Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Bull

Saturday 27th June 2020
03:00
Record Review
Grieg's Holberg Suite with Oliver Condy and Andrew McGregor
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oliver Condy recommends a recording of Grieg's Holberg Suite in Building a Library.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Ich bin vergnügt mit meinem Stande (3rd mvt, Lieber Gott, es ist das Deine)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Prelude to 'La princesse lointaine', Op 4
Edmund Hooper O God of Gods
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 6 in A Minor, Op 82 (4th mvt)
Francesco Morlacchi Tebaldo e Isolina (Excerpts Arr. for Voice & Piano): Caro suono lusinghier
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F Major, TWV 44:10 'La Chasse' (4th mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly, Act II Scene 1 Un bel di vedremo
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 7 in E Minor "Song of the Night" (1st mvt)
John Bull Fantasia No 16
Louis Spohr Quintet for Piano and Winds, Op 52 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 8 in G Major, Op 30 No 3 (1st mvt)
André Cardinal Destouches Aussitôt le bruit du tonnerre. Est-il un destin plus heureux (Sémélé)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on "Nel cor piu non mi sento" WoO 70
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Sonata in C Major, RV 801 (1st mvt)
Nicola Matteis Grave / Ground after the Scotch Humour (Ayres for the Violin)
Thursday 30th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Dudok Quartet, Francesco Tristano
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians

Herbie Hancock Cantaloupe Island
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
John Bull Galliard
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in A major, Op 20 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Ernest Chausson Rustic Dance (La Tempete)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major K459 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Francesco Tristano Schlimé The third bridge at Nakameguro
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
John Bull Piper's Galliard
Wednesday 11th March 2020
09:00
In Tune
Mary Bevan and Laurence Cummings, Anna-Liisa Bezrodny
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Bull The King's Hunt
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Piano & Orchestra, FP 146: I. Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G; 2nd mvt Blues
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseille (En fête)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Fantasy on themes from "The golden cockerel"
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (from Il Trionfo del tempo e della verita - The Triumph of Time and Truth)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (from Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430)
George Frideric Handel Dolce riposo (from Teseo)
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Jack Yellen Happy Feet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 29th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Curtis Stigers, Alessandro Fisher, Benjamin Baker and Daniel Lebhardt
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Lessons for Solo Lyra Viol: Galliard 23
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat major Op.11
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings: 4th mvt Finale. Allegro assa
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Salve d'Esposito Anema e core
Enrique Granados No Iloreis ojuelos
John Bull Fantasia 'Mr Dr Bull'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata No. 1 in A major - IV. Allegro Quasi Presto
Larry Goldings As Ususal
Johannes Brahms Scherzo from the FAE Sonata
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D; Vivace
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Curtis Stigers A Lifetime Together
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Boney James Bread and Roses
David Poe Curtis Stigers Gentle Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata no.130)
Wednesday 30th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Barber, Bernstein, Rachmaninov
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs Barber, Bernstein and Rachmaninov.

Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto
Samuel Barber Knoxville Summer of 1915
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3
John Bull My selfe
Leonard Bernstein Dance Episodes from On The Town
Sunday 7th July 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/07/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Jehan Alain Litanies
Fęlá Şowándé The Negro In Sacred Idiom: No. 2 Yoruba Lament
Gerard Brooks 100 Pieces Breves Nouvelles No.75: Allegro Brillante
Johann Pachelbel Wie Schon Leuchtet Der Morgenstern
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata number 3 in Dm BWV 527, first movement Andante
John Bull Fantasy
Maurice Duruflé Scherzo Op.2 For Organ
Roger Sayer Wormhole
Roger Sayer No Time For Caution
Alexandre Guilmant Grand Choeur in D
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche Triomphale: Nun Danket Alle Gott
E. Power Biggs A Gigg
The Oxbridge Organ Duo Paean
Sunday 30th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Victoria
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol
Victor Young A Hundred Years from Today
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Hommage a Chopin (i - Notturno; ii - A la Ballada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D, BWV 1068: ii 'Air on a G string'
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F sharp minor Op. 50 no. 4
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1, Mov. 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 2 (from Four Impromtus D899)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of A Marionette
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, mov 1
Oliver Knussen Oliver Knussen: The Ride to Castle Yonder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Ten Preludes, op. 23: no. 4 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from English Suite in A minor, BWV 807, arr. 2 marimbas
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals, movements 8-14
Thursday 6th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, James I's Chapel Royal and the short life of Orlando Gibbons
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the Chapel Royal under James I.

Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia No 5 in G minor
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard from Parthenia
John Bull Pavan and Galliard 'St Thomas Wake'
Orlando Gibbons Nay Let Me Weep (1st part)
Thomas Tomkins Know Ye Not
Orlando Gibbons O Lord in Thy Wrath Rebuke Me Not
John Bull Coranto: Alarm
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, Grant the King a Long Life
Wednesday 5th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, Composers in Exile
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the composers who lived in exile during England?s Golden Age

Peter Philips Pavan and Galliard Dolorosa
John Bull Pavan No 2 (from Parthenia)
John Bull Almighty God, Who by the leading of a star
John Bull Fantasia on a theme of Sweelinck
Peter Philips Pavan and Galliard in memory of Lord Paget
Thomas Morley First Service (Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis)
Monday 3rd June 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, Oriana's Triumphs
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring the conditions which led to music flourishing under Elizabeth I's rule.

Thomas Tomkins Too Much I Once Lamented
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Orlando Gibbons See, see, the Word is Incarnate
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Peter Philips Hodie beata virgo Maria
John Bull Chromatic Pavan and Galliard, MB 87a/b
Peter Philips Ave verum Corpus Christi
Orlando Gibbons Prelude in D minor
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 No 18
Saturday 1st June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
2018 Beethoven Easter Festival
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Israel Camerata Jerusalem with a concert of Bartok and Beethoven. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
John Bull In Nomine
Sunday 12th May 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Herbert of Cherbury
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and legacy of the 16th-century musician and polymath, Edward Herbert

Bartolomeo Barbarino Audi dulcis amica mea
Orlande de Lassus Mon coeur se recommande
Claudio Monteverdi Batto, qui pianse Ergasto
William Byrd The Great Service; Magnificat
Jakub Polak Sarabande
John Bull My Self
John Dowland Go, Crystal Tears
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens
Lord Herbert Of Cherbury Pavan of the Composition of Mee Lord Herbert of Cherbury
Lorenzo Allegri Gagliarda a 6: Primo ballo della Notte d'Amore
Lorenzo Allegri Sinfonia a 6: Spirto del Ciel
Alfonso Ferrabosco Almain in D
Michael Praetorius Branles Doubles
Antoine Boësset Je meurs sans mourir
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
Saturday 15th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Szymanowski
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
70th Anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Poland and Israel.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
John Bull In Nomine
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Sunday 2nd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Delius and Schumann
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Benjamin Britten Rejoice In The Lamb
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Traditional Irish The Belfast Hornpipe/Tim Maloney
Tim Richards Over the Moon
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.15/3, op. 27/1
John Bull Prelude and veni Redemptor gentium CVI and CVII
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.32/1 in B Major
John Bull The Spanish Pavan
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: A Spin Through Moscow
Arvo Pärt The Woman With The Alabaster Box
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F: iv. Allegro Vivace
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin: no. 24 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin transcribed for flute: no. 11 in C major
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 1 in F
Morton Gould Latin American Symphonette
Monday 12th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Francis Poulenc Suite in C
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35 (Nos 1 & 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
George Frideric Handel What passion cannot music raise and quell! (Ode for St. Cecilia's Day)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge (Variation 8, Funeral March)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Silentio
Vittorio Monti Czardas No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Richard Heuberger Im chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
John Bull Coranto (Alarm)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Prélude)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Sunday 29th October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
29/10/2017
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares a Haydn symphony, a Corelli sonata and Rameau's opera Les Boreades.

George Gershwin Two waltzes in C
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, op. 65
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no darkness
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Oliver Knussen The Ride to Castle Yonder
Karol Szymanowski Nocturne and Tarantella
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.12 "Follia"
Aaron Copland Short Symphony (Symphony no 2)
John Dowland Now O Now I Needs Must Part
Anonymous O Jesu Dulcissime
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades: Entrée de Polymnie
Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Ólafur Arnalds Written In Stone
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: iii. Sirenes
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat Op. 28 NO. 15 "Raindrop"
François Couperin Pieces en Concert
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Traditional Ole Bull-vals
Rodrigo Martínez La Folia - Improvisations D'Apres le Villancico du CMP
John Bull English Toy
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 24 in D
Benjamin Britten An American In England parts 1-4: i) London by Clipper, ii) Dover to London; iii) Ration Island; iv) Women of Britain
Saturday 14th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Justin Hurwitz Engagement Party
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no 5 in G major BWV 816
Maz O'Connor Emma
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op. 77 (3rd movement)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Maurice Ravel Sonatine mov 1 - modere
George Walker Lyric for Strings (version for String Quartet - 1946)
Traditional Italian Pizzica di San Vito
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major K.502 (3rd movement)
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude from Le Grand Macabre
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.31 in D mjor Hob 1:31. 'Hornsignal'
Lodovico Giustini Sonata No. 7 in G major (1st movement)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor RV.249, Op.4 No. 8 for violin and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Sunday 18th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the snowflakes
Michael Praetorius Come thou, redeemer of the Earth (Veni redemptor gentium)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Banjo, Op 15
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas carols for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano trio in G, K.564
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dora Pejačević 4 Klavierstücke, Op 32a; 4, Abendgedanke
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Wednesday 29th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
John Bull The King's Hunt
Antonio Vivaldi Giustino - Act 1; Vedro con mio diletto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Martin Butler II (American Rounds)
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.3; Mouvement
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum a 5, SV199
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Romanza: Andante (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.17)
Hildur Guðnadóttir Heima (Home)
Nicola Porpora Overture (Carlo il calvo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Divertimento No.8 in F, K.213
Jean Villard Gilles Les Trois Cloches
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt, No.10)
Frank Bridge Two poems for orchestra: No.2; The Story of My Heart (Allegro con brio)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Domenico Cimarosa I Tre amanti - opera: Overture
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Antonin Dvorak Molto vivace (2nd movement, String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105)
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer from Bredon Hill and Other Songs
Saturday 16th April 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Amanda Foreman
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amanda Foreman introduces music reflecting aspects of the British character and landscape.

Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences; Man that is born of a woman
Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry I was glad
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Henry Bishop Lo! Here the gentle lark
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for string orchestra (Op.47)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream: incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
John Bull Galliard
Judith Weir Storm; mvt 1, Storm and Shipwreck
Ethel Smith March of the women
Gustav Holst Suite for military band no. 2 in F major; Mvt 4 Fantasia on the Dargason
Thomas Arne Alfred, masque; Rule Britannia!
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood, overture (Op.3)
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending, [from The triumphs of Oriana, 1601]
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father strong to save (naval hymn)
Anon. Deo gratias Anglia (The Agincourt carol)
Anon. O Deathe rock me asleep
John Gay Over the hills and far away
Wednesday 16th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel's L'heure espagnole
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Norwegian performance of Ravel's comic opera L'heure espagnole.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
John Bull Why ask you? for keyboard
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Robert Morton Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Teodor Moussev Piano Concerto in F major
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Sunday 6th March 2016
22:35
Early Music Late
Jos van Immerseel
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jos van Immerseel performs organ works by Valente, Gibbons, Mozart, Bach and others.

Johann Sebastian Bach Pastorale in F major BWV.590
Antonio Valente Gallarda napolitana
John Bull In nomine no. 9
Pablo Bruna La Letania de la Virgen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F K.616
Abraham van den Kerckhoven Prelude and fugue in D minor
Henry Purcell Voluntary for double organ in D minor Z.719
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 4
Tuesday 12th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Antony Sher
14 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the English keyboard collection Parthenia and Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op.61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)    
Georges Bizet The Pearl Fishers: "Au fond du temple"
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Frideric Handel Where e’er you walk (Semele)
Nathan Mdledle The Click Song
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son of worth (Theodora)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op. 79 No. 1
Thomas Pitfield Toccata
John Bull Galiard
Orlando Gibbons Preludium
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe
Orlando Gibbons 'The Lord of Salisbury his Pavan'
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Intermezzo & Serenata (The Jewels of the Madonna)
William Byrd Pavan, Galiard & Galiard (The Earle of Salisbury)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff - opera comica in 2 acts: Overture
Wednesday 18th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel's L'heure espagnole
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Norwegian performance of Ravel's one-act opera L'heure espagnole

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
John Bull Why ask you? for keyboard
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Robert Morton Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Teodor Moussev Piano Concerto in F major
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Wednesday 9th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Otono porteno
Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
John Bull The King's Hunt
[anonymous] Italiana
Sir William Walton Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra
Edward Elgar Imperial March Op.32
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy (Z.628), Chaconne
Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 2 (Op.13)orch. Kraggerud & Lund, 3rd movement; Allegro animato
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied for chorus and organ or piano (Op. 30)
Franz Lehár Wilde Rosen (Valse Boston)
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Trio for piano and strings in D minor Op 15: 3rd mvt: Allegro
Franz Schubert Ungarische melodie for piano (D.817) in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Allegretto moderato in D for string trio (from Four Early Pieces)
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Sir Arnold Bax Red autumn for 2 pianos or orchestra [1931]
Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome - Act 1 sc.2 from Rigoletto
Sir Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major (English) - 3rd mvt; Allegro molto scherzoso
Jan Antonín Koželuh Rondo Allegretto from Concerto for Oboe in F major
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot [theme from the BBC radio series 'Paul Temple']
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 - 2nd movement; Andante
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 3 in G major, 1st movement
[anonymous] Cachua (improvised instrumental)
Sunday 19th July 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Andreas Staier at the York Early Music Festival
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichordist Andreas Staier in concert at the 2015 York Early Music Festival.

William Byrd Qui Passe (For My Lady Nevell)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Chaconne Rondeau From Pieces De Clavecin
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Prelude- From Pieces De Clavecin
Louis Couperin Suite In F Major
William Byrd Walsingham
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Allemande In D
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Chaconne In F
John Bull Fantasia Upon Ut, Re, Mi, Fa, Sol, La
Henry Purcell Lesson In C Major [no.2 Of 12 Lessons From "Musick's Handmaid"]
Henry Purcell Suite No. 5 In C Major, Z.666
Wednesday 13th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel's L'heure espagnole
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a Norwegian performance of Ravel's L'heure espagnole.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
John Bull Why ask you? for keyboard
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Robert Morton Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Teodor Moussev Piano Concerto in F major
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Saturday 2nd May 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Dance, Shobana Jeyasingh
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choreographer Shobana Jeyasingh presents a personal choice of music.

John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
John Adams City noir for orchestra
John Bull Walsingham MB.19.85 for keyboard
Josef Lanner Malapou-Galopp Op.148a
Louis Couperin Chaconne in D minor B`D.55 for harpsichord ["Pieces de clavecin" ed. Brunold rev. Dart]
Michael Nyman Quartet no. 2 for strings
Claudio Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda for 3 voices and instruments