Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Cage

Wednesday 15th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Forlane
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
William Walton Cello Concerto: 1st Mvt
John Cage Story
Julia Kent Crepusculo
Väsen Stråkmakarns polska
Gjermund Larsen Polonaise
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet In G minor, Op. 49 (2nd mvt)
Erland Cooper Haar
Frederick Loewe 'I've grown accustomed to her face' - My Fair Lady
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Sir James MacMillan Changed
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Billy Moll I Want a Little Girl
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Marcus Eoin Sundown
Tuesday 7th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Henry Purcell Fantazia V in 4 parts
Moonlight Saving Time Sea Fever
Stella Chiweshe Chipindura
Santiago de Murcia Gaitas
Bernat Vivancos Lux Perpetua
Luke Daniels Revolve & Rotate, Pt. 1
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano: IV
George lvanovich Gurdjieff The Bokharian Dervish
Ornette Coleman I Heard It over the Radio
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Tara Creme Suite for Prepared Piano, Pt. 9
Christopher Cerrone South Catalina
Julia Wolfe Anthracite Fields: IV. Flowers
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182.3, H. 659: III. Allegretto
Thomas Morgan Tennessee Waltz
Isaac Schankler Alien Warp Etude
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Saturday 30th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rest! That's an order!
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the theme of calm from the opening concert of the 2018 Davos Festival.

John Cage In a Landscape
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Johannes Brahms Four Songs. Op 17
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Olivier Messiaen L'Alouette calandrelle
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Georges Bizet Adagietto (Excerpt L' Arlesienne Suite No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Friday 22nd November 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
'The river god laughs as the water tickles him' in Ravel's shimmering Jeux d'eau.

John Cage A Room
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Cécile Schott November
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Kurt Weill Surabaya Jonny
Claudio Monteverdi Missa De Cappella For 6 Voices [on Gombert'S 'In Illo Tempore']
Wednesday 13th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Messa da Requiem
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verdi's operatic masterpiece performed by the RTE Philharmonic Choir.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 10
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Boris Papandopulo Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Lars‐Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Adam Jarzębski Sentinella
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Thursday 31st October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Licinio Refice Ombra di nube
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Leo Brouwer Una Dia de noviembre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K.411
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D.193
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tenor Tuba Concerto in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.535
William Hurlstone The Witch's Death Dance (The Magic Mirror)
Benjamin Britten How beautiful it is (The Turn of the Screw)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.88 in G major (4th mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Cello Sonata in C minor (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Tuesday 15th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Cage In A Landscape
The Black Dog Chesh
Reynaldo Hahn La chere blessure
George Gershwin Three Preludes: II. Andante con moto e poco rubato
Trad. The Duke of Athols March
Ann Southam Glass Houses: No. 4
Trad. Bansull
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Matthew Locke Suite No.3 in F major: I. Fantasy
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis
Anna Clyne A Wonderful Day
Joe Lovano Seeds of Change
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 39: Piano Trio No. 39: II. Poco adagio
Laurence Crane Raimondas Rumsas
Federico García Lorca Canciones españolas antiguas: XI. Nana de Sevilla
Alexander Argov Shir Eres (Lullaby)
Thursday 26th September 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Radio Ping-Pong
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt and Nick Luscombe play a game of radio ping-pong.

Barrington Levy Under Mi Sensi
Yusef Lateef Love Theme From Spartacus
Corey Harris Special Rider
Björk The Gate
Jorge Socarras You Laugh At My Face
Charlotte Dada Don't Let Me Down
John Lurie National Orchestra Flutter
Brown Co. Papa'A Tita (feat. Brown Co.)
Jyager 52. Leo
Cornelius Mellow Yellow Feel
Tomoko Sauvage Clepsydra
Carl Stone Jame Jam
Group Listening Julie With
Smog The Desert
John Cage Imaginary Landscape N°.5
Haruomi Hosono Pole Position
Julia Wolfe East Broadway
Sunday 15th September 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Siri Hustvedt
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is American writer Siri Hustvedt.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Ci Darem La Mano (Don Giovanni)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.147: Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (excerpt)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Nuits d'Ete)
Anton Webern 6 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6 (excerpt)
John Cage Sonata V (Sonatas and Interludes)
Meredith Monk Scared Song (Acts from Under and Above)
Sophie Auster Black Water
Thursday 25th July 2019
11:00
Late Junction
Softly, softly...
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt plays you dulcet sounds, gently, softly, sweetly.

Angélique Kidjo Quimbara
György Ligeti Vivacissimo molto ritmico
Lizzie Emeh Sunny Side
Aidan O'Rourke It was an afternoon of possible magic
Esther Tew from Dim Productions Rainscape from the Rain Garden at Tandem Festival
John Cage Amores, for prepared piano and percussions
Laurence Tompkins Yung Prawn
Zia Ahmed Bol (feat. Zia Ahmed)
Despicable Zee Atigeh (Live for BBC Music Introducing at Latitude 2019)
Gonçalo F Cardoso Dhow Sailing And The Sand Washing Fishermen Of Kizimkazi
Bill Callahan Lonesome Valley
Sunday 16th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Cage In a Landscape
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz, Op 234
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Organ No.13 "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale", HWV 295: II. Allegro
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegie in E flat minor, Op 3 No 1 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 in D major H.1.86 (2nd mvt)
Franz Krommer Octet-Partita in F major (4th mvt)
J. Leubrie Hill At The Ball, That's All (Way Out West)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.2 (1st mvt)
Sidney Torch & His Orchestra Barwick Green ('The Archers' Theme Tune)
Henry Purcell 'Tis nature's voice - Soul of the world (Hail, Bright Cecilia, Z.328)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Miniature Overture)
François Couperin Les baricades mysterieux
Thursday 30th May 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sound, nature and the seasons
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Cage, Beethoven and Bartok.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
John Cage The Seasons - ballet for orchestra
Paganini Capricio No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103
Béla Bartók Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet in E flat major Op.103 for wind
Tuesday 7th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Circuit-bent radio for people who like art
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with a playlist that exists within the intersection of music, sound and art.

Raymond Scott Portofino 1
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
FKA twigs Cellophane
İsmail Hakkı Demircioğlu Kar Yağar Karamişa
Vorhees Of Fossils and of Facings
Andrew Hamilton music for people who like art
Lizabett Russo The Back Leg Of The Fox
Lydia Ang Breath - Movement 5
Meredith Monk Eon
Pentagram Design Moonlight On Soho
John Cage Electronic Music For Piano
Tania Caroline Chen Solo for circuit-bent radio
Jacob van Eyck Pale Blue Evenings
Ondřej Smeykal Sunrise Song
Nicole Mitchell Warm Dark Realness
Holly Herndon Crawler
Samuel Kennedy JACOB SAMUEL'S ETERNAL LIFE (feat. Samuel Kennedy)
Saturday 27th April 2019
08:00
Sound of Dance
Building a Ballet
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham explores the process of creating a brand new ballet.

David Sawer April/March (extract)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins (Prolog)
John Cage Bacchanale
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliette (Romeo at the Tomb of the Capulets)
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus (Scene 2)
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin (Introduction)
07:00
Inside Music
Music from top to bottom with bass player Cecelia Bruggemeyer
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major Op.83 - 1st movement - Allegro vivace e con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K361 'Gran partita' - 3rd movement - Adagio
George Frideric Handel Theodora - As rosy steps the thorn
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232: Gloria - Quoniam and Cum sancto Spiritu
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale - Opening march & Airs by a stream
Edward Elgar 'Nimrod' - variation 9 from Enigma variations Op.36
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Grillen-Symphony'
George Frideric Handel Serse - Act 1 - Soggetto al mio volere & Gia la tromba (chorus)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 in D minor Op.47 - 2nd movement - Allegro
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - Laideronnette, Imperatrice des Pagodes
Heinrich Biber Battalia a 10
John Cage Bacchanale
Hector Berlioz Au cimetiere (Clair de lune) - L'ile inconnue 'Dites, la jeune belle!'
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Act 1 - Old Joe has gone fishing
Johann Sebastian Bach Giga (4th movement) from Partita No.2 in D minor BWV 1004
Wednesday 24th April 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Electronic landscapes and John Cage
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with electronic visions of England and Japan.

A·H·E·O Salilento
Sons of Kemet My Queen Is Albertina Sisulu
Saulo Duarte Estrela D'Água
Mary Halvorson Seven of Strong
Joe Snape Behind Glass
Nick Hart A Ship to Old England Came
Juhani Silvola Post-Biological Wildlife
Ustad Saami Twilight
Brìghde Chaimbeul Tornala Maika
Yuko Araki Hainish Hinterland
Alessandra Eramo I cannot neglect the sea
Ma Polaine's Great Decline Fisherman's Fury
John Cage Bacchanale
Hannah Peel Change
Anton Eger datn +++ oS
Louis Andriessen Chorale No. 2 for Hand-Operated Music Box
Monday 22nd April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans 2016
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by Il Giardino Armonico and Giovanni Antonini from Poland.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 no 1
Steve Reich Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Presto, from 'Symphony no 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in F, F. 67
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Tuesday 12th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Puccini's E lucevan le stelle, The Mystery of Elizabeth Canning
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in C minor, Op 5 No 6 (1st mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Tuesday 29th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nessun dorma, Lily Cole, Old London Bridge
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan: Dance of the spectres and the furies
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 'Reformation' - 2nd mvt 'Allegro vivace'
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Sunday 20th January 2019
16:00
Percussion Century
Going solo
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussion comes of age. Colin Currie explores music for solo performers and ensembles.

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
David Lang The so called laws of nature - 2nd movement (excerpt)
Keiko Abe Michi
James MacMillan Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Gaude
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No.21 in B flat major
John Cage Second Construction
Michael Daugherty Dreamachine - Electric Eels (excerpt)
Buddy Rich Solo 8 - live from Montreal 1976
Tuesday 1st January 2019
13:00
Late Junction
Massed Tablas, Throbbing Gristle and Prepared Piano
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt shares classic-era Throbbing Gristle and massed tablas from Toronto.

Lars Graugaard Wheefing the Hoofer
Emre Gültekin Mawda
The Jiving Juniors Lollipop Girl
Bill Frisell Lebroba
Bitch 'n' Monk The Cage
Ian Anderson Galactic Wings (And Other Tales)
David Attenborough Gender Wayang
Christina Vantzou No.4 String Quartet
Lawrence English Immediate Horizon I & II
Atreyee Banerjee New Routes (feat. Swapnamoy Banerjee & Atreyee Banerjee)
Trad. Tsum Nayem Yor 1944 - Happy New Year 1944
Throbbing Gristle Spirits Flying
Orlando “Cachaíto” López Mis Dos Pequeñas
John Cage Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano XIV And XV
Fran & Flora Talking Trees
Wednesday 19th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marley's ghost at the movies, Falla's El amor brujo, Ian Bostridge
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
John Cage A Room
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Francesco Durante Magnificat in B flat major
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.10; Tranenregen
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Michael Tippett The Air in Spring; Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Thursday 6th December 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Rhys Chatham?s mixtape
14 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from composer, guitarist and trumpet player Rhys Chatham

Ramones Beat On The Brat
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Steve Reich Piano Phase
Morton Subotnick Silver Apples Of The Moon
Charlemagne Palestine Strumming Music
John Cage Williams Mix
Rhys Chatham Guitar Trio
Earth Introduction
Hanno Leichtmann Einhelt von Mass und Zahl
Maryanne Amacher Chorale 1
La Monte Young The Well-Tuned Piano
Terry Riley Poppy Nogood And The Phantom Band
GERRY O'CONNOR Last Nights Joy
Oren Ambarchi Sagittarian Domain
Ercília Costa O Meu Filho (Oh My Son)
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire Du Soldat suite instrumentale
Giles Farnaby Giles Fanaby's Dream / His Rest / Farnaby's Conceit
Emmanuelle Parrenin Liturgie
Karlheinz Stockhausen Zeitmasse For Five Woodwinds
Jan Jelinek Tar
John Cage Fontana Mix
Leonard Bernstein Overture
Éliane Radigue Triptych Part 3
Giles Farnaby Bony Sweet Robin
Ed Blackwell Mu
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Pérotin Alleluia Nativitas
Tuesday 4th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
04/12/2018
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 3
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Pau Casals song of the birds
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candel
Gabriel Fauré Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Raymond Yiu Chorale Reflected, and Travel
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke Op.73; no.2; Lebhaft, leicht
Guy Barker The Lanterne of Light (extract)
John Cage The Seasons; Spring and Summer
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19; 3rd movement; Andante
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit; no.1; Ondine
Olivier Messiaen Liturgie de cristal; Vocalise; Abîme des oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Sunday 2nd December 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Extreme Classical!
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What are the most extreme pieces of classical music ever written?

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 In D Minor, Op.15
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces, Op.16
John Cage ASLSP for piano or organ
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Alexander Scriabin Mysterium
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), no.3; Beim Schlafengehen
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: - Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Helikopter-Streichquartett
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra - 3rd movement: Radiant
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano, S.139 - No.5 in B flat: Feux-follets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Brian Ferneyhough Trittico per G.S.
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Opus Clavicembalisticum
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st movement; Allegro con brio
John Luther Adams Inuksuit
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major - 3rd movement: Scherzo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 - 5th movement: Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Thursday 4th October 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Lucy Railton?s Kammer Klang mixtape
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from cellist Lucy Railton celebrating 10 years of Kammer Klang

Lucy Railton Pinnevik
Cevdet Erek El​-​Fokurtu
Northern Flyway The Gannets
Pauline Oliveros Fragments​/​Fragmentos
Wacław Zimpel Five Clarinets
Annea Lockwood Vibrating Pane
Unknown Chant et Rina Plung / Song and rina plung
Trevor Wishart Globalalia
Lucy Railton For J.R
Caterina Barbieri Information Needed To Create An Entire Body
Sofia Jernberg Live at Kammer Klang (excerpt)
Maryanne Amacher A Step Into It, Imagining 1001 Years (Excerpt)
John Cage Harmony 18: Old North - Billings
Venus Ex Machina Blood Moon
Fritz Hauser As We Are Speaking
Morton Feldman Three Voices
Iannis Xenakis Kottos
Fred Frith Trio Bones To Pick With Graveyards
Tom Arthurs Elastic (excerpt)
Benoît Delbecq Le même jour (to Lucas & Pol)
Sunday 30th September 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Technical Mastery
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and technology - what do you do when everything is possible?

Justin Timberlake Sexyback
Björk Earth Intruders
Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Junglinge
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold
John Cage Williams Mix
Daniel Bedingfield Gotta Get Through This
Harry Partch And On The Seventh Day Petals Fell In Petaluma
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to Cantata No.29
Karlheinz Stockhausen Pole              
Lodovico Giustini Suonata V: IV. Corrente: Allegro
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: II. Assez vif et bien rythmé         
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les Langueurs Tendres H 110
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major for 13 wind intruments, K.361: III. Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 1 in Eb major, Op. 1 No. 1: I. Allegro
Pierre Schaeffer Cinq études de bruits: I. Étude aux chemins de fer
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 1 No. 3: I. Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': I. Allegro
Wendy Carlos Music for A Clockwork Orange - Beethoviana
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op. 28 No. 7 in A major
Edgard Varèse Deserts
Franz Liszt Réminiscences de "Don Juan" (after Mozart), S. 418: V. Quasi Presto.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 11 in A Major, K. 331: III. Rondo alla turca - Allegretto
Daphne Oram Brociliande
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37b: XI. Novembre (Course en Troïka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 In C Minor, Op. 10 No. 1: 1. Allegro molto e con brio
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No. 37
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Sunday 19th August 2018
15:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Amy Lam
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with writer, performer and 6 Music DJ Amy Lame.

John Cage In a landscape
Max Richter Mercy
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Set 1
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 15th August 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Roger Robinson, Ben Vince and Mark Sanders collaboration session
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musicians from different corners of UK experimental music, recorded at BBC Maida Vale.

Harold Budd Niki D
Ben Vince Brixton
New Tendencies Different Object
Bryony Griffith Burnett's Jig
Olivia Chaney O Solitude
Panchasila Patpong
Henry Purcell 3 Fantasias In 4 Parts: Fantasia IV, June 10 1680
Reverend Smith and Family Children, Go Where I Send Thee
John Cage A Book of Music 1944: Part 1
Tenesha the Wordsmith Black Noise
Mark Sanders Breathe In, Breathe Out
Träd Tebe Peem-Za Ovchariya (Song For The Shepherd)
Mark Sanders Prayers for Angry Young Men
Mark Sanders Love in Return
Mark Sanders Jazz is Dead
Mark Sanders Jazz Is
Mark Sanders Thinking About You
Saturday 4th August 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Cross
18 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Cross chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Igor Stravinsky.

Michael Tippett Songs For Ariel
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Overture
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 10. Canope
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: III. Allegro (Arr. for String Quartet)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 12 Feux d'artifice
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Vivo
Gabriel Jackson Stabat Mater (opening)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Finale
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles: À cette voix quel trouble agitait tout mon être?
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Je crois entendre encore
Ivor Gurney All Night Under The Moon
Toru Takemitsu La Pause Ininterrompue: No. 3. A song of love
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Le ciel est bleu!
James MacMillan String Quartet No. 3 iii) Patiently and painfully slow
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Ô dieu Brahma!
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor BWV1041: i) Allegro Moderato
Igor Stravinsky Chant funèbre
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano: Third Interlude
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto i) Allegro moderato
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue And Riffs (original version)
Igor Stravinsky Mass: Kyrie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: I. Allegro moderato (Arr. for String Quartet)
Igor Stravinsky Mass: Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: II. Allegretto (Arr. for String Quartet)