Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Sebastian Bach

Saturday 25th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Musical Youth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
European Union Youth Orchestra performs Chopin's Piano Concerto No 2 at the BBC Proms 2018

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (excerpt 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema)
William Byrd Pavana Bray
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Jonny Greenwood For the Hungry Boy
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no. 1 in A minor op. 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara: IV. On ar vacker
Gustav Holst The Planets: VII. Neptune (original two-piano version)
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture in C major, op. 101
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (Rondo)
Benjamin Tassie Queen
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Friday 24th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sarasate, Dvo?k, Gavin Bryars
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op 52 (No 9)
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata no.9 in G Minor
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kindeszenen, Op 15)
Hubert Parry Who can dwell with greatness!
Traditional Cornish Lamorna
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B flat major, BWV825 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Johann Theile Gott hilf mir, denn das Wasser gehet mir bis an die Seele
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major, Op 45 No 1
Thursday 23rd May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music for Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of music celebrating the musical life of Bulgaria. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Frédéric Chopin Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 'Marche funebre'
Anton Bruckner Symphonic Prelude in C minor (1876)
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 no 5
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Dobri Hristov Vo Tsarstvii Tvoem [In Thy Heavenly Kingdom]
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Robert Schumann Carnaval, scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes for piano, Op 9
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Marin Goleminov String Quartet no 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme (1944)
07:00
In Tune
BLOCK4, Anando Mukerjee, Martin Yates
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
William Croft I am the resurrection and the life (Burial Service)
Ian Venables Invitation to the Gondola (from Venetian Songs)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournes dans l'air du soir (Preludes Bk 1, No 4)
Herbert Howells Wee Willie Winkee (from Snapshots)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op 99
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
John Ireland My fair (from Songs Sacred and Profane)
Isang Yun The Hermit at the Water
Camille Saint‐Saëns Extase
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Quando Me'n Vò (Musetta's Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orlando Lassus Ave Maris Stella (Ave Maris Stella & Sumens illud Ave
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Bluebird: The Fight between Fire and Water; General Dance
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Mrs Salmon's Waxworks, Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491 arr Carlos
George Gershwin Summertime/Sometimes I feel like a Motherless Child
Claude Debussy La Mer - Jeux de vagues
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ty Jeffries English Dance and Brazilian Waltz
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat Major, Op. 38 "Spring" - 3rd mvt 'Scherzo'
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, op.30 - Introduction
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Estrella Morente Tangos de Pepico
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Gabriel Jackson Cantate Domino
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Tu, è ver, m'assolvi (La Clemenza di Tito)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Un bal)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 41 in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.3 in F Major, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119, no.3
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Clementi, Liszt and Debussy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music played by recent Radio 3 New Generation Artist Beatrice Rana.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 'From the New World'
09:00
In Tune
Elias String Quartet. Alexander Joel, Los Angeles Master Chorale
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478: III. Rondo. Allegro moderato
Orlande de Lassus Tre volte haveva (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Billy Mayerl Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
Robert Schumann String Quartet No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus Ma gli archi (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Robert Laidlow Aroha (excerpt)
Orlande de Lassus Come falda di neve (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat K 458 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Strike up the band! (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Django Reinhardt Daphne
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Emily Hall Eternity
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Suor Leonora d'Este Felix Namque Es
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
William Walton Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Tuesday 21st May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chance to hear Andre Previn conducting Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
07:00
In Tune
Jacques Imbrailo, Wayne Marshall, Stewart Goodyear
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
José Ferrer Les Sirènes, Op. 26 (Version for 2 Guitars)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Paul Reade Spring (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano; no.1 in D major
Jean Sibelius 5 Christmas songs Op.1; no.4; Giv mig ej glan
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus... Osanna in excelsis (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs Op.37; no.1; Den Forsta kyssen
Stewart Goodyear Piano Sonata, 2nd Movement
Maurice Ravel J'adore
Sergey Rachmaninov Op. 4 no 3 V molchan'i nochi tajnoj
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata), 3rd movement
06:00
Afternoon Concert
21/05/2019
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts from the BBC performing groups and orchestras from across the world.

Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op. 20
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Claude Debussy Symphony in b minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau A dance from Rameau's Les Boreades
Sergey Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead, Op. 29
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase (Symphony No.4)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat, S.124
Hector Berlioz Grande fete chez les Capulet (Romeo and Juliet, Op.17)
Evgeny Kissin Tango Dodecaphonique
Hector Berlioz La mort d'Ophelie (Tristia)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No.6 in D flat, Op.64 No. 1
Ernest Chausson Poeme Op. 25
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Violin Sonata No.1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Claude Debussy Twelve Studies
Martin Matalon Rugged
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian's classical alternative
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Saint Godric Sainte Marie Viergene
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi
George Enescu Concertstück
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Robert Schumann Aus alten Märchen winkt es (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 15)
Miriam Hyde Nocturne
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Amy Beach Rosemary and Rue (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata BWV 213, 'Hercules at the Crossroads')
Anonymous Manchester Ship Canal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt), arr by Sergey Rachmaninov
Franz Liszt Two Concert Studies S 145
Monday 20th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
08:00
In Tune
Ruisi Quartet, Behzod Abduraimov
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 No 1 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby for piano, Op 16'1
Henry Purcell Fantasia VIII in D minor Z 739
Sergei Prokofiev 'Mercutio' from 10 pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op 75
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale, Act II Quinta Scena: Io? Io?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Polonaise transc for organ)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op 59'2 (Rasumovsky) - i. Allegro
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Gershwin's Catfish Row, Kierkegaard's sock puppetry
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Duke Ellington A Tone Parallel to Harlem
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Waltz 2)
Emily Howard Magnetite
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg, BWV.149
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Ian's classical alarm call
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
John Hancock Buzzin' Around With The Bee
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet (Poco Adagio)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Sergei Prokofiev Juliet - the young girl (Romeo and Juliet, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gros BWV 622
Nancy Kerr Dark Honey
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G Minor, Op.94
Sunday 19th May 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
19/05/2019
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Claudio Monteverdi Luci serene e chiare
Johannes Ockeghem Missa pro defunctis: Kyrie
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Johannes Brahms Ein kleiner hubscher Vogel (Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op 52)
Edward Elgar Allegro (Vesper Voluntaries)
George Frideric Handel Jephtha, Act II: When His loud voice in thunder spoke
Francis Poulenc Riant du ciel et des planetes (Figure Humaine)
John Adams Harmonium (Part 1: Negative Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 126, BWV 126 (Erhalt' uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Souls of the Righteous
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (3rd movement)
Franz Schubert Der Gondelfahrer, D 809
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Chopin, Jenkins and Franck
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no. 3 in B flat major
Paul Hindemith Ragtime
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Trad. Flowers of Edinburgh
Johann Baptist Vanhal Missa Solemnis in E Flat Major: V. Benedictus, Osanna VI.a Agnus Dei, VI.b Dona Nobis Pacem
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 8, TWV 40:9
Leslie Bricusse Pure Imagination
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No. 2 for String Orchestra Op.30 iii) Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, op. 60
André Previn Control Yourself
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 14 in D Minor Death and The Maiden: iv) Presto
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 3: Hirtenreigen
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no.1 Op.18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Tony Woods Queen Takes Knight
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 1 in G BWV 1007
César Franck Les Éolides
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
John Jenkins Newarke Seidge
Ferdinand Ries Introduction and Polonaise, Op. 174
Jean Sibelius Musique Religieuse Op. 113 for tenor and orchestra: Surumarssi
Saturday 18th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The Twilight Zone
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Carter Burwell The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - The Oregon Trail
Michael Giacchino Doctor Strange (2016) - The Master of the Mystic End credits
Anne Chmelewsky Where Hands Touch (2019) - Where Hands Touch
Michael Andrews Donnie Darko (2001) - Liquid Spear Waltz
Hans Zimmer INCEPTION (2010): Time
Maurice Jarre Jabob's Ladder (1990) - Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Enter the Void (2009) - Air
Allan Gray A Matter of Life and Death (1946) - Prelude / Stairway to Heaven
John Corigliano Altered States (1980) - Main Title and First Hallucination / Love Theme
Danny Elfman Beetlejuice (1988) - Main Titles
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus (1949) - Complainte d'Eurydice
Dave Grusin Heaven Can Wait (1978) - Theme
James Newton Howard Flatliners (1990) - End titles
John Williams Always (1989) - Follow Me / Dorinda Solo Flight
Nick Glennie‐Smith Heaven Is For Real (2014) - Heaven
Joseph Bishara Insidious (2010) - Dark Boundaries Crossed
Marcelo Zarvos Breakthrough (2019) - Stand for John
Alexandre Desplat The Tree of Life (2011) - Clouds
07:00
Inside Music
Trombonist Jorgen van Rijen takes us into a multi-faceted musical world
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe - Part 3 - Danse generale
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come ye sons of art - Birthday Ode for Queen Mary)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story - Fugue
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata No.7
Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc de Bucher Scenes 6, 7, and 8
Leopold Mozart Serenade in D major for trumpet, trombone, and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Act 1 - Cinque...Dieci...Venti
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne - Scherzino, Menuetto e Finale
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 7 No.5 (1615)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 - Adagietto
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Antonio Bertali Sonate a 3 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV 1008 - Sarabande
Silvestre Revueltas Senzamaya
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - Presto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 - movement 3 - Allegretto Grazioso
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Andrew Mellor and Anna Picard
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new classical releases, plus Building a Library on Sibelius's Lemminkainen Suite

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G BWV1007: I. Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV1008: V. Menuet 1 & 2
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish: 5. Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet: V. Alla Tarantella (prestissimo con fuoco)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": I. Adagio. Allegro non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: I. Allegro vivace e con brio
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D Major "Titan", Erster Theil: II. Blumine. Andante
Heinrich Schütz Cantiones Sacrae Op.3, SWV63 & 64
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10 in F-Sharp Minor: III & IV
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller: 'Oh! Fede negar potessi - Quando le sere al placido'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 'Spring': I. Andante un poco maestoso
Ernest Bullock Entrance Fanfare
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat: III. Allegro e cantabile
Hubert Parry I Was Glad: I was glad when they said unto me, Op. 51, "Psalm 122"
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat, Op. 110
Ernest Bullock The Presentation, Fanfares and Acclamations
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
John Dowland Time stands still
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Robert Johnson Have you seen but a bright lily grow?
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony K.135+61h
Franz Lehár Hör ich Cymbalklange (Gypsy Love)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona matinata in G major, Op. 39, No. 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Biagio Marini Romanesca, Op 3
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.1)
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant
Charles Trenet Jardin du Mois de Mai
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat, Op. 6 - 1st movt
Friday 17th May 2019
16:00
Through the Night
The Keys of Life
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for piano by Schubert, Rachmaninov, Liszt and Lithander.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Gustav Mahler Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
09:00
In Tune
Lux Musicae London, Trevor Pinnock, Valentina Peleggi
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I put a spell on you
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Rafael Amaral Schimbare
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth & Final Chorus (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 18, No. 6; 1st mvt Allegro Con Brio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Dmitry Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Pierre Francisque Caroubell Spagnollettes from "Terpsichore"
Träd A la una yo naci
Johann Sebatian Goldberg Variations: Aria and Variation No. 1
Träd Durme, Durme
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 9 and 10
Anon Con que la lavare from "Cancionero de Uppsala"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 25 and 30
Anon Din dirin din from "Cancionero de Palacio"
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Strauss?s Aus Italien, Mudlarked Hindu Offerings
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Edward Elgar In the South
Knut Nystedt O Crux
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Erik Satie Je te veux
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Concerto in G minor: Romanza
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (1st mvt)
George Fenton The Blue Planet Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: Capriccio
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Aus Italien Op.16)
03:00
Breakfast
Friday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc, live on the Cardiff Bay Barrage, as he concludes his River Severn journey.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Charles Trenet La mer
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Robert Lowry Shall We Gather At The River
Gareth Walters Primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (2nd mvt)
Trad. Welsh Medley
Malcolm Arnold Severn Bridge Variations (Theme and Variation 1)
Grace Williams Severn Bridge Variations (Variation 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zum reinen Wasser er mich weisst (Cantata BWV 112)
Trad. Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Thursday 16th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live in Purton Hulks, Gloucestershire, on his River Severn journey.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Trad. Deep River
Henry Mancini Moon River
Bob Dylan When The Ship Comes In
John Dowland Flow my tears
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
John Jeffreys The Little Milkmaid
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in C Major, TWV.55:C3 (extracts)
John McEwen Spring Tide (Symphony in C sharp minor 'Solway')
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea (Pur ti miro)
Benjamin Britten Eternal Father Strong To Save (Noye's Fludde)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Trad. Unst Boat Song
Hubert Parry Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Lennox Berkeley Sextet, Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Howard Skempton The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Full tide (Practical Guide, bk.1)
Roger Goula Articled Clerk (A Sleepwalk On The Severn)
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Herbert Howells String Quartet No.3 "In Gloucestershire" (4th mvt)
John Sanders Evening on the Severn (Gloucestershire Visions)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Wandel auf der Welt; Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata no.56)
Ivor Gurney Western Sailors