Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Rosenmüller

Thursday 19th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Wagner and Tippett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Wagner and Tippett from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for three oranges Op.33b (Scherzo and March), arr. for accordian
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - final scene
August de Boeck In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Jozef Nowakowski Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Wednesday 18th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Early music
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Rosenmuller, Corelli and Telemann.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Arvo Järvelä Waltz for a dreamless night
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op 55 'Eroica' arr. Piano Quartet
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johann Rosenmüller Suite in A minor (Studenten Musik)
Hendrik Andriessen Concertino for cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli 2 Works: Sonata in G minor & Sonata in E minor Op.1/5
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suites no. 1 & 2 Op.64 (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata settima a4 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor for harpsichord, TWV.33:9 & Sonata in G minor, TWV.42:g4
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G, Op.1, No.9
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major, TWV.40:108 "Gulliver's Travels"
Dirk Schäfer Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.29) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major, TWV.44:1
Johann Rosenmüller Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Tuesday 6th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Martin Helmchen, Leslie Caron, Gweneth-Ann Rand, Keel Watson
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Martin Helmchen and Leslie Caron.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem - final section
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2, Adagio Sostenuto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.86 in D major, Finale
Vincenzo Bellini Col sorriso d'innocenza (Il Pirata)
Robert Schumann Novelletten fur Klavier Op.21, No.1
Träd Les Pieds Joyeux
Bronislau Kaper Hi Lili, Hi Lo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La vendetta, Aria of Bartolo (Le nozze di Figaro)
Claude Debussy Les Chansons de Bilitis XII: La Pluie au matin
George Gershwin Bess, You is my Woman Now (Porgy and Bess)
Lerner and Lowe The Night they invented Champagne (from Gigi)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 3 in G minor, D 408 (4th mvt)
Johann Rosenmüller Laudate Dominum omnes gentes
Robert Schumann Novelletten fur Klavier Op.21, No.2
Robert Schumann 'Waldszenen', Neun Klavierstucke Op.82, No.7 'Vogel als Prophet'
Sunday 4th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No.1 and 5th Symphony. With John Shea
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky concert from the National Symphony Orchestra of Greece. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.3 from Essercizii Musici, for Violin, Oboe, and continuo
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale from Swan Lake (complete ballet), Op 20
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
John Psathas Jettatura
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Wednesday 24th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Francois-Xavier Roth, Anna Bonitatibus
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Sheku Kanneh-Mason and Anna Bonitatibus.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let Beauty Awake (Songs of Travel)
Frigg Bo!
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra, Op 48 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Giuseppe Verdi Notturno (Guarda che bianca luna)
Luigi Gordigiani Il Trovatore
Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky Valse Sentimentale
Gottfried von Einem String Quartet No 4, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Seconda
Claude Debussy Premiere suite pour Orchestre - Fete
Michael Costa Ecco quel fiero istante
Giuseppe Martucci Quanti affetti del cor (from Pagine sparse per Canto e Piano, Op 68)
Claude Debussy La Mer (De l'aube à midi sur la mer)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Act I, A Little Bit in Love)
Walter Donaldson Makin' whoopee arr Grofé
Thursday 18th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat (K.495)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Thursday 7th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Johann Rosenmüller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Dietrich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Thursday 20th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts Mendelssohn and Elgar
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Tuesday 6th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Alexander Borodin Symphony no. 3 in A minor (unfinished) ed. Glazunov
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Anonymous Yo me soy la morenica [I am the dark girl] (encore)
Jan Sandström April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
Ørjan Matre preSage for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Edvard Grieg Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Thursday 29th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Vaughan Williams's Symphony No 8.

Johan Helmich Roman Royal Wedding Music: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Jake Thackray The Statues
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8 in D minor
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Camera in E minor, Op.2 No.4
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op.13 No.4
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest: Overture (1954 film)
Nick Hallam Dance Suite
Ernest Moeran Rhapsody No.2 in E major
Oliver Knussen A variation on Sumer is lcumen in
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the hat
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Flowers of Froso, Suite No.1: Congratulation
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata da Camera No.11
Thursday 21st April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 3 and 4
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents BBC Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 3 and 4.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude No.5 in G minor – from [10] Preludes for piano (Op.23)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' – aria from Radamisto
Yggdrasil String Quartet Quartet for strings (Op.59 No.3) in C major
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra in Mendelssohn and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems (1903)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 11-15)
Alexander Borodin Symphony no. 3 in A minor (unfinished) ed. Glazunov
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Jan Sandström April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Ørjan Matre preSage for orchestra
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
[anonymous] Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
[anonymous] Yo me soy la morenica [I am the dark girl] (encore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jonas Tamulionis Domestic Psalms
Edvard Grieg Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Wednesday 23rd December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Strauss from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Swedish RSO in a concert of Strauss waltzes and polkas.

Johann Strauss Radetzky March, Op.228
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op.437 ('Emperor Waltz')
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Johann Strauss II Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Traditional Danish Nordic Folk Music (Easterday, Polsk after Rasmus Storm; Sekstur/Torvedans)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Johann Strauss Huldigung der Königin Victoria von Grossbritannien, Op.103
Anton Bruckner Mass No.3 in F minor 'Great' (1867-68)
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben ('Artists' Life') - waltz, Op.316
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Johann Strauss II Csárdás - from the operetta 'Ritter Pasman'
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka, Op.324
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly) - polka mazurka, Op.204
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Steve Martland Three Carols
Friday 9th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jean Sprackland
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Ferenc Fricsay conducts Mozart's Symphony No 29 in A.

Johann Strauss II Eljen a Magyar Op.332
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale Op.52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major K.201
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda Op.78
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.4, S.696
Claude Debussy Petite Suite (arr. Henri Busser)
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1, No.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major K.382
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonatina in G, Op.36 No.5
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48 (songs 1-4)
Gabriel Fauré Les berceaux, Op.23 No.1
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Bogoroditse Devo): Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op.37
Gabriel Fauré L’Horizon chimerique Op.118
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G, TWV43:G2
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia in D major
Thursday 23rd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
23/04/2015
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
George Frideric Handel Faramondo - overture
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' – aria from Rinaldo HWV 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581) arranged for clarinet and string orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Barcarolle in D flat (Op.22 No.1)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Dieterich Buxtehude Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
George Frideric Handel Radamisto - overture; 'Cara sposa' - aria from Rinaldo
José Marin "Si quieres dar Marica en lo çierto"
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
Friday 14th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Delphine Galou and Les Ambassadeurs
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes contralto Delphine Galou and Les Ambassadeurs performing Handel and Zelenka.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
George Frideric Handel Faramondo - overture
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' – aria from Rinaldo HWV 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581) arranged for clarinet and string orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Barcarolle in D flat (Op.22 No.1)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Dieterich Buxtehude Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
George Frideric Handel Radamisto - overture; 'Cara sposa' - aria from Rinaldo
José Marin "Si quieres dar Marica en lo çierto"
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
Thursday 9th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Artis Quartet
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes the Artis Quartet playing music by Beethoven and Verdi.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Franz Peter Schubert 3 Lieder
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Franc-juges (Op.3)
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas - from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Johann Rosenmüller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
BLAGOJE BERSA Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings; [2. Largo assai]
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.18`1 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus