Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach

Monday 12th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Gran Partita and gems for harp and flute
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Norwegian Radio Orchestra recorded during lockdown. John Shea presents.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K. 361 ('Gran Partita')
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, from 'Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031'
Carl Nielsen Taagen letter (The fog is lifting), from 'Moderen, op. 41'
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces, Op 121
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Geirr Tveitt Vél komne med æra (Welcome with honour) , from '100 Folk Tunes from Hardanger'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Stabat Mater (1723)
Georges Bizet Intermezzo, from 'Carmen'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Duetto in E minor, F. 54
Béla Bartók 7 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Sunday 12th July 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Vienna Philharmonic at the 2019 BBC Proms
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 4 and Bruckner's Symphony No 7. With Catriona Young.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op.105
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Fritz Kreisler Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no 2
Hans Eklund Tre dikter om havet (3 poems about the sea)
Igor Kuljeri Barocchiana for solo marimba
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Tuesday 19th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Timothy Henty, Mahan Esfahani
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 428 (4th mvt)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major for strings, Op 48 (Waltz)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, incidental music (3, Song with Chorus.)
Toru Takemitsu Rain Dreaming
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Monday 9th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Operatic Villains, Bourgeois's Serenade, Arthur Bliss and Pen Pits
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Paul Desmond Take Five
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Joaquim Malats Serenata [Espańola]
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.4`18
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Ground, MB26
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Benjamin Britten A Wedding Anthem, 'Amo ergo sum'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
César Franck Les Éolides
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Wednesday 4th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Florence Price Cotton Dance
Jan Garbarek We are the stars
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist [He who gave]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV.52.e1
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Manuel de Falla El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D.257
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Spring Fairy; Summer Fairy (Cinderella Suite No 2)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.1 in D major, Op.11 (6th mvt)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Mikael Tariverdiev Moments (Seventeen Moments of Spring)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Allegro. Ihr Götter, welche Phantasein! (Pygmalion)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Monday 24th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
Francesco Rognoni Taeggio Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Friday 27th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de l'Ame
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
10th anniversary gala concert by Les Passions de l'Ame with music by JS Bach and his sons.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvoƙák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Antonio de CabezĂłn 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Monday 23rd September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love. Presented by Catriona Young.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Franz Schubert Strings Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Sunday 14th July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Razumovsky in the Alps
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ebene Quartet perform Beethoven and Faure in Verbier. Presented by John Shea.

Miles Davis Milestones
Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Thelonious Monk Round Midnight
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
François Couperin Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 3 in D major,BWV 1068
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op 59, No 3, 'Razumovsky'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major, Op 18, No 3
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor, Op 121
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman, Overture
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Robert de Visée Suite in A major
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Robert Schumann Overture, Genoveva, Op 81
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony'
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, overture
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish'
Wednesday 13th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Franz Schubert Strings quartet in C minor (D 703)
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Saturday 29th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de L'Ame
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by JS Bach and his sons. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Antonín Dvoƙák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Antonio de CabezĂłn 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Distant Light
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasks' Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 8 from Helsinki, with Catriona Young

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Peteris Vasks Distant Light
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Robert Kajanus Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Henry Litolff Scherz, Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 2 in D Minor, BWV 1006)
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
EugĂšne YsaĂże Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from the Peralada Festival.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
AgustĂ­n Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Mon coeur s'ouvre Ă  ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Wednesday 14th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2015 BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (Proms 2015)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Greer When the ice worms nest again; The Alberta Homestead; Old grandma
EugĂšne Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert 7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (Proms 2015)
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Raymond Yiu Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Roger Matton L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Bartolomeo Tromboncino John Cabot citizen of Venice (selection of works)
Sunday 11th February 2018
16:00
Night Music
Bach Symphonies
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Symphonies by two of Bach's sons, CPE and the lesser known Johann Christian Friedrich.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor, Wq.182'5
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq.179
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in B flat major, W.1/20
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in E flat major, W.1/10
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV 815 (Courante)
Tuesday 19th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor op 37
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Paul Hindemith Geschwindmarsch by Beethoven, paraphrase from 'Symphonia Serena' movement no 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for recorder and harpsichord
Paul Hindemith Symphony Mathis der Maler
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Robert Schumann Des Abends (no 1 from Fantasiestucke op 12)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (K.207) in B flat major
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Bohuslav Martinu Trois Fresques de Piero della Francesca (1955)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Thursday 14th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Lou Harrison New Moon (Barcarolle)
Maria Agata Szymanowska 18 Dances of Different Genres (No.4 & No.8)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for flute, recorder and strings, TWV 52 e1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op.49
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.9 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Suite Populaire Bresilienne [Mazurka (Choro)]
Richard Wagner TannhÀuser ( Wie Todesahnung ... O du mein holder Abendstern)
Irving Mills Moonlight Fiesta
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ab Oriente venerunt Magi
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Gloria sei dir gesungen)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 14: Prelude and Fugue in F# minor, BWV 883
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Ernesto Nazareth Nove de Julho
Tuesday 28th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Three Mozart piano concertos with pianist Mikhail Voskresensky
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents three Mozart Piano Concertos with pianist Mikhail Voskresensky.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in F major K37
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K453
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Wednesday 11th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili at the Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring a Peralada Festival recital with mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
AgustĂ­n Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Mon coeur s'ouvre Ă  ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Thursday 6th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andreas Staier in recital
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a recital of harpsichord music performed in Warsaw by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
EugĂšne YsaĂże Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Nicolas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
François Couperin Sixieme order from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Sunday 26th March 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
CĂ©sar Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vladimir RuĆŸdjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Saturday 10th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - 3 - with Catriona Young
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 1, 17 and 20.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in F major K.37 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 17 in G major K.453 for piano and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Sunday 21st August 2016
01:00
Through the Night
The BBC Concert Orchestra plays John Alden Carpenter
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by John Alden Carpenter performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

John Alden Carpenter Concertino for Piano and Orchestra
John Alden Carpenter Patterns for piano and orchestra (1932)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.12 No.2)
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
John Alden Carpenter Carmel Concerto (1948)
Monday 14th March 2016
00:10
Recital
JCF Bach
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Burkhard Glaetzner conducts the New Bach Collegium Musicum in JCF Bach's Symphony in C.

Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in C major, W I/6
Friday 26th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ravel, Simon Holt and Durufle from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2014 Proms including Durufle's Requiem.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99 for cello and piano
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Simon Holt Morpheus wakes - concerto for flute and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Monday 25th January 2016
00:00
Recital
JCF Bach
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The New Bach Collegium Musicum of Leipzig performs JCF Bach's Symphony in B flat.

Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in B flat major, WI/20
José de Nebra En amor, pastorcillos (from 'Vendado es amor, no es ciego')
Tuesday 12th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
The Unthanks, Anthony Pleeth, Tatty Theo, Pablo Gonzalez
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Unthanks plus cellists Anthony Pleeth and Tatty Theo.

Robert Schumann Abendlied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.28 in C major, K.200
Johann Hermann Schein Suite... no.16 in A minor [from "Banchetto musicale", 1617], 4th mvt; Allemande
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Act 1 sc.1; Casta diva ... Ah! bello a me ritorno
Graeme Miles A Great Northern River
BĂ©la BartĂłk Violin Concerto No.1 – Finale
François Couperin Prelude from Les Gouts reunis
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Cello Sonata in G - 1st movt Allegretto
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 2 - last movt
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Africa Fantasie
Trad (from The Bairns) I Wish, I Wish
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no.1 (BWV.1041) in A min, 3rd mvt; Allegro..
Adrian McNulty Mount the Air
Willem de Fesch Cello Sonata in C
George Butterworth English Idyll No. 1
Alan Rawsthorne 4 Bagatelles for piano, no.1; Allegro
Robert Schumann At the Fountain
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a recital of Schubert and Faure from Mark Padmore and Julius Drake.

Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Claude Debussy Jeux - PoÚme Dansé
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
JoaquĂ­n Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
NicolĂČ Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Wednesday 30th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring music by Telemann performed at the Music in Paradise Festival in Poland.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) from La Damnation de Faust
Giovanni Battista Martini Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Johan Helmich Roman O herre Gud, Gud's Lamm (Agnus Dei) from Svenska messan (Swedish mass)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
MieczysƂaw Weinberg Symphony No.5 (Op.76) [1962]
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Johann Pachelbel Paratum cor meum Deus - motet for double chorus & bc
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre, Ordets SĂŠd riigelig til os uddeeles - cantata
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall (Op.46 No.4)
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)