Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Jenkins

Friday 13th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Smetana's Dance of the Comedians, Hawker's Hut, Barbara Taylor Bradford
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Robert Stephen Hawker Song of the Western Men (Trelawney)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.2; III.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme'
Johannes Brahms Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: II. Larghetto
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite (Soft-shoe-shuffle)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Michiru Oshima Memories
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Wednesday 11th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mendelssohn in Birmingham, Whitacre's Water Night
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor for flute, BWV 1013 (Allemande; Courante)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 1: Part I: Aria: O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op. 14: II. Andante
Otto Olsson Advent
Felix Mendelssohn Lift thine eyes / He, watching over Israel (Elijah)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
Thursday 28th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, The Floral Dance, Handel's 'Where'er you walk'
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Herbert Howells Salve Regina
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Grażyna Bacewicz Quartet for four violins (1949) (2nd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
George Frideric Handel Silent Worship
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C, Op. 87: III. Scherzo. Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
George Frideric Handel Semele - 'Where 'er you walk'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part 1
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Ottorino Respighi Passacaglia (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Jules Massenet Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonata No 1, Op 39, 'Sonata-Fantasia' (4th mvt)
Friday 22nd November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
John Ireland Sea Fever
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Julian Nott Theme from 'Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit'
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Sir James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Franz Liszt Consolations S.172 (no.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D major Wq. 71
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G major 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Trad. Haul on the Bowline
Shelton Brooks Some Of These Days
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
John Jenkins Fantasia no. 12 in D major
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major, K.417 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Sanctus (St Cecilia Mass)
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op.17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
Thursday 21st November 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Swingles, Howard Blake, Nino Gvetadze
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Michel Legrand What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Howard Blake The Snowman: Walking in the Air
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Howard Blake Concerto for piano and orchestra iii Vivace
Cyril Scott Bells
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Cyril Scott Paradise Birds (Poems)
Cecilia Echenique Drume Negrita
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B minor Op 31
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Léo Delibes Lakme: Flower Duet
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Ray Charles Hallelujah I Love Him So
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
David Mann / Bob Hilliard / Keith Jarrett / Kurt Elling Leaving Again / In The Wee Small Hours
Monday 21st October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Andrzej Panufnik Landscape
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat Op.39 No.15
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K208 in A major
Harold Arlen This Time the Dream's on Me
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis, H127
Martin Simpson Arbutus Turnaround
John Adams Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op 59 No 1
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Vespers: Salve, O Regina
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you (Part III)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Mother's Love
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 51 No. 1 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Otello, Act IV: Ave Maria
Traditional Chinese Spring Scenes in Southern China
John Jenkins The Bell Pavan
Friday 20th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
George Gershwin Love walked in
Benjamin Britten Antiphon
Dario Castello Sonata seconda
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Armando Trovajoli Che M'e' 'Mparato A Fa
Percy Whitlock Paean (5 Short Pieces)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water (no.1)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasia No.1 for 5 viols
Luigi Boccherini String Sextet in F minor G.457, Op.23`4 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, H.15.18
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 5
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 21
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata in C minor Op.11`6 [La cetra, 1673] (Adagio)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 24
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Tuesday 6th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Te Deum from Puccini's Tosca, Tintagel
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Trad. Danny Boy
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 2 in C major for six viols
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K183
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Thursday 25th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia on my mind
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalle no. 2 in 1st tone
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches de Las Palmas, Op.111 no.4
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op.59 no.3
Tobias Broström Dream Variations (The Dream)
James Oswald Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Malcolm Lindsay Flow Country
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy no.12 for 5 part consort
Steve Martland Street Songs (Poor Roger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden euch in den Bann tun II, BWV.183: Aria
Giovanni Battista Fontana Jouissance vous donnera
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major (Ouverture)
Friday 28th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Caterina Assandra Haec dies
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans Maître (Après 'L'Artisanat furieux')
Cristofano Malvezzi Dal vago e bel sereno (La Pellegrina)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Susan M Williams Creation Story
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV.541
Georges Bizet Le Bal (Jeux d'enfants, Op.22)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor, B.56
John Tavener Mother and Child
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV.255
Mac Rebennack Mac's Boogie
Freddie Phillips The Music Box: Camberwick Green
John Morris A Transylvanian Lullaby (Young Frankenstein)
Marc-André Hamelin Music Box (Con Intimissimo Sentimento)
Christopher Laird Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds
Jacques Lasry Manege (Picture Box)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
John Jenkins Fantasy no.4 in D minor a5
Tuesday 25th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Colin Currie, Victor Maslov, Pelleas Ensemble, Nicoletta Mantovani
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Joe Duddell Catch: 1st mvt
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.33 for piano: no.3 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042: 1st mvt Allegro
Maurice Ravel 'Rigaudon' from Le Tombeau de Couperin, arr. Jocelyn Morlock for flute, viola and harp
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pièce de Clavecin en Concert: 'La Boucon'
Isaac Albéniz España arr for guitar (Zortzico)
George Gershwin 'A Foggy Day/Love Walked In'
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 17
Franz Schubert Die böse Farbe, D 795 No 17 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.2 in A minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.9 in D major
Fini Henriques Witches' Dance
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Sunday 19th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Chopin, Jenkins and Franck
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no. 3 in B flat major
Paul Hindemith Ragtime
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 3: Hirtenreigen
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no.1 Op.18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Tony Woods Queen Takes Knight
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 1 in G BWV 1007
César Franck Les Éolides
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
John Jenkins Newarke Seidge
Ferdinand Ries Introduction and Polonaise, Op. 174
Jean Sibelius Musique Religieuse Op. 113 for tenor and orchestra: Surumarssi
Trad. Flowers of Edinburgh
Johann Baptist Vanhal Missa Solemnis in E Flat Major: V. Benedictus, Osanna VI.a Agnus Dei, VI.b Dona Nobis Pacem
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 8, TWV 40:9
Leslie Bricusse Pure Imagination
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No. 2 for String Orchestra Op.30 iii) Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, op. 60
André Previn Control Yourself
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 14 in D Minor Death and The Maiden: iv) Presto
Friday 22nd February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Masterpiece of Mahler
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican Hall, Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C Minor D703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D K385 'Haffner'
Thomas Larcher Nocturne: Insomnia
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz Op.437
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
John Dowland Awake sweet love, thou art returned
Tuesday 18th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Dvorak's Rondo in G minor, the secret language of stamps
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Robert Kajanus Aino
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Herman Bellstedt Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quem Vidistis, Pastores
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Hans Werner Henze Selim und der Wind
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Francesco Manfredini Concerto Grosso Op.3 no 12 'Pastorale per il Santissimo Natale'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Sunday 23rd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Marcabrun and McPhee
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns
Francis Poulenc Pastourelle (de L'Eventail de Jeanne FP. 45)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F from Piano Sonata in E, Op. 14 no. 1
Anonymous En Ma Forest
Marcabrun L'autrier jost'una sebissa
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 12
Malcolm Arnold Concertino for oboe and strings
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
John Jenkins Fantasia Suite for 3 viols and organ no. 4 in C major
Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan ii. Nocturne
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor Op.2a No.3
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Quam Gloriosum
Charles-Valentin Alkan Troisieme recueil de chants Op. 65
Édouard Lalo Chants Russes Op.29 ii Lento
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Autumn in Albania
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Allegro con Spirito
Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in E Flat Op. 7 No. 5
Wednesday 15th August 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Hahn, Jenkins, Korngold
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade in C major, Op 11)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Herbie Hancock Harvest Time
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
John Williams Theme from Schindler's List (Reprise)
Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quartet No. 3 in G Major: IV. Allegro assai
Thursday 19th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Johanna Kinkel Rheinsage, Op 8 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 6th movement Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Bedrich Smetana Comedians' Dance, from The Bartered Bride
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
John Jenkins Air No 23 in D major, 'Newark Siege'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Philip Wilby Family Portraits (Lowry Sketchbook)
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Percy Grainger O mistress mine
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Pedro López Las Perdices (Golpe)
Breabach Kilbowie Cottage
Kathleen MacInnes Alasdair Oig 'Ic 'Ic Neacail / Latha Siubhal Beinne Dhomh
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (arr. orchestra)
Thursday 28th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Richard Boothby, Dobrinka Tabakova, Lore Lixenberg and Woodrow Kernohan
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of conversation, arts news and live performance.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance No 17 (Prince Igor)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Alexia Sloane Elegy for Aylan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ni slova o drug moi (6 Romances, Op 6)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Ruby Grace Amar Amber
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
William Lawes Almain/Coranto/Sarabande
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 1 in C minor for viola da gamba
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Jean Sibelius Kyssens Hopp, Op 13 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Bourrée and Gigue)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 14
Thursday 21st June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Canteloube's Bailero, David Nash, Into the Forest
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, H. 64, Book 2: No. 6, Epilogo. Serenata del Espectro
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D Major: IV. Capriccio
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
Franz Danzi Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Johan Halvorsen Scenes from Norwegian Fairy Tales, Op 37 (Nos 2-4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Tarantelle (Suite No 2 in C major for two pianos, Op 17)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Edward Elgar The Blue-Eyes Fairy (The Starlight Express, Op 78)
Thursday 7th June 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt walks a tightrope across the outer edges of adventurous music.

Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Anne Briggs The Cuckoo
Lucy Railton For JR
Tommaso Cappellato Dense (feat. Shabaka Hutchings & Tommaso Cappellato)
John Adams Act I, Scene 1: "The end of June 1945"
Ragnar Johnson Rumbung Pulpak, Bosmun
Hannah Sanders Reynardine
Liran Donin's 1000 Boats I Can See Tarifa
John Bence Afterlife/Judgement
Eliza Carthy Strange Weather
Tetsu Inoue Background Story
John Jenkins Fantasia No 1
Sona Jobarteh Mamaké
Sophia Loizou The Interior Life of Another
Pali Meursault Las Apparitions Ne Font Rien À Part Être
The Mothers of Invention Mom & Dad
The Mothers of Invention The Chrome Plated Megaphone of Destiny
Wednesday 16th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Pocahontas, Nielsen's Helios Overture
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Michael Daugherty Le Tombeau de Liberace - Candelabra Rhumba
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A Major, Wq 172 - 3rd mvt Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum à 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Aire; Symphony of Flatt Trumpets (The Island Princess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea - Agnus Dei I and II
Thursday 26th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Joseph Haydn How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
George Frideric Handel Suite in B flat major, HWV 434
Mariam Batsashvili Concerto in d minor BWV 974
Anon. The Three Ravens
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Marion Bauer American Youth Concerto, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Fancy Free (3 Dance Variations)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme annee, Italie, S161)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Thursday 5th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sea Monkeys, Niamh Cusack
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Blues Brothers Peter Gunn theme
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op 48
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op.150
John Jenkins Pavan in D minor
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a quattro No.3 in C
Guillaume Bouzignac Te Deum
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 82, 'Ich habe genug'
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Süden
Friday 30th March 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Ivor Novello and Mad Frankie Fraser
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Oscar Levant Blame it On My Youth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Joly Braga Santos Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Traditional Los guisados de la berenjena (Traditional Rhodes)
John Jenkins Divisions On A Ground In C VdGS13
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro assai
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Tomasso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Tomás Luis de Victoria De lamentatione (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Thursday 15th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Fretwork, Joshua Weilerstein, Callum Smart, Richard Uttley
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Fretwork, Joshua Weilerstein, Callum Smart & Richard Uttley

