröken köpa löken för en krona
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh It's All About the Rhythm of Her Toes
Claudio Monteverdi Sinfonia
Donnacha Dennehy Part 1
Edmund Finnis Brother IV
George Benjamin Viola, Viola
John Luther Adams Sky With Endless Stars
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune
Sieur De Sainte-Colombe Concert XLIV: Tombeau Les Regrets
Friday 13th March 2020
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with some Joy Division album cuts
24 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up a sonic cocktail with some Joy Division, Nilufer Yanya and The Fall.

Sham 69 Hurry Up Harry
Minutemen History Lesson Part 2
The Fall Bill Is Dead
Sex Pistols Seventeen
Richard Hell & The Voidoids Love Comes In Spurts
Sleaford Mods Tied Up in Nottz
Bo Diddley Pretty Thing
Joy Division Day Of The Lords
Miles Davis Pinocchio
Wayne Shorter Miracle of the Fishes
Little Walter Mellow Down Easy
Leon Thomas The Creator Has A Master Plan
Miles Davis Nefertiti
(Sandy) Alex G Gretel
Sonny Boy Williamson Dust My Broom
Standing on the Corner Played Us Cheap
Free Nationals Apartment
Nazar UN Sanctions
Iggy Pop If You're Going To The City
Nilüfer Yanya Small Crimes
The Sun Ra Arkestra The Idea of it All
John Luther Adams Become Desert (Excerpt 7 of 8)
Noveller Another Dark Hour
The Velvet Underground I'm Gonna Move Right In
John Luther Adams Become Desert (Excerpt 8 of 8)
Oliver Nelson Echoes of Harlem
Pharoah Sanders Journey In Satchidananda. (feat. Pharoah Sanders)
Weyes Blood Titanic Rising
Joy Division Interzone
Wednesday 11th March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Colleen Moonlit Sky
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major H.17.9 for keyboard
Paul Lansky Prelude (Threads)
Peter Gregson 6.4 Sarabande
Robert White Tota pulchra es
Denez Prigent Gwennilied - Portrait Version
Sam Lee Jasper Sea
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno
Sarah Oda Sleeping Wild
George Benjamin Meditation on Haydn's Name [1982] (Three studies for solo piano)
Trish Clowes Arise
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina: Prelude to Act 1
Valgeir Sigurðsson Alone
Jean de Sainte-Colombe XLIV. Tombeau les regrets for 2 viole da gamba
Johan Johannsson Good Night, Day
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky: II. Sky with Four Moons
Saturday 7th March 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Symphonies in chains
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Piers Hellawell Symphonies in Chains
Frank Denyer Frog
Frank Denyer String Quartet
Frank Denyer The Fish that became the Sun
Graham Fitkin Tracking Yesterday's England
Hannah Kendall Spark Catchers
John Cage Two
John Luther Adams Become Desert
Liza Lim Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus: I. Anthropogenic Debris
Matmos Peacock Cage
Tuesday 25th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music on the air
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel presents a sonic journey through the wind and air.

Bob Dylan Blowin' In The Wind
Django Reinhardt Nuages
Daníel Bjarnason Bow to String - iii. Air to Breath
Anna Phoebe Galaxies - Between Worlds
Gustavo Santaolalla The Windmill
Richard Reed Parry It's All Around You
Mary Lattimore Wind Carries Seed
Ralf Kleeman Aeolean Harp recording
Claude Debussy Pour invoquer Pan dieu du vent d'été (from Six épigraphes antiques)
Gavin Bryars Variations On The Canon In D Major By Johann Pachelbel - i. Fullness of Wind
Peter Gregson Vapour and Gas
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108: II. Adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs - The Cloud capp'd Towers & Full Fathom Five
Visible Cloaks Wind Voice
Hiroshi Yoshimura Clouds
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Story of the Wind
RANT Now Westlin' Winds
John Luther Adams The Wind in High Places - i. Above Sunset Pass
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Wednesday 19th February 2020
09:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
Your Mid Week Musical Mood Enhancer
20 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne throws down a whole heap of great music to help you over your hump.

Iggy Pop Lust For Life
Roxy Music Love Is the Drug
The Psychedelic Furs Love My Way
John Cale Paris 1919
Depeche Mode Strangelove
Feist 1234
Beth Orton Someone's Daughter
Betty Wright Shoorah! Shoorah!
Funky 4 + 1 That's The Joint
Emma-Jean Thackray Rain Dance / Wisdom
Kim Gordon Air BnB
Toro y Moi Freelance
Ezra Furman I'm Coming Clean
LA Priest What Moves
Agnes Obel Broken Sleep
Yves Tumour Gospel For A New Century
Otik Whole Wide Worlds
Bambara Death Croons
Frank Ocean Pink + White
Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Reducer
Poppy Ajudha Shades Of You (feat. Poppy Ajudha)
Hanni El Khatib STRESSY
Caribou Never Come Back
Hodge Ghost of Akina (Rainbow Edition)
Run The Jewels Kings & Queens (feat. Run The Jewels)
Common Signs (feat. Common)
Ibibio Sound Machine Tell Me
Sal Principato Titanium 2 Step (feat. Sal Principato)
David Bowie Nuts
slowthai Momentary Bliss (feat. Slaves & slowthai)
Steve Arrington Black Qualls (feat. Steve Lacy & Steve Arrington)
Disq Daily Routine
John Luther Adams Become Desert (Excerpt 8 of 8)
Friday 14th February 2020
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential in a vaguely romantic mood
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy spins a couple of romantic numbers including Ezra Furman, Anna Meredith and Suicide.

Suicide Surrender
John Luther Adams Become Desert (Exceprt 5 of 8)
Standing on the Corner Girl
John Luther Adams Become Desert (Excerpt 6 of 8)
Anna Meredith Paramour
Laura Jurd Jumpin In
The Stooges Louie Louie (Studio Version)
Areni Agbabian Patience
Miles Davis Fall
The Sun Ra Arkestra Ecstasy of Being
Black Pumas Confines
Nilüfer Yanya Thanks 4 Nothing
Tropical F*** Storm Aspirin
Bon Iver Marion
Randy Weston Blues To Africa
Tropical F*** Storm Who's My Eugene
Brittany Howard History Repeats
Red River Dialect Red River
Ezra Furman I Wanna Be Your Girlfriend
Rosie Lowe Lifeline
Ghum Saturn
Rosie Lowe Pharoah
Gruff Rhys Bae Bae Bae
Say Sue Me Night of Gwangalli
Headie One Music X Road
Squid Rodeo
Thursday 13th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the darkling hour
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

John Lennon Blackbird
John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Biosphere Bird Watching
Charles Villiers Stanford 'The Bluebird' from 8 Partsongs, Op.119, No.3
Claude Debussy Voiles from Preludes book 1
Thursday 9th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music for the darkling hour
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath
John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Claude Debussy Preludes, book 1 (No 1, Danseurs de Delphe)
Dmitry Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
KYUNGSO PARK Be My Neighbour
Radiophonic Workshop Picasso
Swing Set In the Night
Traditional Galician Foliada de Entrimo
Wednesday 8th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
George Frideric Handel Dover, giustizia, amor (Ariodante)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 3 'for the great dooble base'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op.67 (Summer - excerpts)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for piano, trumpet and strings
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)