Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Pachelbel

Tuesday 7th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Traditional South African Shosholoza
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Granville Bantock Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Arnold Cooke Sarabande (Suite in C)
Thursday 26th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert by the Quasars Ensemble at 2018's Radio_Head Awards Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major (Op.3 No.2)
Bohuslav Martinu The Kitchen Revue (La revue de cuisine) - suite from the ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Oto Ferenczy Concertino per 10 stromenti (1948)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Monday 23rd July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sheila Hancock, Handel's Acis and Galatea, Champagne wars
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci - Vesti la giubba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C major, H VIIa 1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor 3rd mvt: Allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C Major, Op. 51: I.
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Nicolò Paganini Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 arr for strings (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Festival Overture, Op 52
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
Tuesday 26th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Viva Portugal!
4 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Portuguese music from the 18th century. Catriona Young presents.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Francisco de Almeida Excerpts from 'La Spinalba'
Louis Spohr Duo for 2 violins, Op 148 in F major
Fernando Lopes-Graça Nao sei
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia to 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Johann Hermann Schein Selection from Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust: madrigals for 5 voices & continuo
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Pedro António Avondano Un avaro suda e pena from 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Pedro António Avondano Padroncino caro, from 'Il mondo della luna'
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
António Cláudio Pereira Sinfonia in D
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Joaquim Manoel da Câmara O meu manso gado
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
José Palomino Os fios qu'amor fabrica
Francisco de Almeida Sinfonia in F: Staccato - Andante e piano sempre
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in C
Francisco de Almeida Si cigna il perfido from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Anonymous Lundum Episode
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Francisco de Almeida Bel piacer è la vendetta, recit and aria from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in B flat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Carlos de Seixas Sinfonia in B flat
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
José Palomino Pode bem dezengannarse
Tuesday 19th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Into the Forest, David Nash
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane - III. Canzone e Danza
Franz Schubert Im Walde, D.839
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Neighbours (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la à 4
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op 49 No 1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 6, 7 and 18
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: III. Comodo. Scherzando
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Arvo Pärt Mozart-Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Saturday 16th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Schumann's Piano Concerto.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ivo Parac Pastorale for organ
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Wednesday 6th June 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gabrieli, Dvorak, Mozart
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
William Byrd Miserere mihi, Domine
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4 (1608)
Johann Pachelbel Canon for strings and bass in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, Op.46 No.3
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concerto for two pianos, K365)
Thursday 31st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Billy Mayerl The Nimble-fingered Gentleman
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G Major, Wq.171
Harold Fraser-Simson The Hums of Pooh
Dario Costello Sonata nono for cornetto
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman, Z27: In the midst of life
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke
Edward Elgar Promenade No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, Heiliger Geist', BWV.651
Ester Mägi Vesper
Felix Mendelssohn O rest in the Lord (from "Elijah")
Marin Marais Suitte d'un Goût Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione" (Allegretto)
Owain Park Footsteps (extract): Spring
Frederick Delius Norwegian Bridal Procession
Stefano Landi Augellin
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Tuesday 29th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Celebrity Endorsement
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Clara Schumann Romance in A flat major, Op 11 No 3
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op 36 - Overture
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la chiesa in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G major, Op 62 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132, 'Heiliger Dankgesang'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (2nd mvt - In Rome's Ruins)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka (Halka, Act 1)
Herbert Howells Quasi lento, quieto (3 Dances, Op 7 No 2)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy in B minor, Op 11 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Monday 7th May 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Copland's Fanfare for the Common Man, Stage Directions
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Sir Eugene Goossens 4 Conceits, Op 20
Carl Nielsen Humoresque, Op 2 No 2 (Two Fantasy Pieces)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11)
Diana Ambache Sonatine in A minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Dmitri Shostakovich Introduction (Prelude) from the Gadfly suite, Op 97a
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Ernst Pauer Wind Quintet in F major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op 34 No 3
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
George Butterworth Oh fair enough are sky and plain (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor HMV 939
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau March pour les differentes nations (Dardanus)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Friday 13th April 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), Magnificat
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Unravelling the rich legacy of a composer best known for one work: the 'Canon in D'.

Johann Pachelbel Lobet den Herrn (Psalm 150)
Johann Pachelbel Aria Sebaldina in F Minor (Hexachordum Apollinis)
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat in C Major
Johnann Pachelbel Pachelbel’s Canon
Thursday 12th April 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), The Prodigal Son
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Unravelling the rich legacy of a composer best known for one work: the 'Canon in D'.

Johann Pachelbel Chaconne in F Minor
Johann Pachelbel Mein Leben, dessen Creuz für mich
George Rochberg Variations on Pachelbel’s Canon (String Quartet no.6, 3rd mvt)
Johann Pachelbel Das Gewitter im Aprilen
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergötzung in B Major
Johann Pachelbel O grosses Musienlicht
Johann Pachelbel Keyboard Suite no.29 in E Minor
Johann Pachelbel Guter Walther unsers Rats
Wednesday 11th April 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), All Together Now
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Unravelling the rich legacy of a composer best known for one work: the 'Canon in D'.

The Farm All Together Now
Coolio C U WHEN U GET THERE
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet Gott, alle Lande
Johann Pachelbel Alle Menschen mussen sterben (Musicalische Sterbens-Gedancken)
Johann Pachelbel Wie nichtig? Ach, wie fluchtig!
Johann Pachelbel Von Himmel Hoch I; Meine Seele erhebet den Herren; Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Johann Pachelbel Suite a 4 in F Sharp Minor
Monday 9th April 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), Beyond The Canon
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Unravelling the rich legacy of a composer best known for one work: the 'Canon in D'.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht
Johann Pachelbel Suite in G major
Johann Pachelbel Hexachordum Apollinis: Aria Prima in E Minor (Dorian)
Johann Pachelbel Cantata: Christ lag in Todesbanden
Saturday 7th April 2018
10:00
Hear and Now
CrossCurrents Festival 2018
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents highlights from the CrossCurrents Festival at Birmingham University.

Tanya Tagaq Sivunittinni (arr. Jacob Garchik)
Alfred Schnittke String Quartet No 3
Johann Pachelbel Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
John Zorn Cat o' nine tails
Michael Zev Gordon A Short Book of Harmonies
Richard Ayres No. 51 (resting songs)
Ryan Latimer Speaking of Letters and Dancing
Sunday 11th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker at Free Thinking
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Elizabeth Alker, live from the Radio 3 pop-up studio inside Sage Gateshead.

Eric Whitacre I Thank You God for Most This Amazing Day
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the flowers (The Nutcracker)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for four harpsichords, strings and continuo, BWV 1065
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Gabriel Fauré Clair de Lune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, KV 476
Jacques Offenbach Dallet of the Snowflakes (Voyage to the Moon)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Friday 2nd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music from the 2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.1 (Op.15) in D minor
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]
Claudio Monteverdi Amor che deggio far
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
François Devienne Siciliano
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle Op.6 arr. for flute, clarinet & piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 3 in E flat major
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber music no. 1 (Les fêtes nocturnes)
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Thursday 8th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Lorenzo Gatto and Cedric Tiberghien, Pretty Yende, Red Priest
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. His guests include soprano Pretty Yende and Red Priest.

Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano
Philip Stopford Ave Maris Stella
George Frideric Handel/Robert Nicholson Trio Sonata Op 2 No 1 (Aria)/The Jews Dance
Gerald Finzi Rollicum-Rorum (from Earth and Air and Rain)
Gerald Finzi Who is Sylvia (from Let us Garlands Bring)
Anon. 'Whistling 2'/'So clasp to your Heart that Lovely Dark Girl' (Sweet Uhrovska)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ricercar del quinto tuono
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Ich Kahn Wohl Manchmal Singen
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op 28 No 8
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé, Act 1)
Gaetano Donizetti 'Quanto amore! Ed io, spietata' (L'Elisir d'Amore, Act 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Gaetano Donizetti 'Quando rapito in estasi' (Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 1)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore, BFMS 23 (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV 52 (Presto)
Sunday 4th February 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Sibelius, Vierne and Pachelbel
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in D, Op 65 No 5: Mvt 3 - Allegro Maestoso
Jean Sibelius Surusoitto (Funeral Music), Op 111 No 2
Johann Pachelbel Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
Johann Sebastian Bach FILL for Choir and Organ 040218 Bach/Guillou - Badinerie
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (4 Pieces de Fantasie, Op 54)
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Bolero de Concert in G minor, Op 166
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
07:00
In Tune
The Swingles, Marcus du Sautoy, Aquinas Piano Trio
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from The Swingles and the Aquinas Piano Trio.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Afghan Trad. arr. Randell Lovers' Desire
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7: III. Scherzo. Schattenhaft
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream, Op 39 (Act 1: Waltz)
Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Philemon Hou Grazing in the Grass
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso - Allegro
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Joseph Haydn Allegro from Piano Trio in C major
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro from Concerto Grosso
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, 4th movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.47 in G major: III. Menuet al Roverso
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Monday 22nd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Joshua Bell, Egmont Overture, The Cloud Messenger
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences.

Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Hubert Parry I was glad
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op 15 No 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8, 'Symphony of a Thousand' (Closing scene from 'Faust')
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60: III. Allegro molto e vivace
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D  
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Saturday 20th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Gaetano Donizetti Air de danse (Les martyrs)
Ernest Chausson Les heures, op.27 no.1
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergötzung, Suite in G Major, P. 450
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt finale
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
William Byrd Diliges Dominum for 8 voices
Friday 5th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
George Frideric Handel Neghitossi or voi che fate? (Ariodante)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Der Himmel lacht, die Erde jubiliert" BWV 31 (Sonata)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Wir setzen und mit Tranen nieder)
Krzysztof Penderecki St Luke Passion (Erat autem fere)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Christopher Tye Dum transisset Sabbatum III
Brian Ferneyhough Dum transisset III (Shadows)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Masaniello) (Overture)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss (Giuditta)
Arthur Johnston Moon Song
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (Sus une fontayne)
Amy Beach Take, O take those lips away (Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37)
Harrison Birtwistle Three Latin Motets from 'The Last Supper' (In supremae nocte cenae)
Monday 1st January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
01/01/2018
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
James P.Johnson Victory Stride
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
George Frideric Handel The clouded scene begins to clear (Athalia)
Robert B.Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate: Overture
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for Organ No.4 in E minor, BWV528
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La Pastoura als Camps; Oi Ayai; Lou Coucut
John Newton Amazing Grace (feat. John Newton)
Thursday 21st December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's aria from 'Eugene Onegin', arr. for cello and orchestra
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Sergei Prokofiev Suite from 'Romeo and Juliet', Op.64
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau, (Blue Danube), Op 314
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from 'Enigma Variations'
Stanislaw Krupowicz Miserere
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata No.3 in F major (Op.6)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, Op.9
Sunday 17th December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
17/12/2017
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares music by Liadov, Schumann and Holst.

Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi HWV 189
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto no.2: I. Allegro non troppo
Huw Watkins Three Auden Songs
Traditional Despair Not, O Heart; Shore; Polska From Dorotea
Pierre Villette O magnum misterium, op. 53
Edvard Grieg Air (Holberg Suite)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor, Wq 59/5
Franz Schubert Octet, D803: vi: Andante molto - Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 "Clock": ii. Andante
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes: ii. Rhosymedre
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major: Finale
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest from the film 'Jose Torrés'
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Sonata Natalis
Traditional Minuet No. 60
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergötzung, Suite in G Major, P. 450
Wednesday 29th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Thomas Pitfield Prelude, Minuet and Reel
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Symphonia ex C, "Turcaria"
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Billy Strayhorn Take the 'A' Train
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Eduard Strauss Bahn Frei!, Op 45
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Romances, Op 25 (Kanareyka - The Canary)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Thursday 16th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Markus Stenz
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2014. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
José de Nebra Entre cándidos
Bernard Rands Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Little Blue Dove
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite from the opera-ballet
Tuesday 7th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Bridget Kendall, Lenin's Tomb, Pachelbel's canon
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Franz Berwald Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op 87 No 17
Edvard Grieg Bjorneskytten (The Bear Hunter)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata' (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Николай Васильевич Арцыбушев Serenade (Les Vendredis)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Op 23 (No 8, 'In the Hall of the Mountain King')
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Monday 9th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Johann Strauss II Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Non sapete quale affetto (La traviata)
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - tone poem
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Hugo Distler Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Geistliche Chormusik)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7 Floating Clouds
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'