Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johannes Brahms

Friday 20th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A symphony of struggle, fate, searching and redemption
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Giacomo Puccini Rodolphe's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lynne Truss, Weber's Euryanthe, Dragon Slaying
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Joseph Haydn My love she's but a lassie yet
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Kenneth Fuchs Rush: II. Morning
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Op.30 No.6
Elisabetta Brusa Symphonic Poem, Op 20 'Merlin'
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven "Moonlight" Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Thursday 19th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Nora Fischer, Julian Joseph and Bertrand Chamayou
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's guests include singer Nora Fischer, Julian Joseph and pianist Bertrand Chamayou.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Robert Schumann Widmung
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Julian Joseph Easy for you to say
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges
Henry Purcell Cold Song
Francis Poulenc La Courte Paille: ii) Quelle aventure
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc La Courte Paille: v) Les anges musiciens
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Francis Poulenc La Courte Paille: vi) Le carafon
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Francis Poulenc La Courte Paille: i) Le sommeil
Wednesday 18th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Jean Sibelius The Swan Of Tuonela
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Marianna Martines La tempesta: Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Horns, Strings and Continuo in F Major, RV. 539
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 8, Hob. XVI:5
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Gyorgy Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Selbstgespräch, WoO 149
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Tuesday 17th July 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Sonatas, Fandango and Badinage
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents harpsichord sonatas by Scarlatti and Soler.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G major, "Military"
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonatas in G minor K.426 and F minor K.481
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (No.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri')
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 19 in E minor; 20 in E minor; 34 in G major
Anonymous Ich lasse dich nicht - motet for double chorus & continuo
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Trois Mains (from Suite in A minor)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Joseph Haydn Adagio (from Sonata in A flat, H.16.46)
George Frideric Handel Mi restano le lagrime from Alcina (Act 3 Sc.5)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 35 in G; 28 in G minor; 29 in G 'From the Quail'
Franz Liszt Csardas macabre
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No.37 in D major
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Padre Antonio Soler Sonatas Nos. 4 in D minor; 5 in C; 6 in C
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 3 repeat: BBC Young Musician 40th Anniversary
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms repeat: past winners and finalists celebrate 40 years of BBC Young Musician.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op 94
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Thomas Tallis Lesson for organ
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Harp Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch, Op 108
John Sanders Evening on Severn (Gloucestershire Visions, No 4)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American) (3rd mvt)
Saturday 14th July 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 2: Faur, Mozart and Ravel
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Alain Altinoglu, Francesco Piemontesi

Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (choral version)
09:00
New Generation Artists
Francesco Piemontesi; The Armida Quartet
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Francesco Piemontesi plays Debussy and the Armida Quartet play Brahms.

Claude Debussy Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Claude Debussy La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes, Book 2)
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Friday 13th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Predatory Dances and Piano Trios
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel with Trio Scandinavia.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tom McKinney and the Suisse Romande Orchestra
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Jacques Ibert Ouverture de fete
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. Post.
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.4
Johann Strauss An Artist's Life, Op.316
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op.70a
Claudew Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Paris in the 20s, Dame Felicity Lott, War toys
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: III. Forlane
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture
Oscar Straus Mariette - Act 2 finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No. 80 in G Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452, 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Now, oh now I needs must part
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Arthur Jeffes Pale Peach Jukebox
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (La Chasse)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Wednesday 11th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Aníbal Troilo La trampera
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Plainchant In te speravi
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV988)
Hubert Parry England
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (Rhumba)
Peteris Vasks Vasara [Summer] for female voices
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 "Jupiter" (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Traditional Chants of the Brigittine Order Invitatory: Ortum virginis; Third Matins: Solem justicie
Saturday 7th July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Paul Lewis
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Paul Lewis introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
The Legendary Stardust Cowboy Paralyzed
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.30 in E flat movement 4 - Presto
Johannes Brahms 2nd Symphony - Allegro con spirito
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 Op.60 - Adagio
Pierre Boulez Notation II Tres vif
Hugo Wolf Trunken Mussen Wir Alle Sein?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A minor Rondo K.511
Marc-André Hamelin Circus Galop for player piano
Benjamin Britten Nocturne Op.60 - Below, the thunders of the upper deep
Francis Poulenc Gloria - 3rd movement - Domine Deus
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations 31-33
Franz Schubert Gesang Der Geister Uber Den Wassern D714
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations for 2 pianos
Baldassare Galuppi Sonata in C 1st movement
Antônio Carlos Jobim Inutil Paisagem
Friday 6th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Matt Haig, Venice in London
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Canon Triplex, 'In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 1, L. 117: X. La Cathédrale engloutie
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri à 5, SV 196
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window à 6
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe (The Magic Harp)
Traditional Venetian La biondina in gondoleta
Aaron Copland Laurie's Song (The Tender Land)
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
Thursday 5th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Saint-Sans from Moscow
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint-Sans's Carnival of the Animals performed in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D 957
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Physiognomical beards, Matt Haig, Rimsky-Korsakov
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frank Bridge Summer
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Galliard; Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'; Dance
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Sullivan: Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri, Act 1: No. 6, Chorus, "Loudly let t
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasion Sketches, Op 10)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Major, MWV O5: III. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings: 4th movement; Molto allegro
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Amanda Harberg Viola Concerto: II. Aria
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anonymous Trio Sonata in G Minor, RV 85 (Arr. for Mandolin, Violin, Cello & Lute): I. Anda
Wednesday 4th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Armonico Consort, Marita Phillips, Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Armonico Consort and violinist Emmanuel Tjeknavorian.

Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Giuseppe Verdi Questa o quella (Rigoletto)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring" (2nd movement)
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko - opera in 1 act; 'Ves' tabar spit'
Jean Sibelius Five Pieces, Op. 81; No.5 Waltz
Konstantin Boyarsky Pushkin - Overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Christoph Ehrenfellner Suite des Alpes Op.36, No.2 Einzugsmarsch
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco si beato giorno) in 40 or 60 parts: Kyrie, Sanctus & Benedictus
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano "F.A.E." (3rd movement)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sacntus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Jacques van Oortmerssen Nun ruhen alle Wälder
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Flower Waltz, Tudor Yoga, Matt Haig
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

William Byrd Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Eric Coates Bird Song at Eventide
Jean Sibelius Rondino, Op 81 No 2
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes Suite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Ernest Bloch Concerto Grosso (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120, No 1 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto in D major, H 7d 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Luciano Berio Rendering, after Schubert Symphony No 10 (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Allegro (finale) from Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork An American Port of Call
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Moscow
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian opera arias from the Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Britten Celebration
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Crawford performs in a 60th anniversary performance of Britten's Noye's Fludde.

Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata for trumpet and organ
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde
07:00
In Tune
Danny Driver, Andrs Schiff, Scottish Ensemble
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 15 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano; 2nd movement; Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271; 3rd movement; Rondo (end)
Earl Wild Etude No 6, 'I Got Rhythm' (orig. George Gershwin)
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and Variation No 1 ("Goldberg" Variations)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem orch Elgar
Johann Sebastian Bach Variations 5 and 6 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite orch Busser)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia (Rosary Sonatas)
Earl Wild Etude No 3, 'The Man I Love' (orig. George Gershwin)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Tuesday
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Thomas Sondergard.

Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for Orchestra
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Mazurka
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759 (Unfinished)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano - i. no.2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Tricolore IV
Antonín Dvořák The Golden spinning-wheel [Zlaty kolovrat] Op.109
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Monday 2nd July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sabre Dance, July, Matt Haig
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46 (arr. for voice & guitar K. Ragossnig)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise Brillante
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, Op.57
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Sebastián de Vivanco Assumpsit Jesus Petrum
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Allemande)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
John Dowland Come again
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Tony Hatch Man Alive (UFO)
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
Vernon Elliott Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Karlheinz Stockhausen Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Louis Spohr Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Land
Isao Tomita The Sunken Cathedral
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Take Off
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Sunday 1st July 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Independence
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin and piano music from the 2015 Apollonia Festival of Arts.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Joachim Raff Cavatina, op 85/3
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody, op 16 ('Vardar')
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Manuel de Falla Suite of Spanish Folksongs for Violin and Piano
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No 1, from 'La vida breve'
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, op 11
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane, concert rhapsody
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Saturday 30th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Requiem from Moscow
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances (D.783)
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Friday 29th June 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
29/06/2018
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Gigue)
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Lili Boulanger Psaume 129
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Thursday 28th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Vadym Kholodenko at the International Chopin Festival
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital by pianist Vadym Kholodenko.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major K.128
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio and Fugue from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transc. for piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturrnes in F sharp major and G minor, Op.15 Nos 5 and 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes Op 48 in C minor and F sharp major
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances (Op.72, No.2) in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etudes Nos. 9, 5. 6
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 5, Op 53
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G, Op 50 No 1
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy Op 28
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Excerpt from Nachtstücke, Op 23: no 4 (Rundgesang)