Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Wilhelm Hertel

Sunday 19th January 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Baroque Trumpets at the Bate Collection
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Desbruslais explores some early examples of trumpets in Oxford's Bate Collection.

George Frideric Handel Messiah: The Trumpet shall sound
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Zenobia: Overture
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major: Rondo
Raniero Cacciamani Study No.11
Franz Xaver Richter Concerto in D major
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Gloria
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.51:D7
Deborah Pritchard Skyspace - Piccolo Trumpet Concerto: Opaque
Toby Young The Art of Dancing: Breakbeat
Gottfried August Homilius Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gemein
Georg Friedrich Kauffmann Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Monday 2nd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lucie Bigelow Rosen, Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Caro amoroso neo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Lowell Liebermann Flute Concerto, Op 39 (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Concertino in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
Phyllis Tate London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
George Frideric Handel Scipione: 'Scoglio d'immota fronte'
Tuesday 17th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op 94
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American) (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Thomas Tallis Lesson for organ
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Harp Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch, Op 108
John Sanders Evening on Severn (Gloucestershire Visions, No 4)
Thursday 9th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto a cinque in D major - Allegro
William Byrd The Great Service (Creed)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 7 - 3rd movt, Tocata (Desafio)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
John Barry Out of Africa (end titles)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Judith Bingham Corpus Christi Carol
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major)
Friday 25th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sarah Connolly, Alissa Firsova and the Tippett Quartet
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Sarah Connolly, Alissa Firsova and the Tippett Quartet.

Edvard Grieg Melody, Op. 47 No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto per archi RV 110
Ede Poldini Dancing Doll
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major - iii. Scherzo
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in E flat major - iii. Vivace
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Robert Schumann Muttertraum
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 12 - iii. Andante espressivo
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses (6e ordre)
Alissa Firsova Tennyson Fantasy, Op. 36 - ii. Ring out, wild bells, to the wild sky
Benjamin Britten The Charm of Lullabies: 'A Cradle Song' and 'A Highland Balou'
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)for orchestra [complete]
Monday 31st October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

William Walton Symphony No. 1
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Episodes from On The Town
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.33
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Edward Elgar Lux aeterna (arr. for chorus from 'Nimrod' of 'Enigma' variations)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet (Op.9)
Sergei Prokofiev Osenneye (Autumn sketch), Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 158 'Der Friede sei mit dir', Aria con Corale: 'Welt, ade'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 4 [Unaccompanied] violins in G (TWV40 201)
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Antônio Carlos Gomes Il Guarani - Act 1, dueto: 'Sento una forza indomita'
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3me annee - Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este
Friday 23rd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Nicholas Daniel, featured in Alwyn's Flute Concerto.

Jerome Kern Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Claude Debussy Reverie
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7
William Alwyn Concerto for flute and 8 wind instruments
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, a symphonic poem, Op.176
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Cello Concerto in A minor
William Cornysh Hoyda Hoyda, Jolly Rutterkin
Béla Bartók Dance Suite: III. Allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel O come, let us sing unto the Lord 'Chandos Anthem No 8' HWV253
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical, Op.16 No.3
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy pieces for piano duet, no.3; Polka
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z.629: Act I - Scene of the Drunken Poet
Johannes Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem: Wie lieblich; Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Monday 29th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Leon McCawley, Benjamin Beilman, Jan Vogler
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Leon McCawley, Benjamin Beilman and Jan Vogler.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Una Voce poco fa [Rosina]
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Steve Reich Piano Phase
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite No.2 in D minor
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Leos Janacek Sonata - 2nd mvt “Ballada”
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70; 4th mvmt; Allegro vivace
Ernest John Moeran 2 Pieces for small orchestra [1931-2], no.2; Whythorne's shadow
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in D major Op. 23 No. 4
Franz Schubert Sonata in A D.574 “Grand Duo” - 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude form Suite No. 2 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante and Sarabande from Suite No.2 in D minor
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 60 in C - 1st mvt
Wednesday 19th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair )
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in E flat major Op 3 (Allegro con brio)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sam H. Stept Please don’t talk about me when I’m gone
Lucrezia Vizzana Protector Noster
Brett Dean Dramatis personae for trumpet and orchestra
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine (arr. Thomas Stevens) ‘in memoriam Chet Baker’
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 no 1
Joseph Meyer I wish that I were twins
Norman Ellis Carelessly
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances for Lute (Rustic Dance [after Jean-Baptiste Besard])
Röntgen String Trio no.13 in A major (Andantino Tranquillo)
Wednesday 27th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Omid Djalili
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Beethoven's Diabelli Variations.

Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra, op 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G, Op 51 No 2
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D
Igor Stravinsky Variations, 'Aldous Huxley in memoriam'
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat, Op 72 No 6
Johannes Brahms 'Gestillte Sehnsucht', Op 91 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a Theme of Diabelli, Op 120
Sir Edward Elgar Troyte; W.N; Nimrod from Enigma Variations Op. 36
Franz Schubert Notturno for piano, violin and cello, D897
Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op. 50
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op 11
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in E minor (Pièces de clavecin, 1724): Tambourin
Monday 17th November 2014
16:30
In Tune
Clare Teal, Lars Vogt, Rachel Roberts, Giovanni Sollima
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with pianist Lars Vogt, singer Clare Teal and cellist Giovanni Sollima.

