Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Adams

Wednesday 15th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation arr Salzedo)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 14th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Korngold, Weill, Adams
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra playing music by Korngold, Weill and Adams.

John Adams Gnarly Buttons
Gerald Finzi Prelude (Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Walter Jurmann Veronika, der Lenz ist da
Kurt Weill Klopslied ('Meatball Song')
Walter Jurmann 'All God's Children Got Rhythm' from the film A Day at the Races (1937)
Dimitri Tiomkin Rawhide ('Rollin') theme song from the TV show Rawhide
Marion Harris 'I'll be Seeing you' performed as 'I'll BBC-ing you'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F# Op.40
Dimitri Tiomkin 'Do Not Forsake Me, O My Darlin' from the film High Noon (1952)
Kurt Weill 'Speak Low' from One Touch of Venus (1943)
Wednesday 1st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Franz Liszt Les Preludes S97
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Alex Glasgow As soon as this pub closes
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Sir Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Zoltán Kodály No.8 from Nine Epigrams
Frederic Rzewski Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor - 4th movement, Finale
Monday 23rd January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Lotti and Matthew Martin.

John Adams Road Movies
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen'
Francis Poulenc Les Biches: Suite
Matthew Martin Stabat Mater
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A, Hob I: 59 'Fire'
Jules Massenet Le Cid: Ballet Music from Act 2: Castillane; Andalouse; Aragonaise
Léo Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for recorder and oboe continuo in G minor RV103
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières L'Affligée
François Colin de Blamont Egine: Prologue (extract)
Léo Delibes Coppelia: Act I No.2 'Waltz of Swannhilde'
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo (Op.11) arr. Hunsberger for trumpet and wind ensemble
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for two violins and continuo in G major, Op.4 No.10
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

John Adams Shaker Loops: A final shaking
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.48 [C F Gellert]: no.6; Busslied
Antônio Carlos Gomes Allegro animato, 1st movement from Sonata in D major
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
George Frideric Handel Tolomeo, re di Egitto - Act 1; recit & aria: E dove, e dove mai... Fonti amiche
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 3rd movement; Radiant
Louis Couperin {Suite} for keyboard in F major compiled Christopher Hogwood, Sarabande
Claudio Monteverdi Missa de cappella for 6 voices [on Gombert's 'In illo tempore'], Gloria
Franz Schubert Presto from Quintet in C major D.956
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Friday 20th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto "La Tempesta di mare"
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K.249
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Little polka
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Ernest Chausson Les heures, op.27 no.1
George Frideric Handel I know that my Redeemer liveth from the Messiah
Antonin Dvorak Cypress no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV1054
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz.113), 3rd movement; Allegro assai
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Wednesday 18th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Katie Stevenson, Nicholas Mogg, James O'Donnell, Daniel Grimwood
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include James O'Donnell and Daniel Grimwood.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
John Field Piano Sonata No. 1 in E flat major - Rondo
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
William Byrd O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
John Adams Absolute Jest: II Presto
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Muriel Herbert The lake isle of Innisfree
Adolf von Henselt Berceuse (Wiegenlied), WoO (Op. 45) in G flat major
Eduard Tubin Piano Sonata No. 2 - 2nd movement: Variations over Laplandian Tunes
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Arnold Bax This worldes joie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame sans Merci
Muriel Herbert I hear an army charging
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture-suite 'Wassermusick' TWV 55:C3
Jean Sibelius Hertig Magnus (Duke Magnus) from 8 Songs op.57 no.6
Tuesday 17th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Lollapalooza
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. A.Segovia for guitar
György Ligeti En Suspens (Studies, Book 2)
Kurt Weill Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Elena Langer Two Cat Songs: The Amazing Cat; Cats
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Monday 16th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite - VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs for piano
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.87) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Adagio
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
George Frideric Handel 'Qual farfalletta' from Partenope
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Johann Strauss II Du und Du - waltz [from 'Die Fledermaus'] arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Aaron Copland At the river [American revivalist hymn]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no. 69 in F major R.69
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Percy Grainger Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no.1 in Bb minor, Op.23: 2nd mvt; Andantino semplice
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance march no. 6 in G minor compl. Anthony Payne
Sunday 1st January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Organist Cameron Carpenter in Luxembourg
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With organist Cameron Carpenter and the Luxembourg Philharmonic. John Shea presents.

