Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johannes Ockeghem

Thursday 6th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Johannes Ockeghem Alma redemptoris mater
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: III. Scherzino - Allegro - Andantino
Peter de Rose Deep Purple
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Henry Purcell Pavan in G minor à 4
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Passepied - Gigue - Gavotte
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Part 5)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor Kk30, "Cat's Fugue"
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus, Op. 60
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 2, L. 123: XI. Les tierces alternées. Modérément animé
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Claude Debussy Midi, Do Majeur
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Et in unum Dominum
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in A minor, BuxWV 254
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra no. 1 (Op.113)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Nostalgia)
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio no. 57 in A
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald A Sonata of Scots Tunes (excerpt)
Monday 12th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart Down Under
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Australian Chamber Orchestra directed by Richard Tognetti.

Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor K 550
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C K 551 (Jupiter)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 39 in E flat K 543
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Bazzini's Ronde des lutins, Holst's Planets
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony final mvt Salterello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 2 in D Major: II. Andante
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Dance of the Goblin
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op 87 No 18
John Lanchbery 'The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin', from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Thursday 1st November 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Brighton Early Music Festival: The English Style in Medieval France
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The English style in medieval France, performed by the Sollazzo Ensemble

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic Suite (From Incidental Music)
Anonymous (15th Century) Tousdit vous voit (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Anonymous (15th Century) Mon cuer s'en rit de fortune (from Cyprus Codex)
John Dunstable Speciosa facta es Mb.50
Anonymous (15th Century) Parle qui veut (from Cyprus Codex)
Johannes Tinctoris Tout a par moy
Johannes Ockeghem D'un aultre amer
Walter Frye Ave regina
Anonymous (15th Century) La bonne et belle (from Cyprus Codex)
Walter Frye Sospitati dedit
Anonymous (15th Century) Escu dennui (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Gilles Binchois Triste plaisir
Anonymous (15th Century) Henri Phlippet (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Anonymous (15th Century) Souvent je m'esbat
Loyset Compère Le grant desir
Gilles Mureau Je ne fay plus
Borlet He, tres doulz roussignol joly
Pierre Fontaine Sans faire de vous departie
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Sergei Bortkiewicz Elegie in C sharp major, Op 46
Anonymous (15th Century) Helas l'avoy je desservi (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Guillaume Dufay O tres piteulx (Lamentatio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae)
Thursday 25th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sarasate, Ockeghem, Mussorgsky
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': III. Menuetto: Allegro
Dana Suesse Concerto for 2 pianos in E minor (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Giacomo Meyerbeer C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du Nord)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado (Spanish Dances, Op 23)
Thursday 30th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Callirho - a ballet rarity
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the world premiere recording of Cecile Chaminade's Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen from "Guntram" Op 25
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Sunday 5th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Ibert and Ives
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Michael Haydn Symphony no. 24 in A Major, P. 15
Alexander Zemlinksy 3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 4 in E flat, op. 36
Richard Whiting Too Marvellous For Words
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Bent Sørensen Rex Tremendae (plainchant) - Recordare Jesu Pie - Juste Judex (plainchant)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor from "Pieces pour le clavecin": Prelude
Charles Ives Holidays Symphony: ii. Decoration Day
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet Op.80 iii Adagio
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2, mov 3 Rondo
Traditional Welsh Lisa Lân
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola [cello] and piano, op.132
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op. 15 no. 7: Träumerei
Friday 6th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2017 BBC Proms, John Shea presents a performance of Mahler 6.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Albertus Groneman Sonata for Flute in D major
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 21st March 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sounds of a cult French cartoon, a new-age classic and a Renaissance/algorithm collision.

