Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Field

Friday 23rd October 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
John Field Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar (The Marriage of Figaro)
Monday 7th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
A piano recital given in Sweden by Claire Huangci
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American pianist Claire Huangci performs Scarlatti, Brahms and Paderewski. With John Shea.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G major
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 no 2
Domenico Scarlatti Four Keyboard Sonatas (K.443, K.208, K.29, K.435)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes nos 1-7, from 'Ten Preludes, Op 23'
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op 37 No 2 for organ
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos 1-5
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A, D.959
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and fortepiano in E flat, Op 12 no 3
André Messager Solo de concours
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice à la Scarlatti in G, Op 14 no 3
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
César Franck Sonata in A major (M.8) for either violin or cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne, Op 16 no 4
Dmitry Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Sunday 30th August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Harold Arlen Get Happy
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris hostia
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
John Bull Trumpet Pavan, MB128A
Carlisle Floyd Trees on the Mountains
John Field Piano Concerto No. 2 in A flat major, H. 31 - III - Allegro moderato innocente
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 34 in D minor, Hob 1/34
Edward Elgar Polonia, Op 76
Léo Delibes Coppelia: i. Prelude and Mazurka; ii. Slow Waltz; iii. Scene (& Mazurka)
Matthias Weckmann Canzon III in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Part 2 (Conclusion)
Nico Muhly The Revd Mustard his Installation Prelude
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Delius 3 Piano Preludes
Al Cohn Night Bird
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite, TWV 55:G10 - Burlesque de Quichotte
Anon Chominciamente di Gloria: Istanpitta
Antonio Vivaldi Ah! Ch'infelice sempre from Cessate omai cessate, RV. 684
Monday 24th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
In Nature's Realm
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian Radio National Orchestra in works by Chopin and Dvorak. Jonathan Swain presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso, from 'Miroirs'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Friedrich Kuhlau Grand Quartet for 4 flutes in E minor (Op.103)
Robert Schumann String quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Trad. Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy]
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Ludwik Grossman Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Thursday 6th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Tone Poems, Kathryn Rudge, Ibert's Ports of Call
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
John Field Kamarinskaya
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Escales
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques: No. 1 Paysage
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
John Foulds Impressions of time and place (Isles of Greece, Op 48)
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Art Thou Troubled (Rodelinda)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Sevilla)
Peter Howells Fancy Fish
Träd Barbara Allen
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque for orchestra
Friday 24th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Robert Hollingworth, Essential Love Duets
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (4th mvt)
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
Florence Price Elfentanz
Ludwig van Beethoven Come Draw We Round (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major Op.18`2 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op.25
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Paul Durand Je Suis Seul Ce Soir
Aleksandar Sedlar Savcho III
Giuseppe Verdi O Terra, Addio (Aida)
Pietro Mascagni Guglielmo Ratcliff (Intermezzo)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.175
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233 (Kyrie and Gloria in Excelsis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Wednesday 15th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Musical Duels in Dresden
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dramatic feuds brought to life at Herne Early Music Days Festival. With Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata no 3 in F major, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Johann Christoph Pez Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Sonata in E minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata no 5 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G, BWV.1038
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Louis Marchand Prelude - Courantes I/II - Sarabande - Chaconne, for harpsichord
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata no 12 in D minor, RV.63 ('La Follia')
Gabriel Fauré DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Robert Schumann Overture Genoveva Op 81
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem inveni for 5 voices [1603a]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Saturday 11th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Works by Kien, Stenhammar and Berwald
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tobias Ringborg and the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Stockholm. With Cationa Young.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Molly Kien Seneca Rocks
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two Sentimental Romances, op 28
Gioachino Rossini Overture (William Tell)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Franz Berwald Symphony No. 3 in C ('Singulière')
Tuesday 7th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Wallen's Photography and essential bird music
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Pérez Prado Qué Rico el Mambo
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Conradin Kreutzer Das Mühlrad, Op 72
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major, H,37
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48, No 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Major, Op 76 No 3, 'Emperor' (4th mvt)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Lowell Liebermann Nocturne No 2, Op 31
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - Coronation Anthem No 3, HWV 260
Gerald Finzi I have loved flowers that fade (Part songs, Op 17 No 2)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Quartet Op.88
Gerald Finzi I praise the tender flower (Part songs, Op 17 No 1)
Gerald Finzi My spirit sang all day (Part songs, Op 17, No 3)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op. 18: I. Fanfare
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut (Images, Book 2, orch. Colin Matthews)
Johann Hermann Schein Juch holla, freut euch mit mir
Trad. The Lark
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (preceded by Antiphon)
Thursday 2nd July 2020
07:00
In Tune
James Gilchrist, Howard Goodall, Christian Garrick
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances
Miles Davis Donna Lee
Peter Gabriel Mercy Street
Howard Goodall Love Divine
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Jonathan Dove Thy voice is on the rolling air - Final song from Under Alter'd Skies
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.33 no. 2 'The Joke'
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Franz Liszt 12 Lieder von Franz Schubert, S. 558: IV. Erlkönig
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero nemico pace (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Sunday 7th June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Dream of Gerontius from Dublin
0 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar's choral masterpiece. Catriona Young presents.

Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op 38
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Franz Liszt La chapelle de Guillaume Tell (S.160)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Monday 18th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ottorino Respighi Adagio Con Variazioni
John Ansell Plymouth Hoe
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
José White Lafitte Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2 (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora [Small Sky)] (Uta)
Traditional Somerset The Watchet Sailor
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major, K 332 (2nd mvt)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Joan Trimble Green Rain (Three Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir, BWV 29)
Thursday 14th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Jimmy Shand Bluebell Polka
Andrew Wilson Tros an Treys, Op 153, "A Cornish Overture"
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243: Et misericordia; Fecit potentiam
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso, Op.62
Richard Wagner Wedding March (Lohengrin)
Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard: I have a song to sing, O!
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15: Traumerei (Dreaming); Am Camin (At the Fireside)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no 4 in D major: 2nd movement (Adagio)
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Sunday 10th May 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Andrew O'Hagan
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer Andrew O?Hagan.

Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
June Christy Something Cool
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio)
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
Frank Bridge Music, When Soft Voices Die
John Field Nocturne no.9 in E flat major
Friday 24th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential Tudor music and Respighi's Fountains of Rome
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 (Op.73) in D major
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve regina a 8
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in F major, Wq 181
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with good company / Hélas madame
François Couperin Second livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 7: No. 2d, Les petits âges. Les délice
John Field Nocturne No 1 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, K. 412
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite (Sunset)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C major, Op 102 No 1
Sunday 19th April 2020
16:00
Mindful Mix
Escape for a moment with meditative and calming music
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A curated classical mix for you to reflect, breathe and relax to.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
John Field Nocturne no.15 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations, Op 120 (Variation 24)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Amy Beach Dreaming
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Friday 17th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Barber and Debussy
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Domingo Hindoyan conducts the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Paul Dukas Fanfare from 'La Péri'
Samuel Barber Piano Concerto, Op 38
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Sergei Prokofiev March - from 'The Love for Three Oranges' arr. for violin and piano
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Paul Dukas La Péri
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 no 3
Thursday 26th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Johann Sebastian Bach Freue dich, erloste Schar (Cantata no.30, BWV.30)
Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque arr for marimba quartet
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Einsame D800
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
György Ligeti Toccata for 12 motor horns (excerpt from the overture to Le Grand macabre)
C. W. Orr Silent Noon
Tuesday 17th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom wand
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzo no.1 in A major, TWV.42:A1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sound an alarm! (Judas Maccabaeus)
Samuil Feinberg Piano Sonata no.1 Op.1
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat minor, Op.23 no.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Spring in My Heart
Turlough O'Carolan Mary O'Neill
Johann Strauss II Voices of spring, Op.40
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde (excerpt)
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Martin Hayes Maghera Mountain
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio (2nd mvt)
Moondog Voices of Spring
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Sunday 15th March 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande play Mahler's Sixth Symphony. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D.667)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op 4 no 4 (1891)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Kido Akhos tavshi nalia
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op.11 (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op.115 'Zur Namensfeier'
Edvard Grieg Remembrances op 71 No 7
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Salon Op 65 No 4
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva, 4th mvt ' Sanctus'
Percy Whitlock In the Ballroom (Holiday Suite)
Franz Lehár Donaulegenden
Sam Lee The Garden of England
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Trad. Lady Ann Bothwell's Lament
Georges Auric At The Sphinx (Caesar and Cleopatra)
Benjamin Britten The Bitter Withy (Suite on English folk tunes Op.90)
Giya Kancheli Miniatures for Violin and Piano: 'The Eccentrics'
