Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Christian Bach

Sunday 2nd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2011: Mahler's Ninth Symphony conducted by Sir Roger Norrington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mahler's Ninth Symphony from the Stuttgart Symphony Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz (Op.388)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Stabat Mater in F minor, for 2 soloists, female chorus and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Sunday 19th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music focused on gardens, by Chabrier, Janacek, Faure and Falla.

Johann Christian Bach Concerto for viola in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro Act 4
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path
Michael Flanders Misalliance
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardinera - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit dominus a 8, SV191
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Tuesday 7th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova with Apollo's Fire
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann and Bach from the 2015 Proms.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Tuesday 17th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Mozart 250 - Music of 1767
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical Opera performs music by Mozart, Gassmann, Gluck, JC Bach, Abel and Arne.

Thomas Arne Symphony in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.6 in F major, K.43
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Grabmusik, K.42
Carl Friedrich Abel Frena le belle lagrime' from Sifari
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Natus cadit' from Apollo et Hyacinthus, K.38
Christoph Willibald Gluck No, crudel, non posso' from Alceste
Florian Gassmann Bella in un vago viso' from Amore e Psiche
Georg Philipp Telemann Fliesst, ihr Zeugen meiner Schmerzen" from Orfeo
Gnesin In Memory of Our Dead Children Op. 63
Johann Christian Bach Sopra quell capo indegno' from Carattaco
Joseph Haydn Vidit suum' from Stabat Mater
Friday 16th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Spanish Baroque Guitar Recital
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Friday 9th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 2
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young continues a series from Russian Radio of Mozart's piano concertos.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major K.414
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A, for cello and orchestra (Op.33)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor (Op.39)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C K.467
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Sunday 4th December 2016
23:07
Early Music Late
Mahan Esfahani
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas presents music by the Bach family and Dusek played by Mahan Esfahani.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Excerpts from Les Indes galante, La Princesse de Navarre, Le Temple de la gloire
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier: Prelude and fugue in D major BWV.874
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.65`17
Johann Christian Bach Sonata in C minor Op.5`6
František Xaver Dušek Sonata in B flat
František Xaver Dušek Sonata in G minor: Andante
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Titon e l'Aurore: Titon's aria
Friday 2nd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles-François Gounod Valse de l'Opera Faust arr. Liszt for piano
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata (1980)
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavailer Act II, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Jr Förster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Monday 14th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Victoria de los Angeles, featured an excerpt from Puccini's La boheme.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Joaquin Valverde Clavelitos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme, Act I (conclusion)
William Byrd The March before the battle (The Earl of Oxford's march) for keyboard...
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, Hob.XVII:6
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Sonatina in G minor, Op.29: I. Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.3
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornett and violetta
Franz Schubert Sonata No.1 in D major for violin and piano, D.384
Trad. Csardas: Sag' mir immer wieder
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Joaquín Turina Las musas de Andalucia, Op.93: No.9 Caliope
Thursday 3rd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pierre Pitzl at the 2015 Concentus Moraviae International Music Festival
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital given by baroque guitarist Pierre Pitzl.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Sunday 16th October 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Debate: The Future of the Early Music Scene
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping is joined by studio guests to discuss the future of the early music scene.

Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo
Johann Christian Bach Concerto In D Major Op.1`6
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F Major - 3rd Movt.
John Taverner Quemadmodum
George Frideric Handel Music For The Royal Fireworks - Minuet 2
John Dowland His Golden Locks (excerpt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata In F Major Twv.42:F1
Thursday 6th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat, K.447
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Leonel Power Agnus Dei (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta no.1
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio maestoso...
Sir Arthur Sullivan The nightingale sighed & A maiden fair to see (from HMS Pinafore)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk (from Våg å leve)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky", 2nd movement; Poco adagio ...
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble, no.6; 3 Dances [Tango, Waltz, Ragtime]
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourée fantasque
Hans Abrahamsen "O but memory is not one but many", from Let Me Tell You
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Im Abendrot
Thursday 22nd September 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra - Haydn, CPE and JC Bach, Mozart
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra and Kristian Bezuidenhout in Haydn, CPE and JC Bach, and Mozart

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K449
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor Wq. 17
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op. 6 No. 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 47 in G major H.1.47
Sunday 11th September 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Handel, JC Bach, Prokofiev, Haydn
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents music by Handel, JC Bach, Prokofiev and Haydn.

