Playlists with tracks by John Foulds

Wednesday 28th February 2018
Afternoon Concert
0 / 2 Tracks
with Tom McKinney. A live concert from the BBC Philharmonic and conductor Ben Gernon.

John Foulds La Fee Tarapatapoum
John Foulds Joie de Vivre
Tuesday 27th February 2018
Afternoon Concert
4 / 10 Tracks
BBC Concert Orchestra and Barry Wordsworth in a concert of British and American music.

Stephen Sondheim Losing my mind
Jerome Kern Bill
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite
Benjamin Britten Four folk songs: O Waly, Waly; Salley Gardens; La belle est au Jardin d'amour; Fileuse
Edward Elgar From the Bavarian highlands Op.27 for chorus and piano
Gustav Holst Somerset Rhapsody
John Foulds Holiday sketches Op.16 for orchestra
York Bowen Symphonic fantasia
Aaron Copland Four dance episodes from Rodeo
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Saturday 24th February 2018
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
4 / 20 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents an all-Tchaikovsky concert from Barcelona.

Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, op 64
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin sonata no 2 in A minor BWV 1003 - Andante
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Wednesday 21st February 2018
In Tune
Ben Goldscheider, Suzi Digby, Steven Osborne
3 / 18 Tracks
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Steven Osborne and conductor Suzi Digby.

Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 8 in B flat Major, Op 84
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo in A minor for orchestra
Kerry Andrew Archbishop Parker's Psalm 150
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, set 2)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
York Bowen Horn Sonata, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
George Frideric Handel Agitato da fiere tempeste (Riccardo Primo)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
John Foulds April- England
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images, set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major Op 17 (1st mvt)
Monday 29th January 2018
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Paul Reade Exotica (Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite)
Giacomo Puccini Firenze è come un albero fiorito (Gianni Schicchi)
Sadie Harrison The Rosegarden of Light: 1st mvt
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (O let me weep (The Plaint)
Johann Christoph Pepusch The Beggar's Opera (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11: Wann soll es doch geschehen (Chorale)
Domenico Dragonetti Double Bass Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
Duke Ellington Fleurette Africaine ("African Flower")
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.71`2 for strings (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Leonard Bernstein 7 Anniversaries for piano: no.1; for Aaron Copland; no.4; for Paul Bowles
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Incidental music to Prince Kholmsky (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly suite (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse (arr. for cello and piano)
Mzilikazi Khumalo 5 African Songs: Bawo Thixo Somandla (Father God Almighty)
Saturday 27th January 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena
4 / 21 Tracks
John Shea presents the BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in concert at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Thursday 28th December 2017
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bruch's Violin Concerto No 1, Griff Rhys Jones, What's in a Name?
4 / 24 Tracks
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto Opus 33: IV. Part 2: Rondo: Allegretto scherzando
John Foulds April- England
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op. 93
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Videntes stellam magi
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Monday 25th December 2017
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly, The First Christmas Tree, Griff Rhys Jones, Wagner's Siegfried Idyll
3 / 18 Tracks
Spend Christmas Morning with Ian Skelly and the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors (excerpt)
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Alessandro Scarlatti Tocco la prima sorte a voi (O di Betlemme altera)
Anon. Ninna nanna
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 2, Op 1b
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Sunday 10th December 2017
Sunday Morning
5 / 22 Tracks
Sarah Walker with music by Faure, Granados and Bach.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Michael Nyman The Heart Asks Pleasure First/The Promise
Michael Nyman Dreams of a Journey
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Field Nocturne No. 4 in A major
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jeunesse D'Hercule
Leonard Bernstein The Lark: French Choruses
Chevalier de Saint Georges Violin Concerto in D, op. 3 no. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E no.9 Op.14 no. 1
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (from The Coronation of Poppea)
Manuel de Falla Dance from La Vida Breve
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Op.49: Prologue: The Spirit of the Lord
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op.36: EDU
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Playera) from Danzas Espanolas op. 37 no. 5
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem, ed. Marc Rigaudière)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat
Henry Purcell King Arthur: Cold Song (What Power Art Thou...)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Nocturne and Scherzo for string quintet
Anonymous Agnus Dei (Tournai Mass)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G
Antony Pitts Sanctus and Benedictus
Friday 1st December 2017
In Tune Mixtape
Massenet, Beethoven, Foulds
0 / 7 Tracks
A specially curated playlist including music by Massenet, Beethoven and John Foulds.

Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 12 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Air pour les démons (Alceste)
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Theodor Leschetizky Hommage à Chopin (Contes de jeunesse, Op 46)
James Ross Traditional Reel / Smilin' Kate / The White Houses of Shieldaig
Steve Reich The Four Sections (Full Orchestra)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
In Tune
Trio Isimsiz, Andrew Manze, Christophe Coin and Maggie Cole
3 / 18 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Trio Isimsiz and cellist Christophe Coin with Maggie Cole.

Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta (Semiramide)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5 (Gnossiennes Set 2)
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Romberg Praeludium
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio in C minor Op 66 (2nd mvt)
Jean-Louis Duport Etude
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (Sarabande)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Alfredo Piatti Notturno
William Byrd Tollite portas for 5 voices
Thursday 2nd November 2017
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Satin Doll
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Marie Antoinette C'est mon ami
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Александр Дмитриевич Кастальский Radiant Light [Svete tihiy], Op.73
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra La Vecchia (Suite in C major)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Mélodie)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Mikhail Mikhailovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Bless the Lord, O my soul
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Édouard Lalo Le roi d'Ys (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 5th October 2017
In Tune
Nelson Goerner, Ivor Bolton, IMS Prussia Cove quintet
2 / 15 Tracks
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Nelson Goerner and Ivor Bolton.

Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (3rd mvt)
Qara Qarayev Seven Beauties Suite: Dance of the Clowns
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Isaac Albéniz Iberia, Book 2: III. Triana
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet (Scherzo and Trio)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. posthume
John Foulds A Lament (Keltic Suite, Op 29)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K516 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Act 1: Morning Dance
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice
Muzio Clementi Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Through the Night
Music by Ives, Kowalski and Wyschnegradsky
3 / 22 Tracks
John Shea presents a concert from Bratislava of contemporary music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for violin & basso continuo in A major - from Essercizii Musici
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Excerpt from '24 Preludes dans l'échelle chromatique'
Július Kowalski Partita for Violins in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Flis "The Raftsman" (1858)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Wednesday 20th September 2017
Through the Night
Schubert and Shostakovich from the Belcea Quartet in Lisbon
3 / 22 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Belcea Quartet and Jean-Guihen Queyras.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no 3 in F, op 73
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Oscar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Franz Schubert Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz"]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D959
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Monday 24th April 2017
Through the Night
Haydn's The Creation at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
4 / 15 Tracks
With Jonathan Swain. Includng The Gabrieli Players performing Haydn's The Creation.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Friday 21st April 2017
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Edward Elgar There is sweet music
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux (Andante maestoso), from The Nutcracker
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto grosso in F Major; Finale (Allegro spiritoso, 'Alla giga')
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvmt)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
J Renard Le Premier bonheur du jour
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
John Foulds April- England
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Seven Country Songs) - Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano - third movement
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4) arr. unknown for cel
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Lisonjera, Op 50
Tuesday 18th April 2017
Through the Night
Yulianna Avdeeva in Warsaw
4 / 17 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital of Mozart, Verdi, Liszt and Chopin.

Giuseppe Verdi Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Franz Liszt Après une lecture de Dante **EXPIRED**
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Carl Czerny Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie (Serenade)
Eliza Carthy Psalm of Life
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K.87
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River (extract)
Georg Gebel Gott Lob! mein Jesus macht mich rein: Aria 'Der Schattendienst hat nun sein Ende'
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr Rutter
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Sunday 19th March 2017
Through the Night
Dinu Lipatti Centenary
2 / 14 Tracks
To mark Dinu Lipatti's centenary, John Shea presents music composed and performed by him.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
George Enescu Piano Sonata No.3 in D major (Op.24)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Dinu Lipatti 4 Songs
Dinu Lipatti Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
George Enescu Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (Op.25) in A minor "dans le caractere populair
Tuesday 31st January 2017
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
3 / 8 Tracks
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic plays music by Foulds, Bridge, Walton and Arnold.

William Walton Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C major, D 589
Frank Bridge Summer
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.22
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd mvt. The Swan of Tuonela
John Foulds Overture "Le Cabaret" Op.72a
Malcolm Arnold Electra Op.79
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Bamboula
Thursday 19th January 2017
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
7 / 20 Tracks
Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting part of of Wagner's Das Rheingold.

Kala Ramnath Aalap and Tarana
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5
Josef Strauss Delirien Walzer
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Peter Warlock An Old Song for small orchestra
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No.1 in C major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: No.13 Der Dichter Spricht
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz No.6 in D flat Op.64 No.1
Giovanni Croce Mascarate piacevoli et ridicolose per il carnevale
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 'Héroïque'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major, Op. 53 'Heroique'
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.8 (Z.739) in D minor for 4 instruments
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in E minor for organ BuxWv 142
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: conclusion of Act 4
Sunday 25th December 2016
The Listening Service
The bells, the bells...
9 / 18 Tracks
Tom Service explores the mystery, magic and music associated with bells.

Pierre Boulez Repons
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells (Theme from the Exorcist)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8; IV. Toccata colle campanella
The Handbell Ringers of Great Britian Sweet Christmas Bells
Johnny Cash / Henry Wadsworth Longfellow / Johnny Marks I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14); 5th mvt; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante... for piano (S.140), no.3; La Campanella
Saturday 24th December 2016
Through the Night
Vox Luminis
2 / 11 Tracks
With Jonathan Swain. Vox Luminis perform music for the season.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Heinrich Schütz Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 2 - Annunciation
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Johann Pachelbel Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 4 - Adoration
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 1 - Advent
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 3 - Nativity
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Tuesday 29th November 2016
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: scene
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 3 sc.2, no.20b; What pow'r art tho
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Amy Beach Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 6 (BWV.530) in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia: Chansons en Dialecte Venitien; no.2; La Barcheta
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: Nos. 1, 4. 3
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Friday 25th November 2016
Through the Night
Violin sonatas by Beethoven and Guillaume Lekeu
5 / 16 Tracks
John Shea presents Romanian Radio recital of violin sonatas by Beethoven and Lekeu.

Guillaume Lekeu Violin Sonata in G major
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 2 in F (unfinished)
George Frideric Handel Die ihr aus dunkeln Gruften den eiteln Mammon grabt
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra (M.47) vers. original (1887-88)
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op.30 no.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano concerto No 1 in Eminor, Op 11
Thursday 10th November 2016
In Tune
Anne Sofie von Otter, Balletboyz, Joey Alexander
9 / 14 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anne Sofie von Otter, the Balletboyz and Joey Alexander.

Kate Bush Pi
John Coltrane Countdown
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Björk Cover Me
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Johann Strauss II Klipp Klapp - Galopp, Op. 466
Robert Schumann Scenes of Childhood, Op 15 No 13 (The Poet Speaks)
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 (Capriccio)
William Grant Still Symphony No 1 'African-American' (Animato)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite; Dance of the tumblers
Joey Alexander City Lights
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.1 in F major;
Michel Lambert Vos mepris chaque jour for voice and continuo
Sunday 18th September 2016
Words and Music
The Sun
3 / 21 Tracks
Texts and music on the theme of the sun, with readings by Anne-Marie Duff and Greg Wise.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Introduction
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces: Dance in the Sun (extract)
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture (extract)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa (extract)
Philip Glass Akhnaten: Hymn to the Sun (extract)
David Pickard The Flight of Icarus (extract)
Roger Quilter Summer sunset (extract)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe; Lever du jour (extract)
John Cage Mysterious Adventure (extract)
Sofia Gubaidulina Canticle of the sun by St Francis (extract)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete: Birth of Apollo (extract)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ballet du la nuit: Le Roi representant le soleil levant
William Byrd Oh God that guides the cheerful sun (extract)
Duke Ellington Hot and Bothered (extract)
Frank Bridge Three Poems: Sunset (extract)
Lili Boulanger Hymn au soleil (extract)
John Foulds Mirage (extract)
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light: Eclipse (extract)
Arnold Schoenberg Shine on us, dear sun (extract)
Tuesday 13th September 2016
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Philharmonic Performs British Music, The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK Salford
3 / 10 Tracks
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic performs music by Elgar, Arnold and Foulds.

Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor
Thea Musgrave The Seasons
Michael Reed William Tell - overture
John Foulds April-England
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth - Suite no.2
Edward Cowie Ruskin's Dreams - Coniston (Clarinet Concerto No 3)
Alan Rawsthorne Where No Vultures Fly - excerpts from the Film
Max Bruch Violin concerto No.1
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth - Suite no.1
Malcolm Arnold Horn Concerto no.1
Monday 5th September 2016
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'ho perduta (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
John Dowland Shall I strive with words to move
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga: Allegro (Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No.3, Op.72a
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch (5 Songs Op.27: No.4)
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry vers. for chorus unacc.
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad for voice and piano
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le Prophete - Act 4 sc.2; Coronation march
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) – Dance No.3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals