Playlists with tracks by Johann Schop

Thursday 1st February 2018
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
George Gershwin Love walked in
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seaons, Op 37b)
Henry Leslie Annabelle Lee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
Clara Schumann Geheimes Flüstern, Op 23 No 3 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Johann Schop Lachrimae Pavan
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
John Ireland What art thou thinking of?
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 2 no 5 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor, D810: Death and the Maiden (4th mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Mancenillier, Op 11
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda (Vivi, tiranno)
Thursday 16th February 2017
In Tune
Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney, Moray Welsh
6 / 20 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney and Moray Welsh.

Duke Ellington I'm Beginning To See the Light
Donny Hathaway Someday We'll All Be Free
Vernon Duke Autumn In New York
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Ivy Mason Whipp Woo Her Gently
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Johann Schop Paduana in six parts
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Elements (Updated by Helen Arney)
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in A Major, Op. 24 No. 2, P. I:7: I. Allegro moderato
Graham Fitkin Metal
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Francis Fahy Galway Bay
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Opus 78
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (final movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Hob. I:8 "Le soir": IV. La tempesta: Presto
Rabindranath Tagore Jana Gana Mana - National Anthem of India
Richard Wagner Romanze (from an Album Leaf)
Percy Grainger Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol
Sunday 10th July 2016
The Early Music Show
Live from the York Early Music Festival
4 / 10 Tracks
Lucie Skeaping at York Early Music Festival, with guests Anthony Rooley and Tabea Debus.

Claudio Monteverdi Iste Confessor
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Calata alla Spagnola
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
John Dowland The King of Denmark's Galliard
John Ward My breast I'll set
Keyvan Chemirâni Dawar
William Lawes Musick, the Master of thy Art
Purcell A new ground / An evening hymn
Jacob van Eyck Pavan Lachrymae
Johann Schop Lachrymae Pavan
Sunday 5th April 2015
The Early Music Show
Garden of Early Delights
0 / 11 Tracks
Music with a horticultural influence, performed in the Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace.

Biagio Marini Sonata quarta, Op.8 no.4 'per sonar con due corde'
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (from 'Tratado de glosas', 1553)
George Frideric Handel 'Cara speme' (from 'Giulio Cesare')
George Frideric Handel 'Presti omai l'egizia terra' (from 'Giulio Cesare')
Jacob van Eyck Engels nachtegaeltje (from 'Der Fluyten Lust-hof')
Johann Schop Lachrime Pavaen (from 'T'Uitnement Kabinet', 1646)
John Dowland Fantasia (All in a Garden Green)
Simon Ives The Gilliflower (from Playford's 'Lessons for the Lira Viol', 1682)
[anonymous] Canaries (from the Magdalene Cockburn lyra viol manuscript)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata, Op.5 no.4
Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde Canzon prima a canto e basso
Friday 28th March 2014
Essential Classics
Live at Southbank Centre: Sarah Walker with Jude Kelly
10 / 13 Tracks
With Sarah Walker. Essential Choice: Bach: Missa - Kyrie and Gloria (Mass in B minor).

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K.475
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody
Eric Coates London Suite: London Everyday
Johann Schop Nobleman
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Raymonda - Grande valse
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 4 & 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor - Kyrie & Gloria
George Enescu Aria and Scherzino
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op.32
George Frideric Handel I will magnify thee, O Lord (Chandos Anthem No.5), HWV250c
Jhann Jhannsson Ibm1401 Processing Unit (IBM 1401, A User's Manual)
Sunday 5th January 2014
The Early Music Show
The Incomparable Lubicer
7 / 8 Tracks
Lucie Skeaping explores the story of German virtuoso violinist Thomas Baltzar.

Christopher Simpson Prelude in E minor
Thomas Baltzar Allemande and Variation in G minor
Thomas Baltzar Prelude
Thomas Baltzar Prelude in G major
Thomas Baltzar Courante
Thomas Baltzar Sarabande in G minor
Johann Schop Variations on 'Nasce la Pena'
Thomas Baltzar Pavan from Suite in C major
Sunday 30th June 2013
The Early Music Show
Vermeer and Music
4 / 16 Tracks
Lucie Skeaping chooses music to accompany the National Gallery's Vermeer exhibition.

Constantijn Huygens Morte dolce
Constantijn Huygens Caccia amorosa
Jacob van Eyck Doen Daphne d?over schoone Maeght
Jacob van Eyck Doen Daphne d'over schoone Maeght
Francesco Corbetta Sarabande La Victoire (excerpt)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein Endt
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ich voer al over Rhijn
Joachim Van Den Hove Fantasia resonans
Johann Schop Lachrymae Pavan
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in D major
Constantijn Huygens Morte dolce; Caccia amorosa
Thursday 29th November 2012
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan
8 / 13 Tracks
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Schubert: String Quartet, D887.

Claude Debussy Berceuse heroique
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2
Johann Schop Nobleman
Samuel Barber Dover Beach, Op. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.111
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Polka & Dance of the Comedians
Sir Edward Elgar Coronation March
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op.67 No.4 arr. Banks 'The Bee's Wedding'
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D.887
Johannes Brahms Verlorene Jugend, Op. 104 No. 4 [Lost Youth]
Robert Schumann Heidenrslein, Op. 67 No. 3 [Wild Rose in the Heather]
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo Concertant, Op. 48
Saturday 28th May 2011
The Early Music Show
Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2011, The Formidable Virtuosi
1 / 7 Tracks
Lucie Skeaping introduces a concert by Enrico Gatti (violin) and Fabio Ciofini (keyboard).

Johann Schop Lachrime Pavaen
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.5 no.11
William Brade Coral
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.3 no.2 ?La Cesta?
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata 3 (from Sonatae violino solo 1681)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Johann Schopp: Variations on Alessadnro Striggio?s madrigal ?Nasce la pena mia?
Friday 13th May 2011
In Tune
Friday - Sean Rafferty
4 / 15 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Johann Schop Lachrime pavaen
Dietrich Buxtehude Chorale Fantasia ? Magnificat primi toni Buxwv 203
Miles Davis & Gil Evans Miles Ahead (from album ?Miles Ahead?)
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer night?s dream ("Welcome, Wanderer!.....") - "I know a bank..." (Act I)
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer night?s dream- "When my cue comes..." (Act 3 - 'Bottom's Dream')
Ricci La Prigione di Edimburgo: Sulla poppa
Francis Poulenc Les biches- I.Overture, II. Rondeau
Hugo Alfvn Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, ihr erfreuten Stimmen (from Cantata no.120)
Jules Massenet Mannon ?ballet, Act 2 Scene 2
Louis Couperin Le Tic-toc-choc (Pieces de clavecin, ordre 18)
Antonio Bertali Chaconne
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer night?s dream "Over hill, over dale...."