Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Stamitz

Friday 17th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Ben Johnson, Xavier Phillips, Francois-Frederic Guy
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Ben Johnson, Xavier Phillips and Francois-Frederic Guy.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major - 1st mvt: Allegro moderato
Leos Janacek Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Ron Goodwin Aces High March (from The Battle of Britain)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra sum sed formosa
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (4th mvt)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon No 19 in eight parts
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Saturday 11th February 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Kenyon and Chi-chi Nwanoku
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

La Capella Reial de Catalunya Velo Que Bonito (O San Antonio)
Jordi Savall Manden Mandinkadenou
William Alwyn The Black Tent - Suite From The Music For The Film
Kenneth Leighton Missa De Gloria Op.82 For Organ
Kremerata Baltica Piano Quintet Op. 18
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night'S Dream - Incidental Music, Op.21. No. 3 Lied
Malmö SymfoniOrkester Violin Concerto Op. 28, i.
Johann Stamitz Concerto In B Flat Major For Clarinet And Orchestra
Friday 10th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Lisa Knapp, Sam Lee and Nathaniel Mann, John Wilson, Belcea Quartet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Lisa Knapp, Sam Lee, John Wilson and the Belcea Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D827
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lenski's Aria (Eugene Onegin)
Sam Lee Birds of Harmony
Aaron Copland Symphonic Ode (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Arthur Keegan-Bole Haiku for Calumet Street
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Sam Lee Blind Beggar
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sam Lee Rare Receipts
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G, D887 (3rd mvt)
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 28th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured playing Schubert.

John Barry Out of Africa: Main Title
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia in D major
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout'
Samuel Barber Adagio for strings
John Taverner Magnificat for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 75, Die Elenden sollen essen
Eduard Strauss Fesche Geister, Op.75
arr Luciano Berio Trad Italian 'Ballo', from Folk Songs
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.491) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 167, Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe: closing chorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No.1 in A major, HWV426
Jean Sibelius Kuolema, Op.44: No.1 Valse Triste
Sunday 17th April 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Mannheim School
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping features composers active at the court of Mannheim in the late 18th century

Christian Cannabich Symphony No. 22 In C Major
Franz Xaver Richter Concerto In E Minor For Flute, Strings And Continuo
Franz Wilhelm Tausch Concerto No. 1 In B Flat Major Op.27 For 2 Clarinets And Orchestra
Carl Stamitz Symphony In D Minor Op.15`3
Johann Stamitz Concerto In C Major For Violin And Orchestra
Franz Danzi Concerto In G Minor For Bassoon And Orchestra
Sunday 27th March 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op. 11
Trad. Sableyalo mi Agontze (The Bleating Lamb)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in G minor - 4. Finale - Presto, Allegro moderato e con espressione
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio (BWV.249), Sinfonia
Johann Stamitz Symphony (Op.4`2) in D major "Symphonie pastorale" [complete]
Friday 26th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.6 in G major;
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
James Oswald Crocus - sonata for vn/rec and bc [Airs for the Seasons, Spring]
[traditional] Italian rant
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Jo Knümann Rumänisch
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo Scherzoso op.34
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19: 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major (Mannheim)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Franz Schubert Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
George Onslow Nonet in A major Op.77. Scherzo
Monday 23rd November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Monday - Sean Rafferty
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from French pianist Cedric Tiberghien.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish Rondo
Sir Arthur Sullivan The sun whose rays
Manuel de Falla Ritual fire dance from El Amor brujo
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Giga from Partita no.2 in D minor BWV1004
Béla Bartók Burlesques no.2 and no.1
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances [nos.17-21] orch. Dvorak [orig. pf duet], no.17 in F# min
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata (BWV. 525) arr. for flute, violin & bass continuo (transc to G)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1
Bloch arr. Avital Nigun
Trad. Bulgarian Folk Tune - Bucimis
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria for chorus [a 7] [1861]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments: 3rd movement; Adagio
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia no.4 in D
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major D 384: First movement; Allegro molto
Pierre Boulez Notations 1 to 4
Tuesday 10th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin in G minor, BWV 1056
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche, Op. 109: no. 3; Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major
Hector Berlioz Rob Roy: Overture
Alba Rosa Vietor Canzonetta
John Marsh Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
Guillaume de Machaut La quinte estampie francaise (instrumental)
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Maurice Ravel La Valse, choreographic poem [arr for 2 pianos]
Peter Philips Pavan and galliard [1580] "Phillips pavin"
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 5 – III (3rd movt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, du susse Todessteunde, BWV 161 – No. 1 Aria with Chorale
Johann Stamitz Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D – 1st movt [reconstructed by Alan Bousted]
Emilio Pujol Guajira for guitar
Franz Schubert Marche militaire (D.733`1) orch. Guiraud [orig. for piano duet], no.1 in D major
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea – Qui venit, from the Sanctus
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.11 in E flat major;
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Sunday 18th October 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan's selection includes Schoenberg's Fantasie, Op 49.

Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Ballabile
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, in A minor Op. 19 No. 2
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor, Op. 80
Astor Piazzolla Maria de Buenos Aires Suite
Edward Elgar The Light of Life (Lux Christi) Op. 29 - Meditation
Alessandro Scarlatti O Pace del mio cor
E.J. Moeran Overture for a Masque
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV 105
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurkas Op. 17
Arnold Schoenberg The Book of the Hanging Gardens, Op. 15: 15. Wir bevolkerten die abend-dustern Lauben
Sir Arthur Bliss Edinburgh Overture
Terry Riley Salome Dances for Peace: v: Good Medicine
Johann Stamitz Sonata Op. 6, No. 1 in G major
Arnold Schoenberg Phantasy for violin and piano Op. 47 (1949)
Sir Hubert Parry Nunc dimittis in D major ‘Great Service’
Fitzenhagen Cello Concerto No. 1 in B minor Op. 2
Tuesday 7th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Crispian Steele-Perkins, Aisha Syed Castro, Christopher Wheeldon
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trumpeter Crispian Steele-Perkins and violinist Aisha Syed Castro perform live.

Burt Bacharach 'Alfie'
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G 'Oxford'
Howard Goodall Shackleton's Cross
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Opening
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze, arr. unknown for piano
Luigi Denza Funiculi, funicula arr. Schoenberg
Imre Kálmán Komm Zigany: Auch ich war einst ein feiner Csadaskavalier (Act 1)
Julio Alberto Fernández El Primer Beso
Paganini La Campanella from Violin Concerto no. 2 in B minor Op.7
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.24), no.1 in G minor;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuets KV.315a and K.320 and Concerto K.412 1st movement
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto RV.425 1st mov
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella no.37 Waltz Coda and no.38 Midnight
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia no.4 in D
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella no.50 Amoroso (andante dolcissimo)
Friday 20th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Great British Symphonies: Elgar and Vaughan Williams
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Proms performances of Elgar's Second and Vaughan Williams's London symphonies.

Antonin Dvorak Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
John Foulds Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages (Op.113)
Sir William Walton Where does the uttered music go? - for SATB chorus
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Viktor Skoromny Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Antonio Rosetti Grande Symphonie in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 3 in G minor, (BWV.1029)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Johann Stamitz Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in B flat major (1750)
Friday 17th October 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Camila Batmanghelidjh
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Raff: Symphony No 10.

Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite
Rodgers Oklahoma! 'People will say we're in love'
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere L'oye - Petit Poucet
Joachim Raff Symphony No. 10 in F minor, Op. 213 'Zur Herbstzeit'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio
Amy Beach Three Pianoforte Pieces Op. 128 - Scherzino
François Couperin La Superbe - Trio Sonata
Jerome Kern Harlem Boogie-Woogie
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C BWV846
John Ireland A Downland Suite for brass band, [complete]
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E flat Hob XVI:52
Amy Beach Improvisations Op. 148 - Nos 4 and 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria No. 17 from 'Eugen Onegin'
Edward C. Bairstow Blessed city, heavenly Salem vers. for chorus and organ
Wednesday 18th June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Thomas Ford Tis now dead night
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano: December (Christmas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Robin Holloway Serenade in C major Op.41..: 2nd mvt; Minuetto alla tarantella
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225: Lobet den Herrn in seinen Taten
Johann Stamitz Concerto in D major for organ and orchestra: 1st mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550: 1st movement; Allegro molto
John Dowland Lachrimae gementes - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 84 in E flat major H.1.84: 4th movement; Finale
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts: Overture
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide - opera: Act 2; Air pour des esclaves
Leonard Bernstein La Bonne cuisine - song-cycle for soprano and piano: no.4; Civet a toute vitesse
Dmitri Shostakovich The Unforgettable year 1919 - suite Op.89a..: The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano: 2nd mvt; Adagio cantabile
Franz Liszt O Lieb, so lang du lieben kannst S.298 for voice and piano
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - oriental fantasy, orch. Lyapunov [orig. for piano]
Gabriel Faur Impromptu no. 3 in A flat major Op.34 for piano
Percy Grainger In a nutshell - suite vers. for orchestra: The Gum-suckers' march
Tuesday 15th April 2014
16:30
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Kirill Karabits, RPS Music Awards
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Ex Cathedra and conductor Kirill Karabits.

Jules Massenet Pie Jesu
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia in D
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Georg Philipp Telemann Pastorelle en musique - opera-serenata in 12 scenes
Grigoras Dinicu Ciocarlia (The lark)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in F major Op.77`2 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 31 in A flat major Op.110 for piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A flat major Wq.49`2 (Wurttemberg no.2) for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major Wq.215
Manuel Cardoso Ex Tractatu sancti Augustini
Emmanuel Chabrier Briseis, ou Les amants de Corinthe - drama lyrique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621
Ex Cathedra Choir Matais de Incndios
Tuesday 4th March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Lehr Vilja-Lied from the Merry Widow
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Gopak [no.5] [from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka'] (Gopak no.5), orch. Lyadov
Frdric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.17), no.1 in B flat major;
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.16..[rev. 1923]: 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Vivace)
Joaqun Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Johann Adolf Hasse L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts: Siam navi all'onde algenti
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Si mostra la sorte - aria K.209 for tenor and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano [from Sonata BWV.1031] transc. Kempff for piano
[traditional] Let's be Happy, Trad arr Goran Frost
Antonin Dvorak Rondo (Op.94) in G minor arr. for cello & orchestra [orig. cello & piano]
Johann Stamitz Concerto for trumpet and orchestra recon. Alan Bousted
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Lon Bollmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino for 6 voices and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor): 2nd mvt; Adagio un poco moto
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 7 in D minor, 4th movement; Allegro molto
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Wednesday 5th February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
05/02/2014
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra of Swiss Italian Radio in works for bassoon and orchestra, plus Schubert.

Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor (after BWV 883)
Johann Stamitz Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in B flat major (1750)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cadenza for Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Othmar Schoeck Violin concerto in B flat major (Op.21) "Quasi una fantasia"
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d't (1920)
Frank Martin Ballade for Flute and Piano (1939)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Giuseppe Verdi Capriccio for Bassoon and Orchestra (1834/2000)
Thursday 16th January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with a British music feature and listener requests.

Georges Bizet "Au fond du temple saint" (The Pearl Fishers)
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
Gioachino Rossini Otello: Overture
Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major Op.11
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64: no.1; Allegro moderato e marcato
Matthew Locke The Tempest - instrumental music ..., [The] Second musick, no.6; Curtain tune
Frdric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor;
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Il Cuccu (Allegro)
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts: Act 2 scene 3; The City (Dance)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin en concerts..- concert no.4 in B flat major: La Pantomime
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano in G minor from BWV 1031 2nd Movement
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts: Prelude
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major (Mannheim)
Trevor Duncan The Girl from Corsica for orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Suite (Op. 98b) in A major vers. orchestral; no. 5; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.1 K.16 1st movement
Billy Mayerl Honky-tonk - syncopated impression arr. Jeanneau for 2 pianos...
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 4 in E flat major Op.7 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Bob Chilcott I bought me a cat - trad. American arr. for male chorus
Manuel Cardoso Non mortui - motet for 6 voices
Carl Nielsen 2 Fantasy pieces for oboe and piano (Op.2), no.2; Humoresque
Wednesday 27th November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Aram Khachaturian Gayane - Sabre dance
Franz Schubert Who is Sylvia?
Matthias Georg Monn Concerto in G minor for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro non tanto
Frdric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Ottorino Respighi 6 Pieces for violin and piano [1904]: no.5; Serenata
Gabriel Faur Berceuse Op. 16
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - Schlagobers-Walzer
Giacomo Puccini Suor Angelica - opera in 1 act [no.2 of "Il trittico"]: Intermezzo
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quintet in G minor Op.30 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare] Overture
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Moments musicaux Op.16 for piano: no.4 in E minor
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro ma non...
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for oboe and strings (Op.9`2) in D minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 15 (BWV.884) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F maj "American", 4th mvt; Finale
Johann Stamitz Concerto for trumpet and orchestra recon. Alan Bousted
John Ireland Ballerina
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934], Foxtrot (Blues)
Kurt Weill Buddy on the nightshift for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797) Ballet in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Sunday 25th November 2012
13:00
The Early Music Show
Charles Burney's German Journey
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping and Ian Gammie look at Charles Burney's research for A History of Music.

George Frideric Handel See The Conquering Hero Comes (excerpt)
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria 'Digli che io son fedele' (from the opera 'Cleofide')
Johann Adolf Hasse Digli che io son fedele (Cleofide)
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in A major No.256 (3rd movement - Presto)
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in A major No.256 (3rd movement)
Johann Stamitz Concerto for viola & orchestra in G major (1st movement)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A minor Op.20 No.6 H.III:36 (2nd movement: Adagio)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G major Wq.62?2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A minor, Op.20 No.6 (2nd movement - Adagio)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G major, Wq.62'2
Karl Friedrich Abel Sonata for viola da gamba in G major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Par un pere cruel (from 'Iphigenie en Aulide')
Christoph Willibald Gluck Par un pre cruel (Iphignie en Aulide)
Monday 22nd October 2012
01:20
Through the Night
22/10/2012
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For the BBC's piano season, Jonathan Swain with archive performances from Russian pianists

Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied (Op.91 No.2)
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Frdric Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.43 in E flat major "Mercury" (H.1/43)
Frdric Chopin Mazurka No.4 in B minor ? from [4] Mazurkas for piano (Op.33) [Welte Mignon]
Robert Kajanus Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 6 Moments musicaux, Op.16
Grazyna Bacewicz Krakowiak for orchestra [1949]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude No.5 in G minor ? from [10] Preludes for piano (Op.23)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Igor Stravinsky 4 Studies for piano (Op.7)
Vtezslav Novk Trio for piano and strings (Op.27) in D minor "quasi una ballata"
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David (1604)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poeme in F sharp (Op.32 No.1)
Jean Hotteterre La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' ? Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Jean Sibelius En Saga (1st version of 1892)
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody (Op.68)
Johann Stamitz Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in B flat major (1750)
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Monday 5th March 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's breakfast programme.

Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Franz Schubert An die Musik
Henry Purcell Chacony
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazurka from Swan Lake
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor Op 23 No 5
Gabriel Faur Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Luigi Boccherini Symphonie No 26 in C minor Op 41: Final mvt
Haydn Wood Concerto in D minor for piano and orchestra: 2nd mvt ? Andante
Malcolm Arnold Galop (Little Suite No. 2 for Brass Band Op 93)
Maurice Durufl Tantum ergo from Four motets on Gregorian themes
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor & The Lost Lady Found from The Lincolnshire Posy
Jaromr Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Fugue [final mvt]
Johann Stamitz Concerto in C major for cello and orchestra ? 1st mvt Allegro moderato
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music ? Final mvt (On the Dominant Divide)
Trad Madrid 1787 Tarantella italiana
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8`3) "L'Autunno"
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) (Entry of the Gladiators)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major K371
Don Gillis Final mvt ?Conclusion? of Symphony No 5 ?A Symphony for fun
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster from Pieces de Fantaisie op 54
Sunday 4th March 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents music by J Strauss II, Elmer Bernstein and Tchaikovsky.

Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave op 31
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor RV 419
Henry Purcell Thy Word is a lantern unto my feet
Claude Debussy Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)
Frank Bridge Valse Intermezzo for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in FK 224
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Towards end of Act 4.. ?Sono andati?
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano in G minor (From Flute Sonata BWV 1031)
Johann Stamitz Concerto in E flat major: First movement
Johann Strauss II Soiree de Vienne: Concert paraphrase of waltz motifs from Die Fledermaus and others
Lo Delibes Les Filles de Cadiz
Carl Nielsen Two Fantasy Pieces op 2: Romanze and Humoresque
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no 3 in F minor ?Irish?: 2nd movt : Allegro molto vivace
Sir Edward Elgar Imperial March op 32
Thursday 5th January 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus K618
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity from The Planets
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride
Reznicek Donna Diana ? Overture
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser
Luciano Berio The modification and instrumentation of a famous hornpipe as a merry and altogether sincere homage to uncle Alfred
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer BWV1079
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle No 6 Op 126
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major D899 No 3
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27)
Gabriel Faur Apres un reve
Robert Schumann 8 Novelletten Op.21 for piano: No 6 ? Sehr lebhaftr mit vielem Humor
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Symphony No 3 Op 36
Anon (improvisation) Cachua
Johann Sebastian Bach Osanna from Mass in B minor BWV 232
Antonin Dvorak 3rd mt: Furiant from String Sextet in A Op 48
Johann Stamitz 3rd (final) mvt from Trumpet Concerto in D
Karl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and strings No 5 in G ? Final mvt
Bridge The Sea ? 1st mvt: Seascape
Wednesday 7th December 2011
12:00
Composer of the Week
Le Concert Spirituel, Pergolesi Soars; Rameau Flops
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the 18th century's longest-running concert series.

