Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Kuhnau

Saturday 9th January 2021
03:00
Record Review
Rachmaninov's Third Piano Concerto in Building a Library with David Owen Norris and Andrew McGregor
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Owen Norris chooses his favourite recording of Rachmaninov's Third Piano Concerto.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vespers K339)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave maris stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 83 in G Minor, Hob. I:83 "The hen" (1st mvt)
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental Studies, KSS 66 (Nos. 86 & 89)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4h mvt)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg String Quartet No. 8 in C Major, Op. 66
Nicolas Gombert Kyrie (Missa a la Incoronation)
Edward Elgar From the Bavarian Highlands, Op. 27
Paul Ben-Haim Pan Op. 17 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in A Major, Op. 162, D. 574 "Grand Duo" (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Divertimento aus Klavierstücke von François Couperin, Op. 86 (5th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Erhöre mich SWV 289
Heinrich Schütz Herr, auf dich traue ich SWV 377
Johann Kuhnau Ich habe Lust abzuscheiden (mvts 7 & 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Pan ist Meister'; 'Wie Midas' (Geschwinde)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schübler Chorales BWV645 & 646
Saturday 4th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Holst, Vitali and Sarasate from Bucharest's Romanian Athenaeum. With John Shea.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Thursday 9th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
St John Passion
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach's St John Passion performed by the Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin. With John Shea.

Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 2
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano, Op 75
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Saturday 21st December 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson and Alexandra Coghlan
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Tchaikovsky's ballet music, The Nutcracker

Trad. In Dulci Jubilo
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Jonathan Harvey The Annunciation
Johann Kuhnau Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in C major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: III. Rondo - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in E flat major, BWV243a)
Heinrich Schütz Hodie Christus natus est, SWV456
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: iv. Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C major BWV1005 iv. Allegro assai
Margaret Bonds That Was a Christmas Long Ago (The Ballad Of The Brown King)
Hector Berlioz Messe Solennelle: iii. Gratias, iv. Quoniam
Margaret Bonds Alleluia (The Ballad Of The Brown King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV248: i, Jauchzet, frohlocket, auf, preiset die
Anon. Antiphona Ave spes nostra
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 15, Die Krähe [The Crow]
Anon. Lectio Consolamini
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 16, Lezte Hoffnung
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 17, Im Dorfe
Trad. Píae Cantiones: Unto us is born a Son
Fernand de la Tombelle Impressions matinales: I. Aurore
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: II. Larghetto
Tuesday 29th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
St John Passion
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach's Passion of St John presented by John Shea.

Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Jacob Obrecht Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 2
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 1
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Tuesday 1st October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Sunday 22nd September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Maurice Ravel À la manière de Chabrier
Edward Elgar Mina
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home Sweet Home (sung in Maori)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Tomás Luis de Victoria Popule meus
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonata No 1 in C major, 'David and Goliath' (Flight of the Philistines)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, Op.115
Michael Nyman Deep into the forest (The Piano)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (10 Pièces pittoresques)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Kyrie; Gloria (Mass in G minor)
Felix Mendelssohn On Wings of Song, Op.34 no.2
Ryan Walsh Little Bellbird, come inside (The Second)
Monday 6th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Sunday 3rd March 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
Emoke Barath at the Vac Early Music Days
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Emoke Barath sings Kuhnau, Handel and Vivaldi at the Vac Early Music Days.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major RV.589
Johann Kuhnau Bone Jesu, Care Jesu
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Sunday 15th July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Vive la révolution!
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by baritone Alain Buet and fortepianist Remy Cardinale.

Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Jacques Duphly Courante - La Boucon
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Alexander Scriabin Le Poème de l'extase (Op.54)
Luigi Cherubini Guide mes pas, ô providence, from 'Les Deux Journées', Paris, 1800
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Excerpts from Richard Coeur de Lion, Paris, 1784
Jan Ladislav Dussek The sufferings of the Queen of France, London, 1793
Étienne Méhul Le Chant du départ, Paris, 1794
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49'1
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Johann Kuhnau Biblical sonata for keyboard no.2 in G minor "Saul cured by David through music"
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) 'Rhenish'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle Hymne dithyrambique sur la conjuration de Robespierre et la révolution
Johann Strauss II Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No.1 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Eight variations on Une fièvre brûlante by Grétry
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.27'2, 'Moonlight'
Friday 22nd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmüller
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Katowice in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Monday 16th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Nemanja Radulovic, Viviana Durante, Harish Shankar, Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Nemanja Radulovic, Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Reynaldo Hahn Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3: Sinfonia)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my Mother taught me
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonata No 1 in C major, 'David and Goliath' (Joy of the Israelites)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Arr. Szekely)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet; Laideronnette (Ma mère l'oye)
Benjamin Britten On This Island: As it is plenty
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fantaisie in E flat major
Richard Strauss Befreit Op. 39 No. 4
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Frank Martin Petite Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt I vidi in terra
Saturday 23rd December 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Tom McKinney
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Bach's Brandenburg Concertos, plus a review of contemporary music.

Johann Kuhnau Magnificat
Johann Schelle Vom Himmel Kam Der Engel Schar
Alexander Semenov Heaven and Earth
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
Anonymous Christmas Proclamation
Richard Wagner Was duftet doch der Flieder so mild from Die Meistersinger
Bob Chilcott My Perfect Stranger
Richard Wagner Ouverture and Die Frist ist um, und abermals verstrichen from Der Fliegende Hollander
Christian Geist Pastores Dicite Quidnam Vidistis
Sadie Harrison As-salamu 'alaykum Bethlehem
Christoph Graupner Was Gott thut, das ist wohl gethan, es bleibt gerecht sein Wille
William Byrd O God That Guides The Cheerful Sun
Gregorio Allegri Salvatorem expectamus
Gyorgy Philipp Christmas Bell Prayer
Hugo Distler Es ist ein Ros enstsprungen, var. 1
Jake Heggie It's a Wonderful Life
Thursday 26th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Jaime Martin, Corinne Morris
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from pianist Jean-Efflam Bavouzet.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Flourish for wind band
Claude Debussy L' Isle Joyeuse
Trad. The girl I left behind me
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata no.31 in A flat (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor (after Op 3 No 8)
Benjamin Godard Cello Sonata (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonata No 1 in C major, 'David and Goliath' (General rejoicing)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major K459 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Dupin
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
John Manduell Diversions for chamber orchestra (4th mvt, excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 21st February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, David Curtis, Laurence Cummings
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Patricia Kopatchinskaja, David Curtis and Laurence Cummings

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 (In gemachlicher Bewegung)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dirge for Two Veterans (Dona nobis pacem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter" - finale
Samuel Barber Capricorn Concerto (Allegro con brio)
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (Scherzo. Allegro molto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 9 in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": VII. Finale. Presto
Igor Stravinsky Polka (3 Easy Pieces for piano duet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 (Allegro ma non troppo)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56), arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Johann Kuhnau Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op. 33 (Allegro non troppo)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E Major, K.531 Presto
Ferdinand Ries Flute Quartet in C Major, Op. 145 No. 1 IV. Finale Allegro all' espagnola
George Frideric Handel Concerto (Allegro) in G major for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Andante in G major
George Frideric Handel 'Combattuta da due venti' from Faramondo Act 2
George Frideric Handel Air and variations in E major ('The Harmonious Blacksmith')
Wednesday 20th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Dennis Russell Davies, Melvyn Tan, Simon Callow, Robin Tritschler, Lucy Wakeford
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Dennis Russell Davies and actor Simon Callow.

Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz
Franz Schubert Marche Militaire
Franz Schubert Das Rosenband
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Frank Lambert She is far from the land
Michael Head The Twins
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.3 in C major BWV1005
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 2nd movement; Allegro con grazia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival coronation march for orchestra [1883]
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea (motet in 5 parts)
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff: Act 3 Scene 2: Un Coro e Terminiam la scena
Robert Radecke Overture to Shakespeare’s King John
Thomas Arne Thou soft-flowing Avon - ode for voice, strings & bc...
Sunday 28th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Lars-Erik Larsson Chorus "Where gods have passed over, will blessing be spread"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea for 5 voices
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Legends, Op.22 No.3)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.72'1) in E minor
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.2 for violin and continuo in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 107 'Reformation': 4th mvt; Andante con moto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Overture
Sir William Walton The Lovers from Troilus and Cressida Symphonic Suite
Sir George Dyson Corde natus (Of the Father's Heart begotten) from Concerto da Chiesa for strings
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Caprices Op.33 for piano: no.3 in B flat minor
Monday 1st February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Martin Frost, featured in Crusell's Clarinet Concerto No 2.

