Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johan Svendsen

Friday 23rd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
APO Premier 2019: Vladimir Ashkenazy and Viktoria Mullova
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius's Violin Concerto performed by the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 1 in G minor for Solo Violin, BWV 1001' - Adagio
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Wednesday 14th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Tasmin Little, Stravinsky's Apollon Musagete, Essential South American music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no.1 Op.8
Max Bruch Loreley, Op. 16: Overture
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto no.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op.16
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Berceuse (6 Pieces Op.79)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian rhapsody no.3 Op.21
Sergey Taneyev The Temple of Apollo at Delphi (The Oresteia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Mass for 4 Voices)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op.16
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Burt Bacharach South American Getaway (Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Monday 12th October 2020
02:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms from Monte-Carlo
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms Double Concerto and 3rd Symphony. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Wednesday 30th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Britten and Shostakovich from Geneva
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Karen Gomyo performs Britten's violin concerto. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto, op. 15
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 4 in C minor, op. 43
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K 88) for 2 harpsichords
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Etude No. 4, for violin
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Constantijn Huygens Excerpt from Pathodia sacra et profana
Friday 25th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Norwegian Radio Orchestra at the Harstad Culture Centre
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Touring the northern regions of Norway with conductor Petr Popelka. With Catriona Young.

Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5
Benjamin Britten The Last rose of summer
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet Fantasia, op. 18
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Edvard Grieg 4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Emmerich Kálmán Excerpts from 'Die Csárdásfürstin'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from 'Die tote Stadt'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish'
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Giuseppe Verdi Ah! Dite alla giovine
Giuseppe Verdi Morrò, ma prima in grazia, Amelia's aria from 'Un Ballo in maschera'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Les Vêpres siciliennes'
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: De Falla's Serenata andaluza, essential autumnal music, Wayne Marshall
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.5, Op.27`5 'L'Aurore' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Olivier Messiaen Joie Du Sang Des Etoiles (Turangalila Symphony)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie in 17 parts (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss 4 Last Songs (September)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major D.471
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 4 à 6; O Jesu mi dulcissime
Sir George Dyson Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet no.1 in A major Op.4 (4th mvt)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris Op.9
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C Major Op.5 no.1
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40 (1st mvt)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bach from Copenhagen
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerto Copenhagen and Lars Ulrick Mortensen in an all-Bach concert. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia, from 'Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209', cantata;
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D, BWV 1068 (Air)
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, BWV 57, cantata
Monday 10th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
I Tempi Chamber Orchestra from Zurich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Vaughan Williams and Bizet from I Tempi Chamber Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Georges Bizet Suite from Carmen
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no 3 in D major
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Philippe Racine Nous n'irons plus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Rudolf Tobias Sonatina No 2 in C minor
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Claudio Monteverdi Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Joseph Haydn Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet no 50 in B flat major, Op 64 no 3 (Hob.III:67)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Monday 3rd August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tunes in chocolate
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pleasures of Versailles and Bach's Coffee Cantata. With John Shea.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Friedrich Kunzen Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:e2
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Francesco Durante Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Michel Corrette Concerto comique No 7, 'La servante au bon tabac' (Paris 1733)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
François Couperin Épitaphe d'un paresseux
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Thursday 16th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Harp music from Prague Spring Festival
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel, CPE Bach and a world premiere of Ond?ej Kukal's Harfenianna. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et Danse profane, L. 103
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Joseph Haydn Concerto in C, Hob. XVIII:5
Franz Aspelmayr Sinfonia in F
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major Op 38
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 444
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat, Op. 4'6, HWV 294
Percy Grainger The Warriors (music to an imaginary ballet)
Arcangelo Corelli CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
George Frideric Handel Overture to 'Messiah, HWV 56'
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C, Wq. 182'3
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France performs Berlioz's Harold en Italie. With Jonathan Swain.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Claude Debussy Images
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo in C, HWV 365
Ludvig Norman Contrasts for Piano, Op 61, Nos 3&4
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu
Franz Schubert Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Thursday 18th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
George Frideric Handel Ah, crudel! nel pianto mio, HWV. 78: Aria "Per trofei di mia costanza"
Benjamin Britten Arethusa (Six Metamorphoses after Ovid)
George Frideric Handel Heart, The Seat Of Soft Delight (Acis and Galatea)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante Op.351
Karol Szymanowski Mythes, Op.30: La Fontaine d'arethuse
Eric Maschwitz A Nightingale in Berkeley Square
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major [complete]
Sunday 14th June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich performs Beethoven's Violin Concerto, Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 no 24
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Gabriel Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Giacomo Puccini Excerpts from "La Boheme"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Thursday 30th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Frankenstein's fiddle
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half guitar, half cello, and resurrected for this concert. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Franz Schubert Five Song Transcriptions
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Franz Schubert Leise flehen meine Lieder
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Louis Spohr Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Bernhard Romberg Adagio in E major
Franz Schubert Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Sunday 26th April 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Bach from Copenhagen
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerto Copenhagen and Lars Ulrick Mortensen perform Bach. Presented by Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives, Op 53. 1851
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, from 'Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, BWV 57, cantata
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia, from 'Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209', cantata;
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Tuesday 14th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Boris Giltburg piano recital
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Shostakovich, Prokofiev, Rachmaninov, Liszt and Schumann. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Sergei Prokofiev Suggestion diabolique, op 4
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes, op 32
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Robert Schumann Zart und singend, from 'Davidsbündlertänze, op 6'
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no 3 in F, op 73, arr. for piano
Rudolf Tobias Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances, Op 64
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no 3 in A minor, op 28
Franz Liszt La leggierezza, from 'Trois études de concert'
Wednesday 8th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Copland's Letter from Home, The Winchester Troper, Essential Trumpet Concertos
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Kurt Weill Symphony no.2 (3rd mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardinière
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (The Winchester Service)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Anonymous Firmetur manus tua (Antienne de procession)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Anonymous Miserere dominum (Kyrie tropé)
Saturday 4th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms programme from Monte-Carlo Philharmonic
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Double Concerto with the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Wednesday 18th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy's Lindaraja, Robert Louis Stevenson, Essential music for spring
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Ralph Vaughan Williams The infinite shining heavens (Songs of Travel)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s (Arr. M. Monk & A. Sniffin for Voices & Chamb
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 164
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in F major, Op 65 No 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky String Quartet no. 13 in A minor iii: Andante con moto e molto cantabile
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
John Jenkins Fantasia in G major for 6 viols and organ, MB 39 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Wednesday 11th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The original rock music, Ravel's La Valse, Essential Operatic Villains
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Maurice Ravel La valse
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Franz Schubert Overture, D.590 'in the Italian Style'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Guns n' Roses arr. Suzzie Vango Sweet Child o' Mine
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Rick Bamford Kilmartin Lithophone
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Sergey Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (version for 2 pianos)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and 2 cellos in D major, RV 575 complete
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op 7
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
José Antonio Bottiroli Waltz in E Minor, B26 "Verdadero"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Notturno (from notturno e danza)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 8 in D major (4th mvt)
Monday 17th February 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Walton's First Symphony
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Carlos Miguel-Prieto perform youthful works by three great composers.

Max Bruch Violin concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
William Walton String quartet in A minor (4th mvt)
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
George Enescu Chamber Symphony for 12 instruments, Op 33
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Saturday 1st February 2020
12:00
Through the Night
New Zealand Trout
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piers Lane joins members of the New Zealand String Quartet for Schubert's Trout Quintet.

Richard Strauss Macbeth (Op.23)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major, Op 11
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 10, No 1
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F major, D.487
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Ross Harris Orowaru (The rippling sound of water)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Gioachino Rossini Duo for Cello and Double Bass in D Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.257) in C major "Credo"
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Dmitry Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tunes in chocolate
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pleasures of Versailles and Bach's Coffee Cantata. With John Shea.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
François Couperin Épitaphe d'un paresseux
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata'
Francesco Durante Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les plaisirs de Versailles, H. 480
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Michel Corrette Concerto comique No 7, 'La servante au bon tabac' (Paris 1733)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Friedrich Kunzen Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:e2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Sunday 12th January 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Bach and Part from Estonia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir sing Bach and Arvo Part. John Shea presents.

Arvo Pärt Summa
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn, BWV Anh 159
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227, motet
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Arvo Pärt Zwei Beter
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229, motet
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Tuesday 7th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RTV Slovenia SO plays Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano (Three Botticelli Pictures), P. 151
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Richard Strauss Aus Italien op 16
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Giovanni Bottesini Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Monday 30th December 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France perform Berlioz's Harold en Italie.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie, op. 16
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Saturday 7th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lu Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov's Symphony No 2 in E minor.

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Thursday 5th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet plays Beethoven
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Casals Quartet plays Beethoven's String Quartets Nos 4, 9 and 14.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op 3) "en style ancien"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 4 in C minor, Op 18/4
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 9 in C, Op 59/3 'Razumovsky'
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Mauricio Sotelo String Quartet no 4 'Quasals' vB-131
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
August de Boeck Violin Concerto
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Friday 29th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Handel in Stanmore, Glenda Jackson, Scriabin's Nocturne for Left Hand
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd The Bells
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.43); Moderato con moto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Benedetto Marcello Come mai puoi vedermi piangere (Arianna)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Hélène, ACTE I: Couplets: Amours divins (Hélène/Choeur des jeunes fille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K475
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Infamous Grouse
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Jocelyn Pook Song for Bassanio (The Merchant of Venice)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in A major RV.31, Op.2`2 for violin and continuo
Felix Mendelssohn No. 6 Duett in A flat major from Lieder Ohne Worte - Book 3, Op. 38
Richard Wagner Morgentlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Wednesday 27th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Virtuosic Beethoven and Tragic Schubert
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich joins the Lausanne Chamber Orchestra for Beethoven's Violin Concerto.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 no 24
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Gabriel Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Giacomo Puccini Excerpts from "La Boheme"
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61