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor (after Antonio Vivaldi) BWV 593 - III Allegro
Christian Sinding The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
John Field Nocturne No 15 in C major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Overture)
Thursday 12th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
William Alwyn Sonatina
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (Suite de Ballets)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere mio bene (Polifemo)
Leonard Bernstein Psalm 'A Simple Song' (Mass)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Worcester Service)
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Johann Christoph Pepusch Venus and Adonis (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Arvo Pärt Summa
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Monday 3rd February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Musical duels in Dresden
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from 18th-century Dresden performed at the Herne Early Music Days Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata no 3 in F major, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Johann Christoph Pez Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Sonata in E minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata no 5 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G, BWV.1038
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Louis Marchand Prelude - Courantes I/II - Sarabande - Chaconne, for harpsichord
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata no 12 in D minor, RV.63 ('La Follia')
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Robert Schumann Overture Genoveva Op 81
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem inveni for 5 voices [1603a]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Monday 27th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alban Gerhardt, The Bay Psalm Book, Bernstein's Chichester Psalms
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Ilse Weber Wiegala
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Louise Farrenc Etudes, Book 2: No. 18, Moderato e cantabile
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in F Major, Op. 1 No. 11, HWV 369
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G Major: III. Sarabande
Jean Féline Coucou
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K. 618
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - January
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 100 'Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January - By the Hearth (The Seasons)
Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Tuesday 7th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Henry Purcell Fantazia V in 4 parts
Moonlight Saving Time Sea Fever
Stella Chiweshe Chipindura
Santiago de Murcia Gaitas
George lvanovich Gurdjieff The Bokharian Dervish
Tara Creme Suite for Prepared Piano, Pt. 9
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Thomas Morgan Tennessee Waltz
Isaac Schankler Alien Warp Etude
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano: IV
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Julia Wolfe Anthracite Fields: IV. Flowers
Bernat Vivancos Lux Perpetua
Luke Daniels Revolve & Rotate, Pt. 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182.3, H. 659: III. Allegretto
Christopher Cerrone South Catalina
Ornette Coleman I Heard It over the Radio
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
Sunday 6th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D minor
Zviad Mgebry Baghshi Gagitsan
Richard Wagner Bacchanale from Tannhäuser Act 1
John Field Nocturne No.2 in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op.28 No.17
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage - The Earth in Autumn
Leonard Bernstein 'Some other time' from On the Town
Johann Sebastian Bach Es ist vollbracht
Attilio Ariosti Caio Marzio Coriolano: Rendi al Padre in me la figlia
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor - Finale
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 10
Vincent Youmans Time on My Hands
Kerry Andrew Salve Regina
Ludwig van Beethoven Clarinet Trio in B flat Op.11 - Movement 1
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat - Finale
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso No. 3 'Convalescentia'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for glass harmonica K617a
Edward MacDowell Bluette - Virtuosic Etudes Op.46 No.8
Otto Mortensen Wind Quintet - 2nd Movement
Hildegard von Bingen Vision 1 'The fire of creation': Et audivi
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq 183 No.3
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Saturday 5th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande play Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Mahler Symphony No 6

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Monday 30th September 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maurice Ravel Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no.11 in G major
Valgeir Sigurðsson Somnoptera
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
William Byrd Mass for five voices (Credo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV.847 (Well Tempered Clavier Bk.1 no.2)
John Field Nocturne No. 4 in A Major, H. 36
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt)
Masayoshi Fujita Cloud
Caroline Shaw The Orangery (Plan and Elevation)
Rabindranath Tagore Amar Bhanga Pather Ranga Dhulay
David Thomas Broughton Woodwork
Saulius Petreikis Bandonija
Eric Dudley Suonare, To Sound
Stefano Landi Augellin
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony from the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony, plus music by Gerard Victory and John Field

Gustav Mahler ymphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection)
Gerard Victory 3 Irish pictures
John Field Concerto no. 6 in C major H.49
Havergal Brian Concert Overture 'Doctor Merryheart'