Georg Philipp Telemann IV. Presto (Concerto for recorder, transverse flute & strings in E minor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse Napolitaine (Swan Lake, Act III)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Ludwig van Beethoven II. Allegretto (Symphony No.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Arcangelo Corelli I. Vivace (Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7)
Robert Schumann 10. Fast zu ernst (Kinderszenen)
Charles Koechlin Horn Sonata, Op.70
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden (3 Psalms, Op.78)
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River & Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Show Boat)
Johann Kuhnau Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and seven players)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli for piano, Op.42
Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes favouret)
George Frideric Handel ‘Vivi, Tiranno!’ (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Idomeneo, K.366
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance No.3
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Saturday 28th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Bach and Bruckner
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra perform music by Bach and Bruckner.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Anton Bruckner Os justi
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Sethus Calvisius Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Christus, unser Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.666
Wednesday 7th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
Stephen Montague, Remi Harris, Aurea Quartet
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from jazz guitarist Remi Harris and the Aurea Quartet plus Stephen Montague.

Django Reinhardt Django’s Tiger
Django Reinhardt Joseph Joseph
Terry Riley In C
Steve Reich Different Trains: America, Before the War
Arthur Johnston Pennies from Heaven
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.5; Bruyeres
Johann Kuhnau Final chorus from Cantata no.24 ‘Welt adieu, ich bin dein mude’
Django Reinhardt Waltz - Montagne St. Genevieve
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major Op. 55 No. 1 - Allegro (1st mov)
Claude Gervaise Pavane d’Angleterre et Galliarde
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op 51. No.2 - Allegro non troppo (1st mov)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23), no.3; Carol
Sally Beamish String Quartet no.2 ‘Opus California’ - Boardwalk
Traditional The Faded Coat of Blue
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli for double choir
Alexander von Zemlinsky Six songs after Maeterlinck Op.13 (1913): No.6 ‘Sie kam zum Schloss gegangen’
Giulio Regondi Serenade in A - Allegretto scherzando
Traditional Batel (Music for the Shadow Play)
Giulio Regondi Allegretto Scherzando from Serenade in A
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major: 5th mvt (Cavatina)
Monday 11th August 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with William Boyd
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Proms Artist of the Week: Nicola Benedetti.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Summer (Presto)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet In A minor: Nicht zu schnell
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn D.764
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D RV208 ?Grosso Mogul?
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for Orchestra
Camille Saint-Saëns Africa Op.89
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - Suite (Entree des mages)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa a tre in G Op.3 No.6
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 Nos. 4 & 5
Sir Edward Elgar The Apostles: ?The Spirit of the Lord is upon me?
Johann Kuhnau Ihr Himmel jubilirt von oben
Thursday 10th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Ian Skelly
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op 11
John Eccles The Judgment of Paris..- masque: Nature fram'd thee sure for Loving
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo": 3rd movement
Franz Schubert Fantasie for piano duet (D.940) in F minor, 4th mvt; Temp I
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 6 in E major BWV.817 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Allegro in C minor HWV.408
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 5 Etudes tableaux, orch. Respighi: No. 4 Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea for 5 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O temerario Arbace - Per quel paterno amplesso K.79 for soprano and orchestra
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.24 in A minor; Theme and variations
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (LWV.43), Chaconne of the Scaramouches
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Sir Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 (Op.55) in A flat major, 4th movement; Lento
Sunday 29th December 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan - Ancient Rome
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with music depicting ancient Rome, including Liszt, Beethoven, Barber and Handel

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Franz Schubert Wanderer Fantasy
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Franz Liszt Lamento e Trionfo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 1: Andante Cantabile 'Op. posth'
Franz Liszt Cypresses of the Villa d'Este
Samuel Barber Antony and Cleopatra: Give me my robe
Thomas Arne Harpsichord Sonata No. 3 in G
Antonin Dvorak String Sextet in A major, Op. 18 (B 80)
Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, op. 28
Johann Kuhnau Uns ist ein Kind Geboren (Unto us a child is born) [formerly attributed to J S Bach as BWV 142]
Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849) Waltz in A-Flat Major Op. 69 No. 1
George Frideric Handel Julius Caesar: "Wenn ihr mir nicht Mitlied spendet"
Thursday 28th March 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Verdi 200 - I masnadieri
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Fryer presents Verdi's I masnadieri (The Bandits), an opera written for London.

Giuseppe Verdi I Masnadieri - Act 1
Giuseppe Verdi I Masnadieri - Act II
Giuseppe Verdi I Masnadieri - Act III
Giuseppe Verdi I Masnadieri - Act IV
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea for 5 voices
Johann Schelle Christus ist des Gesetzes Ende for 8 voices
Monday 18th March 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Baroque Spring, Episode 1
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Handel, Monteverdi, Castello, Manelli, Muffat and Roman.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for Sopranino Recorder, RV 444
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suites in D and G
Johann Kuhnau Magnficat
Claudio Monteverdi Dormo ancora o son desto? Ulisse's aria from 'Il ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria'
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa, from 'Madrigali guerrieri et amorosi'
Dario Castello Sonata no 1
Francesco Manelli La Barchetta passagiera
Georg Muffat Passacaglia, from 'Apparatus Musico-Organisticus'
Johan Helmich Roman Excerpts from the 'Drottningholm Music'
Sunday 20th January 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
Bring Back the Summer, Bring Back The Summer Weekend (Sunday)
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott presents music from the 2012 Oude Muziek festival in Utrecht.

Johann Kuhnau Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach End of Mass in B minor (Part II)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from Part II of Mass in B minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Hemmt eure Tranenflut, madrigal
Nicolaus Bruhns Madrigal: Hemmt eure Tranenflut
Samuel Scheidt Excerpts from 'Ludi Musici'
Samuel Scheidt Excerpts from Ludi Musici
Sunday 27th May 2012
18:30
Words and Music
Fighting Spirit
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and music on the theme of fighting spirit. Readers: Alison Steadman and Peter Egan.

Freddie Mercury We are the Champions
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do
Franz Schubert String Quintet, Adagio (excerpt)
Raymond Scott Powerhouse
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonata No. 1 ?The Combat between David and Goliath?
John Williams Main Theme from ?Superman? (excerpt)
Arvo Pärt Fratres for string and percussion
Michael Nyman Chasing Sleep, from ?The Draughtsman?s Contract?
Charles Ives Piano Sonata No.2 ?Concord?, 3rd movement
Cole Porter You?re the top
Richard Wagner Walther?s Prize Song (?Morgenlich leuchtend?), from ?Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg?
Dmitri Shostakovich Galop from ?Odna?
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal March (?Gloria all?Egitto?) from ?Aida?
Sunday 11th March 2012
13:00
The Early Music Show
Bach in Leipzig
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the time Johann Sebastian Bach spent working as cantor in Leipzig.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: chorus ? Kyrie Eleison
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Georg Philipp Telemann Selige Erwägen des bittern Leidens und Sterbens Jesu Christi: Arie Jesus - Vater, Vater; Accompagnato Die Andacht - O Anblick
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale: Vor Deinen thron tret? ich, BWV.668
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for 4 harpsichords, BWV.1065
Johann Sebastian Bach First chorus from Cantata, BWV.192
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering: canon 4 from Canones divisi super Thema Regium
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Choral - O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde groß
Sunday 4th September 2011
00:00
The Early Music Show
Graupner and Bach - Filling Kuhnau's Boots
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott on how German composer Johann Christoph Graupner helped Bach in his career.

Georg Philipp Telemann Ich bin so müde von Seufzen Aria from Ach Herr, strafe Mich nicht (psalm setting perfomed in the ThomasKirke)
Johann Christoph Graupner Chorale: Amen, mein lieber, frommer Gott from Cantata: Es begab sich, dass Jesus in eine Stadt mit Namen Nain ging
Johann Christoph Graupner Magnificat
Johann Christoph Graupner Sinfonia GWV.578
Johann Christoph Graupner Sprich, mein Herz (aria from Cantata Lass dir wohlgefallen)
Johann Kuhnau 4th Biblical Sonata: Hezekiah dying and restored to health
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (final chorus from St Matthew Passion)