Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Baptist Vanhal

Thursday 25th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Kungsbacka Piano Trio in Sweden
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Robert and Clara Schumann. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 3 in G minor, Op 110
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Robert Schumann 6 Studies Op.56 (no.4)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Wednesday 27th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn, Bartok and Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Tuesday 10th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn and Bartok performed by the Casals Quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.21)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Tuesday 15th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Kungsbacka Piano Trio in Sweden
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Robert and Clara Schumann, performed at the 2018 Change Music Festival.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 3 in G minor, Op 110
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Robert Schumann Etude no 4, 'Innig' - from Six Canonic Etudes, Op 56
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Sunday 13th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Portico Quartet Prickly Pear
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 2nd Movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - First Movement - Presto
Johann Baptist Vanhal String Quartet in G - 1st Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 3rd Movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Second Movement - Andante
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Talisk Serbian Dreams
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Third Movement - Menuetto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Fourth Movement - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 - 4th Movement - Allegro vivo
Franz Berwald Grand Septet - 2nd Movement
William Bolcom Places to Live
Arvo Pärt Littlemore Tractus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
David Kellner Aria in A
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie zittern und wanken' from Cantata BWV 105
Pablo de Sarasate Habanera Op. 21 No. 2
Dario Castello Sonata Decimaquarta a 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Befiehl dem Engel, dass er komm
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 1st Movement
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon (Brazilian Dance)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Sunday 19th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Chopin, Jenkins and Franck
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no. 3 in B flat major
Paul Hindemith Ragtime
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Ferdinand Ries Introduction and Polonaise, Op. 174
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 14 in D Minor Death and The Maiden: iv) Presto
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no.1 Op.18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 3: Hirtenreigen
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 8, TWV 40:9
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, op. 60
Tony Woods Queen Takes Knight
Jean Sibelius Musique Religieuse Op. 113 for tenor and orchestra: Surumarssi
Trad. Flowers of Edinburgh
Johann Baptist Vanhal Missa Solemnis in E Flat Major: V. Benedictus, Osanna VI.a Agnus Dei, VI.b Dona Nobis Pacem
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 1 in G BWV 1007
John Jenkins Newarke Seidge
André Previn Control Yourself
Leslie Bricusse Pure Imagination
César Franck Les Éolides
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No. 2 for String Orchestra Op.30 iii) Allegretto
Sunday 17th March 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
The Double Bass
13 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The elephant in the room? No, the Double Bass is much more.

