Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Strauss I

Tuesday 7th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
New Year celebrations from Saffron Hall
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a seasonal concert by the BBC Concert Orchestra and Bramwell Tovey.

Johann Strauss I Radetzky March
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss II Overture Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum Mobile
Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (first movement)
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Ernest Ford Mr Jericho
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen No 1)
Walter Braunfels Hebridentanze Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 (1st movement)
Eduard Strauss Alpine Rose
Thursday 25th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Svendsen's Carnival in Paris, Don Paterson, Mendelssohn in Manchester
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Tarantella (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Alessandro Scarlatti Griselda, Op. 114, Atto Terzo, Scena 10 & 11: Quartetto. Non fu mai colpa amor (
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Johann Strauss I Der Carneval in Paris
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for 6 instruments and orchestra, RV 574
Arvo Pärt Concerto piccolo über B-A-C-H
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Episode for Orchestra in E Major, Op. 9
Franz Schubert An der Mond D259
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Aaron Copland El salón México
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Antonín Dvořák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Fanny Hensel Das Jahr: Juli
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Thursday 18th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jonathan Plowright, Goran Krivokapic, Nigel North
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan Mistletoe Dance (Victoria and Merrie England)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No 24 arr Goodman
Johannes Brahms Waltzes Op.39 Nos.1-6
Marco Pereira Pixaim (Frevo)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Franz Schubert Kyrie (Mass No 5 in A flat major, D 678)
Johann Strauss I Homage to Queen Victoria Waltz
Johannes Brahams Intermezzo Op. 119 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat "Eroica": Finale
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Aria in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante (from Violin Sonata in A minor)
Thursday 25th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Maxine Peake, Suppe's Light Cavalry Overture, Rostropovich plays Dvorak
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Byrd Peccantem me quotidie
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (4th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch, Op 228
Havergal Brian The Tinker's Wedding: Comedy Overture No. 2
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581: II. Larghetto
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D 471 (1st mvt)
Alfred Newman Wuthering Heights; Cathy's theme
Franz von Suppé Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Anon. Cachua
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Some Other Time (from On The Town)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 1, Strathspey)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Monday 1st January 2018
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Alphons Czibulka Stephanie-Gavotte, op. 312
Johann Strauss II Myrtle Flowers, waltz, op. 395
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Johann Strauss II Magic Bullets, quick polka, op. 326
Franz von Suppé Overture from the operetta 'Boccaccio
Johann Strauss II Tales from Vienna Woods, waltz, op. 325
Janacek (comp Milos Stedron & Leos Faltus) The Danube Mvts 3 & 4
Johann Strauss II Festive March, op. 452
Johann Strauss I Mary Waltzes, op. 212
Johann Strauss II Un ballo in maschera, quadrille, op. 272
Johann Strauss I William Tell Gallop, op. 29b
Johann Strauss I Town and Country, polka mazurka, op. 322
Johann Strauss II Under Thunder and Lightning, quick polka op. 324
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Johann Strauss II Entrance March from the operetta 'The Gypsy Baron'
Josef Strauss Vienna Frescos, waltz, op. 249
Johann Strauss II Bridal Parade, polka française, op. 417
Josef Strauss Eingesendet, quick polka, op. 240
Johann Strauss II Light of Heart, quick polka, op. 319
Richard Heuberger Interval Im chambre séparée from Der Opernball
Friday 17th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March, Op 228
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E major, Op 87 No 9
Leopold Godowsky Symphonic Metamorphosis on Strauss's Die Fledermaus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 511
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Allemande in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Courante in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Андрей Яковлевич Эшпай Concerto grosso
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Joaquín Turina La oracion del Torero
Saturday 4th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams China Gates
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Song of Hiawatha (Overture)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Johann Strauss I Eisenbahn-Lust-Walzer Op. 89
George Frideric Handel Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Jimmy Forrest Night Train
Astor Piazzolla Etude no. 4
Arvo Pärt Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Howarth
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54 No 4
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Thursday 5th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Munch's Scream, Handel's Water Music, Christine Rice
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan looks for potential companion pieces for Handel's 'Water Music'.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182 for cello and orchestra, arr. from no.5 of 'From the Bohemian forest' [orig. pf duet]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep for female voices and (optional) orchestra
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 7 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op 51
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Robert de Visée Passacaille
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (original MGM soundtrack); Exit Music
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Claude Debussy Feuilles mortes (Preludes, Book 2)
Johann Strauss I Jugendfeuer Op.90
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes ('Fallen leaves')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39: 2nd movement; Andante [ma non troppo lento]
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Sunday 15th January 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Whatever Happened to the Waltz?
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the waltz and why we love to dance to music in triple metre.

Donna Summer Hot Stuff
Survivor Eye of the Tiger
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Strauss II Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Alfred Schnittke Agony : Concert suite
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Anon. Violin - La Volta
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib. (Op.314)
Antonín Kubálek 6 Minuets (WoO.10) vers. for piano, no.2 in G major
Josef Lanner Karlsbader Sprudel Waltz, Op. 50
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 (Op.93) in E minor, 3rd movement; Allegretto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 2nd movement; Allegro con grazia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Johann Strauss I Die Vier Temperamente - waltzes for orchestra (Op.59)
Sunday 1st January 2017
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2017
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Lennox Berkeley Palm Court Waltz
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Johann Strauss II Die Extravaganten waltz op. 205
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 2, 3rd mvt
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz Op.183
Johann Strauss II Laguna Waltz
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert - from the operetta Der Schätzmeister Op.518
Johann Strauss II Mephistos Höllenrufe - waltz Op.101
Otto Nicolai Moonrise from the opera Merry Wives of Windsor
Eduard Strauss Mit Vergnügen - polka Op.228
Johann Strauss II Pepita-Polka, op. 138
Franz Lehár March from the operetta Wiener Frauen
Johann Strauss II Rotunde-Quadrille, op. 360
Franz von Suppé Overture from Pique Dame
Johann Strauss II So ängstlich sind wir nicht! - polka Op.413
Johann Strauss I Indianer-Galopp. op. 111
Johann Strauss II Tausend und eine Nacht - waltz from the operetta Indigo
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Johann Strauss II Tik-Tak - polka Op.365
Johann Strauss II 'S gibt nur a Kaiserstadt - polka Op.291
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Josef Strauss Die Nasswalderin - polka mazur Op.267
Johann Strauss II Auf zum Tanze! - polka Op.436
Josef Strauss Winterlust - polka Op.121
Saturday 19th November 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rick Stein
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rick Stein presents music associated with Europe's greatest cultural and culinary cities.

Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - La Donna e Mobile
David Bowie Where Are We Now?
Danny Kaye Wonderful Copenhagen
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op.228
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Norma viene: le cinge la chioma
Georges Bizet Carmen - Pres des remparts de Seville
Leopold Mozart La Tartine de Beurre/Das Butterbrot
Nino Rota Dances from The Leopard
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba - Ballet Suite (extracts)
Trad Estranha Forma de Vida & Libertacao
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Mini Stories -18 The Ship Sails North
Richard Strauss Daphne - Introduction and orchestral prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 - 1st mvt.
Tuesday 15th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 4 in F major
Carl Nielsen The Fog is Lifting
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op.228
Robert Schumann 3 Romances Op.94
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Anon. Gaudeamus Igitur
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Ernest Moeran Windmills from Three Fancies
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op. 9, No. 2
William Croft Ground for keyboard (Z.D221) in C minor
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard (HWV.447) in D minor, Saraband
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 4; Sanctus
Sunday 12th June 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Town and Country
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music exploring town and country. Readers: Julian Rhind-Tutt and Lia Williams.

Morton Gould Manhattan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn "Over hill, over dale"
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Philip Glass Mad Rush
Judee Sill There's A Rugged Road
Ewan MacColl Dirty Old Town
Cole Porter Don't Fence Me In
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, op. 68 "Pastoral"3. Lustiges Zusammensein der Landleute (Merry Gathering of Country Folk)
Ray Davies Waterloo Sunset (Mono Album Version)
The Christmas Revels & The Revels Chorus - David Coffin, David Jones, John Langstaff, Maggi Peirce, The Cambridge Symphonic Brass Ensemble Street Cries
George Frideric Handel Pastoral Symphony – Largetto e mezzo piano
George Le Brunn, lyrics by Edgar Bateman If it wasn't for the 'Ouses In between
Johann Strauss I Reise- Galopp, op.85
John Blow Come Shepherdsall, let's sing and play
Joseph Haydn Der Herbst (Autumn) No 19 – Einleitung und Rezitativ (Introduction and Recitative)
Friday 1st January 2016
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2016
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz
Johann Strauss II Kaiser Waltz op. 437
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 2, Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Eduard Strauss Mit Extrapost. Polka schnell, op. 259
Johann Strauss II Treasure Waltz
Johann Strauss I Radetzsky March
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres,- Waltz op 235
Johann Strauss II Overture to A Night in Venice
Johann Strauss II Off to the Hunt - Polka schnell, op. 373
Émile Waldteufel España, Waltz, op. 236
Johann Strauss II At the double - Polka schnell, op. 373
Carl Michael Ziehrer Viennese Maidens Waltz
Johann Strauss senior Sigh Gallop op. 9
Eduard Strauss Beyond All Bounds - Polka schnell, op. 168
Josef Hellmesberger senior Ball Scene
Johann Strauss Fürstin Ninetta – Entr’acte
Josef Strauss Off on Holiday - Polka schnell, op. 133
Josef Strauss Off on Holiday -Polka schnell, op. 133
Josef Strauss The Dragonfly - Polka mazur, op. 204
Johann Strauss II Sängerlust, Polka francaise, op. 328
Strauss Violetta, Polka francaise, op.404
Strauss Polka schell op 281
Friday 18th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: Zadok the Priest
David Lang Light Moving
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and string orchestra
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat major
Otto Nicolai Overture from Merry Wives of Windsor
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Opening dance
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Georges Bizet Petite Suite (from Jeux d’enfants)
Johann Strauss I Walzer a la Paganini for violin and orchestra (Op.11)
[traditional] The Last rose of summer - song
Antonio Salieri Falstaff - opera comica in 2 acts: Overture
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Édouard Lalo Guitare for violin and piano (Op.28)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D, Hob. I:93
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path [Po zarostlem chodnicku] - book 1 for piano: no.2; Listek odvanuty (A leaf blown away)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 1 In E Flat Major Op.12 For Strings (ii Canzonetta)
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve - lyric drama in 2 acts, Act 2 sc.1; Dance no.1 (Jota)
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse, no.1; Fanfare pour precedee "La Peri"
Ralph Vaughan Williams O clap your hands - motet for chorus, brass and organ
Henriëtte Bosmans String Quartet. 1st movement
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`2 for 2 oboes and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 147 (BWV.147), Pt 2, no.10; Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Tuesday 11th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich The Bolt suite: Tango
Erik Satie Le Picadilly
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e’l bel tempo rimena
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Overture
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, [Act 4] no.27; Symphony
Jeno Hubay Suite for violin and piano/orchestra (Op.5); 4th mvt; finale
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch - original version (Op.228)
Ensemble Wien Polonaise in B for Violin and Orchestra (D.580)
Joseph Haydn 6 Original canzonettas - set 2; no.1; Sailor's song (High on the giddy bending)
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 1 in A minor: Triple Etude (after Chopin)
Rodion Shchedrin "Carmen" Suite - Toreador's Song
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.8 in F sharp minor;
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor; 3rd mvt; Adagio
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Sir Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Heinrich Bach So oft ich meine Tabackspfeife
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Henri Herz Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 74; mvt III - Rondo: Allegro vivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner", 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Friday 26th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D – Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture
James Horner Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan – End titles
Stephen Sondheim Getting married today (from Company)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Alla hornpipe
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch
[anonymous] Cachua
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to ‘Euryanthe’
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience – Overture
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.167) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute suite in F, BWV1006a – Prelude
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard from "Pieces de clavecin",1707: Chaconne and Minuet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 2nd movement; Allegretto
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43), 2nd movement; Menuet
Michael Praetorius Nigra sum sed Formosa
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major
Franz Lehár You are my heart’s delight (from The Land of Smiles)
Richard Strauss Die Tageszeiten Op.76 – No.1 Der Morgen
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 5 (HWV.430) in E major, Courante
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - op. in 3 acts, Act 1 no.3; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.589) in B flat major, 2nd movement; Larghetto
Wednesday 27th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Yale Schola Cantorum, Itay Talgam, Iain Burnside and Friends
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including chamber choir Yale Schola Cantorum and Iain Burnside.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan
Charles Wood Oculi Omnium
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op.228
Paganini Caprices Nos. 1 & 5
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.88 in G major – finale
Joseph Martin Kraus Riksdagsmarsch
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.4; Hoe-down (Allegro)
Martin Bussey A Church Romance
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano - scherzo
Gerald Finzi The Birthright
Howells Andy Battle
Jane Hamilton Bredon Hill
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides from ‘Alcyone’ Act V
Friday 1st May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Michel Roux Jr
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Saint-Saens: Danse macabre.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander: Overture
Johann Strauss I Radetsky March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins in C major, RV 508
George Frideric Handel V’adoro, pupille (Act 2, Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet, Fantasy Overture, Op.67
anon In Nomine a 5; Brandeberges
Marbrianus de Orto Salve regina mater / Hic sacerdos
Muriel Herbert Violets; The Crimson Rose; To Daffodils
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34
Edvard Grieg Lyric Piece: To Spring, Op.43 No.6
Edvard Grieg Lyric Piece: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 No.6
Felix Mendelssohn Lerchengesang (Sechs Lieder im Freien zu singen, Op. 48: No. 4)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.72`1) in E minor
Gustav Holst First Suite for Military Band, Op. 28 No.1
Sunday 23rd November 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
15 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly continues a season of Haydn quartets with No 62 in C, Op 76 (Emperor).

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op. 76 No. 3, 'Emperor'
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March
Leos Janacek The Eternal Gospel
Matthew Martin Stabat mater
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 42 - Wie der Hirsch schreit nach Frischem Wasser
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Suite
Richard Wagner Siegfried - Forest Murmurs
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Andrzej Panufnik Love Song (version for voice, harp and string orchestra)
Imogen Holst The Evening Watch
Imogen Holst A Hymne to Christ
Franz Xaver Mozart In der Vater hallen ruht
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani - La primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Glass Harmonica in C, K.356
Siegfried Wagner Der Schmied von Marienburg - Overture
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas Op59
Johann Sebastian Strauss Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Tuesday 14th October 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Camila Batmanghelidjh
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Beethoven: String Quartet No 8.

Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op. 228
Claude Debussy Children’s Corner - Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.10 in D
Giovanni Bottesini Adagio melancolico ed appassionato
Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Jean-Philippe Rameau Keyboard Suite in E minor
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, [complete]
Johannes Brahms Prelude and fugue for organ in A minor
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques Op.28 - Barcarolle
anon Find the Fourth
Anthoine Boesset A la fin cette bergere
Emmanuel Chabrier L' Etoile - opera bouffe in 3 acts, Overture
Robert Schumann Symphonic Studies Op.13 (orch. Tchaikovsky) - Allegro brillante
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen: Overture
Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah - De Lamentatione Ieremiae Prophetae
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, [3] violins and continuo in B flat major, [complete]
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Third Act Suite
Monday 14th July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bist Du Bei Mir
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller: Overture
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria; Laudamus te
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danza espanola No. 1
Antonin Dvorak Lasst mich allein: no.1 from 4 Lieder, Op.82
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony [after Ovid's Metamorphoses] no. 2 in D major..: 4th mvt; Vivace..
Johann Strauss I Walzer a la Paganini for violin and orchestra (Op.11)
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise, arr. for double chorus and orchestra [after Rouget]
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.105), no.1; Wie Melodien zieht es mir
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor Op.81`3 for string quartet [no.3 of "4 pieces"..]
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5 for voice and orch..., no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune...
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in G major Op.30`3 for violin and piano: 1st movement; Allegro assai
Franz Schubert 2 Scherzi for piano (D.593), no.1 in B flat major;
Frdric Chopin Polonaise No. 3 in A, Op.40 No.1
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18: O Mistress mine; Who is Sylvia?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Act 1, no.6; Waltz
William Byrd Unto the hills mine eyes I lift
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1697 no. 10 in D major Z.811 for 2 violins and continuo
William Mundy Vox patris caelestis - antiphon for 3-6 voices
Sunday 4th May 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Italy
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with music inspired by Italy. Plus works by Beethoven and Szymanowski.

George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: 'Lascia ch'io pianga'
Franz Liszt Tarantella
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47 "Kreutzer"
Henri Duparc Serenade florentine
Karol Szymanowski Symphony No. 3 'Song of the Night'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for flute and strings, Op. 10 No. 6, RV 437
Moritz Moszkowski Gondoliera
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op. 16: iv - Neapolitan Folk Life
Franz von Supp Boccaccio: Overture
Gabriel Faur 5 Melodies "de venisse" Op. 58
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 10, 'Meine Seele erhebt den Herren'
Johann Strauss I Erinnerung an Ernst oder Der Carneval in Venedig, Fantasie, op. 126
Thursday 8th August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
George Frideric Handel Serse: Troppo oltraggi la mia fede
Antonin Dvorak Prague Dances
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie: Ouverture
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no.2 in E flat major, Op.74 - third movement; Alla polacca
Johan Severin Svendsen Romeo og Julie ? fantasy, Op.18
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.111: Was mein Gott will, das G?scheh allzeit
Claude Debussy String quartet, Op.10: finale - Tres moder
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch, Op.228
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 ? second movement; Adagio
Edvard Grieg Violin sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op 45 ? second movement; Allegretto espressivo alla Romanza
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.83 in G minor, H.1.83 "The Hen" - fourth movement; Finale
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano, D.899 (Op.90): no.2 in E flat major
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band, Op.94
Frdric Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano, Op.56: no.1 in B major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 2 Pushkin Waltzes Op 120: No.1 - Allegro espressivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Symphony no.39, K.543
Giovanni Battista Fasolo Ciaccona: Acceso mio core
Friday 14th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

William Byrd Civitas sancti tui
Maurice Ravel Pavane
James MacMillan Christus Vincit
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch die Lerch im Atherblau)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in D minor, RV.129
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka, Op.117
Arthur Somervell In Summer-time on Bredon from A Shropshire Lad
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 2 for voice and orchestra, no.4; La Delaissado
Claude Debussy Cortege from Petite Suite
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 in G major, H.2.30
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Overture to Donna Diana
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op.214
Felix Mendelssohn Third movement ?Scherzo? from Trio for piano and strings no.1in D minor, Op.49
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances, Op.59
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Last movement ?Allegro Vivace? from Souvenir de Florence. Op.70
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.posth.) in A minor [B.150]
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fourth movement ?Rondo? from Serenade in G major, K.525 "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"
Johann Strauss I Huldigung der Konigin Victoria von Grossbritannien, Op.103
Friday 17th May 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Martinu: The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca

Vittorio Monti Csardas
Antonio Vivaldi Largo (Chamber Concerto in D, RV 93)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in A minor, Op. 51 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C minor, K491
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle, op.16
Johann Strauss I Wiener Gemths Walzer
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Scherzo in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37a: March, Song of the Lark; April, Snowdrop
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfhrung aus dem Serail: Overture
Wednesday 1st May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C first movement
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi from La Traviata
Philip Stopford ?For the beauty of the earth?
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor K.386
Sir Edward Elgar May Song
John Ireland Elegy from A Downland Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky May from the Seasons
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in C RV725 from L'Olimpiade
Gilbert Vinter Relaxation from Salute to Youth
Toms Luis de Victoria Eram quasi agnus from Maundy Thursday from Responsories for Tenebrae
Bohuslav Martinu Duel: Charleston from La revue de cuisine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono plus preceeding recit from Marriage of Figaro
Camille Saint-Sans Marche Militaire Francaise from Algerian Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV.645 (arranged Busoni)
[anonymous] Duke of Somerset?s dompe
Daniel Bacheler Galliard (23)
Johann Strauss I Radetsky-March op.228
Dmitri Shostakovich People's Holiday from the Gadfly Suite op.97A
Lo Delibes Lakme - Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Francesco Maria Veracini Menuet from Overture no.2 in F
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - The Young prince and princess
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May from film Camelot (lyricist Alan Jay Lerner)
George Frideric Handel Queen of Sheeba for Brass (arranged Michael Allen)
Samuel Barber Waltz from Souvenirs op.28
Wednesday 20th March 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Johann Strauss I Radetsky March
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Robert Schumann Toccata, Op 7
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Herbert Hughes Johnny I hardly knew ye
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m?avais jetee (Carmen)
Erno Dohnanyi Burletta (Three Singular Pieces, Op 44)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts, Overture
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (from Liederkreis, Op 39)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Agustn Barrios Mangor Vals, Op 8 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magnificat (Vesperae solennes de Dominica, K321)
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Charles Avison Concerto No 10 in D after Domenico Scarlatti
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No 17 in A flat, BWV862 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, second movement; Iberia
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E, BWV1042 (first movement: Allegro)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934] [complete]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 49 (third movement: Scherzo)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A, Op 20 No 6 (Finale: Fuga a 3 soggetti: Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in B flat, Op 4 No 6 (first movement: Andante allegro)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - opera in 4 acts, Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]
Sunday 24th February 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Manuel de Falla Nana
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Johann Strauss II Radetzky March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Come down, O love divine [Down Ampney]
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G minor
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Arvo Prt Summa
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq.183 No 4
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), (orchestrated Ravel)
Maurice Ravel Prelude from Le Tombeau de Couperin
Eugen Kapp Forging Swords from the ballet suite: Kalevipoeg
Francis Poulenc Salve regina - motet for chorus
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183 first movement; Allegro con brio
Frdric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Hamilton Harty String quartet no 2 in A minor Op 5
Thursday 7th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Georges Bizet Toreador Song (Act 2, Carmen)
John Field Nocturne in G major
Johann Strauss I Walzer a la Paganini, op 11
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor op 119 no 2
Robert Schumann Romanzen op 94, No 2: Einfach, innig
Joseph Haydn Finale, Symphony no.101 ?The Clock?
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, [complete]
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV 851 (arranged Raskatov)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Polka
Antonio Vivaldi Orlando finto pazzo, Aria: Andero, volero, gridero
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5, op 5 no 5 in A minor
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo from Horoscope
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ?Der Hlle Rache? (aria, Act 2, Die Zauberflote)
Franz Schubert Impromptu op.90 no.2 in E flat (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486), Overture
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus from Act 2, Madam Butterfly
Gunnar Hahn A Song from Lapland
Leonard Bernstein One Hand, One Heart (West Side Story), (arranged Renaud Guieu)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Medee - tragedie mise en musique (H.491), Prologue; Ouverture
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 4 (Op.102): 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet (Op.71), Act 2, no.14 (a-d); Pas de deux
Jean Sibelius Finale (third movement), violin concerto in D minor
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de matin (Op.15`2), (arranged for chamber orchestra)