Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Friedrich Fasch

Wednesday 12th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Rossini and Verdi.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Ingemisco
Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Bohuslav Martinu Serenata II
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solenelle: Domine Deus
William Walton Hamlet: Funeral March Overture
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Franz Schubert Erlkönig
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings, Op.48
Gioachino Rossini Sins of Old Age: Enough of Memories, Let's Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations in E flat on 'Je suis Lindor' by A. L. Baudron K.354
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß BWV622
Tuesday 4th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Stravinsky from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Shostakovich's First Violin Concerto with soloist James Ehnes.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Thursday 23rd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Wagner's Gotterdammerung.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: 'O soave fanciulla'
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata: Scherzo in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Simon Holt A Book of Colours: 4. Some distant chimes
Benjamin Britten Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 "Rasga o Coracao"
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op.23 No. 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato Op.70
Franz Schubert Duo in A minor D.947 'Lebensstürme
Joseph Haydn 'London' Trio No.4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D for 2 horns, 2 oboes, bassoon and strings
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn and Duet
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Carlos Verardi Viva la gran Re Don Fernando
Thursday 16th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Frederick Delius An Arabesque
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012; Gavottes 1&2, Gigue
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Joseph Haydn The countryman has paid his dues ... Heav'n be gracious (The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro)
Thursday 23rd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Alison Balsom, Laura van der Heijden
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Alison Balsom and Laura van der Heijden.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla turca (Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in Bb minor, Op 117/2
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude No 1 Op.11 in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Romance for Violin and Piano Op.1
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for Cello and Piano Op. 119 movement 2
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Sunday 20th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture "Fidelio"
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Franz Schubert An die Laute D.905
Claude Debussy Passepied -from suite bergamasque
Giovanni de Macque Vaghe ninfe selvagge
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: Sarabande
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a)...; no.1; Dawn
Carl Nielsen The Mother [Moderen] - incidental music (Op.41) ..., The Fog is lifting ...
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Ruth Gipps Con Moto - 1st movement from Horn Concerto, Op.58
Trad. Lukunzi
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]: Lauda, Jerusalem [7 voices & bc]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Fryderyk Chopin Tarantelle for piano (Op.43) in A flat major
Sunday 9th October 2016
22:15
Early Music Late
Ensemble 1700
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from a concert by Ensemble 1700 at the Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.443
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in G major
Georg Philipp Telemann 6 Duets (Sonatas) Op.2: No.2 in B minor - Largo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor TWV.52:e1
Jean-Baptiste Lully Armide: Passacaille
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in F major FWV.L:F6
MG Improvisation Cembalocadenz (Improvisation)
Thursday 8th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Stravinsky from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Thursday 25th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op. 99
Charles Trenet La mer
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme op 33
Franz Schubert Standchen
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Symphony
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat, Op.3 no.1
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Clara Schumann Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13 No.2
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90) – 24 part motet
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path, book 2, no.1; Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 1, no.9; Non piu andrai [aria]
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano: Interlude No.1
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano: no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Suzy Klein
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Kurt Weill Overture: The Threepenny Opera
William Lawes Fantasia in C major
Benjamin Britten Salley Gardens
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384; Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse, Op. 57
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in 6 parts, No. 1 in D
Antonin Dvorak Miniature, Op. 75a
The Sabri Brothers The Sabri Brothers (World Routes 2000)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat for 2 pianos K.365: 3rd mvt, rondo
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle for violin and piano (Op.16) in G minor
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Johannes Brahms 18 Liebeslieder Watzer, Op. 52
Monday 16th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Die Sterne
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria, gratia plena
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor - Allemande
Robert Schumann Arabesque, Op.18
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou The Homeless Wanderer
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F, 2nd Mvt
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the meadows - intermezzo
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina for vocal quartet and string quartet
André da Silva Gomes 'Gloria in excelsis Deo I' from Missa a 8 vozes e instrumentos
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria from Overture in C minor
Bedrich Smetana Prague carnival - introduction and polonaise for orchestra
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing (coronation anthem No.4, HWV261)
Bernard Herrmann North by northwest - music for the film, Overture
Harold Truscott Elegy for String Orchestra
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Bells Op. 14 No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich Extract from Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Johann Friedrich Fasch Bassoon Concerto in C major, FWV L:C2
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, 1. Prelude
Wednesday 27th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
John Adams China Gates
John Sheppard Christ rising again
George Frideric Handel Saul (O Lord, whose mercies numberless)
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes... [1736], Chaconne [Ballet general de guerriers... sauvages]
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for 2 horns (Die Jagd) – 1st mvt Allegro
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman, arr. anon for consort [orig. keyboard]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 197 BWV.197 (Gott ist unsre Zuversicht) (Part 1) Gott ist unsre Zuversicht (Chorus)
Winifred Atwell Cross Hands Boogie
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 24 (K.182) in B flat major
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano [1910]: no.3; Laue Sommernacht
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Conlon Nancarrow Study No.3a
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro vivace e con brio
Percy Grainger The Lost lady found vers. for chorus & orch.
Henry Purcell Overture (from Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328)
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Nicht schnell
Friday 15th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Franz Schubert Adagio D 897 "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K 136
Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir glauben all an einen Gott, BWV 680
Erich Wolfgang Korngold When Birds Do Sing from Four Shakespeare Songs Op 31
Nikolaos Skalkottas 7 Greek dances arr. Skalkottas/W Goehr for string orch: nos. 1 & 2
Robert Schumann Waldscenen for piano (Op.82), no.7; Vogel als Prophet
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts, Act 3; Troppo altraggi la mia fede [duet]
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra: 4th mvt
Aaron Copland Rodeo - Buckaroo Holiday
Béla Bartók Andante Sostenuto from Violin Concerto no. 1 (1991 remaster)
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Benjamin Britten Sonnet from Serenade for Tenor Horn & Strings
Christoph Willibald Gluck Paride ed Elena, Act I: 3rd Ballo
Clara Schumann Quatre Pieces Fugitives Op.15 No.2
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite Bergamasque for piano
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano, 3rd movement; Con brio
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella arr. Kreisler for violin & orchestra [from Violin concerto no.2]
Thursday 14th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Menuhin 100: featuring Yehudi Menuhin in Paganini's Violin Concerto No 1.

Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman’s Contract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante (Piano Concerto No.21 in C major)
Ian Venables The Invitation to the Gondola
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (The Bell Anthem)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Allemande (Suite in A minor, Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Ouverture in D major: Andante; Allegro Tempesta di Mare
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in C major, Op.72 No.7
Michel Lambert Three Airs
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in E flat major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op.46, Nos. 4 & 5
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (beginning of Part 2)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No.3 in C sharp minor
Thursday 25th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Simone Vallerotonda at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
11 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital given by Simone Vallerotonda on Spanish guitar and theorbo.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor (Op.13), "Pathetique"
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor (BWV.582)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Francesco Corbetta Folias
Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Francis Poulenc Sarabande
Frederick Schipizky Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Returning waves [Powracajace fale] - symphonic poem
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Benjamin Godard Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Robert de Visée La Villanelle
César Franck Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet - fantasy (Op.18)
Robert de Visée Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Edvard Grieg Sonata for piano in E minor (Op.7)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Three works: Preludio, Toccata II; Sfessania; Passacaglia
Saturday 23rd January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Concerto Koln in Warsaw
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by Concerto Koln in Warsaw.

Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Steve Reich New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to 'Euryanthe'
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra (Op.38)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two - from 'No, No, Nanette' (arr. for two pianos)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Franz Schubert Quartet in D major D.74 for strings
Józef Krogulski Piano Concerto no.1 in E major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo FWV N:F3
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Monday 18th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jane Lapotaire
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana and Zoltan Kocsis in Debussy: Images, Set I.

Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Claude Debussy Images (Book 1)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos
Giacomo Puccini 'Sono andati' (La Boheme, Act IV)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso
Ernest Tomlinson Shenandoah
Henry Purcell Gentle Shepherds, You that Know Z.464
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (excerpt)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op.37 No.2
anon. Toute seule, passerai (I will go all alone)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata (Espana, Op.165)
Anton Bruckner Aequalis No.1, WAB 114
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Concerto in F major, FWV L:F6
Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne: Volume 1)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 in G major
Francis Poulenc Voyage a Paris (Banalites No.4)
Sunday 10th January 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra Tempesta di Mare
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the work of Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra Tempesta di Mare.

