Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Kander

Sunday 2nd September 2018
10:00
Words and Music
Pictures of the Floating World
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With readings by Peter Marinker and Alice St Clair.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
Jon Hassell Air
Angelo Badalamenti Falling
Stephan Micus For Yuko – 2 flowerpots – 8 voices - shakuhachi
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’océan
John Kander Willkommen
Simon Fisher Turner Simon Fisher Turner original soundtrack to the film The Great White Silence
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied – Allegretto non troppo
recorded by Dr. Roger S. Payne Solo Whale
n o t . a p p l i c a b l e Suikinkutsu Water Chime
Toru Takemitsu Music Of Training And Rest (From the film José Torres)
Sammy Cahn Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)
Mischa Spoliansky L’Heure Bleue
Friday 8th June 2018
07:00
Lauren Laverne
Hear Her Day
34 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren asks listeners to share their favourite female voices.

The Go‐Go’s We Got The Beat
Regina Spektor Samson
Madonna Like A Prayer
Eurythmics Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Nina Simone Sinnerman
Amy Winehouse Tears Dry On Their Own
Salt‐N‐Pepa Push It
Le Tigre Deceptacon
Amerie 1 Thing
Gwen Stefani Hollaback Girl
Stevie Nicks Edge Of Seventeen
Kate Bush Hounds Of Love
Beyoncé Run The World (Girls)
Barbra Streisand Don't Rain On My Parade
Grace Jones Pull Up To The Bumper
Kelis Caught Out There
Sister Nancy Bam Bam
ESG Dance
PJ Harvey This Is Love
Lauryn Hill Doo Wop (That Thing)
En Vogue Free Your Mind
Queen Latifah U.N.I.T.Y
Betty Davis If I'm In Luck, I Might Get Picked Up
The Slits I Heard It Through The Grapevine
John Kander Cabaret
Labelle Lady Marmalade
The Pointer Sisters Yes We Can Can
Sabina Sailor's Daughter
Goldfrapp Ooh La La
Huggy Bear Her Jazz (Radio 1 Session, 27 Oct 1992)
Missy Misdemenor Elliot Cold Rock A Party (Bad Boy Remix - Main Version)
Norma Fraser Respect
Diana Ross I'm Coming Out (Original Chic Mix)
Lykke Li Better Alone
The Dixie Cups Two Way Poc A Way
Deee‐Lite Groove Is In The Heart
Fatoumata Diawara Nterini
Roxanne Shanté Have A Nice Day
LUMP Late To The Flight
Janelle Monáe Make Me Feel
Nadia Rose SKWOD
Saturday 21st April 2018
16:00
Radio 2's Showtunes Playlist
Radio 2's Showtunes Playlist
16 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The First Lady of the West End introduces a selection of the most popular show tunes.

The Tijuana Brass Casino Royale
The Beatles Ticket to ride
Vangelis Chariots of Fire
Berlin Take My Breath Away
Elton John Circle Of Life
Andy Williams Moon River
Peggy Lee Why Don't You Do Right
Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven
Shirley Bassey As Long As He Needs Me
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Gene Kelly Almost Like Being In Love
Kate Bush Don't Give Up
John Kander Cabaret
The John Barry Orchestra Born Free
Dinah Shore Buttons And Bows
Deanna Durbin The Turntable Song
Dick Van Dyke Hushabye Mountain
Don Johnson Till I Loved You
Saturday 14th April 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Jazz Hands with Arlene Phillips
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham explores the dance world of musical theatre with guest Arlene Phillips.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on 10th Avenue (On Your Toes)
Harry Warren 42nd Street (42nd Street)
Richard Rodgers There's a Small Hotel (On Your Toes)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Prologue and Jet Song)
Lin‐Manuel Miranda My Shot (Hamilton)
Marvin Hamlisch I Hope I Get It (A Chorus Line)
Warren Casey Born to Hand Jive (Grease)
George Gershwin An American in Paris (final section)
Richard Rodgers Sound of Music (Landler)
Richard Rodgers Sound of Music (Do Re Mi)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Rolling Stock (Starlight Express)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Cats (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Cool)
John Kander All that Jazz (Chicago)
John Kander Mein Herr (Cabaret)
Jerome Kern Apache Dance (Showboat)
Saturday 17th March 2018
08:00
Graham Norton
With Clare Mackintosh, Milton Jones and Kevin Whately
20 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Clare Mackintosh, Milton Jones and Kevin Whately.

