Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Joseph Fux

Monday 8th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov Prelude Op 3.2, Ingrid Fliter, Evil May Day
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5, Op. 67 in C Minor: II. Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A Minor, RCT 5 (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet): I. Allemande
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3, Op.27 'Sinfonia Espansiva'. ii Andante pastorale
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Toccata
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme Suite, Op. 60, TrV 228c: IX. Das Diner: Tafelmusik und
Friday 21st September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
James MacMillan and Mozart
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Royal String Quartet with clarinettist Andrzej Cieplinski.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major, Op 3, No.4
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture 'Le Bandit'
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Overture to "Marco Spada"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Edison Denisov Clarinet Sonata
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in D minor, HWV 367a
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie, Op 64
James MacMillan String Quartet No.3 (2007)
Robert Schumann Widmung, S.566
Tuesday 21st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C - iv) Allegro molto vivace
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Leos Janáček The Ballad of Blanik
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano quartet in E major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D 799
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Sunday 6th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hoagy Carmichael Lazy Bones
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern" BWV 1
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 (Scherzo)
Erwin Schulhoff Alla Tango Milonga (5 Pieces for String Quartet)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar
Amy Beach Lord Of All Being, Op. 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op. 78
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Dream
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 108 (2nd mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Partite a tre, K331: 'Turcaria'
François Couperin Les Idees Heureuses
Wednesday 21st February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Wednesday 7th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius La calinda
Jacques Ibert Hommage à Mozart
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Jennifer Higdon Percussion Concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Cachua
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Willst du dein Herz mir schenken (Aria di Giovannini) BWV.518
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben Waltz, Op 316
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Joyful Day)
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflote)
Wednesday 29th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Billy Strayhorn Take the 'A' Train
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Eduard Strauss Bahn Frei!, Op 45
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Romances, Op 25 (Kanareyka - The Canary)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Thomas Pitfield Prelude, Minuet and Reel
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Symphonia ex C, "Turcaria"
Tuesday 14th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. Bernard Haitink and the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Schubert 9
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. BBC Proms 2015 Schubert 9th Symphony. Bernard Haitink conducts.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Saturday 8th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Bruckner's Seventh Symphony
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal Scottish National Orchestra in Bruckner's Symphony No 7.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (C.133) (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Olivier Messiaen Hymne au Saint Sacrament for orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro (K.492)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu - from the opera "Xerxes" arr. Gothoni for piano
Henri Marteau String Quartet No.3 in C major
Sunday 26th February 2017
22:45
Early Music Late
Concentus Musicus Wien
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Programmes featuring performances of early music.

Georg Muffat Sonata - Armonico tributo no. 2 in G minor
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Johann Joseph Fux Serenade in C major K.352, Op.1.1
Romanus Weichlein Sonata in C
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III
Friday 20th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Luca Buratto, Christopher Hampton
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Luca Buratto and librettist Christopher Hampton.

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
John Dowland Flow My Tears
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Fairest Isle)
Henry Purcell Twas Within a Furlong of Edinburgh Town
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV1055 (Allegro)
Ben Ponniah O Sacrum Convivium
Billy Mayerl Honky-tonk - syncopated impression arr. Jeanneau for 2 pianos...
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) ..., 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Philip Glass The Trial - Act 1 (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Semele (Sleep)
Philip Glass The Trial - Act 2 (excerpt)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia 'Dunque io son...tu no m'inganni?'
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze (Wild and Lustig)
Thomas Adès Traced Overhead (Sursum and Aetheria)
Wednesday 21st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Claudio Arrau, featured performing Schumann's Humoreske Op 20.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of the Fugue: Contrapunctus 14
Maurice Ravel Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme: Soupir
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Robert Schumann Humoresque in B flat major, Op.20
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet, Op. 6
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance
Gabriel Fauré La Chanson d'Eve: Roses ardente
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Fugue in E minor, BWV 855
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat Major
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Thursday 8th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Peter Oundjian conducts the Royal Scottish National Orchestra
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Scottish National Orchestra perform Bruckner's 7th Symphony. With Catriona Young

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Henri Marteau String Quartet No.3 in C major
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu - from the opera "Xerxes" arr. Gothoni for piano
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro (K.492)
Olivier Messiaen Hymne au Saint Sacrament for orchestra
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (C.133) (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Friday 2nd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Kaspar Jr Förster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles-François Gounod Valse de l'Opera Faust arr. Liszt for piano
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata (1980)
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavailer Act II, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Wednesday 14th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Greta Bradman, Adrian Utley and Will Gregory, Yulianna Avdeeva
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Portishead's Adrian Utley and Goldfrapp's Will Gregory.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata D Major K. 284 - i. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43; Overture
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.1
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E minor Op.59, No.2 (Rasumovsky) - iv. Finale
Adrian Utley The Passion of Joan of Arc - Joan at the Stake
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas [1969], Otono porteno
Josef Myslivecek L' Olimpiade - Overture;
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo fidarmi HWV189
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C Sharp Minor
Giuseppe Verdi 'Vanne, lasciami.. d'amor sull'ali rosee' from Il Trovatore
George Frideric Handel 'Ombre, piante, urne funeste!' from Rodelinda
Saturday 3rd September 2016
09:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review: Proms Composer - Max Reger
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Proms Composer: Max Reger.

Gaetano Donizetti Le Duc D'Albe
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major
Johann Joseph Fux Kaiserrequiem (i. Introitus)
Max Reger Fantasia and Fugue on the name of B.A.C.H. (Op.46)
Steve Reich Radio Rewrite (Nos. 1 & 2)
Max Reger Abendlied (Op.6, No.3)
Max Reger Fantasy & Fugue in C Minor, Op.29
Max Reger Flieder, Op.35 No.4
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach, Op.81
Max Reger Sinfonietta, Op.90
Max Reger Violin Sonata in C Major, Op.72
George Frideric Handel Tu del ciel ministro eletto (from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno)
Max Reger Piano Concerto in F Minor, Op.114
Gabriel Fauré Lydia (Op. 4 No. 2)
Max Reger Requiem (Op.144b)
Gabriel Fauré 9 Preludes, Op.103 (Nos. 2 & 3)
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor
Friday 3rd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Wagner's Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser), plus the BBC Singers live in Bristol.

Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus
Billy Joel Lullaby (Goodnight My Angel)
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Bob Chilcott Green Rain (The Angry Planet, Part 2)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel 'Or let the merry bells ring round' (L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
York Bowen 3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light (Fantasy for orchestra, Op.53)
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 1 (Op.15)
anon. Marv Pontkalleg
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist, BWV671 (chorale prelude)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor; no.3 in F major
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in B flat, S.244
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op.86
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.3 in D major
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast “Murass’a” usul Duyek
Treorchy Male Voice Calon Lan
Sunday 1st May 2016
23:30
Early Music Late
Concerto Copenhagen
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights of a concert given by Concerto Copenhagen in Garrison Church, Copenhagen.

Reinhard Keiser Jodelet: Sinfonia
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C minor
Johann Joseph Fux Le dolcezze, e l'amerezze della notte in A minor E.112
Karl Aage Rasmussen Follia, Follia
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso no. 12 in D minor (La Folia)
Saturday 16th April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Bruckner's Seventh Symphony
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Bruckner's Seventh Symphony from the 2015 Proms.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Olivier Messiaen Hymne au Saint Sacrament for orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro (K.492)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu – from the opera "Xerxes" arr. Gothoni for piano
Henri Marteau String Quartet No.3 in C major
Thursday 3rd March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Ravel - L'enfant et les sortileges
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents Ravel's one-act opera L'enfant et les sortileges.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Pastorale in A minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnol
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini
Maurice Ravel L'Enfant et les Sortileges
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a 4 in C, RV 801
Fryderyk Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op.34 no.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht (Ps.6) - cantata [from Harmonischer Gottesdienst, 1725-6]
George Frideric Handel Come in ciel begingna stella (Apollo e Dafne)
George Frideric Handel Mi palpita il cor, HWV 132b
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 15 in C major (The Crowning of the Blessed Virgin Mary)
Johann Joseph Fux Sonata a quattro in D minor K.342
Thursday 11th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernires
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Brodsky Quartet, featured in Debussy's String Quartet in G minor.

Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children’s Corner)
Max Bruch III. Adagio ma non troppo (Concerto for two pianos, Op.88a)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 28 in C major, K.200
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Cecil Coles Elegy
Aaron Copland I've heard an organ talk sometimes (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Aaron Copland Going to heaven! (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Violin Concerto No.9 in G major (L'Arte del Violino, Op.3)
František Benda Flute Concerto in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae & Requiem aeternam from the Libera me (Reqiuem)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act 4 Scene 3
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture a 4 (Concentus musico-instrumentalis No.6)
Tuesday 9th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 430
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude (La Traviata, Act I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo for piano in A flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on "Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen" [from Mozart's "Die Zauberflote"]
Luigi Mancinelli Scene veneziane - suite, no.1; Carnivole
Franz Schubert Mass no. 6 (D.950) in E flat major; Credo, Et incarnatus est
Michiru Oshima Memories
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Summer Night in Madrid
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (Op.37b) orch. Gauk - February (Carnival time) (Shrovetide)
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Robert Schumann 4 Pieces from Carnaval, orch Ravel
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part invention No 12 in A major (viola and violin arrangement)
[traditional] The Carnival of Venice Variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
John Foulds Suite Fantastique (op.72) no.4; Carnival Procession (March tempo, Very animated
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor arr. Loussier for piano trio
Luigi Boccherini Quattro versioni originale della 'Ritirata notturna di Madrid'
Franz Schubert Andante from D.929 Trio for piano and strings (D.929) in E flat major
Tuesday 22nd December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Machaut: Quant en moy and Kraus: Symphony in F.