Marin Marais Alcione - Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude In G Major Bwv.568
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme - Suite
George Frideric Handel Susser Blumen Ambraflocken
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes De Polymnie (finale)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Concerto in F Major Fwv.L:F6
Thursday 7th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Toru Takemitsu Romance
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug): Schlummert ein (Aria)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D. 26
Laurence Crane Birthday piece for Michael Finnissy
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, 2nd movement - Un Bal (Valse)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical": 1st movement; Allegro
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture from Overture in D major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 18) in C minor, Adagio Sostenuto
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.105), no.1; Wie Melodien zieht es mir
William Hurlstone Quartet in E minor for piano and strings 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Alberto Ginastera Estancia, dances from the ballet - no.3, Los Peones de hacienda
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 9 in C major, Op. 72 No. 1
Louis Andriessen De Stijl (final section)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30; Mvt III - Scherzo, Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd mvt. Presto
Gavin Bryars Lauda 24 'Dammi conforto Dio'
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.99 for guitar and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Ritmico Ritmico e cavalleresco
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Act 3; sc. 3; Dover, giustizia, amor (Polinesso)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"] arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch; no. 7; Rheinlegendchen
Pierre Boulez Notations I-IV for orchestra - No.2, Tres vif – strident
Monday 21st December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including John Cage: Suite for Toy Piano and Nielsen: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia semplice).

Giacomo Puccini ‘Nessun dorma’ (Turandot, Act III)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter catches the Wolf (Peter and the Wolf)
Sir Hubert Parry Welcome, Yule!
Michael Praetorius Recessional: ‘In Dulci Jubilo’ (Christmas Mass)
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Trad. Still, still, still
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata for flute, two recorders and basso continuo in G
Johann Baptist Vanhal Cello Concerto in C
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.6 'Sinfonia semplice'
Vítezslav Novák Song of a Christmas Night (Songs of Winter Nights)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon at the Octave (Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch’, BWV769a)
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Congratulation; Greeting (Flowers of Froso Suite No.1)
anon. Sweet was the song the Virgin sung
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov II. Adagio sostenuto (Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18)
Harry Stewart Somers Suite for harp & chamber orchestra (mvts 1 & 2)
Trad O du Saliga
Trad. Ett barn ar fott pa denna dag (A child is born on this day)
Sunday 8th November 2015
22:05
Early Music Late
Il Gardellino - Colours of the Winds
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Il Gardellino performs music by Handel, Marcello, CPE Bach, Vivaldi and Fasch in Stockholm

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in B minor RV.169 (al Santo Sepolcro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 22 in D minor Wq.22 for flute and strings
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 3 in G minor HWV.287 for oboe and orchestra
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor FWV.L:h1 for flute, oboe, strings and continuo
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor FWV.L:h1 for flute, oboe, strings and continuo: Allegro
Tuesday 20th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th movement; Urlicht
Alessandro Striggio Eran ninfe e pastori
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus and Cum Sancto Spiritu
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.13 in G major
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27), no.1; Andantino
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 – 4th mvt ‘Finale’
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary, 3; Sound the trumpet...
Robert Schumann Papillons for piano (Op.2), no.10 in C major
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Joaquín Turina Quartet for piano and strings (Op.67) in A minor, 2nd movement; Vivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Brecon Baroque Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for 2 horns (Die Jagd) – 1st mvt ‘Allegro’
Delia Derbyshire Air
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all’Ungherese Op.107 no.6
Dmitri Shostakovich Orango – Nastya’s quick dance
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord (or piano) and orch, Finale (Presto tres gai)
Monday 31st August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Kevin Zhu, Gordon Back, SU:M, Jamie Barton
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents, with guests including young American violinist Kevin Zhu.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Johann Adolf Hasse Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra - serenata
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture in D major for trumpet, 2 oboes, bassoon, strings and continuo
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera, arr. for violin & piano from 'Vocalise-etude' for voice & piano
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Sébastien Daucé Overture from Le Concert Royal de la Nuit
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159 (The Hunt)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
Eric Reda Atripla!
Sir Edward Elgar 2 Songs Op.41
François-André Danican Philidor Les femmes vengees
Sir Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
George Gershwin Tempo di Blues, transc. Heifetz for violin and piano [themes from "Porgy and Bess"]
Victoria Couper Hayl Mary, ful of grace
Heinrich Schütz Selig sind die Toten SWV.391
[traditional] The Woodchuck Set (Indian ate the Woodchuck/Old Reel of 8)
Jean-Marie Leclair Sonata in D major Op.9`3 for violin and continuo
Thursday 6th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - Overture
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumentalstuck
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
Orlande de Lassus Deus, qui sedes super thronum
Bedrich Smetana Grand Overture in D
John Playford A new Scotch Jig from The English Dancing Master 1651
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte Op.6 for piano: no.2
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra - no.2; Forlane
Franz Schubert 3 Pieces for piano (D.946), no.3 in C major; Allegro
Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann - no.1; Overture
Frederick Delius Sea drift (opening part): Once Paumanok
Ralph Vaughan Williams Polka Melancolique and Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz for piano (Op.1) in F minor
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Mandoline dance
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement; Larghetto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony"; final movement
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Concerto in F major, FWV L:F6
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no.1 D minor BWV.1052 keyboard and string orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro
Edvard Grieg Quartet in G minor Op.27 for strings: 2nd movement; Romanze..(arr. Alf Ardal)
Wednesday 29th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Michel Roux Jr
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Rachmaninov: Isle of the Dead.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria: Et in terra pax hominibus
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto: 1st movement
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 76 No. 4 'Sunrise'
Edvard Grieg Melody, Op.47 No.3
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen for voice, clarinet and piano (D.965)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N:F3
anon. Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque, Op.101 Np.7
Josquin des Prez Vive le Roy & Pavana ‘La Battaglia’
Robert Schumann Sehr langsam (Album fur die Jugend, Op.68 no.30)
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor (1847)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie; Vecchie lettrose
Edvard Grieg Grandmother’s Minuet, Op.68 No.2
Wednesday 21st January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Act 2 of Wagner's Tristan und Isolde
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including Act 2 of Wagner's Tristan und Isolde in a concert performance.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 (BWV.1068) in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.208
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts (Act 2)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Abbe Joseph Bovet La fanfare du printemps (Spring fanfare)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
David Popper Concert Polonaise (Op.14) EXPIRED
Michael Praetorius Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia - motet
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo FWV N:F3
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Thursday 11th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
John Ireland Greater Love hath No Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.2 in D minor - Corrente
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - Air des Esprits infernaux
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D for 2 horns - 'Allegro'
Tippett Over the sea to Skye
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Maurice Ravel Waltzes Nobles et Sentimentales: VI
Gioachino Rossini Armida - overture
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare]: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu Andrai - from Marriage of Figaro
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) in E minor "From the New World", 3rd mvt; Molto vivace
Borodin Quartet for strings no.2 in D major - 3rd mvt
Juan de Araujo Los Coflades de la estleya - for voices and instruments
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet op.65 - 1st mvt
Claude Debussy Bruyeres, arr. for orchestra (preludes bk 2)
Franz Peter Schubert Grazer galopp for piano (D.925) in C major
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition orch.Ravel - La Grande porte de Kiev
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - Schlagobers-Walzer
Friday 5th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois op 2
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Overture
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos for piano (S.541), no.3 in A flat major ...
Richard Rodgers Allegro - musical show: Overture
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: no.4 in F minor
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra: September
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Romance
Sir Henry Walford Davies Solemn melody, arr. for organ [orig organ and strings]
Sir Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff - opera comica in 2 acts: Overture
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro...
Traditional English I saw three ships come sailing in - carol
Carl Nielsen Snefrid - incidental music (FS.17), Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga alla breve e staccato BWV 550
William Byrd Ave Maria gratia plena for 5 voices [without Alleluia] [1605]
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors & bc [words: Rinuccini]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 (H.1.82) in C major "The Bear", 4th movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos3rd movement; Allegro molto
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.2 in B minor;
Philip Glass Etude 9
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3): 3rd movement; Moderato pesante
Friday 28th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Paul Morley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Haydn: Mass in C, H XXII 5.

Georges Bizet L’Arlesienne: Suite No. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d’Arco: Overture
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet and 2 oboes in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B Minor, K. 540
Joseph Haydn Mass, Hob. XXII: 5 in C major 'Cäcilienmesse' (Missa Cellensis)
Michael Haydn Divertimento in C major, P.98: Presto
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata
Béla Bartók Piano Sonata BB 88, Sz 80: i. Allegro
Edvard Grieg Skomvell’s Holberg Suite (recompimprovariations) – Sarabond
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D Op.10 No.2
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) – Dance No.3
00:30
Through the Night
Atos Trio and Elias Quartet
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes Schumann and Schubert from the Atos Trio and Elias Quartet.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) (Op.36)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - Walz (Op.12 No.2); Norwegian
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major