Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Bull

Sunday 7th July 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/07/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Jehan Alain Litanies
Johann Pachelbel Wie Schon Leuchtet Der Morgenstern
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata number 3 in Dm BWV 527, first movement Andante
John Bull Fantasy
Maurice Duruflé Scherzo Op.2 For Organ
Roger Sayer Wormhole
Roger Sayer No Time For Caution
Alexandre Guilmant Grand Choeur in D
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche Triomphale: Nun Danket Alle Gott
E. Power Biggs A Gigg
The Oxbridge Organ Duo Paean
Fęlá Şowándé The Negro In Sacred Idiom: No. 2 Yoruba Lament
Gerard Brooks 100 Pieces Breves Nouvelles No.75: Allegro Brillante
Sunday 30th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Victoria
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Hommage a Chopin (i - Notturno; ii - A la Ballada)
Sergey Rachmaninov Ten Preludes, op. 23: no. 4 in D
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1, Mov. 1
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from English Suite in A minor, BWV 807, arr. 2 marimbas
Victor Young A Hundred Years from Today
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D, BWV 1068: ii 'Air on a G string'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F sharp minor Op. 50 no. 4
Oliver Knussen Oliver Knussen: The Ride to Castle Yonder
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals, movements 8-14
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of A Marionette
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, mov 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 2 (from Four Impromtus D899)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Thursday 6th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, James I's Chapel Royal and the short life of Orlando Gibbons
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the Chapel Royal under James I.

Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard from Parthenia
John Bull Pavan and Galliard 'St Thomas Wake'
Orlando Gibbons Nay Let Me Weep (1st part)
Thomas Tomkins Know Ye Not
Orlando Gibbons O Lord in Thy Wrath Rebuke Me Not
John Bull Coranto: Alarm
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, Grant the King a Long Life
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia No 5 in G minor
Wednesday 5th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, Composers in Exile
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the composers who lived in exile during England?s Golden Age

Peter Philips Pavan and Galliard Dolorosa
John Bull Fantasia on a theme of Sweelinck
Peter Philips Pavan and Galliard in memory of Lord Paget
Thomas Morley First Service (Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis)
John Bull Pavan No 2 (from Parthenia)
John Bull Almighty God, Who by the leading of a star
Monday 3rd June 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, Oriana's Triumphs
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring the conditions which led to music flourishing under Elizabeth I's rule.

Thomas Tomkins Too Much I Once Lamented
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Orlando Gibbons See, see, the Word is Incarnate
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Peter Philips Hodie beata virgo Maria
Peter Philips Ave verum Corpus Christi
Orlando Gibbons Prelude in D minor
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 No 18
John Bull Chromatic Pavan and Galliard, MB 87a/b
Saturday 1st June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
2018 Beethoven Easter Festival
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Israel Camerata Jerusalem with a concert of Bartok and Beethoven. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
John Bull In Nomine
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Sunday 12th May 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Herbert of Cherbury
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and legacy of the 16th-century musician and polymath, Edward Herbert

Jakub Polak Sarabande
John Bull My Self
John Dowland Go, Crystal Tears
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens
Lord Herbert Of Cherbury Pavan of the Composition of Mee Lord Herbert of Cherbury
Lorenzo Allegri Gagliarda a 6: Primo ballo della Notte d'Amore
Lorenzo Allegri Sinfonia a 6: Spirto del Ciel
Alfonso Ferrabosco Almain in D
Michael Praetorius Branles Doubles
Antoine Boësset Je meurs sans mourir
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Bartolomeo Barbarino Audi dulcis amica mea
Orlande de Lassus Mon coeur se recommande
Claudio Monteverdi Batto, qui pianse Ergasto
William Byrd The Great Service; Magnificat
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
Saturday 15th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Szymanowski
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
70th Anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Poland and Israel.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
John Bull In Nomine
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Sunday 2nd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Delius and Schumann
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Benjamin Britten Rejoice In The Lamb
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.15/3, op. 27/1
John Bull Prelude and veni Redemptor gentium CVI and CVII
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.32/1 in B Major
John Bull The Spanish Pavan
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: A Spin Through Moscow
Arvo Pärt The Woman With The Alabaster Box
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F: iv. Allegro Vivace
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin: no. 24 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin transcribed for flute: no. 11 in C major
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 1 in F
Morton Gould Latin American Symphonette
Traditional Irish The Belfast Hornpipe/Tim Maloney
Tim Richards Over the Moon
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Monday 12th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
George Frideric Handel What passion cannot music raise and quell! (Ode for St. Cecilia's Day)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge (Variation 8, Funeral March)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Silentio
Vittorio Monti Czardas No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Richard Heuberger Im chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
John Bull Coranto (Alarm)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Prélude)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Francis Poulenc Suite in C
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35 (Nos 1 & 2)
Sunday 29th October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
29/10/2017
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares a Haydn symphony, a Corelli sonata and Rameau's opera Les Boreades.

Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, op. 65
George Gershwin Two waltzes in C
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no darkness
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Oliver Knussen The Ride to Castle Yonder
Karol Szymanowski Nocturne and Tarantella
Anonymous O Jesu Dulcissime
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades: Entrée de Polymnie
Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Ólafur Arnalds Written In Stone
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: iii. Sirenes
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat Op. 28 NO. 15 "Raindrop"
François Couperin Pieces en Concert
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Traditional Ole Bull-vals
Rodrigo Martínez La Folia - Improvisations D'Apres le Villancico du CMP
John Bull English Toy
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 24 in D
Benjamin Britten An American In England parts 1-4: i) London by Clipper, ii) Dover to London; iii) Ration Island; iv) Women of Britain
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.12 "Follia"
Aaron Copland Short Symphony (Symphony no 2)
John Dowland Now O Now I Needs Must Part
Saturday 14th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Justin Hurwitz Engagement Party
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no 5 in G major BWV 816
Maz O'Connor Emma
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op. 77 (3rd movement)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Maurice Ravel Sonatine mov 1 - modere
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude from Le Grand Macabre
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.31 in D mjor Hob 1:31. 'Hornsignal'
Lodovico Giustini Sonata No. 7 in G major (1st movement)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor RV.249, Op.4 No. 8 for violin and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
George Walker Lyric for Strings (version for String Quartet - 1946)
Traditional Italian Pizzica di San Vito
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major K.502 (3rd movement)
Sunday 18th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the snowflakes
Michael Praetorius Come thou, redeemer of the Earth (Veni redemptor gentium)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Banjo, Op 15
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas carols for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano trio in G, K.564
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
Dora Pejačević 4 Klavierstücke, Op 32a; 4, Abendgedanke
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Wednesday 29th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
John Bull The King's Hunt
Antonio Vivaldi Giustino - Act 1; Vedro con mio diletto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Martin Butler II (American Rounds)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Romanza: Andante (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.17)
Hildur Guðnadóttir Heima (Home)
Nicola Porpora Overture (Carlo il calvo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Divertimento No.8 in F, K.213
Jean Villard Gilles Les Trois Cloches
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt, No.10)
Frank Bridge Two poems for orchestra: No.2; The Story of My Heart (Allegro con brio)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Domenico Cimarosa I Tre amanti - opera: Overture
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Antonin Dvorak Molto vivace (2nd movement, String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105)
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer from Bredon Hill and Other Songs
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.3; Mouvement
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum a 5, SV199
Saturday 16th April 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Amanda Foreman
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amanda Foreman introduces music reflecting aspects of the British character and landscape.

Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences; Man that is born of a woman
Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry I was glad
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Henry Bishop Lo! Here the gentle lark
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for string orchestra (Op.47)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream: incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
John Bull Galliard
Gustav Holst Suite for military band no. 2 in F major; Mvt 4 Fantasia on the Dargason
Thomas Arne Alfred, masque; Rule Britannia!
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood, overture (Op.3)
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending, [from The triumphs of Oriana, 1601]
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father strong to save (naval hymn)
Anon. Deo gratias Anglia (The Agincourt carol)
Anon. O Deathe rock me asleep
John Gay Over the hills and far away
Judith Weir Storm; mvt 1, Storm and Shipwreck
Ethel Smith March of the women
Wednesday 16th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel's L'heure espagnole
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Norwegian performance of Ravel's comic opera L'heure espagnole.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
John Bull Why ask you? for keyboard
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Robert Morton Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Teodor Moussev Piano Concerto in F major
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Sunday 6th March 2016
22:35
Early Music Late
Jos van Immerseel
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jos van Immerseel performs organ works by Valente, Gibbons, Mozart, Bach and others.

Johann Sebastian Bach Pastorale in F major BWV.590
Antonio Valente Gallarda napolitana
John Bull In nomine no. 9
Pablo Bruna La Letania de la Virgen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F K.616
Abraham van den Kerckhoven Prelude and fugue in D minor
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 4
Henry Purcell Voluntary for double organ in D minor Z.719
Tuesday 12th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Antony Sher
14 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the English keyboard collection Parthenia and Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op.61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)    
Georges Bizet The Pearl Fishers: "Au fond du temple"
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Frideric Handel Where e’er you walk (Semele)
Nathan Mdledle The Click Song
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son of worth (Theodora)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op. 79 No. 1
John Bull Galiard
Orlando Gibbons Preludium
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe
Orlando Gibbons 'The Lord of Salisbury his Pavan'
Thomas Pitfield Toccata
William Byrd Pavan, Galiard & Galiard (The Earle of Salisbury)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff - opera comica in 2 acts: Overture
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Intermezzo & Serenata (The Jewels of the Madonna)
Wednesday 18th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel's L'heure espagnole
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Norwegian performance of Ravel's one-act opera L'heure espagnole

