Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Nepomuk Hummel

Wednesday 4th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Florence Price Cotton Dance
Jan Garbarek We are the stars
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D.257
Sergei Prokofiev Spring Fairy; Summer Fairy (Cinderella Suite No 2)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV.52.e1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Allegro. Ihr Götter, welche Phantasein! (Pygmalion)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist [He who gave]
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.1 in D major, Op.11 (6th mvt)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Mikael Tariverdiev Moments (Seventeen Moments of Spring)
Wednesday 26th February 2020
09:00
In Tune
Boris Giltburg, Elim Chan, English Touring Opera
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 12 in A flat major Op.26 for piano; 2nd movement; Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata) for piano; 3rd movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare; Piangero la sorte mia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; Es ist vollbracht
Monday 17th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
You heard them here first
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young Russian pianist Anton Lahovsky performs Liszt's Second Piano Concerto.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Franz Liszt Etude in G sharp minor, S141/3, 'La campanella'
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, S125
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 27 (L449)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Saturday 15th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Holberg and Napoli
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian-American pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi performs Hummel, Grieg, Poulenc and Liszt.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Edvard Grieg Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Diego Ortiz Il Re di Spagna
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Ruth Watson Henderson Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Monday 10th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Koussevitzky, Hummel and Saint-Saëns
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform concertos for double bass and cello.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Mathias Steinauer Schlussstein (tombeau pour G.G.), op. 22/2c (2008/2019)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Serge Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto in F sharp minor, op. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Pot-pourri, for viola and orchestra, op. 94 ('Fantaisie')
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Saturday 8th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Roger Morello cello recital
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ligeti, Crumb and Brahms from cellist Roger Morello. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
George Crumb Cello Sonata (1955)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
Joan Magrané Figuera Tombeau
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale in F minor, Op 51, No 6
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob.15.18
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
György Ligeti Cello Sonata
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Elisenda Fábregas Homenatge a Pau Casals (Homage to Pau Casals)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes Book One, No 6)
Friday 7th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death in Vivaldi's opera performed at Herne Early Music Days festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
George Frideric Handel 'The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (from 'Solomon', HWV.67)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Saturday 1st February 2020
03:00
New Generation Artists
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Benjamin Britten Little Sir William
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli
Johann Sebastian Bach Tief gebückt und voller Reue (Cantata BWV 199)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano 1st mvt
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D 471 (1st mvt)
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 164
Sunday 19th January 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Baroque Trumpets at the Bate Collection
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Desbruslais explores some early examples of trumpets in Oxford's Bate Collection.

George Frideric Handel Messiah: The Trumpet shall sound
Franz Xaver Richter Concerto in D major
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Gloria
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.51:D7
Deborah Pritchard Skyspace - Piccolo Trumpet Concerto: Opaque
Toby Young The Art of Dancing: Breakbeat
Gottfried August Homilius Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gemein
Georg Friedrich Kauffmann Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Zenobia: Overture
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major: Rondo
Raniero Cacciamani Study No.11
Monday 2nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, with our musical Advent Calendar and an American Portrait

Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Henry Aldrich Instrumental Suite
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon: Overture, Op. 24
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina (Prelude)
Paul Manz E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op.58 no.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op.107 no.6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op.59 (no.6)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Wednesday 27th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin sonata in C minor H 514/WQ 78 - 2nd movement
Feng Liu The Chinese Garden: II. Red Flowers
Georg Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: The Beech Tree
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anon Brid one brere (Bird on a briar) (13th century)
Gary Carpenter SET - III. Footso
Wednesday 20th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in recital with music by Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina. With Jonathan Swain.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
Witold Lutosławski Sacher Variations
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
György Kurtág Az hit...
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
György Ligeti Capriccio
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Wednesday 13th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Wihan Quartet, Paul Merkelo, Joshua Bell
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk String Quartet No. 1 in B flat Op. 11; II. Intermezzo: Tempo di marcia
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 - III. Finale: Allegro energico
Gideon Klein String Trio; I. Allegro
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole; Habanera
Georg Frideric Handel Muzio Scevola, HWV 13, Act 3: "Spera, che tra le care gioie"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E - iii Rondo
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83: III. Presto
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters"; I. Andante - Con moto - Allegro
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata A major, H.16.26
Trad. Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1; No. 8 La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Thursday 7th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schubert from Berlin
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra play Beethoven's Symphony No 8 and Schubert's 'Great' No 9

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major Op 93
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ricordati (Op 26 no 1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C D944 (Great)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano, Op 15
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Wednesday 6th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Frankenstein's cello
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half guitar, half cello, the extinct arpeggione is resurrected for this concert.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Franz Schubert Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert, Op 13
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Adagio in E major
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Louis Spohr Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert Five Song Transcriptions
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15, No 1
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Franz Schubert Leise flehen meine Lieder
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Ludomir Różycki Anheli, Op 22
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Saturday 2nd November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Hubert Giraud Sous le ciel de Paris
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Lena Raine Postcard from Celeste Mountain [Celeste - Game Soundtrack]
Belle Chen Green on Black
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Shards Summer Sickness
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Steve Reich Sextet (5th mvt)
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet and violin (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Septet in D minor, Op 74 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
Thursday 31st October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Lucia di Lammermoor
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Vienna State Opera presents a performance of Donizetti's tragic opera.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor Acts I and II
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor Act III
Monday 28th October 2019
09:00
In Tune
The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge, Joanna MacGregor
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Frederic Rzewski The People United Will Never Be Defeated
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Piers Connor Kennedy O nata lux
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 3 Voices (Gloria only)
Boudleaux Bryant All I Have to do is Dream
John Lennon With A Little Help From My Friends
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Ángel
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Antonín Dvořák When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge Holy is the true light
Fazil Say Night
Sunday 27th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
William Boyce Symphony No. 2 in A major
Hermann Contractus Salve Regina
Träd Dinaresade
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ich baue ganz auf deine Stärke from Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Giovanni Buonaventura Viviani Sonata prima in C major
Fredrik Sjölin Naja's Waltz
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat
Johannes Brahms Vergebliches Ständchen, Op. 84
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir from Selva Morale e Spirituale 1641
Johannes Brahms Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer from 5 Lieder, Op. 105
Thomas Tallis Sixth Tune for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien zieht es mir from 5 Lieder, Op. 105
Hieronymus Praetorius Angelus ad pastores ait a12
Horacio Salgán Don Agustin Bardi
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV 815
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, Op. 2 No. 6 HWV 391
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, Op. 60
Marco Dall’Aquila Saltarello "La Traditora"
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 - III - Allegro Scherzando
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical picks
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio 'Dumky' in E minor, Op 90 (Allegro)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (2nd mvt)
Stanley Myers The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Piees, Book 8, Op.65 No.6)
Lena Raine My Dearest Friends (Celeste - original game soundtrack)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration waltzes for piano
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique, 1st mvt 'Berceuse'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium meum paravi
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Hundred Years Ago
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirill Karabits conducts the Bournemouth SO in the UK premiere of a dramatic Liszt rarity.

Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
August Eberhardt Müller Grande Sonate in C major, Op 38
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite, Op 59
Giuseppe Verdi Stornello
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Freudenfest Overture, S148
Franz Liszt Vor Hundert Jahren
Saturday 14th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Cererols masses
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall and Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya in concert. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Joan Cererols Missa pro defunctis
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Anonymous Plany per Catalunya
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Benjamin Britten Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and string orchestra (Op.60)
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Primož Ramovš Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Monday 5th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's competition
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart and composers working in Vienna at the same time as him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Thursday 25th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the ideas of home and belonging in song.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op 76/2
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Veselin Stoyanov Violin Concerto in F minor (1948)
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Songs
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 6 repeat: The Rite of Spring
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Gardner conducts Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and the Juilliard School.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003 (3rd mvt)
Oliver Knussen Flourish with fireworks Op 22
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Metacosmos
Monday 15th July 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Double trouble
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vilde Frang and Lawrence Power play Mozart's Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 For violin, viola and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations On 'Ah, Vous Dirai-Je, Maman' K.265 (arr Frang & Power)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Parthia in E flat major S48 for wind octet
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No 2, 'Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid'
Franz Liszt 2 Episodes From Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra
Thursday 4th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart in Hungary
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra and János Kovács.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Monday 24th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
David Hill, Krysia Osostowicz and Daniel Tong, Veronika Shoot
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Maurice Ravel La valse
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Gaetano Donizetti Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favore (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Toru Takemitsu Two Piano Pieces for Children
Huw Watkins Spring
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op 6 No 6, HWV 324 (4th & 5th mvts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op 123 (Kyrie)
Kurt Schwertsik Unterwegs nach Heiligenstadt (2nd mvt)
John Tavener My love is like a red, red rose (O where, tell me where)
Judith Steenbrink Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Vladislav Shoot Children's Album (Street Musician; Rain During Sunshine; Falling Leaves; Sad Dream; Kite)
Robert Schumann Scenes from Childhood (Child Falling Asleep; The Poet Speaks)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Sunday 9th June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw at the Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 Proms with Bruckner's Symphony No 9 in D minor.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Friday 31st May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Blondel, London Voices
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Anon. As I me walked
John Baldwyn Coockow as I me walked
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Le Chatelain de Coucy Quant li rossignoz joliz
Claude Debussy Rêverie arr Cassidy for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.381 for piano four hands, 1st. mvt. Allegro
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op.11 (Marcia)
Jessica Curry So let us melt
Jehan Vaillant Par maintes foys (Chantilly Codex)
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)