Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Adolf Hasse

Wednesday 13th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Tuesday 5th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
A concert by Donald Runnicles and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert by Donald Runnicles and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sibelius's Kullervo
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Paul Gilson La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne for piano in E major, Op.62 No.2 **EXPIRED**
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op.43 No.1) (song)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor (Op.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2 'Rasumovsky'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gavotte from Iphigenie en Aulide
Monday 3rd April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Daniel Herskedal, Murray Perahia, Harry Bicket, Joshua Ellicott
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Murray Perahia and conductor Harry Bicket.

Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Polka Ryfka
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A flat major, K 127
Edward Elgar Elegy for String Orchestra, Op 58
Johann Adolf Hasse Per te di lieto Aprile (Il Nome)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt, excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 (2nd mvt, excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Polacca for violin, cello and guitar
George Frideric Handel Delirio Amoroso, HWV 99 (Sonata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major K 495 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Chorus: Worthy is the Lamb that was slain / Amen
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major (1st mvt)
Saturday 25th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 "New World" - iii. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F Op. 50
Frederick Delius On Hearing The First Cuckoo of Spring
Raimon de Miraval Estat ai en greu cossirier
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture: Cleofide
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in D K382
Béla Bartók 6 Roumanian Dances
Gabriel Fauré Pélleas et Melisande - Sicilienne
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3 "Bella figlia d'amore"
William Boyce Symphony No.1 Allegro
Franz Liszt Variations on Mendelssohn's Wedding March
Adolphus Hailstork The Lamb
Isaac Albéniz Suite Espanola No. 1 Op. 47/4 "Cadiz"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - No. 7 Aquarium
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou in E minor
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet No 1 - ii. Presto
Saturday 4th March 2017
09:00
Record Review
International Women's Day: Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy and Alexandra Coghlan
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Johann Adolf Hasse Demetrio - Dal Mio Ben Che Tanto Amai
Peter Racine Fricker String Quartet No. 3, Op. 73, F. 152: II. Allegro feroce
Antonio Vivaldi Il Catone In Utica Rv.705 [acts 2 And 3 Only Extant]
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
James MacMillan Stabat Mater For Chorus And Orchestra
Ethel Smith March Of The Women
Charles Ives Symphony No. 3 K.V.15 (The Camp Meeting), ii. Children's Day
Timothy Andres Thrive on Routine, ii. Potatoes
Thomas Adès Brahms, For Baritone And Orchestra
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 iii. Adagio espressivo
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Piangero La Sorte Mia
Friday 20th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the last concert of the Stuttgart RSO before it disbanded.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Tuesday 17th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
In the footsteps of castrato Caffarelli
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by countertenor Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (Artaserse)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in C minor
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major (Op.21)
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (Serse (HWV.40))
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets (Op.29)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op. 3, No. 2 (L'Aragona)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (Serse (HWV.40))
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante (HWV. 33))
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no. 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo [1725]
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Monday 5th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 1
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with the first programme in a series of Mozart's complete piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Erno Dohnanyi Suite im alten Stil for piano (Op.24)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Song without words) (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:Es3) in E flat major 'La Lyra'
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei from Missa 'Baises moy' for 5 voices
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile from the string quartet (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) version for orchestra only
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Sunday 23rd October 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
L'Ensemble Inegal
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces Baroque music performed in Dresden by L'Ensemble Inegal.

Johann Adolf Hasse Salve Regina in G
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor RV.242
Antonio Vivaldi In turbato mare RV.627
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G minor for flute, oboe and strings S. 238
Jan Dismas Zelenka Alma redemptoris Mater; Succure Cadenti; Virgo Prius
Friday 16th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ray Chenez and Opera Settecento, Caroline Bergvall, Anna Szalucka
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include countertenor Ray Chenez and poet Caroline Bergvall.

Robert Schumann Traumerei (from Kinderszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts; Act I; I am easily assimilated
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Terry Gilkyson The Bare Necessities
Gavin Bryars Canso
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quell'agneletto candido (from Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia) K477a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik (Masonic Funeral Music), K477
Johann Adolf Hasse Che mi give l'oner della cuna (from Demetrio, Act 1)
Johann Adolf Hasse Più non sombre ardito e fiero (from Demetrio, Act 3)
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (from Miroirs)
Nadia Boulanger Sieben Lieder - Chanson
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka Op.50 No.2
Friday 1st July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Julian Perkins, Dominic Peckham, Tom Verney, Lucy Parham
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including Dominic Peckham, Julian Perkins and Lucy Parham.

Erik Satie Vexations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39), no.5; Mondnacht
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire", 1st movement; Presto
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.2; Romany from Bohemia (Quasi presto e focoso...)
Joe Sanders Sitting Around
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Rebecca Daley There is Sweet Music (from suite When Music Sounds)
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Johann Adolf Hasse Se possono tanto from Cleofide
Trad Moliannwn - Ishq Karo
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 'Raindrop'
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Sir Arthur Bliss Kenilworth - suite for brass band (T.55) [1936], Kenilworth (March)
Saturday 4th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a12 in Double Echo
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op.3 No.11
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major for four hands, Op.6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Robert de Visée La du Hautmenil Sarabande
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 - 2nd mvt; Scherzo - Tempi di menuetto
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pieces pittoresques for piano, no.10; Scherzo-valse
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 for Orchestra ‘Carnival in Pesth’
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op.68/C
Monday 23rd May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Alina Ibragimova and Cedric Tiberghien, Sean Shibe, Martin Yates
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Alina Ibragimova and Cedric Tiberghien.

Bartok Three Hungarian Songs from the Csik District
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Les Voyages de l'amour, Op 60 (Entree des genies elementaires)
Maurice Ravel Kaddish
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (Adagio cantabile - Allegro - Tempo I)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio Cantabile (Piano Sonata in C minor, 'Pathetique', op. 13)
Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor, K304 (Allegro)
Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K14 (Tempo di Menuetto)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fat Knight (A Street in Windsor)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fat Knight (Falstaff at the Garter Inn)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpets, oboes, timpani and strings, TWV 54:D3 (Vivace)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fat Knight (Finale)
Johann Adolf Hasse Cello Concerto in D major (Allegro)
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending for 6 voices [The triumphs of Oriana]
John Dowland Fantasia 1A
Trad. Ispovidajte se Gospodinu, jer je dobar
Walton Bagatelle No 1 (Allegro assai)
Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Lento sognando)
Sunday 8th May 2016
23:30
Early Music Late
Cantar di Pietre Festival
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Peregrina perform motets and tropes from the 12th to the 14th century.

Guillaume Dufay Apostolo glorioso
Anonymous (French 13th century) Organa letitie (polyphonic trope to Benedicamus)
Anonymous (French 13th century) Qui cum audissent V. Clara quippe/Clementem te preve
Anonymous (Italian 14th century) Ortorum virentium/Virga lesse/Victime
Anonymous [French 12th century] Four motets based upon Flos filius
Fulbert of Chartres Stirps lesse
Anon. Surgit Christus cum tropheo/Victim
Guillaume Dufay Spiritus et alme - Gloria
Anon. Gloria Spiritus et alme
Anon. Ex eius tumba V. Catervatim/Sospitati dedit egros
Johann Adolf Hasse Didone abbandonata: Gia si desta la tempesta
Anon. Salve cleri speculum / Salve iubar
Philippe de Vitry Inflammatus/Sicut de lingo/Victime
Anonymous Tropes and responses on Benedicamus
Anonymous (French 13th century) Quem queritis
Thursday 28th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Armonia Atenea
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of baroque music reflecting Greek legends.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
George Frideric Handel Overture from Alessandro
Giovanni Paisiello E mi lasci così? ... Ne' giorni tuoi felici (recit and duet), from L'Olimpiade
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite from Phaeton
Johann Adolf Hasse Sinfonia from Act 1, Artemisia
Johann Adolf Hasse Mi lagnero tacendo, from Siroe, re di Persia
Johann Adolf Hasse O placido il mare, from Siroe, re di Persia
Johann Adolf Hasse Sinfonia from Act 1, Siroe, re di Persia
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae responses for Good Friday for 6 voices
Christoph Willibald Gluck Non so frenare il pianto, from Antigono
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Excerpts from Orfeo ed Euridice and Iphigenie en Aulide
Friday 25th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Boris Papandopulo's Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Good Friday, a performance of Boris Papandopulo's Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo à la Mazur for piano in F major (Op.5) [Vivace]
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Boris Papandopulo Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ (according to John)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Sunday 21st February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Holst's The Planets
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Proms 2014 performance of Holst's suite The Planets.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op. 8 - Adagio
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Józef Wieniawski Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G minor (Op.20)
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Trio No.1 for piano, violin and cello in F (Op.18)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prometheus (The poem of fire) Op.60 for piano, chorus, organ and orchestra
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Overture from "Le Cheval de bronze"
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Dom André Laberge Sonata for recorder/oboe and continuo (HWV.362) (Op.1 No.4) in A minor
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata no. 10 in C major Op.70 for piano
Nicola Matteis L'Amore (Love)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Etudes (Op.65)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 Op. 142 No. 2 for piano
Scriabin, Alexander Poeme in F sharp (Op.32 No.1)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Study no.10 in D flat major (Op.8)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov No.9 in D major from Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Anton Rubinstein Na vozdusnom okeane, bez rulya i bez vetril
Thursday 10th December 2015
17:00
In Tune
Inon Barnatan, Angelique Kidjo, Tabea Debus
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include pianist Inon Barnatan and recorder player Tabea Debus, plus Angelique Kidjo

Bach French Suite No 2, BWV 813
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (Presto)
Anon Lamento di Tristano
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic Suite Op.4 - Elegy for Strings
Trish Clowes Wayne's Waltz (excerpt)
Adès Darknesse Visible
Anon Tre fontane
Johann Adolf Hasse Cantata in B major for flute and basso continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in Eminor, BWV 914
Wednesday 7th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Greek Legends
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Armonia Atenea in Baroque music reflecting Greek legends.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
George Frideric Handel Overture from Alessandro
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Giacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Giovanni Paisiello E mi lasci così? ... Ne' giorni tuoi felici (recit and duet), from L'Olimpiade
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite from Phaeton
Johann Adolf Hasse Sinfonia from Act 1, Artemisia
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae responses for Good Friday for 6 voices
Johann Adolf Hasse Mi lagnero tacendo, from Siroe, re di Persia
Christoph Willibald Gluck Non so frenare il pianto, from Antigono
Johann Adolf Hasse O placido il mare, from Siroe, re di Persia
Christoph Willibald Gluck Excerpts from Orfeo ed Euridice and Iphigenie en Aulide
Johann Adolf Hasse Sinfonia from Act 1, Siroe, re di Persia
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht – motet for double chorus & bc
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Monday 31st August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Kevin Zhu, Gordon Back, SU:M, Jamie Barton
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents, with guests including young American violinist Kevin Zhu.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
[traditional] The Woodchuck Set (Indian ate the Woodchuck/Old Reel of 8)
Jean-Marie Leclair Sonata in D major Op.9`3 for violin and continuo
Johann Adolf Hasse Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra - serenata
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture in D major for trumpet, 2 oboes, bassoon, strings and continuo
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera, arr. for violin & piano from 'Vocalise-etude' for voice & piano
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Sébastien Daucé Overture from Le Concert Royal de la Nuit
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159 (The Hunt)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
Eric Reda Atripla!
Sir Edward Elgar 2 Songs Op.41
François-André Danican Philidor Les femmes vengees
Sir Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
George Gershwin Tempo di Blues, transc. Heifetz for violin and piano [themes from "Porgy and Bess"]
Victoria Couper Hayl Mary, ful of grace
Heinrich Schütz Selig sind die Toten SWV.391
Monday 22nd June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Simon Russell Beale
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: conductor and organist Simon Preston, in Ives, Palestrina and Bach.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es petrus
William Boyce Symphony No. 2 in A major
Johann Adolf Hasse Siroe: “Fra l’orror della tempesta”
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act V: 'Fairest Isle'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen – Act IV Symphony
Charles Ives Variations for organ on ‘America’
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger - Act III, scene II
Francis Poulenc 3 Mouvements perpetuels for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645
François Couperin Le Tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins (Legerement et marquee) from Ordre No.18
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare’s The Tempest
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - suite, Dance of the Camorrists (Danza napolitana)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No. 24
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 (Op.19), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in G minor
Friday 19th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Classical Voice Season: BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2015.

Richard Strauss “Cacilie” Op 27 No 2
Johann Adolf Hasse Antonio e Cleopatra - “Pur ch’io possa a te”
Benjamin Britten Midsummer Night’s Dream – “Bottom's Dream”
Giuseppe Verdi Ernani - “Involami” Act 1 Scene 2
Gustave Charpentier Louise “Depuis de Jour”
Leos Janacek “Diary of One Who Disappeared” – No.1
Leos Janacek “Diary of One Who Disappeared” – Nos. 6, 7, 8 and 10
Mozart: : Don Giovanni - “Madamina” (Catalogue Aria) Act 1 No 4
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers No1 and No.13 Dnes spasye
Trad Pant Corlan Yr Wyn (The Lamb’s Fold Vale)
Gareth Walters ‘Gwent Suite’: iv. Con Brio
Trad: arranged Moses Hogan Didn't my Lord deliver Daniel
Trad: arranged Robert Court : Suo Gan
Grace Williams : The Dancers – 1.“Dancers Gather At The Festival”
Wagner/Liszt: Spinning Chorus - Flying Dutchman
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni – Act 1 No 8“Ah Fuggi il Traditor”
Sunday 14th June 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Warsaw Philharmonic - Brahms, Szymanowski and Strauss
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given in Warsaw, featuring Brahms, Szymanowski and Strauss.

Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.784) in A minor
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor (Op.70)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Thursday 11th June 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Hasse - Leucippo
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents a rare performance of Hasse's opera Leucippo.

Benjamin Britten You Spotted Snakes with Double Tongue, from A Midsummer Night's Dream (Act 1)
Johann Adolf Hasse Leucippo (Acts 1 & 2)
Johann Adolf Hasse Leucippo (Act 3)
Wednesday 6th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Baroque Greek Legends
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Baroque music by Handel, Gluck, Lully and Hasse.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
George Frideric Handel Overture from Alessandro
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht – motet for double chorus & bc
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Giacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Giovanni Paisiello E mi lasci così? ... Ne' giorni tuoi felici (recit and duet), from L'Olimpiade
Zygmunt Rychert Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite from Phaeton
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae responses for Good Friday for 6 voices
Johann Adolf Hasse Sinfonia from Act 1, Artemisia
Christoph Willibald Gluck Non so frenare il pianto, from Antigono
Johann Adolf Hasse Mi lagnero tacendo, from Siroe, re di Persia
Christoph Willibald Gluck Excerpts from Orfeo ed Euridice and Iphigenie en Aulide
Johann Adolf Hasse O placido il mare, from Siroe, re di Persia
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johann Adolf Hasse Sinfonia from Act 1, Siroe, re di Persia
Sunday 12th April 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Metastasio's Artaserse
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores Artaserse, Metastasio's libretto about Artaxerxes King of Persia.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Conservati fedele
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to 'Artaserse'
Leonardo Vinci Aria 'Cosi stupisce e cade' from Act 2 of 'Artaserse'
Thomas Arne Aria 'The Soldier, tir'd of war's alarms' from Act 3 of 'Artaxerxes'
Carl Heinrich Graun Aria 'Sul le sponde' from 'Artaserse'
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria 'Fra cento affani' from 'Artaserse'
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria 'Palido il sole' from 'Artaserse'
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to 'Artaserse'
Johann Christian Bach Overture no.3 in D major from 'Artaxerxes'
Friday 27th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major
Leonard Bernstein Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major, 1st mvt; Allegro vivace
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams English folk song suite for military band, Folk songs from Somerset (March)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 1 for piano: no.2; El Puerto
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Lilacs (Op.21`5) transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Johann Adolf Hasse Piramo e Tisbe - tragic intermezzo in 2 acts: Ah non e ver ben mio
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia [= O praise the Lord] - Roman antiphon for 5 voices
Josef Suk Trio in C minor Op.2 for piano and strings – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Traditional Serbian Niska Banja
Brecon Baroque Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 2nd movement; Andante
William Lloyd Webber The Moon
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1 in a Minor, Op. 33
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
[anonymous] Danza del hacha - canarios [14th-century Spanish]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4: Le Reveil-matin
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano... no.5 (Op.73) in E flat major "Emperor", 3rd mvt; Rondo
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.12 in E flat major; Hommage a Schubert [1941]
Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and strings 3rd Movement
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.15 in C minor; Hommage a Edith Piaf [1959]
Thursday 19th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Julia Lezhneva, Philippe Graffin
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Philippe Graffin and Tango Factory, plus soprano Julia Lezhneva.

Joni Mitchell Hejira
Claude Debussy Minstrels
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle; O salutaris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major K216; Rondeau
James Layne “Jimmy” Webb Witchita Lineman
Johann Adolf Hasse Siroe, re di Persia; Act 3; Se il caro figlio
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2, no.18; In holder Anmut stehn [trio]
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 4th movement; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi In furore giustissimae irae - motet RV.626: Aria
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano: 4th movement; Rondo
Astor Piazzolla Jean et Paul
Marcelo Nisinman Avec le Temps
Richard Rogers I wish I were in love again (from Babes in Arms)
Francis Poulenc Les Soirees de Nazelles - suite for piano, no.2; Le Comble de la distinction
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Tuesday 10th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kurt Weill Die Dreigroschenoper; Die Moritat von Mackie Messer; (Mackie Messer)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Gerald Finzi Prelude for String Orchestra
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite, arr. Jascha Heifetz...: It aint necessarily so
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the Cockerels (Hanedansen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.4(Op.58) in G major; 3rd mvt; Rondo
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique for piano [complete]
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Promenade & Gnomus
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Presto - piu lento)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70),2nd movement; Adagio cantabile...
Georges Bizet Carmen - Intermezzo Entr’acte Act 3
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Tarantella
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from Armida al campo d'Egitto (RV.699)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207 for violin and orch – 1st mvt
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditse Dyevo for chorus [1990]
Jean Sibelius A Song for Lemminkainen [Laulu Lemminkaiselle] Op.31`1 for chorus and orchestra
Bernhard Crusell Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Johann Adolf Hasse Siroe - Re di Persia - Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony Wq 179 in E flat major; 3rd mvt Presto
Cyril Scott Soiree japonaise, Op.67 No.4 (1907)