Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Dowland

Sunday 1st September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 - No.7 Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Sunday 25th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Shibe and Gibbons
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Trad. L'enfance; Chanson d'Automne (Quatre Chansons Francaises)
Guillaume Dufay Hélas mon deuil
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 197
Leonard Bernstein La Bonne Cuisine (Four Recipes)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Calypso Rose Women Smarter
Richard Rodgers You'll Never Walk Alone (remastered 2013)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa, mov. 1 Ludus
Orlando Gibbons Pavin 'M. Orlando Gibbons'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1043 (Largo - mov 2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot (from Die tote Stadt)
Edward German Nell Gwyn Suite: The Merrymakers' Dance
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Lisbon [Sailor's Song]
Franz Schubert Octet in F, D.803/ii (Adagio)
William Byrd Gipseis Round
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Horkstow Grange
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A, Op. 11/i
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Rufford Park
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 / ix in F
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques
Cecilia McDowall Three Latin Motets: Ave Regina; Ave Maria; Regina Coeli
Friday 23rd August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Nielsen's Aladdin
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor animarum
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs? (arr. Fischer and Dorrestein)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata: Blues. Moderato
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op 18
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 14th August 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh.

John Dowland Praeludium
Tuesday 13th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: The Crystal Palace, Vaughan Williams's Infinite Shining Heavens
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Oskar Nedbal Valse triste
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Infinite Shining Heavens
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Camille Saint‐Saëns Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
John Dowland Mr Bucton his Galliard and The Earl of Essex Galliard
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite. Prelude
Antonio Vivaldi Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Friday 9th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The World's Worst Orchestra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4: 4th movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
John Dowland A Fancy
Nicolò Paganini Introduction and Variations on 'Di tanti palpiti'
Richard Wagner Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Fanny Hensel August (The Year)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 240
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Thursday 8th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Huntsman and the Sorcerer
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sao Paulo State Orchestra play Franck, Saint-Saens and Dukas. John Shea presents.

Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
César Franck Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman), symphonic poem
Toivo Kuula March of the Cudgelmen
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, op. 40
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice, symphonic scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Tuesday 30th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Maidstone Movement, Pekka Kuusisto, Bruch's Kol Nidrei
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Jonathan Dove Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S. 162: I. Gondoliera (From Venezia e Napol
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Maurice Ravel Prelude. Vif & Forlane. Allegretto (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135: III. Lento assai, cantante e tranquil
John Dowland Fantasie, P1a
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le nozze di Figaro'
Pau Casals Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Trad. Ruuneperin Katrilli
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Wednesday 24th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Amatis Piano Trio, Toby Hughes, Daniel King Smith
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Nino Rota Amarcord
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.XV.28 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Lord God of Abraham (Elijah: Part 1, No 17)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major K280 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 14 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 arr Mowat (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Placa l'alma (Alessandro, HWV21)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major D589 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Vilmos Montag Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy
Traditional Italian Passai te lu ciardinu
John Dowland The King of Denmark's Galliard/M. Giles Hobie's Galliard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major (K269)
Sunday 21st July 2019
10:00
Choir and Organ
21/07/2019
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem In D Minor K.626
Trad. The Keel Row
Plethyn Mi Gysgi di 'Maban
Joseph Haydn Missa Sancti Nicolai
John Rutter Out of the Deep
Marco Enrico Bossi Etude Symphonique Op.78
John Dowland Come Again Sweet Days
Traditional Japanese Hotaru Koi
Maurice Duruflé In Paradisum
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Christopher Tin Baba Yetu
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast: The Many Rend the Skies with Loud Applause
Eriks Esenvalds Only In Sleep
Saturday 20th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: no.8; In the hall of the Mountain King
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Douglas Lilburn A Song of Islands
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Chilly Gonzales The Tearjerker Returns
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Kaija Saariaho Aure
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Manu Delago Base Camp
Wednesday 17th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Rachmaninov's The Bells, The Pankhurst Anthem, Dame Emma Kirkby
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Tuesday 16th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Judith Weir, Dame Emma Kirkby, Boccherini's La Ritirata di Madrid
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Edward Elgar May Song
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Trad. Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 arr for cello and piano (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Franz Schubert Octet - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major (TWV.54:D3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Let's Gavotte! (BWV 1006a arr. Benjamin Schmid)
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake [1603]
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme, Op 33
Sunday 7th July 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Genesis
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anton Lesser and Stella Gonet with readings and music inspired by Book one of the Bible.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita No 1 in Bb
Paul Jabara, Cameron Hunt, and Paul Shaffer It’s raining men
Johann Sebastian Bach Quodlibet from The Goldberg Variations
Georgiev Genesis (extract)
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des etoiles from Turangalila
Mozart Adagio from the Gran Partitita
John Dowland A fancy for lute
Richard Strauss Dance of the 7 Veils from Salome
Cole Porter Let’s do it, let’s fall in love
Lloyd Webber Potiphar’s Wife from Joseph and his amazing technicolour dreamcoat
Berg Lulu Suite (extract)
Freda Payne Rough and Ready Man
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring (extract)
Friday 5th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar's Third Symphony, Frank Skinner
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Anthony Payne Time's Arrow
The Band All Along The Watchtower (Live)
Anon. Marizápalos
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-flat major, BWV.998, BV B.36 (1915)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Franz Liszt Les préludes
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Benjamin Britten The Big Chariot; The Old Lute (Songs of the Chinese)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen, Op 22)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 3
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major K269/K261a
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Clara Schumann Scherzo, Op.10
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Gavotta con due variazioni)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Berlin Philharmonic at the BBC Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Richard Strauss and Beethoven from the Berlin Philharmonic.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for harpsichord solo in C major - from Essercizii Musici
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Richard Strauss Don Juan op 20
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung Op 24
Luka Sorkocevic Sinfonie in D major
Jef van Hoof Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion (1942)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Sunday 30th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Countertenor collection
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl in a recital of English Renaissance songs.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major. K191
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato, 4 Romantic pieces, Op 75
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Rudolf Escher Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (excerpt Orfeo ed Euridice)
17:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Joy and Melancholy
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccona in E flat major
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No.4 in D for guitar and strings - III & IV
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Georges Lentz Ingwe - bar 487
Roland Dyens Triaela I. Light Motif (Takemitsu au Bresil)
John Dowland Lachrimae/Seven Tears - 1. Lachrimae Antiquae
Dušan Bogdanović 6 Balkan Miniatures 'for World Peace'
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo in G minor
Antonio Jose Sonata for guitar - movement IV
Monday 24th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
David Hill, Krysia Osostowicz and Daniel Tong, Veronika Shoot
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Maurice Ravel La valse
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Judith Steenbrink Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Vladislav Shoot Children's Album (Street Musician; Rain During Sunshine; Falling Leaves; Sad Dream; Kite)
Robert Schumann Scenes from Childhood (Child Falling Asleep; The Poet Speaks)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favore (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Toru Takemitsu Two Piano Pieces for Children
Huw Watkins Spring
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op 6 No 6, HWV 324 (4th & 5th mvts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op 123 (Kyrie)
Kurt Schwertsik Unterwegs nach Heiligenstadt (2nd mvt)
John Tavener My love is like a red, red rose (O where, tell me where)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
17:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Variation and Fantasy
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

John Dowland Can She Excuse My Wrongs
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy Op.107 - Arietta, March & Postlude
Leo Brouwer Musica incidental campesina, for 2 guitars
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Guitar Concerto No.1 in D major - finale Ritmico e cavalleresco
David Kellner Fantasia in C major
Eduardo Sainz de la Maza Campanas del alba
Alonso Mudarra Fantasia que contrahaze la harpa en la manera de Ludovico
Roberto Gerhard Fantasy for Guitar
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A major, Op. 30 - III. Alla Polacca
Luis de Narváez Veynte y dos diferencias sobre Conde Claros
Sunday 16th June 2019
17:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Catalysts and Inspirations
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

John Dowland Come heavy sleep
Isham Jones I'll See You in My Dreams
Django Reinhardt Echoes of Spain
Manuel Ponce Sonata Mexicana - movement IV - Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No.3 in A minor
John Dowland Away with these self-loving lads
Dionisio Aguado y Garcia Etude (6) for Guitar - No.2
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal - after John Dowland (excerpt)
Fernando Sor Study in B minor
Stanley Myers Cavatina (from The Deerhunter)
Fernando Sor Study in E minor
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Hans Werner Henze Royal Winter Music after Shakespearean characters - Ophelia
11:00
Words and Music
Bloomsday
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stanley Townsend and Kathy Keira Clarke read from James Joyce's Ulysses and other works.

The Dubliners Rocky Road to Dublin
Radiohead How To Disappear Completely
Stephen Adams The Holy City
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 - Prelude
Hank Williams Ramblin’ Man
Friedrich von Flotow Martha – Overture
Gioachino Rossini Allegretto "Del pantelegrafo" (1860)
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.6), no.3 in E major
Gioachino Rossini Allegretto "Un rien" (1860)
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula, Act 1: Come per me sereno
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the film music Op.116a: no.2; Ball at the palace
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2 - Dance of the hours
Traditional Irish/Chris Hazell Molly Malone – In Dublin’s Fair City
Rebecca Saunders Molly’s Song 3 – shades of crimson
James Lynam Molloy Love’s Old Sweet Song
Friedrich von Flotow Martha - M'appari
Trad, John Feeley Carolan’s Farewell
Sir Hamilton Harty Variations on a Dublin air for violin and orchestra
Trad, T Bone Burnett, Gillian Welch Didn't Leave Nobody But The Baby
Fontaines D.C. Boys In The Better Land
Trad, John Feeley The Immigrant’s Song
Harry B. Norris Those Lovely Seaside Girls
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3 Prelude
Saturday 15th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Six Songs, Op.25: 2. A Swan
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': In The Hall of the Mountain King
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden, Op 78 No 1
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day - What passion cannot music raise and quell
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Melody
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voci: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Alma Mahler Erntelied (Vier Lieder)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Friday 14th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stephanie Childress, Supernatural Dogs, Haydn?s Frog Quartet
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Improvisation La Florentine
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin:Rigaudon
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Larghetto from Piano trio in D major, Op.1
Kermit the Frog (It's Not Easy) Bein' Green
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul) arr. voice & lute
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 4, Notturno
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 5, Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Thursday 13th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Soraya Mafi, Byron?s Squirrel
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Charles Trenet Coin de rue
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.6 in E flat major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Leonard Bernstein A boy like that... I have a love (West Side Story)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rêverie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Heptapod B
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Christian Badzura 847
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Darius Milhaud Souvenir de Rio (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Tuesday 11th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Peter Moore
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by soprano Rene Fleming, trombonist Peter Moore and Stile Antico.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Joseph Haydn Notturno No.3 in G major, 3rd movement
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Sven-David Sanström Drum schließ ich mich in deine Hände (from Komm, Jesu, komm)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Love's Enchantment Arthur Pryor
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre Suite (Overture)
Vittoria Aleotti Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder: No.2 Liebst du um Schönheit
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Adam Guettel Fable (from The Light in the Piazza)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure... (Semele, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Gilbert Vinter Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
Ray Steadman-Allen Walk with me
Friday 7th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Steven Isserlis, Daniil Trifonov, Ailyn Prez
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Reynaldo Hahn À Chloris
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn L'enamourée (7 Chansons Grises)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Anne Dudley Love of my life/Theme from Poldark
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Georges Bizet Oui je reste!...Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante (Carmen: Act 3)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Sonata in D Major for Flute and Continuo (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Robert Schumann Three Small Pieces (Bunte Blätter)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata In D Minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 8 in B flat major, Op 84 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 4th June 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music to focus to
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Find your focus with works by JS Bach, Anna Meredith and Mozart.

Anna Meredith Heal You
John Dowland Lachrimae gementes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Lubomyr Melnyk Fallen Trees: Preamable
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Sarabande)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Act II: Polka
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Joplin?s Elite Syncopations, Alistair McGowan, Victorian Live Streaming
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Art Tatum Tiger Rag
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Le midi'
Jan Antonín Koželuh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
Arvo Pärt Festina lente
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka Oberek in D major
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
George Frideric Handel 'Behold I tell you a mystery' and 'The trumpet shall sound' from the Messiah
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Columbia, Op 34
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture op.101 in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' Op.3 no.6
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, Op. 5: No. 6 Commodo
Monday 3rd June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Leonardo?s Last Work, Delius?s Summer Night on the River
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin Summertime
John Dowland Lachrimae
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air gay)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Claude Debussy Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)