Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Joachim Quantz

Monday 12th October 2020
02:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms from Monte-Carlo
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms Double Concerto and 3rd Symphony. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Friday 2nd October 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the Swiss mountain village festival. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Benjamin Britten Early one morning
Isaac Albéniz Spanish Suite
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo
Johann Sebastian Bach "Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Ernest Bloch Nigun (Baal-shem - 3 pictures from Chassidic life, No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides - overture
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor, No 6
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Tuesday 29th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Vilnius
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra plays Chopin and Beethoven. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A, op. 92
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Claudio Monteverdi Prologue from Il Ritorno D'Ulisse in Patria
Tuesday 8th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Classical and contemporary strings
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two concerts of chamber music from Ticino e Grigioni Festival. John Shea presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Gàbor Barta Dance for violin and cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Gàbor Barta Passacaglia latina for violin and cello
Luigi Quadranti Adagio KV 138 rivisitato
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job: Kyrie
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 8 Pieces for violin and cello, Op 39
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Agnus Dei from the Missa Brevis in B flat (K.275)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Duo for violin and cello, Op 7
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from 'Lyric Pieces' Op.65 No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3, in D major, BWV 1068
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Saturday 5th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The opening concert of the orchestra's 93rd season. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Johannes Hiob Fathers' Land - symphonic fantasy
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Villem Kapp Northern Coast - choral poem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Anton Bruckner Helgoland - cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Anton Bruckner Volksfest
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Saturday 29th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Finzi and Crusell
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra in an empty concert hall in April 2020. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K.581
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K.370
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Christopher Tye Omnes gentes, plaudite for 5 voices
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Franz Liszt Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Trad. Bride's Dance (Traditional Hungarian)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Gerald Finzi Interlude for Oboe and String Quartet, Op 21
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Bernhard Crusell Quartet for clarinet, violin, viola and cello No 2 in C minor, Op 4
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Thursday 25th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Kungsbacka Piano Trio in Sweden
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Robert and Clara Schumann. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Robert Schumann 6 Studies Op.56 (no.4)
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 3 in G minor, Op 110
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Wednesday 24th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Michael Chance, Ashley Solomon
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Lionel Richie Hello
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Mari Kalkun Palve
Georg Philipp Telemann Final Fantasia from 12 Fantasias for solo flute in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza from Symphony No. 5
George Antheil Hot-Time Dance
Trad. O Fredrik, O Fredrik
George Gershwin Strike up the band: Ouverture (1927)
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Act 2 - In quelle trine morbide
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Johann Joachim Quantz Vivace from Trio Sonata in E minor
Anna Clyne When You're Broken Up - 1st mvt from Dance
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Joseph Haydn Finale from "Emperor" String Quartet in C Op. 76
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Saturday 4th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms programme from Monte-Carlo Philharmonic
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Double Concerto with the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Saturday 21st March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra from Vilnius
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra plays Chopin and Beethoven. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A, op. 92
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Wednesday 4th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Classical and contemporary strings
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music concerts from Ticino e Grigioni Festival in Switzerland. John Shea presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job: Kyrie
Gabor Barta Passacaglia latina for violin and cello
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 8 Pieces for violin and cello, Op 39
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Zoltán Kodály Duo for violin and cello, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3, in D major, BWV 1068
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Luigi Quadranti Adagio KV 138 rivisitato
Gabor Barta Dance for violin and cello
Wednesday 5th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares For Me
Maria Grenfell Lively and Steadily (Di Primavera)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Air)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold When Birds Do Sing from Four Shakespeare Songs Op 31
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls (no.3)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor, K.304 (2nd mvt)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend Op.5
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Theme and Andante)
Innocenzio Alberti Pavan of Alberti; Galliard
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto no.236 in A minor (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly, Op.97)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata no.30)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Thursday 30th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F-A-E Sonata)
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Marin Marais Cloches ou Carillon
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high (8 Folksongs)
Nicholas Lanier Love's Constancy
Ennio Morricone A Fistful Of Dollars (main title)
Nicholas Lanier Suite in B flat (Saraband and Galliard)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D.897 'Notturno'
Pedro Carlos Soto De La Colina Toro Mata
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Joy Ride)
Robert Schumann Waldesgesprach (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Sonata no.348
Trad. Jovana Jovanka
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.5 in C major, BWV.529 (1st mvt)
William Craft Ground
Albert Ketèlbey Bells Across The Meadow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K.87 (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie, Op.20 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 in A Major, Op.92 (4th mvt)
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6 in E minor
Marcel Tyberg Symphony no.3 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 28th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the festival held in the Swiss mountains. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (no 2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture, Op 26
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no 6 (HWV.439)
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Friday 6th December 2019
08:00
In Tune
Quatuor Van Kuijk, Anthony Marwood, Cardinall?s Musick
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ivor Cutler Jam
Claudio Monteverdi Hodie Christus natus est
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (arranged from the Cello Concerto) - finale
Thomas Adès Rounds (Concentric Paths)
Francis Poulenc Hôtel
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa O magnum mysterium - Kyrie and Gloria
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa O magnum mysterium - Sanctus and Benedictus
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.15 in D minor K.421 - movement 1
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.15 in D minor K.421 - movement 3
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto no. 236 in A minor - first movement
Antonio Rosetti Symphony in C Major, Op. 3, No. 1, A6 / I:11 - finale
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.51 no.2 - movement 2
Benjamin Britten Night mail
Lead Belly Cotton Fields
Charles‐Marie Widor Bach's Memento - 4. Marche du Veilleur de Nuit
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere mio bene (from Polifemo)
Claude Debussy En bateau arr Galway
Tuesday 15th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Kungsbacka Piano Trio in Sweden
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Robert and Clara Schumann, performed at the 2018 Change Music Festival.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Robert Schumann Etude no 4, 'Innig' - from Six Canonic Etudes, Op 56
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 3 in G minor, Op 110
Friday 23rd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Trad. The last rose of summer
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Reynaldo Hahn La Fausse Indifference (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Reynaldo Hahn La Fête de Terpsichore (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Reynaldo Hahn Les Chenes Enlaces (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Tröster ist nicht mehr bei mir (St Mark Passion, BWV.247)
Veljo Tormis Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Monday 19th August 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
It Tears The Heart
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Bach, Anna Meredith and Villa-Lobos

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Johann Joachim Quantz Presto from Concerto in G major for flute, strings and continuo
Alexander Scriabin Valse in A flat major, Op. 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 arr Mowat (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Wednesday 8th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Planets
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy and Holst from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no 2
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op 32
Thursday 28th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Messiaen the Synaesthete
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music as a response to hearing colour. Olivier Messiaen performed by Alberto Rosado.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Olivier Messiaen Excerpts from 'Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-Jésus'
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Ad Matrem (Do Matki) for soprano, choir and orchestra Op 29
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 1 Op 9
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Julius Röntgen Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Olivier Messiaen Preludes
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor Op 49
Tuesday 5th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Florilegium, Nikolai Lugansky & Valery Gergiev
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71: Overture
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Je vais, d'un coeur aimant (Beatrice et Benedict)
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op 37 No 3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; VIII Faith
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano; no.12 in G sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano; no.7 in C minor
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E minor, QV 2:20; Affetuoso & Vivace
Alexander Scriabin 12 Studies Op.8 for piano; no.11 in B flat minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Duetto in G major Wq150/h.598; Andante & Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano; no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre October
Sunday 3rd March 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
An Evening in the Palace of Reason
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Florilegium's Ashley Solomon looks at the life and music of Frederick the Great.

Friedrich der Große Sonata No.190 in C minor; Recitative
Johann Gottlieb Graun Overture in D minor; mvt. I
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E minor; movt. III
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering; Ricercar a 6
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering; Trio Sonata
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C major
František Benda Sonata for violin and continuo in E major; mvt. I
Friedrich der Große Concerto No.3 in C major; 2nd movt
Wednesday 30th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
John Barry From Russia With Love
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye)
Gustav Mahler Blumine (Symphony No 1 in D major, original version)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica for 6 cellos
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Quartet no.1 in D Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV.525 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5 "The Lark"
Arvo Pärt Veni sancte spiritus (Berliner Messe)
Manuel de Falla The Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Monday 15th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Castello, Valvasensi, Marini and Sarti
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival in Poland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Monday 1st October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and Planets
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra play Debussy and Holst. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Tuesday 11th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three Mozart piano concertos played by Mikhail Voskresensky. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Saturday 21st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Albena Danailova and Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin and piano recital of Mendelssohn, Bartok and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Delius, Pleyel, Bartok
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Bedrich Smetana Polka (The Bartered Bride)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Hymn
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Rondo: Allegro Molto (3rd movement of Flute Concerto in C, B106)
Johann Joachim Quantz Amorevole (Viola Sonata in A minor, QV 1:114)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thrush at Morn
Béla Bartók Allegro (2nd movement of Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta)
Frederick Delius Quick and lightly (2nd movement of String Quartet)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grieg, Haydn and Kodaly
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker and music with a Norwegian flavour.

Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Paul McCartney Yesterday
Max Steiner King Kong: Main title
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Themes of Handel
Nils Okland Skumring
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Johann Joachim Quantz Capriccio in G
William Lawes The Royall Consort Sett no. 5 in D major: IV. Aire: Corant - Corant-Aire: Morriss - Saraband
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fugue No 3 in F Major
John White Sonata no. 136
Zoltán Kodály Summer Evening
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, op. 76 no 2 "Fifths"
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Juan Bautista Comes Gozos a Nuestra Senora de la Antigua
Barbara Strozzi Amor domiglione
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G: iii. Rondo (Vivace)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's song; Elves' Dance; To Spring; March of the Trolls
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Lux Aeterna)
Saturday 7th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival, Poland
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante