Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Heinrich Schmelzer

Saturday 11th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart's opera, Cosi fan tutte, from Lugano in Switzerland.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Saturday 9th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs a selection of Biber's Mystery Sonatas in Switzerland.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Wednesday 10th October 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schmelzer, Britten, Haydn
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata secunda (Sonatae unarum fidium)
Arvo Pärt Agnus Dei (Berliner Messe)
Träd I drew my ship
Saturday 8th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Trojans and an Athenian
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Croatian Radio including Brahms's Double Concerto.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major (Op.77 No.1)
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Overture in F minor
Adrianus Valerius Engels Malsims for lute
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Malle Symen [version of popular tune 'Crazy Simon']
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Sime Despalj Moba - Prelude, Chorale and Fugue for Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Monday 26th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a Proms performance of Bach's solo cello suites by Yo-Yo Ma.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Gioachino Rossini Languir per una bella (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Thursday 1st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Wednesday 17th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Sibelius from Croatian Radio
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Croatian Radio with works by Brahms and Sibelius.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major (Op.77 No.1)
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Overture in F minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Adrianus Valerius Engels Malsims for lute
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no.2 in D minor (Op.40)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Sime Despalj Moba - Prelude, Chorale and Fugue for Orchestra
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Thursday 4th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Sibelius from Slovenia
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Artur Kapp Palumine (A Prayer)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in Olden Style
Stevan Mokranjac Da ispravitsja (Let My Prayer Arise)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D Minor K466
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Robert Schumann Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 94/1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K. 517
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Friday 10th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Handel, Schmelzer, Sibelius
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix, including Brahms and Tchaikovsky.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Mother Gigogne and the Clowns)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonate II
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Friday 7th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Bach's solo cello suites from the 2015 Proms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' - from L' Italiana in Algeri
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Sunday 26th March 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
European Union Baroque Orchestra
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a profile of the European Union Baroque Orchestra.

Georg Muffat Armonico Tributo No. 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 BEV.1069a - Bourrees 1 and 2
William Corbett Al'Irelandese
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In G Minor Rv.157 (extract)
George Frideric Handel Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened - Coronation Anthem No. 2
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton - Overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - Air des esprits infernaux
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule (Extract)
Sunday 26th February 2017
22:45
Early Music Late
Concentus Musicus Wien
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Programmes featuring performances of early music.

Georg Muffat Sonata - Armonico tributo no. 2 in G minor
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III
Johann Joseph Fux Serenade in C major K.352, Op.1.1
Romanus Weichlein Sonata in C
Sunday 1st January 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Vienna
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping introduces a programme of early music associated with the city of Vienna.

Ludwig Senfl Ave Rosa Sine Spinis
Heinrich Isaac Fortuna Desperata
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse - Sanctus
Florian Pagitsch Ich Wird Erlost
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Trombone Concerto in E Flat Major - 2nd mvt.
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata 'Victori Der Christen' after Heinrich Biber
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi III
Thursday 29th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an early music concert from the Mazovia Goes Baroque festival 2013.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Augustinus Kertzinger Sonatina for viola de gamba
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Friday 18th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Roger Norrington conducts the Zurich Chamber Orchestra
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Zurich Chamber Orchestra and Roger Norrington.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Vedrai, carino" (from "Don Giovanni")
Francis Poulenc Concerto for organ, strings and timpani
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band (Op.87)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat (Op.73) 'Emperor'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle No. 25 in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Friday 15th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Busoni's Indian Fantasy and Sibelius 3rd Symphony
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Huber, Busoni and Sibelius.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouverture op 50
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez [Allegro con spirito; Adagio; Allegro gentile]
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana op. 44b
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Monday 27th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Franck's Redemption
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a performance from Netherlands Radio of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Sunday 19th June 2016
22:25
Early Music Late
Early Birds
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From concerts around Europe, music inspired by birds from Schmelzer and Handel.

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata 'Cucu'
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, HWV 295 ('Cuckoo and the Nightingale')
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in G, HWV 289
Monday 13th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Elgar's The Dream of Gerontius conducted by Simon Rattle
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Elgar's The Dream of Gerontius from the Vienna Philharmonic.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Thursday 14th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Bach's solo cello suites performed by Yo-Yo Ma at the 2015 Proms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' – from L' Italiana in Algeri
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Monday 22nd February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption from the Netherlands
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 3 in G minor, (BWV.1029)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Frederick Delius La Calinda a concert version for orchestra from 'Koanga'
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Oslo-Filharmonien Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
BBC Singers Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.311) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 5th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Gennady Rozhdestvensky conducts a Russian concert of British music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Foggy Albion: John Shea presents a Russian concert of British music.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Lars-Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no.4 in F major
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Jakob Regnart Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Antoine Dessante Ouverture (1863)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.1) in C major (c.1765)
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Wednesday 30th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Philippe Herreweghe conducting Collegium Vocale Gent in Poland
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a Bach concert by Philippe Herreweghe and Collegium Vocale Gent.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.22) in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No.2 a 6 voci from Bach's 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Johann Sebastian Bach Encore: Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, from 'Magnificat in D, (BWV.243)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Sunday 4th October 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores opera-inspired music and starts a season of Schoenberg chamber music.

Cory Smythe Whispering
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet in D
Aulis Sallinen Horn Concerto, Op 82, 'Campane ed Arie'
William Alwyn Violin Sonatina
Jean Sibelius Koskenlaskian morsiammet (The Rapid-rider’s brides), Op 33
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sacro-profanus concentus musicus: Sonata No 9 a cinque
Napoléon Coste Fantasy on two themes from Bellini’s Norma
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy on Themes from Eugene Onegin
Carl Maria von Weber Fantasy on Der Freischutz
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meine Freude, BuxWV60
Franz Liszt Reminscences de Don Juan
Tuesday 22nd September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Grieg, Dohnanyi, Bartok - Kerteminde Festival
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival in Denmark.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Sunday 13th September 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
13 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents Britten's String Quartet No 2 and a selection of orchestral rhapsodies.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Henry Purcell Man is for the woman made
Carlo Gesualdo O Crux Benedicta
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le prophete: Coronation March
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung - Brunnhilde’s Immolation
Eric Coates The Merrymakers - Overture
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Polnische Sackpfeiffen
Domenico Scarlatti Iste confessor
Henry Purcell 'Twas within a furlong of Edinburgh Town
Frederick Delius Dance Rhapsody No. 1
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op. 26
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba: Rhapsody for Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 19, K.132
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Act 3 duet 'Ciel, mio padre'
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 2 in C major, Op. 26
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for alto, male voice and orchestra Op. 53
Saturday 22nd August 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cafe Zimmermann at the Schwetzingen Festival
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French Baroque ensemble Cafe Zimmermann performs music by Biber, Schmelzer and Froberger.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata VIII a 5, from 'Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Serenata con altre Arie a 5
Monday 17th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Panorama
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano: no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Joseph Haydn Presto (finale) – ‘La Tempesta’ (‘The Storm’), from Symphony no.8 in G major, ‘L
George Frideric Handel Teseo - Act 2, sc. 1; Dolce riposo, ed innocente pace
Léo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet, Cortege de Bacchus (Finale)
Gerald Finzi Summer Schemes from Earth and Air and Rain Op.15
Jacques Offenbach Orphee aux enfers - overture [concert version] [compiled C Binder...
Jean Sibelius A Song for Lemminkainen [Laulu Lemminkaiselle] Op.31`1 for chorus and orchestra
Robert Schumann Studies for the Pedal Piano Op.56 – no.1 Nicht zu schnell
Johan Severin Svendsen Polonaise No 2 Op 28
Roger Quilter Rainbow Land from Where the Rainbow Ends - suite
anon. The Song of the Birds
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no.12 from Sacro-profanus concentus musicus
Roger Quilter Summer Sunset (arr. Julian Lloyd Webber)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all’Ungherese Op.107 no.6
Walter Mourant The Pied piper for clarinet, strings and celesta
Dag Wirén March from Serenade for Strings op.11
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Solo Violin no.3 in C major BWV.1005 – iii. Largo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo: Allegretto from Flute Quartet in D major K.285
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 S.244`6 in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus] -
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment in E flat major K.370b for horn and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Ständchen, Op.106 no.1
Wednesday 5th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Foggy Albion
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes a Russian concert of British music.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128) Please DO NOT USE again 2015 bn
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Thursday 16th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bartok, Dohnanyi and Grieg
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival in Denmark.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]