The Police Every Breath you Take
Peggy Lee Fever
John Williams Jaws
The Cure The LoveCats
Charles Mingus Haitian Fight Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Fred Astaire Slap that Bass
Willie Dixon 88 Boogie
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto in D major for double bass and orchestra
Ray Campi Rockin' at the Ritz
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Lorne Balfe Fallout
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Hans Zimmer The Oil
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Quintet no. 1 in A minor Op.30 for string trio, double bass & piano
Allan Stephenson Burlesque for Double Bass and small orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts
Gioachino Rossini Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Robin Walker Turning Towards You
Joëlle Léandre To Day and To Morrow
Giovanni Bottesini Concerto no. 2 in B minor for double bass and piano
Brian Ferneyhough Trittico per G.S. for double bass solo
Giovanni Bottesini Fantasia (Lucia di Lammermoor) for double bass and piano
Giovanni Bottesini Gran duo concertante vers. for violin, double bass and orchestra
Daphna Sadeh Born in Parallel
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. original, in 5 mvts.
Giovanni Bottesini Elegie in D major vers. double bass and pf
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Milt Hinton Bass Pandemonium
Giovanni Paolo Cima Sonata per il violino e violone
Jimmy Blanton Mr J B Blues
Thursday 25th January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Qigang Chen Iris Dévoilée
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op.354)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27 (Proms 2015)
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Johann Sebastian Bach Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture (1941)
Rudolf Tobias Absol - motet
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (Proms 2015)
Sunday 2nd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2011: Mahler's Ninth Symphony conducted by Sir Roger Norrington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mahler's Ninth Symphony from the Stuttgart Symphony Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz (Op.388)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Stabat Mater in F minor, for 2 soloists, female chorus and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Monday 23rd May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: "When I was a Lad"
Anonymous 4 Just over in the Gloryland
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.531
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Havanaise
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 48 in C major 'Maria Theresia' (Allegro)
Claude Debussy Pagodes [no.1 of Estampes], orch. Grainger
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 4th mvt; Allegro vivace
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree fantasque orch. Mottl [orig. for piano]
Franzpeter Goebels Byrd Boogie
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 1st movement; Allegro
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris: Act 4 sc.4; Entree de Polimnie
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam (Est-ce Mars?) for 5 instruments
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto in F major for 2 bassoons & orchestra – Finale (Allegro)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.26) in C major, 2nd mvt; Theme Theme and 5 variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Sacred War
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
William Byrd O lux beata Trinitas (O light, blessed Trinity)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.4; Tortues [pf I, str]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b) in E flat maj, 1st mvt; Allegro..
Monday 25th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: conductor Antal Dorati, featured in Tchaikovsky's Suite No 3 in G.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Claude Debussy 3 Nocturnes
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.18 in D major
Witold Lutoslawski Symphonic Variations
Lili Boulanger Cortege
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.1 in D major, K.412
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.3 in G major, Op.55
Richard Strauss An einsamer Quelle, Op.9 No.2
Christoph Willibald Gluck 'What is life to me without thee?' (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor, TWV55:g1, 'La Musette'
Johann Baptist Vanhal Oboe Quartet in C major, Op.7 No.6
Robert Schumann Das Hochlandmachen, Op.55 No.1
Wednesday 30th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Alec Baldwin
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Webern: Symphony and Strauss: An Alpine Symphony.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Benjamin Britten 'I wonder as I wander'
Gustav Mahler IV. Adagio (Symphony No.9)
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Anton Webern Symphony, Op.21
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D703
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in C 'Sinfonia comista', Bryan C11
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
François Couperin La Raphaele (2nd Book of Harpsichord Pieces)
François Couperin Les Folies francoises, ou Les Dominos (3rd Book of Harpsichord Pieces)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Anton Webern III. Sehr lebhaft (5 Movements for String Quartet, Op.5, arr. for string orch.)
Monday 21st December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including John Cage: Suite for Toy Piano and Nielsen: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia semplice).

Giacomo Puccini ‘Nessun dorma’ (Turandot, Act III)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter catches the Wolf (Peter and the Wolf)
Sir Hubert Parry Welcome, Yule!
Michael Praetorius Recessional: ‘In Dulci Jubilo’ (Christmas Mass)
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Trad. Still, still, still
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata for flute, two recorders and basso continuo in G
Johann Baptist Vanhal Cello Concerto in C
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.6 'Sinfonia semplice'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov II. Adagio sostenuto (Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18)
Harry Stewart Somers Suite for harp & chamber orchestra (mvts 1 & 2)
Trad O du Saliga
Trad. Ett barn ar fott pa denna dag (A child is born on this day)
Vítezslav Novák Song of a Christmas Night (Songs of Winter Nights)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon at the Octave (Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch’, BWV769a)
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Congratulation; Greeting (Flowers of Froso Suite No.1)
anon. Sweet was the song the Virgin sung
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Friday 2nd October 2015
12:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Baptist Vanhal (1739-1813), Music for the Masses
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Vanhal's adopting a new, overtly populist musical direction.

Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony In D Minor
Johann Baptist Vanhal Quartet In E Flat Major For Strings
Johann Baptist Vanhal Sonata In B Flat Major For Clarinet And Piano
Johann Baptist Vanhal Die Bedrohung Und Befreyung Der K.K.Haupt For Keyboard
Johann Baptist Vanhal Missa Pastoralis In G Major W.19:G4 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Thursday 1st October 2015
12:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Baptist Vanhal (1739-1813), Going It Alone
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses Vanhal's new career as an independent musician.

Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto In D Major For Double Bass And Orchestra
Johann Baptist Vanhal Missa Solemnis For Satb Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra
Johann Baptist Vanhal Sonata [trio] In F Major Op.5`3 For Viola Or Violin, Bass (Cello) And Keyboard
Johann Baptist Vanhal Capriccio In G Minor Op.31`2 (Amoroso)
Wednesday 30th September 2015
12:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Baptist Vanhal (1739-1813), Turning Point
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vanhal secures an all-expenses paid trip to Italy but all was not as well as it seemed.

Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony In A Flat Major
Johann Baptist Vanhal Quartet In A Major Op.7`5 For Oboe And Strings
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto In B Flat Major For Violin And Orchestra
Johann Baptist Vanhal Stabat Mater In F Minor For Female Voices And Orchestra -O Quam Tristis
Tuesday 29th September 2015
12:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Baptist Vanhal (1739-1813), Out of Bondage
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tracing the young Vanhal's journey from common serf to the fashionable salons of Vienna.

Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony In G Minor
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony In C Major (Sinfonia Comista)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Quartet In C Minor Op.1`4 For Strings
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto In C Major W. For Cello And Orchestra -Adagio
Monday 28th September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Nicola Benedetti with Ten Facts Ten Pieces
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Ponce Estrellita
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia – Lawrence and the Desert
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
George Gershwin It Ain’t Necessarily So
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Giovanni Bolzoni Minuetto for string orchestra
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise from La Damnation de Faust, Op.24
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto in F major for 2 bassoons & orchestra – Finale (Allegro)
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire Espagnole (selection): i. El paño moruno / v. Asturiana / iv. Polo
Bernstein/Verdi/Clyne/JS Bach arr. Stokowski/Shostakovich/Haydn/G Prokofiev/Bizet/Vaughan Williams/Wagner Ten Pieces Mash-Up
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes – Overture
Franz Liszt Mazeppa (allegro) from 12 études d’exécution transcendante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Chorus: Viva l’invitto duce, finale from Il Re Pastore K208
12:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Baptist Vanhal (1739-1813), A Forgotten Master
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores how Vanhal became one of the most celebrated musicians of his age.

Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony In G Minor
Johann Baptist Vanhal Quartet In A Major Op.33`2 For Strings - 1st Movt.
Johann Baptist Vanhal 6 Variations Op.42 For Oboe And Guitar
Johann Baptist Vanhal Missa Solemnis For Satb Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra
Saturday 16th May 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Musica Florea
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech early music ensemble Musica Florea with sacred works by Zelenka, Janacek and Vanhal.

Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in C minor
Johann Baptist Vanhal Quis me separabit, aria in E flat, for baritone and orchestra
Josef Myslivecek Hic est locus ad laudandum Dominu, aria in D, for baritone and orchestra
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Offertur ad duos choros
František Ignác Tuma Sonata No. 1 for Strings
Jan Dismas Zelenka Confitebor tibi Domine, motet in C minor (Psalm 110)
Wednesday 13th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Mike Leigh
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Artist of the Week: George Szell, who conducts Beethoven's Symphony No 4.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op 64 ii. Andante
William Byrd Vigilate
George Gershwin Two Waltzes in C
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano No.10 in G Op.96
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat Op.60
Josef Strauss Waltz Delirien Op.212
Giuseppe Verdi Jerusalem: ballet music. Pas d’ensemble
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in D minor
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture Op.92
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet, Strings and basso continuo
Carl Maria von Weber Allegro opening movement (Quintet in B Flat, Op 34, for clarinet & strings)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.1 No.12
Gioachino Rossini Le Cenerentola - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat Op.119 No.4
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 2 Poemes Op.63
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat Op.116 No.5
Tuesday 28th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Michel Roux Jr
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Dvorak: The Water Goblin.

Stanley Myers Cavatina (The Deer Hunter)
Gabriela Montero ‘Continuum’
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor H.XVI No.34
Antonin Dvorak The Water Goblin
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 in A minor
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in C ‘Sinfonia comista’ (Bryan C11)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn, Op. 56a
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude (from Five Duets for 2 violins and piano)
Սայաթ-Նովա Kani vur djan im (love song)
[anonymous] Tom Brigg’s, A Jig
Gioachino Rossini L’inganno felice: overture [opera overture]
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts, for violins and basso continuo
John Playford Faronell’s Division
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5: Movement II
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 15 (Op.28) in D major "Pastoral", [complete]
Friday 27th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
British Symphonies: Walton's Symphony No 1
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including the Danish National Symphony Orchestra in Walton's Symphony No 1

Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Sir William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
[anonymous] Daphne
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra (Op.40)
Anonymous Strawberry leaves
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (orig. for piano from Preludes Book 1 No.8)
Claude Debussy Petite piece pour clarinette et piano
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in C sharp major Op.17 for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harps
Franz Peter Schubert Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Franz Peter Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Lza [Tear] (song)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Toru Takemitsu Sayonara (Goodbye) from Uta - songs for chorus
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
[anonymous] Psalm: De profundis clamavi ad te Domine
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major (Op.3 No.1)
Sunday 14th December 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents works by Tippett and Rachmaninov, plus Haydn's Quartet, Op 76 No 6.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 2
Georges Bizet Carmen: Je dis que rien ne m'epouvante
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor "La Folia"
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Sir Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in G minor
Sir Malcolm Arnold English Dances Set Two
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 76 No. 6 in E flat
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Sonata in G minor: Chaconne & Gigue
Franz Peter Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in D major, D556
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Ma chiamano Mimi
Leos Janacek Lachian Dance No. 5 Caladensky & No. 6 'Pilky'
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G mino Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto"
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42
Saturday 25th October 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2013: Mahler's Symphony No 2
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including from Proms 2013: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Mahler's Second Symphony.

John Dowland Mr. Dowland's midnight
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria . . . Virgo serena for 4 voices
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in A minor
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Karol Józef Lipinski Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - EXPIRED
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Capella Nova Graz Ave Maris Stella
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Saturday 31st May 2014
01:00
Through the Night
31/05/2014
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents archive recordings from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4, arr. for string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Jacob Handl Pater noster, qui es in coelis (OM 1/69), Ave verum corpus (OM 3/25)
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Wednesday 14th May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.7; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.3; Adagio non troppo in E major
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.24 for piano: no.4 in B flat minor
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Gioachino Rossini Maometto II - dramma in 2 acts, Act ?; Giusto ciel, in tal periglio
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, L' Usignuolo (Andante mosso)
Igor Stravinsky Le Baiser de la fee [The fairy's kiss] - ballet: Scene 4; Berceuse..([Epilogue])
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra: 2nd mvt; Waltz..
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. A.Segovia for guitar
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge, arr. for tenor and orchestra..: Is my team ploughing?
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in C major "Sinfonia Comista", 1st mvt;
Richard Wagner 'Senta, my child, please make this stranger...' from The Flying Dutchman
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto in E flat major for oboe and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Walter Hamor Piston Jr. Symphony no. 4: 4th movement; Energico
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81) in A major, 4th mvt; Finale
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night for 6 voices [1609]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major H.1.101 (Clock): 2nd movement; Andante
Saturday 5th April 2014
01:00
Through the Night
05/04/2014
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2013 Proms, the Bavarian RSO under Mariss Jansons in Mahler's Symphony No 2.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria . . . Virgo serena for 4 voices
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in A minor
Karol Józef Lipinski Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Friday 17th January 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Nigel Williams
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op 61.

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor 'Unfinished'
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La cathedrale engloutie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C, K.545 'Facile'
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring Op.32
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in C minor
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'Your Hay it is mow'd'
Robert Schumann Widmung, Op. 25 No. 1
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in C
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Sir Edward Elgar Wand of Youth, Suite No. 2: The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C Op.7 No.5
Giovanni Battista Vitali Chaconne
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Thursday 19th December 2013
00:30
Through the Night
19/12/2013
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Vanhal's Christmas Mass and Tine Thing Helseth in Haydn's Trumpet Concerto.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.3 in G K216
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E Flat
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Christmas Mass in G (Missa Pastoralis)
Vítezslav Novák Trio for piano and strings (Op.27) in D minor "quasi una ballata"
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
[traditional] Folksong ? My Heart is Ever Present (encore)