Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Field

Friday 9th April 2021
09:00
A sequence of music with Penny Gore
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of music with Penny Gore

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Robert de Visée Sarabande [Suite in E minor]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Concerto for violin & orchestra in G minor (2nd movement)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Chaconne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
William Lawes Pavan (Royal Consort Sett No.7 in A minor)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in E minor, Op 34 No 4
Michael Tippett String Quartet No.1 (2nd movement: Lento cantabile)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (2nd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathetique
Ernest Chausson Poème in E flat major for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No.2 in B flat, Op.87 (3rd movement)
Ottorino Respighi Notturno
Monday 5th April 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Barber and Debussy
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. Presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Paul Dukas Fanfare from 'La Péri'
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Franz Liszt Les Preludes, symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Paul Dukas La Péri
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 no 3
Samuel Barber Piano Concerto, Op 38
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Sergei Prokofiev March - from 'The Love for Three Oranges' arr. for violin and piano
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Wednesday 31st March 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Gioachino Rossini Eia mater (Stabat mater)
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Prokofiev Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Benjamin Britten Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe & violin in C minor, BWV.1060
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
John Field Nocturne No.7 in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Clarence Cameron White Basque folk song for clarinet and piano
John Ireland Song of the Springtides (Sarnia)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Josquin des Prez Missa Une mousse de Biscaye (a Girl from the Basque Country): Agnus Dei
Edward Gregson Cornet Concerto: Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Edward McGuire Hear us, O hear us (Three Donne Lyrics)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte, arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Fantasy on Serbian Themes, Op 6
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Zvonche zhavoronka penye (The lark sings louder) Op 43 No 1
Franz Schubert Frühlingssehnsucht (Schwanengesang)
Samuel Barber Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.14), 1st movement; Allegro (Allegro ...)
Wednesday 24th March 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Chopin and Dvorak from Bucharest
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian Radio National Orchestra in works by Chopin and Dvorak. Jonathan Swain presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Ludwik Grossman Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso, from 'Miroirs'
Robert Schumann String quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Friedrich Kuhlau Grand Quartet for 4 flutes in E minor (Op.103)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Trad. Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano, Op 76
Thursday 18th March 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Louis Lortie plays Beethoven in Montreal
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French-Canadian pianist Louis Lortie plays three Beethoven sonatas. With Jonathan Swain.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 14 No 2
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 15 in D major, Op 28 'Pastoral'
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 16 in G major, Op 31 No 1
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Georges Bizet Duet: 'Parle-moi de ma mere' (Micaela & Don Jose) from Carmen, Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Wednesday 17th March 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Matthias Loibner Augenblick
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Estro-Reel
Gene de Paul Spring, spring, spring
Peteris Vasks Spring Music (The Seasons)
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 6, Op 191
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Richard Strauss Waltz sequence no.2 (Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59)
Ivor Gurney Five Elizabethan Songs - No. 5. Spring
Ruaidhrí Dall Ó Catháin Da Mihi Manum - Tabhair dom do Lámh
Clíodhna Ní Aodáin Fáinne Geal an Lae (Daybreak)
Johann Joseph Fux Sonata a 4 in G minor, K. 347
Traditional Irish Is trua gan peata 'n mhaoir agam
Cosmo Sheldrake Skylark
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt ihr angefocht'nen Sünder (Cantata 30)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata seconda à sopran solo (Libro secondo)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 6 in D
Deirdre McKay A Pale Yellow Sky: spring rain
John Field Nocturne no.15 in C major
Fela Kuti and his Koola Lobitos Oloruka
Louis Couperin Chaconne in F
Franz Schubert Die Krähe (Winterreise)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (5th mvt)
Sunday 14th March 2021
02:00
Through the Night
Violinist Gil Shaham plays Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev concertos
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Gil Shaham in Hanover. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 63
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) No 3 in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Max Raimi Anger Management
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Santa Maria ora pro nobis'
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Scott Wheeler Isolation Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Tuesday 2nd March 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jessie Montgomery Strum
Woody Herman At the Woodchopper's Ball
Claude Debussy Petite Suite
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26 for clarinet and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major Op.60 (1st mvt)
Robert Simpson String Quartet No. 8 - II. Molto vivace 'Eretmapodites gilletti'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159 'The Hunt'
Sergey Rachmaninov La Foire (Etudes-tableaux No 2, after Rachmaninov's Op 33 No 4)
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Franz Schubert Quintet in A Major, D667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
John Field Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tanti anni prima (Ave Maria)
Anon. Quis Dabit
Johann Hermann Schein Concordia zu jeder Zeit
Robert Schumann Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Johann Hermann Schein Der edle Schäfer Coridon (from Musica boscareccia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata 'La Pastorella'
Johann Hermann Schein Juch holla, freut euch mit mir
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
John Adams Violin Concerto (3rd mvt, Toccare)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in E Minor, BWV1034 (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell, No 1)
Franz Schubert Frühlingsglaube D686
Friday 19th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op.20
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Jean Françaix Flower Clock (Blue Catananche, Torch Thistle, Malabar Jasmine)
William Fox Teach me thy way, O Lord
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
William Sterndale Bennett Come live with me
Alessandro Stradella Sonata in D major for 8 strings and trumpet
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Joly Braga Santos Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello concerto in A minor, Wq.170 (1st mvt)
Marc Blitzstein Never get lost / Take me to the world
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
George Gershwin S'Wonderful [ from 'Funny Face' ]
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Serenade
Sunday 7th February 2021
10:00
The Listening Service
Musical Signatures
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What gives away a composer's personal style? How can we spot their musical signatures?

ABBA Knowing Me, Knowing You
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Alessandro Piccinini Canzone for 3 lutes
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36; Variation 9 Nimrod
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3); Ist movt.
Francis Poulenc Musiques de soie: Valse
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on an old carol tune
Anton Bruckner Mass no. 2 in E minor; Kyrie
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38; 3rd movt.
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor; Ist Movt.
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic); Ist movt.
Jinky Wells The Maid of the Mill
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude for piano Op.23 No.5 in G minor
Avid Professional Karaoke Knowing Me, Knowing You
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 105 BWV.105 (Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style BWV.971; 3rd mvt.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491; Ist mvt.
Collective Cadenza opus 7 An Abridged History of Western Music in 16 Genres
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano Op.79 No. 2 in G Minor
David Cope Concerto (after Rachmaninov) - III. Allegro rubato
John Field Nocturne no.18 in E major H.13K (Le Midi) for piano (Rondo)
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 95 in C minor; Ist mvt.
Wednesday 6th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, King of Egypt, K 345 (Entr'acte in D minor)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage - Italie)
Joseph Haydn Hier treibt ein dichter Kreis; Hört das laute Getön (The Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (conclusion to Part 6)
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra (Hornpipe)
Leo Brouwer Ojos brujos for guitar (Enchanter's Eyes)
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Vassily Zinoviev God is with Us (Russian Orthodox Christmas Vespers)
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
John Adams Gnarly Buttons (III. Put Your Loving Arms Around Me)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Ludwig van Beethoven Et resurrexit - Credo (Missa solemnis, Op.123)
Thursday 10th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Murray Perahia, Richard Strauss's Dreaming by the Fireside
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Roadside Fire
Richard Strauss Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Sven Helbig Bell Sound Falling Like Snow
Jehan Alain Chanson a bouche fermee
Robert Schumann Am Kamin (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantásticas, Op. 22 Ensueno
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat, Op.100: 4) Allegro giocoso
Abraham Goldfaden Rozhinkes mit Mandelen
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio in D minor, Op.3 (3rd mvt)
John Field Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Norwegian Kling no, klokka (Ring now church bells)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 38 in C major (4th mvt)
Wiliam Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasy for Horn Quintet in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in G Major, WoO. 45 on Handel's "See, the Conqu'ring Hero comes" (Jud
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor for Mandolin and Basso continuo, K 89
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Tuesday 8th December 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Dream of Gerontius from Dublin
0 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RTE National Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kenneth Montgomery. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt La chapelle de Guillaume Tell (S.160)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op 38
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Sunday 22nd November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
John Field Kamarinskaya
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Robert Kajanus Aino
George Antheil Toccata No. 2
Trad. Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7 in E minor - Scherzo
Trad. Polonese
Alexander Scriabin Impromptu No 1 in B major, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 - III - Sarabande
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: V. The Beech Tree
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger lieber (Eternal love) Op. 43
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - II - Aire
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de Concert, Op. 35 No. 2 - Autumn: Lento
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - III - Aire
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphs Antiques
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61 - III - Rondo. Allegro (cadenza by Kreisler)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - VI - Saraband
Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda sobre el Passamezzo
Malcolm Arnold English Dances, Set 2, Op. 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 15 in G major
Duke Ellington I got it bad and that ain't good
Franz Doppler Rondo for flute, violin & piano, Op. 25 No. 2
Orazio Bassani Toccata del Signor Oratio Bassani
Franz Krommer Partita for Wind Octet in B flat, Op. 45 No. 3
Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia Fugue in D Major
Gabriel Fauré Notre Amour, Op. 23 No. 2
Friday 6th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Barber, Glass and Schubert
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Gerhard Quartet at the Concerts d'Aro Summer Festival, Catalonia. With Catriona Young.

Samuel Barber Adagio for strings
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 15 in G, D.887
Richard Rodney Bennett Aubade for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Biagio Marini Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Philip Glass String Quartet no 2 (1983) ('Company')
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Friday 23rd October 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
John Field Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar (The Marriage of Figaro)
Monday 7th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
A piano recital given in Sweden by Claire Huangci
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American pianist Claire Huangci performs Scarlatti, Brahms and Paderewski. With John Shea.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G major
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A, D.959
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and fortepiano in E flat, Op 12 no 3
André Messager Solo de concours
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice à la Scarlatti in G, Op 14 no 3
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
César Franck Sonata in A major (M.8) for either violin or cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne, Op 16 no 4
Dmitry Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 no 2
Domenico Scarlatti Four Keyboard Sonatas (K.443, K.208, K.29, K.435)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes nos 1-7, from 'Ten Preludes, Op 23'
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op 37 No 2 for organ
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos 1-5
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
Sunday 30th August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Harold Arlen Get Happy
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris hostia
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Antonio Vivaldi Ah! Ch'infelice sempre from Cessate omai cessate, RV. 684
Matthias Weckmann Canzon III in D minor
John Field Piano Concerto No. 2 in A flat major, H. 31 - III - Allegro moderato innocente
Carlisle Floyd Trees on the Mountains
Nico Muhly The Revd Mustard his Installation Prelude
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 34 in D minor, Hob 1/34
John Bull Trumpet Pavan, MB128A
Frederick Delius 3 Piano Preludes
Edward Elgar Polonia, Op 76
Anon Chominciamente di Gloria: Istanpitta
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite, TWV 55:G10 - Burlesque de Quichotte
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Al Cohn Night Bird
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Part 2 (Conclusion)
Léo Delibes Coppelia: i. Prelude and Mazurka; ii. Slow Waltz; iii. Scene (& Mazurka)
Monday 24th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
In Nature's Realm
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian Radio National Orchestra in works by Chopin and Dvorak. Jonathan Swain presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Trad. Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy]
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Ludwik Grossman Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso, from 'Miroirs'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Friedrich Kuhlau Grand Quartet for 4 flutes in E minor (Op.103)
Robert Schumann String quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Thursday 6th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Tone Poems, Kathryn Rudge, Ibert's Ports of Call
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
John Field Kamarinskaya
Jacques Ibert Escales
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Art Thou Troubled (Rodelinda)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Sevilla)
Peter Howells Fancy Fish
Träd Barbara Allen
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque for orchestra
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques: No. 1 Paysage
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
John Foulds Impressions of time and place (Isles of Greece, Op 48)
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Friday 24th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Robert Hollingworth, Essential Love Duets
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233 (Kyrie and Gloria in Excelsis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Florence Price Elfentanz
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Aleksandar Sedlar Savcho III
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major Op.18`2 (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Paul Durand Je Suis Seul Ce Soir
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.175
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Come Draw We Round (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Giuseppe Verdi O Terra, Addio (Aida)
