Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger

Monday 10th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition, Bizet's Symphony in C, Dan Snow
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Hear us in heaven, O God
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi (The Marriage of Figaro)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium (1994)
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: No. 5, The Battle on the Ice
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor Op.65
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Modest Mussorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Aurilla mia, quando m'accese
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 99 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Monday 19th November 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Roberta Invernizzi and friends
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London, soprano Roberta Invernizzi sings baroque music from Italy.

Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Sigismondo d'India Intenerite voi, lagrime mie
Claudio Monteverdi Sí dolce èl tormento
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco di dolci raggi il sol ar
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata regina from L'incoronazione di Poppea
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Aria and Variation I
Orazio Bassani Toccata per B quadro
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzone a basso solo
Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Luigi Rossi La bella più bella
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata Arpeggiata from Libro I d'intavolatura di chitarrone
Giulio Caccini Dolcissimo sospiro
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli
Giulio Caccini Dalla porta d'oriente
Sunday 28th October 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Un Compas: Circumnavigating the Mediterranean
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Un Compas: Euskal Baroque Ensemble performs early music from around the Med.

Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Traditional Macedonian Raiko
Anonymous Durme, durme
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Danze del fuego fatuo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.32
Anonymous Buselik asirani
Anonymous Fandango-Porrue
Luis de Milán Pavana, Gallarda, Quaranta, Saltarello
Anon. My Lady Carey's dompe
Luis de Narváez Romanesca
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Colascione
Anon. Jota
Dmitrie Cantemir Bestenigar
Anonymous Kurdi Pesrev
Aga Riza Makam Huseyni
Saturday 20th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Sealed Angel
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shchedrin brings Russian liturgy to a communist landscape. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
James Scott Paramount Rag (1917)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Thursday 9th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Neal Davies, Martyn Brabbins, Matthew Wadsworth
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include lutenist Matthew Wadsworth and bass-baritone Neal Davies.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel; No 2, Let Beauty Awake & No. 3 The Roadside Fire
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 in B Minor Op.54; 3rd movt Presto
Stephen Goss Theorbo Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Stephen Goss The Miller's Tale; Serenade (Absylon) & Epilogue
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes; No.1 Sunrise with Sea Monsters
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Träd Tiger Rag
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Gilbert & Sullivan Tit Willow from The Mikado
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Apreggiata
Niccolò Piccinni Toccata VI
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: No. 7 Whither Must I Wander
Cecil Coles Behind the lines; 3rd movt - Cortège
Monday 6th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Shchedrin featuring solo flautist Ivana Grasic.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
James Scott Paramount Rag (1917)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Wednesday 1st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8am.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Kapsberger
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alice Coltrane Stopover Bombay
Frederick Delius La calinda
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Orlando Gough Berimbau
John Hebden Concerto No 1 in A major
Alexandre Pierre Levy Brasileira - suite (Samba)
Robert Schumann Not too fast and very lyrical (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 2)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Robert Schumann Lively (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 6)
Théodore Dubois Kyrie (Messe de la Délivrance)
Joseph Haydn The Unexpected Encounter (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue in G minor, Op 87 No 22
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 3 in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite, Op 68 (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Fateful draw of my destiny (The Force of Destiny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (Adagio & Come, hasten and run)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Sunday 24th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for oboe and piano, Op 28
Richard Strauss Mir ist die Ehre widerfahren (Der Rosenkavalier)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra: Le Galop
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Harry Partch The Wayward: The Letter
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz, Op. 29 No.2
Ira Tucker Sr. When I found Jesus Christ
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Villa di Spagna
Wednesday 20th June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's, The Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Academy of Ancient Music perform chamber music from early 17th-century Italy.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 No. 1 For Treble Instrument And Continuo
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata No. 7 In D Minor
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 No. 2 For Treble Instrument And Continuo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata E Ballo
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 No. 12 For 3 Instruments [trtrb] And Continuo
Francesco Turini Sonata 'Il Corisino'
Dario Castello Sonata No. 10 In D Minor
Dario Castello Sonata No. 1 In A Minor
Monday 21st May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sara Mingardo
8 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorded live at the Wigmore Hall in London, music by Monteverdi and his contemporaries.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata Nona
Claudio Monteverdi Vorrei baciarti
Claudio Monteverdi Non e di gentil core
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canzone prima
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime, dov'e il mio ben?
Claudio Monteverdi Con che soavita, labbra adorate
Sunday 22nd April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grieg, Haydn and Kodaly
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker and music with a Norwegian flavour.

Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Paul McCartney Yesterday
Max Steiner King Kong: Main title
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Johann Joachim Quantz Capriccio in G
William Lawes The Royall Consort Sett no. 5 in D major: IV. Aire: Corant - Corant-Aire: Morriss - Saraband
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fugue No 3 in F Major
John White Sonata no. 136
Zoltán Kodály Summer Evening
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, op. 76 no 2 "Fifths"
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Juan Bautista Comes Gozos a Nuestra Senora de la Antigua
Barbara Strozzi Amor domiglione
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G: iii. Rondo (Vivace)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's song; Elves' Dance; To Spring; March of the Trolls
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Lux Aeterna)
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Themes of Handel
Nils Okland Skumring
Thursday 12th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV.1037 for 2 violins and continuo; 4th mvt: Gigue (Presto)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Henri Dutilleux Perpetual Motion (Au gré des ondes)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (3rd mvt, 'Perpetuum mobile')
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.529
Sulpitia Cesis Angelus ad pastorem
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Charles Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Wednesday 4th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region
George Gershwin Short Story
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Giovanni Sollima Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Edvard Grieg To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Sergei Bortkiewicz Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt 12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Louis-Claude Daquin La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Sunday 1st April 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
European Day of Early Music
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lutenist Thomas Dunford performs a concert celebrating the European Day of Early Music.

Joan Ambrosio Dalza Calata ala spagnola
John Dowland Preludium
John Dowland A fancy, P 74
Johan Helmich Roman Violin Concerto in F Minor - Ist Mvt (Allegro)
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens, P 9
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump, P 55
John Dowland A dream, P 75
John Dowland The King of Denmark's Galliard, P 40
John Dowland Melancholy Galliard, P 25
John Dowland La mia Barbara
John Dowland Lachrimae, P 15
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata No 1
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata No 6
John Dowland Fortune (my Foe) P 62
Tuesday 27th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Brahms Academic Overture, Physics on the Beach
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Frédéric Chopin Study in G major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Max Bruch String Quartet No 1 in C minor (Finale)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Motet: O Domine Jesu Christe
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Ferruccio Busoni An die Jugend, BV 254: IV. Introduzione e capriccio (Paganinesco)
Roxanna Panufnik Let me B
Judith Weir Ständchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 3 in E-Flat Minor, Op. 30: IV. Finale. Allegro non troppo e r
Georg Philipp Telemann Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Elena Kats-Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Sunday 25th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music across the ages.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Richard Wagner Faust Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Anonymous Ladilikan
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns March Militaire Francaise
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my Shepherd
Traditional Penillion Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Peteris Vasks White Scenery: Winter
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
Träd The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Bernardo Storace Ciaccone
Monday 29th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dame Penelope Keith, Smetana Ma Vlast, The Frog Service
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata 1
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50 No.6 (The Frog); Finale. Allegro con spirito
Ole Olsen The Ride of Asgaard, Op 10
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Richard Strauss Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 13, TrV 137: II. Scherzo. Presto
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice, Op 94
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Franz Liszt Die Heimkehr (Six Polish Songs transc for piano)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.19 - ii. Scherzo
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8 arr Crees
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major K.299, Last Mvt.
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sowande, Schumanns, Szymanowski
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist: do a Hungarian Dance with Brahms, and let Joplin Entertain.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor orch Parlow
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana's aria
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: Over Hill, Over Dale
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Akinla)
Sunday 14th January 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert performance of Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Monday 18th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Tinsel, Mozart Rondo in A minor, Brian Blessed
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Franz Ries La capricciosa
Arvo Pärt Summa
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa L'homme armé)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Traditional Maria chuchena
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd movement, Haven
Alexander Glazunov String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
David Hughes 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4 Sir Christemas
Jan Antonín Koželuh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Johann Sebastian Bach Gamba Sonata in G, BWV1027
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata no.5 in C major BWV.529 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Overture
Rachel Stott Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythm
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Thursday 23rd November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Kapsberger, Grieg, Handel
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially selected playlist including music by Kapsberger, Mozart and Handel.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: Sing ye to the Lord
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Endah Laras Gandrung Temenan
Wednesday 5th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier: Marie Theres! - Hab mirs gelobt
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide ('Dolce pensiero')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata
Hector Berlioz Marche troyenne
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (1st mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis Domine
John Sheppard Impetum fecerunt unanimes
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Heino Eller Dawn
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Inti‐Illimani Leyenda VII. Candidos
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 865 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Ernst Heinsius Heinsius Sinfonia in D major, Op 2 No 1
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Trad. The White Hare of Howden
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Sunday 12th March 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Heroines of Love and Loss
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ruby Hughes sings music composed by 17th-century women and arias featuring tragic heroines

Henry Purcell Dido And Aeneas - Dido's Lament
Henry Purcell Bonduca, Or The British Heroine - Oh! Lead me to some peaceful gloom
Barbara Strozzi Lamento - Lagrime Mie
Lucrezia Orsina Vizzana O Magnum Mysterium
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Claudia Sessa Occhi Io Vissi Di Voi
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi Qui Solo
Anon. O Death, Rock Me Asleep
Antonia Bembo Ha, Que L'Absence Est Un Cruel Martire
Barbara Strozzi L' Eraclito Amoroso
Thursday 29th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an early music concert from the Mazovia Goes Baroque festival 2013.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Augustinus Kertzinger Sonatina for viola de gamba
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Friday 14th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Alex McCartney, Catherine Ennis, Kate Rusby and Damien O'Kane
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include lutenist Alex McCartney and singer Kate Rusby.

Kate Rusby Big Brave Bill
Kate Rusby Hunter Moon
Kate Rusby I'll Be Wise
Edward Elgar Douce Pensee 'Rosemary'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Piva
Felix Mendelssohn Bei der Wiege (6 songs Op.47 no.6)
Franz Liszt 4 Valses oubliees S.215: no.1
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op.25
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto
Robert de Visée Prelude
J.C. Hofman Chaconne
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, labourez les vignes [Margot, tend your vines]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, 2nd movement; Allegro
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Prelude no. 9 (Book 1)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger 2 Toccatas
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Friday 30th September 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Anna Fedorova, Gordie MacKeeman And His Rhythm Boys, Ukulele Orchestra, Peter Moore and Ian Shaw.
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Fedorova, Gordie MacKeeman, Ian Shaw and Peter Moore.

Marcello Sonata in F major
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' (Sir John in Love)
Arthur Pryor Fantastic Polka
Nigel Hess Ladies in lavender - music for the film
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
John Barry From Russia With Love (Main titles)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata - Third movement
Modest Mussorgsky Excerpts from Pictures at an Exhibition
Fryderyk Chopin Chopin Waltz Op 64 No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op32 .5 and Op 23.3
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario for lute
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
New Focus Corea Change
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Simone Vallerotonda at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital by Simone Vallerotonda on Spanish guitar and theorbo.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor (Op.13), "Pathetique"
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor (BWV.582)
Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Francesco Corbetta Folias
Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Robert de Visée Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Francis Poulenc Sarabande
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée La Villanelle
César Franck Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Three works: Preludio, Toccata II; Sfessania; Passacaglia
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Tuesday 12th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Giacomo Meyerbeer O beau pays de la Touraine (Les Huguenots)
John Sheppard Magnificat (Second Service)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' - Finale
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
John Adams China Gates
Claude Debussy Danse
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
André Campra Rigaudon (from Idomenee)
Francisco de la Torre Danza alta sobre la Spagna
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Christopher Gunning Racing (2nd movement, Cello Concerto)
John Field Piano Concerto No.5 in C major, ‘L’Incendie par l’Orage’ (1st movement)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op. 85
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 1st mvt; Allegro
John (Johnny) Patterson The Garden Where The Praties Grow
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles (Op.47), no.3; Allegretto scherzando
Sunday 12th June 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
Carlos Mena and Daniel Zapico
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carlos Mena and Daniel Zapico perform music by Cesti, Kapsberger and Purcell.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Kapsberger
Henry Purcell Since from my dear Astrea's sight
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata
Benedetto Ferrari Queste pungenti spine
Giovanni Felice Sances Pianto della Madonna
Antonio Cesti Era la notte
Henry Purcell O! fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Henry Purcell If ever I more riches did desire Z.544
Alessandro Grandi Confitebor tibi, Domine
Anonymous Tanta copia de hermosura