John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts: Prelude arr.Cameron for organ
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 (Great) for organ
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango arr.Carpenter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique) - 3rd mov arr.Carpenter for organ
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328 arr. Carpenter for organ
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 (H.1.104) in D major, "London"
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Cameron Carpenter The Scandal op.3
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp (S.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia [and fugue] in C minor BWV.582 for organ
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
John Philip Sousa The Stars and stripes forever - march arr.Carpenter for organ
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
John Adams City noir for orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Sunday 18th December 2016
19:00
Words and Music
Encoded
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by codes, with readers Anna Maxwell Martin and Tim McInnerny.

Robert Schumann Carnaval: Chopin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: O Isis and Osiris
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: Dorabella
Maurice Ravel Minuet on the name of Haydn
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering: Ricercar a 6
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no.8; 1st movement
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Vesti la Giubba (extract)
Miklós Rózsa The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes: Holmes’ Morse Code (extract)
Guillaume Dufay Nuper Rosarum Flores (extract)
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Erik Satie Musiques Intime et Secretes: Nostalgie
John Adams Phrygian Gates (extract)
Carl Teike Old Comrades (extract)
Alban Berg Lyric Suite: 1st movement (extract)
Alfred Schnittke Moz-Art a la Haydn (extract)
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata movement (extract)
Haydn Wood Rhapsody Mylecharane (extract)
Friday 16th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 2.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent
Irving Berlin White Christmas
John Adams Short ride in a Fast Machine
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op.2
Aaron Copland Rodeo - Hoe Down
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Arvo Pärt Seven Magnificat Antiphons: No.4 O Schlüssel Davids
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: excerpt from Act I
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.2 in A minor
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor, op. 16
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Sunday 30th October 2016
15:00
River of Music
Part 2
17 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Peter Gabriel The Feeling Begins
Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Thelonious Monk Thelonius
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de Ballets
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans maitre: III. L'Artisanat furieux
Matthew Kaner The Calligrapher's Manuscript
Stan Kenton Artistry in Rhythm
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Alban Berg Altenberg Lieder, Op.4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and strings in A minor
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, strings and timpani
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Quid sum miser; Rex tremendae; Recordare
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Johannes Brahms Rondo from String Sextet No.1 in B flat major, Op.18
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.105
Trad. Kaval Sviri [The Flute Plays]
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung, Act III: 'Fliegt heim, ihr Raben!' (Immolation Scene)
John Adams Nixon in China: opening
Ron Grainer Dr Who Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9 in D major: IV. Adagio. Sehr langsam
Anna Meredith Connect It
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K.270
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie (conclusion)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Dies Irae (excerpt: Recordare - Move Him into the Sun)
Monday 19th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured in music by Mozart and Finzi.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue
Trad. The Last Rose of Summer
Trad. Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV245: ‘Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine’
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Antonin Dvorak Romance in F major, Op.11
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for trumpet and strings in D minor [orig. oboe and strings]
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op.69 No.2
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Lascia la spina
anon. Four consort pieces
Orlando Gibbons Lord of Salisbury Pavan; Lord of Salisbury Galliard
Claude Gervaise Pavane et Galliarde d’Angleterre
Herbert Howells Three Dances for violin and orchestra, Op.7
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Saturday 17th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: 1. Vysehrad (The High Castle)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Elliott Carter Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for oboe and orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet: Peccantem me quotidie
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Preludes for piano (Op.32), no.5 in G major
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 2rd movement; Radiant
Benjamin Godard Lanterne magique (Op. 66), no. 2; Hommage a Chopin
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot [reworked from the opera 'Nixon in China']
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E major TWV.53: E1
Sunday 11th September 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 2
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores Rachmaninov's Second Piano Concerto.

Muse Space Dementia
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
John Corigliano Kaleidoscope for two pianos
Sergei Rachmaninov Fate op 21 no 1
John Adams Grand Pianola Music
Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky Musique Populaire for two pianos
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Buddy Kaye Full Moon and Empty Arms
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.1 in D minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (extract)
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly remembers 9/11 with music of farewell and mourning.

