Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Sebastian Strauss

Tuesday 17th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op. 72: No. 7 in C
Healey Willan Rise up my love
Richard Woodward Veni Creator Spiritus
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 146 (BWV.146) "Wir mussen durch...", [Instrumental movement];
York Bowen Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 2nd movement; Andante piacevole
Franz Peter Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Erinnerung an Covent-Garden (Festival waltz) (Op.329)
John Field Irish Dance
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D19) in D major..., 1st mvt [without tempo indication];
George Gershwin Little jazz bird arr. Richard Rodney Bennett for piano
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse)
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.6; Til varen; no.1; Sommerfugl
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony; 2nd mvt; The Fair Day - Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466; 3rd movement; Rondo
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Entree des Paladines et ensuite Paladins
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd movement; Andante
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Monday 16th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Frederick Delius Koanga: La Calinda
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor “Rebirth”
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 7 and 8
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps op 18
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Edward MacDowell 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17), no.2; Hexentanz [Witches' dance]
Johann Sebastian Strauss Wein, Weib und Gesang - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib. (Op.333)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op. 16
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major, [complete]
Ludwig van Beethoven 26 Welsh songs for voice(s) and piano trio (WoO.155), no.20; To the blackbird
Gordon Jacob Old wine in new bottles for wind ensemble ..., no.3; Begone, dull care
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away ... (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio: 1st movement Pale Yellow
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Jesus Guridi Seis canzones castellanas. No 5 Como quieres que adivine
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Django Reinhardt Minor swing [with Grappelli]
Sunday 15th March 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Look to the Skies
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music inspired by the sky and the objects in it.

John Martyn Solid Air
Django Reinhardt Nuages
Gustav Holst Jupiter the Bringer of Jollity
Claude Debussy Nuages
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Charlie Barnet Skyliner
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga Luna Che Inargenti
Patrick Gowers Viri Galilaei
Harold Arlen and Yip Harburg Somewhere Over the Rainbow
George Frideric Handel Waft Her Angels Through The Skies
John Addison Reach for the Sky
Johann Sebastian Strauss Overture to Die Fledermaus
Karlheinz Stockhausen Helicopter Quartet
Thursday 12th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Creation: With Verdure Clad
Jules Massenet Toccata
Liza Lehmann The Daisy Chain: Fairies
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Overture
Jonathan Dove From all the Jails the Boys and Girls
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 4th mvt; Presto vivace
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865] (Op.11)
Liza Lehmann When I am dead my dearest for voice and piano
Gustav Holst A Fugal overture (Op.40`1)
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 7 for orchestra
Nicolò Paganini "La campanella" 3rd movement from Violin Concerto no.2
Jacques Aubert Concerto Op.17`1 for 4 violins, cello and basso continuo
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 English folk songs, arr. for chorus: no.2; The Springtime of the year
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer moon for violin and piano
Anthony Holborne Lullabie - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.4]
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Der Himmel Iacht! Die Erde jubilieret!' from Cantata BWV 31
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.10 in G flat major;
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major [complete]
Johann Sebastian Strauss Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Tuesday 10th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Julia Sawalha
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Essential Choice: Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat, Op 44.

Yann Tiersen Amelie - Comptine d’un autre ete
Mozart 6 Variations in G on 'Mio caro Adone', K180
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G
Franz Liszt O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst, S298
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.4 in D, BWV 1069
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat, op.44
Gustav Holst Hymn of Jesus, op.37
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ermuntre dich, dein Heiland klopft' from 'Schmucke dich, o liebster Seele'
Johann Sebastian Strauss Accelerationen, op.234
Pablo de Sarasate Fantasy on themes from the opera 'Carmen', op.25
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A, TWV 42:G6
Sir Malcolm Arnold English Dances, Set I, op.27
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie from Orchestral Suite no.2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Sunday 22nd February 2015
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Jonas Kaufmann
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirsty Young interviews opera singer Jonas Kaufmann.

Licinio Refice Ombra Di Nube
Johann Sebastian Bach The Goldberg Variations - Aria
Robert Stolz Im Traum hast du mir alles Erlaubt
Johann Sebastian Strauss The Overture to Die Fledermaus
Richard Wagner O glaive promis par mon pere from La Walkyrie
Agustín Lara Granada
Franz Peter Schubert Der Müller und der Bach from Die Schöne Müllerin
Gustav Mahler Der Abschied from Das Lied von der Erde
Saturday 21st February 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' Op.66 for cello and piano
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, arr. misc. for guitar(s) [orig. pf, Op.47]
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet BWV.229
Johann Sebastian Strauss Seid umschlungen, Millionen - waltz Op.443
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 25 in G major Op.79 for piano
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Sans frayeur dans ce bois - chaconne H.467 for soprano and continuo
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise B.152 for string quartet [arrs. of 12 songs from the song-cycle (B.11)]
Claude Debussy Iberia [2nd movement of "Images"]
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon suite
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts
Friday 20th February 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Stella Rimington
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1.

Kreisler Sicilienne & Rigaudon In The Style Of Francoeur
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major Op. 35
Gioachino Rossini Wind Quartet No. 6 in F
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de saint Sebastien (Fragments Symphoniques)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B minor Bk 1 No. 24
Johann Sebastian Strauss Die Fledermaus: Overture
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Richard Wagner Love Music from Acts II & III of Tristan und Isolde
Trad Flow gently, sweet Afton
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op. 72/4
Vincent Persichetti March from Divertimento for Band
George Frideric Handel Sweet Bird from L’Allegro, il Penserosa ed il Moderato
Tuesday 17th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Aaron Copland The Red pony - film suite, Morning on the ranch
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula - Overture
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Johann Sebastian Strauss Vergnugungszug [Pleasure Train] - Polka Op.281
Felix Mendelssohn Konzerstuck No. 1, Op. 113
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Franz Peter Schubert 3rd movement "Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)" from Piano sonata in B flat major, D.960
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor;
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra, 3rd mvt; ...
Fritz Kreisler Marche minature viennoise
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra i. Feria
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud]; Farandole
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus, no.2; The Cloud-capp'd towers
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Ron Goodwin Force ten from Navarone - music for the film: Main theme
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.4; Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81) 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor Op 31; 3rd movt: Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote..K.620: Act 2, no.20; Ein Madchen oder Weibchen [aria]
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Ave maris stella [3 solos, double chorus...]
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.2; Quoniam tu solus sanctus & Cum sancto Spiritus
Debbie Wiseman Wilde (from the soundtrack to Wilde)
Friday 13th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius Florida Suite - By the river
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Browne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K.485
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia: overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six morceaux Op.19 no.5: Capriccioso
Sir William Walton Facade : Popular Song
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16, 2nd movement; Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3`3 in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme "Jota aragonesa" for orchestra (Spanish overture 1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 8 in D minor: Final movement; Toccata
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
Richard Strauss Divertimento (after Couperin) : Le Tic-Toc-Choc - La Lutine
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor op 46, Second movt : Andante
Horst Jankowski Eine Schwarzwaldfahrt (A Walk in the Black Forest)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings k.174 in B flat major : 4th movt; Allegro
Ignaz Moscheles Melodisch-contrapunktische Studien Op.137 no.4
Charles Camilleri Concertino no 4 Summer Nights in Malta : 3rd movement
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite, 2eme Air; Les Demons
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 147 : Ich will von Jesu Wundern singen, Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Franz Liszt 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.158: no.2; Benedetto sia 'l giorno, e 'l mese,e l'anno (Sonnet 47)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Roses from the South
Thursday 12th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Albrecht Mayer, Hannah Stone, Christopher Alden, Christopher Purves
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with Berlin Philharmonic's Albrecht Mayer and live music from Hannah Stone.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato - ACT III from Traviata
Granados Danza espanola no.2 - Danse Oriental
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no.3 (BWV.1054) in D maj, 1st mvt; Presto
Johann Sebastian Strauss Du und Du, Op367 from 'Die Fledermaus'
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra in G-minor - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.120 - v) Scherzo
Manuel de Falla La vide breve - Danza: Act 2 Second Tableau
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concert in C major; i) Allegro non molto
Trad Bugeilio'r Gwenith Gwyn
Deborah Henson-Conant Baroque Flamenco
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan Op. 39, no 4
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 1 Sibillar gli'angui d'Aletto
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Billy Strayhorn Take the ‘A’ Train
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K. 384, Act III - Osmin's Revenge
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major, 6th movement; Rondo
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit (Op.15`1) arr. for chamber orchestra...
Joseph Haydn Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H.28.3), Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi for double choir, Agnus dei
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Triumphal March
Michael Hurd Sinfonia Concertante; 1st movement
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and jazz band or orchestra
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces Op.6 for piano: no.13
Antonio Vivaldi 'Siam navi all'onde' from L' Olimpiade - Act 2; Sc. 5
Jean Mouton Salva nos, Domine - motet
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, No.5 Bourrée & No.6 Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Johann Sebastian Strauss Annen-Polka (Op.117)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.13; Le Cygne [vc, 2 pf]
Sunday 8th February 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En Bateau
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway - galop
Dohnanyi Ruralia hungarica (Allegro grazioso)
Thomas Tallis Iam Christus astra ascenderat for unaccompanied choir
Franz Peter Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Keyboard and Orchestra No. 19 in F major; iii) Allegro Assai
Franz Peter Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K.516) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Janacek arr. Smolka The Excursion of Mr Broucek (The late evening)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Perpetuum mobile 'Musical Joke', Op. 257
Kurt Weill Tango Ballade; Pirate Jenny; Cannon Song from 7 Pieces from the Threepenny Opera
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.4; Rigaudon
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F min, 3rd movement; Rondo
Pierre Boulez Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major; 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony WQ 182/4; iii) Allegro assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Sir William Walton Sonata for strings ii) Presto
Saturday 7th February 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra under Riccardo Chailly
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Includes the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra under Riccardo Chailly.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375 vers. for wind octet
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David (1604)
Johann Sebastian Strauss An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Franz Peter Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Trad. Hungarian 2 Dances from Locse Virginal Book
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Tristan Keuris Concerto for organ and orchestra
Thursday 29th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
Gianandrea Noseda, New London Chamber Choir, Richard Lewis Royal Academy of Music Song Circle
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with conductor Gianandrea Noseda, New London Chamber Choir and RAM students.

Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Act 4; Come un bel di di maggio [aria]
Spencer Williams Mahogany Hall Stomp
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Air gai en rondeau
Schubert Die Vollendung D579a
Gabriel Fauré Overture to Masques et bergamasques, Op.112
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor Op.16: 2nd mvt Scherzo: Vivace
Goffredo Petrassi Partita for orchestra: 1st mvt - Galiarda
Johann Sebastian Strauss Die Fledermaus: Overture
William Boyce Birthday Ode for George III
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93: 2nd mvt Allegretto Scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.310) in A minor, 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Four Madrigals from the Natural World: 1st mvt
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Four Madrigals from the Natural World: 4th mvt
Astor Piazzolla 3 Pieces for chamber orchestra: no.2; Fugue
Roberto Sierra Canto Matutino from Cantos Populares
Schubert Des Maedchens Klage D389
Franz Peter Schubert Marie D658
Schubert Die Erde D579b
Franz Peter Schubert Overture in C 'In the Italian Style'
Tuesday 20th January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Michael Frayn
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Shostakovich: Symphony No 10.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No. 1 in B minor, Op. 79 No. 1
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No. 2: I. March
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for unaccompanied violin No 3 in E - Preludio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te... Non temer, amato bene, K.505
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et Danse profane
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in F major, RV 410
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10
Franz Peter Schubert Die schone Mullerin: Die liebe Farbe
Gabriel Fauré Serenade, Op. 98
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Lemminkäinen and the Maidens of Saari (Lemminkäinen Legends)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Morning Papers
Leonard Rosenman Rebel without a Cause (excpts)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Etudes de Concert, Op.35 No.2)
Tuesday 13th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Vienna Philharmonic and Bernard Haitink
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Vienna Philharmonic conducted by Bernard Haitink.

Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Darius Milhaud La creation du monde (Op.81)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Richard Wagner Prelude and Act III Liebestod from the opera Tristan and Isolde
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
Toivo Kuula The Bride Arrives from South Ostrobothnian Suite no.2
Jacob Wilhelm Lustig Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra (Op.69b)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato (Op.95, No.2) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.3 in E flat major
Saturday 10th January 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

SANCES Stabat Mater
Johann David Heinichen Oboe Concerto in g minor
TCHAIKOVSKY Arrival of the Guests and Waltz, Swan Lake
Edvard Grieg Notturno and Melodie
Johann Sebastian Strauss Voices of Spring
Friday 9th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1
Adriano Banchieri Udite, ecco le trombe
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonie D major Wq 183: 1st mvt Allegro di molto
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.7; La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.5; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Strauss Perpetuum mobile (Op.257)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, The Sea Hawk [Main Title / Reunion / Finale]
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3: 2nd mvt
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for piano: 2nd movement; Allegro di molto
Franz Peter Schubert Der Greise Kopf, no.14 from Winterreise, D.911
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 (Op. 36) in D major, 4th mvt; Allegro molto
Franz von Suppé Die Frau Meisterin - Overture
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock foxtrot orch. C Palmer [from 'L'Enfant et les sortileges']
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor for orchestra [1887]
Amy Woodforde-Finden 4 Indian love lyrics for voice and piano: Kashmiri Song (Pale Hands I have loved beside the Shalimar)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare a8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.114) in C major
Tuesday 6th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Tim Kliphuis Sheba's Tiger
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: January – By the Hearth
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia [V sredney Azii] for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach 2 Chorale Preludes, arr. Kurtag (Gottes Zeit ist die allerbester Zeit; O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Johann Sebastian Strauss Der Zigeunerbaron [The gypsy baron] - operetta, Overture
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin (Op.15`2) arr. for chamber orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major, 3rd movt Minuet
Franz Peter Schubert 3rd movement "Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)" from Piano sonata in B flat major, D.960
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Mazurka
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano: no.3 in A flat major
Orlande de Lassus Videntes stellam magi - motet for 5 voices
Haydn Wood Serenade to Youth for orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra, no.2; L' Adorazione dei Magi
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 65 (BWV.65)...; Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Chorus)
Antonio Vivaldi Winter : 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Thursday 1st January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a New Year's Day edition of the classical breakfast show.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Una Voce poco fa [Rosina]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes..., Air pour Boree et la Rose
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia from Samson
John Jeffreys The Little Milkmaid
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience – Overture
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.3 in G flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise", 2nd movement; Andante
Franz Peter Schubert Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 5th mvt; Allegro giusto
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swanne for 5 voices/voice and viols [1612]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
George Gershwin The Jolly Tar and The Milkmaid (from Damsel in Distress)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett New Year carol
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius King Christian II - suite (Op.27) [from the incidental music], Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Antonio Bazzini Trois morceaux lyriques for violin and piano (Op.41), no. 2; Scherzo
Benjamin Britten A New Year carol arr. for chorus & organ (arr. Flood)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 171 BWV.171 (Gott, wie dein Name, so ist auch dein Ruhm)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree fantasque orch. Mottl [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Strauss Im Krapfenwaldl [Cuckoo] - polka (Op.336)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major from "4 pieces" for string quartet Op.81
Sunday 28th December 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Rooms
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music on the theme of rooms.

Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King
Hector Berlioz Requiem
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel
Art Hickman, Harry Williams Rose Room
Michael William Balfe I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Edward Elgar Aubade from Nursery Suite
Edward Elgar The Merry Doll from Nursery Suite
Johann Sebastian Strauss Wine, Women and Song Waltz
Joseph Haydn Trio No 38 in D major, Finale Rondo
Leonard Bernstein (text Emile Dumont) La Bonne Cuisine (Four recipes)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No15 in A Minor, Canzona de Ringratiamento
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Brian Wilson/ Gary Usher In My Room
Friday 26th December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Wood
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Schumann: Piano Quintet.

Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet Op.44
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo from 'Notre Dame'
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major Op. 4 No. 5
Eric Coates Cinderella - A Phantasy
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening of the Christmas Oratorio, Part II
Johann Sebastian Strauss Polka 'Pleasure Train'
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Terpsichore No.32: La Bourée
Mouton Puer natus est nobis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker: Dances caractéristiques, Op.71 from the ballet suite
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet in F major, B.120: Allegro vivace
Cornelius The Three Kings, Op.8 No.3
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in G minor, Op. No.8
Thursday 25th December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Wood
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Mendelssohn: Octet.

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastores
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20
Trad God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Traditional Shepherds Pipe Carol
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 13 in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1
George Frideric Handel Suite from Almira
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Lemminkäinen’s Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, op. 82: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ, BWV91
Besancon carol tune arr. Shaw Shepherds shake off your drowsy sleep
Johann Sebastian Strauss Die Fledermaus: overture
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No.1
Johann Sebastian Strauss Kaiser-Walzer, Op.437
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the winner of the Carol Competition.

Traditional Ding Dong Merrily on High
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Traditional Carol Deck the Halls
Trad Unto us is born a Son
Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the snowflakes
Ben Parry Jingle Bells
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Matthew Curtis Christmas rush for orchestra
Gabriel Jackson Nowell sing we
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius In dulci jubilo
Gasper Fernandes Xicochi,xicochi conetzintle - villancico for chorus
Graham Fitkin The Christmas Truce
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk songs of the four seasons - no.1; Children's Christmas song
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Sir Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas carols arr. Christopher Palmer [from The Holly and the ivy]
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.1; Jauchzet, frohlocket! [chorus]
Johann Sebastian Strauss Champagner-Polka (Op.211)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.5; Christmas dream [Vanocni sen]
Traditional The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Christian Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony (complete)
Traditional The Little drummer boy - carol arr.Katherine K Davis
Felix Barnard Winter Wonderland arr. Dave Brubeck
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance arr. for full orchestra
Sunday 21st December 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
13 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection of music includes Haydn's String Quartet No 66 in G, Op 77.

Domenico Dall’Oglio La Clemenza di Tito - Prologue ('De' miei figli')
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op. 117 No. 1
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Casta diva
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, 'St Antoni'
Giacomo Puccini La boheme, Act 1, Non, sono in vena
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op. 77 No. 1 'Lobkowitz'
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Antony Hopkins Good King Jack Nicklaus
Antony Hopkins Tango
Peter Sculthorpe Small Town
Sir Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No. 1, Op. 45
Richard Strauss Die Heiligen drei Konige
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare - Act 1, 'Son nato/nata a lagrimar'
Johann Sebastian Strauss Spharenklange, Op 235
Benjamin Britten Variations on a Christmas Carol, 'Men of Goodwill'
Saturday 20th December 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including the Breakfast Carol Competition.

Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Leopold Stokowski Traditional Slavic Christmas Music
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major [complete]
Johann Sebastian Strauss Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Jule Styne Let it Snow arr.Rob Moose
Mark Goggins Can it be true?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano: December (Christmas)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture [from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)]
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree - trad., arr. for chorus
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81..: no.5; Magnificat
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Thursday 18th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Rudolf Buchbinder
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With pianist Rudolf Buchbinder performing works by Haydn, Beethoven and Schubert in Warsaw

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F Minor, Op.57 'Appassionata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor (BWV.543)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor (Op.42)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanschina - overture
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu No.2 in E Flat D899
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia - motet
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D960
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Litaniae de Beata Virgine Maria (6 parts)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in G major (Wq.169)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Tuesday 16th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers are live in the studio with the Breakfast Carol Competition.

John Williams Sound the Bells!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano and wind
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Canite tuba
(Trad) Noel Nouvelet
Judith Weir Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants Op. 32
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Gopak [no.5] [from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka'] (Gopak no.5), orch. Lyadov
Roger Quilter 6 Songs Op.18: no.4; Spring is at the door
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Serenade
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Iwan Müller Souvenir de Dobbéran
Traditional Biscay Carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Strauss Polka Francaise (op.414) "Die Tauben von San Marco"
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury from The Judgment of Paris, or The prize of music - masque
(Trad) On a cold winter’s day
Jose Pacheco Moita festa
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro and Adagio from Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Joshua Bell Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Frederick Delius Sleigh ride (Winter night) for orchestra (RT.6.7)
Monday 15th December 2014
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 28, The Final 2014
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs the 2014 final of the general knowledge music quiz.

Rihanna S.O.S.
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
George Frideric Handel Va tacito: Giulio Cesare in Egitto
David Rose THE STRIPPER
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl & The Night Visitors
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Vincenzo Bellini SUONI LA TROMBA (I PURITANI)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Die Fledermaus - Ich Lade Gern Mir Gaste Ein
MEYERBEER MI BATTE IL COR...O PARADISO
Ron Goodwin THAT RIVIERA TOUCH
Sir Arthur Sullivan Small Titles and Orders (The Gondoliers)
The Beach Boys I Just Wasn't Made for TheseTimes
THE MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Bring me sunshine
Herbert Chappell Guitar Concerto No 1 (Caribbean Concerto)