Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Dowland

Sunday 23rd April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a full performance of Mahler's Symphony No 2.

Ernest Bloch Schelomo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E Flat Major, K.495
Frank Martin Petite Symphonie Concertante
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Adieu Good Man Devil
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Songs of the Clown Op.29: Come Away Death
Frank Martin avane Couleur de Temps
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 'Resurrection'.
John Dowland Preludium, A Fancy
Sunday 16th April 2017
17:30
Words and Music
In the Dark
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about 'being in the dark'. Readers: Emily Bruni and Robert Bathurst.

Friedrich Nietzsche Einleitung
Franz Schubert Der Blinde Knabe, D.833
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus Rex: Dicere non possum
Sergei Prokofiev Music for Children – Regret (excerpt)
John Cage Perilous Night – no.4
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy for piano on themes from Jane Eyre (excerpt)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (excerpt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe; Lever du jour (excerpt)
Andrzej Panufnik Landscape (excerpt)
Kaija Saariaho Orion : Winter Sky (excerpt)
Curtis Fuller Three Blind Mice (excerpt)
John Dowland Fortune my foe (excerpt)
L Hart & R Rodgers Blue Moon (excerpt)
Philip Glass Light (excerpt)
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (excerpt)
Josef Suk Summer’s Tale: Intermezzo – Blind Musicians (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Der Blinde Sanger (excerpt)
Pietro Reggio Tis a strange kind of ignorance (Her unbelief)
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande; Melisandes Lied
Peteris Vasks Concerto for Violin ‘Distant light’; Cantabile (excerpt)
Toru Takemitsu Les yeux clos II (excerpt)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Philip Cobb, Bramwell Tovey, Gavin Higgins, David Skinner, Lucille Chung
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include trumpet player Philip Cobb and conductor Bramwell Tovey.

John Bacchus Dykes Nicaea
Thomas Tallis In manus tuas
George Gershwin Someone To Watch Over Me (Oh, Kay!)
Franz Liszt Nuage Gris
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen transc Liszt
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Carillon)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quartet in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine; Who is Sylvia? (Let Us Garlands Bring, Op 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Thomas Tallis Gaude gloriosa (extract)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Gavin Higgins Dark Arteries Pt III: These Scars Across Your Heart
György Ligeti Etude No 10, 'Der Zauberlehrling'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Canaries (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Franz Liszt Unstern! Sinistro, Disastro
Saturday 18th March 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Kate Molleson and Kirsten Gibson
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann 35 Concerto In E Major Twv.53:E1, iii. Siciliano
Georg Philipp Telemann 36 Quadro (Paris Quartet) No. 6 In B Minor Twv.43:e4 v. Distrait
Georg Philipp Telemann 37 Der Tag Des Gerichts - Part 2: Opening
Georg Philipp Telemann 38 Pimpinone [the Mismatched Marriage] - IntermezzoIII: Wilde Hummel! Böse Engel
John Dowland Book of Songs, Book 3: Time Stands Still (arr. F. Chylek for harpsichord)
Franz Schubert 49 Quartet In G Major D.887 For Strings
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier'S Tale For Narrator, Actors And Ensemble, ix. Royal March
Adolf Strauss Ich Weiss Bestimmt, Ich Werd Dich Wiedersehen For Voice And Piano
Tigran Mansurian Requiem, v. Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt 05 A Faust Symphony, iv. Chorus mysticus
Georg Philipp Telemann 32 Overture (Suite) In D Major Twv.55:D1 (Tafelmusik 2 Air IV)
Georg Philipp Telemann 33 Rejouissance (Overture in A minor TWV 55:a2)
Monday 6th March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Carolyn Sampson and Matthew Wadsworth
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London, Carolyn Sampson and Matthew Wadsworth perform English song.

Henry Purcell Retired from any mortal's sight
Henry Purcell When first Amintas sued for a kiss
John Dowland Come again
John Dowland Shall I strive with words to move
Henry Purcell O solitude
Benjamin Britten Folk Song arrangements
John Dowland Pavan (a dream)
Stephen Goss The Miller's Tale (world premiere)
Anon. Galliarda
John Dowland Now, O now
Friday 3rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances arr. Romm for brass ensemble
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Blagoje Bersa Una notte in Ellade (sull'Acropoli), orchestral notturno, Op.31
Bozidar Sirola Notturno, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Trad. Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis for flute and violin
Wawrzyniec Żuławski Suite in the Old Style
Franz Schubert Memnon (D.541), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Wednesday 15th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Llyr Williams, John Storgards, Robin Blaze, Elizabeth Kenny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Llyr Williams, John Storgards, Robin Blaze, Elizabeth Kenny

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
John Danyel Like as the lute delights
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Clear or Cloudy; Kemp's Jig
John Dowland Me, me and none but me
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": IV. Andante moderato (quasi tempo d
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano Op.7 - 3rd mvt
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.15 in D minor, Op.28 - Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano in F sharp minor Op.78 - Adagio
Robert Johnson The Prince's Almain
Fryderyk Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 28 in C major, K 200 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 8th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby, Delta Piano Trio
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Sir John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby and the Delta Piano Trio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Batti, batti, o bel Masetto (Don Giovanni)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Sentry's Song (Iolanthe)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot (Pirates of Penzance)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major Hob. HX:36 (1st mvt)
Lera Auerbach Piano Trio No 2, 'The mirror with three faces' (5th mvt)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major, C50/III:44 (3rd mvt)
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 39
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op 23 No 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for percussion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D.800
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Carl Davis Napoleon - Ghosts
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano - Volume 2, Number 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major, op.90 (4th movement)
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi Malgré Lui (Prelude to Act 1)
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs arr Harle/Lenehan
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Lyric Waltz)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Saturday 4th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music, including Beethoven, Arnold, Chopin and Debussy.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni 'La ci darem la mano'
Ludwig van Beethoven Ruins of Athens: Overture
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E G.275: Minuet
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Come in quest'ora bruna
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
Malcolm Arnold Philharmonic Concerto
Kurt Schwitters Ursonate (part)
Franz Schubert Die König von Thule
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau; Hommage à Rameau; Poissons d'or
Georg Philipp Telemann Duet for recorder and violin in C major, TWV 40:103
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo Op. 16 No. 2 (arr Volkmar Andreae)
John Dowland Pavan in C
Léo Delibes Pizzicati
Fryderyk Chopin Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' Op. 2
Friday 20th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Luca Buratto, Christopher Hampton
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Luca Buratto and librettist Christopher Hampton.

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
John Dowland Flow My Tears
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Fairest Isle)
Henry Purcell Twas Within a Furlong of Edinburgh Town
Thomas Adès Traced Overhead (Sursum and Aetheria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV1055 (Allegro)
Ben Ponniah O Sacrum Convivium
Billy Mayerl Honky-tonk - syncopated impression arr. Jeanneau for 2 pianos...
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) ..., 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Philip Glass The Trial - Act 1 (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Semele (Sleep)
Philip Glass The Trial - Act 2 (excerpt)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia 'Dunque io son...tu no m'inganni?'
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze (Wild and Lustig)
Friday 13th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in music by Messiaen.

Ella Fitzgerald My Reverie
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
John Browne Jesu, mercy, how may this be?
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: Finale
Claude Debussy Reverie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25
John Dowland My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hidden Love Song
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Impempe Yomlingo): Sarastro's Arrival
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata a 5 No. 1 in D major, T.V.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Theme and variations (WoO.44`2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G, HWV 350
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regards IV - VIII
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venrere
Thursday 5th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Breaking Free: Thursday - Suzy Klein
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include folk musician Ange Hardy and countertenor Iestyn Davies.

Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater The Trees They Do Grow High
Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater By The Tides
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences (Z.50)
Anton Webern Passacaglia for large orchestra Op 1
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Claude Debussy Minstrels
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Alban Berg Lyric Suite (5th mvt)
George Gershwin Andante (Theme) from Rhapsody in Blue
John Cage Sonata VI and Sonata IX
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 95 (H.1.95) in C minor, 4th movement; Finale
Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater The Sailor's Farewell
George Benjamin Second Miniature: A House in Winter (Written on Skin)
Eduard Strauss Helenen-Quadrille (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, 1st movement; Allegro
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinho
David Dubery 3 Songs: No. 1, Swans in Flight
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile (Op.257)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.1 in D major, K.412
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Francis Poulenc Three Novelettes: No. 1 in C
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 No. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Wir danken dir, Gott", BWV 29: No. 1, Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel 'As steals the morn' from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude, BWV.654
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Main Title, Reunion, Freedom from The Sea Hawk: Suite
Herbert Haines Cigarette (from The Catch of the Season)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Intermezzo
Thursday 15th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra live from Glasgow
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from City Halls, Glasgow, the BBC SSO in Mendelssohn, Mahler, Britten and Rossini.

Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae
Rebecca Saunders Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Jean-Michel Damase Symphonie (1952)
Gustav Mahler What The Wild Flowers Tell Me
John Dowland If My Complaints Could Passion Move
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder Ohne Worte Nos 1-5 Book 5 Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A Major, Op.90 'Italian'
Monday 5th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in Mozart's Sinfonia Concertante.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite: Pavane
Frederick Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Carl Nielsen Snefrid Suite: Snefrid's sleep
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A major, Op.16
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson & Delilah: "Mon Coeur s'ouvre a ta voix"
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV1067: VI. Menuet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.183 No.4
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, Op.90 No.3
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan, P.15
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Percy Grainger The Lonely desert-man sees the tents of the happy tribes
Sunday 4th December 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
The Semitone
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on what can be done with the semitone, the smallest interval in western music.