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am Laid
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in A, K414
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D, Op 2 No 5
James Whitbourn Living Voices
Federico Mompou Musica Callada XXII - Molto Lento e Tranquillo
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Herbert Howells Take Him, Earth, For Cherishing
John Adams On the Transmigration of Souls
Bohuslav Martinu Field Mass
Jules Massenet Herodiade: Celui dont la parole...Il est doux.il est bon
George Frideric Handel Eternal Light of Source Divine
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 26 in E Flat, Op 18a, 'Les Adieux'
Sunday 28th August 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Simon Rattle's recording of Wagner's Das Rheingold.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Fanfare for orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Toccata
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for 2 chalumeaux & strings
Hugo Wolf Agnes
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: Serenade
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la vierge noir
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Le Vertigo - Pieces de clavecin Book 1 (1746)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D.965
Zoltán Kodály Nights in the Mountains - Hegyi éjszakák: No.1
Charles Koechlin La Méditation de Purun Bhagat, Op.159
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea - Pesnja Mefistofelja v pogrebke Auerbacha
André Previn Vocalise
Johannes Brahms Sonata Op. 120 No.2 in E flat major
George Gershwin Improvisation in the form of a Theme and Three Variations on ‘Someone to watch over me’
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Scene 4 ‘Schwüles Gedünst schwebt in der Luft’
Samuel Barber Prayers of Kierkegaard Op.30
Thursday 11th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms Artist of the Day: BBC NOW, performing Stravinsky's Scherzo fantastique.

Will Todd Softly
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique
Edvard Grieg Die verschwiegene Nachtigall
Jacques Ibert Escales
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
John Adams El Nino: La Anunciacion; For with God no thing shall be impossible
Alexander Glazunov Barcarolle in D flat major, Op. 22 No. 1
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
John Dowland The shoemaker's wife (A Toy) for lute
Alexander Scriabin Impromptu in B major, Op.14 No.1
Henry Purcell Distressed Innocence, Z.577: Air - Slow Air - Air - Hornpipe
Tuesday 12th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers: Blessed is the Man
John Sheppard Magnificat (Second Service)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Giacomo Meyerbeer O beau pays de la Touraine (Les Huguenots)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' - Finale
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
John Adams China Gates
Claude Debussy Danse
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
John Field Piano Concerto No.5 in C major, ‘L’Incendie par l’Orage’ (1st movement)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op. 85
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 1st mvt; Allegro
John (Johnny) Patterson The Garden Where The Praties Grow
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles (Op.47), no.3; Allegretto scherzando
André Campra Rigaudon (from Idomenee)
Francisco de la Torre Danza alta sobre la Spagna
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Christopher Gunning Racing (2nd movement, Cello Concerto)
Wednesday 6th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Marc-Andre Hamelin, featured playing his own compositions.

John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
John Dowland If my complaints
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Henry Purcell Te Deum & Jubilate Deo in D Major Z. 232
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor, D.821
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva from Forgotten Melodies Op.38
Claude Debussy Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Claude Debussy Dance bohemienne
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.9 in F minor after Rossini
Strauss Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.10 in F sharp minor after Chopin
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for viola solo, two violins, viola & basso continuo, TVW51:G9
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.3 in B minor after Paganini-Liszt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for 2 clarinets & 3 basset horns, K.411
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan & Ludmila
Sunday 3rd July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces American music, including John Adams's Grand Pianola Music.

Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante, S 139 No 11 in D Flat Major, 'Harmonies du soir'
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major op. 8 No. 5 RV. 253 'La tempesta di mare'
Gustav Holst Evening Watch
George Enescu Konzertstuck
Charles Koechlin Monody for cor anglais Op. 216
André Messager Souvenirs de Bayreuth
John Adams Grand Pianola Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Bradenburg Concerto No. 3 BWV 1048
Gabriel Fauré Requiem
Tuesday 28th June 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 2
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the BBC Symphony Orchestra playing music by Berlioz, Adams, Janacek and Mozart.

Bernard Hughes 2 Choral Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K622
Bernard Hughes The Winter is Past
John Adams Violin Concerto
Bernard Hughes Three Swans
Bernard Hughes anyone lived in a pretty how town
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique for piano
Leos Janacek The Ballad of Blanik
Hector Berlioz The Trojans - Act 1 - Trojan March
James MacMillan Mairi
Judith Bingham Annunciation
Cecil Coles Cortege - from Behind the Lines
Robin Holloway Madrigals
Sally Beamish Gaudent in Coelis
Sang Yoon Kim Improvisation on Korean Traditional Songs
Sunday 26th June 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Glenda Jackson
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is actress and former MP Glenda Jackson.

Cole Porter Love for Sale
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Stevie Wonder You Haven't Done Nothing
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (3rd mvt: Alleluja)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (1st mvt: Lento)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.5 in D minor, Op.47 (1st mvt: Moderato)
Friday 24th June 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
New York Philharmonic, Episode 4
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The New York Philharmonic performs music by Ravel, Stravinsky, John Adams and Strauss.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Suite
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
John Adams Scheherazade.2
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.1 in F sharp minor;
Thursday 16th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Capriccio No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat, WoO 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 82 'Ich habe genug', BWV 82 – No. 1. Aria: Ich habe genug
Meirion Williams Gwynfyd (Paradise)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 1st movement; Vivace
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata ‘Il trillo del diavolo’ in G minor, B.g5
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - K.366), Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.11 in A minor;
Barbara Strozzi Sacri Musicali Affetti; Libro 1, op.5 (Venise 1655); O Maria
Arvo Pärt 7 Magnificat antiphons for chorus no.4; O Schlussel Davids
Franz Schubert Marche militaire, D.733 No.1
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition - La Grande porte de Kiev
John Adams 'Batter My Heart' (Doctor Atomic)
Carlo Gesualdo O crux benedicta [version for string orchestra]
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat Op. 38
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.25)
Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op. 88, 3rd movement - Allegro molto
Thursday 9th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Edward Elgar Elegy Op.58
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
Cole Porter Just one of those things
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Hans Gál Piano Concerto Op.57 - 3rd movement, Allegretto vivace
Johann Hermann Schein Juch holla, freut euch mit mir!
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV.577 (A la Gigue) for organ
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.1; Cloches a travers les feuilles
Robert Farnon The Peanut polka for orchestra
Richard Wagner Siegmund heiss ich und Siegmund bin ich from Die Walkure
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no.6 in D flat major, Op.63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli in C major K.276 for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra and organ
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden quartet, 4th mvt Presto
František Drdla Souvenir
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne) for organ; fugue
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in D major, S.226
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella for 3 voices, violins and continuo
Carl Nielsen Hanedansen (Dance of the Cockerel) from Maskerade
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit from Digital Bird Suite
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar - no.1, Allegro
Sunday 29th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Strange Birds Passing
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn
Miles Davis The Pan Piper
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest, HWV 258
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 101 in D 'The Clock' - Finale, Vivace
Frank Martin Pavane - Couleur du temps
Isaac Albéniz "Malaguena" op.165 No.3
William Hurlstone Piano Concerto in D - 1st mvt Andante
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Act 2: Conclusion
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - Act 2 Conclusion
Jean Lenoir Parlez-moi d'amour
Francesco Corbetta Pieces in D No. 3 "Chaconne". From 'La Guitarre Royalle'
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
John Luther Adams Strainge Birds Passing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute Act 2 "Ein Madchen odor Weibchen"
Frederick Delius Irmelin: Prelude to Act 1
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for Violin in D major, Op.35, 1 mvt
Saturday 28th May 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Sue MacGregor: Introductions
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sue MacGregor on early encounters with music by Wagner, Bach, Shostakovich and Mozart.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Variation 13
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Un di felice, eterea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze Di Figaro - Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral) - Finale
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg - Prelude
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied Op.49 No.4
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - Ballet Op.64 - The Death of Juliet
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances From 'West Side Story' arr. William David Brown
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth Of The Mtsensk District - Katerina's Aria (Act 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Suite Op.66a - Adagio
Franz (1) Schubert Winterreise - Einsamkeit and Letze Hoffnung
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix
John Adams Nixon In China - I am the wife of Chairman Mao
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 in C Minor - Second Movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major K.488 - Second Movement
Friday 27th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 3
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in Mackenzie, Britten, Honegger, Ginastera, Gershwin, Adams, Harris and Bernstein.

Alberto Ginastera Harp concerto Op.25
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Roy Harris Symphony no. 3
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231 - mouvement symphonique no. 1
Benjamin Britten An American overture
John Adams The Dharma at Big Sur for electric violin and orchestra
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia - a nautical overture Op.52