Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Strauss II

Sunday 28th February 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Joni Mitchell The Circle Game
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor
Jacques Ibert Escales
Anon. Salterello
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Alma Redemptoris Mater a 8: Sanctus & Benedictus
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in C ('Sinfonia comista'), Bryan C11
Trad. Wedding Song
Alexander Rabinowitch-Barakovsky Liebliches-Lied (for piano 4 hands)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: VI. Stolen Rhythm
Domenico Pellegrini Chiaccona in parte variate alla vera spagnuola (Chaconne in the true Spanish style)
Louis Spohr Concerto No. 4 in E minor WoO.20 for clarinet and orchestra - I. Allegro vivace
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35 - 1st mvt: Moderato nobile
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina, for ATTB and continuo
Percy Whitlock Refractions of Light
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major D.471
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 67 No 4
Reena Esmail Charukeshi bandish
Saturday 27th February 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Ryuichi Sakamoto Energy Flow
Philip Glass Mad Rush
Georges Moustaki La Carte du Tendre
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Elizabeth Cotten Freight Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.1 in G minor; Intermezzo
Ángel Cabral La Foule
John Rutter Rondeau, Lyric Suite
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Nils Frahm O I End
Donna McKevitt Lumen / Nunc Dimittis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Franz Schubert Musical Moment in C sharp minor, D.780 no 4
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid orch Harris (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Träd Codi Angor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major K.376 (1st mvt)
Thursday 25th February 2021
07:00
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Natalya Romaniw and Lada Vale?ová
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Benny Goodman Slipped Disc
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia ŕ 6
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor H.16.34 for Piano; 1st movement; Presto
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major H.16.29 for Piano; 3rd movement; Tempo di menuetto
Alex Woolf Requiem; Sanctus
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G major H.16.39 for piano; 3rd movement; Prestissimo
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Valse arr for trumpet and piano
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov 4 Romances, Op. 27: No. 1, Softly the Spirit Flew up to Heaven
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (Prayer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 12 Romances, Op. 60, TH 106: No. 12, The Gentle Stars Shone for Us
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov 12 Romances, Op. 14: No. 11, Spring Waters
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 82, 'Ich habe genug'
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
Tuesday 23rd February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Federico Mompou Damunt de tu nomes les flors
Imogen Holst A Hymne to Christ
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Gang Chen Miao Mountain Morning
Michael East Fantasias for 5 Viols: No 2 Peccavi
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Michael East When I Lament
Alan Hovhaness Symphony no.2 'Mysterious Mountain' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage (conclusion)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana: Concord
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F major, Op 3 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op.99
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
François Couperin Les ombres errantes
Léo Delibes Syliva (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Friday 19th February 2021
01:00
Through the Night
Schubert Lieder
12 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christiane Karg and Gerold Huber at the Schubertiade in Vilabertran. John Shea presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Franz Schubert La pastorella al prato, D. 528
Franz Schubert Vier Canzonen, D. 688
Franz Schubert Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, D. 360
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Franz Schubert Memnon, D. 541
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Zoltán Kodály Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Franz Schubert Mignon, D. 321
George Frideric Handel Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Franz Schubert Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, D. 877/4
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Franz Schubert So lasst mich scheinen, D. 727
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Franz Schubert 5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Franz Schubert Son fra l'onde in mezzo al mare, D. 78
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Franz Schubert Ganymed, D. 544
Franz Schubert Strophe, from 'Die Götter Griechenlands', D. 677
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Franz Schubert Heiß mich nicht reden, D. 726
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Franz Schubert Iphigenia, D. 573
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Franz Schubert Klage der Ceres, D. 323
Franz Schubert Vedi, quanto adoro, D. 510
Thursday 11th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Stella Chiweshe Ndabaiwa
Andy Cutting The Abbess
Larry Adler Genevieve Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard; 1st mvt - Allegro
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata for Recorder, 2 Violins and Continuo in C Minor [complete]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer Op.418 [ Treasure Waltz ]
John Sheppard Confitebor tibi Domine
Arthur Bliss Music for Strings (2nd mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Nurlanbek Nyshanov Fantasy on the Chopo choor (ocarina)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 32 No 1
Robert de Visée Allemande 'La Royale'
Sunday 7th February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Josquin des Prez Mille Regretz (Chanson)
Malcolm Arnold The Roots of Heaven - Overture
Percy Grainger The Gum-Suckers March (In a Nutshell)
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Peter Best Crocodile Dundee (Main Theme)
Anon. Kouroukanfouga
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 2: I Ballad. Lento non troppo
Banjo Paterson Waltzing Matilda
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op.57 no.1
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata (Sonatina) no.1 in D major D.384 (1st mvt)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.2 (Farandole)
Trad: Aboriginal Inanay
Henry Purcell Come, Ye Sons of Art Away (beginning)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K. 412
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen
Saturday 6th February 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Serge Gainsbourg La Javanaise
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South (Das Spitzentuch der Königin)
John Philip Sousa Follow the Swallow
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
Edvard Grieg To the Spring (Lyric Pieces, Op.43)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Franz Schubert Trio [in one movement] in B flat, D.28
Will Gregory Lost Bronze
William Walton Henry V: Epilogue
Green-House Soft Meadow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Jacques Brel Les Prenoms de Paris
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Tuesday 2nd February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations, Op.1
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto Festivo
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
George Frideric Handel O sacred oracles of truth (Belshazzar)
William Walton Praise ye (Belshazzar's Feast)
Giuseppe Verdi Giŕ nella notte densa (Act 1, Otello)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge: Variation 10 - Fugue and finale
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Josquin des Prez Alma redemptoris mater / Ave regina caelorum
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D 677
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E Minor, Op 72 No 1
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francesca Caccini Non sň se quel sorriso
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich habe genug, ich habe den Heiland" (from Cantata BWV82 'Ich habe genug')
Willem de Fesch Concerto Grosso in C Major, Op. 3: No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Bekennen will ich seinen Namen, er ist der Herr (Cantata BWV.200)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C major, K503 (1st mvt)
Ballaké Sissoko Kalanso
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: IV. Finale. Allegro con brio
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes - book 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 102 in B flat major (1st mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello mas sutil (Dos cantares populares)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Deux Improvisations sur des airs irlandais
Friedrich Gulda Aria (solo version with applause)
Rodrigo de Ceballos Hortus conclusus
Sir Ernest MacMillan Notre Seigneur en Pauvre (2 Sketches based on French Canadian Airs)
Trad. Acadian Louisbourg
Sunday 31st January 2021
18:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Schumann from Turin
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RAI National Symphony Orchestra and Michele Mariotti in concert. With Jonathan Swain.

Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat, 'Spring'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C minor (Op.23 No.7)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (suite)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from Halka
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite
Ton Bruynčl Serene
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Joby Talbot The wishing tree (2002)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
Wednesday 27th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ilse Weber Wiegala
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata in G minor for violin, cello and continuo
Hans Krása Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder, Part One: Orchestral Prelude
Benjamin Till Eitz Chayim Hi
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor BWV881 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book 2)
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat in B flat major for double choir, Op 164
Johann Strauss II Tarantella (Cinderella)
Claudio Monteverdi La vaga pastorella ('The pretty shepherdess'); Baci soavi e cari, (Sweet and dear kisses) (First Bk of Madrigals)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Dmitry Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegretto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture (Op.84)
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale (3rd mvt, Sous-bois)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Forgotten melodies [Zabitiye motivi], vol 2 Op.39 for pf: no.4; Canzona matinata
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pčlerinage, 1er année Suisse)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Christmas Eve suite)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Janiculum)
Frederick Delius Daybreak (Florida Suite)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims (The Wife of Bath)
Thursday 21st January 2021
07:00
In Tune
Boris Giltburg, Corinne Morris
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

John Ireland Sea Fever
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia (from Tosca)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C Minor Op.13 "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Antonio Rosetti Violin Concerto in C Major, (Murray C5) - slow movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57 "Appassionata" III. Allegro ma non troppo
Benjamin Godard Sonata in D minor, Op. 104 - second mov Adagio ma non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G Major, Op. 79 "Cuckoo": I. Presto alla tedesca
Breabach Seabhag (Falcon)
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
César Franck Sonata in A major for Cello and Piano - 4th mov
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
George Butterworth 2 English Idylls
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della Vita
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major, K. 330 - III.Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 6 in F Major, BWV 1057 - 1st movement
Johann Strauss II Furioso-Polka quasi Galopp, Op. 260
Saturday 16th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Dancing with the NDR Radio Philharmonic
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A dance-filled programme with waltzes by Ravel and Richard Strauss. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Johann Strauss Radetzky March, Op.228
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Tua Dova
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche, Op.165b
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor, FP61
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Dance of the sugar-plum fairy' from The Nutcracker
Georg Philipp Telemann Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Richard Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Pâques, from Suite No. 1 in G minor, Op.5 (Fantaisie-tableaux)
Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz, Op.314
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
04:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Philip Glass The Hours
Sibylle Baier I Lost Something in the Hills
Anne Sylvestre Les Gens Qui Doutent
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
John Playford Oranges and Lemons: a Square Dance for Four Couples
Anne Sylvestre Dans La Vie en Vrai
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D 'The Clock'; 2 mvt.
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Percy Grainger Hill-Song no.2
Emily Hall Mini Suite i & ii
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville; Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in F minor BWV.1056
Wednesday 13th January 2021
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including music by two Strausses, Lully and Verdi.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214 "Triqui Traqui"
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
William Alwyn Flute Concerto (2nd mvt)
Monday 4th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Esperanza Spalding Winter Sun
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 63 (finale)
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Gioachino Rossini Awakening with a Start (Sins of Old Age, The Cottage Album)
Reinhold Moritzevich Gličre Impromptu
Antonio Vivaldi Sileant zephyri (Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638)
Trad. Pizzica di San Vito
Clive Jenkins Quicksilver
Jennifer Higdon Breeze Serenade (from Dance Card)
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lasset dem Hochsten (Cantata BWV66 'Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen')
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz, Op. 324
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet in C major, Op.37 (4th mvt)
John McLaughlin Thousand Island Park
Leo Brouwer La ballade de la demoiselle amoureuse from El Decameron Negro
Felix Mendelssohn Andante with variations in D major
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Luigi Cherubini L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
Friday 1st January 2021
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
New Year's Day Concert from Vienna
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The traditional New Year's Day Concert, given by the Vienna Philharmonic

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Johann Strauss Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Josef Strauss Margherita Polka, op.244
Johann Strauss Venetian Galop, op.74
Josef Strauss Without a Care, Fast Polka, op.271
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz, op.437
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Alma Mahler Ich wandle unter Blumen (5 Songs)
Johann Strauss II Furioso Polka, op.260
Karl Komzák Girls of Baden, Waltz, op.257
Johann Strauss II In the Krapfenwald'l, Polka française, op.336
Carl Millöcker Living It Up, Galop
Johann Strauss II New Melodies Quadrille, Op.254
Carl Zeller Davy Lamps Waltz
Johann Strauss II Niko Polka, op.228
Franz Schubert Impromptu in Gb, D899 No.3
Johann Strauss II Sound Waves Waltz, op.148
Franz von Suppé Overture to Poet and Peasant
Johann Strauss II Tempestuous in Love and Dance, Fast Polka, op.393
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Waltz, op.314
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Waltz, op.410
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's New Year Breakfast
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Georgia for Breakfast welcoming in the new year, with listener requests.

Maceo Pinkard Sweet Georgia Brown
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Innesheer; Ships in Full Sail; I Saw Three Ships; New Christmas Reel
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Jean Sibelius At the castle gate (Pelleas and Melisande)
Bert Kaempfert Swingin' Safari
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 arr Avital (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
Cyrillus Kreek The sun shall not smite you (Psalms of David)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor, B.56
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Violin Sonatina in A minor (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Richard Rodgers Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
Thursday 31st December 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Thus Spake Zarathustra
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra performs Mozart and Richard Strauss. With Jonathan Swain.

Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist (incidental music)
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Ruth Watson Henderson The River
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor Op.109
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.134 'Wir danken und preisen'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A, K 201
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009 (Prelude)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Strauss II Overture; Tik-tak Polka (Op.365); Csardas - from Die Fledermaus
Claudio Monteverdi Prologue from Il Ritorno D'Ulisse in Patria
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C
Franz Schubert Der Muller und der Bach - from Die schone Mullerin (D.795) [orig voice/piano)
Padre Davide da Bergamo La vera piva montanara
Franz Schubert Waltzes from "Die schone Mullerin"
11:00
BBC Proms
Proms 2020, The Last Night of the Proms
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Dalia Stasevska in a musical feast.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Richard Strauss Morgen Op.27 No.4
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone from Carousel
Ali Levack Derik's Bothy Antics
Stephen Sondheim Night Music and The Glamorous LIfe from A Little Light Music
Andrea Tarrodi Solus
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Errollyn Wallen Jerusalem - our clouded hills
Traditional Irish The Sailor's Return
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Traditional Welsh Ar Lan Y Mor (Beside The Sea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni from The Marriage of Figaro
Jean Sibelius Impromptu (Andante lirico) for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture the Marriage of Figaro
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Tuesday 29th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Khachaturian, Strauss's Treasure Waltz and Wallis Giunta
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jessie Montgomery Strum
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Gordon Jacob Concerto for trombone and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Adagio molto
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Jeannette Sorrell Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Trad. Rolig Pers Polska
Traditional Irish The Gold Ring Jig
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Arr. M. Knight for Brass Septet): Part VI: Nun seid
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for jazz band)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
William Walton Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Edward Elgar Swinnerton's Dream (After Elgar's Op. 28): IV. Presto
Karl Goldmark In Italien, Op. 49
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Franz Schubert Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: I. Moderato
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore (selected dances)
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I Am Winter
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in A major for alto recorder
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Monday 28th December 2020
12:00
BBC Proms
Proms 2020, Viennese Night
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of Viennese operetta with the BBC Concert Orchestra and Bramwell Tovey.

Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss II Watch Duet (Die Fledermaus)
Richard Heuberger Im chambre separee
Emmerich Kálmán Gruss mir mein Wien (from Gräfin Mariza)
Franz Lehár Es lebt eine Vilja (The Merry Widow)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz
Franz Lehár Meine lippen sie Küssen so heiss (from Giuditta)
Franz Lehár Overture - Merry Widow
Franz Lehár Paganini Prelude and violin solo
Franz Lehár You are my heart's delight (Land of Smiles)
Johann Strauss II Overture - Die Fledermaus
07:00
Afternoon Concert
European Summer Festivals (1/3)
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schönbrunn Summer Night Concert, Klosters Music Festival and Gottfried Silbermann Days.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier i Prelude and Presentation of the Rose
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde i Love Music
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus i Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Rudolf Siecznski Wien, Wien, nur du allein
Emmerich Kálmán Grafin Mariza i Wenn es Abend wird (Vienna mine)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream i no.1; Scherzo
Giacomo Puccini Turandot i Nessun dorma [Calaf Ignoto]
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann i Act 4; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Jules Massenet Wether i Act 3; Pourquoi me reveiller (Song of Ossian)
Maurice Jarre Suite, from 'Doctor Zhivago'
Sunday 27th December 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a festive musical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op. 21 No. 2
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Per-Erik Moraeus Koppĺngen
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno Felice (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71 TH. 14: Act II No. 13: Waltz of the Flowers
Trad. Eit barn er fodt i Betlehem (A child is born in Bethlehem)
Anon Suite of Branles
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Francs-Juges, Op. 3
Trad. The Boar's Head Carol
Bernhard Crusell Introduction and Variations on a Swedish Song
James Walton Christmas Carol
Carl Nielsen The Children are Playing
Johann Christian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major, Op. 13 No. 4
Johann Strauss II Kunstlerleben, Op. 316
Dieterich Buxtehude Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BuxWV 223
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, Kk469
Ludwig Thuille Sextet in B flat major Op.6 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Two Scherzi, D593
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (1963)
Georg Philipp Telemann In dulci jubilo, TWV.1:939
Nancy Kerr Now is the time
Friday 18th December 2020
08:00
In Tune
Christmas Special
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune celebrates Christmas, live from the BBC Radio Theatre.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now
Hugh Martin Have yourself a Merry Little Christmas
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Josquin des Prez Gaude Virgo - Mater Christi
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Andy Cutting The Abbess (slow march)
Michael McGlynn Where All Roses Go
Felix Bernard Winter Wonderland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
Florence Price Juba from Piano Quintet in A minor
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris (arr. Tom Poster for bassoon & string quartet)
Trad. Joy to the world
Trad. Rain on the Woodpile (reel) / The Official Brawl (Ding dong merrily on high)
Joan Javits Santa Baby
Trad. Simon and Candy's Halsway Jig / I saw three ships come sailing by
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of the Carol Competition.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Vittorio Monti Czardas
John Tavener God is with us
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Huang Tzu Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Traditional Icelandic Tvenn er tiđin daga og nátta [ Days and Nights have passed ]
James Walton Christmas Carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata: Wer sich selbst erhohet, BWV47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Andy Cutting St Michael's Mount
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op.411
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Ding Dong Merrily on High
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Neapolitan Dance arr Adamov (Swan Lake)
Elizabeth Poston Balulalow
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Sunday 13th December 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Swing, Rubato and Bounce
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service investigates what happens when musical rhythm is loosened by swing or rubato.

Duke Ellington It don't mean a thing (if it ain't got that swing)
Count Basie Easy does it
Fletcher Henderson Big John's Special
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra, transc. Grainger for piano solo
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor Op.61 - 2nd mvt.
The Oscar Peterson Trio How High the Moon
Victor Young Sweet Sue
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op.52 for piano
Henry's Bootblacks Big John's Special
Jimmie Lunceford and His Orchestra T'aint what you do
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Wednesday 9th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Murray Perahia, Weber's Ruler of the Spirits Overture
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor D.940
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Felix Mendelssohn Fugue in E flat major Op.81`4
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Jules Massenet Esprits de l'air! (Esclarmonde)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Ach! Jesus stirbt
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Richard Dubugnon Hypnos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551
Gabriela Lena Frank Leyendas 'An Andean Walkabout' (Coqueteos)
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits Op.27
George Frideric Handel What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse paďenne Op.158
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite (Witches)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D major 'Basle Concerto'
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Monday 7th December 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Françaix and Jolivet
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from members of the Latvian National Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Ture Rangström Partita for Violin and Orchestra
Gundega Smite Street of Noises
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No.21 in C major K.467
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
André Jolivet Le Chant de Linos
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.16
Elena Olegovna Firsova Reflections, Op.59
Enrique Granados Valse Poetico
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 1