Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Adams

Monday 20th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Ravel and John Adams for four hands
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from Minnesota.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Lennon Let It Be
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Sunday 12th August 2018
14:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Huw Stephens
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with Huw Stephens from Radio 1.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: Act 3 - "Bella figlia dell'amore..."
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.2 in D minor - ii. Sarabande
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.60 in G Major, Op.76 No.1, Hob. III:75: I. Allegro con spirito
Friday 10th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no. 1, 2nd mvt; Adagio - Lento ma non troppo
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: III. Finale. Allegro molto
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2. JW VII/13: moderato
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Margaret Hubicki The Sorrow of Etaine (Irish Fantasy)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Morton Gould Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Robert Schumann I Blame You Not [after "Ich grolle nicht"]
Robin Holloway Serenade in C major, Op 41 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Wednesday 1st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Gyles Brandreth, Balloons, Beethoven
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 889
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in F major for two violins and continuo, Op.2 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version (Réjouissance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt)
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Felice Anerio Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Leonard Bernstein 7 Anniversaries For Piano
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Thursday 26th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Sheela-na-Gigs, Sheila Hancock
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Igor Stravinsky Tango
William Byrd Vigilate
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Jacques Offenbach Les fées du Rhin (Grand valse)
Walter Piston Symphony No. 6: IV. Allegro energico
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: Nos. 4 & 5
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (4th mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Nothing's going to harm you (Sweeney Todd)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Giuseppe Verdi Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigolette arr Doppler
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D-Flat Major, Op. 38: III. Allegro brillante
Frédéric Chopin 3 Écossaises, Op 72
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sunday 15th July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The News
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music about the news media, with readers Miles Jupp and Kathy Clugston.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Philip Glass Façades (extract)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279 (extract)
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5) (extract)
John Adams Nixon in China; News has a kind of mystery (extract)
Scott Joplin arr. Itzhak Perlman Easy Winners
John Baker PM – Computers in business
Stanley Black Pathe News Fanfare
John Malcolm arr. Ivor Slaney Non Stop
Steve Reich The Cave; Typing Music Repeat
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane -The Original Motion Picture Score; Kane's News Office/ Carter's Exit/ Chronicle Scherzo
John Tavener Eternity’s Sunrise (extract)
Django Bates Three English Scenes; i. Good evening…Here is the news
John Williams The Mission Theme (Theme for NBC News)
Edward Elgar Falstaff; The King Arrives
Leoš Janácek On an overgrown path - book 1 for piano, no.5; (They gossiped like swallows)
Errollyn Wallen Photography; i. Vivace
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; Runyonland Music / Fugue For Tinhorns
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Paul Simon Seven O'Clock News / Silent Night
Jacques Castérède Sonatine for trombone and piano
10:00
The Listening Service
Orchestral Manoeuvres
14 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers composers' and audiences' never-ending commitment to orchestras.

John Adams Harmonielehre
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op. 20
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 3: Sinfonia                                            
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 22 in E flat major "Der Philosoph": I. Adagio
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 5: Moresca                                           
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 51 in B flat major: II. Adagio
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The year 1905'                                          
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 31 in D major ‘Horn Signal': I. Allegro
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major: Part II: Alles Vergängliche ist nur ein Gleichnis
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major ‘Le Matin': I. Menuet           
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs         
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 'Pastoral': IV. Allegro
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: IV. Allegro
Anon. Mater
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Scene 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: III. Allegro
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op. 34
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major,Op.105                                                                                  
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata                                                                   
Johann Sebastian Bach Canata Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft BWV.205: Opening Chorus
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1: 'Lasciate i monte, lasciate i fonte'                                               
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV.177: Opening Chorus
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40: Des Helden Walstatt
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 3: 'A lei volt'ho il camin per l'aer cieco'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 5 in D major, K175: I. Allegro
Tuesday 10th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Richard Slaney, Evelyn Glennie and HLK Trio
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ex Cathedra and Evelyn Glennie with HLK Trio.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
John Adams Wild Nights (Harmonium)
Alec Roth Night Prayer
Percy Grainger In Dahomey 'Cakewalk Smasher'
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Plainchant Te lucis ante terminum
Benjamin Britten On this island: As it is, plenty
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake-walk
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 11 'The Year 1905' (conclusion)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto (opening)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Evelyn Glennie Electric Sensory Perception Part 1
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alessandro
Sunday 1st July 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Fifth
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service savours the sound of the fifth - an interval with many meanings.

