Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Christian Schickhardt

Saturday 10th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
To be sung on the water
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An aquatic-themed concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Concerto in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Saturday 13th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In Memoriam Dinu Lipatti
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Alexandru Tomescu and pianist Angela Draghicescu.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Dinu Lipatti Violin Sonatina, op. 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Tiberiu Olah Violin Sonatina
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Mihail Jora Little Suite, op. 3
Franz Liszt Hungarian Royal Song
Constantin Nottara Siciliana
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Mircea Chiriac Serenade
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Sz. 87 BB 94
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Constantin Dimitrescu Rustic Dance
Tuesday 25th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Une barque sur l'ocan
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A water-themed concert from Finland presented by Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major (H.2.21) for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and bass
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto for flute, (2) oboes, strings & bc in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite from 'Ala i Lolly' (Op.20)
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Sunday 8th April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Liszt and Cage
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker features piano music by Beethoven, Liszt and Cage.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Edward Elgar Dream Children
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite: Venus, the bringer of Peace
Leo Robin Thanks for the memory
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G, K. 285a
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Anonymous Wolsey's Wilde
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes: no. 2 Sonata 2
Laurence Crane Estonia 1: Erkki Nool
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps
Miklós Rózsa Thief of Baghdad, Suite: The Sultan's Toys; The Flying Horse Galop; The Silvermaid's Dance; The Market at Basra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a22
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto III in G for 4 recorders & strings
François Couperin Les Nations Ordre 3: La Sultane - Sonade en quatuor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor
Anonymous Westron Wind
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with Good Company
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations in F major on the quartet: Kind, willst du ruhig schlafen
Rhiannon Giddens Lullaby
Charles‐Marie Widor Serenade, Op.10
Thursday 5th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Grieg, Elgar & Brahms with Solistes Europeens and Renaud Capucon
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert with Solistes Europeens and violinist Renaud Capucon.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Edvard Grieg In autumn - overture Op.11
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor Op.61
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.14
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Monday 11th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Plus Ultra, Arthur Pita and Frank Moon, The City Musick
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from The City Musick and Ensemble Plus Ultra.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Tomás Luis de Victoria Conditor alme siderum
Frank Moon The Little Match Girl: Nonna Luna
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Frank Moon The Little Match Girl: Selling Dance
Traditional The London Waits
Franz von Suppé Juanita Marsch (Donna Juanita)
Traditional Sweet was the sounge the Vergin sange
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto in C major for four recorders, Op 19 No 1 (1st mvt)
Traditional 17th Century Dances and Ballade Tunes
Anon. Coventry Carol
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Anthony Holborne The New-yeeres gift
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Josquin des Prez Missus est Gabriel
Kaija Saariaho Maan varjot (excerpt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly (Galop)
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Ensemble Plus Ultra Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen