Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Pachelbel

Friday 22nd May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Duke Ellington Black, Brown, and Beige - suite
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: III. Juba Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (2nd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Ilan Eshkeri Nureyev (from 'The White Crow', original sound track)
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for lute and viola d'amore, RV 540
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts - Lacrimosa
Philip Glass Metamorphosis No. 2
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Thursday 14th May 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Nick Drake River Man
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso for violin, double bass, piano, strings: 4th movement
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Dies Irae; Tuba mirum; Mors stupebit; Liber scriptus
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 886
Sunday 3rd May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Schumann and Shostakovich from Geneva
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra performs Shostakovich's Symphony No 7. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne, Op 15
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Robert Schumann Traumerei from "Kinderszenen", Op 15
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K458, 'Hunt'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (excerpt Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, Hob: I/64, 'Tempora mutantur'
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Tuesday 7th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Eleanor's Troubadours, Essential Trumpet Concertos, Strauss's Thunder Polka
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Eric Coates The Three Bears
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Gerald Finzi Welcome sweet and sacred feast Op.27 No.3
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D'
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Scherzo romantique for piano
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La conversione di Maddalena: In tepidi fiumi
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Wednesday 1st April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Jessie Mae Robinson The Other Woman
Library Tapes Fragment II
Cosmo Sheldrake Rich
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Sammy Fain Secret Love
Sasha Siem So Go
Glenn Kotche Fantasy on Shona Theme
Terry Riley G Song
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat in C major - Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from the Goldberg Variations
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Spirals
Claude Debussy Canopes from Preludes
Maya Youssef Queen of the Night
Peter Gregson Time
Emmi Kujanpää Celestia
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960 - 2nd mvt
Thursday 27th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Traditional Vanuatu Beautiful Isle of Pentecost
Boris Jakubov Phos hilaron [O Gladsome Light]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
George Lloyd Symphony no.4 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. Watching the white wheat
Leif Immanuelsen Polka
Arnold Bax Maenads (Spring Fire)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances (nos 4 and 5)
Bo Nilsson Arctic Romance
Franz Schubert Ständchen ('Zögernd leise'), D.920
Alexander Griboyedov Diplomat Waltz
Ivor Novello Leap Year Waltz (The Dancing Years)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Peter Sculthorpe Dune Dreaming (Great Sandy Island)
Johann Sebastian Bach Deeply bowed and filled with regret (Cantata BWV.199)
Saturday 8th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ewan MacColl The Shoals of Herring
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Henri Duparc Extase
Jacques Brel Je ne sais pas
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Mass)
Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Presto
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Andrew Wasylyk Greendrive #2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Hildur Guðnadóttir Folk faer andlit
Gaston Claret Si tu n'etais pas la
Frank Bridge Moonlight (The Sea)
Yann Tiersen L'Autre Waltz d'Amelie
Friday 24th January 2020
08:00
In Tune
Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, José Serebrier, Anna Cavaliero and Sholto Kynoch
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly, Op.97)
Trad. Medley - Sally in the garden; Big Country; Molly put the kettle on
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gefasster Abschied (from Abshiedslieder Op. 14)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.4 in E minor, Op. 44 No. 2 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 1, BWV 825
Béla Fleck Take me to Harlan
José Serebrier Symphonic BACH Variations (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Seascape (from On This Island Op. 11)
José Serebrier Flute Concerto with Tango (4th & 5th mvts)
Clarence Ashley My Home's Across the Blue Ridge Mountain
Friday 17th January 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music, from Pachelbel to Joby Talbot.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Joby Talbot January: A Yellow Disc Rising from the Sea
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Modest Mussorgsky The Capture of Kars - march
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Le cabridan)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Monday 13th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Songs of hope
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of the Miserere performed by ORA Singers from Regensburg Early Music Festival.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Anonymous Ecce quomodo moritur
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri, Domine
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Wolfram Buchenberg Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
William Byrd Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Richard Strauss Andante, Op 3, No 1
William Byrd Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Roderick Williams Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
William Byrd Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
John Foulds Isles of Greece, Op 48, No 2, [1927]
William Byrd Miserere mihi, Domine (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
William Byrd Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Friday 10th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Ned Rorem Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Josef Strauss Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
Manuel Ponce Estrellita [Little Star]
William Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Anna Clyne Abstractions (extract)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Sunday 5th January 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
How to love new music
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All noise and no good tunes? Tom Service bangs the drum for contemporary classical music.

The Human League Don't You Want Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Earth dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Iannis Xenakis Keqrops for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Franz Liszt A Faust symphony S.108 with optional male chorus
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic for saxophone, drums and orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - concerto for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Luciano Berio Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements]
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull - music for the film
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 13 in F major K.112
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades for percussion ensemble
Helmut Lachenmann Mouvement - Vor der Erstarrung for ensemble
Elisabeth Lutyens Quartet no. 6 Op.25 for strings
Stormzy Feat Ed Sheeran And Burna Boy Own It
Charlie Puth Oops (feat. Charlie Puth)
Elliott Carter Epigrams for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Saturday 7th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lu Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov's Symphony No 2 in E minor.

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Sunday 17th November 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Birds, grounds and chaconnes
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Joanna MacGregor in recital, live from Wigmore Hall, London.

Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Poule
Johann Pachelbel Ciacona in F minor
Leos Janáček The Barn Owl has not Flown Away! (On an Overgrown Path)
Philip Glass Prophecies (Koyaanisqatsi)
Philip Glass Knee Play no.4 (Einstein on the Beach)
François Couperin Les fauvetes plaintives
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Ookooing Bird
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia (Suite No.7 in G minor)
William Byrd First Pavane (My Lady Nevells Booke)
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor, Z.221
Hossein Alizâdeh Call of the Birds
Friday 8th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Richard Stoker Clarinet Sonatina, Op.5
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (Tara's Theme)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances (Intrada)
Malcolm Arnold 4 English Dances, Set 1, Op.27 (no.2)
Traditional Bulgarian Bulgar Cigany Horo
Noel Bauldeweyn Missa Da pacem Domine (Credo)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N:F3
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I Am Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 13th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Schumann and Shostakovich from Geneva
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra performs Shostakovich's 7th Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Ludwig van Beethoven Cratures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K458, 'Hunt'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, Hob: I/64, 'Tempora mutantur'
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major Hob.2.46
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Robert Schumann Traumerei from "Kinderszenen", Op 15
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne, Op 15
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (excerpt Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011)
Monday 7th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Every song a symphony
7 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hugo Wolf's collection of mini masterpieces, the Italian Songbook. With Jonathan Swain.

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in D minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Eduard Strauss All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Maurice Ravel Là-bas vers l' église
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Hans Erni Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances, Op 39a
Richard Strauss 9 Songs
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Paul Hindemith Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch (excerpts)
Sunday 25th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Johann Pachelbel Canon
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri (Ad faciem)
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Richard Wagner Wedding March (Lohengrin)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Thursday 8th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 'Adagio'
Helen Hopekirk Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Trad. Haul Away, Joe; Blow the Man Down [ Long-Haul & Short Haul Sea Shanties ]
Traditional Vanuatu Beautiful Isle of Pentecost
Astor Piazzolla Escolaso arr Assad
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25: ii. A Sweet Disorder in the Dress
René Jacobs Conclusion to Summer (The Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84: Overture
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Summer
Gioachino Rossini Duetto buffo di due gatti (Cat Duet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orch: 1st mvt
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
William Alwyn Six Elizabethan Dances for orchestra (No 6)
Stanford Robinson The Moon Maiden's Dance
Richard Strauss Sonata for Cello and Piano in F major Op. 6 'Allegro con brio'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV 864 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Sunday 7th July 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/07/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Jehan Alain Litanies
Johann Pachelbel Wie Schon Leuchtet Der Morgenstern
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata number 3 in Dm BWV 527, first movement Andante
John Bull Fantasy
Maurice Duruflé Scherzo Op.2 For Organ
Roger Sayer Wormhole
Roger Sayer No Time For Caution
Alexandre Guilmant Grand Choeur in D
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche Triomphale: Nun Danket Alle Gott
E. Power Biggs A Gigg
The Oxbridge Organ Duo Paean
Fęlá Şowándé The Negro In Sacred Idiom: No. 2 Yoruba Lament
Gerard Brooks 100 Pieces Breves Nouvelles No.75: Allegro Brillante
Friday 7th June 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lü Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov Symphony No 2. John Shea presents

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Thursday 6th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Albina Shagimuratova, Tom Kerstens, Rodula Gaitanou, Matthew Kofi Waldren
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Giuseppe Verdi Forse la soglia attinse (Un ballo in maschera)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria - Ah che un raggio
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera, Act II: Ve', se di notte qui colla sposa
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (transcr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Franz Liszt Liebeslied S566a after Widmung
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III Allegro
Howard Skempton Six Songs
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115, iii. Andantino
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49: Sinfonia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria - Parea che mentre l'alo
Joe Cutler Guitar Music III
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": II. Allegro con grazia
Sunday 2nd June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
02/06/2019
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries

Gaston Litaize Epiphanie
Johann Pachelbel Chaconne in D minor
Vincent d’Indy Prelude in B minor, Op 66
Ludwig van Beethoven Suite for mechanical organ (Scherzo)
Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude (in form of a Toccata), Op 88 No 3
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Chaconne in F major
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C major, K 394
FISHER Sarabande (with a touch of Satie)
Carson Cooman Prelude Jovial (Deux petits preludes)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia No 6 in A minor
Joseph Haydn Organ Concerto in C, Hob XVIII:5 (Andante)
Tuesday 28th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar?s Where Corals Lie, Celia Imrie, Patient Dating
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Paul Lovatt-Cooper Vitae Aeternum
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Johann Pachelbel Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Aidan O'Rourke "Jack" His Mother Says One Day, "That Auld Dug Has Had It"
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No.1
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op 165b
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante moderato'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Bernard Herrmann The Lagoon - from Beneath The 12 Mile Reef
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (from Années de pèlerinage, book 2)
Sunday 26th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Pachelbel, Albinoni and Respighi
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Joseph Horovitz Canzonet
Joseph Horovitz Rondino
Judith Bingham A walk with Ivor Gurney
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht' BWV55
Catrin Finch Listen to the grass grow
Elena Kats‐Chernin Re-invention No. 1 for Descant Recorder (after invention No. 8 in F Major by J.S.Bach)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor, D958 iv) Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no 4
Jules Massenet Manon - ballet: Act 1 Scene ii - Des Grieux's lodgings in Paris
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 1: Donna non vidi mai
Felix Mendelssohn Vier Lieder Op. 100: ii.Lob des Frühlings; iii. Frühlingslied (2.39)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Improvisations Op. 150 for Organ: No 7: Allegro Giacoso
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major for 2 oboes and strings in C, op. 7 no. 11
Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians Orchestral Suite
Johann Pachelbel Hexachordum Appolinis: Aria Sebaldina in F minor
Thursday 2nd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Alfven's Shepherd's Girl Dance, BBC Young Musician
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Suite pour piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Maurice Ravel La valse
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op. 85 for cello and orchestra (1st movement)
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto (first movement)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K. 449 for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Frühlingsgesang
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Gabriel Fauré 'Après un rêve', No. 1 from 3 Mélodies, Op. 7
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Gerald Finzi Concerto in C minor Op. 31 for clarinet and string orchestra (3rd movement)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Friday 26th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock (from Phantom Thread)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 no 2 "Razor": iv: Presto
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth: iii Allegro molto
Neal Hefti The Kid From Red Bank
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata ottava
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 24: 7. Berg' und Burgen schaun herunter
Rodrigo y Gabriela Electric Soul
Adam Falckenhagen Concerto for Lute & Flute in D Major: II. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D (after Vivaldi), BWV.972
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
John Dowland Courant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Anon. This Merry Pleasant Spring
Wu Man From a Distance
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Thursday 21st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Mussorgsky's Dawn on the Moscow River, Marcus du Sautoy
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Trad. Polska in D Major (After Sven Donat)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Johannes Brahms May Night, Op 43 No 2
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Lágrima
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández 3 Studies in Sonatina form
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa I know not from where it comes (L'Olimpiade)
Ernest John Moeran Stalham River
Tuesday 12th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Canons & Cannons
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Alexander Scriabin Canon
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles op.47
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Sunday 10th March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
10/03/2019
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus
Moira Smiley Whistle, Daughter, Whistle
Pelle Gudmunsen-Holmgreen Comet (from 4 Madrigals from The Natural World)
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, Op 139
Johann Pachelbel Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Louis Andriessen Un beau baiser
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (Messa per Rossini)
Benjamin Britten Rustics and Fishermen (Choral Dances from Gloriana)
Hector Berlioz Le Ballet des Ombres, Op 2
George Frideric Handel Semele: Now Love, That Everlasting Boy
Robert Schumann Heidenroslein, Op 67 No 3
Cooney / Eagle / Hughes Hostel Strike
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben, BWV 8