Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Sebastian Bach

Sunday 15th July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Vive la rvolution!
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by baritone Alain Buet and fortepianist Remy Cardinale.

Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Jacques Duphly Courante - La Boucon
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Jan Ladislav Dussek The sufferings of the Queen of France, London, 1793
Johann Kuhnau Biblical sonata for keyboard no.2 in G minor "Saul cured by David through music"
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Étienne Méhul Le Chant du départ, Paris, 1794
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Excerpts from Richard Coeur de Lion, Paris, 1784
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Alexander Scriabin Le Poème de l'extase (Op.54)
Ludwig van Beethoven Eight variations on Une fièvre brûlante by Grétry
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Luigi Cherubini Guide mes pas, ô providence, from 'Les Deux Journées', Paris, 1800
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johann Strauss II Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.27'2, 'Moonlight'
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49'1
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No.1 in A minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) 'Rhenish'
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle Hymne dithyrambique sur la conjuration de Robespierre et la révolution
10:00
The Listening Service
Orchestral Manoeuvres
14 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers composers' and audiences' never-ending commitment to orchestras.

John Adams Harmonielehre
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op. 20
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major ‘Le Matin': I. Menuet           
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Anon. Mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 5 in D major, K175: I. Allegro
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major,Op.105                                                                                  
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs         
Johann Sebastian Bach Canata Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft BWV.205: Opening Chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The year 1905'                                          
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata                                                                   
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV.177: Opening Chorus
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1: 'Lasciate i monte, lasciate i fonte'                                               
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 'Pastoral': IV. Allegro
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Scene 1
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 3: 'A lei volt'ho il camin per l'aer cieco'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: IV. Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 3: Sinfonia                                            
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: III. Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 5: Moresca                                           
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40: Des Helden Walstatt
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 22 in E flat major "Der Philosoph": I. Adagio
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major: Part II: Alles Vergängliche ist nur ein Gleichnis
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 51 in B flat major: II. Adagio
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 31 in D major ‘Horn Signal': I. Allegro
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op. 34
05:00
Private Passions
Paco Pea
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is flamenco master Paco Pea.

Eduardo Falú Tonada del viejo amor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor (Partita, BWV.1004)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve (Act 2, finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV.998)
Camarón de la Isla Se me partio la barrena
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.2 (Moonlight) (1st mvt)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in G major, BWV 825: Sarabande
Anonymous Pavane and Galliard
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 1; Jitterbug
Herbert Howells I heard a voice from Heaven (Hymnus paradisi)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Lucy Claire Nettle
Noël Coward There are bad times just round the corner
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres; Like sunbeams on a coffin & Like the twinkling of stars
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Florence Price Violin Concerto No. 2
Jonas Bonnetta Fogo
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder: no. 5 Traume
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Saturday 14th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': II.Poco adagio: Cantabile
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Nico Muhly Fielding Dawson in Franz Kilne's Studio
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.1 in E flat Op.1 iii Rondo
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C K503 ii.Andante
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nais Prologue Nos. 1-6
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical Songs: III. Love bade me welcome
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: III. Grave
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Friday 13th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Predatory Dances and Piano Trios
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel with Trio Scandinavia.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Saint-Saens, Anna Meredith
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Bach, Saint-Saens and Anna Meredith.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Trad. Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Camille Saint‐Saëns Feuillet d'album arr Taffanei
Rogers & Hammerstein Some Enchanted Evening
George Frideric Handel Sibillar gli'angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (La Chasse)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
07:00
In Tune
Adam Heron, Sam Barrett, Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Pietro Mascagni Isabeau; intermezzo
Anonymous Quisquis composito
Paolo Tosti Ideale
Anonymous Stans a longa
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 32 No. 1 in B Major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle Op. 60
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from English Suite
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Cloche
Anonymous Carmina qui quondam
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major, D.580
Thomas Tallis Se lord and behold
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Chi d'Amor tra le catene (Chi d'amor)
Jean Françaix Wind Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV.995 (Prelude)
Henry Purcell In the black dismal dungeon of despair, Z.190
Russell Pascoe Magnificat (Truro Service)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Paul McCartney In Spite Of All The Danger (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Lennon L'amour S'en Cachant/Les Plaisirs
David Fanshawe African Sanctus (opening movement)
Willem Wander van Nieuwkerk Catch (an angel)
Bert Kaempfert Swingin' Safari (extract)
Piet Swerts Catherine's Prayerbook
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England If Love Now Reynyd
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Wednesday 11th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
The Rite of Spring
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert performed by the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk 208
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
09:00
In Tune
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with live music from James Gilchrist with flautist Eddie Parker.

Aníbal Troilo A la guardia nueva
Benoît Mernier Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K397
Claude Debussy Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV846
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor BWV881
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
03:00
Essential Classics
Felicity Lott on Glyndebourne, Poulenc's Flute Sonata, and a concert in the catacombs of Paris
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Trad. She moved through the fair
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no 1 op 16 in D major iii Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Aníbal Troilo La trampera
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Plainchant In te speravi
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV988)
Hubert Parry England
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (Rhumba)
Peteris Vasks Vasara [Summer] for female voices
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 "Jupiter" (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Traditional Chants of the Brigittine Order Invitatory: Ortum virginis; Third Matins: Solem justicie
Tuesday 10th July 2018
10:00
Steve Lamacq
Steve's 'Proms' record exchange with Tom Service
28 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steve's 'Proms' record exchange with Tom Service and guest artists.

Dream Wife Kids
Daft Punk One More Time
Weezer Buddy Holly
A Tribe Called Quest Can I Kick It?
The Cramps Human Fly
The Castaways Liar Liar
Cat Stevens Moonshadow
Gossip Standing In The Way Of Control
Mansun Stripper Vicar
Ms. Dynamite Wile Out (feat. Ms. Dynamite)
Chairmen of the Board Finders Keepers
Sonic Youth Death Valley '69
Dream Warriors Wash Your Face In My Sink
Vampire Weekend Giving Up The Gun
Julian Cope Spacehopper
London Symphony Orchestra: Leonard Bernstein Gustav Mahler: Symphony No 8: Part I- Hymnus; Veni Creator Spiritus!
Big Audio Dynamite E=MC²
Anderson .Paak Bubblin
Orbital P.H.U.K.
Gaz Coombes Wounded Egos
Moderate Rebels Beyond Hidden Words
The Creepers Shadow Figure
Peeping Drexels Bills Drift
Chaka Khan Like Sugar
Kamasi Washington Street Fighter Mas
Anna Calvi Don't Beat The Girl Out Of My Boy
Mattiel Bye Bye
Hollow Men White Train
Lain Battle (feat. Lain)
Death Cab for Cutie Gold Rush
Lizzo Boys
Kluster Over My Head
The Snuts Seasons
David Byrne Gasoline And Dirty Sheets
KPTN No.9 (feat. KPTN)
The Boo Radleys C'Mon Kids - BBC Session 07/08/1996
Pusha T In Cold Blood (Twin Shadow Version) (feat. Pusha T)
Suede The Invisibles
Noonday Underground On A Quiet Night
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass In B Minor Sanctus: XXII Chorus: (Osanna, Benedictus, Agnus Dei Et Dona Nob
Young Fathers Holy Ghost
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
10/07/2018
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV.27)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1 in F minor, Op 113 (3rd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Lento appassionato
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 84 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces concert recordings of the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on BACH
Arnold Schoenberg Variations for Orchestra, Op.31
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann, 'Barcarolle')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust (Act 2: Waltz)
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Sarabande)
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival, Episode 1
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
East Neuk Festival artists Jean-Guihen Queyras and Yeol Eum Son perform Bach and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
George Gershwin When you want 'em / Rialto Ripples Rag / Swanee
Moritz Moszkowski Etincelles, Op.36 No.6 (Sparks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 for solo cello, BWV 1007
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Ambroise Thomas Raymond (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Traditional Sephardic Los Paxaricos - Macico de Rosas - Sepharde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Franz Schubert Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Monday 9th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gerald Finzi Elegy
Teresa Carreño Elegia No 2, Op 18, 'Partie'
Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust (Hungarian March)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Thomas Arne Fly soft ideas (Artaxerxes)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Maurice Ravel Asie (from Sheherazade)
John Sheppard In pace, in idipsum dormiam
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Cy Coleman Overture to Barnum
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Thomas Arne The Morning
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Sarabande and Chaconne (Almira)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
George Frideric Handel Suite from Almira
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
George Gershwin There's a boat dat's leavin' soon (Porgy and Bess)
César Franck String quartet in D major (2nd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Armando Zeferino Soares Sodade
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Sunday 8th July 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Waltzes, grazing sheep and dreams of love
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of piano music performed by Luiza Borac.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae virginis
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Frédéric Chopin Five waltzes: Op 34/2 No 3; Op 70/1 No 11; Op 70/2 No 12; Op 70/3 No 13; Grande Valse in A flat, op 42
Franz Liszt Liebestraum no 3 in A flat, S 541
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Jean Sibelius Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently) (Op.23 No.6b)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe können sicher weiden, BWV 208
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No 2 in A flat, op 34/1
07:00
The Early Music Show
Live from the York Early Music Festival
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a live edition from the York Early Music Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054
François Couperin Menuet de Poitou et son Double (Pièces de Clavecin)
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major, Op 5 No 2 (arr Mozart)
Anon. Estampie (Robertsbridge Codex)
Giovanni da Firenze Quando la stella
Borlet He, trez doulz roussignol joly
Marin Marais Chaconne (Suite in G major)
Marin Marais Variations on a Ground (Sujet diversifie)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an English selection including Arne, Elgar, Finzi and Vaughan Williams
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Amy Beach By The Still Waters
Cole Porter Too Darn Hot
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Rosemary
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony: On the Beach at Night Alone
Thomas Arne Sonata no. 8 in G major: Minuet (& 4 variations)
Trad. Lord Rendall
Frédéric Chopin Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major, Op. 2
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: Juli
Gerald Finzi Eclogue Op. 10
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadiz - Chanson Espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no. 13 in D minor K.173
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No. 22 in B flat minor; Fugue No.22 in B flat minor
Jonathan Harvey Song of June
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude no. 23 in B major; Fugue no. 23 in B major
Paul Taffanel Wind Quintet, mov.1
Thea Musgrave The Seasons: iv. Summer
Charles Ives Three Quarter-tone pieces: iii. Chorale
William Boyce Symphony no. 8 in D minor: iii. Tempo di Gavotta
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Antonín Dvořák The Hero's Song Op. 111
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Colleen Blue Sands
Guillaume de Machaut Douce Dame Jolie
Anonymous The Lowlands of Holland
Ravi Shankar Swara-Kakali (in memoriam Yehudi Menuhin): Gat In Teentala
Henriëtte Bosmans String Quartet (1st mvt)
George Enescu Violin Sonata No.3 in A minor, Op. 25 'dans le caractère populaire roumain': Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Camille Saint‐Saëns Triptyque, Op. 136: II. Vision congolaise & III. Joyeusete
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger In Dahomey
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Credo
Sytze Pruiksma Reade Skries
Saturday 7th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Mr Chappell The Derbyshire Miller
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Richard Wagner Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ustad Farida Mahwash Lalo Lalo
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Friday 6th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Russian Film Music
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Eugen Doga Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Clara Schumann Romance in D flat major, Op 22 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (Courante)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op.73
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, TWV 8:7
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Graham Fitkin Flak
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Thursday 5th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Andrea Gabrieli La Battaglia
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susses Kreuz (St Matthew Passion)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Julie Fowlis Camarinas
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Berceuse)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony (Finale)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Edvard Grieg Sarabande (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Partita for double string orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage - 3me annee)
Scott Joplin The Sycamore
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)