Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johannes Brahms

Monday 6th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Songs of hope
11 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of the Miserere from the 2019 Regensburg Early Music Festival. With John Shea.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
William Byrd Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
William Byrd Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Anonymous Ecce quomodo moritur
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar The people of Nifelhem
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri, Domine
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Wolfram Buchenberg Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Richard Strauss Andante, Op 3 no 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op 33 (original version)
William Byrd Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite espańola, Op 47)
Roderick Williams Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
John Foulds Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
William Byrd Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
09:00
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Raffaello Morales, Ana de la Vega and Daniel Röhn
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Ennio Morricone The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Jules Massenet Meditation (from Thaďs)
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 in C Major, Op. 17: III. Romance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: finale
Amy Beach Berceuse, Op.40 no.2
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: III. Allegro
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Main Theme)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition, Piano Concerto Version: Baba Yaga-Great Gate of Kiev
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV1068: Air ('Air on a G String')
Josef Myslivecek Flute Concerto in D Major: III. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 3 in G Major, 3 "Lyra organizzata" (Arr. for Flute, Oboe & Strings)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo No.2 in B flat Major, KV 424 - 2nd mvt (Andante cantabile)
Saturday 4th July 2020
03:00
Record Review
Bartok's Third Piano Concerto with Kate Molleson and Andrew McGregor
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson recommends a version of Bartok's Third Piano Concerto in Building a Library.

Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaďs)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op. 47
Arnold Bax Morning Song (Maytime in Sussex)
Gottfried Herrmann Du bist wie eine Blume, Op. 8 No. 3
Claudio Saracini Quest' amore, quest' arsura
Emil Sjögren Der Mond schon wandelt am Himmelszelt
José de Nebra Vendado es amor, no es ciego (Overture)
Jules Massenet Thaďs (Act 1, Tableau 2)
Jonathan Dove Under Alter'd Skies (mvts 2 & 3)
Franz Schubert An Schwager Kronos, Op. 19 No. 1, D. 369
Franz Schubert Meeres Stille, Op. 3 No. 2, D. 216
Hans Pfitzner In Danzig, Op. 22 No. 1
Anton Webern 5 Lieder nach Gedichten von Richard Dehmel für Stimme & Klavier: No. 1, Ideale Landschaft
Anton Webern 5 Lieder nach Gedichten von Richard Dehmel für Stimme & Klavier: No. 2, Am Ufer
Claude Debussy Par les rues et par les chemins (Images for orchestra, L.122)
Johannes Brahms Unüberwindlich, Op. 72 No. 5
Thursday 2nd July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Music Spring Festival
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kodaly, Enescu and Brahms from 2019's Chiemgau Music Spring Festival. John Shea presents.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for String Trio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op 42
George Enescu Piano Quintet No. 1
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
07:00
In Tune
James Gilchrist, Howard Goodall, Christian Garrick
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances
Miles Davis Donna Lee
Peter Gabriel Mercy Street
Jonathan Dove Thy voice is on the rolling air - Final song from Under Alter'd Skies
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, trčs rythmé
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Howard Goodall Love Divine
Franz Liszt 12 Lieder von Franz Schubert, S. 558: IV. Erlkönig
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.33 no. 2 'The Joke'
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero nemico pace (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Wednesday 1st July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Louis Lortie plays Beethoven in Montreal
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From his complete Beethoven piano series, Louis Lortie plays five sonatas. With John Shea.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E flat, op. 31/3 ('Hunt')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C, op. 2/3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 ('Pathétique')
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
François Couperin Douzieme concert a deux violes (from 'Les Gouts reunis, Paris 1724)
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesänge, Op 32
Orlande de Lassus Quid trepidas [Secular motet]
Zoltán Kodály Pange lingua
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 1 in F minor, op. 2/1
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaďs
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, op. 10/1
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Tuesday 30th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Albrecht Mayer and Sebastian Knauer from Castle, Bad Berleburg
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for oboe and piano by Mozart, Schubert, Schumann and Beethoven. John Shea presents.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke op 73
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 5 in F op 24 'Spring'
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat d 899/4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Louis Klemcke Fantasy on Donizetti's 'Linda di Chamounix' for oboe and piano
Francesco Geminiani Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Joseph Haydn 5 Songs from 6 Original canzonettas - set 2 for voice & keyboard (H.26a)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D 899/3
Claude Debussy Mazurka (L.67) arr. Kocsis
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat D 899/2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Edward Elgar Soliloquy from unfinished Suite (1930)
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor K 304 arr Oboe
Cornelis Schuyt Voi bramate, ben mio
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D 935
Jean Baptiste Loeillet Sonata in G major
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Britten's Salley Gardens and essential viola music
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Ivor Gurney The Salley Gardens
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord for chorus and organ, Op 74
Giacomo Puccini Turandot (Act 1, ending)
Claude Debussy La Plus que Lente arr. viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Partita
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D minor, D 44
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse (Harold en Italie, 3rd mvt)
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Waltz for Miles
William Byrd Pavan and Gigue
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Narcisse et Echo, Op 40 (opening)
George Frideric Handel Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Nicola Matteis Gavotta con Divisioni (Ayres for Violin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor, BWV 847
Franz Liszt Étude in G sharp minor 'La campanella' arr. Busoni
Gabriel Fauré Aprčs un ręve, Op 7 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Monday 29th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano duets by Schubert and Rimsky-Korsakov. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ernesto Lecuona Malagueńa
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Felipe Lluch Flute Sonata in D major
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from 'Petrushka'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra, Op 33
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, D.940
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, D.947 'Lebensstürme'
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Vienna Philharmonic with Christoph von Dohnanyi
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christoph von Dohnanyi and the Vienna Philharmonic in Ligeti, Wagner, Berg and Brahms.

