Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Dunstable

Tuesday 12th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Chick Corea Noon Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Alexander Borodin The pretty girl no longer loves me
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Dmitri Shostakovich Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Saturday 18th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Max Richter
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The composer and pianist Max Richter introduces some of the music that has inspired him.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Bill Evans Peace Piece
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Urmas Sisask Starry Sky Cycle Op.10 (No.25 Ursa Minor, Peace)
William Byrd Mass For 5 Voices (Agnus Dei)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and piano (No.1, Modere)
John Luther Adams Canticles Of The Sky (No.1 Sky with Four Suns)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord concerto No.5 in F minor BWV.1056 (Largo)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Franz Schubert Abschied D.475
Pauline Oliveros Crossing The Sands
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit Ist Die Allerbeste Zeit BWV.106 (Sonatina)
Michael Tippett Concerto For Double String Orchestra (2nd Mvt)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier (from Six Encores)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.7 in C minor
Saturday 4th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams China Gates
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm
George Frideric Handel Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Jimmy Forrest Night Train
Astor Piazzolla Etude no. 4
Arvo Pärt Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Howarth
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54 No 4
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Song of Hiawatha (Overture)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Johann Strauss I Eisenbahn-Lust-Walzer Op. 89
Saturday 22nd April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Hildegard von Bingen Favus Distillans
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical"
Herbie Nichols Trio The Gig
John Dunstable Veni sancte spiritus
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, D384
William Walton Henry V: Suite
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I (excerpt)
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Friday 29th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Janet Suzman
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, featured in Schubert's Schwanengesang.

Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust (Fidelio, Act 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 81 in G major
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole: Feria
Peteris Vasks II. Pianissimo (Gramata cellam)
Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang)
John Dunstable Albanus roseo rutilat
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Gaite parisienne)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op. 41 No. 1
Franz Schubert Der Doppelganger (Schwanengesang)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Der Freischutz
John Dunstable Preco preheminencie
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Franz Schubert Standchen (Schwanengesang)
Ravi Shankar Karnataki (Raga Kirvani)
John Dowland Langton’s Galliard
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo) for wind quintet
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Ma Vlast)
Saturday 16th August 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.514) in C major
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op. 14
Felix Mendelssohn Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: no.19; Solveigs sang [Solveig's song]
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rag-mazurka
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es - antiphon MB.44 for 3 voices
Joseph Haydn Concerto for keyboard and orchestra (H.18.11) in D major, 1st movement; Vivace
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite for 2 pianos (Op.165b)... [complete]
Ottorino Respighi 6 Pieces for violin and piano [1904]: no.5; Serenata
Tuesday 25th February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor : Et in Spiritum Sanctum
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (Three Cornered Hat)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia Veneziana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro. E Susanna non vien! Dove sono i bei momenti
Franz Schubert Sonatina for violin and piano in D major, D.384
Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais' arr. Salzedo for flute and harp [orig. vln & orch]
Franz Schubert Winterreise : Frulingstraum
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.9 in G flat major;
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.5; La Vallee des cloches
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Giovanni Bolzoni Minuetto for string orchestra
Grillo Sonata Primo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes for clarinet, string quartet and piano (Op.34)
Irving Berlin Top hat - musical, Top hat, white tie and tails
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Three Latin Motets : In supremae nocte cenae
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz : 3rd movement - Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Arioso from Keyboard concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
[traditional] Brigg Fair arr. for tenor and chorus
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Saturday 16th November 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K.137
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus/Veni Sancte Spiritus/Veni Creator MB.32 for 4 voices
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite no. 2 Op.17 for 2 pianos
Carl Maria von Weber Andante e rondo ungarese in C minor Op.35 for viola and orchestra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra [after 5 numbers from pf duet vers.]
Saturday 22nd June 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
Richard III
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping and David Skinner consider music that might have been heard by Richard III.

John Dunstable Speciosa facta es
William Cornysh Ave Maria
Gilles de Bins dit Binchois Qui veut mesdire
John Plummer Tota Pulchra Es
Richard Davy O Domine celi terreque
Walter Frye So ys emprinted (extract)
[anonymous] Agincourt Carol
[anonymous] En amours n?a si non bien
[anonymous] Plainchant - Requiem eternam (extract)
John Dunstable Descendi in ortum meum
Sunday 12th May 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
Tonus Peregrinus
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antony Pitts talks to Catherine Bott about his vocal group Tonus Peregrinus.

John Dunstable Credo Jesu Christe Fili Dei
Protin Sederunt principes (excerpt)
Robert Wylkynson Jesus autem transiens / Credo in Deum canon a 13
Adam de la Halle Extracts from ?Jeu de Robin et de Marion?
Hugh Kellyk Magnificat a 5
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Simon Hoban
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Hoban presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor ?Tempest? III. Allegretto
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 1 in F Minor: II (Allegro)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Ma vlast
Philip Stopford O God the King of Glory
Eugne Ysae Mazurka for Violin and orchestra Op.10'2
Gabriel Faur Barcarolle No. 3 in G-flat major Op.42
Gaetano Donizetti Elisir d'amore, Act 2 sc.2; Una Furtiva lagrima [Nemorino's romanza]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata ?Das neugeborne Kindelein? BWV122: Aria and Chorale Ist Gott versohnt und unser Freund (trio) & Chorus
John Dunstable Gloria in canon
Jules Massenet Instant Chamant ?En fermant les yeux from Manon
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain (edited Rimsky Korsakov)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Comedian?s Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Proteggi il giusto cielo from Don Giovanni
Tuesday 20th March 2012
16:30
In Tune
New York Polyphony, Souza Winds
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Suzy Klein. With music from New York Polyphony and Souza Winds.

Camille Saint-Sans Danse Macabre
John Dunstable Speciosa facta es
Goebbels Dwell where the dogs dwell
Carl Nielsen First movement of Quintet
Pisendel Concerto in G major for violin, horns, oboes, bassoon, strings and basso continuo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Intermezzo, second movement from String Quartet No. 2, Op. 26
Thomas Crecquillon Lamentations of Jeremiah Vau-Zain-Jerusalem convertere
Giacomo Puccini Nessun Dorma from Turandot, Act III
Giuseppe Verdi Follie! Delirio vano e questo!...Sempre libera from La Traviata
Igor Stravinsky The Shrove-tide Fair (the opening) from Petrushka
John Pyamour Quam pulchra es
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo, Vivace - fourth movement: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58
Arvo Prt Quintettino (complete)
Manuel Mara Ponce Estrellita, ?Little Star? (transcribed Jascha Heifetz)
Philip Glass Second movement from Violin Concerto No. 1
Saturday 6th August 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival 2011, Sacred Music from Medieval England
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott presents the Orlando Consort in sacred music from medieval England.

Anonymous (c.1300) Munda Maria
[anonymous] Now make we mirth
Anonymous (c.1300) Sponsa rectoris omnium
John Bedyngham O rosa bella
John Dunstable Crux fidelis
John Dunstable Descendi in ortum meum
John Dunstable Missa Rex seculorum: Gloria
John Dunstable Veni sancte spiritus / Veni creator spiritus
John Dunstaple Sancta Maria succurre miseris
John Forest Qualis est dilectus
Anonymous A babe is born of high nature
Roy Henry Sanctus
Anonymous (c.1300) Alleluia psallat
Thomas Byttering En Katerine solennia