Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johan Duijck

Friday 16th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
All-Beethoven programme from Hungary
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives and Piano Concerto No 4. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, op. 58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann CHECK BEFORE USING Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives, op. 85, oratorio
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Saturday 5th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The opening concert of the orchestra's 93rd season. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Johannes Hiob Fathers' Land - symphonic fantasy
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Villem Kapp Northern Coast - choral poem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Anton Bruckner Helgoland - cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Anton Bruckner Volksfest
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Wednesday 12th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Bach and Mendelssohn from Schleswig-Holstein
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ton Koopman conducts the Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra. Catriona Young presents.

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 107 ('Reformation')
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno Op.70 No.1
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, Op.188
Johan Duijck Het zachte leven (The gentle life), Op.15
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C for Three Harpsichords, BWV 1064
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Sunday 5th April 2020
16:00
Through the Night
All-Beethoven programme from Hungary
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano Concerto No 4 and oratorio Christ on the Mount of Olives. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, op. 58
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives, op. 85, oratorio
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Sunday 2nd February 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt and pianist José Gallardo play music by Ginastera and Debussy.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Haydn from the 2016 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler Symphony No 5 and Haydn Symphony No 34 with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Antonín Kraft Cello Concerto in C major, Op 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 34 in D minor H.1.34
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine (Op.40)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
François Couperin La Sultane
Sunday 22nd September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt with music by Debussy, Boulanger, Ginastera and de Falla.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria from Bachiana brasileira no 5;
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Saturday 13th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The 42nd Spoleto Festival USA
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vivaldi, Kagel and Brahms from South Carolina's festival of the arts. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Thursday 4th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart in Hungary
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra and János Kovács.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Thursday 13th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival, USA
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from South Carolina's spring Arts festival. John Shea presents.

Claude Debussy Estampes
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Monday 26th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
The final work of an undisputed master
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra under Janos Kovacs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Friday 8th June 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's Musica callada
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of piano music by Brotons and Mompou from Barcelona.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 13th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Concert given by pianist Josep Maria Colom
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from Josep Maria Colom in Barcelona.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sequence of Bach Preludes and Chopin Etudes
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from 'Prelude & Fugue no 3 in C sharp, BWV.848'; Etude Op 10/4
Enrique Granados Epilogue from 'Romantic Scenes'; Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Concerto italiana in F major, BWV.971
Enrique Granados El Pelele from 'Goyescas'
José de Nebra Que, contrario Señor
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Karol Józef Lipinski Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Flor Peeters Concerto for organ and orchestra (Op.52)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Antonio Vivaldi Violoncello concerto in G major RV.413
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op 28/20 'Funeral March'; Fantasia in C minor K475; Ballade no 1 Op 23
Carl Nielsen Der dukker af disen (Out of the Mist Emerges My Native Soil) (1917)
Tuesday 20th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Salieri's 'Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole'. With John Shea
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Salieri's Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op 102, No 2
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, Op 9
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Antonio Salieri Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Saturday 10th March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Sakari Oramo conducts Mahler and Haydn symphonies
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme from the 2016 BBC Proms including Mahler's 5th Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
François Couperin La Sultane
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Antonín Kraft Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 34 in D minor H.1.34
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine (Op.40)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Saturday 18th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra.

Claude Debussy 12 Etudes pour piano
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Johan Duijck Het zachte leven (The gentle life), op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka, Op 234
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob.VII:1
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839, arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 9 in E flat major, K.271 ('Jeunehomme')
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia (TWV.33 No.2) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K.551
Anonymous 6 works for organ and trumpet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance no 3 in C major, K.605
Thursday 28th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's 'Musica callada'
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of music by Salvador Brotons & Federico Mompou from Barcelona

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)