Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Strauss II

Wednesday 11th December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Samuel Dushkin Tango (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada "Nightwatchman's Call"
Traditional Russian Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor, B.56
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton: court of the Sun
Thursday 5th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Jean Langlais Agnus Dei (Messe Solenelle)
John Adams Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Jan Kubelík Burlesque
Alexander Glazunov Polonaise (Scènes de ballet, Op.52)
Traditional Jesus Christ the apple tree
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Osvaldo Golijov Tancas Serradas A Muru (Ayre)
Johann Strauss II Acceleration waltz, Op.234
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D.830
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat K.287 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Cantata BWV.69a)
Giacomo Puccini Minnie che dolce nome (La Fanciulla del West)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Hubert Klyne Headley Fiesta (California Suite)
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet plays Beethoven
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Casals Quartet plays Beethoven's String Quartets Nos 4, 9 and 14.

Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
August de Boeck Violin Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 4 in C minor, Op 18/4
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 9 in C, Op 59/3 'Razumovsky'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Mauricio Sotelo String Quartet no 4 'Quasals' vB-131
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op 3) "en style ancien"
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Saturday 30th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Steve Reich Duet
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Duke Ellington The Queen's Suite - Sunset and the Mockingbird
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Floating Points Requiem for CS70 and Strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Jacques Prévert Barbara
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 'Pastoral' - 1st movement
Barbara Ma Plus Belle d'Histoire Amour
Peeter Vähi Pastoral of computerized world - 3rd movement
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Tuesday 26th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Turina's La oracin del torero, Glenda Jackson, Havergal Brian's Gothic
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Cole Porter Love for Sale
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Exsultate Deo
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Philip Glass Metamorphosis three
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra orch Gordon Jacob
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 10 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Camille Saint‐Saëns Orient et Occident, Op 25
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 5 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in E Flat Major, K.16: 1st movt: Molto allegro
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Balletti lamentabili
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1 (Prelude)
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Monday 18th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Gottfried Finger Sonata 9 in D Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Adrian Sutton Devon At Peace
Sultan Abdülaziz Hicâz Mandira
Ira D. Sankey Only Remembered
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor Op.49
Gioachino Rossini La Danza (Les Soirees musicales)
Frederick Keel Trade Winds (Three Salt-Water Ballads)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio, Op.38
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G, BWV.816 (Gigue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major, Op. 110: I. Moderato cantabile molto espres
Saturday 9th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Francis Poulenc Promenades
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1 in E flat
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Brian Eno Music for Airports (extract)
Philip Glass Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3, 'Valse brillante'
PJ Harvey Waltz
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
Bedrich Smetana Nasim Devam
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Léon Xanrof Le Fiacre
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry
Georges Ferrieres A Bicyclette
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Friday 8th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy all at sea, Alex Jennings
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy La mer
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34: I. Allegro non troppo
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Marius Neset Viaduct - Part 1f
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 44: II. Allegro vivace - Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Se potessero i sospir' miei from Imeneo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D - Gloria
Antoine Reicha Grande symphonie de salon No. 1: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 - Aria da capo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Sunday 3rd November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Que Flamenco!
3 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarists Miguel Angel Cortes and Jose Maria Gallardo Del Rey in Bucharest.

Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Zoltán Jeney Bird Tempting
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No.4
Manuel Font de Anta Amargura
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Miguel Angel Cortés Arbol de la bella sombra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.1 in G major
Miguel Angel Cortés Jabonero de la China
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
Miguel Angel Cortés Adagio flamenco and Aire de la cueva
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor (0p.98)
Miguel Angel Cortés Buleria del 28
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Jose Gallardo Del Rey Del sacromonte al porvenir
Miguel Angel Cortés Silverio, Que Flamenco!
Jose Gallardo Del Rey Lorca Suite
Miguel Angel Cortés Aire de la cueva (encore)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Katia Tchemberdji In Namen Amadeus, for viola, clarinet, piano and tape (1991)
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms arranged for treble, chorus, organ, harp & percussion
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Wednesday 30th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Korngold
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony play Korngold's Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 6.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Trio for violin, cello & piano in B flat major, Op 11
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor, Op 54
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Henri Marteau String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Saturday 26th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Maurice Ravel Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in G major, BWV 797
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever transc Horowitz
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Georges Brassens Jeanne
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Leos Janáček The Little Saws (Lachian Dances)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Keaton Henson Cadenza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Friday 25th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata No. 10 in A Minor, TWV 42:a4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Johann Adolf Hasse "Sempre a si vaghi rai" (Orfeo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Kaiser Ferdinand III Hymnus [Jesu Corona Virginum]
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Edvard Grieg Little Bird (Lyric Pieces, Op 43 no 4)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Rued Langgaard Unnoticed morning stars
Olivier Derivière An Unmarked Grave (11-11: Memories Retold - original game soundtrack)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': 1; Allegro
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No. 1 in F major for clarinet, basset horn, & orchestra, Op. 113
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 71 no 2: iv Allegretto - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Suite in G minor BWV 995)
Errollyn Wallen Quite slow from Photography
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 28, Allegro
Joseph Haydn Piece for a Musical Clock no 12: Presto
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 30, Presto
Monday 21st October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
National Youth Orchestra of France
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ravel, Stravinsky and Saint-Saens performed by French orchestral stars of the future.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Claude Debussy La Mer
Steve Reich Eight Lines
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Igor Stravinsky Song of the Nightingale
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Erkel Ferenc Wine Song , from the opera Bank ban
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Bruno Bjelinski "Ispijte ovu casu" [Drink up this last glass]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from 'Don Giovanni' (K.527)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Champagne Aria: Finch'han dal vino from Don Giovanni
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Louis‐Claude Daquin Rondeaux - Les Enchainements harmonieux
Anonymous Kyrie 'Orbis factor'; Nostra avocata sei
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, Op 61
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Jaakko Kuusisto Play III for string quartet
Saturday 19th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Swansong for Strauss
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Jonathan Swain.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, op. 40
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Uuno Klami Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.128
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Wednesday 16th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Unfinished Mahler
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach and Mahler with the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra. Jonathan Swain presents.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Robert Schumann 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Gustav Mahler Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 3 in D minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Saturday 5th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 2 in D major, Op 87
Ludwig van Beethoven Fur Elise
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
John Adams Tromba lontana
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 5 in E flat major, Op 89
Johann Sebastian Bach Ah, the sweet taste of coffee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (1st mvt)
Ben Oakland Java Jive
Sufjan Stevens Decalogue
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C
Mannos Hadjidakis The Postman
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet and violin
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog' reconstr Borne
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Jane Antonia Cornish Memory of Time
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Monday 30th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hasse's serenata performed by Accademia Bizantina from Pau Casals Hall, Barcelona.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in D minor ([senza indicazione] Fuga)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Johann Adolf Hasse Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Johann Adolf Hasse Attendi ad amarmi, duetto from 'Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Wednesday 25th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
John Williams The Young Dali Lama & Ceremonial Chant (Seven Years in Tibet)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No.4 in G minor, Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Tibetan Trad. Conch Shell Blowing - a call to worship
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Traditional Tibetan Ema Linchey (Tibetan religious folk dance)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Aaron Copland The promise of living (The Tender Land)
Traditional English The water is wide
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Tessa Lark Appalachian Fantasy
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Carl Nielsen Like a fleet ready to set sail (The Mother)
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Paul Spicer Paean Oxoniensis
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 no.3
Claude Debussy Pour remercier la pluie au matin (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in A major, BWV.234 (Gloria; Et in terra pax)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op.388
01:00
Through the Night
From Barber to Bernstein
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra performs Barber's Violin Concerto with Susie Park.

Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront suite
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid suite
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Sunday 22nd September 2019
15:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Summer Nights in Schnbrunn
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces highlights from classical concerts in Austria and Amsterdam.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Claude Debussy Twelve Studies
Johann Strauss II New Jubilee Waltz
Max Steiner Casablanca suite
Aaron Copland 'Hoe down' from Rodeo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 an A Major, K.488
02:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt with music by Debussy, Boulanger, Ginastera and de Falla.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria from Bachiana brasileira no 5;
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Saturday 31st August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri
Johann Strauss II Cuckoo Polka, Op 336
Thomas Arne When daisies pied and violets blue
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes Op. 13: ii.Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Luca Marenzio Hear, you doleful spirits of Avernus
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major; 2nd movement Scherzo
Johannes Brahms Dein blaues Auge, Op 59 No 8
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Johnny Hodges Heaven
Monday 26th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn, Mendelssohn and Brahms
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Minnesota. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Fanny Hensel Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Monday 19th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Franz Liszt Grande etude de Paganini No. 4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux in A flat major, D.780, no.6
Raimon de Miraval Cel que no volh auzir chanssos
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
George Alexander Macfarren Chevy Chace
Traditional Cuban Convergencia
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Canario
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi! Le fosche notturne (Il trovatore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (3rd mv)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.1 in B flat major BWV.825 (Menuets I and II; Gigue)
David Bruce The Consolation Of Rain (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 49 Deutsche Volkslieder (Schwesterlein, Schwesterlein)
Ernesto Lecuona Gitanerias (Andalucia Suite)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Sunday 18th August 2019
10:00
Words and Music
Life Rafts
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clinging on for dear life with music and poetry and prose read by leading actors.

Joan Armatrading Save Me
Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
David Fanshawe Journey to Easter Island
Lorre Wyatt Somos El Barco (We Are The Boat)
David Fanshawe The Singing Reef, Cook Islands
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major
Elena Kats‐Chernin Blue Silence
Newton Ferreira De Mendonca, Antonio Carlos Jobim Samba De Uma Nota So (One Note Samba)
Ezio Bosso . Adagio "White Ocean" (Antarctic)
Peggy Seeger Exile’s Song
Rachel Portman Written in the Stars
Howard Goodall Shackleton’s Cross
Thor Heyerdahl, Norwegian adventurer and ethnographer Kon-Tiki Expedition - Across the Pacific by Raft - an anthropological experiment.
Baaba Maal Bouyel (The Boat)
Träd Lord, Let Me in the Lifeboat
Benjamin Britten Noye, Noye, take thou thy company - Noye’s Fludde, All Aboard
Walter Tschinkel (Prof. Biology, Florida State Uni.) on the black imported fire ant in 1918 from Argentina and red (Solenopsis invicta) mid '30s Mark Carwardine investigates spread of red imported fire ant in US.
Benjamin Britten Sir! Heare are lions, leapardes, in - Noye’s Fludde, All Aboard
Johann Strauss II Cool Runnings: The Blue Danube
Krunnfusz, Gordon/Traditional Ol' Ark's A Moverin
Cyril Francis Tawney Chicken on a Raft
Lili Boulanger Du fond de l’abime (Psalm 130)
Monday 12th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Two guys, two pianos
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov Suites played by Nikolai Lugansky and Vadim Rudenko. With Catriona Young.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 1 Op 5
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 Op 17
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Sunday 11th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Samuel Sebastian Wesley O thou who camest from above
Anna Meredith Heal You
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Joseph Haydn Armida (Sinfonia)
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D, HWV.349
Aidan O'Rourke Every morning she steps out of the back door
Ryuichi Sakamoto Tear Jerker
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Jean Françaix Divertissement for bassoon and string quartet
Thursday 8th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Mishka Rushdie Momen, Aris Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Cristantemi
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Duke Ellington (In My) Solitude
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pèlerinage II)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete, no.6; L' Ile inconnue (The Unknown Isle)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101, 1st movement
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
George Frideric Handel When his loud voice in thunder spoke (Jephtha)
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (from Waldszenen op. 82)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV1080; Contrapunctus 1
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor 'Zulice' (From the street); 1st movement, Predtucha (Presentiment]
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No.3 in A major, Op.3, 3rd movement - Rondo (Alegretto)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
09:00
In Tune
James Newby and Gary Matthewman, Robert Ames, Peter Sheppard Skaerved
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread III (from the film Phantom Thread)
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Klee Sketches
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Johann Strauss II Fledermaus-Quadrille
James Horner Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - main title
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore, Act I: Chiedi all'au (duet)
Franz Schubert Wohin? (from Die Schone Mullerin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend (Die Schone Mullerin)
Nicola Matteis Prelude in C minor (1700)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte"
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccola No 25 in G major
Jed Kurzel Alien: Covenant - Planet 4/Main Theme
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G - 4th mvt
Wednesday 31st July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus