Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Ireland

Wednesday 1st April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Scherzo, Jack and Dorothy's Wedding, Essential Vivaldi
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
John Ireland April (Two Pieces)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: III. Grave assai - Fandango
Franz Lehár Grützner Waltz
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 3 in G-Flat Major, Op. 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spaß [A Musical Joke] K 522
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
John Foulds April - England
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccona for solo lute
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Wednesday 25th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, o auctrix vitae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Catalogue Aria (Don Giovanni)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 2)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Unser Mund und Ton Der Saiten from Cantata BWV1 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner March in E flat major, WAB 116
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord sonata in E minor, Kk394
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Manuel de Falla Fandango (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op 3 No 11
Tuesday 10th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar's Cockaigne, Essential Operatic Villains, The worst competition ever?
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
John Ireland A London Overture
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude & Fugue in C major
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Louise Farrenc Overture No. 2, Op. 24
George Frideric Handel Allegro in C minor, HWV 408
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Georges Auric Five Bagatelles
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6 MB.48.35
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Wednesday 19th February 2020
09:00
In Tune
Roderick Williams and Christopher Glynn, Knight and Spiers, Debbie Wiseman
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ivor Gurney Severn Meadows
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (from Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
John Ireland The Vagabond
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall (theme)
Joseph Mayseder Violin Concerto No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 26: II. Andante
Debbie Wiseman The Mythos Suite: Aegeon Sea (The Music Of Apollo & Marsyas)
Knight & Spiers Bonny at morn
Debbie Wiseman The Mythos Suite: The Story Of Sisyphus (final section)
Knight & Spiers The Halsway Schottische
Felice Anerio Litaniae Beatissimae Virginis Mariae
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra - 2nd mov
Gabriel Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical) - finale
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": IV. Molto allegro
Georges Bizet Symphony no.1 in C major - scherzo and trio
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil - rondeau for 3 voices
Friday 7th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Eduard Strauss Helenen-Quadrille, Op 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op.71 (4th mvt)
Eduard Tubin Ballade
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Stanley Bate Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Tobias Hume The Virgin's Muse
John Ireland Song of the Springtides (Sarnia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op.68
Friday 31st January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
20 years of Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme 5/5
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the BBC New Generation Artists scheme.

Robert Schumann Piano Concerto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95
Béla Bartók Viola Concerto
Béla Bartók 44 Duos - Allegro giocoso
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.6
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 2
John Ireland Songs sacred and profane for voice and piano
Wednesday 29th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire, Op.21
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G major, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Alexander Scriabin Album leaf Op.45 no.1
Hubert Clifford The Buccaneer (The Cowes Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor, Op.13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in G flat major, Op.16 no.3
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S.214
Trad. Go Tell It on the Mountain
Arthur Pryor La Petite Suzanne
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata no.78)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
Clara Schumann Polonaise in C major, Op.1 no.4
John Ireland In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Edwin Lemare Organ Symphony no.2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 23rd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Tchaikovsky, Louis Spohr's Baton
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral"; Mvt 4 Finale Chorus "An die Freude"
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellington's Victory (Battle Symphony)
Benjamin Britten Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 5 in C major, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rasa - Dew
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 250 "Haffner": I. Serenata
Francis Poulenc Bucolique (Variations sur le nom de Marguerite Long)
John Ireland The Towing Path
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in B flat minor, 'Adieu' (1826)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 70 in D major
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme, Act 3
Louis Spohr Symphony No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 49: III. Scherzo: Presto
Giovanni Punto Punto: Horn Concerto No. 5 in F Major: III. Rondeau en Chasse
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio...(Op.31) in F major, 4th movement; Finale
Graham Fitkin Vamp
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 32: III. Minuetto. Moderato
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Thursday 16th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Seth Lakeman, PG Wodehouse
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Waltz Suite
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
Sebastián Iradier El Arreglito
Chris Norman Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Flute & Oboe in G Major (Attrib. C. Stamitz): I. Allegro
Georges Bizet Variations on a theme from Carmen
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Ralph Vaughan Williams As I walked over London Bridge (6 studies in English Folk Song) arr. for violin
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
John Ireland A Downland Suite - no.2; Elegy
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 84 in E flat major (4th mvt)
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles (no.3)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Adolf von Henselt Piano Concerto in F minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate, RV 684: II. Ah, ch'infelice sempre (Arr. E. Segre)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Monday 13th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Brian Eno Slow Water
Gwenllian LlÅ·r Flying with Birds
Russ Davies The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Horizons
Russ Davies The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Losing Sanity
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Sally Beamish Gala Water (4th mvt)
Caleb Burhans Early Music (For a Saturday)
John Ireland Concertino Pastorale (2nd mvt)
Charlie Rouse Easy Living
Anon. Ar ne kuth ich sorghe non (The Prisoner's Song)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers Op. 37)
Toshio Hosokawa Japanese folksongs: No 2; Itsuki no komori uta (Lullaby of Itsuki)
Arthur Keegan-Bole Nocturne No 1 (Part 2)
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Dona nobis pacem
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Luciano Berio Laborintus II (excerpt)
Friday 3rd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical commute
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Cifolelli Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
George Frideric Handel Saul: Symphony - mvts 1 - 4
Cécile Louise Chaminade Deuxième valse, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G482 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Romance in D major, Op 62
Richard Rodney Bennett New Year Carol
Georges Bizet Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Sharron Kraus To Shorten Winter's Sadness
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Thursday 2nd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Henry Purcell Pavane in A minor, Z.749
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10, compl. Deryck Cook: 3rd movement; Purgatorio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Antiphon (Five Mystical Songs)
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C Hob XVI:50 arr. for accordion
Kurt Weill Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in G minor, Op.89 no.3
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Frederick Delius O du mein Wille (A Mass of Life)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`4) in F major
Saturday 28th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time.