Johann Adolf Hasse La clemenza di Tito
Johann Stamitz Symphony in D major Op.3`2
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Suite no. 1 in D for harpsichord [Pieces de Clavecin, 1746]
Michel-Richard Delalande Miserere mei Deus secundum - grand motet S.27
Carl Heinrich Graun Adriano in Siria - opera
Claude Balbastre Suite no. 1 for keyboard [from Livre de Noels, 1770]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater in F minor for soprano, alto, strings & organ [all orchestral versions]
Jean-Philippe Rameau In convertendo (Psalm 126) - grand motet for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Tuesday 8th November 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Symphony, Episode 3
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music accompanying the BBC Four Symphony series, by Stamitz, Schumann, Cannabich, Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a) - [either version]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Christian Cannabich Symphony no. 68 in B flat major
Johann Stamitz Symphony in D major Op.3`2
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Sunday 6th November 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
The Early Symphony
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott reflects on the work of the pioneering symphonists of the 18th century.

Georg Christoph Wagenseil 2nd movement (Andante) from Symphony in B flat major, WV.441
Giovanni Battista Sammartini Symphony in C minor, J-C:9
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.8, ?Symphony of a Thousand? (excerpt from Part 2: final scene from Goethe?s Faust ? conclusion)
Ignaz Jakob Holzbauer 1st movement (Allegro) from Symphony in D major, Op.3 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach 1st movement (Allegro) from Symphony in E flat, Op.9/21 No.2
Johann Stamitz 1st movement from Symphony in D major, Op.3 No.2
Matthias Georg Monn 1st movement from Symphony in B major
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia Avanti la Serenata ?Clorinda, Dorinda e Amore?
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 1st movement (excerpt) from Symphony in B minor, Wq.182 No.5
Felix Mendelssohn 2nd movement (excerpt) from Symphony No.5 in D minor ?Reformation Symphony?
Franois Martin 3rd movement (Allegro assai) from Symphony in A minor, Op.4 No.2
Saturday 5th November 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
The Symphonie
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the origins of the symphonie, for Radio 3's season on symphonies.

Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia Pastorale in D, Op.4 No.2
Giles Farnaby The old Spagnoletta
Giovanni Gabrieli Surrexit Christus a 11 from Symphonie Sacrae II
John Bull Galliard [d]
Joseph Haydn Symphony 18 (3rd movement)
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Romana from Sinfonia Musicali, Op 18
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia from Griselda
Trad Devil?s Dream (tune from Playford?s Dancing Master)
Anon. Edi be thu, heven-queen
Cristofano Malvezzi Sinfonia a 5 from Intermedio II for La Pelegrina
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Symphony in C major, WV351
Saturday 21st May 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
Composer portrait - Nicolo Jommelli
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a profile of 18th-century composer Nicolo Jommelli.

Niccol Jommelli Aria: ?L?arte e l?ingegno? from Act 2 of ?Armida Abbandonata?
Niccol Jommelli Overture: Didone Abbandonata
Niccol Jommelli Recit: ?Dove sei? ? Aria: ?Ombra che pallida?: Act 3 Scene 6 ?Il Vologeso?
Niccol Jommelli Scene 12 of Act 2 ?Armida Abbandonata?
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia in G major ? first movement, Allegro
Niccol Jommelli ?Te ergo quaesumus? from Te Deum in D
Niccol Jommelli Aria: ?A trionfar mi chiama? from Act 3 of ?Didone Abbandonata?
Niccol Jommelli Aria: ?Cercar fra I perigli? from Act 2 of ?Armida Abbandonata?