OG Ron C and The Chopstars Captain Stupido (Chopnotslop Remix)
L.A. Teen Better than Cindy
Mirco Magnani & Ernesto Tomasini Dieu dans le bordel
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum: Kyrie: Christe eleison
zK Outside Broadcast
Michael Winter Mass and Band (excerpt)
Ayuune Sule Say Yine Ma
Cucina Povera Kuparirumpu
Shuttle358 Divide
Carlo Domenico Valyum Eurovision
Robert Cohen-Solal Guerre musicale
Phil Ranelin Time is Running Out
heka Mirror
Craig Taborn Interruptions Three
Ordeograph Dark Run Out Side
Paul Horn Shah Jahan
Fire! Washing Your Heart In Filth
Christopher Kirkley Side A (excerpt)
Friday 2nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Fat of the Hotchi-Witchi, Haydn's London Symphony, Evelyn Glennie
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano
John Ireland A London Overture
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy transc. Liszt for viola & piano (3rd mvt - Serenade)
Edvard Grieg Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Elena Olegovna Firsova Frozen Time
Johan Svendsen Last year I was herding the mountain goats - Norwegian Folk Melody
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op 123 (Kyrie)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita arr. Heifetz
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Hugo Wolf Italian Songbook (selection)
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Hector Berlioz King Lear, Op 4 - Grande overture
Philip Stopford Do not be afraid
Antonio Vivaldi Laetatus sum, RV 607
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15 (2nd mvt - Allegro, ma non agitato)
Gian Francesco Malipiero Vivaldiana (2nd mvt - Andante piu lento un poco)
Tan Dun Concerto for Orchestra (4th mvt - The Forbidden City)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Tuesday 6th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 (2nd mvt)
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (Anthem only)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Monday 4th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Frédéric Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Saturday 21st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A world premiere symphonic ballet by Cecile Chaminade
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recording of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.3 for 2 violas
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major (Op.59)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8 No.3) in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Escalvos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.28) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (from "Guntram" Op.25)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90), "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Sunday 26th March 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Sunday 19th March 2017
22:15
Early Music Late
Cut Circle
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces a concert of Renaissance polyphony given by Cut Circle.

Guillaume Dufay Ave maris stella
Josquin des Prez Virgo prudentissima
Guillaume Dufay Missa Ecce ancilla Domini
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus estes
Antoine Busnois Je m'esbais de vous
Antoine Busnois Quant vous me ferez
Antoine Busnois Terrible dame
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Tuesday 17th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Lollapalooza
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Elena Langer Two Cat Songs: The Amazing Cat; Cats
Kurt Weill Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
György Ligeti En Suspens (Studies, Book 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. A.Segovia for guitar
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Wednesday 14th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Academy of Ancient Music: Monteverdi, Castello
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr directs the Academy of Ancient Music in music by Monteverdi and Castello.

Dario Castello Sonata nona
Dario Castello Sonata duodecima
Dario Castello Sonata sesta
Claudio Monteverdi O beatae viae
Claudio Monteverdi Sancta Maria succurre miseris
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Dario Castello Sonata seconda
Claudio Monteverdi Exulta filia Sion
Claudio Monteverdi Jubilet tota civitas
Henry Purcell Concert suite arr. L Stokowski
Dario Castello Sonata quarta
Claudio Monteverdi Venite sitientes ad aquas
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum in sanctis eius
Claudio Monteverdi O bone Jesu o piissimi Jesu
Dario Castello Sonata undecimal
Julius Reubke Piano Sonata in Bb minor
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. R. Egarr for orchestra
Thursday 1st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured performing music by Falla.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Air des Demons II
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Aspicias utinam (frottola a 4)
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: Danza de las Hachas
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No.1 in C minor
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Handel's 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Jan Sandström Song to the Mountain Wind
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Menuet I - Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Act V Gigue
Sunday 18th September 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphony Cycle: Symphony No 2
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana conducted by Markus Poschner.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude from La Traviata
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Antonin Dvorak Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major (Op.69)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 28th July 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cottier Chamber Project, Episode 3
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Kate Valentine and a cello ensemble perform Bach, Josquin, Mompou and Villa-Lobos.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004
Johannes Ockeghem Alma Redemptoris Mater
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 9
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.850
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 9 in E major BWV.878
Josquin des Prez La déploration de la mort de Johannes Ockeghem
Cecil Coles Coles: Behind the lines - suite for small orch:1st mvt; Estaminet du carrefour
Saturday 5th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Nelson Goerner and Dang Thai Son at the 2014 Chopin and his Europe International Music Festival
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by pianists Nelson Goerner and Dang Thai Son.

Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Browning à 5
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Op.3)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano - no 15 in D flat 'Raindrop'
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano - no 1 in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Monday 29th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Bach from the Academy of Ancient Music
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Bach programme from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Paria - an opera in 3 Acts
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor BWV.235
Thursday 18th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's selection includes Ryuichi Sakamoto with Christian Fennesz.

Louis Andriessen Hout
Johannes Ockeghem O Rosa Bella
David Bowie Sons of the Silent Age
Bert Jansch Kittiwake
Phall Fatale Electric Eel
Phall Fatale Sleeping Beauty
John Lee Hooker Moaning Blues
Arvo Pärt Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E major Op.109: 3rd mvt
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Chimurenga Renaissance I See You For Who You Are/Our Purpose Is Forever
National Symphony Orchestra of Ghana Abrokyiri Abrabo (feat. Koo Nimo)
Dental Work Alien Center of Disease
Gricer The Weight of the Well-Known Name
Roscoe Mitchell Slow Tenor And Bass
György Kurtág 12 Microludes for String Quartet: I [MM = 20]
Ryuichi Sakamoto 0407
György Kurtág 12 Microludes for String Quartet: XII Leggiero, Con Moto, Non Dolce
Three Cane Whale Gurney's Oak
Wednesday 17th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from the Spirit of Memphis Quartet and Cabaret Contemporain.

Nils Frahm You (Bug Lover Rework)
Nils Frahm Fa (Fred Yaddaden Rework)
Maz O'Connor Intro / The Longing Kind
Cabaret Contemporain Enough About Human Rights
Matthew Bourne Sam
Nick Jonah Davis Scaraboo
Cerrone 2nd Chance (feat. Tony Allen) [Mind Enterprises Remix]
Giacinto Scelsi Giacinto Scelsi: Duo for Violin and Cello, Pt. 1
Johannes Ockeghem Missa 'De plus en plus': Kyrie
Art Ensemble of Chicago Cruising With JJ
Philip van Wilder Fantasia con pause e senza pause
The Spirit of Memphis Quartet Every Time I Feel The Spirit
Wesli Latibonit
Bombino Inar (If You Know The Degree of My Love For You)
Matthew Sergeant Bet Maryam
Chester Hawkins Sepia (for Dieter Moebius)
Footdragger Don't Come Looking
György Kurtág 20 Kafka-Fragmente Op. 24: Part II - Der wahre Weg (The true path)
Keely Forsyth Towns People
Matthew Bourne Keighley
Saturday 13th February 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Waldemar Januszczak
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Art critic Waldemar Januszczak introduces a selection of music from the Renaissance era.

Carlo Gesualdo Belta poi che t’assenti
Josquin des Prez Miserere mei, Deus
Hans Neusidler Welscher tantz Wascha mesa
Filippo Azzaiolo Aldi, dolce ben mio
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu Es Petrus
Andrea Gabrieli Ecco Vinegia Bella
Giovanni Gabrieli Nono Tono
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni No.2
anon. Falalalalan
Carlo Gesualdo Morro Lasso Al Mio Duolo
Hans Judenkönig Hoff’dantz
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers - Lauda Jerusalem & Sonata sopra Sancta Maria
Enríquez de Valderrábano Danza
Jeronimo de Aliseda Beatus Franciscus
Johannes Ockeghem Missa De plus en plus: Sanctus & Benedictus
Francesco Bendusi ‘Moschetta’ & ‘Bandera’
Francesco de Layolle Lauda, Del Dolcissimo Signore
Gilles Binchois Chanson: De plus en plus
Tielman Susato 3 Gaillardes & La Morisque
Adrian Willaert ‘Quando nacesti, Amore’ & ‘Sempre me ride sta’
Ginés de Morata Pues que no puedo olvidarte
Friday 29th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week Antal Dorati, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem aeternam; Introitus (Missa pro defunctis)
Robert Burns Green Grow the Rashes, O
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair, an English rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Auf dunklem Irrweg' (King Stephen, Op.117)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after the study in the form of a waltz
Franz Liszt Mazeppa; Feux follets; Vision; Eroica, Wilde Jagd (Transcendental Studies)
Trad. Sarba Si Hora Din Teis
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto (Sonata for violin and piano)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Philip Glass ‘Or a Wolf’ (Music for the film 'Dracula')
Thursday 21st January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jane Lapotaire
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Ockeghem: Requiem and Zoltan Kocsis in Wagner: Feierlicher Marsch (Parsifal).

Richard Wagner Amfortas! Die Wunde! (Parsifal)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Violin in G major, Op. 96
Claude Debussy Le petit negre for piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman: Prelude and Serenade
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Eric Coates Knightsbridge March (London Suite)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Johannes Brahms Andantino (Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115)
Richard Wagner Feierlicher Marsch (Parsifal)
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche (arr. clarinet and piano)
Sluka Suite in modo classic per arpa solo
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la a 4
trad. Epstein Hora
Trad. Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Johannes Ockeghem Graduale; Tractus (Missa pro defunctis)
Sunday 25th October 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Act I - Largo al Factotum
Georges Bizet Carmen: Suite No. 2 Danse boheme
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, op. 37b: X. October "Autumn Song"
Herbert Howells Hymnus Paradisi; Holy is the true light
Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Graduale, Si ambulem
Judith Weir Nunc Dimittis
Walter Leigh Overture: Agincourt
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.72) orch. composer, no.10 [series 2 no.2] in E minor;
BBC Philharmonic John Socman - Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto for oboe and string orchestra in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces"..]
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major - 'Raindrop' from 24 Preludes for Piano, Op.28
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 The Clock - 2nd movement
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Sunday 27th September 2015
17:00
The Descent of Language
6 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Clerks led by Edward Wickham discover the links between music and language.

John Lennon and Paul McCartney Hey Jude
[traditional] She'll Be Coming 'Round The Mountain
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama
[traditional] Oh When the Saints
Eustache du Caurroy Pie Jesu
GREGORIAN CHANT Plange quasi virgo
William Mundy Alleluia
Christopher Fox Source Material (1): Origins (d'apres Rousseau)
[anonymous] Alleluia: A newe werke
Christopher Fox Source Material (2): The Descent of Language
Luciano Berio Sequenza 3 for female voice
[traditional] Lullay - I saw a swete semly syght for voices
Christopher Fox 30 Ways to Improve Your Life
Stevie Wishart Lullaby for Freya (Gaelic lullaby)
[traditional] Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
Christopher Fox Source Material (3): The Ascent of Song
Thomas Morley Sing wee and chaunt it (A lieta vita) for 5 voices [1595a]
Thomas Tomkins Too much I once lamented for 5 voices [1622]
[traditional] Sumer is icumen in
Traditional Albanian Kenge vaji (Albanian lament)
Traditional Bulgarian Mor'f Elenku
[unknown] How'd ya earn your livin'
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193 (An Evening hymn on a ground) for voice and continuo
Traditional Hungarian Ideki e csenderbe (Hungarian Dancing Song)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem, orch. Elgar for chorus and orchestra
Traditional Solomon Islands Lament
Jeremiah Ingalls How long, dear Saviour?
UNKNOWN Bayaka vocalisation
Chant Alleluia Jubilate omnis terra
Johannes Ockeghem ad te clamamus/O clemens