Paul McCartney Blackbird
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Ireland Sea Fever
Howard Skempton Rise up, my love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite, Op.39 (Sousedska)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Tanburi Cemil Bey Nihavent Sirto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Trad. Wa Habibi (Beloved)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Trish Clowes Pfeiffer and the Whales
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Jean Drejac La chansonnette
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 18th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Daniel Moult, Hrachuhi Bassenz
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
John Ireland The Holy Boy arr for cello and piano
Henry Smart Postlude in C
Giuseppe Verdi Ah forse lui; La Traviata
Komitas Antuni
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Giulio Caccini Amarilli
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven; 1st mvt Quartet in B flat major Op.130
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Violin Sonata in C major
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Sunday 24th November 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
From Schumann to English song
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, James Newby sings songs by Schumann, Warlock and Ireland.

Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder Op. 35
Peter Warlock Yarmouth Fair
John Ireland The Three Ravens
Benjamin Britten Oliver Cromwel
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 11 in D major)
Benjamin Britten Holiday Diary (Early Morning Bathe)
Friday 22nd November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
John Ireland Sea Fever
Charles‐François Gounod Sanctus (St Cecilia Mass)
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op.17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Julian Nott Theme from 'Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit'
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Sir James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Franz Liszt Consolations S.172 (no.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D major Wq. 71
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G major 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Trad. Haul on the Bowline
Shelton Brooks Some Of These Days
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
John Jenkins Fantasia no. 12 in D major
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major, K.417 (3rd mvt)
Monday 18th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alain de Botton, Hadley's Kinder Scout, Max Priatel's Hidden Voices
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Manning Sherwin A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6, arr. Mikhashoff for ensemble [orig. player piano]
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Oceans
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade op 35 arr Gilson. i. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Jutta Rahmel Levoton sydän
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Antonio Salieri Concerto in C major for flute and oboe (3rd mvt)
Sunday 3rd November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op. 22
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op 18
Anon Greensleeves
Heinrich Isaac La Morra
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: The Young Juliet
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Jean Sibelius Kullervo Op; 7 - Kullervo goes to war
Träd She put her knee on the old man / Breton Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto primo per tastiera da Antonio Vivaldi, BWV 972
Duke Ellington Bluebird of Delhi (Mynah)
John Ireland A Dowland Suite
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena - I - About the constant love of Raduz and Mahulena
Ezra Collective The Philosopher
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata (Divertimento) No. 4 in G major, Hob. XVI/G1
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E minor - II - Largo, maestoso
Kenneth Williams Lute Song
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 24 in D minor, Op. 28
Harold Edwin Darke O gladsome light
Thursday 31st October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Natalie Clein, Dawn from Britten's Sea Interludes, Lacemakers' Songs
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Gustav Mahler Blumine
John Ireland Sea Fever
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Rodion Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Traditional English Long Lankin
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Valse arr for trumpet and piano
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2 Apotheose
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Frank Bridge The Sea (Sea Foam)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Traditional English Mother, go make my bed
Tuesday 29th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Chabrier's Joyeuse Marche, Townsend Warner's Tudor Tunes, Natalie Clein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Thomas Arne The Morning
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura (Live)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
John Ireland Sonatina for Piano: III. Rondo. Ritmico, non troppo allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Divertimento Op.52 for flute and orchestra
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Santiago de Murcia Xacaras
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo, con spirito
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaîté'
Monday 21st October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
South of the Border! Dancing through Mexico, Brazil and Peru
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape featuring Latin American dances and Mehldau after Bach

Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Anon. Cachua
Sunday 20th October 2019
08:00
Choral Evensong
St Matthew's, Westminster
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From St Matthew's, Westminster, London (recorded 22 Sept).

John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Nils Greenhow My beloved spake
John (Julius) Harrison Psalms 82, 83, 84, 85
Thomas Attwood Walmisley Magnificat in D minor
Thomas Attwood Walmisley Nunc dimittis in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in D Minor, Op 37 No 3
Friday 11th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Henry Burstow: Folk Song Dictionary, Deborah Meaden, Brahms's Sextet No 2
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Ireland A Downland Suite
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - Overture
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet
John Rutter A Gaelic Blessing
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G minor, 'Cat's Fugue'
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2 (Op.11`2) in D major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D Major, Wq.71: 3rd movt: Allegro
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Confitebor tibi Domine
Frank Churchill Bambi - Main Title (Love is a Song)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 - 2nd movement, Scherzo
Sergey Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Louis Andriessen M is for Man, Music, Mozart - Instrumental 1
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Saturday 31st August 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 56: Henry Wood Tribute
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC Concert Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey and Leon McCawley.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 - La cathedrale engloutie (orch. Henry Wood)
Enrique Granados 12 Danzas espanolas, Op 37 (orch. Henry Wood)
John Ireland Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder- Traume for solo Violin and Orchestra
Schumann arr Listz Widmung
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand (arr. Henry Wood)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe form Water music
Ralph Vaughan Williams London Symphony Mvt 3 - scherzo
Dmitry Shostakovich Leningrad Symphony
Coates London Suite: Knightsbridge March
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (rehearsal)
Dobrinka Tabakova Timber & Steel
Wednesday 28th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Proms at ... Holy Sepulchre repeat
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear the BBC Singers and Sofi Jeannin perform Weir's Missa del Cid.

Benjamin Britten Sacred and Profane
John Ireland The Holy Boy
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Judith Weir Missa del Cid
Thea Musgrave Rorate coeli
Elizabeth Maconchy Three Donne Songs - No.1: A Hymn to God the Father
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-truth
Joanna Lee At this man's hand
Saturday 17th August 2019
08:00
BBC Proms
2019, Proms at ? Holy Sepulchre London
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC Singers and Sofi Jeannin perform Judith Weir's Missa del Cid.

Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Benjamin Britten Sacred and Profane
John Ireland The Holy Boy
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Judith Weir Missa del Cid
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato e Grande Polonaise Brilliante Op22
Thea Musgrave Rorate coeli
Elizabeth Maconchy Three Donne Songs - No. 1: A Hymn to God the Father
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-truth
Helena Paish Twilight
Joanna Lee At this man's hand
Thursday 25th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the ideas of home and belonging in song.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Veselin Stoyanov Violin Concerto in F minor (1948)
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Songs
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op 76/2
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Amberley Wild Brooks, Don Paterson, Verdi's Don Carlos
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Larghetto from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Leonard Bernstein Auto-da-fe (What a Day) - from Candide
Louise Farrenc Nocturne for piano, Op 49
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmélites)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV169 Gott soll allein mein Herze haben - Sinfonia
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano, Op.22 No.3
Giuseppe Verdi Ce jour heureux (this happy day!) from Don Carlos
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Version for Choir & Orchestra): VII. Choose Something Like a Star
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K450 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Wednesday 10th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Drake's Drum by Stanford, Colin Matthews's Pluto, Kirsty Wark
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Ireland Sea fever
Steve Reich Duet
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Edvard Grieg Violin Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Scottish The Atholl Highlanders
Dmitry Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral suite from the opera "Flight"
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs, Op. 29: No. 8, The Monk and His Cat
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Saturn, the bringer of old age
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Colin Matthews Pluto
Sergei Lyapunov Sextet op.63 iii Nocturne
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358
Thursday 20th June 2019
08:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Final
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live coverage of the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Song Prize Final 2019

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen Linden Duft
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
John Ireland Sea Fever; The Vagabond
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Gabriel Fauré Le Papillon et la fleur Op 1 No 1
Richar Strauss Du meines Herzen Kronelein Op 21
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Gustav Mahler Hans und Grete - Lieder und Gesange
Robert Schumann Waldegesprach Op 39
Ho Wai-On On the Other Side of the River
Sergey Rachmaninov O cease they singing Op 4
Franz Liszt Vidi in terra angelici costume
Sergey Rachmaninov Otrivok iz A Myusse Op21 No 6
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Jules Massenet Elegie Op 10 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Franz Schubert Der Blumenbrief D622
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethe's Faust Op 75 No 3
Franz Schubert Am bach im Fruhling D361
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Zimniy vecher Op13 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane, Op3 No2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lubov mertvetsa, Op38 No 5
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane