Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Corigliano

Tuesday 11th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five: National Youth Orchestras of Germany and Spain
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from, and about, Germany and Spain, including works by Strauss, Bartok and Bruckner.

Paul Hindemith Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Joaquín Turina La Procesion del Rocio Op.9
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for cello solo: Preludio - fantasia
Jaime Texidor Dalmau Amparito Roca
Anton Bruckner Overture in G minor
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber: Andantino
John Corigliano Gazebo Dances - Waltz
John Corigliano Gazebo Dances - Tarantella
Saturday 18th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The Twilight Zone
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Allan Gray A Matter of Life and Death (1946) - Prelude / Stairway to Heaven
John Corigliano Altered States (1980) - Main Title and First Hallucination / Love Theme
Danny Elfman Beetlejuice (1988) - Main Titles
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus (1949) - Complainte d'Eurydice
Dave Grusin Heaven Can Wait (1978) - Theme
James Newton Howard Flatliners (1990) - End titles
John Williams Always (1989) - Follow Me / Dorinda Solo Flight
Nick Glennie‐Smith Heaven Is For Real (2014) - Heaven
Joseph Bishara Insidious (2010) - Dark Boundaries Crossed
Marcelo Zarvos Breakthrough (2019) - Stand for John
Alexandre Desplat The Tree of Life (2011) - Clouds
Carter Burwell The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - The Oregon Trail
Michael Giacchino Doctor Strange (2016) - The Master of the Mystic End credits
Anne Chmelewsky Where Hands Touch (2019) - Where Hands Touch
Michael Andrews Donnie Darko (2001) - Liquid Spear Waltz
Hans Zimmer INCEPTION (2010): Time
Maurice Jarre Jabob's Ladder (1990) - Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Enter the Void (2009) - Air
Friday 26th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
John Adams in Oslo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams conducts Dr Atomic Symphony and Scheherazade 2 in Oslo. Presented by John Shea.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Saturday 23rd February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms for violin and piano
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Isabelle Faust and Alexander Melnikov in an all-Brahms programme.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, op. 100
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johannes Brahms F-A-E Sonata
Johann Pachelbel Nun danket alle Gott - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, op. 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, op. 108
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Saturday 16th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Morten Lauridsen Lux Aeterna: O nata lux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium - motet for 4 voices [1572]
Franz Liszt L'idée fixe transc for piano
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major, H,37
Juozas Gruodis Violin Sonata: IV. Finale
Luis Demetrio Sway
Grażyna Bacewicz Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Tarantella
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste: Act I Divinites du Styx
Friday 26th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Inextinguishable
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian young performers celebrate National Culture Day. Presented by Jonathan Swain

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
George Enescu Pavane from Piano Suite in D major, Op.10
Krzysztof Penderecki Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Sigismund Toduță Oboe Sonata
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Dinu Lipatti Introduction and Allegro for solo flute
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Dinu Lipatti Romantic Sonata
Sigismund Toduță Flute Sonata
George Enescu Bourrée from Piano Suite in D major, Op.10
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantata "Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen" for 4 voices
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Anonymous Lamma Bada, for salterio
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Thursday 20th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Vikingur Olafsson, James Ehnes and Andrew Armstrong, Edward Dick
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Vikingur Olafsson and James Ehnes.

Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor
Claude Debussy Danse Profane
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.974 (2nd movement)
John Corigliano Violin Sonata (1st movement)
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in A minor Op.105 for violin and piano (2nd movement)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Nicolaus Hermanni Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G: III. Perpetuum mobile
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria variata (alla maniera italiana) in A Minor, BWV 989 (Aria and Variations 1 - 3)
Zoltán Kodály Epigram No 2 (Nine Epigrams)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Saturday 11th August 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Eimear Noone
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer and conductor Eimear Noone introduces a wide selection of music - from the inside

