Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Gottlieb Naumann

Monday 13th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of music by Vaughan Williams and Bruch.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs (Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wladyslaw Zelenski 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Friday 6th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2017 BBC Proms, John Shea presents a performance of Mahler 6.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Albertus Groneman Sonata for Flute in D major
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Friday 5th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Beati pauperes spiritu
Edvard Grieg Jesus Kristus er opfaren, from 'Four Psalms (Hymns), (Op. 74)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.56 for piano - Polka and Fast Dance
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 60 in C major H.1.60 (Il Distratto)
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice arr for piano trio
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Saturday 4th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including Bruch's First Violin Concerto.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Thursday 14th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Andrew Manze and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Butterworth and Vaughan Williams from the 2014 BBC Proms

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Rudi Stephan Music for orchestra [1912]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad', arr. for voice and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
[anonymous] Ich lasse dich nicht – motet for double chorus & continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Saturday 6th June 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Brahms and Schumann from the Swedish Radio SO, plus Larsson's Forkladd Gud.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Lars-Erik Larsson Förklädd Gud (The Disguised God) Op. 24
Ludvig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
(Traditional Swedish) O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Dag Wirén Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Eric Ericson En sommerafton (A summer Evening) from 'Om vinterkvall' (Of a Winter's Eve)
Traditional Swedish Jag unnar dig anda allt gott (I wish you well)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Wednesday 15th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Butterworth and Vaughan Williams
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by Butterworth and Vaughan Williams from the 2014 Proms.

Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Rudi Stephan Music for orchestra [1912]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad', arr. for voice and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Sunday 12th April 2015
16:00
The Choir
12/04/2015
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces choral works based on the writings of Pietro Metastasio.

Francis Poulenc Domine Deus, agnus Dei (Gloria)
Pierre Passereau Il est Bel et Bon
Francis Poulenc Marie (7 Chansons)
Olivier Messiaen Sequence du Verbe, cantique divin (Trois petites liturgies de la Presence divine)
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Francis Poulenc Qui sedes as dexteram Patris (Gloria)
Jane Dolby/Phil Da Costa/Robin Goodfellow/Wendy Roberts Ocean Bound
Johann Christian Bach Gran Baal, pieta di noi! (Gioas, Re di Giuda)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Quanto costa il tuo delitto (La Passione de Gesu Cristo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah grazie si rendano (La Clemenza di Tito, Act 2 Scene 5)
Bobby Mcferrin/Roger Treece Brief Eternity
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Viva, viva l'invitto duce (Il re pastore K208, Act II)
Thursday 26th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
British Symphonies: Vaughan Williams's Symphony No 3
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by Butterworth and Vaughan Williams performed at the 2014 Proms.

Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Rudi Stephan Music for orchestra [1912]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad', arr. for voice and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht – motet for double chorus & continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Friday 6th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ravel, Szymanowski, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Ravel, Szymanowski and Rimsky-Korsakov from the 2014 Proms.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation (Op. 72'5)
August Enna Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace – Andante – Vivace]
Jukka Tiensuu Voice verser for soprano and chamber orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Songs of a fairy-tale princess Op.31, arr. composer for voice & orch
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The promised Land'
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie a grand orchestre de l'opera 'Cora' (Op.3 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob.XVI/36
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Orlande de Lassus Ad te levavi oculos meos
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Tuesday 16th December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Monica Galetti
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Schumann: Symphony No 4 in D minor.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bass Tuba Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Hungarian Dance
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik: Banquet music in 3 parts, Production 2 – Suite in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G, K313
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120 (1841 version)
anon Madame d’amours
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio sonata for 2 violins and continuo no.6 in F major
Ferdinand Sor 5 Fantasias Op.21 – No.6 in G ‘Les Adieux!’
Robert Schumann 3 Romances for oboe (or violin or clarinet) and piano (Op.94), no.2;
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs Paris - Act II Air de Danse No.II
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Sonata No.3 – Andantino amaroso
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Antonin Dvorak My homeland [Domov muj] - overture (Op.62)
Thursday 26th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
26/09/2013
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Atrium Quartet playing Arensky, Shostakovich and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Frdric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Grazyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings no. 3 (Op.73) in F major
Fazil Say Presto from String Quartet no 1 op 29 'Divorce'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Thursday 6th June 2013
00:30
Through the Night
06/06/2013
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music for Sweden's National Day.

Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite
Johannes Brahms Missa canonica
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Antonin Dvorak Othello - concert overture Op.93
Ludvig Norman 2 Songs: Such' die Blumen dir im Thal (1850); Herbstlied (1850)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Dag Wirn Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C major Op.61
Hugo Alfvn Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Hugo Alfvn Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie a grand orchestre de l'opera 'Cora' (Op.3 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche Op.109 for 8 voices [2 choirs]
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia amore, pace e providenza
Joseph Martin Kraus Overture from Olympie
Tuesday 30th April 2013
00:30
Through the Night
30/04/2013
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the Atrium String Quartet in Pully in 2011.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Grazyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Fazil Say Presto from String Quartet no 1 op 29 'Divorce'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Saturday 3rd November 2012
01:00
Through the Night
03/11/2012
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Atrium String Quartet in music by Arensky, Shostakovich and Beethoven.

Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major (Op.6 No.9)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major (BWV.1050)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Fazil Say Presto from String Quartet no 1 op 29 'Divorce'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C 'Wandererfantasie' (D.760)
Sir Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Frdric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Grazyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Dag Wirn Violin Sonatina (1939)
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH Quartet for strings no. 3 (Op.73) in F major
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)