Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Ireland

Tuesday 2nd March 2021
07:00
In Tune
Carolyn Sampson and Joseph Middleton, Rebecca Hickey
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Vigilate
John Ireland Spring Sorrow
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Eric Coates Bird songs at Eventide
Josquin des Prez Gloria (Missa Pange lingua)
Josquin des Prez Vivrai je tousjours
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Troldtog, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Pat Metheny Letter From Home
Paul Barbarin Bourbon Street Parade
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in B-flat Major, TWV 43:B3
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major K269
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 35 in B flat major (1st mvt)
Saturday 27th February 2021
05:00
Record Review
Josquin with Elin Manahan Thomas and Andrew McGregor
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Elin Manahan Thomas with her recommendation for music by Josquin des Prez.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no.5: 3rd movement
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6: Finale
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Requiem in F minor [Introitus, Kyrie, Dies Irae]
Alexander Scriabin Flammes Sombres [Danses Op. 73 No. 2]
Henry Purcell Now does the glorious day appear, Z 332
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in F sharp minor Op 3 No 2
John Ireland The Three Ravens
Astor Piazzolla Chau Paris
Léo Delibes Le Roi S'Amuse - Scène du bal & Vieille Chanson
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Suite Op. 54)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano, violin and cello after the Symphony No 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4, ii. In gemächlicher Bewegung...
Träd The Wedding March of Myllarguten
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.10: Adagio
Vernon Duke Ogden Nash's Musical Zoo, Nos 11-14
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1: 1st movement
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.2: Urlicht
Friday 19th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Somebody Loves Me
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Robert White Portio mea
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
George Frideric Handel Love sound the alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for clarinet and string quartet in B flat major K. Anh. 91
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Caroline Shaw Partita (Sarabande)
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon one note in F, Z.745
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice, Act II Scene 1
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 (4th mvt)
John Ireland Concertino Pastorale (2nd mvt)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Mother's Love
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Boléro de concert, Op 166
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note (Fantasia after Purcell)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Tuesday 16th February 2021
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to fill half an hour
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Antônio Carlos Jobim Garota De Ipanema
John Ireland Sea Fever
Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Juan de Anchieta Con amores, la mi madre (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Lars Hannibal Autumn Rain
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Wednesday 10th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Benny Goodman Slipped Disc
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
John Ireland Her Song
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Herbert Howells Patrick's Siciliano (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Richard Wagner Die selige Morgentraum (Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major Op.38
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 12-15
Robert Schumann Chopin (Carnaval, Op 9)
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
William Byrd La Volta for keyboard No. 2 in G minor, MB 9
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder and 2 violins, RV 108
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5'2 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Romances sans paroles Op.76 (Elevation)
Karl Goldmark Magische Töne, berauschender Duft (Die Königin von Saba)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 164
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Monday 25th January 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Minuets and Avi Avital
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Adams Lollapalooza
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie, Op. 16, H. 68: 2. Marche de pèlerins chantant la prière du soi
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, She rose and let me in
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A Major, WAB 106 (1881 Version): III. Scherzo. Nicht schnell
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Tarquinio Merula Sentirete una canzonetta sopra al bel bocchin (Arr. for Chamber Ensemble)
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Jean-Michel Damase Quintet for Flute, Harp, Violin, Viola and Cello ii Andante
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Bob Chilcott Like a Singing Bird
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813 (Courante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Carlo Arrigoni Sonata for mandolin & violin in E minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'Habanera, M. 51
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 24th January 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enthralling musical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Erik Satie Sonatine Bureaucratique
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jeux
John Ireland Sea Fever
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni
Peter Gabriel Here comes the flood
Traditional Georgian Shen Khar Venakhi
William Walton Orb and Sceptre
Amilcare Ponchielli Il Convegno, Op. 76
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, Op. 30 (arr. for choir and string orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D, K.311
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Gagliarda con due partite (from Libro III d'Intavolatura di chitarrone)
Corrado Maria Saglietti Suite for Horn and Strings: I. Tango
John Lewis Cerium
Edward Elgar Concerto for violin and orchestra in B minor, Op. 61: ii. Andante
Leopold Mozart Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra in D major
Eleanor Daley Upon Your Heart
Tauno Marttinen First Piano Concerto Op. 154 MV 65: I. Allegro
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Trad. If I was a blackbird
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Traditional Appalachian I wonder as I wander
Thursday 21st January 2021
07:00
In Tune
Boris Giltburg, Corinne Morris
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

