Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Sebastian Bach

Monday 21st May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Peer Gynt, Wasps and a Storm
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme from the 2016 BBC Proms with Le Cercle de L'Harmonie. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Claude Debussy Sarabande
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Edward Elgar Carissima
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for trumpet and two oboes
Max Steiner Casablanca
Arthur Bliss Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sirdar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo (Overture)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Johann Sebastian Bach I rejoice in my God! (Cantata No 162)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Felix Mendelssohn Morning Prayer, Op.48 no.5
Thomas Dunhill Phantasy Suite for clarinet and piano, Op 91
Poldowski Violin Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. There is a balm in Gilead
Sunday 20th May 2018
17:00
Through the Night
A Magic Garden, an Extreme Makeover and highlights from Riverdance
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of brass band music from Barcelona.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan de Meij Magic Garden (from Venetian Collection)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 in C major K.425 "Linz"
Johan de Meij T-Bone Concerto for trombone and band
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Johan de Meij Extreme Makeover - Metamorphosis on a theme by Tchaikovsky
Anonymous 5 Cantos
Bill Whelan Highlights from Riverdance
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Giuseppe Verdi Duo from Don Carlo
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor Op.3 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92
10:00
The Listening Service
Syncopation Syncopation Syncopation
13 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What is syncopation? An off-beat edition of The Listening Service. With Tom Service.

Donna Summer I feel love
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Charlie Parker Ornithology
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Machito Tanga
Jelly Roll Morton Sidewalk Blues
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Max Martin Oops!...I Did It Again
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock" (H.1.101) - 3rd movement
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - V. Sarabande
Afro Celt Sound System The Magnificent Seven
Victor Daniel La vida es un carnaval
Traditional Dvajspetorka  
Luther Vandross Not too much
Bee Gees Stayin’ Alive
Traditional Bwaba Drum solo
Brian Ferneyhough Terrain for violin and wind octet
Johann Strauss II Leichtes Blut - polka Op.319
Faustino Oramas Marieta
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part inventions - No.6 in E major, BWV 777
Orefiche & Vasquez Rumba Azul
Leonard Bernstein America
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 – 1st movement
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam
The Metres Look-Ka Py Py
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98 - 4th movement
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker focuses on Schubert and Scandinavia
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a focus on Schubert and on Scandinavia.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 BWV 1051
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-hymni
Michael Nyman Impromptu for 12 Fingers
Jean Sibelius Au Crepuscule in F sharp minor JS.47
Anne Dudley Communion
Harald Sæverud Kjempevise-slatten Op. 22a no. 5
Franz Schubert Die Forelle S.564 (after Schubert, D.550)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto no. 11 in D Hob XVIII:11
William Lawes 2 Airs for 4
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No.1
Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale: Beatus Vir a 6
Samuel Barber Reincarnations
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D.899
George Frideric Handel Alexander Balus, HWV 65: Hark! Hark! He Strikes the Golden Lyre
Carl Orff Carmina Burana III - Cours d'amours: In trutina
Francesca Caccini O vive rose - Canzonetta
Träd The Upton Upon Severn Stick Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for horn and orchestra in E minor Op. 45
Saturday 19th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
On the Waterfront, Abraham Lincoln and Musical Moments
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Prom from 2017 featuring the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.

Leonard Bernstein On the waterfront - symphonic suite
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Aaron Copland Lincoln Portrait for speaker and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
Ernst Mielck Suomalainen sarja (Finnish Suite) (Op.10) (1899)
Andrejs Jurjāns Barcarola for orchestra
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Rachel Portman
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Rachel Portman introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 - Allemande in C minor
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - Dr. Gradus ad Parnassum
Philip Glass Satyagraha - Act 3, part 3
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - Movement 2 'Assez vif tres rhythme'
Judith Weir Piano Concerto - 1st Movement
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine You No More
Rachel Portman The Little Prince - Look at the Stars
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 K.466 - 1st Movement
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Träd Cabalino
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Max Richter Iconography
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
John Tavener Love bade me welcome
Träd Patience Kershaw
Ernest Tomlinson First Suite of English Folk-dances
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107: II. Moderato
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Claude Debussy Valse romantique arr Laskine
Samuel Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Patrick Doyle Sense and Senseability: My father's favourite
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Friday 18th May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
NGA Showcase: Andrei Ionita plays Bach and Ligeti and Mariam Batsashvili plays Schubert and Liszt
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NGA Showcase: Andrei Ionita plays Bach and Ligeti, and Mariam Batsashvili plays Liszt.

William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Sergei Prokofiev March [from 'Music for children'], arr. Piatigorsky for cello solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV.1011
Joseph Haydn Quartet In D Major Op.64`5 (Lark)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D935 Op.142
Gyorgy Ligeti Cello sonata
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 i Apres une lecture du Dante - fantasia quasi sonata
07:00
In Tune
Will Pound, James Hall, Joon Yoon
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from harmonica player Will Pound.

Paul Simon Homeless
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Alessandro Scarlatti La Santissima Vergine del Rosario: "Mentr'io godo in dolce oblio"
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Jacques Ibert Circus Parade (Suite symphonique, 'Paris')
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata No 99)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Träd Princess Royal
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3: I. Mehr langsam, Misterioso (conclusion)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (French Suite No. 5)
Anonymous Comin' thro' the Rye
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act I: "Pari Siamo"
Nigel Crouch Three Dances After Midnight: Dance No. 3 Anytime You Like
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
Träd Constant Billy/Dearest Dickie
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Träd Irish Washerwoman/Blackthorn Stick
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata Trio No. 6 in G major, BWV 530
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.51
Samuel Wesley Symphony in D major (1784)
Arthur Sullivan The night is calm and cloudless (The Golden Legend)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Thursday 17th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
18/05/2018
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 3 in E flat major op 75
Franz Schubert Waltz no.6 in B minor [from 12 Waltzes, 17 landlers and 9 ecossaises D.145]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th anniversary of the October Revolution op 74
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical snuff-box op 32 for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga - symphonic poem op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Josquin des Prez 3 pieces
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Composers' Pencils, Dr Michael Scott, Saint-Saens's Rouet d'Omphale
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Michael Torke Javelin
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.22 (BWV.867) B flat min
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Inexpressible Wonder: No. 2, Holy God
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Toccata No. 3
Franz Liszt Notturno No 1 (Liebesträume)
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Corrente No. 3
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Franz Liszt Notturno No.2: Seliger Tod, after a poem by Ludwig Uhland
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Volta No. 7
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 1 - Chorus. 'Spinnerlied' ('Spinning song')
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Jacques Brel Ne me quitte pas
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Herbert Howells The House Of The Mind
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Ole Bull The Herdmaiden's Sunday
Richard Wagner Albumblatt for Mrs Betty Schott
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Trad. Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken und preisen (Cantata no.134, BWV.134)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Geirr Tveitt Langeleik Tune (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Michael Praetorius Galliarde No.287 (Terpsichore)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
09:00
In Tune
Thomas Dunford and Iestyn Davies, Pekka Kuusisto, Nancy Carroll
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Thomas Dunford and Iestyn Davies.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
John Dowland Behold A Wonder Here
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Traditional English Trunkles
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'La Notte' RV 439, Op. 10 No. 2 (Final Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9, Op. 14 No. 1 in F major (1st movement)
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Calata
American Traditional Walkin' Boss
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro K. 492 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.2 in D minor BWV 1002: Sarabande
Paul Englishby The Moderate Soprano - Glyndebourne
American Traditional Sugar Baby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Venite, inginocchiatevi' (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 2)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salve nos (I and II)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.11 op.post.147 D.575 in B major (2nd movement, Andante)
Christoph Willibald Gluck 'Che faro senza Euridice' (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 3, Scene 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 in G major BWV1007 - Prelude
American Traditional Row-di
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Pocahontas, Nielsen's Helios Overture
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea - Agnus Dei I and II
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Michael Daugherty Le Tombeau de Liberace - Candelabra Rhumba
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A Major, Wq 172 - 3rd mvt Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum à 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Aire; Symphony of Flatt Trumpets (The Island Princess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jimi Hendrix Little Wing
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
John Dowland Come heavy sleep
Oscar Levant Blame it on my youth
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 2 no 5 (1st mvt)
Laurie Anderson Another Long Evening
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 4 in A Major "Italian" (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat minor, H.15.31
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Emil Szymon Młynarski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, Op. 6.iii.Allegro vivace
Poldowski Cythere
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka No 4 in E major, Op 3
Owain Park Ave Maris Stella
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Estländler
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Tuesday 15th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Poulenc, Adams
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Bach, Poulenc and John Adams.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major: Allemande
William Walton Henry V (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Kyrie (Mass in G major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op. 59 no. 1
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Correspondances, Lars Vogt, Clare Norburn
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ensemble Correspondances and Lars Vogt.

Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Michel Lambert Vos Mépris Chaque Jour
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 2)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, Let Thy Charms
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: The Madonna of Frydek
Anonymous La Rosa Enflorese
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata K.280: Adagio
Anonymous Mui Grandes Noit' e dia (Cantigas de Santa Maria no 57)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Sanglots (from Banalities)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings D.810 'Death and the maiden' (3rd mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sad story of Melancholy, Adagietto from Mahler's Fifth, Dr Michael Scott
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 10 in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Anonymous Eros; Mater
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor - Allegro
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F - Minuet, Loure & Gigue
Toru Takemitsu How still the wind
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Bedrich Smetana At the Seashore
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
Brian Eno The Chill Air
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque - danza di negri (Reisado do Pastoreio)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche en rondeau 'Les Combattants' (Alceste)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Monday 14th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Liszt's Transcendental Studies performed by Hungarian pianist Fulop Ranki
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from Budapest's Marble Hall.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Franz Liszt Liebestraum (S.541) no.3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)];
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Johann Georg Reutter Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Franz Liszt 12 Transcendental Études, S139
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major K.453
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Mozart's 'Don Giovanni'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2, Sz 95
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
07:00
In Tune
Reinhard Goebel, Michael Foyle, Palisander
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Palisander and Michael Foyle.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
Claude Debussy Sonata in G minor for violin and piano 1st mvt) Allegro vivo
Palisander Tarantellas II
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Antonio Vivaldi La Notte (The Nightmare Concerto) RV 439: Largo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in D major, K.271a (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: V. At the round earth's imagined corners
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! je ris de me voir si belle (Faust)
Diego Ortiz Rececarda Segunda
Sergei Prokofiev 5 Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano: No. 3
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne, D 826
Sergei Prokofiev Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano No. 4
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.108 4th mvt) Presto agitato
06:00
Afternoon Concert
14/05/2018
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in concert in Perth performs Smetana, Chopin & Dvorak.

Edward Elgar Nimrod
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto
Frédéric Chopin Piano concerto no 2 in F minor op 21
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 4 in D minor op 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no 2
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Michael Scott, The Moth in the Machine, Puccini's Humming Chorus
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Les Miserables - Bring him home
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Franz Danzi Cello Concerto in E minor - Third movement
Émile Waldteufel L'Estudiantina, Op 191
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces, Op. 6 for clarinet and piano
Trad. Thalassa lypisou
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 5 (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Philip Glass Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (1st mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Frank Martin Mass (Gloria)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Flor Alpaerts Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (The Great Gate of Kiev)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Sunday 13th May 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich performed by Hungarian cellist, Eszter Karasszon
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op.5 No.1 for cello and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Adam Jarzębski Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Antonín Dvořák Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo (Op.26) [1854]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Bachs' Ascension
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French looks at JS and CPE Bach's works celebrating the Feast of the Ascension.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Gott fähret auf mit Jauchzen (Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wenn soll es doch geschehen (Ascension Oratorio)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun Lieget alles unter dir (Ascension Oratorio)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Triumph! Des Herrn Gesalbter sieget! (Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Gott, Du wirst (Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach, bleibe doch, mein liebstes Leben (Ascension Oratorio)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Wie bang hat Dich mein lied beweint! (Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus, deine Gnadenblicke (Ascension Oratorio)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Auf einem Hügel - Ihr Tore Gottes (Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu)
05:00
Private Passions
Sebastian Barry
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is prize-winning Irish writer Sebastian Barry.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor (1st mvt)
Traditional Quiet Land of Erin
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Traditional O Death
George Frideric Handel Sound an Alarm (Judas Maccabaeus)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt: Allegro con Spirito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 (Prelude)
Traditional The Three Ravens