Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Foulds

Monday 19th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Schumann's Paradise and the Peri
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and soloists conducted by Tamas Vasary. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 Part 3
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 parts 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Béla Bartók Petite Suite
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Monday 12th October 2020
02:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms from Monte-Carlo
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms Double Concerto and 3rd Symphony. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Sunday 23rd August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
You heard them here first
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anton Lyakhovsky performs Liszt's Second Piano Concerto. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Franz Liszt Etude in G sharp minor, S141/3, 'La campanella'
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, S125
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Gabriel Fauré Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor Op.109
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 27 (L449)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Thursday 13th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Melodies of Vienna
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss waltzes and Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21 from Moscow. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - overture
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - overture
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring - Waltz, Op.410
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo
John Foulds Keltic Suite
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento
Richard Strauss Waltzes from Der Rosenkavalier
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897 'Notturno'
Sven-Eric Johanson 4 songs about the Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op.325
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 1 No 11
Thursday 6th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Tone Poems, Kathryn Rudge, Ibert's Ports of Call
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
John Field Kamarinskaya
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Escales
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques: No. 1 Paysage
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
John Foulds Impressions of time and place (Isles of Greece, Op 48)
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Art Thou Troubled (Rodelinda)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Sevilla)
Peter Howells Fancy Fish
Träd Barbara Allen
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque for orchestra
Sunday 26th July 2020
17:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Symphony No 9 conducted by Donald Runnicles. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (Choral)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Shadow
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D 667)
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op 20
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Thursday 9th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Motets by Telemann and Rameau
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schola Cantorum Basiliensis from St Peter's Church, Basel, in Switzerland. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Georg Philipp Telemann Fugue - Benedictus Dominus
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Emmerich Imre Kalman Peter's Aria: 'Komm Zigany' and Czardas - from Grafin Mariza (1924)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Salamone Rossi Tu parti, ahi lasso! - for tenor, viols, treble recorder and chitarrone
Anonymous Miri it is while sumer ilast
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Two Recorders, TWV.52:a2
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Georg Philipp Telemann Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Monday 6th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Songs of hope
11 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of the Miserere from the 2019 Regensburg Early Music Festival. With John Shea.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
William Byrd Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
William Byrd Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
William Byrd Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op 33 (original version)
William Byrd Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Richard Strauss Andante, Op 3 no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Roderick Williams Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
Wolfram Buchenberg Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Anonymous Ecce quomodo moritur
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri, Domine
John Foulds Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Wilhelm Stenhammar The people of Nifelhem
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
Thursday 25th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Benjamin Britten Suite from Death in Venice (conclusion)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
John Foulds Keltic Suite Op.29 second movement, A Lament (lento eroica)
Joseph Shabalala Inkanyezi Nezazi
Anonymous Sonata 'Chiquitana' No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Patrick Doyle My father's favourite (Sense and Sensibility)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in E major, Op 5 No 11
Thursday 11th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Dancing with the NDR Radio Philharmonic
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Waltzes from Ravel and Richard Strauss and a bolero. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Jacques Arcadelt Ave Maria
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Sergey Rachmaninov Pâques, from Suite No. 1 in G minor, Op.5 (Fantaisie-tableaux)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Tua Dova
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March, Op.228
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz, Op.314
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Dance of the sugar-plum fairy' from The Nutcracker
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Richard Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche, Op.165b
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor, FP61
Wednesday 13th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets and John Foulds's Keltic Overture
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Francesco Barsanti The birks of Invermay
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Hildegard von Bingen O ignis spiritus Paracliti
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Frederick Loewe I Could Have Danced All Night (My Fair Lady)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.4 in D major BWV.828 (Allemande)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 935 No 2
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1
George Fenton The Blue Planet (theme)
Léo Delibes Marche & Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia a 5 no.5
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde (Von der Schönheit)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Michael Haydn String Quintet in B flat major, P.105
Paul Hindemith Violin Sonata Op.31`2 (mvts 1 & 2)
Augusta Read Thomas Your Kiss (extract)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Quis audivit unquam tale
Irving Berlin Top Hat, White Tie and Tails (Top Hat)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir [The Curlew]
Johann Joseph Fux Overture in D minor (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in E minor Op.35`1
Friday 10th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with Bach Before 7 for Holy Week and the Friday Poem.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky April 'Snowdrop' (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Gerard Schurmann The Gambler Suite (A New Beginning)
Richard Rodgers Wedding Processional (The Sound of Music)
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite H.190
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion (conclusion)
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe [Captain Pugwash theme]
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
John Rutter O Clap Your Hands
Emilia Giuliani Prelude Op.46 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Saturday 4th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms programme from Monte-Carlo Philharmonic
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Double Concerto with the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Wednesday 1st April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Scherzo, Jack and Dorothy's Wedding, Essential Vivaldi
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: III. Grave assai - Fandango
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Franz Lehár Grützner Waltz
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 3 in G-Flat Major, Op. 51
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccona for solo lute
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spaß [A Musical Joke] K 522
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
John Foulds April - England
John Ireland April (Two Pieces)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Monday 16th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Montebello Chamber Music Festival
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Terpsycordes Quartet and William Sabatier play Ravel and Piazzolla. With Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Astor Piazzolla Adiós Nonino
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
Marin Marais Caprice ou Sonate (from Pieces de Viole, 4e Livre, Paris 1717)
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasmes Op 17
Astor Piazzolla Five Tango Sensations
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Tuesday 10th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Urban visions, Apparitions and spring
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The CBSO and youth choruses from Symphony Hall.

Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
John Foulds April, England
Felix Mendelssohn You Spotted Snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Joanna Gill Unfailing Love
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony No 2)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Gary Carpenter Ghost Songs
Monday 17th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
You heard them here first
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young Russian pianist Anton Lahovsky performs Liszt's Second Piano Concerto.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Franz Liszt Etude in G sharp minor, S141/3, 'La campanella'
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, S125
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Gabriel Fauré Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 27 (L449)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Monday 13th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Songs of hope
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of the Miserere performed by ORA Singers from Regensburg Early Music Festival.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Anonymous Ecce quomodo moritur
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri, Domine
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Wolfram Buchenberg Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
William Byrd Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Richard Strauss Andante, Op 3, No 1
William Byrd Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Roderick Williams Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
William Byrd Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
John Foulds Isles of Greece, Op 48, No 2, [1927]
William Byrd Miserere mihi, Domine (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
William Byrd Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Friday 10th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Dystopia
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Fiona Talkington. Music and dystopia from the BBC Concert Orchestra and Trish Clowes.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Gioachino Rossini Thieving Magpie
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 "Glencree" (In the Wicklow Hills)
Joe Cutler Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude - Cello Suite no 1
John Foulds Gipsy Czardas
John Paesano Maze Runner Suite
John Williams A New Beginning (Minority Report)
Bernard Herrmann Farenheit 451 (excerpts)
Trish Clowes Abbott and Costello
Danny Elfman Nightmare before Christmas
Wednesday 11th December 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Revolution in the head
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vladimir Jurowski conducts the LPO in Shostakovich and John Foulds's Dynamic Triptych.

Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
John Foulds Dynamic Triptych
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.11 (The Year 1905), Op.103
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata No.3
Tuesday 10th December 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Total Immersion: Detlev Glanert's Requiem for Hieronymous Bosch
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semyon Bychkov conducts the BBC Singers, Chorus, SO and soloists in an extraordinary epic.

Johannes Ockeghem Alma redemptoris mater
Thomas Crecquillon Qu'est il besoing
Thomas Crecquillon Tel est le tamps
Thomas Crecquillon Toutes les nuictz
Detlev Glanert Requiem for Hieronymous Bosch
John Foulds Hellas, A Suite of Ancient Greece Op.45
Pierre de la Rue Delicta juventutis
Friday 6th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
From April to December
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic perform Sibelius, Prokofiev, Schumann, Foulds and Tchaikovsky

Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Skogsraet [Wood nymph] Op.15 vers. for orchestra [tone poem]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra i 2nd movement; Largo, ma non tanto
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1 vers. for orchestra
Thursday 28th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the darkling hour
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Pierre Schaeffer 5 Etudes de bruits: no.1; Etude aux chemins de fer
Stian Westerhus Improvisation on a traditional Indian melody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires arr. Sergio Assad (Winter)
Bicep Drift
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Jimmy Forrest Night Train
Sunday 13th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
John Williams Theme from E.T.
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
John Foulds Cello Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F D.803 (5th mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Keskidee Trio Congo Barra
George Frideric Handel Gott selbst (Brockes-Passion)
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish Dances (Nos. 3 & 4)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Tangerine Dream 3am At The Border Of The Marsh (excerpt)
Georges Bizet Carmen (Act 3 Entr'acte
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia (Thunderstorm)
Igor Stravinsky Expectans expectavi, Dominum (Symphony of Psalms)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Johannes Brahms Am Sonntag Morgen, Op.49 no.1
Fitzgerald Cornelious Henry Calypso War
Francis Poulenc La Blanche Neige; A peine deliguree (7 Chansons)
Friday 4th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Prokofiev's Birth of Kijé, Sir Alastair Cook, Spoliansky's Mr Plim
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi, ciechi (Selva morale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm - overture Op.76
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Roxanna Panufnik Hommage a Chopin - no.5 - Andante
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia Melodica in C Major, TWV 50:2
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Sergei Prokofiev The Birth of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (2nd mvt)
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op.72a
Bianca Maria Meda Cari musici (Motetti à uno, due, tre, quattro voci)
Thursday 3rd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Clara Schumann Romance in B, Op.5 No.3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op.72a
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Gerald Barry Beethoven (excerpt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide (Act 5: Passecaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Posthorn' Serenade, K.320 (6th mvt)
Oliver Davis The Infinite Ocean (Pas de deux)
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio No.1, Op.33 (4th movement)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 no.6
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Call (Five Mystical Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15 (2nd mvt)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (Geordie & Jean)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051 (3rd mvt)
Friday 27th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de l'Ame
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
10th anniversary gala concert by Les Passions de l'Ame with music by JS Bach and his sons.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Thursday 19th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Hindu Philosophy
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Foulds's Three Mantras and Messiaen's Turangalîla Symphony from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - no 2 from Images (Set 1)
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Monday 16th September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Lemn Sissay, Bainton's And I Saw a New Heaven, Lorenzo and Maharajah
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera
John Barry The Beyondness of Things
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd movt)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Peter Maxwell Davies A Birthday Card for Liz
Peter Maxwell Davies Chapel by the Shore
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Peter Maxwell Davies Nuckelavee at the Rock
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs, Op. 91: No. 2, Geistliches Wiegenlied
Peter Maxwell Davies Sudden Squall
Anonymous Cubanco 7º tom
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Thomas Keighley Lorenzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne (Danse) orch Ravel