Franz Liszt Wiegenlied
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Crucifixus
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Et resurrexit
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 9
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No. 2 (Scherzo)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major (1st mvt)
William Byrd Salve regina (Gradualia 1605)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Ouverture)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata: 1st mvt
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 12
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 3, Come with us!)
Il giardino armonico Sonata In F for two chalumeaux, TWV43:F2: IV. Vivace
Wednesday 14th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Kate Bush Pi
Quincy Jones The Quintessence
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tricotets - Rondeau (Suite in G major)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Ivor Gurney Desire In Spring
Baude Cordier Tout par compas suy composes
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1018 (1st & 2nd mvts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Chant Saphique, Op.91
Igor Stravinsky Expectans expectavi (Symphony of Psalms)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K516 (3rd mvt)
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (Prayer)
Trad. The Lark in the Clear Air
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 101: Minuet, arranged for musical clock
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Miserere mei Deus a 6
César Franck Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
Tuesday 13th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Laurence Cummings, Lucy Page and Nick Pritchard, Jason Lai, Soraya Mafi
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Laurence Cummings, Jason Lai and Soraya Mafi.

Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Act 1 No 9a - Duet: 'Happy we!'
Georges Bizet Adieux de l'hôtesse arabe
Louis Couperin Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, from 4 Songs, Op 39
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Act I No 7 - Air: 'Love in her eyes sits playing' (Acis)
Harikesanallur Muthiah Bhagavatar Saravanabhava (Lord of the Lake)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Act I No 4, Air - Air: 'Hush ye pretty warbling quire' (Galatea)
Emánuel Moór Concerto for two cellos and orchestra; 2nd mvt, Intermezzo
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F Major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Robert Schumann Lied der Suleika, Op 12 No 9
Saturday 10th March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Record Review at Free Thinking
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library focuses on recordings of Britten's Piano Concerto with Erica Jeal.

Gioachino Rossini Duetto buffo di due gatti
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe, Op. 43 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 In C Major Op.15
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Alban Berg Sieben fruhe Lieder, No. 3 Die Nachtigall
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
Orlando Gibbons Blessed are all they that fear the Lord
Giselher Klebe Alteration of the 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op.27, No.2: III. Allegro agitato
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in F Major a 2
Giselher Klebe Alteration of the Sonata for Piano Op. 27/2: I. Adagio sostenuto
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window à 6
Hugo Wolf Um Mitternacht
Orlando Gibbons O all true faithful hearts
Ignazio Albertini Sonata No. 1
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder, No. 3 Im Treibhaus
Johannes Brahms Zigeunerlieder, Op.103, Nos.1 & 235
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 6
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 9
Friday 2nd March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Finghin Collins, Colm Carey, Tasmin Little and Piers Lane
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Finghin Collins, Colm Carey, Tasmin Little and Piers Lane.

Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
John Field Nocturne No 10 in E minor
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les dragons d'Alcala)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 11 for viol consort
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with good company
Mélanie Bonis Phoebe
Anonymous Tower Hill
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C, BWV 545
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Joseph Haydn 'How refreshing to the sense', from The Seasons (Summer)
Philip Martin Gothic Glory (Ros Tapestry Suite)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 108 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 42 No 2
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 7th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos 1 of 3.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (1919)