Michael Jackson Billie Jean
Zac Brown Band Jump Right In
Billy Idol Rebel Yell
Jimmy “Bo” Horne Dance Across The Floor
The Beach Boys All Summer Long
Jimmy Nail Big River
John Kander Cabaret
Hayley Westenra Let Me Lie
Katzenjammer I Will Dance (When I Walk Away)
Sinitta GTO
Jet Are You Gonna Be My Girl
Kelsea Ballerini I Hate Love Songs
Years & Years Sanctify
Matt Cardle Desire
Cola Boy 7 Ways To Love
Kehlani Done For Me (feat. Kehlani)
Galaxy Everybody's Laughing
SuRie Storm
RAF Western Band Battle of Britain March
Simple Minds Sense Of Discovery
Tracey Thorn Dancefloor
Joseph J. Jones Speaking In Tongues
Monday 15th January 2018
07:00
Lauren Laverne
With Monday Motivation
23 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren picks three listener selected tracks to help us kick-start the week.

Kanye West Gold Digger
LCD Soundsystem Someone Great
Lykke Li Get Some
Gene Wilder Pure Imagination
A Guy Called Gerald Voodoo Ray
Felix da Housecat Silver Screen Shower Scene
Eurythmics Love Is A Stranger
Marika Hackman Ophelia
The Kinks The Village Green Preservation Society
Blondie Rapture
The Isley Brothers That Lady (Part 1)
Whodini Magic's Wand
John Kongos He's Gonna Step On You Again
Harry Belafonte Jump In The Line
Bill Withers Kissing My Love
John Kander Cabaret
3rd Bass Brooklyn-Queens
Cameo Shake Your Pants
Anne Briggs She Moves Through The Fair
shame The Lick
Can Moonshake
Alela Diane Ether & Wood
Nadine Shah Evil
Junko Ohashi Dancin'
Raf Rundell Sweet Cheeks
Field Music Count It Up
Baxter Dury Prince Of Tears
Riton x Kah-Lo Fake I.D
First Aid Kit Fireworks
L.A. Salami Generation L(ost)
Beck Dear Life
RZA Rise of the Ghostface Killah (feat. RZA)
Frank Ocean Pink + White
Lalah Hathaway From Golden Stars Comes Silver Dew (feat. Barney Artist & Lalah Hathaway)
Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards The Low Hum
Ghostpoet Many Moods At Midnight
Gustaph My Curse And Cure (feat. Gustaph)
Leftfield Afrika Shox (6 Music Live at Maida Vale 2015)
tUnE-yArDs Look At Your Hands
Gwenno Tir Ha Mor
Charlotte Gainsbourg Songbird In A Cage
Creep Show Pink Squirrel
Michael Kiwanuka Yo! My Saint (feat. Michael Kiwanuka)
Saturday 2nd December 2017
06:00
Sound of Dance
Origins of Jazz Dance
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham looks at the origins of jazz dance, including the Charleston.

Count Basie The Kid From Red Bank
Louis Prima Sing, Sing, Sing
Scott Joplin The Ragtime Dance
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Duke Ellington Cotton Club Stomp
Traditional Nzomba
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde
Traditional Mantshwe
Traditional Buck and Wing
Egbert Van Alstyne Hu Lu Ha La Cakewalk
John Kander Overture & All That Jazz (Chicago)
Noble Sissle I'm just simply full of jazz (Shuffle Along)
Roy Turk I'm Gonna Charleston Back To Charleston
Claude Debussy General Lavine - excentric (Preludes Book 2, No.6)
Stephen Foster Foster Favourites Medley
Sunday 15th October 2017
11:00
The Listening Service
Earworms
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service finds the maddening musical secrets behind earworms with guest Jarvis Cocker.

John Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark March
Dexys Midnight Runners Come on Eileen
ABBA Mamma Mia
Glenn Miller In the Mood
Ludwig van Beethoven Fur Elise
The Knack My Sharona
John Kander New York, New York
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Karlheinz Stockhausen Klavierstucke III
Piero Umiliani Mahna Mahna
JAY Z, TRICKY STEWART AND KUK HARRELL Umbrella
WALT KRAEMER Pinball Number Count
The Rembrandts I’ll Be There for You
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro... (K.492), Act 1, no.9; Non piu andrai [aria]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah! Vous Dirais-Je Maman K265 (Twinkle Twinkle Little Star)
Kool & The Gang Let’s Go Dancing
Rondo Veneziana La Serenissima
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major;
Franz Schubert Piano Trio In E-Flat, Op. 100 (Second Movement)
CATHY DENNIS AND ROB DAVIS Can’t Get you Outta My Head
Jimmy Van Heusen Love and Marriage
Saturday 14th January 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
The 21st-Century Musical
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of music from 21st-century film musicals.

Dr. Arthur Krause Funeral Drum
Justin Hurwitz La La Land (2016) - City Of Stars
Benny Andersson Mamma Mia (2008) - Our Last Summer
Justin Hurwitz La La Land (2016) - Planetarium
Björk Dancer in the Dark (2000) - Cvalda
Maury Yeston Nine (2009) - Cinema Italiano
Christophe Beck Frozen (2013) - For the First Time In Forever
Stephen Sondheim Into The Woods (2015) - No One Is Alone
Christophe Beck Frozen (2013) - Winter's Waltz
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Les Misérables (2012) - I Dreamed a Dream
Danny Elfman Chicago (2002) - After Midnight
Jamie Allen Moulin Rouge (2001) - Elephant Love Medley
John Kander Chicago (2002) - Overture
Adam Cook London Road (2015) - London Road in Bloom Finale
John Kander Chicago (2002) - Cell Block Tango
Andrew Lloyd Webber Phantom of the Opera (2004) - Overture
Sunday 16th October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores the music of Kurt Weill. Plus music by Debussy and Beethoven.

Kurt Weill Schickelgruber
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.1 in F minor Op.2 No.1
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater, Op 53
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik - Suite from Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera)
Kurt Weill Die Dreigroschenoper: Seeräuberjenny - Pirate Jenny (English lyrics by Marc Blitzstein)
Luciano Berio Six Encores: Wasserklavier; Luftklavier; Feuerklavier
Carolus Hacquart Sonata sesta a tre
Trad Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Claude Debussy La Damoiselle Élue
Frederic Rzewski 4 North American Ballads (iv) Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in F Major for oboe, strings & bass continuo
John Kander Cabaret: Wilkommen, Ne Dites rien à maman, Mein Herr
Saturday 15th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

The Modern Jazz Quartet Animal Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No.2 in E flat, Op.74
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1
William Alwyn The Way Ahead: March
Ernest John Moeran When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
Jules Massenet Overture: Le Roi de Lahore
Caroline Shaw Allemande [Partita for 8 Singers]
Georg Philipp Telemann Wassermusik, Hamburger Ebb und Fluth, TWV.55/C3 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
John Kander Razzle Dazzle [Chicago]
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for violin, cello & piano in C, Op.56 (3rd movement)
Nico Muhly Nowheresville
Arnold Bax Violin Sonata No.2 (2nd movement)
Saturday 23rd January 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Rags and Riches
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with a selection of film music inspired by images of poverty and riches.

John Kander Cabaret (1972) - Money, Money
Charlie Chaplin The Kid (1921) - The Kid Suite
Mike Leander Privilege (1967) - I'm Alright Jackboot
Craig Armstrong The Great Gatsby (2013) - Buchanan Mansion and Daisy Suite
Nicholas Britell The Big Short (2016) - Boring Old Banking
Dave Grusin The Bonfire of the Vanities (1990) - Theme
Nicholas Britell The Big Short (2016) - Mouse Click Symphony mvt 1
Ennio Morricone Teorema (1968) - L'ultima corrida
Nicholas Britell The Big Short (2016) - Smells Like Sheep
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Prince and the Pauper (1937) - Duel
Patrick Doyle Cinderella (2015) - Valse Royal
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Prince and the Pauper (1937) - End Title
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Prince and the Pauper (1937) - The Main Title
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Prince and the Pauper (1937) - The Prince
Harry Warren Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) - We're in the Money
Alessandro Cicognini The Bicycle Thieves (1947) - Theme
James Horner The 33 (2015) - The 33
Alfred Newman The Grapes of Wrath (1939) - Red River Valley
Saturday 25th April 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Dance, Wayne Sleep
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dancer Wayne Sleep introduces his favourite classical music with a dance theme.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux, Act II (Nutcracker)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
John Lanchbery The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
Joseph F. Lamb Alaskan Rag
John Kander Cabaret - If you could see her
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Patineurs
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Scene 2)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz at Midnight (Cinderella)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Cats - The Old Gumbie Cat
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night’s Dream - How now, mad Spirit?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 2, Opening scene
Ferdinand Hérold La fille mal gardee - Clog Dance
Frédéric Chopin A Month in the Country
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Jazz Calendar (Saturday’s Child)
Igor Stravinsky A Soldier’s Tale (3 Danses / Danse du Diable)
Percy Grainger Country Garden / Shepherd's Hey
Saturday 10th January 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Film Musicals - The Last 50 Years
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the last 50 years of the film musical.