[traditional] I Saw Three Ships
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky I. Allegro non Troppo (Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Trad. O Tannenbaum
James MacMillan One
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’ocean (version for orchestra)
Howard Hanson Symphony No.1 ‘Nordic’
Philipp Nicolai Sions vekter hever rosten (Sleepers Awake)
Edvard Grieg II. Allegretto (4 Norwegian dances, Op.35 No.2)
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger IV. Moderato (Symphony No.3 'Lapland')
Herman Severin Løvenskiold Sylph Scene (La Sylphide)
Johann Joseph Fux Sonata pastorale a tre, KV397
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in F major, VB130
anon. Adorna Thalamum Tuum
Béla Bartók Romanian Christmas Carols
Friday 27th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 1 in B minor BWV 1002: Corrente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor k 511
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite (orch. Jacob): Folk songs from Somerset (March)
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for String Orchestra
Django Reinhardt Minor swing [with Grappelli]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, from Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV532
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme' from Cantata BWV140
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato: Pt 1; If I give thee...Mirth, admit me
Thomas Pitfield Concerto no. 2 (The Student) for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony: 2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace
Antonin Dvorak 2 Waltzes for string orchestra/quartet: no.2 in D major [from B.101`4];
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Charles-François Gounod Messe solennelle en l'honneur de Sainte Cecile; Sanctus
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Tuesday 17th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Xaver Biebl Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures Op.37 Where Corals Lie
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in B flat for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080. Contrapunctus 1
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz in F minor, op 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 (BWV.848) C sharp major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Allegro giocoso
Elfrida Andree Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher", 4th mvt; Finale
Joseph Parry Myfanwy - trad. Welsh, arr. for male-voice chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Les Sylphides - Waltz
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano (Op.79)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera, Overture
Trio Trad Les Bras de Mer
Urban Trad Sekstur from Vendsyssel / The Peat Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante K.364: 2nd movement
York Bowen Reverie d'amour for piano (Op.20`2)
Friday 11th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore, or The lass that loved a sailor, Overture
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite: Overture (The Globe playhouse)
George Gershwin Strike Up The Band: Overture
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh - Suite no.1)
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degres for Choir and Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae (Der Sturm) for chorus and orchestra
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 (Op.36) in D major, 4th movement; Allegro molto
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for violin and piano
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4), no.3; Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major; 4th movt; Fuga
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 18, Le Turbulent
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no.1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd movement; Finale
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 2 (AV.132) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Gustav Holst Lied Ohne Worte (from Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor
Jean-Philippe Rameau Daphnis et Aegle Overture
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vi: As at first; vii: Doppio movimento; vii: Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 1 (BWV.525) in E flat major; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor compl. Sussmayr & Robert Levin: Lux aeterna & Cum sanctis
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10] orch. comp: no.3 in F major;
Monday 7th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with John Lithgow
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the week: the Vienna Philharmonic, featured performing Brahms's Symphony No 2.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet
John Adams Boulevard Night (City Noir)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes
Johann Strauss II Persian March
Johann Joseph Fux Concentus musico-instrumentalis No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Ciaconna (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV1004)
Johann Strauss II 'Woiwode der Zigeuner' (Gypsy Baron, end of Act I)
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'When I went to the Bar as a Very Young Man' (Iolanthe, Act 1)
Étienne Moulinié Veni sponsa mea
Camille Saint‐Saëns Henry VIII: Ballet-Divertissement
Sunday 2nd August 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate Jubilate, K.165
Sir Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Joseph Haydn Acide : Sinfonia in D major
Kurt Weill Symphony no 2. Third movement - Allegro Vivace
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton - symphonic poem (Op.39)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Carl Engel Sea-Shell
Sir Arthur Sullivan Utopia Ltd. A wonderful joy our eyes to bless
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor arr. Loussier for piano trio
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano (Op.79)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Grace Williams Sea Sketches. 5th movt : Calm Sea in Summer
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 15 (Op.28) in D major "Pastoral", 2nd movement; Andante
Friday 10th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op. 21 No. 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G, Kk455
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in B flat Op.9 No.1
Will Todd Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. Rollin'
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
[traditional] Grey Bull/Wark Football Team
César Franck Les Eolides
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet op 20 in E flat major 5th Mvt: Scherzo
Dora Pejačević Canzonetta op 8
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano, no.20; Le Tennis
Sir Edward Elgar Scenes from the saga of King Olaf Op.30: As torrents in summer
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`2) in F minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major TWV 44:14. Passepied and Gigue
Traditional Peruvian Improvisation on "Folias criollas"
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15), no.1; Alla spagnuola (Allegretto)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no 1 in D minor. Aire, Alman and Corant
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, in C minor BWV.847
Wednesday 24th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Erkki Melartin Festive March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet In E flat major (K 452) : Rondo
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Robert Docker Fairy Dance Reel
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Roger Quilter Three English Dances op 11
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Sir Edward Elgar Sea pictures, no.4; Where corals lie
Arthur Benjamin Waltz & Galop (An Ideal Husband)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus liebe will mein heiland sterben from St Matthew Passion BWV244 Part 2, No. 58
Cécile Louise Chaminade Chaconne (Op 8)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Polka for piano in F sharp minor [1859]
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John arr. Muhly for orchestra
François-Joseph Gossec Gavotte arr. Mayer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato)
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.15 in C minor; Hommage a Edith Piaf [1959]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Polka Melancolique and Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Allegro - andante - allegro