Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johan Svendsen

Sunday 10th February 2019
17:00
Through the Night
One Thousand and One Nights in Oslo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic and Vasily Petrenko's 2018 season opens with music by Rimsky-Korsakov.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Herman Vogt Canticle of the sun
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade, Op. 35
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Ecce nunc benedicite
Benjamin Britten Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73 , 'Emperor'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op 44
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54, No 4
Saturday 9th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak from Sao Paulo
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Meneses joins the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra for Dvorak's Cello Concerto.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D Minor, Op.70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.27 in G major [Allegro molto; Andante (Siciliano); Finale]
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op.104
Clóvis Pereira Canto do Cego
Tuesday 29th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nessun dorma, Lily Cole, Old London Bridge
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan: Dance of the spectres and the furies
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 'Reformation' - 2nd mvt 'Allegro vivace'
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Saturday 29th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Russian Rhapsody for 2 pianos in E minor [1891]
David Lyon Joie de Vivre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Notturno in D for four orchestras KV 286 - iii. Menuetto - Trio
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
Herbert Howells The Lord is my Shepherd (Hymnus paradisi)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Miriam Hyde Nocturne for flute & piano
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Ola Gjeilo Sunrise Mass: The Spheres (Kyrie eleison)
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Trauermarsch
Alberto Ginastera Creole Dance Suite, Op 15
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise
Tuesday 25th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Une barque sur l'ocan
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A water-themed concert from Finland presented by Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite from 'Ala i Lolly' (Op.20)
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major (H.2.21) for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and bass
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto for flute, (2) oboes, strings & bc in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
Friday 21st December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Winter's Morning
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic night leads to a morning of First Snow and Winter Festivals. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No.3
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Saturday 15th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romeos and Juliets
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three composers' takes on Shakespeare's tale of star-crossed lovers. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Tuesday 20th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Meredith Monk Dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Two Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043; III. Largo, ma non tanto
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, H.4.1
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra no.7 in E flat major; III. Rondeau
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D Major, Op. 40. No. 2, G. 341: II. Fandango (Arr. J. Sparks
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet No. 1 In D Major Op.11; II. Andante cantabile
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Unknown Guira Campana (The Bell Bird)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Vincent d’Indy Lied for viola and orchestra, Op 19
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Three Movements from Petrushka)
William McKie We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Alexander Glazunov Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Anon. Mother Watkins' Ale
Monday 19th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Handel vs Porpora
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Les Musiciens du Louvre and mezzo Vivica Genaux.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa, amante cara, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Nicola Porpora Il piè s'allontana, from 'L'Angelica, INP 9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, from 'Ariodante, HWV 33'
Nicola Porpora Vanne nel vicin Tempio...Fremer da lungi io sento
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Giuseppe Maria Orlandini Giusti cieli! Eterni Dei!, from 'L'innocenza giustificata'
Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta, from 'Semiramide regina dell'Assiria, INP 78'
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove, from 'Il Polifemo'
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Johann Adolf Hasse Fuga and Grave in G minor
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
George Frideric Handel Overture to 'Agrippina, HWV 6; Abbrucio, avvampo e fremo, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
George Frideric Handel Venti, turbini, prestate, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
George Frideric Handel Violin Concerto in B flat, HWV 288
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
George Frideric Handel Dopo d'aver perduto il caro bene... Ho perso il caro ben
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
Saturday 3rd November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Brahms
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas at 2015's BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Charles Ives Decoration Day (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Monday 29th October 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nordic Summer Nights
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Northern Sinfonia play Nordic music from St Cuthbert's Church, Darlington.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Edvard Grieg I Travelled One Lovely Summer's Eve (Five Poems, Op 26)
Jean Sibelius Sommarnatten (Six Songs, Op 90)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D Major, Op 22 (arr Iain Farrington)
Johan Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op 26
Wilhelm Stenhammar Late-Summer Nights, Op 33
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for Strings, Op 1
Sunday 29th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Oblikin Fair
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Thursday 19th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 6th movement Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Bedrich Smetana Comedians' Dance, from The Bartered Bride
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
John Jenkins Air No 23 in D major, 'Newark Siege'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Philip Wilby Family Portraits (Lowry Sketchbook)
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Percy Grainger O mistress mine
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Pedro López Las Perdices (Golpe)
Breabach Kilbowie Cottage
Kathleen MacInnes Alasdair Oig 'Ic 'Ic Neacail / Latha Siubhal Beinne Dhomh
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (arr. orchestra)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Johanna Kinkel Rheinsage, Op 8 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
Sunday 1st July 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Independence
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin and piano music from the 2015 Apollonia Festival of Arts.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Joachim Raff Cavatina, op 85/3
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody, op 16 ('Vardar')
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Manuel de Falla Suite of Spanish Folksongs for Violin and Piano
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No 1, from 'La vida breve'
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, op 11
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane, concert rhapsody
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Sunday 17th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem recorded in Warsaw.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Wednesday 6th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sibelius's Valse Triste, Yorkshire's greatest magician, and guest Marin Alsop
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema)
Alexander Glazunov Incidental music from Salome Op.90: Salome's Dance
Leonard Bernstein The Age Of Anxiety (Symphony No.2): Conclusion
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Strauss Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86 (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for Brass Band: Nocturne
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major for piano duet, K 501
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Monday 4th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Gergiev conducts Rachmaninov
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents pianist Behzod Abduraimov in Rachmaninov's third piano concerto.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major (D.960)
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano (JW 7/7)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony no. 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite, arr. anon [1945] [with composer's sanction]
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 24th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Joyce DiDonato, Junk Telegrams, Debussy's Reverie
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Franz Schubert Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Suite veneziano, Op. 18: I. In Laguna. Andante tranquillo
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
Thursday 10th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents a concert from Polish Radio
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Wagner and Mahler with Agata Zubel and Mahler 6th Symphony. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Mahler Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in G major
Gustav Mahler Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Trad. Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Svendsen Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival), Op 14
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Monday 23rd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. San Francisco Symphony. With John Shea. 1/2
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2015. San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas. John Shea presents. 1/2.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Charles Ives Decoration Day, (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Sir Roger Norrington, Roger Montgomery, Patricia Ward Kelly, Matthew Whitaker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Sir Roger Norrington, Roger Montgomery and Matthew Whitaker

Jorge Ben Jor Mas Que Nada
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (4th mvt)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act II scene 2: "Sombre foret"
Giovanni Puzzi Air Varie pour Corno (Variation on a theme of Mozart)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Johan Svendsen Last year I was herding the mountain goats - Norwegian Folk Melody
Matthew Whitaker Matt's Blues
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain: Singin' in the Rain
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Friday 2nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Fat of the Hotchi-Witchi, Haydn's London Symphony, Evelyn Glennie
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano
John Ireland A London Overture
Johan Svendsen Last year I was herding the mountain goats - Norwegian Folk Melody
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15 (2nd mvt - Allegro, ma non agitato)
Edvard Grieg Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Elena Olegovna Firsova Frozen Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op 123 (Kyrie)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita arr. Heifetz
Gian Francesco Malipiero Vivaldiana (2nd mvt - Andante piu lento un poco)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy transc. Liszt for viola & piano (3rd mvt - Serenade)
Philip Stopford Do not be afraid
Hector Berlioz King Lear, Op 4 - Grande overture
Tan Dun Concerto for Orchestra (4th mvt - The Forbidden City)
Hugo Wolf Italian Songbook (selection)
Antonio Vivaldi Laetatus sum, RV 607
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Friday 9th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Igor Oblikin Fair
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Sunday 4th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
04/02/2018
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music by Finzi, Ireland and Blow.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody op. 3
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik
John Blow Venus and Adonis: The Graces' Dance; Gavatt, Saraband for the Graces; A Ground; Act Tune
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals: The Aquarium
John Ireland Sea Idyll
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 1, op. 33
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadiz
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, op. 47: Cadiz
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D major: IV. Sanctus: Praeludium - Benedictus
Jean Sibelius Piano Trio in C major, Lovisa
Philip Glass "Heroes" Symphony VI. V2 Schneider
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op. 14
Traditional Ecce quod natura mutat sua jura
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: Durch Adams Fall ist ganz verderbt, BWV 637
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K. 156
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gross, BWV 622
Anna Maria Friman Morgonljos
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 625
Bob Farnon The Westminster Waltz
Monday 22nd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Charles Ives Charlie Rutlage
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F minor, Op 55 No 2, 'Razor' (4th mvt)
Joan Brudieu Oíd, Oíd (Hearken, hearken)
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Le diner (The dinner))
Pau Casals Sardana
Nicholas Lanier Symphonia in G major
Benjamin Britten The Holy sonnets of John Donne, Op.35 (Since she whom I loved)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Sunday 7th January 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi's Vespro della Beata Vergine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from Warsaw.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] - Part 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Anonymous Two Canadian Folksongs
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Thursday 4th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen O eterne deus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Op.21 (Der Kranke Mond)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maitre (L'artisanat furieux)
R. Nathaniel Dett Parade of the jasmine banners (Tropic Winter)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus & Laura's Lied (Casanova)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIV, Fuga a tre soggetti)
Anton Webern String Quartet Op. 28 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
George Enescu Symphony No 1, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Monday 25th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Tuesday 19th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor op 37
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Robert Schumann Des Abends (no 1 from Fantasiestucke op 12)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Paul Hindemith Geschwindmarsch by Beethoven, paraphrase from 'Symphonia Serena' movement no 2
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Paul Hindemith Symphony Mathis der Maler
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for recorder and harpsichord
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (K.207) in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Bohuslav Martinu Trois Fresques de Piero della Francesca (1955)