Stephen Sondheim A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (1977): Every Day A Little Death/Night Waltz
Claude-Michel Schönberg LES MISERABLES (2012): I Dreamed a Dream
Stephen Sondheim INTO THE WOODS (2014): Finale
Georges van Parys MOULIN ROUGE (2001): Complainte De La Butte
Stephen Sondheim SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (2007): By The Sea
Henry Mancini BLUES BROTHERS (1978): Peter Gunn Theme
John Kander CABARET (1972): Tomorrow Belongs To Me
Jule Styne FUNNY GIRL (1968): Don't Rain on my Parade
Lionel Bart OLIVER! (1968): Who Will Buy?
Mel Brooks THE PRODUCERS (1968): Springtime for Hitler
Mel Brooks THE PRODUCERS (2005): Overture/Opening Night
Michel Legrand UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (1964): I Will Wait Forever
Andrew Lloyd Webber JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (1973): Overture
ROGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN THE SOUND OF MUSIC (1965): Climb Every Mountain Reprise
Burke and Johnson PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (1981): Pennies From Heaven
Tuesday 16th September 2014
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival 2014, Ute Lemper and the Scottish Chamber Orchestra
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chanteuse Ute Lemper joins the Scottish Chamber Orchestra in Weimar Republic cabaret.

John Kander Cabaret
Kurt Weill Youkali
Kurt Weill The Saga Of Jenny
Friedrich Hollaender Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss
Kurt Weill J'attends un navire
Kurt Weill Salomon song
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik
Kurt Weill Der Song von Mandelay
Friedrich Hollaender Ich bin die fesche Lola
Igor Stravinsky Scenes de Ballet
Norbert Glanzberg Padam... padam...
Marguerite Monnot Milord
Hanns Eisler Die Ballade vom Wasserad
Kurt Weill Surabaya-Johnny
Hanns Eisler Die Ballade von Marie Sanders
Hanns Eisler Die Graben
Lo Ferr Avec le temps
Marguerite Monnot La Vie en Rose
Kurt Weill Denn wie man sich bette
Kurt Weill Die Moritat von Mackie Messe
Norbert Schultze Lilli Marlene
Sunday 25th May 2014
16:00
The Choir
Barbershop, Edward Higginbottom and Verdi's Requiem
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores the world of barbershop, plus a Choral Classic from Verdi.

John Kander New York, New York
Johann Adolf Hasse Laudate pueri
Giuseppe Verdi Libera me from Requiem
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville A custodio matutina (from De Profundis)
John Tavener Western Wynde Mass
Jukka Linkola Mika ilmestys
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Seid uns zum zweiten Mal willkommen ( Terzetto from Der Zauberflte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magnificat (from Vesperae de Dominica K.231)
Giuseppe Verdi Lacrimosa from Requiem
Saturday 4th January 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom Redmond
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with a new British music feature.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive overture Op.96
Benjamin Britten Winter words Op.52
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture Op.80
Georges Bizet Carmen - opera in 4 acts
John Kander Cabaret - musical
Richard Strauss Capriccio - opera in 1 act Op.85 [1940-41]
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Gerald Finzi Intimations of immortality Op.29 for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Henry Purcell Pausanias, the betrayer of his country - songs for the play Z.585
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.230, Op.3`9 for violin and orchestra
John Taverner Missa Mater Christi for 5 voices, compl. David Skinner [T lacking from original]
Sunday 17th March 2013
18:30
Words and Music
Goodbye to All That
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music saying farewell to all things old.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly
Joseph Haydn The Creation
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot
John Kander Cabaret
Sir Hubert Parry My Soul, There is a Country
Gavin Bryars Farewell to Philosophy
Cole Porter Everytime We Say Goodbye
Carl Orff Der Mond
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of carols for boys' voices and harp (Op.28); no.9; Spring carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV.1080), no.1; Contrapunctus 1
John Woolrich Come, Sweet Death
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B major for strings, Op.40
Maurice Durufl Requiem Op.9
stor Piazzolla Finale (Tango Apasionado)
Sunday 19th February 2012
17:00
The Choir
The People's Passion
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aled Jones discusses the upcoming People's Passion.

Luigi Boccherini Stabat mater G.532, Op.61 - no.7; Cui nati vulnerati (Allegro vivo)
Ola Gjeilo Evening Prayer
Sasha Johnson Manning Requiem
Sasha Johnson Manning Romanca VI
Sasha Johnson Manning The Manchester Carols - Call it Nazareth
Stephen Bates Gratuitous Nudity
Stephen Bates Naked Boys Singing
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes W.8.40
John Kander Don't Tell Mama from Cabaret