Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Friedrich Fasch

Friday 15th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Dowland If my complaints could passions move
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Traditional English The Cheshire Waltz
Johann Strauss Frederica-Polka, Op 239
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 à 6
Arthur Johnston Cocktails for Two
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano: Mother and Child
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
John Ireland Tutto e sciolto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C Major K.465 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Voiles
Don van Vliet A Carrot Is As Close As A Rabbit Gets To A Diamond
Miriam Hyde The Fountain
Erik Satie Airs à faire fuir, No. 3: S'inviter (Pièces Froides I.)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Philip Glass Etude No 14 for piano
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D minor
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca (Ludi musici I)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12
Sunday 6th December 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: i. Prelude
Guillermo Lago The Wordsworth Poems - III. Composed during a storm
Wilhelm Stenhammar Finale of Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 1
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trio Sonata for 2 oboes and bassoon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 6 in F major, K. 43: I. Allegro
Amy Beach Dreaming
Johann Sebastian Bach Advent Cantata BWV 61 - Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Anon. Dance-Ronda-La represa
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P. 23
Arnold Horwitt Gentleman Friend
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op. 109
Dmitry Shostakovich Cheryomushky Suite - 3rd movement - Dances
Eric Fogg Merok
Michael Head Sweet Chance that led my steps abroad
Fela Kuti Africa Centre of the World
Miguel Llobet Solés Prelude No. 1
Philip Glass Metamorphosis: No. 4 Flowing
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Gerald Finzi A Lullaby
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Monday 23rd November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn's Creation
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Haydn's Creation from the 2019 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Parts 2 & 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Orlande de Lassus Quid trepidas [Secular motet]
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Richard Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Wednesday 18th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor Op.34 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": III. Adagio
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona quarta (basso solo) from the Canzoni da sonare, 1643
Hörður Áskelsson Hvíld
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: No. 49, Aus Liebe will mein Heiland sterben
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Saturday 10th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Bucharest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Romanian Radio Orchestra play Beethoven String Quartets. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Arnaut Danièl 2 Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim & Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grand Duo Concertant for violin and piano in F sharp minor (Op.21) (c.1840)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F, op. 18/1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona vigesima seconda detta la Nicolina
Thursday 10th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests..

Orlando Gibbons Short Service for 4 voices (Magnificat)
Reynaldo Hahn Douloureuse rêverie dans un bois de sapins (Le Rossignol éperdu)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6`11
Santiago de Murcia Jotas
Caroline Shaw And the Swallow
Stanley Jordan Flying Home
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (Rondo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun du wirst mein Gewissen stillen (Cantata BWV.78)
Karen Tanaka Water Dance no.3
Lennox Berkeley Toccata
Mariano Mores El Firulete - tango milonga
Thursday 16th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Harp music from Prague Spring Festival
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel, CPE Bach and a world premiere of Ond?ej Kukal's Harfenianna. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major Op 38
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 444
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat, Op. 4'6, HWV 294
Percy Grainger The Warriors (music to an imaginary ballet)
Arcangelo Corelli CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
George Frideric Handel Overture to 'Messiah, HWV 56'
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C, Wq. 182'3
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et Danse profane, L. 103
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Joseph Haydn Concerto in C, Hob. XVIII:5
Franz Aspelmayr Sinfonia in F
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Tuesday 7th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Wallen's Photography and essential bird music
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Pérez Prado Qué Rico el Mambo
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (preceded by Antiphon)
Claude Debussy Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut (Images, Book 2, orch. Colin Matthews)
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major, H,37
Trad. The Lark
Lowell Liebermann Nocturne No 2, Op 31
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48, No 2
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op. 18: I. Fanfare
Conradin Kreutzer Das Mühlrad, Op 72
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - Coronation Anthem No 3, HWV 260
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Gerald Finzi I praise the tender flower (Part songs, Op 17 No 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Major, Op 76 No 3, 'Emperor' (4th mvt)
Gerald Finzi I have loved flowers that fade (Part songs, Op 17 No 2)
Johann Hermann Schein Juch holla, freut euch mit mir
Gerald Finzi My spirit sang all day (Part songs, Op 17, No 3)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Quartet Op.88
Sunday 7th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin
10 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Aphex Twin Blue Calx
Count Basie Flight of the Foo Birds
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Giorgio Mainerio Caro ortolano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Kraeher from Winterreise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (3rd mvt)
Steve Reich Know what is above you
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D 'Die Jagd'
Trad. Rahva Onnistegija
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 3 No. 2
Sergey Konyrev Scherzo
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Yevgeny Derbenko The New Quadrille
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Andante in E flat major, Op. 67 No. 1
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Allegro confuoco in B flat major, Op. 62 No. 2
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon and orchestra
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 1, Op. 18 - 2nd mvt - Andante ma moderato
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Adagio in F major, Op. 53 No. 4
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Presto in C major, The Bee's Wedding, Op. 67 No. 4
Johann Hermann Schein Crumhorn - Padouana from the Banchetto Musicale
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm (from Lady be Good)
Antonio Gardane Bicinum 'Le cuer de vous'
Toru Takemitsu Lamentation/Chaos in the First Castle
Saturday 6th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Wrath and contrition
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music that revolves around God's wrath and human contrition. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Alessandro Grandi Exaudi Deus
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Natale Monferrato Dixit Dominus
Arthur De Greef Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op 115
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Giovanni Battista Vitali Sinfonia a 6
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
Biagio Marini Sonata terza variata per il violino
Giovanni Legrenzi Prosa Pro Mortuis: Dies Irae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata for two violins, viola da gamba and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Heinrich Schütz Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Psalm 6
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ferdo Livadic 2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Dies Irae
Francesco Cavalli Dies Irae
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Wednesday 15th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Ksenija Sidorova, Jess Gillam
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Georges Bizet Toreador (Los Toreros)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
David Bowie Where are we now
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers: Ouverture
Gioachino Rossini Dove son io (Armida)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lasst uns sorgen, lasst uns wachen (Cantata No 213)
Pietro Roffi Lullaby
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in D sharp minor, Op 8 No 12
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Herbert Hughes I will walk with my love
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade & Gnomus (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.31 'Der Himmel lacht! Die Erde Jubiliert'
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
George Frideric Handel Troppo oltraggi la mia fede (Serse)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Huguenots (March)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.382
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Quartet in B flat major, FWV NB1
Igor Stravinsky Gently little boat (The Rake's Progress)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Monday 30th March 2020
09:00
In Tune
Penelope Thwaites, Simon Crawford-Phillips
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
György Ligeti Toccata for 12 motor horns (excerpt from the overture to Le Grand macabre)
George Enescu Impromptu concertant in G flat
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: No. 1: Night
Penelope Thwaites Psalm 23 (The Lord Is My Shepherd)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 63: IV. Mit Feuer - Nach und nach schneller
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd movt)
Penelope Thwaites Yaathum Oore Yaavarum Kelir
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: No. 68. Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder
Penelope Thwaites Five Shakespeare Songs: O Mistress Mine
Penelope Thwaites Five Shakespeare Songs: It was a Lover and his Lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Krzysztof Penderecki Violin Concerto Nr. 2: Metamorphosen (5 mvt: Scherzando)
Friday 28th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Remembering Sven-David Sandström
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Choir with music by Sven-David Sandström, who died in June 2019.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Paul Hindemith Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'
Claude Debussy Reverie
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse, in D flat major, Op 57
Sven-David Sandström Laudamus te (1993)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
George Frideric Handel Radamisto (excerpt 'Già che morir non posso')
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op 22
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor , Op 76, No. 2, 'Fifths'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth)
William Albright Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV.226
Friday 24th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Food of Love, Essential Tchaikovsky
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op. 23
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti String Quartet no.4: 1) Allegro
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Jean Françaix Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Ouverture in D major
Gerald Finzi Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
William Byrd Pavan & Galliard, MB 60 "Ph. Tregian",: I. Pavan
Thursday 19th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Wrath and Contrition
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young ensembles play works around God's wrath and human contrition. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Johann Rosenmüller Dies Irae
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Alessandro Grandi Exaudi Deus
Ferdo Livadic 2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata for two violins, viola da gamba and basso continuo
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Heinrich Schütz Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Psalm 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Arthur De Greef Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
Giovanni Legrenzi Prosa Pro Mortuis: Dies Irae
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Natale Monferrato Dixit Dominus
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op 115
Biagio Marini Sonata terza variata per il violino
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Francesco Cavalli Dies Irae
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Giovanni Battista Vitali Sinfonia a 6
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Tuesday 19th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Autumn
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches Suite no.1)
Traditional Whitsun Dance; The Staines Morris
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata no.17 in G
Fanny Hensel Verlust, Op.9 no.10
Roger Quilter Rainbow Land (Where the Rainbow Ends)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Fanny Hensel Die Nonne, Op.9 no.12
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Puerto Rican Nuestro Amigo El Flamboyán [Our Friend The Flame Tree]
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV.530 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden (6 Polish Songs, S.480)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
William Byrd The Bells MB.27.38
Christopher Simpson Autumn: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Marin Marais Le Tourbillon (Suitte d'un gout etranger)
Jay Gorney You're My Thrill
Steve Martland Remix
Paule Maurice Lou cabridan (Tableaux de Provence)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Sunday 10th November 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
La Serenissima at 25
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French and violinist Adrian Chandler chat about 25 years of La Serenissima.

Johann Georg Pisendel Sonata in C minor: 4th movement
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C: 4th movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.365: 2nd movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV.278: 3rd movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV.432
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.539: 1st movement
Antonio Vivaldi Laudate pueri Dominum in C minor RV.600: Amen
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor RV.6 (Manchester sonata no.7)
Giovanni Legrenzi Balletto & Corrento Op.16: No IV
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, bassoon, 3 trumpets & timpani in D: 3rd movement
Friday 8th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances (Intrada)
Malcolm Arnold 4 English Dances, Set 1, Op.27 (no.2)
Traditional Bulgarian Bulgar Cigany Horo
Noel Bauldeweyn Missa Da pacem Domine (Credo)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N:F3
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I Am Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Richard Stoker Clarinet Sonatina, Op.5
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (Tara's Theme)
Monday 4th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Karas's The Third Man, Charles Avison's Impressive Portfolio
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. presented by Suzy Klein.

Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Daniel Thorne From the Other Side of the World
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op 51 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (choral arrangement)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Arthur Schwartz A shine on your shoes
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.664 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640]
Monday 28th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Natalie Clein, Crotch's Quarters, Stravinsky's Firebird
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Granada)
Steve Reich Different Trains: 1) America - before the war
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Missa Mater Patris: Gloria
Elgar Howarth Mosaic for brass band
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück in E flat minor, D 946 No 1
Orlando Gibbons Dainty Fine Bird
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for two chalumeaux and strings
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Sunday 20th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Boris Giltburg piano recital
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich, Prokofiev, Liszt and Schumann played by Boris Giltburg. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 3 in A minor, op. 28
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Sergei Prokofiev Suggestion diabolique, op. 4
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes, op. 32
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No. 3 in F, op. 73, arr. for piano
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Franz Liszt La leggierezza, from 'Trois études de concert'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Robert Schumann Zart und singend, from 'Davidsbündlertänze, op. 6'
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Rudolf Tobias Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Tuesday 17th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Celebrating Sven-David Sandstr?m
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir with music by Sven-David Sandstr?m and motets by Bach. With John Shea.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Paul Hindemith Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'
Claude Debussy Reverie
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV.226
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth)
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Sven-David Sandström Laudamus te (1993)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
William Albright Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op 22
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse, in D flat major, Op 57
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
George Frideric Handel Radamisto (excerpt 'Già che morir non posso')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor , Op 76, No. 2, 'Fifths'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Tuesday 20th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Sunday 9th June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw at the Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 Proms with Bruckner's Symphony No 9 in D minor.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Tuesday 30th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Welt, ade! Ich bin dein müde (Cantata No 158)
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysanthème)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 (3rd mvt)
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Jordi Savall Passacaglia 'Libertas'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in G major, Op.34 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3'4
Samuel Barber Adagio (String Quartet, Op.11)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Heroes
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gorecki's Second Symphony and Penderecki's Polish Requiem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum, Op 27
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish Requiem
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no 2, Op 31 'Copernican' (Kopernikowska)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
Saturday 2nd February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra plays Debussy, Bizet and Berlioz.

Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 Adagio
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op 10
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Jealousy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janine Jansen performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto with the Oslo Philharmonic.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Leos Janáček Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Wednesday 14th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)