Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Field

Monday 18th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ottorino Respighi Adagio Con Variazioni
John Ansell Plymouth Hoe
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
José White Lafitte Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir, BWV 29)
Traditional Somerset The Watchet Sailor
Joan Trimble Green Rain (Three Songs)
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora [Small Sky)] (Uta)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major, K 332 (2nd mvt)
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Thursday 14th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Jimmy Shand Bluebell Polka
Andrew Wilson Tros an Treys, Op 153, "A Cornish Overture"
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard: I have a song to sing, O!
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
Richard Wagner Wedding March (Lohengrin)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no 4 in D major: 2nd movement (Adagio)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso, Op.62
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15: Traumerei (Dreaming); Am Camin (At the Fireside)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243: Et misericordia; Fecit potentiam
Sunday 10th May 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Andrew O'Hagan
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer Andrew O?Hagan.

Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
June Christy Something Cool
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio)
Frank Bridge Music, When Soft Voices Die
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
John Field Nocturne no.9 in E flat major
Friday 24th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential Tudor music and Respighi's Fountains of Rome
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 (Op.73) in D major
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve regina a 8
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in F major, Wq 181
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with good company / Hélas madame
François Couperin Second livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 7: No. 2d, Les petits âges. Les délice
John Field Nocturne No 1 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, K. 412
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite (Sunset)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C major, Op 102 No 1
Sunday 19th April 2020
16:00
Mindful Mix
Escape for a moment with meditative and calming music
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A curated classical mix for you to reflect, breathe and relax to.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
John Field Nocturne no.15 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations, Op 120 (Variation 24)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Amy Beach Dreaming
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Friday 17th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Barber and Debussy
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Domingo Hindoyan conducts the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Paul Dukas Fanfare from 'La Péri'
Samuel Barber Piano Concerto, Op 38
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Sergei Prokofiev March - from 'The Love for Three Oranges' arr. for violin and piano
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Paul Dukas La Péri
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 no 3
Thursday 26th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
György Ligeti Toccata for 12 motor horns (excerpt from the overture to Le Grand macabre)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag No.4
Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
C. W. Orr Silent Noon
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Franz Schubert Der Einsame D800
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque arr for marimba quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Freue dich, erloste Schar (Cantata no.30, BWV.30)
Tuesday 17th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde (excerpt)
Turlough O'Carolan Mary O'Neill
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzo no.1 in A major, TWV.42:A1
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom wand
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Martin Hayes Maghera Mountain
George Frideric Handel Sound an alarm! (Judas Maccabaeus)
Samuil Feinberg Piano Sonata no.1 Op.1
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of spring, Op.40
Moondog Voices of Spring
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Johann Strauss II Spring in My Heart
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat minor, Op.23 no.9
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Sunday 15th March 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande play Mahler's Sixth Symphony. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D.667)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op 4 no 4 (1891)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Sam Lee The Garden of England
Georges Auric At The Sphinx (Caesar and Cleopatra)
Giya Kancheli Miniatures for Violin and Piano: 'The Eccentrics'
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op.115 'Zur Namensfeier'
Kido Akhos tavshi nalia
Edvard Grieg Salon Op 65 No 4
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Remembrances op 71 No 7
Trad. Lady Ann Bothwell's Lament
Franz Lehár Donaulegenden
John Field Nocturne No 15 in C major
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor (after Antonio Vivaldi) BWV 593 - III Allegro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Overture)
Percy Whitlock In the Ballroom (Holiday Suite)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva, 4th mvt ' Sanctus'
Christian Sinding The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op.11 (March)
Benjamin Britten The Bitter Withy (Suite on English folk tunes Op.90)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 12th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
William Alwyn Sonatina
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (Suite de Ballets)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere mio bene (Polifemo)
Leonard Bernstein Psalm 'A Simple Song' (Mass)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Worcester Service)
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Johann Christoph Pepusch Venus and Adonis (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Arvo Pärt Summa
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Monday 3rd February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Musical duels in Dresden
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from 18th-century Dresden performed at the Herne Early Music Days Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata no 3 in F major, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Johann Christoph Pez Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Sonata in E minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata no 5 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G, BWV.1038
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Louis Marchand Prelude - Courantes I/II - Sarabande - Chaconne, for harpsichord
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata no 12 in D minor, RV.63 ('La Follia')
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Robert Schumann Overture Genoveva Op 81
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem inveni for 5 voices [1603a]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Monday 27th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alban Gerhardt, The Bay Psalm Book, Bernstein's Chichester Psalms
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Ilse Weber Wiegala
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Louise Farrenc Etudes, Book 2: No. 18, Moderato e cantabile
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in F Major, Op. 1 No. 11, HWV 369
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G Major: III. Sarabande
Jean Féline Coucou
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K. 618
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - January
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 100 'Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January - By the Hearth (The Seasons)
Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
Tuesday 7th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Henry Purcell Fantazia V in 4 parts
Moonlight Saving Time Sea Fever
Stella Chiweshe Chipindura
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Tara Creme Suite for Prepared Piano, Pt. 9
Christopher Cerrone South Catalina
Julia Wolfe Anthracite Fields: IV. Flowers
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182.3, H. 659: III. Allegretto
Thomas Morgan Tennessee Waltz
Isaac Schankler Alien Warp Etude
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Santiago de Murcia Gaitas
Bernat Vivancos Lux Perpetua
Luke Daniels Revolve & Rotate, Pt. 1
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano: IV
George lvanovich Gurdjieff The Bokharian Dervish
Ornette Coleman I Heard It over the Radio
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
Sunday 6th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D minor
Zviad Mgebry Baghshi Gagitsan
Richard Wagner Bacchanale from Tannhäuser Act 1
John Field Nocturne No.2 in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op.28 No.17
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage - The Earth in Autumn
Leonard Bernstein 'Some other time' from On the Town
Johann Sebastian Bach Es ist vollbracht
Attilio Ariosti Caio Marzio Coriolano: Rendi al Padre in me la figlia
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor - Finale
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 10
Vincent Youmans Time on My Hands
Kerry Andrew Salve Regina
Ludwig van Beethoven Clarinet Trio in B flat Op.11 - Movement 1
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat - Finale
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso No. 3 'Convalescentia'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for glass harmonica K617a
Edward MacDowell Bluette - Virtuosic Etudes Op.46 No.8
Otto Mortensen Wind Quintet - 2nd Movement
Hildegard von Bingen Vision 1 'The fire of creation': Et audivi
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq 183 No.3
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Saturday 5th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande play Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Mahler Symphony No 6