Richard Wagner Tristan & Isolde: Prelude
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D.956
Leonard Bernstein Maria
Hariprasad Chaurasia Raga Bhairav
Henry Purcell When I am laid (from Dido & Aeneas)
John Williams Jaws Theme
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
Black Sabbath Hand of Doom
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3
Luciano Berio Coro
Elliott Carter Piano concerto
Luciano Berio Points on the curve to find
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.27 (K.595) in B flat major; 1st mvt; Allegro
Trad. Duga rera
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.9, 4th mvt
ROGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN Do-Re-Mi
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104, 4th mvt
Henry Purcell Oh I am sick
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7, ending
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Müslüm Gürses Kac Kadeh Kirildi
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin Ordre Six
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9, Op.95, Last Movement
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor
Wednesday 30th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Andrew Davis conducts the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Elgar's Cello Concerto and Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus (Op.142) (D.935)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
John Dowland Fantasie arr. Duarte/Galbraith for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Benjamin Britten 1st movement (Declamation) from Solo Cello Suite No.2, Op.80
Zoltán Kodály No.3 from Hegyi ejszakak (Mountain nights) - 5 songs without words (1955-56)
Rafael Méndez Csárdás for trumpet and piano
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jools Holland, Michael Keegan-Dolan, Jennifer Pike
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include jazz pianist Jools Holland and violinist Jennifer Pike.

Igor Stravinsky Firebird (finale)
Franz Schubert An die Musik
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet In E flat major (K 452) : Rondo
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 82 - iii. Allegro, non troppo
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater dolorosa from Stabat Mater in F minor
Jools Holland Grand Hotel
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 1st mvt; Boisterous bourree
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major H.22.5 (Missa Cellensis (St.Cecilia mass)): Gloria
Jools Holland Christabel
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major - ii. Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 (BWV.51)..., No.1; Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Aria)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, 1st Scene - [Le] Lac des cygnes (Moderato)
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony: 2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch. no.3 (BWV.1054) in D major - i. Presto
Thursday 17th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: soprano Victoria de los Angeles, featured in Berlioz: Les nuits d'ete.

Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete
Orlande de Lassus De profundis clamavi
Orlande de Lassus Vignon, vignon, vignette
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan
John Dowland 'Now, oh now I needs must part' with the Frog Galliard
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Orlande de Lassus Allala, pia Calia (Italian Madrigal)
Wednesday 16th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 3
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (from JS Bach's Partita No. 2 for violin solo in D minor, BWV 1004)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.317) in C major "Coronation", Gloria
John Dowland Time stands still
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Flowers that bloom in the spring from The Mikado
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79) no.2 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H.28.3), Overture
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor) – 2nd movement
Felix Mendelssohn 12 Songs (Op.9) ;no.5; Im Herbst
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th movement)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140)..., Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
Thursday 10th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Anne Sofie von Otter, Balletboyz, Joey Alexander
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anne Sofie von Otter, the Balletboyz and Joey Alexander.

Kate Bush Pi
John Coltrane Countdown
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Björk Cover Me
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Johann Strauss II Klipp Klapp - Galopp, Op. 466
Robert Schumann Scenes of Childhood, Op 15 No 13 (The Poet Speaks)
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 (Capriccio)
William Grant Still Symphony No 1 'African-American' (Animato)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite; Dance of the tumblers
Joey Alexander City Lights
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.1 in F major;
Michel Lambert Vos mepris chaque jour for voice and continuo
Monday 7th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Stone, Fretwork, Rambert's Mark Baldwin and Paul Hoskins
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include baritone Mark Stone and early music group Fretwork.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Richard Rodgers Some Enchanted Evening
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio from La Forza del Destino
Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are telling the glory of God
Claude Debussy Mazurka for piano
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - iii. Presto
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)..., 1st mvt; Dudasok [Bagpipers]...
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Ständchen, Op. 17 No. 2
Orlando Gibbons In Nomine in 5 parts - No. 1
Nicolò Paganini Ghiribizzi - No. 37: Adagietto con espressione
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
John Dowland A Fancy (Fantasie No. 6)
Thursday 3rd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Oliver Davis Anno - III. Autumn
Giacomo Puccini Suor Angelica: Senza Mamma
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto III. Romanza
Leos Janacek String Quartet no. 1 "Kreutzer Sonata" - IV. Con moto - Piu mosso
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A, BWV 1055
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata (Op.27'2) in C# minor "Moonlight"
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra: no.5; Traume
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degres for Choir and Orchestra
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Anon. Mith hierthæ brendher (Per Reff Lylle), for voice, vielle and tambourin
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Maria Agata Szymanowska La Murmure - Nocturne in A flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A minor, RV497
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Tuesday 1st November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Laura Jurd, John Butt, Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Laura Jurd, John Butt and Jean-Efflam Bavouzet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 81a 'Les Adieux' (Das Wiedersehen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Cantata 3 - extract)
Claude Debussy Images - Set 1: Reflet dans l'eau
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Laura Jurd Awakening
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Laura Jurd Underdog
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor, 2nd movement; Andante
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra (Op.18), 3rd movement; Allegro con slancio
Sir Henry Wood Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Dinosaur Jr. Robin
Saturday 29th October 2016
18:30
Words and Music
Witches and Sorcerers
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about witches and sorcerers. Readings by Juliet Stevenson, Henry Goodman.

Hector Berlioz Symphony Fantastique
Benjamin Britten Storm from Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a (Peter Grimes)
(Trad.) Wade in the Water
Gioachino Rossini Duetto buffo di due gatti
Antonin Dvorak The Noonday Witch Op. 108
Mussorgsky arr. Rimsky Korsakov A Night on the Bare Mountain
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I Put a Spell on You
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Giuseppe Verdi Che faceste? Dite Su! from Macbeth
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Winter, Allegro con molto.
Thomas Adès Five Fathoms deep from The Tempest
Harburg/Arlen We're off to see the Wizard, the Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Tom Williams Devil's Dance from The Witches of Eastwick
James Rhodes Sirènes
John Dowland Galliard
N/A The Wizard of Oz – excerpt of spoken words from the film, from a commercial soundtrack CD.
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw, Act II, scene IV The Bedroom.
Betty Garrett/Gerald Dolin I'd Rather be Burned as a Witch
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker
Frank Morgan (Wizard of Oz), Judy Garland (Dorothy) The Wizard of Oz – excerpt of spoken words from the film, from a commercial soundtrack CD
Wednesday 26th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Janusz Wawrowski, Peter Phillips, Palisander
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include conductor Peter Phillips and recorder ensemble Palisander.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 - iii. Allegro di molto
Anthony Holborne The Choise
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Pipes: I. Intrada
Franz Schubert Sonatina in A minor, D. 385 - iii. Menuetto: Allegro
Krzysztof Penderecki Cadenza for solo violin
Antonio Vivaldi La Notte (RV 439): IV. Allegro
Erik Satie Trois Autres Melodies - Chanson
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Serenade in E flat, K 375 - iv. Minuet
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Sanctus (Hosanna) and Benedictus
Trad. No mi giamedas Maria
Josquin des Prez Missa Une mousse de Biscaye (a Girl from the Basque Country): Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 1; Endless pleasure, endless love
Louis Spohr Symphony No. 6 in G Major, Op. 116 - i. Largo grave - Allegro moderato
Nicolò Paganini Caprice for solo violin Op.1, No. 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, Cantata 4 - i. Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben (Chorus)
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Caprice
John Dowland Sir John Souch Galliard
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Agnus Dei I
Trad. English Master William Kempes Jigg
Sunday 23rd October 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Hinterland
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of hinterland. Readers: Olivia Williams, Michael Pennington.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate at Kiev
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night’s Dream - Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Storm from Four Sea Interludes
John Luther Adams Under the Ice
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Leos Janacek They Chattered Like Swallows (from On an Overgrown Path)
Claude Vivier Chanson d’adieu – from Cinq chansons pour percussion
Trad Peshnawazi from 3 raga Khamaj
Charles Amirkhanian Walking Tune – A Room Music for Percy Grainger
Meredith Monk Walking Song
Alberto Ginastera Piano Sonata No.1: mvt Presto misterioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per Tonos from Musikalisches Opfer BWV 1079
Christian Wallumrød A Year from Easter
Monday 17th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured playing Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1

Claude Debussy Images, Book 1: Mouvement
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major
John Dowland Time stands still
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
J. Fred Coots 'For all we know'
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Benjamin Britten Noye’s Fludde: conclusion
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV971: 1st movement
William Byrd Fantasia a 5 'two in one'
Alberto Domínguez Frenesi
William Grant Still Symphony No.1, 'Afro-American'
Florent Schmitt Suite en rocaille for flute, harp, violin, viola and cello, Op.84
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.2 in D major, Op.87
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue a la Gigue, BWV577
Thomas Tallis God Grant with Grace (Tallis Canon)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.9 in E flat major, 'Carnival at Pest'
Sunday 16th October 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Debate: The Future of the Early Music Scene
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping is joined by studio guests to discuss the future of the early music scene.

Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo
Johann Christian Bach Concerto In D Major Op.1`6
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F Major - 3rd Movt.
John Taverner Quemadmodum
George Frideric Handel Music For The Royal Fireworks - Minuet 2
John Dowland His Golden Locks (excerpt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata In F Major Twv.42:F1