Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda

Wednesday 3rd October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Les Ambassadeurs
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from operas by Rameau. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture 'Le Bandit'
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Saturday 1st September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Forgotten waltzes and an obstinate czardas
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents piano music from the archives of Swedish Radio.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Franz Liszt Czardas obstinee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Béla Bartók 3 études op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sonata for viola and piano (Op.5 No.3) in E flat major
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 2
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Franz Liszt Czardas macabre
Sunday 5th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Armida Quartet play Schubert and Mozart
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Richard Wagner Wesendonk Lieder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K515
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Heinrich Schütz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Ilja Zeljenka Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Sally Beamish Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.14 (K.449)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Friday 20th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A symphony of struggle, fate, searching and redemption
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Giacomo Puccini Rodolphe's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Friday 6th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op.73
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, TWV 8:7
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Graham Fitkin Flak
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Clara Schumann Romance in D flat major, Op 22 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (Courante)
Monday 7th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of Rameau from Polish Radio
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from Rameau Operas. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert recordings from Barcelona and around Europe
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital by soprano Mercedes Gancedo from Barcelona.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco canciones negras
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Carlos Guastavino Four Argentinian Songs
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Gabriel Fauré Après un Rêve
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Hugo Wolf Verschwiegene Liebe
Friday 2nd February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn Fruhlingslied, Dame Penelope Keith, The Decline of Archery
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Richard Strauss Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque (Reisado do Pastoreio - 3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo, D962
R. Nathaniel Dett Tropic Winter - suite for piano: Noon siesta
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato, Op 22
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op 27 No 4
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Saturday 2nd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Richard Wagner Wesendonk Lieder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K515
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Heinrich Schütz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ilja Zeljenka Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sally Beamish Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Monday 16th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path - book 1 (A leaf blown away)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor (3rd mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major for 2 ob, bsn, 2 vn, va, bc & orch
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Lute Suite in A Major (Prelude)
Alexander Müller Hede Nyuie
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Lute Suite in A Major (Allemande)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 (Nocturne)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca (Ah, quegli occhi... Quale occhio al mondo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Ivor Cutler There's A Turtle In My Soup
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov String Quartet No.1 (unfinished): 2nd mvt
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Concert Overture No.17 Op.242
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
George Gershwin Piano concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major for violin and piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from 'La sonnambula'
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a (Sun dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bekennen will ich seinen Namen BWV 200
Thursday 15th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Period Piano Duets
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a programme of period piano duets, featuring Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Friday 8th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Rebecca Front
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Mikhail Pletnev, featured in Chopin's Piano Sonata No 2.

Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.2, Op.35
Johannes Brahms Haydn Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart VII. Finale: Molto allegro (Gran Partita, K.361)
Mary Lou Williams Why
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Felix Mendelssohn Dance of the Clowns (Incidental music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Bedrich Smetana 4th movement Quartet no 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polacca de concert, Op.72 No.7
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco vicine, o bella tigre; Eccomi pronta ai baci (Madrigals, Book 7)
Alessandro Marcello II. Adagio (Oboe Concerto No.1 in D minor)
Granville Bantock Overture to a Greek Tragedy: Oedipus at Colonus
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater; Cuius animam; O quam tristis (Stabat Mater)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda String Quartet No.2 in A major, Op.62
Bedrich Smetana 3rd movement of String Quartet no 2 in D minor
Saturday 13th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch on Period Pianos in Poland
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital of piano duets given by Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Manos Hadjidakis Children of Piraeus
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 20th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Prom by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with a Scottish theme.

Richard Wagner Prelude from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in C major for cello and piano (Op.119)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
James MacMillan Fanfare upon one note for brass ensemble
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Fryderyk Chopin Ten Preludes from (Op 28) [No.4 in E minor, No.5 in D
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XVI, for 3 violins & continuo
Thursday 21st May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and the National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO and National Youth Orchestra of Scotland in concert with a Scottish theme.

Richard Wagner Prelude from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in C major for cello and piano (Op.119)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
James MacMillan Fanfare upon one note for brass ensemble
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.5 for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Ten Preludes from (Op 28) [No.4 in E minor, No.5 in D
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XVI, for 3 violins & continuo
Thursday 19th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
2014 Proms: Vaughan Williams and Alwyn
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Vaughan Williams and Alwyn from the 2014 Proms.

Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20`2) in C major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Franz Peter Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major, (D.898)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Franc-juges (Op.3)
William Alwyn Symphony no. 1 in D major
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Saturday 13th December 2014
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including a concert of music on a Scottish theme given at the 2012 Proms.

Richard Wagner Prelude from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in C major for cello and piano (Op.119)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
James MacMillan Fanfare upon one note for brass ensemble
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Frédéric Chopin Ten Preludes from (Op 28) [No.4 in E minor, No.5 in D
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XVI, for 3 violins & continuo
Monday 7th July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Joanne Harris
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Gluck: Orfeo ed Eurydice (excerpt).

Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie [La Gazza Ladra]: Overture
Georges Bizet Jeux d?Enfants
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Act II scene 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor, D.940
Joaqun Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda String Quartet No.2, Op. 62
Nicol Paganini I Palpiti, Op.13
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C con molti stromenti, Rv558
Zoltn Kodly 9 Epigrams: No.2
Sunday 29th December 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring the Musical Map of Britain.

Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Valse) from Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410
Igor Stravinsky Aria 2 (3rd movement) from Violin concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major, BWV.852
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo: Menuett 1 and 2
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Vivace (fourth movement) from String Quartet no.1 in E minor
Marc-Andr Hamelin Etude no. 3 (d'apres Paganini-Liszt) for piano
Alexander Borodin Nocturne (Andante) from String quartet no.2 in D major
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' Op.25
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances, Sz.56
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro con spirito (4th movement) from Symphony no.29 in A major K.201
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Franz Liszt 2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra: Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke
Sunday 22nd December 2013
01:00
Through the Night
22/12/2013
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian National Orchestra under Mikhail Pletnev in excerpts from Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake.

Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - Ballet Suite (op. 20)(excerpts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti ? Christmas Cantata
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Wednesday 5th December 2012
00:30
Through the Night
05/12/2012
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wayne Marshall conducts the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra in Bernstein and Gershwin.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Suite from West Side Story
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor (Op.80)
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Leonard Bernstein Two works from Candide
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Gioachino Rossini Overture from L'Italiana in Algeri
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Joaqun Nin Seguida Espanola
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano (K.500)in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor (Op.35 No.1)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Sunday 8th April 2012
01:00
Through the Night
08/04/2012
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a performance of Bach's St John Passion.

Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - Ballet (Op. 64) (Excerpts)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No.2
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.10 for keyboard and strings
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Juriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg (D.891)
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Frdric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Sir William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245 (Part 1)
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245 (Part 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.23 in D major (K.181)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Friday 16th September 2011
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Strauss: Le bourgeois gentilhomme (excerpts).

Johannes Brahms Symphony no 1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no 2 in D minor BWV 1008
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
George Gershwin Prelude for piano no 1
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de Salon
Maurice Ravel Alborada del Gracioso
Purcell ed Britten Chacony
Richard Strauss Menuett, Der Fechtmeister, Auftritt und Tanz der Schneider from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Jaime Texidor Amparito Roca
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV1047