George Frideric Handel Acis And Galatea - Masque (K.566)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G Minor Op.6 No. 6
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 In G Minor Op.16
Jean Sibelius Etude in A minor Op.76 No.2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 98 In B Flat Major H.1.98
Monday 5th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'ho perduta (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
John Dowland Shall I strive with words to move
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga: Allegro (Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No.3, Op.72a
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch (5 Songs Op.27: No.4)
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry vers. for chorus unacc.
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad for voice and piano
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le Prophete - Act 4 sc.2; Coronation march
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) – Dance No.3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Wednesday 10th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Zakhar Bron and the Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra at the 2015 Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of virtuosic violin pieces led by Zakhar Bron.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 (Op.55) in E flat major 'Eroica'
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in C major Op.56 for 2 violins
Manuel María Ponce Estrellita
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Spanish Serenade Op.150 (arr. Kreisler)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz and Polka from 5 Pieces for 2 violins and orchestra (from theatre music)
Efrem Zimbalist Fanatasy on The Golden Cockerel
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op.20 for violin and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Fantaisie brillante ... sur Otello de Rossini Op.11 for violin and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile Op.17 for violin and orchestra
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra [after Bizet]
Saturday 23rd July 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 11: Wagner and Tippett
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Wigglesworth conducts the BBC NOW and Chorus in music by Wagner and Tippett.

Michael Tippett A Child of Our Time
Johann Christian Bach Suite in C Minor, for Flute and Harpiscord (BWV 997)
Richard Wagner Die Walküre – final scene
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Diliges Dominum
Steve Reich Nagoya marimbas for 2 marimbas
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Johann Christian Bach Sinfonia concertante in F major
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2, no.19; In holder Anmut stehn [trio]
Trad. The bells of Aberdovey
Alessandro Striggio Kyrie from Missa Ecco si beato giorno
Luigi Tomasini String Quartet in D minor, 1st movement
Clara Schumann Walzer (Waltz)
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.1; Strathspey (Pesante)
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.2; Reel (Vivace)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin no. 4 in E minor, Op. 27 No. 4 - finale
Manuel de Falla El Pano moruno & Seguidilla murciana from7 Canciones Populares Espanolas, arr. for trumpet and piano
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for vc/fl/vn and pf/org (Op.78)
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardiniere
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' - no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op. 70, 2nd movement
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Sextet Op.63, Finale (Allegro risoluto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Allemande, Courante from Suite No. 1 in G major for solo cello BWV 1007
Thomas Adès Lieux retrouves (Les eaux)
Tuesday 26th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pianist Francesco Piemontesi in Poland
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With pianist Francesco Piemontesi in works by Beethoven, Schubert, Debussy and Ligeti.

Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
George Gershwin Embraceable You
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes book 1 no.8)
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for oboe and piano (Op.166) in D major
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Vincenzo Bellini Vanne o rosa fortunata (Go fortunate rose) - arietta for voice and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Vincenzo Bellini Bella Nice, che d'amore - arietta for voice and piano
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto; Scherzando) for harp
Luka Sorkocevic Sinfonie in D major
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour (valse chantee for voice and piano) [1940]
Antonin Dvorak Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Sunday 10th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Jaranas
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (Finale)
Franz Schubert Entracte No.3 [Rosamunde]
Johann Christian Bach Artaserse - Overture
Georges Bizet Jeux d'Enfants, Op. 22
Heitor Villa-Lobos Aria [Bachianas Brasileiras No.5]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op.34 No.15
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Gavin Bryars Incipit vita nova
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor (Op.33): 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Grillen [Fantasiestücke] Op.12 No.4
Sunday 28th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
David Kadouch at the International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital given at the 69th International Chopin Piano Festival.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Leos Janacek In the Mists
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Robert Schumann Einsame Blumen, from 'Waldszenen' Op.82
Jean-Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Rudolf Tobias Absol - motet
Antonin Dvorak Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Zlota rybka [The Goldfish]
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, Sz.81
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV.992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
[traditional] 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Fernando Lopes-Graça Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Wednesday 10th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 33; Aria: Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ballet and Final Tableau (The Wasps: Aristophanic Suite)
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Grace Williams Sea Sketches. 5th movt : Calm Sea in Summer
Henry Purcell A Prince of glorious race descended from Who can from Joy refrain? (Z.342)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Pushkin waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.120`1) in F major
Howard Hanson Symphony no. 2 (Op.30) "Romantic", 3rd movement; Allegro con brio
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575: 1st mvt: Allegretto
Aaron Copland 3 Latin-American sketches, no.3; Danza de jalisco
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.561
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swanne for 5 voices/voice and viols [1612]
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, regina di Saba - suite: The Dance of Belkis at dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Saturday 30th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Guitar Music at the 2014 Martisor International Music Festival in Moldova
7 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from the Martisor International Music Festival in Chisinau.

