Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johan Helmich Roman

Saturday 9th March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Richard Wigmore and Tom McKinney
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart's Clarinet Quintet in A.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du sabbat
Bohuslav Martinu Songs on one page
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Bassoon Concerto in F Major, WoO 23, S63: III. Rondo. Vivace
William Bolcom Waitin' (Cabaret Songs)
Johan Helmich Roman Golovinmusiken, BeRI 1: No. 7, Allegro
Hector Berlioz Le Damnation de Faust: Part II, Scene 5
Johan Helmich Roman Golovinmusiken, BeRI 1: No. 8, Presto
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cléopâtre (Scène lyrique)
Johan Helmich Roman Golovinmusiken, BeRI 1: No. 9, Aria
Hector Berlioz Te Deum: Prélude
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act I. 'Andromaque et son fils!.. Due peuple et des soldats"
Walter Braunfels Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: Einleitung.
Hector Berlioz Le Trébuchet
Walter Braunfels Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: No. 1, Them
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie: III. Sérénade d'un montagnard des Abruzzes à sa maîtresse
Walter Braunfels Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: No. 2, Mode
Hector Berlioz Fugue à 3 sujets
Walter Braunfels Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: No. 3, Geme
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts: II. Dies Irae. Tuba Mirum
Richard Strauss Andante in C Major, TrV 155
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'été: V. Au cimetière
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor, Op.60: I. Allegro non troppo
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Hic est filius Dei
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Samuel Barber Six Folk Songs: Brother Greene
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo. Presto
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johan Helmich Roman Golovinmusiken Nos. 18-22
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt - Midnight Sun)
Edward German Merrie England, Act 1, No.12: O Peaceful England
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Samuel Barber Sleep Now, Op. 10, No. 2
Sunday 3rd February 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
Europa Galante at Sanssouci
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by Europa Galante at the 2018 Potsdam Sanssouci Music Festival in Germany.

Michele Mascitti Concerto, Op 7 No 2 in E minor (Adagio)
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholmmusiken, BeRi 2 (Grave)
Michele Mascitti Concerto, Op 7 No 4 in A major (Passagallo Variato)
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbieri di Siviglia (Tempesta)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin concerto, Op 7 No 3 (Allegro)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Sinfonia nel gusto delle cinque nazioni (Allegro)
Johann David Heinichen Violin concerto in D major, S224 (Passaggallo Variato)
Vicente Martín y Soler La Bella arsene (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Concerto HWV 288 (Andante)
Nicola Conforto Sinfonia of serenata 'le Cinesi' (Andante in 4)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in F major, F12 (Allegro)
Vicente Martín y Soler i ratti Sabini (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Rodrigo (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Rodrigo (Rigaudon)
Francesco Geminiani Der Zauberwald, No 16 (Adagio)
Francesco Barsanti Overture, Op 4 No 2 (Paesana)
Josef Myslivecek Overture, No 6, F 31 (Allegro)
Sunday 2nd December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Classic recording from the archives
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Orchestra in concert in 1961. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Johan Helmich Roman Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Bernhard Crusell Concertante in B flat major for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra, Op 3
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Kurt Atterberg Double Concerto for violin and cello, Op 57
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Dieterich Buxtehude Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Tuesday 6th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Arthur Bliss In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Louis Couperin Pavanne in F sharp minor B`D.121 for harpsichord ["Pieces de clavecin"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Bete aber auch dabei (Cantata No 115)
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholm Music for a Royal Wedding
Johann Sebastian Bach Er sehnet sich nach unserm Schreien (Cantata No 115)
Johann Sebastian Bach Drum so lasst uns immerdar (Cantata No 115)
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 (Fuga a tre soggetti, unfinished)
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31: 4th mvt: Notturno
François Couperin Les idees Heureuses from Deuxieme Ordre
François Couperin Fanfare
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Hermeto Pascoal Jegue (aka Taynara)
Friday 12th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Leonard Bernstein
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Slatkin conducts the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 1 in D major D.82
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Louis Andriessen Le voile du bonheur [The Veil of Happiness]
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No.2 a 6 voci from Bach's 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major (Hob.XVI/35)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony no 1 (Jeremiah) for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Leonard Bernstein Overture to 'Candide'
Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Dag Wirén Titania
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Thursday 12th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists of the past.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (K.467) "Elvira Madigan"
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Richard Wagner From 'Tannhauser': Overture; Venusberg music [Bacchanale] (concert version)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Elias Bronnemuller Toccatina from No.1 in D (Toccatina; Fuga) from 'Fasciculus Musicus'
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Edvard Grieg From 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Sunday 1st April 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
European Day of Early Music
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lutenist Thomas Dunford performs a concert celebrating the European Day of Early Music.

Joan Ambrosio Dalza Calata ala spagnola
John Dowland Preludium
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata No 6
John Dowland Fortune (my Foe) P 62
John Dowland A fancy, P 74
Johan Helmich Roman Violin Concerto in F Minor - Ist Mvt (Allegro)
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens, P 9
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump, P 55
John Dowland A dream, P 75
John Dowland The King of Denmark's Galliard, P 40
John Dowland Melancholy Galliard, P 25
John Dowland La mia Barbara
John Dowland Lachrimae, P 15
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata No 1
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Tuesday 16th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Orchestra in 1961
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music recorded by the Swedish Radio Orchestra in 1961

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Johan Helmich Roman Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Bernhard Crusell Concertante in B flat major Op.3 for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Kurt Atterberg Double Concerto for violin and cello, op. 57
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Dieterich Buxtehude Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Friday 5th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Beati pauperes spiritu
Edvard Grieg Jesus Kristus er opfaren, from 'Four Psalms (Hymns), (Op. 74)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.56 for piano - Polka and Fast Dance
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 60 in C major H.1.60 (Il Distratto)
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice arr for piano trio
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
15:00
Through the Night
23/11/2017
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents muisc from this summer's Bastad Music Festival in Sweden.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major,BWV 912
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Johan Helmich Roman Recorder Sonata No 2 in D major
Gilles Binchois Amours mercy
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Daniel Bortz 'A piacere' (extracts - Movemnts 1 4 and 5)
Helena Tulve In Silence
Ingvar Karkoff Chamber Pieces (extracts, movements 4 5 and 6)
Helena Tulve Ole tervitud, Marrja (Ave Maria)
Eduard Tubin Sonata for Violin and Piano in the Phrygian Mode
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Vagn Holmboe Brass Quintet Op 79
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Cyrillus Kreek Mu süda, ärka üles (Awake, My Heart)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata (Op.9`3) in D major for violin and piano
Richard Strauss Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Helena Tulve You and I (premiere)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35, No3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm of David, No 121
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Gregorian chant Justus ut palma
William Byrd In Fields abroad
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm of David, No 137
Thursday 19th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber
7 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrates music patron Jeannette Thurber, aided by archive material.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Victor Herbert Selection from the musical "The Fortune Teller" (1898)
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Edward R.White Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
William Billings Two psalm-tunes - Kittery (1786) & Cobham (1794)
Traditional Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Henry Purcell Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Archive Xango
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Trad. Waly, waly
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Samuel Barber Archive Excerpts from Hermit Songs
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Traditional American Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
William Billings David's Lamentation [from Samuel 18:33]
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Sunday 23rd April 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Roman Holiday
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores the life and music of Swedish composer Johan Helmich Roman.

Johan Helmich Roman Flute Sonata No. 6 in B minor
Johan Helmich Roman Swedish Mass - O Herre Gud Guds Lamb
Johan Helmich Roman Flute Concerto In G Major
Johan Helmich Roman Golovin Music - No. 7 in A Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother BWV.992 - Arioso
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholmsmusiken - 14th Movt.
George Frideric Handel Radamisto - Overture
Johan Helmich Roman Birthday Cantata For Frederick I - Overture
Jonas Nordberg Flute Sonata No.7 In G Major - Largo
Jaap Schröder Assaggio In A Major - 1st Movement
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholmsmusiken - 1st Movt.
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholmsmusiken - 7th Mvt.
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholmsmusiken - 23rd Movt. - Da Capo
Tuesday 28th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra playing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Thursday 27th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mozart and Mahler performed in Norway by the Oslo Philharmonic.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Thursday 29th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Vaughan Williams's Symphony No 8.

Johan Helmich Roman Royal Wedding Music: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Jake Thackray The Statues
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8 in D minor
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Camera in E minor, Op.2 No.4
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op.13 No.4
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest: Overture (1954 film)
Nick Hallam Dance Suite
Ernest Moeran Rhapsody No.2 in E major
Oliver Knussen A variation on Sumer is lcumen in
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the hat
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Flowers of Froso, Suite No.1: Congratulation
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata da Camera No.11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Thursday 14th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 1 in C major
John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise
Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 3 (Les Cloches de Malines)
Eric Bogle No Man's Land / The Flowers of the Forest
Johan Helmich Roman Sonata for Flute and Continuo no 12 in D major
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 3: first movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
James MacMillan Since it was the Day of Preparation: Conclusion and Postlude
George Frideric Handel "Heart, the seat of soft delight", from Acis and Galatea
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto - second movement (Andante quieto)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices (The Happy Slaves) - Overture
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild bears
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Alice Tegnér A Hymn to the Star
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Johann Sebastian Bach "Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen", from Cantata no 32
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak (Russian Dance)
Ferruccio Busoni Turandot's Chamber, from incidental music for Turandot
Sir Arnold Bax The White Peace
Tuesday 5th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Mozart and Mahler performed by the Oslo Philharmonic.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Tuesday 26th April 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Rouse, Ravel, Dessner, Bernstein
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs music by Rouse, Ravel, Dessner and Bernstein.

Jacques Ibert Impromptu
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Christopher Rouse Rapture
Johan Helmich Roman Sonata 4 in D Major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A Minor RV498
Dessner Quilting for orchestra
George Gershwin Embraceable you from 7 Virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Zak Eastop Escapades, 1st movt
Zak Eastop Sonata, 1st movt
Sunday 7th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Telemann performed at the Music in Paradise festival.

Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No.5 (Op.76) [1962]
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre, Ordets Sæd riigelig til os uddeeles - cantata
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Giovanni Battista Martini Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Johan Helmich Roman O herre Gud, Gud's Lamm (Agnus Dei) from Svenska messan (Swedish mass)
Johann Pachelbel Paratum cor meum Deus - motet for double chorus & bc
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall (Op.46 No.4)
Saturday 9th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Brahms from the Warsaw Philharmonic
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Uri Mayer Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major (Wq.169)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Friday 18th December 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Northern Lights: Nordic Christmas
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music for a Nordic Christmas sung by the Temple Church Choir.

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Dove The Three Kings
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Rautavaara Christmas Carol
William Mathias A Babe is Born
Kenneth Leighton Coventry Carol
Rautavaara Our Joyful’st Feast
Holst Singers God is with us
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Abendlied
Arvo Pärt De Profoundis
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholm Music for a Royal Wedding
Arvo Pärt Morning Star
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Maurice Duruflé Four Motets, Op.10
Barbara Nielsen Cockerels' Dance from Masquerade
Rautavaara Rubaiyat
Felix Mendelssohn Three movements from Christus
Franz Xavier Grubner Arr. Jonathan Darbourne Silent Night
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Lights: Greg Morris (Organ) Live from Temple Church
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents organist Greg Morris in a recital live from Temple Church, London

Carl Nielsen Commotio
Nicolaus Bruhns Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Arvo Pärt Annum per annum
Dieterich Buxtehude Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern BuxWV 223
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholmsmusiken (1st movement)
Trad. Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Sunday 6th December 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Northern Lights: James Jolly
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music connected to Finnish composer Einojuhani Rautavaara.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E, Op 109
Aaron Copland Our Town
Jean Sibelius Sonatina in E for piano, OP 67 No 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Souvenir d'Amerique on 'Yankee Doodle', Op. 17
Vincent Persichetti Divertimento
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Heino Eller Dawn (Koit)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Ernest Bloch In the Mountains, Two Sketches
Richard Strauss Sechs Lieder, OP 56 - No 6 Die heiligen drei Konige aus Morgenland
Edvard Grieg Lyric PIeces: To Spring; Valse-Impromptu & Albumleaf
Roger Sessions Six Pieces for Violoncello - No 4 Berceuse
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor, Op 27, No 3
Johan Helmich Roman Flute Concerto in G, BeRI54
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E flat, HobXVI:49
Saturday 14th November 2015
01:00
Through the Night
14/11/2015
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Luxembourg Philharmonic in Strauss and Prokofiev.

Richard Strauss Don Juan Op.20
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Leopold Hofmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 (Op.21)
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No.20 in E minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major (Hob.IV No.1) (London Trio No.1)
Wednesday 30th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring music by Telemann performed at the Music in Paradise Festival in Poland.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) from La Damnation de Faust
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Johann Pachelbel Paratum cor meum Deus - motet for double chorus & bc
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall (Op.46 No.4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre, Ordets Sæd riigelig til os uddeeles - cantata
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No.5 (Op.76) [1962]
Giovanni Battista Martini Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Johan Helmich Roman O herre Gud, Gud's Lamm (Agnus Dei) from Svenska messan (Swedish mass)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Wednesday 15th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Deborah Moggach
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andris Nelsons, featured conducting Dvorak's New World Symphony.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9
Hernando Franco Salve Regina
Georges Bizet Carmen: Suite No.2 - Danse Boheme
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant, Op.351
Trad. Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.2 in F major, HWV333
Johan Helmich Roman Drottingholm Music - Music for a Royal Wedding: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 82 'Ich habe genug' BWV82: 1. Ich habe genug
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Hob.XVIII
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat, Op.73: Rondo finale
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Tuesday 26th May 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Hay Festival 2015, Episode 1
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque violinist Rachel Podger performs music by Tartini, Biber, Roman and Matteis.

Johan Helmich Roman Assaggio for violin solo
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in A min
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in B min no. 13
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Passacaglia
Mattheis Ayrs for the violin Part 2