Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann

Saturday 18th July 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Recital by the Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner Milan Al-Ashhab
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bloch, Ravel and Waxman from the Rudolfinum in Prague. Catriona Young presents.

Nathan Milstein Paganiniana
Maurice Ravel Kaddish
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Adam Skoumal Djinnia
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Adam Skoumal Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Ernest Bloch Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Friday 19th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Belgrade
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven, Shostakovich, Ravel and Copland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Aaron Copland Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Erik Satie Parade [Ballet realiste]
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Sebastian Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Ivan Zajc Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Monday 4th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Spain
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss, Weber and Beethoven from Cardona. Jonathan Swain presents.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat, op. 34
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat, op. 20
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), op. 28
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Alexander Kandov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Jean-Adam Guilain Suite du premier ton
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Sunday 26th April 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Bach from Copenhagen
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerto Copenhagen and Lars Ulrick Mortensen perform Bach. Presented by Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives, Op 53. 1851
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, from 'Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, BWV 57, cantata
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia, from 'Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209', cantata;
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Monday 30th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
London in Hamburg
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra perform Haydn's 'London' Symphony in Hamburg.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 6 in A major
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 104 in D, Hob.I:104 ('London')
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Eric Ewazen Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Serenades and Symphonies
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, performs music by Brahms. With John Shea.

Robert Schumann Arabesque in C Op 18
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives, Op 53. 1851
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No 6 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor, Z730
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata es Maria - motet
Andrew Norman Gran Turismo
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Monday 2nd March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Variations and Dances
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra perform Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov. With John Shea.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Britta Byström Farewell Variations
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op.13
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Monday 24th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
Francesco Rognoni Taeggio Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Wednesday 8th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Belgrade
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert by the Colluvio Chamber Music Academy of Beethoven, Shostakovich and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, op. 57
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Aaron Copland Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Ivan Zajc Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Cornelis Dopper Symphony No.7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky"
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Monday 18th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Friday 25th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Serenades and Symphonies
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota performs works by Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C op 18
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata es Maria - motet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor, Z730
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Andrew Norman Gran Turismo
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives, Op 53. 1851
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No 6 in C minor
Monday 5th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's competition
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart and composers working in Vienna at the same time as him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Thursday 18th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Strauss
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of Mozart and Strauss with the WDR Symphony Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Saturday 18th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Friday 10th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Korngold Violin Concerto
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander Sitkovetsky plays Korngold's Violin Concerto. Presented by Catriona Young.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Claudio Monteverdi Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Richard Wagner Overture and Venusberg Music, from Tannhäuser
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Sunday 21st April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Mozart from Switzerland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francesco Piemontesi with the Basel Chamber Orchestra and Heinz Holliger.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D. 590
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat, K. 595
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bez pori, da bez vremeni [Without Time, Without Season]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio, from Piano Sonata No. 12 in F, K. 332
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio [Easter oratorio] (BWV.249)
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Monday 4th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Sacred and (mostly) profane
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The San Francisco Symphony performs Schoenberg, Cowell and Mahler at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Henry Cowell Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen (Op.50)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Antonín Dvořák No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Antonín Dvořák No.3 Allegro appassionato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Pastorale dorico for organ
Arnold Schoenberg Theme and Variations Op 43b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Charles Ives The Alcotts (from Piano Sonata No 2 'Concord')
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischutz
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Friday 8th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sacred vocal and instrumental music reflected through the Bohemian Reformation.

Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Friday 21st December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Winter's Morning
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic night leads to a morning of First Snow and Winter Festivals. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No.3
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wednesday 12th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred and profane
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cowell and Mahler, performed by the San Francisco Symphony at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Henry Cowell Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen (Op.50)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Antonín Dvořák No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Antonín Dvořák No.3 Allegro appassionato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Pastorale dorico for organ
Arnold Schoenberg Theme and Variations Op 43b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Charles Ives The Alcotts (from Piano Sonata No 2 'Concord')
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischutz
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Sunday 9th December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Symphony No 25 in G minor
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The WDR Symphony Orchestra performs Mozart and Strauss. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Distant Light
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasks' Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 8 from Helsinki, with Catriona Young

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Peteris Vasks Distant Light
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Henry Litolff Scherz, Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 2 in D Minor, BWV 1006)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
Robert Kajanus Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Thursday 27th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Telemann without borders
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2017 Herne Early Music Days Festival in Germany, presented by John Shea

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor, RV.461
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Monday 17th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Albéniz and de Falla
11 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Spanish piano music from Barcelona with pianist Carles Marigo.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Bob Dylan Blowing in the Wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Padre Antonio Soler Five Keyboard Sonatas
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 3
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Enrique Granados Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Enrique Granados Goyescas - El Pelele
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Carles Marigo Improvisation (2)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Carles Marigo Improvisation (1)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Alonso Mudarra Fantasy no.10
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Carles Marigo Improvisation (3)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Pablo Bruna Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Monday 23rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Georg Philipp Telemann
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given in Germany by Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century.

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Monday 2nd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music from Plovdiv in Bulgaria.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trio for piano & two flutes in G op 119 (arr flute, clarinet & piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite op 56 arr flute, clarinet & piano
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat arr clarinet, violin & piano
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - Devil's Dance
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
11 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents sacred vocal and instrumental music from the Bohemian Reformation.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Friday 1st June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Renee Fleming and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
1 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Prom concert, with Renee Fleming singing Strauss.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria for orchestra
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Robert Cantieni Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night Op.13'3, arr. voice and orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Richard Strauss Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82: 'Ich komme...ich komme, grunende Bruder'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27'4), arr. for voice and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre - symphonic poem arr. for organ [orig. for orchestra, Op.40]
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Three Mazurkas, a pair of songs and a set of Enigma Variations
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Sarah Connolly and Malcolm Martineau.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 2 Songs
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson exceprts
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Francis Poulenc Banalités FP 107 excerpts
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Alexander von Zemlinsky 6 Maeterlinck Songs Op 13
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Hanns Eisler 5 Hollywood-Elegien