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
John Bull Why ask you? for keyboard
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Robert Morton Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Teodor Moussev Piano Concerto in F major
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Wednesday 9th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Otono porteno
Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
John Bull The King's Hunt
[anonymous] Italiana
Sir William Walton Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra
Edward Elgar Imperial March Op.32
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy (Z.628), Chaconne
Franz Lehár Wilde Rosen (Valse Boston)
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Trio for piano and strings in D minor Op 15: 3rd mvt: Allegro
Franz Schubert Ungarische melodie for piano (D.817) in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Allegretto moderato in D for string trio (from Four Early Pieces)
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Sir Arnold Bax Red autumn for 2 pianos or orchestra [1931]
Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome - Act 1 sc.2 from Rigoletto
Sir Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major (English) - 3rd mvt; Allegro molto scherzoso
Jan Antonín Koželuh Rondo Allegretto from Concerto for Oboe in F major
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot [theme from the BBC radio series 'Paul Temple']
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 - 2nd movement; Andante
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 3 in G major, 1st movement
[anonymous] Cachua (improvised instrumental)
Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 2 (Op.13)orch. Kraggerud & Lund, 3rd movement; Allegro animato
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied for chorus and organ or piano (Op. 30)
Sunday 19th July 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Andreas Staier at the York Early Music Festival
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichordist Andreas Staier in concert at the 2015 York Early Music Festival.

William Byrd Qui Passe (For My Lady Nevell)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Chaconne Rondeau From Pieces De Clavecin
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Prelude- From Pieces De Clavecin
Louis Couperin Suite In F Major
William Byrd Walsingham
John Bull Fantasia Upon Ut, Re, Mi, Fa, Sol, La
Henry Purcell Lesson In C Major [no.2 Of 12 Lessons From "Musick's Handmaid"]
Henry Purcell Suite No. 5 In C Major, Z.666
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Allemande In D
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Chaconne In F
Wednesday 13th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel's L'heure espagnole
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a Norwegian performance of Ravel's L'heure espagnole.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
John Bull Why ask you? for keyboard
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Robert Morton Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Teodor Moussev Piano Concerto in F major
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Saturday 2nd May 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Dance, Shobana Jeyasingh
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choreographer Shobana Jeyasingh presents a personal choice of music.

John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
John Bull Walsingham MB.19.85 for keyboard
Josef Lanner Malapou-Galopp Op.148a
Louis Couperin Chaconne in D minor B`D.55 for harpsichord ["Pieces de clavecin" ed. Brunold rev. Dart]
Michael Nyman Quartet no. 2 for strings
Claudio Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda for 3 voices and instruments
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
John Adams City noir for orchestra
Thursday 2nd April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Declan Donnellan
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes Essential Choice: Schoenberg: Six Little Piano Pieces.

Witold Lutoslawski Symphonic Variations
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus, RV 594
arr. Heifetz Debussy Beau Soir
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 19
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K527
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat, Op posth
Johann Strauss Tausendsapperment-Walzer, Op.61
Ralph Vaughan Williams Lord, thou has been our refuge (Psalm 90)
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in G, G450
Stephen Sondheim DD 'Hades' (The Frogs – Cast Album of the 2004 Broadway production)
arr. Tsyganov Shostakovich Prelude in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O statute gentilissima from Don Giovanni, Act 2 Scene 3
Wednesday 4th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
John Bull The King's Hunt
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24 'Spring'
Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 2 (Op.13)orch. Kraggerud & Lund, 3rd movement; Allegro animato
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 for piano (Op.65), no.6; ... [Wedding day at Troldhaugen]
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Columbia - caprice americain for piano (RO.61) (Op.34)
Franz von Suppé Dichter und Bauer [Poet and peasant] - comedy with songs, Overture
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
MG Improvisation Canarios
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants Op. 32
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn & orchestra 2nd movement; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ - chorale-prelude BWV.639 for organ
Émile Waldteufel Amour et printemps - waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe in F major BWV 1053R, 2nd movt Siciliano
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis from Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria
Sunday 11th January 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan focuses on miniature narratives in music. Plus Mozart's Piano Sonata No 2.

Richard Wagner Die Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
John Bull The King's Hunt
Charles Ives Three Places in New England: The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata No. 2 in F, K.280
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Tu la mia stella sei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue K574
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in G: The Hen
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major BWV 1048
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: v Cloudburst
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo and Entrance of the Emperor and his Court
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Inquietum est cor meum
Béla Bartók 44 Duos BB 104: No. 22: Mosquito Dance
Béla Bartók Quartet No. 5 (1934) Sz 102
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Carl Maria von Weber Der Frieschutz: Leise, leise, fromme Weise
Monday 3rd November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Francine Stock
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Chopin: 24 Preludes, Op 28.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A, Op.90 ('Italian')
Franz Peter Schubert String Quartet No. 14 (Death and the Maiden): II Andante con moto
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 2: The Abduction of the Bride. Ingrid’s Lament
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Theme of Rossini
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 72 in D
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, op.22; Impromptu: La Toupie (The Top)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 850 and Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Johann Sebastian Strauss Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald, op.325
John Bull Les Buffons
Saturday 1st November 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Strauss Tone Poems, Episode 5
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Strauss's tone poem Eine Alpensinfonie.

Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie (Op.64)
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
John Bull [The] King's hunt for keyboard (MB.19.125) [FWB.135]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water; On Craig Dhu
Pierre Hantaï Maske (MB.24.31) & Fantasia (MB.24.12)
George Frideric Handel Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso