Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Cage

Wednesday 13th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo)
Syd Barrett Golden Hair
Samuel Barber Solitary Hotel
John Cage The Wonderful widow of eighteen springs
William Byrd The woods so wild
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.3 in G major H.2.27 (1st mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in Op.2`9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, "Eroica" (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No. 2 in G Minor (2nd mvt)
Geoffrey Molyneux Palmer Strings in the earth and air
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano (3rd mvt)
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese 'Heurigen' melody Op.9
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Trad. Lamorna
James Joyce Bid adieu
Traditional Paraguayan Pájaro campana (The Bell Bird)
David Occhipinti Bright Cap and Streamers
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.119
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen: A leaf from the sky
Ernest John Moeran Rosefrail
Wednesday 6th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Firsova and Tchaikovsky
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michail Jurowski conducts the Norrköping Symphony Orchestra. Presented by John Shea.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
John Cage In a Landscape
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Leó Weiner Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathetique'
Stevan Mokranjac Let My Prayer Arise
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland
Béla Bartók Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Elena Olegovna Firsova Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante, K 364
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Saturday 26th December 2020
07:00
Sound Walk
Sunrise Sound Walk: The Wash
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare welcomes a Lincolnshire dawn across The Wash.

John Cage In a landscape
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.4
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Georg Hólm Fljótavík
Johann Sebastian Bach Minim
John Taverner O Wilhelme, pastor bone
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Monday 30th November 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Aphex Twin Ruglen Holon
Laurence Crane Holt
Claire M Singer Rionnag a Tuath
Trad. Brian Boru
Damily Miroroa
Trad. Eileen Aroon
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no. 23 in F major Op.87`23
Trish Clowes Time
Ellen Fullman Harbors (Part 1 - extract)
William Walton Set me as a Seal
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.11 in F Major (3rd mvt)
Jack Strachey These Foolish Things (Remind Me Of You)
Jan Bang One Tree Hill
Aitolkin Toktagan Nauysky
Jean Mouton Da pacem Domine
Ana Silvera Light, Console Me (Departing)
John Cage Thirteen Harmonies (Harmony 28)
Kelby Clark Ode to Endlessness
Arvo Pärt Lamentate (Lamentabile)
Sunday 29th November 2020
09:00
Amy Lamé
You Spin Me Round
21 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy Lamé celebrates the record player in all its glory.

Incredible Bongo Band Apache
Herbie Hancock Rockit
Soulsonic Force Planet Rock
Elvis Costello Alison
Robert Johnson Phonograph Blues
Laundromat Bureau de Fatigue
Personal Trainer Politics
Elvis Costello Newspaper Pane
Planningtorock From Tallinn with Love (Chanel Show Version)
Pocket Knife Pizza Song
Record Playerz Italomatic
Jane Weaver The Revolution Of Super Visions
Janelle Monáe Turntables
shame Water In The Well
John Cage Imaginary Landscape No.1 (1939)
Big Joanie Cut Your Hair
King Creosote Susie Mullen
Tweeds I Need That Record
Billy Nomates No
Kool DJ Herc Better Future
Vlad Holiday Phonograph
DJ Musician My Friend Is A Record Player
La Femme Cool Colorado
Dylan Henner We Could Hear Them Singing From Across The Valley
Friday 20th November 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music by Bach, Cage, Kreisler and Glass.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Pérotin Mors
Philip Glass Liquid Days
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 15th November 2020
15:00
The Art of Simplicity with Stuart Maconie
I Have Nothing to Say and I Am Saying it
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring ways composers have found inspiration in the principles of simplicity.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 1
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Laurence Crane Sparling
John Cage Dream
John Cage Seven Haiku: I.
Jürg Frey Memoire, horizon
Morton Feldman Violin & String Quartet (1985): Part 1
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Peter Garland Even more so...
Antoine Beuger Vater Unser
Éliane Radigue Occam River I (Pour Birbyné Et Alto)
Poul Ruders Occam's Razor: No. 8, Occam's Razor
Federico Mompou Angelico
Thursday 29th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (3/4)
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Samuel Barber Solitary Hotel
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Samuel Barber Nuvoletta, Op.25
John Ireland The Three Ravens
Juliana Hall Godiva
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Charles Villiers Stanford La belle Dame sans merci
Franz Schubert Kolmas Klage, D.217
Grazyna Baciewicz Music for Strings, trumpets and percussion
Monday 5th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Pat Metheny The Moon Song
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht
Rokia Traoré A Ou Ni Sou
Der Mönch von Salzburg Eya herre got was mag das gesein
s t a r g a z e Last Chance for a Slow Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.2 in C minor, Op.66 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 no.2
Giovanni Pietro del Buono Obligo sopra Ave Maris Stella
Thomas Adčs Arcadiana (O Albion)
Henry Purcell O Solitude Z.406
John Cage Dream
Karol Szymanowski La Berceuse d Aitaho Enla, Op.52
Anonymous Passacaglia cromatica
Library Tapes Fading Distant Lights
Anouar Brahem Ashen Sky
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6 (2nd mvt)
Biosphere The Silent Orchestra
Friday 18th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, The Toy Symphony, Leon Bosch
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Philip Glass Etude No 9 for piano
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.13; The Drummer
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.14; Forest musicians
Antonio Vivaldi Sovente il sole, from Andromeda liberata
Leonel Power Missa Alma redemptoris mater: Gloria
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Linda Buckley From Ocean's Floor: III. Sun and Moon
Franz Schubert Quintet in A Major for piano and strings 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Wednesday 9th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood (Main Title)
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes (Sonata no.13)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op.74`3 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet in B flat major Op.6 (4th mvt)
Oswald von Wolkenstein Der Oben Swebt
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame (Intermezzo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 20 in C sharp minor, Op. post.
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no.2 in F major HWV.333 (5th & 6th mvts)
Sunday 9th August 2020
15:00
Nick Luscombe's Sounds of Japan
The City
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe takes us on a personal journey through the music and sounds of Japan.

Toshi Ichiyanagi Music for Living Space
Joji Yuasa Music for Colourful World (extract)
Traditional Japanese HYOJO NETORI
Nick Luscombe Inside Ajinomoto Stadium (Field Recording)
valknee The Best SSS in Life 2020 Mix
Nick Luscombe Tokyo Entertainment District (Field Recording)
Nick Luscombe Tokyo Subway (Field Recording)
Nick Luscombe Yamanote Line (Field Recording)
Radio ensembles Aiida Radio Ghost
Ryuichi Sakamoto Technopolis
Music For Resting (extract)
Shinpei Nakayama Kachusha No Uta
Akira Sakata Tokyo Moogie Foomie
Soshi Hosoi Mister Diviner (The Majhong Touhaiden)
Burton Crane Nippon Musunei Japanese Girl
Toru Takemitsu The Black Hair
John Cage "'33"
Thursday 6th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
John Cage In a Landscape
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Louis Chauvin Heliotrope Bouquet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Black Rain: Funeral Music (Three Film Scores, No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piů andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Tuesday 4th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Richard Egarr in Minnesota
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichordist Richard Egarr partners Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Herbert Howells Requiem
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Mateo Flecha "Ande, pues" from the Ensalada "La Bomba"
George Frideric Handel Excerpts from Water Music
Matthew Locke Excerpts from The Tempest
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Henry Purcell Excerpts from The Fairy Queen
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 3 (Op. 67) "Songs Are Sung"
Robert Schumann Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Teresa Carreńo Valse Petite in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 1 in A, after D. Scarlatti
Joseph Lauber Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Monday 27th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
John Cage A Room
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra - ii: Sarabande
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Dario Castello Sonata ŕ due No 5
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata no.13 in G Major, Hob.XVI:6 Ist movt. Allegro
Margaret Hubicki Piano Sonata (1st mvt)
Monday 20th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lŕ ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Kurt Weill Youkali
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus Estes
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Léo Delibes La Source [Naila] (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D minor Op. 25 No. 1 (G295): IV. Rondeau allegretto
Giulio Briccialdi Wind Quintet no.1 in D major, Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos, three hands, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite (Nocturne)
John Cage Experiences no.1
Trad. Thula Baba
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 5th July 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Rest and Respite
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems of pause and peace, read by David Ajao and Florence Roberts.

Solange Weary
Jules Massenet Thaďs, Meditation
Brian Eno Golden Hours
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Josephine Foster How Happy Is The Little Stone
Henry Purcell O Solitude
William Walton Siesta
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Gyorgy Ligeti Počme symphonique for 100 metronomes
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s
Ry Cooder I'll Be Rested When The Roll Is Called
Jacques Ibert Six Pičces: V. Reflets dans l'eau
Jhené Aiko Trigger Protection Mantra
Tom Anderson, Aly Bain Da Auld Restin' Chair
John Cage ASLSP (1985) For Piano Or Organ
Virgil Thomson Six Selected Portraits for Piano – Invention- Theodate Johnson Busy and Resting
John Luther Adams Songbirdsongs:- VIII. Joyful Noise
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal After John Dowland, Op. 70 - III: Restless (Inquieto)
Jšrai H'gr™ng Do among sang blan ning nong (The Month We Stay at Home)
François Couperin Second livre de pičces de clavecin, Ordre 6:- II Les langueurs-tendres
Franz Schubert Meeres Stille, D. 216 (Op.3/2)
Friday 3rd July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Music Makers
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Vaughan Williams and Hugh Wood performed at the 2019 BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

John Cage In a Landscape
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute sonata in A minor, Wq 132 (1st mvt, Poco Adagio)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D
Sándor Veress Threnos in memoriam Béla Bartok
Hugh Wood Scenes from 'Comus'
Thomas Demenga Summer Breeze
Jaakko Kuusisto Play III
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, BWV 542
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 444
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs
John Philip Sousa Stars & Stripes forever - March
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, Sz.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
03/07/2020
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Boccherini, Cage and Rossini.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccona for solo lute
Traditional Raga Bhairavi
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
John Cage Dance No 3 (Four Dances 'What so proudly we hail')
Barbara Strozzi Godere in gioventu
Edward Gregson Three Dance Episodes (1st Dance Episode)
Sunday 28th June 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Crossed Wires
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tales of telephones and miscommunication, read by Jonathan Keeble and Briony Rawle.

Glen Campbell Wichita Lineman
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Telephone And Rubber Band
George "Harmonica" Smith Telephone Blues
The White Stripes Hello Operator
Francis Poulenc Allo! Ah! Cheri! C'est toi (La Voix Humaine)
Caroline Shaw Passacaglia (Partita for Eight Voices)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad One Life Stand: II. The Pros And The Cons
John Cage Imaginary Landscape no 4: March no 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosa sento! Tosto andate (Marriage Of Figaro, Act 1)
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (3rd mvt)
Nico Muhly Mothertongue I. Archive
Peter Maxwell Davies The Twittering Machine (Five Klee Pictures)
Guillaume Boni Continuation des amours: Que dis tu, que fais tu
Saturday 20th June 2020
12:00
Freeness
Kim Macari sits in
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musician and composer Kim Macari sits in the presenter chair for the first of two shows.

John Cage Excerpts - 7pm To 8pm
Mike Ladd Here (Mike, Cambridge)
Omri Ziegele Tomorrow Trio Saw That Smile
Tineke Postma Parallax
Abhra What Sort Of Civilization (Part 2)
Big Satan Geez (For Craig)
Charlie Haden Throughout
Hamid Drake For Joe Harriet
Wednesday 10th June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Charlie Haden Silence
John Cage Four2
Trad. Don't Want to Die in the Storm
Duncan Chisholm Slow Air: Bonnie At Morn
Traditional Armenian Akna krunk
Ernest Chausson String Quartet in C minor, Op.35: II. Tres calme
François Couperin La Raphaéle (Second Livre de pičces de clavecin, Huitičme ordre)
Franz Schubert An der Mond D.259
Howard Skempton Leamington Spa
Laurie Anderson Gongs and Bells Sing
Arvo Pärt Psalom
Oskar Merikanto Romance, Op.12
Sarah Pagé Ephemeris Data
Dawda Jobarteh Jeg Gik Mig Ud En Sommerdag
Sergey Rachmaninov Andante (Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19)
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Thursday 21st May 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to lift the spirits
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for a journey of discovery.

John Cage In a landscape
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythčre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.138 (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy,Op.16 (Serenade)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Monday 18th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
Olivia Belli Still Blue
Brian Blade Everything I Love
Cristóbal de Morales Spem in alium
Gabriel Fauré Mirages: Jardin nocturne
Julia Kent Fall
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie: Jardin du sommeil de l'amour
Erik Darling I'll Fly Away (feat. Erik Darling)
Quarterly Catherine Wheel
John Dunstable Gaude virgo Katherina
Joe Acheson First Light
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Kel McKeown A Year and a Day
Chris Hyson Like a Bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat: Allemande
Ultre Pictures of piano notes
Hildegard von Bingen O Magne Pater (trans. For strings by Oliver Foures)
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano: Interlude No.1
Sunday 10th May 2020
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Brian Eno, Dieter Moebius and Hans-Joachim Roedelius
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart luxuriates in their atmospheric, ambient electronic album After The Heat.

Gong Fohat Digs Holes In Space
The Revolutionary Army of the Infant Jesus Avatars
I Like To Sleep Daymare
The Soft Pink Truth Grace
Inventions Outlook For The Future
Yoko Ono Approximately Infinite Universe
Jockstrap Hayley (6 Music Session, 9th May 2019)
John Cage Double Music
Laura Cannell Memory And Desire
Moonweevil Child Of The Sky
Nico No-one Is There
Cheer-Accident Like Something To Resemble
Pete Judge West-Running Brook
Cliff Zeppelin Good Times, Better Times
Rowan : Morrison Box Of Delights
Elder Embers
Sir Richard Bishop The Coming Of The Rats
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Benjamin Britten Reveille
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Erik Satie Petite Ouverture a Danser
John Cage In a Landscape
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto in D major
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Ottorino Respighi 3 Preludi Sopra Melodie Gregoriane, P. 131: III. Lento
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls for string quartet
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Philip Glass Etude No. 16
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Heinrich Isaac Angeli Archangeli
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 - IV - Vivace
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Trad. Michael, row the boat ashore
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Traditional Irish Cita Na GCumann (Kitty, my love)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Tuesday 21st April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem from Dublin
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verdi's operatic Requiem from the RTE Philharmonic Choir. Presented by Catriona Young.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Boris Papandopulo Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano in C minor, Op 1
Monday 20th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

David Behrman On the Other Ocean
Max de Wardener Casino On The Dunes
David Fennessy Changeless and the Changed
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata No.1: 2. Andante tranquillo
Faten Kanaan Mercury
Shara Worden The Sea
Franz Schubert String quartet No. 13 in A minor "Rosamunde" D. 804 op. 29: II. Andante
Stacy Garrop String Quartet No. 4 "Illuminations": II. Catherine of Cleves prays to the Virgin and Child
Hugo Ticciati Improvisation I
Thomas Ford Change of Ayre
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, Sonatina az "Actus tragicus"-ból, BWV 106
Traditional Gaelic Montrose. Psalm 9: 10-11
John Cage Sonata XVI & XV "Gemini"
Josquin des Prez La déploration [sur la mort] de Johannes Ockeghem, IJ. 66: Nymphes des bois - Requiem ćternam
Anna & Elizabeth Woman is Walking
Juice Vocal Ensemble Goodnight Irene
Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon Midnight Yelli, Pt. 1
Kyaw Kyaw Naing Ma Bay Dar (Young Miss Waterlily)
Charles Mingus Band Fables of Faubus
Maarja Nuut & Ruum Mahe
Tuesday 31st March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Kath Bloom Come Here
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), no.4; Im Abendrot
James Tenney Harmonium No.3
Tčsfa-Maryam Kidané Tezeta
John Cage Dream, arr for guitar
Trad. Jasspodpolska
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Maurice Ravel le jardin feerique - from Mother Goose
Mihkel Mälgand Őhtu
Biosphere Dissolving Clouds
Nick Zammuto Fast Pasture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto (Op.35) in D major - 2nd mvt#
Nico Muhly Veni in os Meum - Liam Byrne remix
Francesco Tristano Schlimé Pakuchi
Ólafur Arnalds Doria
Gerald Finzi Soliloquies from Love's Labours Lost
Saturday 7th March 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Symphonies in chains
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Hannah Kendall Spark Catchers
John Cage Two
John Luther Adams Become Desert
Liza Lim Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus: I. Anthropogenic Debris
Matmos Peacock Cage
Piers Hellawell Symphonies in Chains
Frank Denyer Frog
Frank Denyer String Quartet
Frank Denyer The Fish that became the Sun
Graham Fitkin Tracking Yesterday's England