John Ireland Sea Fever
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia (from Tosca)
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
George Butterworth 2 English Idylls
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della Vita
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major, K. 330 - III.Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 6 in F Major, BWV 1057 - 1st movement
Johann Strauss II Furioso-Polka quasi Galopp, Op. 260
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C Minor Op.13 "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Antonio Rosetti Violin Concerto in C Major, (Murray C5) - slow movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57 "Appassionata" III. Allegro ma non troppo
Benjamin Godard Sonata in D minor, Op. 104 - second mov Adagio ma non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G Major, Op. 79 "Cuckoo": I. Presto alla tedesca
Breabach Seabhag (Falcon)
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
César Franck Sonata in A major for Cello and Piano - 4th mov
Wednesday 20th January 2021
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Journeywoman?s Tale
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Jennifer Johnston sings music by Schumann, Mahler and Vaughan Williams.

Duke Ellington Solitude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly
Benjamin Britten I Wonder as I Wander
Peter Warlock My own country
Hugo Wolf Mignon Lieder
John Ireland Earth's Call
Huw Watkins Flute Concerto
Ivor Gurney In Flanders
Michael Head Sweet chance that led my steps abroad
Benjamin Britten Calypson
Robert Schumann Poems of Mary Queen of Scots
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 No.1
Friday 15th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Dowland If my complaints could passions move
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Traditional English The Cheshire Waltz
Johann Strauss Frederica-Polka, Op 239
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 à 6
Arthur Johnston Cocktails for Two
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano: Mother and Child
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
John Ireland Tutto e sciolto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C Major K.465 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Voiles
Don van Vliet A Carrot Is As Close As A Rabbit Gets To A Diamond
Miriam Hyde The Fountain
Erik Satie Airs à faire fuir, No. 3: S'inviter (Pièces Froides I.)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Philip Glass Etude No 14 for piano
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D minor
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca (Ludi musici I)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12
Thursday 24th December 2020
07:00
New Generation Artists
Winter Series - Programme 3
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists perform Mozart, Mendelssohn and Rodrigo.

John Ireland The Holy Boy
Samuel Barber Church Bell at Night (Hermit Songs)
Samuel Barber The Heavenly Banquet (Hermit Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat for violin, viola and cello, K.563
Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor, Op. 54
Joaquín Rodrigo Coplillas de Belen (3 Villancicos no.2)
Joaquín Rodrigo Pastorcito Santo (3 Villancicos no.1)
Robert Schumann The child slumbers from Scenes of Childhood
Robert Schumann The poet speaks from Scenes of Childhood
Friday 18th December 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Luminous classical music for Christmas
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: a sparkling mix of music shining brightly in winter.

Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
John Rutter Star Carol
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Tom Lehrer A Christmas Carol
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Mel Tormé Christmas Song
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
Anon. Angelus Ad Virginem
Anon. In Dulci Jubilo (Piae Cantiones)
Bob Chilcott On Christmas Night: 3. A Spotless Rose
John Hopkins We Three Kings
Friday 11th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood (Main Title)
John Ireland A London Overture
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Tim Tricker Christmas Carol
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
William Byrd Bow thine ear O Lord
Antonio Vivaldi A solis ortu usque ad occasum (Laudate pueri, RV.601)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 Pianos in D, K. 448 I. Allegro con spirito
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 2 in G minor, Op 79
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C minor 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus'. 1st movement
Colin MacDonald Here Again
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H.15.6 (1st mvt)
Eric Rogers Carry On Camping (main titles)
Lewis Wright Raise (for Z)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
George Frideric Handel Messiah arr. Mozart - Part 2 (conclusion)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor - 3rd mvt: Adagio
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff, Act I: "Ehi! paggio... L'Onore! Ladri!"
Simon Wills Quem pastores laudavere
Wednesday 2nd December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae Novae
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Frederick Delius La calinda
John Ireland Her Song
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Jimmy McHugh On The Sunny Side Of The Street
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
John Dowland Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard; Sir John Souch his Galliard
Cecilia McDowall A Prayer to St John the Baptist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 2 (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quintet No.1 in F (1st mvt)
Cosmo Sheldrake Entangled Life
Modest Mussorgsky Gathering Mushrooms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata No. 17
Thursday 19th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tommy Dorsey Trombonology
Trad. La chànson de la Ribotresse
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.3 in D minor
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
William Walton Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV.536
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
John Ireland Song of the Springtides (Sarnia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Orlando Gibbons The Woods so Wild
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Sunday 8th November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus - Overture
Bob Chilcott Even such is time
George Gershwin By Strauss
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Leonard Bernstein Maria (from West Side Story) [Arr. for Violin & Saxophone Quartet]
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op 48)
Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No.1
George Butterworth 2 English Idylls
Nadau Pòlca de Las Abelhas
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Trad. Aqueras Montanhas
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.34 in C major, K.338 (3rd mvt)
Alexis Ffrench The Last Post
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Arthur Sullivan The Willow Song (5 Shakespeare Songs, No.4)
John Barry Journey to Blofeld's Hideaway (from On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
John Ireland The Salley Gardens (from Songs Sacred and Profane)
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Romances sans paroles Op.76 (Elevation)
Friday 30th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (4/4)
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
John Ireland Sea Fever
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Jonathan Dove The Siren
Michael Head The Estuary
England.Traditional Ma Bonny Lad
Ernest John Moeran The lost lover
Rebecca Clarke The Seal Man
Ernest John Moeran The roving Dingle boy
Frederick Keel 3 Salt-Water Ballads
Gabriel Fauré L'horizon chimérique, Op.118
Herbert Hughes Marry me now
Ireland.Traditional O father, father build me a boat
Thursday 29th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (3/4)
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Samuel Barber Solitary Hotel
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Samuel Barber Nuvoletta, Op.25
Charles Villiers Stanford La belle Dame sans merci
Franz Schubert Kolmas Klage, D.217
Grazyna Baciewicz Music for Strings, trumpets and percussion
John Ireland The Three Ravens
Juliana Hall Godiva
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Monday 12th October 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential South American music, Peter Brathwaite, Sakura Variations
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Granville Bantock Pagan Symphony (6th mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.97 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B flat major Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Sakura
Anonymous Sonata 'Chiquitana' no.4
Hilary Kleinig Great White Bird
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Antonio Vivaldi Mentre dormi, Amor fomenti; L'olimpiade, RV 725
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E flat major BWV.1031 (3rd mvt)
Träd I Once Loved A Lass / Jig
Christopher Tyler Nickel Oboe d'Amore Concerto (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor Op.115 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.14 in C minor K.457 (3rd mvt)
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D (Kyrie)
Keiko Abe Dream of the Cherry Blossoms
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.2 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Luigi Cherubini L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
Moondog Für Fritz [Chaconne in A minor]
Godfrey Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 4th October 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

John Ireland Sea Fever
Steve Reich Duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in F major BWV.1057 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (French Suite no.5 in G Major, BWV.816)
Aram Khachaturian Piano Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Elizabeth Poston An English Day-Book (Sweet Suffolk Owl)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passemezo della Battaglia
Richard van Allan When a felon's not engaged in his employment (The Pirates of Penzance)
Harry Richman Moonlight Saving Time
Richard Wagner Selig, wie die Sonne (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Hedi Pinkerfeld Resigned to the Unresloved
Jake Heggie Of Gods and Cats (In the Beginning)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor Op.47 (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Thursday 24th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Ticino e Grigioni Festival
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two concerts recorded in Switzerland on the shores of Lake Lugano. Catriona Young presents