Prince Purple Rain
Lionel Richie Hello
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Paul Desmond Take Five
Giraut de Bornelh Reis Glorios
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Traditional Raga Behag (Alap)
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
John Williams Star Wars – Main theme
Traditional Redesdale Hornpipe
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 - Finale
Traditional The Last Post
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw - Prologue
David Bruce Fanfarron
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 - 1st movement
Elliott Carter Symphonia
Mark Saul The New Paradigm
Gyorgy Ligeti Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Pérotin Beata viscera
Alexander Courage Star Trek - TV theme
Harrison Birtwistle The Mask of Orpheus - Act 2 Scene 3
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 - 1st movement
Howard Devoto Boredom
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 - Finale
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony no.1
John Adams Grand Pianola Music Part 2: On the Dominant Divide
Friday 29th June 2018
08:00
In Tune
Thibault Cauvin, Charles Elton, Camerata RCO
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Thibault Cauvin and Camerata RCO.

Marlene Dietrich Where have all the Flowers gone?
Claude Debussy La Mer: Jeux de vagues
Kurt Weill Surabaya Johnny
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon one note in F, Z.745
Sebastián de Vivanco O sacrum convivium
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major for Clarinet and Strings, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata No 130)
John Adams Doctor Atomic, Act I: "Batter My Heart"
Kate Whitley Sky Dances (excerpt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Carl Crack Glissando Salon Mazurka, Op 259 No 2
Matthieu Chedid Flots de l'âme
Earl Robinson The Ballad of Joe Hill
Philippe Cauvin Rocktypicovin
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke, Op 73, No 2
Sunday 17th June 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Igor Stravinsky: Understood Best by Children and Animals
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service seeks the essence of Igor Stravinsky's seemingly ever-changing musical style.

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Movements for Piano and Orchestra (V. Eighth note = 104)
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus Rex (Act II: Oracula mentiuntur - Pavesco maxime)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète (Naissance d'Apollon)
Igor Stravinsky Variations 'Aldous Huxley in memoriam'
Igor Stravinsky The Fairy's Kiss (Allegretto grazioso (fig. 132))
Igor Stravinsky Symphony No.1 in E flat, Op.1 (II. Scherzo)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C (IV. Largo - Tempo giusto, alla breve)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy Pieces for Piano Duet (II. Waltz)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Scene 2: Kastchei's spell is broken)
Igor Stravinsky Mavra (Chanson russe)
Arnold Schoenberg 3 Satiren, Op. 28 (II. Vielseitigkeit)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (I. Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Requiem Canticles (IX. Postludium)
Domenico Gallo Trio Sonata No.1 in G major (I. Moderato)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (XVII. Vivo)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (III. Alleluia. Laudate Dominum)
Domenico Gallo Trio Sonata No. 12 in E major (III. Allegro)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (XIX. Allegro assai)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia for cello and continuo (IV. Presto)
Igor Stravinsky The Rake’s Progress (Act 1, Sc.2 Cavatina: Love, too frequently betrayed)
John Williams Main theme from 'Jaws'
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (II. Expectans expectavi, Dominum)
Saturday 9th June 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Sarah Walker
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Schubert's Die schne Mllerin and releases of contemporary music.

John Adams Violin Concerto
Mark-Anthony Turnage Piano Concerto: ii. Last Lullaby for Hans
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 In C Minor: iv. Finale
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 44 In E Minor 'Trauer': iv. Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade To Music For 4 Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra
Mark-Anthony Turnage 'Shadow Walker' Concerto for 2 violins: iii
George Frideric Handel Sonata In G Major for Violin and Continuo, HWV 358
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet In C Major, Op.37
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 4 In C Minor, Op.43: ii. Presto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: V. Finale (Completed by Cooke)
Thursday 7th June 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt walks a tightrope across the outer edges of adventurous music.

Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Anne Briggs The Cuckoo
John Jenkins Fantasia No 1
Liran Donin's 1000 Boats I Can See Tarifa
Lucy Railton For JR
Pali Meursault Las Apparitions Ne Font Rien À Part Être
Ragnar Johnson Rumbung Pulpak, Bosmun
Sona Jobarteh Mamaké
Sophia Loizou The Interior Life of Another
Eliza Carthy Strange Weather
Tetsu Inoue Background Story
Hannah Sanders Reynardine
The Mothers of Invention Mom & Dad
John Adams Act I, Scene 1: "The end of June 1945"
The Mothers of Invention The Chrome Plated Megaphone of Destiny
John Bence Afterlife/Judgement
Tommaso Cappellato Dense (feat. Shabaka Hutchings & Tommaso Cappellato)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Brahms, Mozart and a British focus.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Brahms and Mozart.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Thad Jones A Child is Born
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus Inter Rigores: Aria
John Adams Absolute Jest: Vivacissimo; Prestissimo
Claude Debussy Epigraphes Antiques
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie in F minor
Toinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (chanson)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat, K417
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre "Belle qui tiens ma vie"
Isaac Albéniz España: v. Capricho Catalan; vi. Zortzico
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op. 109
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Deirdre Gribbin Lovers of Aran
George Butterworth Fantasia
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D Op. 25: iv. Andante con variazione
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari in leta via
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro Appassionato, Op.92
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op. 12
Eric Coates Summer Afternoon: Idyll
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, op.30
Saturday 2nd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Cole Porter High society: Overture
Reynaldo Hahn Trois Jours de Vendange
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 4 in D major, K.19
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
William Boyce The King Shall Rejoice
Giovanni Paisiello Il barbiere di Siviglia (Overture)
Dmitry Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 12 in A flat major, Op 26 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Harmonies du soir
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Tuesday 15th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Poulenc, Adams
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Bach, Poulenc and John Adams.

William Walton Henry V (Overture)
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Francis Poulenc Kyrie (Mass in G major)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op. 59 no. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major: Allemande
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Saturday 12th May 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Britten's Winter Words, Op 52 with Kate Kennedy and Andrew Mellor.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat D960 i) Molto moderato
Magnus Lindberg Fresco
Franz Schubert Impromptu D935 No. 4 in F minor
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 54 iii) Allegro vivace
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio sonata in D major TWV 42:D9 iii) Pastorale
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: I. Dein König kommt in niedern Hüllen
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio sonata in D major TWV 42:D9 iiii) vivace
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: II. Allmächt'ger Herrscher ohne Speere
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.3 - Part 1, I Tempo 1
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: III. Und wo du kommest hergezogen
Bernard Herrmann Overture - Norty by Northwest
Gyorgy Ligeti Mysteries of the Macabre
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: IV. O Herr von grosser Huld und Treue
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.1 - Allegro orgoglioso
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè, dov'è il mio ben
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for piano and orchestra - Andante rapsodico
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Mania for Cello and Orchestra
Jörg Widmann 180 Beats per Minute
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op. 26, MWV P 7 "Fingal's Cave"
John Adams Absolute Jest vi) Prestissimo
Francis Poulenc Les biches Suite, FP 36b: I. Rondeau
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 - Finale: Presto
Saturday 5th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Manfred Honeck conducts the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms, including Mahler's 1st Symphony

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
John Adams Lollapalooza
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole (S.254)
George Gershwin Excerpt from 'Porgy and Bess'
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber Symphony for strings in C minor (Op.110a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partitia No 2 in D minor BWV 1004 for solo violin
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Johann Strauss II Furioso-polka quasi galopp Op 260
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Violin concerto in A minor Op 53
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly) - polka mazurka Op 204
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Richard Strauss Largo - from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.3)
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 1st May 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers in music by Ravel, John Adams and Ross Harris.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ross Harris Face
André Caplet Panis angelicus
Arthur Bliss Pastoral for clarinet and piano
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
Mark Simpson Ariel
Pierre Vellones Lettre du Front
Saturday 21st April 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Nicholas Collon
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Nicholas Collon introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Maurice Ravel La valse
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
John Adams Chamber Symphony - 3rd movement finale 'Roadrunner'
Joseph Haydn Symphony 92 ('Oxford') - 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Gabriel Fauré Piano quartet in C minor Op.15 - Adagio
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op.4 No.3 - Andante in modo d'una canzone (con dolore)
Hoyt S. Curtin Flinstones
Marie Jaëll Feuillet d'Album (1871)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Alceste 1674 - Loure pour les pecheurs
Richard Strauss Capriccio Op.85 - last scene
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor - Confiteor and Et expecto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger - Prelude
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.6 in C sharp major
Traditional The Twa Corbies
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.10 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - end of Act 1 finale
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.14 in G sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.15 in A flat major
Monday 2nd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - The tooth fairy, Litolff's Scherzo op 102, Niamh Cusack
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Anon. Italiana
Leó Weiner Fairy Dance (Csongor and Tunde Suite)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Georges Hüe Gigue for flute and orchestra
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5. ii Andante Pastorale
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Tuesday 27th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Adams, Beethoven, Prokofiev
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: including music by John Adams, Bach and Beethoven.