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Monday 30th September 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maurice Ravel Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
William Byrd Mass for five voices (Credo)
Masayoshi Fujita Cloud
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no.11 in G major
Valgeir Sigurðsson Somnoptera
John Field Nocturne No. 4 in A Major, H. 36
Saulius Petreikis Bandonija
Caroline Shaw The Orangery (Plan and Elevation)
Eric Dudley Suonare, To Sound
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Stefano Landi Augellin
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV.847 (Well Tempered Clavier Bk.1 no.2)
Rabindranath Tagore Amar Bhanga Pather Ranga Dhulay
David Thomas Broughton Woodwork
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony from the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony, plus music by Gerard Victory and John Field

Gustav Mahler ymphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection)
Gerard Victory 3 Irish pictures
John Field Concerto no. 6 in C major H.49
Havergal Brian Concert Overture 'Doctor Merryheart'
Friday 27th September 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
The Music of the Night
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service discovers what happens to music at night.

The Beatles Yesterday
Eurythmics Sweet Dreams
Ben E. King Stand By Me
Faithless Insomnia
R.E.M. Nightswimming
Jason Donovan Any Dream Will Do
Earth, Wind & Fire Boogie Wonderland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
David Guetta When Love Takes Over
John Field Nocturne no. 12 in G major H.58D for piano
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor (Devil's trill), arr. Zandonai for violin and orchestra
Max Richter Sleep for soprano, string quintet and keyboards
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.62 for piano
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - monodrama Op.17
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano
Johannes Brahms Brahms Lullaby
C+C Music Factory Gonna Make You Sweat
Pink A Million Dreams
Steven Tyler DREAM ON
Fabian André DREAM A LITTLE DREAM OF ME
Ólafur Arnalds Unfold
Brian Eno Music for Airports
Alfred Schnittke Seid nuchtern und wachet (Faust cantata) for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Béla Bartók Out of doors - suite Sz.81 for piano
Bee Gees Saturday night Fever
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
B Bryant All I Have To Do Is Dream
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Elisabeth Lutyens, Rachel Riley, Chopin's Nocturne in E flat major
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ennio Morricone The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock Foxtrot
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 9 No. 2
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: I. Adagietto
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
George Enescu Concert Piece for viola and piano
Benjamin Britten Three Divertimenti - Waltz
Elisabeth Lutyens The Film Star (Stevie Smith Songs)
Enrique Granados Valenciana (Spanish Dances, Op 37)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cello concerto in D major (after Horn concerto K.447)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta, Sz. 106: III. Adagio
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens (Finale; Giocoso e leggiero)
Eugène Ysaÿe Paganini Variations on the 24th Caprice for string quartet
Thursday 22nd August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3 with Aleksander Gad?ijev
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra perform Beethoven, Prokofiev and Brahms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72b
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39/5
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor, op. 45
Sunday 18th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 23 in D major K.181
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Richard Reed Parry Heaeven for Meg
Ann Southam Glass Houses No 9
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Réjouissance)
Rachel Portman Taste of Chocolate (Chocolat)
Trad. Tango of the Pyrenees
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
Trad. Beth Chivalier (La Cancon de Barberina)
Gerald Finzi White-Flowering Days, Op.37
John Field Nocturne No 18 in E major
Carolina Eyck Remembrance
Saturday 13th July 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Martin James Bartlett
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Martin choose Glinka, Peter Gabriel, Richter and Karajan conducting Tchaikovsky.

Paul Simon The Boy in the Bubble
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of man's desiring
Max Richter Mercy
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat major, Op. 83; 3rd movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Final Scene
Stephen Sondheim I'm Still Here (from Follies)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Thursday 20th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
John Milton Fair Orian in the morn
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Anonymous Tom Brigg's
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Trad. St Kilda's Wedding & A St. Kilda's Dance
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Gabriel Pierné Le jardin de Gracieuse (Ramuntcho Suite No. 1)
Gareth Walters Primavera
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Friday 7th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Garden Gnomes, Alistair McGowan, Smetana's Prague Carnival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Graham Fitkin Flak
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1`3 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, op 92
Michiru Oshima Memories
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Thursday 6th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Fate, redemption and re-birth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection'

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Giacomo Puccini Rodolfo's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Monday 3rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.6 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Francis Lai La Bicyclette
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and piano (Ballad)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Andrea Gabrieli Felici d'Adria e dilettose rive
František Benda Flute Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred Concerto No 13
Alexei Lvov God save the Tsar
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26-28)
Wednesday 29th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Finnigan's wake and Clara's trio
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bax, Vaughan Williams and James Archibald Potter. John Shea presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Clara Schumann three songs (Walzer; Der Abendstern; Beim Abschied)
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Jan David Holland Agatka, czyli Przyjazd Pana, Overture
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gavotte (excerpt Iphigenie en Aulide)
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Archibald James Potter Sinfonia De Profundis
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op.1
Archibald James Potter Finnegan's Wake
Sunday 5th May 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Lisa Dwan
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie mixes a classical playlist for Irish actress Lisa Dwan.

Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor op. 98: 3rd Mvt Allegro giocoso
Heitor Villa‐Lobos 5 Preludes for guitar, no.1 in E minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: IV The Orangery
John Field Nocturne No 3 in A flat major