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Aladdin (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)
Ottorino Respighi Prelude in D minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major
Paul Glass String Quartet No 1
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Paul Glass Un piccolo giro
Georges Auric Suite from "Dead of Night" (Main titles - Waltz - The Mirror - Finale)
Thomas Demenga EFEU
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Giovanni Valentini Tocchin le trombe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K 370
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back
Benjamin Britten When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor "Appassionata"
Wednesday 26th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Williams's Sea Sketches, Gabriella Swallow
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Mancenillier, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K 450 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F Major, Op.18 No. 1: IV. Allegro
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.2 - 1st mvt: Andante
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto: I. Allegro con spirito
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 1st August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Joni Mitchell Song to a Seagull
Vincent Scotto Sous les ponts de Paris
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
John Ireland Sea Fever
Linda Perhacs Chimacum Rain
Grace Williams Sea Sketches: II - Sailing Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051(1st mvt - Allegro)
Alberto Ginastera Los trabajadores agricolas (Four Dances from Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (2nd mvt)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Jules Massenet Bacchanale [Suite No.6 - Scenes de feerie]
Dobrinka Tabakova Riddle of the barrel-organ player [Suite in Old Style]
Edward Cowie Birdsong Bagatelles - String Quartet no.5
Erland Cooper Kittiwaako
Louis Durey Romance sans paroles, Op.21 [Album des Six]
Florence Price Clouds
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum [Requiem]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Coffee (Arabian Dance) [The Nutcracker]
Georges Garvarentz Paris au mois d'Aout
Sergey Rachmaninov String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Friday 10th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential bird music
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.21
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn July (from Das Jahr)
Rolf Martinsson St. Luke Passion: Introduction
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 53 No 6
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Russian songs Op.41
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite (final section)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ned Rorem Early in the morning
John Ireland Her Song
Nacio Herb Brown Singing in the Rain
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
Christopher Simpson Summer: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Benjamin Britten The little old table (Winter Words)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Sabato: II. Gloria
Gerald Finzi Before and After Summer, Op. 16: No. 8. Epeisodia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto no 1 in B flat, 'Sant' Angelo': Adagio
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto movement for violin and 3 trumpets in D, BWV.1045
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Torsten Nilsson Agnus Dei (Kleine Messe)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
David Wikander Kristallen den fina
Traditional Swedish Polska Efter Ante Sundin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Trio No. 1 in A Minor
Wednesday 27th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential clarinet music and Tarrega's Memories of the Alhambra
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Salvador Bacarisse Concertino in A minor: II. Romanza
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Leokadiya Kashperova Symphony in B minor, op. 4
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen (Cantata No 215)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Caroline Shaw Is A Rose - III. Red, Red Rose
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6 in E minor
Franz Liszt Waltz from Faust transc for piano
Michael Torke Sky - concerto for violin and orchestra :1st movt - Lively
John Ireland In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: VI. Le soleil se joue dans les vagues
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for cello, strings and basso continuo, RV 398
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Friday 15th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Ella Fitzgerald Nice Work If You Can Get It
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Cello Sonata No 1 (1st mvt)
Luca Marenzio Potrò viver io più se senza luce
George Butterworth English Idyll no.1
John Ireland Phantasie Trio in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3 Minuets from the Notebook for W.F. Bach, BWV 841-843
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Brian Eno Iris
Tuesday 12th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Carwithen's Bishop Rock and Essential Piano Duets
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: I. Prélude
John Ireland Sea Fever
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
William Walton Portsmouth Point - overture
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV.261
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B Flat Major, Op 130 (Finale)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Anonymous Marinero soy de amor
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude to Act III)
Charles Lucien Lambert L'Amazone, Caprice - mazurka, Op 67
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Rondo for clarinet and basset horns, 'Presto assai'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major, K.331, 3rd mvt)
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock
Johann Erasmus Kindermann Violin Sonata in D Minor
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (4th mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op.48)
Monday 20th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Ticino e Grigioni
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two concerts from Italy, including Mozart Oboe Quartet and Schubert E flat piano trio.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Giovanni Valentini Tocchin le trombe, a 10
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Thomas Demenga EFEU, for cello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K 370
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum, Op 27
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince - ballet
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back
Ottorino Respighi Prelude in D minor
Benjamin Britten When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Paul Glass String Quartet No 1
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Overture (Aladdin)
Paul Glass Un piccolo giro
Thursday 9th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the darkling hour
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Mira Calix Battery Beach
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Cole Porter In the Still of the Night
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera
Goldfrapp Ulla (instrumental)
Ravi Shankar Raga Piloo, Aochar (Introduction)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (conclusion)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe: Am leuchtenden Sommermorgan