John Adams China Gates
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1060 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor - Allegro
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical): 4th movement; Molto vivace
Tuesday 6th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Tamsin Waley-Cohen and Huw Watkins
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Tamsin Waley-Cohen and Huw Watkins.

Henry Purcell [The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in D minor, Op 76 No 2
John Adams Violin Concerto: III. Toccare
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 57; 2nd movement Poco sostenuto
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.8 (Op.30 No.3) in G major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Edwin Lemare The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel Op.6, No.8: Bright is the Ring of Words
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Gerald Barry The Chair
Roger Quilter Oh Mistress Mine
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Thursday 22nd February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Tchaikovsky's Capriccio Italien, Sally Mangusson, Miracles and Wonders of the English Civil War
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
Malcolm Arnold Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet, Op 37
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor transc. for piano, BWV 1004
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Edward Elgar Aubade (Nursery Suite)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Trio in C major for lute, violin and continuo, RV 82
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
William Herschel Symphony No 13 in D major
Thursday 15th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Richard McNemar Mother
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr - 12 Charakterstucke for piano: no.9; September
Robert Fuchs Seven Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano, Op. 78; Ruhig und ausserst zart
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sazierò col morir mio (Ipermestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Arthur Sullivan When all night long (Iolanthe)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo (Karelia Suite)
Carl Maria von Weber Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001: Adagio
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
John Adams Century Rolls - concerto for piano and orchestra (extract)
Saturday 10th February 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Roderick Williams
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Roderick Williams chooses music connected with all forms of travel.

Donald Swann A Transport Of Delight
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs Of Travel)
Frank Loesser Slow Boat To China
Luigi Denza Funiculi, Funicula
Johann Strauss II Pleasure Train Polka, Op 281
Franz Liszt Gondoliera (2eme annee de Pelerinage)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die Schone Mullerin, D795)
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra (Indiana Jones soundtrack)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winter Journey, D 911)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231, H 53
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (5th mvt, Presto)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Vision of Aeroplanes
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (6th mvt, Air)
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (The Ascent...On Flowering Meadows)
Bernart de Ventadorn Can vei la lauzeta
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (9th mvt, Hornpipe)
Charles Villiers Stanford Homeward Bound (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture: Finale) arr for euphonium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Old Superb (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald, no.2 from 6 Early songs [from Lieder und Gesange]
Ivor Gurney Walking Song
Monday 5th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Robert Johnson, Charlie Chaplin, Wagner
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist includes music by Robert Johnson, Charlie Chaplin and Wagner.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Charlie Chaplin Smile
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Maya Youssef The Sea
Sunday 4th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Metal
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jemima Rooper and Ewan Bailey present poetry and music relating to metallic elements.

Kraftwerk Titanium
Iommi, Ward, Butler, Osbourne Iron Man
Jaki Byard Aluminium Baby
John Adams El Dorado Part 1: A Dream of Gold
John Cage First Construction in Metal
Alexander Mosolov Iron Foundry, Die Eisengießerei, Op. 19 (from the Ballet 'Steel')
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold - Lugt, Schwestern!
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E minor – 2nd movement - Allegro
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold - Der Welt Erbe gewänn ich zu eigen durch dich?
Edvard Grieg Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak
Sanna Kurki-Suonio Vaskilintu (The Bronze Bird)
Franz Paul Lachner Der Schmied
Franz Schreker Der Schmied von Gent – Act One - Gibt's denn Trommeln, Tambourine
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore – Act Two - Vedi! Le fosche notturne
Wednesday 24th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV543
Miguel de Fuenllana Tant que vivray
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 9 in G major, TWV 43:G4
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Piano Quintet in C minor (1st mvt)
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Pocitek pod goro
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Pesem
William Walton Jubilate Deo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet, Op.30
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, Hob XVI:37
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op.48 (3rd mvt)
John Adams Hoe-down 'Mad Cow' (Gnarly Buttons)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin sonata in C major, K.28
Claudin de Sermisy Tant que vivray
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Thursday 18th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great" (Credo: Et incarnatus est)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, M. 19
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
William Albright Danza ostinata
Louis Chauvin Heliotrope Bouquet
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26 - 30 and Aria da capo)
Percy Grainger Bell Piece (Ramble on J. Dowland's "Now, O Now I Needs Must Part")
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 54 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Mieczysław Weinberg Sinfonietta No. 1, Op.41 (1st mvt)