Pietro Mascagni Guglielmo Ratcliff (Intermezzo)
Wednesday 15th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Musical Duels in Dresden
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dramatic feuds brought to life at Herne Early Music Days Festival. With Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Louis Marchand Prelude - Courantes I/II - Sarabande - Chaconne, for harpsichord
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata no 12 in D minor, RV.63 ('La Follia')
Gabriel Fauré DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Robert Schumann Overture Genoveva Op 81
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem inveni for 5 voices [1603a]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata no 3 in F major, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Johann Christoph Pez Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Sonata in E minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata no 5 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G, BWV.1038
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Saturday 11th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Works by Kien, Stenhammar and Berwald
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tobias Ringborg and the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Stockholm. With Cationa Young.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Franz Berwald Symphony No. 3 in C ('Singulière')
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Molly Kien Seneca Rocks
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two Sentimental Romances, op 28
Gioachino Rossini Overture (William Tell)
Tuesday 7th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Wallen's Photography and essential bird music
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Pérez Prado Qué Rico el Mambo
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (preceded by Antiphon)
Claude Debussy Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut (Images, Book 2, orch. Colin Matthews)
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major, H,37
Trad. The Lark
Lowell Liebermann Nocturne No 2, Op 31
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48, No 2
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op. 18: I. Fanfare
Conradin Kreutzer Das Mühlrad, Op 72
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - Coronation Anthem No 3, HWV 260
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Gerald Finzi I praise the tender flower (Part songs, Op 17 No 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Major, Op 76 No 3, 'Emperor' (4th mvt)
Gerald Finzi I have loved flowers that fade (Part songs, Op 17 No 2)
Johann Hermann Schein Juch holla, freut euch mit mir
Gerald Finzi My spirit sang all day (Part songs, Op 17, No 3)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Quartet Op.88
Thursday 2nd July 2020
07:00
In Tune
James Gilchrist, Howard Goodall, Christian Garrick
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances
Miles Davis Donna Lee
Peter Gabriel Mercy Street
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.33 no. 2 'The Joke'
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero nemico pace (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Jonathan Dove Thy voice is on the rolling air - Final song from Under Alter'd Skies
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Howard Goodall Love Divine
Franz Liszt 12 Lieder von Franz Schubert, S. 558: IV. Erlkönig
Sunday 7th June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Dream of Gerontius from Dublin
0 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar's choral masterpiece. Catriona Young presents.

Edvard Grieg Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op 38
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Franz Liszt La chapelle de Guillaume Tell (S.160)
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Monday 18th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ottorino Respighi Adagio Con Variazioni
John Ansell Plymouth Hoe
Traditional Somerset The Watchet Sailor
Joan Trimble Green Rain (Three Songs)
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora [Small Sky)] (Uta)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major, K 332 (2nd mvt)
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
José White Lafitte Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir, BWV 29)
Thursday 14th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Jimmy Shand Bluebell Polka
Andrew Wilson Tros an Treys, Op 153, "A Cornish Overture"
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
Richard Wagner Wedding March (Lohengrin)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no 4 in D major: 2nd movement (Adagio)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso, Op.62
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15: Traumerei (Dreaming); Am Camin (At the Fireside)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243: Et misericordia; Fecit potentiam
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard: I have a song to sing, O!
Sunday 10th May 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Andrew O'Hagan
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer Andrew O?Hagan.

Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
June Christy Something Cool
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio)
Frank Bridge Music, When Soft Voices Die
John Field Nocturne no.9 in E flat major
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
Friday 24th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential Tudor music and Respighi's Fountains of Rome
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 (Op.73) in D major
François Couperin Second livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 7: No. 2d, Les petits âges. Les délice
John Field Nocturne No 1 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, K. 412
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite (Sunset)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C major, Op 102 No 1
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve regina a 8
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in F major, Wq 181
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with good company / Hélas madame