Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johan Halvorsen

Tuesday 17th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Mary Bevan, Weber's Abu Hassan, Essential Quintets
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor K.516 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop (The Nose - suite Op.15a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn BWV.601
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor Op.87`16
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude BWV.615
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Lera Auerbach Lullaby Op.66
Franz Schubert Scherzo in B flat major D.593 no.1
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major RV.141
Frederick Delius Serenade (Hassan)
Luigi Cherubini Ali-Baba (Overture: Allegro molto)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice...
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op .4
Philip Glass Japurá River (Aguas da Amazonia)
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act I, Scene 3)
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Tuesday 27th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Lemminkainen and Till Eulenspiegel
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius and Strauss performed by Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Param Vir Cave of luminous mind for orchestra
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No 5
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Eduard Tubin Double Bass concerto
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor (Op.36)
Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 156
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite, op 22
Motivy, for solo double bass
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Avi Avital Folksong
Tuesday 6th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Longing for Italy
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony. With Jonathan Swain

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Marin Marais Tombeau pour Monsr. de Lully
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico [version for voice and string quartet]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra, Sz116
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Dobrinka Tabakova Pirin
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Tuesday 28th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Rolston and Simply Quartets
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two young exciting string quartets with contemporary music. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Three Preludes
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F major, Op 59, No 1 'Razumovsky'
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59, No 2, 'Razumovsky'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Willem de Fesch Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Scent Dance III
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (except Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Andrew Staniland Four Elements
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Tuesday 14th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Kats-Chernin's Unsent Love Letters and Essential Rhapsodies
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Erik Satie Je te veux
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in D from 'La Statira'
Harold Truscott Elegy for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Hermione, Op. 40 (Excerpts): Prelude
Benjamin Britten Nocturne, Op.60: viii) When most I wink
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op.22 no.3
Pauline Hall Tempo di valse (Suite for wind quintet)
Monday 6th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Songs of hope
11 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of the Miserere from the 2019 Regensburg Early Music Festival. With John Shea.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Anonymous Ecce quomodo moritur
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri, Domine
John Foulds Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Wilhelm Stenhammar The people of Nifelhem
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
William Byrd Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
William Byrd Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
William Byrd Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op 33 (original version)
William Byrd Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Richard Strauss Andante, Op 3 no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Roderick Williams Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
Wolfram Buchenberg Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Violinist Benjamin Baker and violist Timothy Ridout, live from London's Wigmore Hall
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Benjamin Baker and violist Timothy Ridout, live from London's Wigmore Hall.

Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals for violin and viola
Jean Sibelius Duo for violin and viola in C
Johan Halvorsen Sarabande con variazione (on a theme of Handel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo for violin and viola in B flat K424
Thursday 21st May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Clarinet Concerto and Mahler's 'Titan'
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat, Op 53
Hugo Alfvén Festspel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Officium Defunctorum
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Arabian Song, from 'Scheherezade', Op 35
Umberto Giordano Aria 'Nemico Della Patria' from "Andrea Chenier", Act 3
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Rolf Liebermann Furioso
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation, Op 76 no 3
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Trad. Klezmer Dance no 3 ('Let's be happy')
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 1 in D ('Titan')
Wednesday 29th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Lemminkainen and Till Eulenspiegel
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius and Strauss performed by Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Param Vir Cave of luminous mind for orchestra
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No 5
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Eduard Tubin Double Bass concerto
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor (Op.36)
Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 156
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite, op 22
Motivy, for solo double bass
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Avi Avital Folksong
Sunday 19th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
15 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Henry Cowell The Tides of Manaunaun
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op. 73
Anon Dindirin, dindirin
St. Lorenzo Giustiniani O Madalena che portasti
Trad. A Lament
Carlo Domeniconi Schnee in Istanbul & Schneeschmelze, Op. 51a
Johan Halvorsen Bryllupsmarsch, Op. 32 No. 1
Trad. Bruremarsj Fra Gudbrandsdalen (Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen)
Domenico Scarlatti Le donne di buon umore
Johann Sebastian Bach B minor mass, BWV 232 - Osanna in excelsis & Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K. 452 - I - Largo - Allegro moderato
Eriks Esenvalds Translation
Johannes Brahms Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Juan del Encina Cucu, cucu, cucu
Juan del Encina Fatal la parte
Germaine Tailleferre Valse lente
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On the Town)
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator/Oh, Jumal; Ma tana sind, et oled mind
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op. 47/3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Neapolitan Dance arr Adamov (Swan Lake)
Friday 7th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Samuel Laycock, Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21, Essential Entrances
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Trio Sonata in F Major, Op. 2 No. 2
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Samuel Barber Night Flight, Op 19a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Night Travel (from Atlas)
Charles Koechlin Three Poems from The Jungle Book
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Joseph Haydn March, from Notturno No 1 in C major
Traditional English The Railway / The Steamboat Quickstep
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Samuel Laycock Bowton's Yard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17: Romance; Tarantelle
Richard Wagner Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest'ora bruna
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Handel in Chester, Sibelius's Karelia Suite, Seth Lakeman
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa, Op 89
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Novelette (Four Pieces, Op 11)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No 20 a 22
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 25, And with His Stripes We Are Healed
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 44, Hallelujah!
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Florence Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.935'4. Allegro scherzando
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Monday 13th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Songs of hope
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of the Miserere performed by ORA Singers from Regensburg Early Music Festival.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Roderick Williams Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
William Byrd Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
John Foulds Isles of Greece, Op 48, No 2, [1927]
William Byrd Miserere mihi, Domine (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
William Byrd Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Anonymous Ecce quomodo moritur
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri, Domine
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Wolfram Buchenberg Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
William Byrd Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Richard Strauss Andante, Op 3, No 1
William Byrd Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Monday 6th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Rolston and Simply Quartets
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two young, exciting string quartets with contemporary music and a 'Razumovsky' Quartet.

George Gershwin Three Preludes
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Andrew Staniland Four Elements
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F major, Op 59, No 1 'Razumovsky'
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59, No 2, 'Razumovsky'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Willem de Fesch Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5, No 5
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K358
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (except Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
何訓田 Scent Dance III
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Tuesday 12th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
In Flanders Fields
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of the recapturing of the city of Mons.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina, Op 100 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527 (Overture)
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Michel Lysight November
George Frideric Handel Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Thursday 31st October 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Swans and Bears
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s curated playlist, featuring music by Saint-Saens, Mozart and folk band Lankum.

Billy Mayerl The Parade of the Sandwich Board Men
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals: XIII. Le Cygne (The Swan)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Lankum Bear Creek
Aloÿs Fornerod Prelude
Louis Varney Chanson de Bridaine (Les mousquetaires au couvent)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (After G.F. Handel) [Version for Violin & Cello]
Thursday 17th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for night owls
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Traditional Swedish Du ar den forsta [ (Your hand is the first I have ever held)
Traditional Vietnamese In Love For Ever
Traditional Vietnamese Southern Spring
ESKA Many People of the Songbird
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia for Violin & Cello / Viola (after Handel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Improvisation
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 (Op.61) in C major: 3rd mvt
Wednesday 16th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Robert Clarke's Penny Whistle, Angela Hewitt, Schumann's Toccata
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zais - overture
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Libro quarto d'intavolatura di chitarone: Toccata No. 1
Fanny Hensel Character Piece in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
George Enescu Concert Overture on Popular Romanian Themes, Op 32
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral Music (Götterdämmerung)
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op.119; Moderato - Andante dolce (2nd movement)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op 7
Thursday 3rd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Sir Alastair Cook, Singing Sam the Derbyshire minstrel, Dvorak's Dumky Trio
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian Rustic Scene, Op 59
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, B. 166 "Dumky": II. Poco adagio - Vivace non troppo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Richard Strauss Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G Major, K. 477
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Anonymous Tom Brigg's, a Jig
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Jules Massenet Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for cello in D minor, RV.407
Trad. The Derby Ram
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Timothy Hamilton Requiem: VIII. Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Josef Suk Love Song, Op 7 No 1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Thursday 11th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kirsty Wark, Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Halvorsen's Entry March of the Boyars
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor, Pt. 3: IV. Adagietto
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod Overture, Op 38
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata 'Accademica' Op.2 No.12 in D minor - Ciaccona (Allegro ma non presto)
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Germaine Tailleferre Final. Vif (String Quartet)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Saturday 8th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
In Flanders Fields
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of the recapturing of the city of Mons.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina, Op 100, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Michel Lysight November
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Wednesday 1st May 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Russia comes to London
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Glazunov and Shostakovich from the Philharmonia.

Alexander Borodin Piano Quintet in C minor
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in A minor Op.82 for violin and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G minor for violin & viola/cello, arr. Johan Halvorsen
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila i Overture
Sergey Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op.3 for piano
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Anatomy of Melancholy
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concertos old and new from the Swiss Italian Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta Giardiniera (Overture)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D827
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Massimiliano Matesic Violin Concerto, 'The Anatomy of Melancholy'
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Ludwig Senfl Sanctus, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob.15.27
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Monday 18th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Edward Gardner, Ian Brown and Philippa Davies
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romanze in A flat major KV Anh 205
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts, Op.5; Rex tremendae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Johan Halvorsen Six Norwegian Dances; No 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat minor, Op 87 (3rd mvt; 4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 3 in C sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor Op 79 No 2
Aaron Copland Dance Panels (No 5)
Carl Reinecke Ballade Op 288 for flute and piano
Modest Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23, 3rd movt: Allegro
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Sunday 17th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Roussel, Lassus and Halvorsen
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Albert Roussel Pour une Fete de Printemps, Op. 22
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor Op. 11: III. Rondo Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis is bezaubernd schon (Die Zauberflote, act 1)
Anon. Variations on the Romanesca
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Bless'd be the Lord...What Though I Trace
Anon. The Scottish Gigg
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D Op. 6 no. 5
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Gloria
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina; Fur Anna Maria
Hildegard von Bingen Antiphon Laus Trinitati
Brad Mehldau Rondo
Johan Halvorsen Air Norvegien, Op. 7
Dmitri Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp Op. 78
Eduard Marxsen Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op. 8
Michael Parsons 2 Macedonian Songs: ii. Nani mi Marice
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 3, op. 43 no. 6: To Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture op. 26
Thelonious Monk Round 'Midnight
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Traditional Scottish The Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony": II. 'Prayer'
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.12 in C minor, D703: Quartet-Satz
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano
Gioachino Rossini Sanctus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Jim Ghedi Fortingall Yew
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Dance No 3 (6 Norwegian Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 (Sarabande)
Amy Beach Scottish Legend op.54 no.1
Josquin des Prez De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Arnold Bax The White Peace
Sergei Prokofiev March; The Prince and Princess; Flight (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation: I. The Ellipse
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 - 2nd movement, Andante
Friday 15th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Douglas Lilburn Sonata in E-Flat Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6 in G major, BWV530: I. Vivace
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano: Passo del Prat
Francesco Cavalli Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare (L'Erismena)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: I. De tous
Juan de Araujo ¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VI. Le jour m'étonne et la nuit me fait peur
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Duodesimi toni
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VII. La menace sous le ciel rougeLa men
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: iii.une barque sur l'ocean
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Giraldo Piloto De Noche
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Claude Debussy Petite Suite for Piano Duet: ii.Cortege
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Denys Baptiste Free at Last!
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op. 58: i. Con Moto
Douglas Lilburn Canzonetta no 1
Monday 11th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gergiev at the 2016 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Munich Philharmonic plays Ravel, Rachmaninov, Galina Ustvolskaya and Strauss.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier suite
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus
Carl Maria von Weber 2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ, BWV.662
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Josef Rheinberger Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major; D960
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony No 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op.110, No.2 (motet)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Robert Schumann Adagio (Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6))
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Wednesday 30th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Louis XIV and the fig leaves, Tchaikovsky's Marche Slave Op.31, Lily Cole
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Schmeling
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 920
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Marche des Scythe (Pièces de clavecin, 1746)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (Pièces de violes, Book 3)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: 2. Un bal (Transcribed for Piano Duet by Jean-Fra
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Michel-Richard de Lalande Chaconne (Concert pour les fêtes sur le canal de Versailles)
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Jacques Offenbach Gaîté parisienne (Overture)
Serge Revzani Jamais je ne t'ai dit que je t'aimerai toujours (Pierrot Le Fou)
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (after G.F. Handel's Keyboard Suite No. 7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Wednesday 9th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Jennifer Pike, Shostakovich's Waltz from Dance of the Dolls, New Year, New Music: Edmund Finnis
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January: By the Fireside (The Seasons)
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Max Reger Piano Concerto in F minor Op 114 2nd mvt: Largo con gran espressione
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)