Alban Berg Violin Concerto "In Memory of an Angel"
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in G minor, Op.11
Erno Dohnanyi Passacaglia for solo flute
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F, Op.90
Johann Sebastian Bach Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten, BWV.202
Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon, Op.2 No.3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op. 17 No. 4
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Richard Wagner Prelude to Lohengrin, Act I
09:00
In Tune
Helen Charlston
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohčme)
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Franz Liszt Les Cloches de Geneve
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV232, Christe eleison
Frédéric Chopin Study in E flat minor, Op 10 No 6
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV1055 (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Alle Menschen müssen sterben BWV643
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart n3c839
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre 9: III. Allegro
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Frederick Loewe Almost Like Being In Love
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for viola d'amore, horns, oboes and bassoon, RV 97
Noël Coward Someday I'll Find You (Private Lives)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op 20, TH 12, Act I (1877 Version): No 2, Valse
Owain Park When Love Speaks (Shakespeare Love Songs No 4)
Trad. Folksong arrangements Vol 5 'British Isles': No 4, Early one morning
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Federico Mompou Suburbis
Keith Mansfield BBC Wimbledon Theme
Stuart Greenbaum Scarborough Variations
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 11, arr for string orchestra (4th mvt)
Morfydd Owen Maida Vale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dances Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy La Mer, L111a (2nd mvt, Jeux de vagues)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Sunday 28th June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Reinecke, Khachaturian and Brahms in Madrid
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinet and horn trios performed at the Teatro Monumental in Madrid. John Shea presents.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Astor Piazzolla Spring, from 'The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires'
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy no 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 1
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Carl Reinecke Trio for clarinet, horn and piano in B flat major, Op 274
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chants sans paroles (orig. for piano solo, Op 2 no 3)
Friday 26th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Julia Fischer plays Bartok
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French National Orchestra performs Bartok's Violin Concerto No 2. Jonathan Swain presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an exhibition
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wojciech Kilar Koscielec 1909
Nicolň Paganini Caprice No 13 in B flat
Richard Strauss Auf stillem Waldespfad (Stimmungsbilder, Op 9 No 1)
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Johannes Brahms Cello sonata No 2 in F major
Ilja Zeljenka Sarcasms
Per Nřrgĺrd Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Dobrinka Tabakova Pirin
Olivier Messiaen Louange ŕ l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 36c "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Zygmunt Noskowski The Pearls of Moniuszko
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (Overture)
Claude Debussy Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'un faune
Antonio Vivaldi Cello concerto in G, RV 413
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist, an eclectic mix of music from Handel to Howells.

Henry Mancini The River (Beaver Valley '37)
Hermeto Pascoal Nehum Talvez
Nigel Hess Ladies in Lavender (Main theme)
Herbert Howells E.B.'s Fanfarando (Howells' Clavichord, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel Sonata arr Moody
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16 - 4th mvt 'Quasi Menuetto'
George Frideric Handel Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Thursday 25th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Kungsbacka Piano Trio in Sweden
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Robert and Clara Schumann. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 3 in G minor, Op 110
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Robert Schumann 6 Studies Op.56 (no.4)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Wednesday 24th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Slovenian National Day
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Slovenian composers and performers celebrate their National Day. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor no 9 L.412
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 4 in E minor op 98
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no. 1 in C minor
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Nicolň Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Larisa Vrhunc Between the Fingers Sound of Image ll
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
09:00
In Tune
Michael Chance, Ashley Solomon
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Lionel Richie Hello
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farň senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Trad. O Fredrik, O Fredrik
Georg Philipp Telemann Final Fantasia from 12 Fantasias for solo flute in G minor
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Anna Clyne When You're Broken Up - 1st mvt from Dance
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Act 2 - In quelle trine morbide
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza from Symphony No. 5
George Gershwin Strike up the band: Ouverture (1927)
Mari Kalkun Palve
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Joseph Haydn Finale from "Emperor" String Quartet in C Op. 76
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
George Antheil Hot-Time Dance
Johann Joachim Quantz Vivace from Trio Sonata in E minor
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák and Still's Symphony No 3
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Duke Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Philip Glass Facades
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc dimittis
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Georges Bizet Danse Bohčme (Carmen Suite no.2)
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat - 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Anna Meredith Majolica (from Tripotage Miniatures)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Johannes Brahms Gestille Sehnsucht, Op 91 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat, K. 482: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Summer Morning by a Lake (Five Orchestral Pieces)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D Minor: II. Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France performs Berlioz's Harold en Italie. With Jonathan Swain.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Claude Debussy Images
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Franz Schubert Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Ludvig Norman Contrasts for Piano, Op 61, Nos 3&4
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo in C, HWV 365
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie
Monday 22nd June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
New Year's Concert from the Liszt Academy, Budapest
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Masterpieces from composers of different generations and styles. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Gioachino Rossini Overture to 'La gazza ladra'
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain overture op 9
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz no 1, S.514
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Alexander Gretchaninov Missa Festiva (Op.154) (1937), for 4 part chorus and organ
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Sonata in D, TWV 44:1
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Partita in D minor
Erno Dohnanyi Finale from 'Sextet in C, op 37'
Uuno Klami Helsinki March for orchestra
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 6 in D
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Johann Strauss II Eljen a magyar! Polka schnell op 373
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to King Stephen op 117
Dmitry Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 15 in A minor S. 244/15
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barber, Brahms and Beethoven in the opening concert of the 2019 Newbury Spring Festival.

Samuel Barber Adagio
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Philip Sawyers Symphony No 4
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness
B. Tommy Andersson Passacaglia
George Frideric Handel 'Hide me from day's garish eye' from Handel's 'L'allegro, il penseroso' HWV 55
Saturday 20th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Blend and colour with harpist Heidi Krutzen
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Nico Muhly Clear Music
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Mahler Adagio from Symphony No. 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from The Marriage of Figaro
Claude Debussy Quartet in G minor, Op. 10 - 2nd movement
Richard Strauss Cacilie from 4 Lieder, Op. 27
Edmar Castańeda Entre Cuerdas
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine you no more (A reel inspired by John Dowland's "Flow My Tears")
Gabriel Kahane November
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 - II - Andante (Adagio)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs, Op. 17 - III. Der Gartner
Kinobe Omwana Omulungi
Luciano Berio Folk Songs - Azerbaijan Love Song
Alexander Scriabin Etude in D sharp minor, Op. 8 No. 12
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 - 2nd movement - Molto vivace
Anonymous Danze Veneziane - Pavana del Re
Friday 19th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Belgrade
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven, Shostakovich, Ravel and Copland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Aaron Copland Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Ivan Zajc Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Sebastian Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Erik Satie Parade [Ballet realiste]
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
08:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli a 5
Stuart Duncan Voila!
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 3 in F major, WoO 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Stŕ nell' ircana (Alcina)
Trad. Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe [ complete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major for 2 harpsichords, BWV1061 - 1st Movement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Kakoye schast'ye - 'What happiness'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Beach's Gaelic Symphony and Essential Sea Music
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light that Wakes Me
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio in D major
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Cum processit factura digiti Dei
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C - 3rd mvt
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Passepied 1 and 2)
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Thursday 18th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 2 from the 2019 BBC Proms. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Gavotte)
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium and Fughetta in G major, BWV 902
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Sextet
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Barbara Strozzi Hor che Apollo č a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Frédéric Chopin Rondo ŕ la Mazur in F major, Op 5
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Takács Quartet at Wigmore Hall
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Takas Quartet at Wigmore Hall, London, in 2018, perform Haydn, Bartók and Brahms.

Laurence Crane Birthday piece for Michael Finnissy
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano i no.6 in D major; Allegretto quasi andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 10 in G major Op.14`2
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Jocelyn Pook The Calling
Aaron Copland Symphony For Organ And Orchestra (1924)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.20`4
Béla Bartók Quartet no. 1 Sz.40 for strings
07:00
In Tune
Christopher Gunning, Alban Gerhardt
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Benjamin Britten Little Sir William
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major BWV 1012: Prelude
Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot: Poirot Variants (extract)
Richard Strauss September (Four Last Songs AV 150)
Christopher Gunning Cello Concerto (2nd mvt, Racing)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Franz Schubert Fantasie in C Major, D. 760: I. Allegro con fuoco ma non troppo
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Ross Parker We'll Meet Again
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730
Georges Bizet Carmen- Suite no.1 - Les Toreadors
William Grant Still Suite for Violin & Piano (3rd mvt, Gamin)
Nat Burton The White Cliffs of Dover
Wilhelm Fitzenhagen Cello Concerto No 2 in A minor 'Fantastique' Op 4 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 17th June 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
17/06/2020
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic mix handpicked by conductor Anna-Maria Helsing.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Cole Porter Do I Love You
Steve Reich WTC 9/11 for string quartet and pre-recorded voices - I. 9/11/01
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Sebastian Fagerlund Partita for percussion and string orchestra - II. Risonanza
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Andrea Tarrodi Paradisfĺglar (Birds of Paradise)