Bob Dylan I’ll Be Your Baby Tonight
Harold Arlen That Old Black Magic
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live On the Hill
Samuel Barber The Daisies, Op 2 No 1
Alessandro Scarlatti Overture, La Caduta de’ Decemviri
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Sinfonia in D major - first movement
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor for Oboe Solo
Michael Haydn Concerto from Trumpet in C: Allegro molto
Claudio Monteverdi Arianna’s Lament
Franz Peter Schubert Wiegenlied D.498
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano, third movement
George Frideric Handel Opening chorus from The King shall rejoice HWV 260
George Frideric Handel Their bodies are buried in peace (The ways of Zion do mourn HWV 264)
Giovanni Sollima Il Bell' Antonio
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Naissance d'Osiris - final ballet
Saturday 17th May 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Lucy Worsley, Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucy Worsley discusses music and Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz.

Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto No 3 in D
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no1 in Eb
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for Fortepiano in B-Flat Major, W65/44 H211
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphignie en Tauride - " malheureuse Iphignie!"
George Frideric Handel Semele - "Where ere You Walk"
Johann Christian Bach Concerto for Keyboard in D Major Op1/6
Johann Christian Bach Grand Overture in Eb for double orchestra Op18/1
Johann Samuel Schroeter Piano Concerto Op3 no 3
Joseph Haydn The Creation ? Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden
Karl Friedrich Abel Quintet for in Bb for flute, violin, "tenor", and cello Op8/2
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes - Act 1"Fair Semira, Lovely Maid"
Friday 7th June 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. 20 Great British Works: Britten: Serenade for tenor, horn and strings.

Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 2
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, Op. 31
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Johann Strauss II Hellenen Polka, Op. 203
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor op 1 no 8 RV64
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Polka V.R.
Bla Bartk String Quartet No. 4: Allegretto pizzicato
Bla Bartk String Quartet No. 4, Sz91: Allegretto pizzicato
Johann Christian Bach Sextet in D major, Op. 11 No. 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso in B flat major, Op. 19 No. 5; Menuetto-Scherzoso, Op. 51 No. 3
Wednesday 27th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf BWV 645
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Franz Schubert Moment musical op 94 no 3
Gustav Holst Winter Idyll
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Jehan-Ariste Alain Litanies
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o? the sun (Let us garlands bring op 18)
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite no 3 in C major BWV 1009: Bourree 1 and 2
George Frideric Handel Samson - oratorio, Act 3; Let the bright seraphim [air]
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto Symphonique no 5 in C minor op 123, Intermde (Scherzo): Vivace
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana op 16 No 7: Sehr Rasch
Diego Ortiz Recercada sugunda de tenore
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - opera in 5 acts (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C (K314), first movement
Edvard Grieg Berceuse (op 38.1); Butterfly (op 43.1)
[anonymous] Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Franz Schubert Third movement, Schubert Sonatina no.1
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt), (arranged Franck Villard)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel La Fille mal gardee - ballet (arranged Lanchbery) Act 1, no.17a; Clog dance
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat, second movement
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Tuesday 6th November 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Giuseppe VERDI La Forza del Destino ? Overture
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Morton Gould American Salute
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata BWV147)
Elliott Carter Elegy
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor Quartettsatz D703
Elliott Carter A Celebration of some 100 x 150 Notes (Three Occasions for Orchestra)
Robert Parsons Domine, Quis Habitabit
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Sigismond Thalberg Piano Concerto in F major Op.5 (second movement Adagio)
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn 1 (recomposed by Max Richter)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Sinfonia in D (first movement)
Stefano Landi Dirindin
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat Op.119 No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K525 ?Eine Kleine Nachtmusik? (fourth movement Rondo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (second movement)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major D667 ?Trout? (fourth movement Theme & Variations)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61 (third movement)
Frdric Chopin Waltz in D flat major Op.64 No.1 ?Minute?
Nicol Paganini Caprice in G minor Op.1 No.16
George Frideric Handel Aria ?Sento la gioia? (Amadigi di Gaula)
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables for Piano and Orchestra (fourth movement ?Dog Heaven?)
Hildegard von Bingen O successores ?alio modo? (arranged Wishart)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat Op.7 for 13 wind instruments
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus ? Overture
Sunday 3rd July 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Fiona Talkington
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music by Prokofiev, J Strauss II and Mozart.

Sir Hubert Parry I was glad
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 overture
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G BWV1049
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik K525
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet concerto in D
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe and violin in B flat RV548
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words in E Op.19 No.1
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta: Allegretto; Andante
Franz Schubert Octet D803: III. Allegro vivace
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in D flat R88
Frdric Chopin Cello Sonata: 2nd mvt
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in E flat Op.9 No.2
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet: Dance of the five couples; Dance with mandolins
Sir Edward Elgar Idylle Op.4 No.1
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux (mvts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate, jubilate K165: opening
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D BWV243: opening