Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johannes Brahms

Sunday 1st September 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Gorczycki
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Saturday 31st August 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Katy Hamilton
15 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katy Hamilton chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Johannes Brahms.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 1
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 5 in E Major
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 2
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 6 in C-Sharp Major
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major Op. 44 ii) Andante non troppo
Johannes Brahms Drei Lieder, Op. 64 i) An die Heimat
Amadio Freddi Magnificat Sesto Tuono
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto op.77 in D major: i) Allegro non troppo
Béla Bartók Piano Quintet in C major, Sz. 23 iv) Poco a poco più vivace
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in A Major, Op. 26 ii) Poco adagio
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'Été, Op. 7
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 15 in A Major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor Op. 108 i) Allegro
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 2 in E Major
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308, Atto III, Scena 8: Sinfonia - Madre, sia con
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 1 in B Major
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308, Atto III, Scena 8: Pur ti miro - pur ti godo
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 14 in A Minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Theme
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 10 in G Major
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri
Johann Strauss II Cuckoo Polka, Op 336
Thomas Arne When daisies pied and violets blue
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes Op. 13: ii.Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Luca Marenzio Hear, you doleful spirits of Avernus
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major; 2nd movement Scherzo
Johannes Brahms Dein blaues Auge, Op 59 No 8
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Johnny Hodges Heaven
Thursday 29th August 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Dvorak and Shostakovich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra recorded at the Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
Trad. Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
07:00
In Tune
Martin Simpson, Eric Lu
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 1
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Martin Simpson Ken Small
Träd Joe Bowers
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius: Prelude (concert version)
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77 (4th mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Fryderyck Chopin Prelude No 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
Fryderyck Chopin Prelude No 4 in E minor
Robb Johnson More Than Enough
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Caro bell'idol moi, K 562; Corpo di Satanasso! (L'oca del Cairo, K 422)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Wednesday 28th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Rite majorem Jacobum
Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall Theme
Madeleine Dring Business Girls (5 Betjeman songs)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Trad. Dhun [Alap]
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht, Op.83 no.2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
William Herbert Brewster How I Got Over
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Tuesday 27th August 2019
11:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
So Paulo Symphony Orchestra takes a journey through the night in Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
07:00
In Tune
Marc-Andre Hamelin, Lidiya Yankovskaya, Pavel Kolesnikov, Samson Tsoy
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in D flat major Op.63 No.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Beat out dat rhythm on a drum (Carmen Jones)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Marc-André Hamelin Toccata on L'Homme Armé
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Gaetano Donizetti Alas, such longing freezes my heart (Pia de' Tolomei, Act 1)
Johannes Brahms Selection of waltzes from Op.39
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Trad. She moved through the fair
Trad. The lark in the clear air
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Sergey Rachmaninov Praise the Lord, O my soul (Vespers)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Harry Revel Celestial Nocturne - Music out of the Moon [extract]
Josef Suk Beneath the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Manuel de Falla The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lass Fürstin, lass noch einen Strahl (Cantata 198)
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Monday 26th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn, Mendelssohn and Brahms
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Minnesota. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Fanny Hensel Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Trad. Dùn
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Stac Lee
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Trad. Soay
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Anonymous Canario
Jean d'Estrée The Buffens
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59'3 'Rasumovsky' (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Christoph Willibald Gluck O del mio dolce ardor (Paride ed Elena)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Des pas dans l'allée, Op.141 no.1
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Edvard Grieg From Early Years (Lyric Pieces, Op.68)
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater a 12
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Tord Gustavsen Where Breathing Starts
Sunday 25th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Trans-Siberian Music Festival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vadim Repin and Nicholas Angelich perform chamber music by Dvorak and Brahms.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K216
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897, 'Notturno'
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 3 in B flat minor, S244
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Antonín Dvořák Terzetto in C, Op 74
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat, Op 87
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K. 566 (Overture and prelude to Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Shibe and Gibbons
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Trad. L'enfance; Chanson d'Automne (Quatre Chansons Francaises)
Guillaume Dufay Hélas mon deuil
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 197
Leonard Bernstein La Bonne Cuisine (Four Recipes)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Calypso Rose Women Smarter
Richard Rodgers You'll Never Walk Alone (remastered 2013)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa, mov. 1 Ludus
Orlando Gibbons Pavin 'M. Orlando Gibbons'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1043 (Largo - mov 2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot (from Die tote Stadt)
Edward German Nell Gwyn Suite: The Merrymakers' Dance
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Lisbon [Sailor's Song]
Franz Schubert Octet in F, D.803/ii (Adagio)
William Byrd Gipseis Round
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Horkstow Grange
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A, Op. 11/i
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Rufford Park
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 / ix in F
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques
Cecilia McDowall Three Latin Motets: Ave Regina; Ave Maria; Regina Coeli
Saturday 24th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Sibelius and Brahms from Norway
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic plays Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 with soloist Simon Trp?eski.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Josquin des Prez 3 pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Friday 23rd August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Plowright in Poland
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital at Poland's International Chopin Piano Festival.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Federico Mompou Secreto
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata no 11 in A, K.331)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti', Op 13
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
08:00
In Tune
Seong-Jin Cho, Alda Dizdari, Antoine Tamestit
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Blow A Dance by a Huntsman (Venus and Adonis)
Prince Albert Abendruhe
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Trad. Catalan El Rossinyol
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 1, Gute Nacht (Live)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K 397 for piano
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major K 281 for piano; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra; 3rd mvt; Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D Major, BWV 1028: II. Allegro (Arr. for Viola)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op 118 for piano; no 2; Intermezzo in A major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Antonín Dvořák Stabat Mater, Op 58 (Tui Nati vulnerati)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi meets Werther: Four Seasons - Excerpt A: Spring
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Frolicsome Finale)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Robert Schumann Am Camin (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Thursday 22nd August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3 with Aleksander Gad?ijev
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra perform Beethoven, Prokofiev and Brahms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72b
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39/5
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor, op. 45
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 35 repeat: Enigma Variations
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Martyn Brabbins.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny)
Edward Elgar 'Enigma' Variations
Will Harmer Voyage of the Soul
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 arr Avital
Various Artists Pictured Within: Birthday Variations for M. C. B.
Daniel Liu Melodie
Wednesday 21st August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Huntsman and the Miller's daughter
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schubert's song cycle Die schne Mllerin from the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV 1068
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major, K365
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa, aria from Rinaldo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Franz Schubert Die schöne Müllerin, D795
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D649
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor D.845, Op 42
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74 no 1
Othmar Schoeck Violin Concerto 'quasi una fantasia' in B flat major, Op 21
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op 33 (1914)
09:00
In Tune
Donald Runnicles, The Welsh Argentine Guitar Duo, Shahbaz Hussain and Helen Anahita Wilson
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 (Op.13) in G Minor "Winter daydreams", 3rd mvmt; Scherzo
Helen Anahita Wilson Neeleshwar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, König in Ägypten, K. 345: Ouverture. Maestoso
Giuseppe Verdi Bolero from I Vespri Siciliani
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 2 in D Major, Op. 101, Hob. VIIb:2: III. Rondo. Allegro
Träd Gualiche Bailarin
Shahbaz Hussain Merkaba-là
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Act 2 Intermezzo
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op 25 (orch. Arnold Schoenberg) (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Vincenzo Bellini I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Overture)
Antoine Boësset Je voudrois bien, o Cloris
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Shahbaz Hussain Carneline
Cledwyn Ap Aeron Jones Duca del Maiten
Gabriel Fauré Trio in D minor (Op.120), 3rd mvt: Allegro vivo
Stephen Goss Milonga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Carlos Moscardini Milonga de un Entrevero
Tuesday 20th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Doric Quartet and Brett Dean
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A swan song, politics and a joke from the Doric Quartet, live at Edinburgh's Queen's Hall.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G Op.111
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat Op.33 No.2 'The Joke'
Brett Dean String Quartet No.3 'Hidden Agendas'
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata Op. 5 No. 1 in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 1 in C Major
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 2 in C Major
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Gloucester Slave Song, Herrmann's Concerto Macabre
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Bernard Herrmann Concerto Macabre "Hangover Square"
Franz Liszt Totentanz
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Ernest Bloch Nuit exotique for violin and piano
Bernard Herrmann Wuthering Heights - Introduction
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto (Finale)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Monday 19th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Les Poules a Colin, Orfe Catal, Northern Ireland International Organ Competition
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Olivier Messiaen La Nativité du Seigneur: 9. Dieu parmi nous (extract)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 431
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas, Op.10 No.1
Les Poules à Colin Saint-Nicolas
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Johannes Brahms Eight Songs, Op 59 (Auf dem See)
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810 (Death and the maiden) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, (Zur Namensfeier)
Trad. Catalan El Rossinyol
Vie Pénible Les Poules à Colin
Trad. Catalan El cant dels ocells
Les Poules à Colin Laissez-moi
05:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Lars Vogt
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Lars Vogt performs Brahms, Janacek and Beethoven live from the Queen's Hall

Johannes Brahms Three Intermezzi Op 117
Johannes Brahms Paganini Variations
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata No 1 'The Street'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 23 in F minor for piano Op 57 'Appassionata'
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schubert's Shepherd on the Rock
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Ola Gjeilo Veni sancte spiritus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne, Series 5: No. 25, Là-haut, sur le rocher
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Heinrich Isaac Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Graham Fitkin Bait
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Johannes Brahms 49 Deutsche Volkslieder (Schwesterlein, Schwesterlein)
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi! Le fosche notturne (Il trovatore)
David Bruce The Consolation Of Rain (2nd mvt)
George Alexander Macfarren Chevy Chace
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Franz Liszt Grande etude de Paganini No. 4
Ernesto Lecuona Gitanerias (Andalucia Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (3rd mv)
Traditional Cuban Convergencia
Raimon de Miraval Cel que no volh auzir chanssos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Canario
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.1 in B flat major BWV.825 (Menuets I and II; Gigue)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux in A flat major, D.780, no.6
Sunday 18th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's last symphonies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian Chamber Orchestra directed from the violin by Richard Tognetti.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Edvard Grieg How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat, K 543
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Friday 16th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Contemporary vocal music from Sweden
6 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and Hamburg Girls' Choir combine for a programme of contemporary vocal music.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen