Go!

Playlists with tracks by John B. Escosa

Tuesday 6th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky performed by the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Tuesday 16th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
L'enfance du Christ
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Paris, a performance of Berlioz's telling of the Holy Family's flight into Egypt.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ, op. 25
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (H.7b.1)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Saturday 29th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
20 Years of Casals Quartet
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's String Quartets 1 and 8, part of the Casals Quartet anniversary celebrations.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Friday 4th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from around Europe, including a concert from the Kore Ensemble.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Jacques Ibert Jeux
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Sunday 5th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Vivaldi and Bach magnificats.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589 - Et in terra pax hominibus
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589 - Cum Sancto Spiritu
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud [Autumn landscapes]
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Monday 26th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 8
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents. Programme 8 in the complete Mozart piano concerto series.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
John Francis Wade O come all ye faithful
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.8) in G minor 'per la notte di Natale'
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night (sung in Russian)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 3 in D major K.40 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 6 in B flat major K.238 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 25 in C major K.503 for piano and orchestra
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Monday 7th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Helmuth Rilling conducts the WDR Symphony Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a programme of Bach from the WDR Symphony Orchestra in Cologne.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 (Op.98) in E minor
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 43 BWV.43 (Gott fahret auf mit Jauchzen)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat (Op.81)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Rudolf Matz Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11 (Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen) (Ascension oratorio)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Franz Schubert Overture in D major (D.556)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major for strings (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)
Friday 25th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Boris Papandopulo's Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Good Friday, a performance of Boris Papandopulo's Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Boris Papandopulo Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ (according to John)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo à la Mazur for piano in F major (Op.5) [Vivace]
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Tuesday 12th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a recital of Schubert and Faure from Mark Padmore and Julius Drake.

Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Monday 16th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Poland of Vivaldi and Bach Magnificats.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589 - Et in terra pax hominibus
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589 - Cum Sancto Spiritu
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud [Autumn landscapes]
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 7
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Sunday 21st April 2013
01:00
Through the Night
21/04/2013
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces music including Brahms and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Sir Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Johannes Brahms Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 for piano and orchestra
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in E major (Op.10 No.3)
Gabriel Faur Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No.5 (BWV.1050) in D major
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Danslek ur 'Ran' (Singing Games from the opera 'Ran')
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En sommerafton (A summer Evening) from 'Om vinterkvall' (Of a Winter's Eve)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Mandoline
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi, Domine - motet for voice and 5 viols
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Dag Wirn Titania
Otto Dtsch The Croatian Girl: overture
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Friday 23rd March 2012
00:30
Through the Night
23/03/2012
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performing Mozart and Dvorak.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Ralf Gothoni & Franz Schubert Der Muller und der Bach - from Die schone Mullerin (D.795) [orig voice/piano)
Jean-Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Little preludes for keyboard (BWV.939-42)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Lucien Cailliet & Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor (Op.23 No.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major (Op.6)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Maurice Durufl Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no.10 in B minor
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1911)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.103) [fragment]
Nicola Matteis L'Amore (Love)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)