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E - Finale
Kalevi Aho Symphonic Dances 'Hommage a Uuno Klami' - No.1 Prelude
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo (from the 6th book of madrigals)
David Raksin Theme from Laura (suite)
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Donnacha Dennehy 'He Wishes his Beloved Were Dead' from That the Night Come
Luciano Berio Folk Songs: 'Black is the Colour' and 'Loosin yelav'
Eímear Noone Malach, Angel Messenger
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92 - Allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for Flute and Piano, Op.79: Andantino - allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626 - Confutatis and Lacrimosa
Hildegard von Bingen Qi Sunt Hi, Ut Sub Nubes
Hildegard von Bingen Processional from Embodied Souls
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme LWV 43 - Overture, Gavotte, Canaries
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
John Corigliano The Red Violin (soundtrack) - Anna's Theme, Main Title, Death of Anna
Friday 29th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French music from West German Radio
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of chamber music from early 18th-century Paris.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair L'Amour vangé
Cipriano de Rore "Mentre, lumi maggior" [from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568]
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Flute Concerto no.2 in C minor
Jef van Hoof Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion (1942)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Chaconne in C
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C minor (Hob.XVI/20)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair La Bergère
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Sonata prima in G - L'Anonima'
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Sonata in G, Op.50'2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Europe from 'Cantates à une et à deux voix'
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand tango for cello and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Friday 16th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, the AI revolution, Chopin's 'Raindrop' Prelude
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Scott Joplin Solace
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
John Corigliano Snapshot: Circa 1909
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim for three choirs à 4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
William Bolcom Lime Jell-O marshmallow cottage cheese surprise
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Ivor Cutler I Believe In Bugs
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Thomas Tallis Hear the voice and prayer
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven, Earth, Mankind): v.Jubilation
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
John Corigliano Red Violin Concerto: ii Pianissimo Scherzo
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Errollyn Wallen Hunger (extract)
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol 2: Episode 6
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 1 in C major, H II 25
Henry Purcell The Libertine or The Libertine Destroyed: i.Nymphs & Shepherds; ii. We Come
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV100 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan'. ii: Aria
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Friday 1st December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with the first of the daily Bach preludes and fugues.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Henry Thacker Burleigh Deep River
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Traditional Spiritual Let Us Break Bread Together On Our Knees
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 2 in E flat major, D 946
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka's Song to the Moon arr Gordon Langford
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C major, K 415 (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Roderick Williams Let nothing trouble you
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Georges Bizet Carmen: A la bohemienne
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Epilogue
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Sunday 29th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores musical forests and jungles. With music by Sibelius and Dohnanyi.

Gioachino Rossini Les Amants de Seville
Edvard Grieg A Swan
James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leonard Nimoy Twinkle, Twinkle Little Earth
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris Hostia
Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Scene with Cranes
John Corigliano The Mannheim Rocket
Charles Koechlin La Loi de la Jungle, Op.175
Hugo Alfvén The Wood Is Asleep
Dario Castello Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Libro I No. 9 for cornett, violin and dulcian
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Nocturn from 'Vistes al mar' (1920)
Jón Leifs Requiem Op. 33b for mixed choir a cappella (Text: Folk poetry and Jonas Hallgrimsson)
Edward MacDowell New England Idylls Op.62 - (v) In Deep Woods
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a nursery song Op.25
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde - Night Song in the Forest D. 913
Thomas Larcher 12 Pieces for Pianists and other Children
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger When I Go Into the Wood
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock; Continuum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265 for piano - orch. Raphael Pichon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No 10
Zoltan Jenez Madarhivogato (Bird Call)
Sunday 11th September 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 2
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores Rachmaninov's Second Piano Concerto.

Muse Space Dementia
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Fate op 21 no 1
John Corigliano Kaleidoscope for two pianos
Buddy Kaye Full Moon and Empty Arms
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.1 in D minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (extract)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music
Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky Musique Populaire for two pianos
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Sunday 29th November 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Hallucinations
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music exploring hallucinations. Readers: Samantha Bond, Stephen Campbell Moore.

Bob Dylan Mr Tambourine Man
Miles Davis Générique
Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - O viridissima virga, Ave
Bernard Herrmann The Nightmare – from Vertigo
James Shelton Lilac Wine
Richard Strauss Don Quixote, op.35 - introduction
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Four Hymns – II for cello and double bass
John Cage Sonata 6 – from Sonatas and Interludes
Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2
John Corigliano Hymn – from Three Hallucinations (from Altered States)
Byrd The Battle, arr. Howarth for brass ensemble
Oliver Wallace Pink Elephants on Parade – from Dumbo Original Soundtrack
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.7; Aquarium
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Robert Schumann Thema mit Variationen (‘Geistervariationen’) – Var V
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint – 2nd mvt
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14), 5th mvt ‘Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat’
Friday 27th March 2015
16:30
In Tune
Evelyn Glennie, Voces8, Dover Quartet
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Evelyn Glennie, Voces8 and the Dover Quartet.

Harold Arlen I've Got The World on a String
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto; Overture
Vincent d'Indy Lied, Op. 19
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor for flute and strings; 3rd mvmt; Allegro di molto
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 7 in F sharp minor Op.108 - 3rd mvmt
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore, or The witch's curse..: Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls..
Gaetano Donizetti Rosmonda d'Inghilterra; Aria 'Torna, Torna, o caro ogetta'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486), Overture
John Corigliano Cadenza No.1
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G major Op.76`1 - 1st mvmt
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 3 in G minor Op.36: 3rd movement; Scherzo. Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op.127 for strings - 1st mvmt
Noël Coward The Stately Homes of England
Tuesday 17th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ji-Yeong Mun: Piano Recital
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A piano recital given by Ji-Yeong Mun at the International Chopin Piano Festival in 2014.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy]
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Henri Duparc Elegie - for voice and piano (1874)
Traditional Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Victor Herbert Panamericana (Morceau Characteristique (1901)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Luka Sorkocevic Overture in G major
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Thursday 8th January 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 4
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW in music by Richard Elfyn Jones, John Corigliano, David Diamond and John Adams

John Adams Harmonium
John Corigliano A Dylan Thomas Trilogy
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Richard Elfyn Jones Brangwyn Festival Overture
Sunday 14th December 2014
06:05
Something Understood
Weltschmerz
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Is there too much bad news? Mark Tully asks if we are all suffering from world weariness.

Mahalia Jackson Trouble of the World
John Corigliano One Sweet Morning
Leonard Cohen You Got Me Singing
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody, for alto, male chorus & orchestra, Op. 53
Tracey Chapman Dreaming On A World
Sunday 30th November 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Pianist Stanislav Khristenko
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes pianist Stanislav Khristenko in Brahms, Chopin and Prokofiev.

Samuel Barber Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Op.14)
[anonymous] Corten espadas afiladas
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A major (Op.16)
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Fantasien uber Gedichte von Richard Dehmel Op.9 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 7 in B flat major Op.83 for piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Sir Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Ernst Krenek Sonata no. 3 for piano, 4th movement: Adagio
Franz Peter Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy in F minor Op.49 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 (Eroica) for piano
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Seconda arpeggiata (Libro primo d'involatura di chitarrone; Venezia, 1604)
Sunday 4th May 2014
16:00
The Choir
Dylan Thomas Centenary: Laugharne Live Festival
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral music celebrating the poet Dylan Thomas, live from the 2014 Laugharne Live Festival

Paul Stanhope The Missile - Songs of Innocence and Joy
Karl Jenkins Locus Iste
David Childs Do not go gentle into that good night
John Corigliano A Dylan Thomas trilogy for baritone,tenor,treb,chorus and orchestra
Julian Philips FERN HILL
Kenneth Jennings Two Laments on Dylan Thomas
Saturday 15th March 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Joyce DiDonato, American Gems
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joyce DiDonato chooses some of the lesser-known gems of the American repertoire.

Cole Porter Every Time We Say Goodbye
Duke Ellington Come Sunday
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
John Corigliano The Red Violin Caprices
Aaron Copland Heart, We Will Forget Him
Jerome Kern A Fine Romance
Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Samuel Barber The Monk and His Cat
Ned Rorem Early in the Morning
Henry Cowell Hymn and Fuguing Tune No.10
Jake Heggie To Say Before Going to Sleep
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Sonata
Mark Adamo Overture: Lysistrata
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (4th movement)
Craig Urquhart I'll Tell You How the Sun Rose
Philip Glass Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra [3rd movement]
Edward MacDowell Village Festival [Suite No.2 in E minor "Indian", Op.48]
Elliott Carter Elegy for String Quartet
William Grant Still Symphony No.1 (1st movement)
Saturday 26th October 2013
22:30
Hear and Now
John Corigliano, Stephen McNeff, Colin Matthews, Brett Dean
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Hewett with music by John Corigliano, Stephen McNeff, Colin Matthews and Brett Dean.

John Corigliano Fantasia on an Ostinato
Brett Dean Testament
Clarence Barlow Variazioni e un pianoforte meccanico
Colin Matthews Grand Barcarolle
Stephen McNeff Heiligenstadt
Saturday 20th July 2013
18:00
Saturday Classics
Joshua Bell
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms artist Joshua Bell introduces music by Beethoven, Schubert and Saint-Saens.

Nigel Hess Ladies in Lavender
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D956 - Adagio
Ernest Bloch Jewish Life - Prayer
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 - II. Allegretto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 - IV. Allegro ma non troppo
Camille Saint-Sans La Muse et le poete Op.132 vers. for violin, cello and orchestra
Fritz Kreisler Sicilienne and Rigoudon in the style of Francois Francoeur
Camille Saint-Sans La Muse et Le Poete, Op.132
Edgar Meyer Concert duo movement 4 for violin and double bass
Hess Ladies In Lavender (Main Title)
Edgar Meyer Concert Duo Movement 4
John Corigliano THE RED VIOLIN: The Pope's Concert
Ernest Bloch From Jewish life - 3 sketches for cello and piano: no.1; Prayer [Andante moderato]
John Corigliano The Red Violin - Pope's Concert
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92: 2nd movement; Allegretto
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos: 2nd movement; Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60: 4th movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Fritz Kreisler Sicilienne and rigaudon in the style of Francois Francoeur for violin and piano
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois Op.2 for violin and piano
Sunday 17th March 2013
17:00
The Choir
Eric Whitacre - From Monteverdi to Whitacre
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eric Whitacre introduces choral music ranging from Monteverdi to his own works.

Eric Whitacre Alleluia
Eric Whitacre A Boy and a Girl
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
John Corigliano Forever Young
Morten Lauridsen Luci serene e chiare
Claudio Monteverdi Sfogava con le stelle
Eric Whitacre Animal Crackers Vol 1 and 2
Eric Whitacre The City and the Sea
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, ser Tod BWV 478
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herr nein neues Lied BWV 225
Martin L. Gore Enjoy the Silence
Saturday 16th February 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Jules Massenet Prelude to Werther
George Gershwin Embraceable You
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Sir Edward Elgar Sonata for organ in G major, Op.28
Franois-Joseph Gossec Symphony in E flat major, Op.12?5
Frdric Chopin Barcarolle, Op.60
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act I of ?Aida?
John Corigliano Gazebo Dances (Waltz and Tarantella)
Maurice Jarre ?Laurence of Arabia? Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Wednesday 16th January 2013
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music in Belfast, Tai Murray
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tai Murray (violin) and Ashley Wass (piano) perform Copland, Schnittke and Corigliano.

John Corigliano Sonata for Violin and Piano
Aaron Copland Sonata for Violin and Piano
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Rondo
Friday 7th December 2012
00:30
Through the Night
07/12/2012
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The KBS Symphony Orchestra under JoAnn Falletta plays Corigliano, Barber and Copland.

John Corigliano Concerto for violin and orchestra "The Red Violin"
Sunday 25th November 2012
18:30
Words and Music
Revenge
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of revenge. Readings by Samantha Bond and Kenneth Cranham.

Bob Dylan Masters of War
Philip Glass Metamorphosis
Nino Rota The Godfather - Finale
Bohuslav Martinu Memorial to Lidice
John Corigliano Pied Piper Fantasy
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night?s Dream, Incidental Music
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Pseaume 43: Revenge moy, pre la querelle
Leos Janacek String Quartet No.1 After Tolstoy?s ?Kreutzer Sonata?
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Choeur des Chasseurs
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY Night on the Bare Mountain
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, op.64
Saturday 1st September 2012
09:00
CD Review
01/09/2012
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Faure: Piano Quartets; conductor JoAnn Falletta.

John Corigliano Prelude: Mr Tambourine Man
Adolphus Hailstork An American Port of Call
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (extract)
Gustav Holst Symphony in F, op. 8, 'The Cotswolds', 2nd Mvt.