Eric Clapton Tears in Heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Mario Gangi Tarantella
Waldir Azevedo Amorado
Capella Nova Graz Ave Maris Stella
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) vers. for violin and orchestra
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Paco de Lucía La Niña de Puerto Oscura
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Paco de Lucía Entre dos aguas
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola and keyboard No.2 in D major
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in E minor
Alejandro García Caturla Danzón
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in G major, Op.34
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Sergei Orehov Mar Djandja
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires (Tango Mass)
Theo Mackeben Schlafe, mein Geliebter! (Sleep, my beloved)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Tuesday 19th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Mozart and the Bach Family
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Butt directs a programme of music by JC, CPE and JS Bach and Mozart.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G BWV 1048
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in F Minor K608
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.1 in F K37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C Minor K546
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F BWV 1046
Johann Christian Bach Symphony No.6 in G Minor, Op.6
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D (WQ 183/1)
16:30
In Tune
Simon Halsey, Mona Golabek, Elisso Bolkvadze
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianists Elisso Bolkvadze and Mona Golabek, plus conductor Simon Halsey.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major HWV.341 for orchestra: Gigue - Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C# minor Op.3 no.2
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Act 4; Vicino a te s'acqueta [aria]
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat (Sieber 1773 No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in Bb K570 - 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.1 in Bb BWV825 - Gigue
Jonathan Dove From all the Jails the Boys and Girls - from There was a child (cantata)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Michel Sogny Entrevisions
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Ralph Vaughan Williams 2nd movement - Minuet and musette (Allegro moderato) from Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr. Rutter for violin and orchestra (Op.11)
Schubert Impromptu in Eb Op.90 no.2
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Prelude: Die Meistersinger
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo - overture (Op.97)
Franz Liszt "Un sospiro" in D-flat major from Trois Etudes de concert, S 144.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 English folk songs, arr. for chorus: no.2; The Springtime of the year
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:a2) in A minor [rec, str & bc], Overture
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Ross Edwards Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Orch. Full Moon Dances; iv Sanctus
Scott Joplin Elite syncopations - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé op.60 - Symphonic Suite; 2. Romance
Johann Christian Bach La Giulia - Overture
Thomas Morley My bonny lasse shee smyleth arr. Kroll for brass ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ - chorale-prelude BWV.649 (Schubler chorale) for organ no.5
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot [theme from the BBC radio series 'Paul Temple']
Arvo Pärt Littlemore Tractus
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.29 for keyboard and strings: 3rd mvt; Presto assai
William Lloyd Webber The Call of the Morning
Benjamin Britten Missa brevis for boys' voices and organ (Op.63)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.8 in C minor (Op.13) "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Rondo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op.40
Madeleine Winefride Isabelle Dring 5 Betjeman songs for voice and piano, no.2; Song of a night club proprietress
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Friday 27th November 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
London Resounding, Episode 4
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musica ad Rhenum performs music by Haydn, Clementi, JC Bach and Graf.

Johann Christian Bach Sonata in C minor, Op 17 No 2
Friedrich Hartmann Graf Grand Sonata in G
Joseph Haydn Trio in D, Hob.XV/15
Muzio Clementi Sonata in C (La Chasse)
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 1 in B minor BWV 1002: Corrente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor k 511
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite (orch. Jacob): Folk songs from Somerset (March)
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for String Orchestra
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato: Pt 1; If I give thee...Mirth, admit me
Thomas Pitfield Concerto no. 2 (The Student) for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony: 2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace
Antonin Dvorak 2 Waltzes for string orchestra/quartet: no.2 in D major [from B.101`4];
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Charles-François Gounod Messe solennelle en l'honneur de Sainte Cecile; Sanctus
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Django Reinhardt Minor swing [with Grappelli]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, from Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV532
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme' from Cantata BWV140
Wednesday 16th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Verdi Gala Concert - Mikhail Pletnev and the Russian National Orchestra
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a Verdi gala concert from the Russian National Orchestra.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Luisa Miller
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music - Otello
Giuseppe Verdi Grand march and ballet music - Aida
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ritorna vincitor', aria from Aida
Giuseppe Verdi 'Una macchia è qui tuttora', Lady Macbeth's aria from Macbeth
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Sook-Hyun Cho Rondo capriccioso for piano in E major/minor (Op.14)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Giuseppe Verdi 'La Peregrina', ballet music from Don Carlos
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Pace, pace, mio Dio', Leonora's aria from La Forza del destino
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi 'Si colmi il calice' (Brindisi), Lady Macbeth's aria from Macbeth
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Ignaz Moscheles Sonate melancolique for piano in F sharp minor (Op.49)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ben'io t'invenni ... Anch'io dischiuso un giorno', Abigail's aria from Nabucco
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Saturday 5th September 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
John Philip Sousa The Liberty bell - march
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor
Maria Xaveria Perucona O superbi mundi machina
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Joseph Guy Ropartz Marine (adagietto) from Prélude, marine et chansons
Leos Janacek Kozich – Moravian Dance
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte book 1 Op.19, no.3: Molto allegro vivace in A, Jagerlied
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance K.571 no.6 in D major
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar - oratorio: Act 2; Oh glorious prince! (Chorus)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux…O paradis sorti de l’onde from L’Africaine, Act IV