Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Nepomuk Hummel

Sunday 16th December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Saxton and Sibelius
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
Bo Holten First Snow
Jean Sibelius Scene with Cranes
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No 2: Allegro Vivace
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Claude Debussy Children's Corner, L.113: iv. The Snow is Dancing
John Taylor CD Smith
Johannes Brahms Ballades Op. 10, iv: Andante con moto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Dalla sua pace
Fanny Mendelssohn Six Melodies for piano Op. 4 and 5 no. 1, Allegro assai
Cy Coleman Sweet Charity: The Rhythm of Life - 1969 Motion Picture Soundtrack
Anon. In Dulci Jubilo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op. 18: iii. Allegro Scherzando
Träd Dona Nobis Pacem (Give Us Peace) (with counterpoint)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Träd Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem (Give Us Peace)
Michael Haydn Piano Trio in F, Hob. XV: 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia AND Fugue in A minor BWV904
Anonymous Canarios (improvisations instr.)
Robert Saxton Shakespeare Scenes: The Magic Wood & The Magic Island
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata pastorale per la nasità di Nostro Signore
Monday 3rd December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - overture
Herbert Howells King David
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs (March)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth suite No 2, Op 1b)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
François Couperin Les Nations, Troisième Ordre, L'Impériale: I. Sonade
Friday 30th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
The Furrow Collective, Signum Quartet
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, (Rosamunde) Andante
The Furrow Collective Davy Lowsto
Kevin Volans 140 Notes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony' - iii Scherzo. The Waves
Brett Dean Signum 140
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no. 3 in D after Violin Concerto, op 77 - iii Allegro giocoso
Frans Schubert Du bist die Ruh
The Furrow Collective Write Me Down
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
The Furrow Collective Down By The Greenwoodside
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358 (3rd mvt)
Sarah Makem Our Ship She's Ready
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Trad. The Song of the Birds
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Chilly Gonzales, Ravel's Bolero
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus V (The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080)
Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes Favouret)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major (American) arr. for wind quintet (4th mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 558, 'con molti strumenti'
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (6th mvt)
Franz Schubert Drei Klavierstücke, D 946 (No 3)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus, Op 2 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Maurice Ravel Boléro arr for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.12 in D minor The Year 1917 - 3rd and 4th mvt
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op 107 No 6
Monday 26th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
The final work of an undisputed master
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra under Janos Kovacs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Wednesday 14th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Tuesday 6th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mary Bevan, Simon Mayor, John Kirkpatrick, Auric Quartet
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses
Henry Purcell The Plaint
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Simon Mayor Taxi Horn Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major Op. 46 No.1
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar (La Traviata)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
George Butterworth Suite for String Quartet (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavottes 1 and 2 (Suite for Solo Cello No 6, D major)
Trad. Willie the Waterboy
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in B flat, K452 (3rd mvt)
Raffaele Calace Bolero
Wednesday 24th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra in concert
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist R?zvan Suma plays Haydn, Lipatti and Bernstein's Serenade. With Jonathan Swain.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren, for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo, SWV367
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande, 'Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012'
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C, Op. 48
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV.1052
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op 72b
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Country Dances, K101
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob.VIIb/1
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - The last drop, Mendelssohn's Wedding March, Ruth Padel
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (Das Wohl...Klavier, bk.1 no.10) in e BWV.855: Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
William Walton Henry V - Suite
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Bassoon Concerto in F major arr for trumpet (3rd mvt)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Johann Adam Hiller Die Jagd (Overture)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Granville Bantock Hamabdil, Hebrew melody
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:E2 (Tafelmusik 3, No 2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices, Op. 1, MS 25 (Arr. M. Skoryk for Orchestra): No. 24 in A Minor. Tem
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Sunday 21st October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tangos and ballades
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kamerata Stradivarius perform works by Piazzolla. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op.22'1
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op.15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op. 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op.13
Friday 12th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Life in Our New Century, Beethoven Septet Op 20, Ingrid Fliter
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII - incidental music for tenor, chorus and orchestra - March
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bastien und Bastienne; Geh hin!
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Septet in D minor, Op 74 (2nd mvt)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Gustav Holst Scherzo, H192
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88), 4th movement Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 213
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, 6th mvt; Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Thursday 11th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Charles Trenet Verlaine
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite
William Cornysh Ave Maria Mater Dei (from the Eton Choirbook)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Fantasie "La contemplation" (6 Bagatelles Op.107)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (4th mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Cantata no. 36 BWV.36)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude, Presto)
Leonard Bernstein Big Stuff Blues (Fancy Free)
Reynaldo Hahn Chanson d'automne (Chansons grises)
Leonard Bernstein Pas de Deux (Fancy Free)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D959 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 6th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the idea of home in songs from Schubert to Poulenc.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Veselin Stoyanov Concerto for violin and orchestra in F minor (1948)
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op. 76/2
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo, Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Vaughan Williams, Corelli, Brahms
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 10 in C major
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in G sharp minor
Saturday 1st September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Forgotten waltzes and an obstinate czardas
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents piano music from the archives of Swedish Radio.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Franz Liszt Czardas obstinee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Béla Bartók 3 études op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sonata for viola and piano (Op.5 No.3) in E flat major
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 2
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Franz Liszt Czardas macabre
Thursday 2nd August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Denis Kozhukhin, Giovanni Antonini, Wissam Boustany
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Denis Kozhukhin, conductor Giovanni Antonini and flautist Wissam Boustany.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
York Bowen Sonata, Op.120; Allegro con fuoco
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major - Allegro agitato
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1; no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sonata in D major, Op.50; 3rd movement Rondo Pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante' orch Stravinsky
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C sharp minor, Op.117 No.3
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1; no.7; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Christoph Graupner Dido, Konigin Von Karthago (excerpts)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Wednesday 1st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8am.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Kapsberger
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alice Coltrane Stopover Bombay
Frederick Delius La calinda
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Orlando Gough Berimbau
John Hebden Concerto No 1 in A major
Alexandre Pierre Levy Brasileira - suite (Samba)
Robert Schumann Not too fast and very lyrical (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 2)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Robert Schumann Lively (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 6)
Théodore Dubois Kyrie (Messe de la Délivrance)
Joseph Haydn The Unexpected Encounter (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue in G minor, Op 87 No 22
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 3 in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite, Op 68 (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Fateful draw of my destiny (The Force of Destiny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (Adagio & Come, hasten and run)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Thursday 5th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Andrea Gabrieli La Battaglia
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Julie Fowlis Camarinas
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Berceuse)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony (Finale)
Scott Joplin The Sycamore
Ralph Vaughan Williams Partita for double string orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage - 3me annee)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Edvard Grieg Sarabande (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susses Kreuz (St Matthew Passion)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Monday 2nd July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Simon Hfele, Matthew Kaner, Robert Hollingworth, Julien van Mellaerts and Keval Shah
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include trumpet player Simon Hfele and composer Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 17) Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture to Hänsel und Gretel
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 35) Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet concerto E-flat major ii) Andante
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 8) Nun lass uns Frieden schließen
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 5th movement; Finale
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Sebastián de Vivanco Miss Assumpsit Jesus: Kyrie
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 3) Ihr seid die Allerschönste
Sebastián de Vivanco Veni, dilecte mi
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 7) Der Mond hat eine schwere Klag' erhoben
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Wednesday 27th June 2018
11:00
The British Empire: An Equivocation
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A reappraisal of the British Empire, from one its finest historians, Jan Morris.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Slim Dusty Waltzing Matilda
Frank Sinatra ON THE ROAD TO MANDALAY
Edward Elgar LAND OF HOPE AND GLORY
The Palm Court Orchestra KASHMIRI LOVE SONG
Peter Dawson KASHMIRI LOVE SONG
Gilbert & Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Cowbridge Male Voice Choir Cor Meibion-y-Bontfaen The day thou gavest, Lord is ended
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39
Gordon Walker Lochaber No More
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major s148, arr. from "Overture" in the Singspiel "Die gute Nachricht"(Op.61)
Thursday 7th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie, Jurgita Dronina, Martin James Bartlett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie and Martin James Bartlett.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: viii) Am Kamin (At the Fireside)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: ix) Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Quanto fa quanto puote....L'alma mia fra le tempeste
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Recit + Voi ch'udite
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16 arr for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Tacerò pur che fedele
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano vi) Bittendes kind (Pleading Child)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Pas de deux)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: vii) Träumerei (Dreaming)
Sergei Prokofiev Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Friday 1st June 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Carwithen, Purcell, Chaminade
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Carwithen, Purcell and Chaminade.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (Six Moravian Choruses)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Louis Couperin Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor
Wednesday 16th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jimi Hendrix Little Wing
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
John Dowland Come heavy sleep
Oscar Levant Blame it on my youth
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat minor, H.15.31
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Emil Szymon Młynarski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, Op. 6.iii.Allegro vivace
Poldowski Cythere
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka No 4 in E major, Op 3
Owain Park Ave Maris Stella
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Estländler
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 2 no 5 (1st mvt)
Laurie Anderson Another Long Evening
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 4 in A Major "Italian" (4th mvt)
Friday 11th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents music from around Europe including a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari including music by Janacek.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133 for piano
Cipriano de Rore "Convien ch'ovunque sia"
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.43 in E flat major "Mercury" (H.1/43)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Leos Janáček In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor (Z ulice [From the street]) for piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20 for piano
Wednesday 9th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andras Schiff at the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Catriona Young
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Andras Schiff plays the complete JS Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Niccolò Jommelli Sonata in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Louis Spohr Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 No 1 in C major BWV.846
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Tuesday 24th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Massenet, Kapustin, Pergolesi
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Massenet, Kapustin and Pergolesi.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Bassoon Concerto in F major arr for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine arr for string quartet
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.1 Castillane
Rodolphe Kreutzer Study No 3 for solo violin
Sunday 22nd April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alan Hovhaness And God created great whales
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
John Tavener The Whale: The Prayer
Amy Beach Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of Jerusalem
Zoltán Kodály Song (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op 67 (Spring)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Duke Ellington The River - suite, no. 3 The Giggling Rapids
Claude Debussy Passepied [Suite Bergamasque]
Thursday 19th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Wagner and Tippett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Wagner and Tippett from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Jozef Nowakowski Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for three oranges Op.33b (Scherzo and March), arr. for accordian
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - final scene
August de Boeck In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Monday 9th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (overture)
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Cello Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata à 5 in G minor
Veljo Tormis Incantation for a Stormy Sea
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Giacomo Meyerbeer C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du nord)
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op 107 No 6
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Claudio Monteverdi The winter of sorrows flees (Scherzi musicali)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BWV 739
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830)